Jump to content

Bluffton Tigers
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 4-8
vs. 3A Schools: 0-1
vs. 2A Schools: 2-2
vs. 1A Schools: 2-5

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Loss vs. Eastside 44-27
Jan 10 Win vs. Cowan 50-27
Dec 15 Win vs. Blackford 63-18
Dec 11* Win vs. Heritage 61-12
Dec 08* Loss vs. Jay County 57-16
Dec 08* Win vs. Southern Wells 48-36
Dec 08* Loss vs. South Adams 46-31
Dec 07* Loss vs. Adams Central 66-12
Nov 27* Loss vs. Norwell 54-14
Nov 17* Loss vs. Central Noble 58-18
Nov 17* Loss vs. Leo 63-15
Nov 17 Loss vs. Fremont 42-38

Tournament Results

Jan 19 ACAC Conference Tourney 3rd
Dec 23 ECIC 11th

Roster(State | Semi-State)

113 Landon Bertsch | NR | #10
285 Nick Sprankles | NR | NR

Address:
1 Tiger Trail Bluffton, IN 46714-8905
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 478
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Black and Crimson

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Ryan Corkwell
Assistant Coaches:

State Series

Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Adams Central 23-3 (4-1)
South Adams 16-3 (4-2)
Norwell 11-5 (2-0)
Jay County 15-7 (3-1)
Union City 9-5 (1-2)
Southern Wells 12-9 (1-4)
Bellmont 11-12 (1-1)
Bluffton 4-8 (2-4)
Blackford 2-14 (0-3)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Adams Central 6-0
South Adams 6-2
Jay County 5-1
Bluffton 2-3
Southern Wells 2-4
Woodlan 0-5
Heritage 0-6

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 9-11-0 Ryan Corkwell
2017 1-9-0 Ryan Corkwell
2016 0-12-0 Ryan Corkwell
2015 0-11-0 Ryan Corkwell
2008 0-0-0 Danny Irwin
2002 0-0-0 Eric Bultemeier
1999 0-0-0 Tim Timmons
1998 0-0-0 Brian Poplin
1997 0-0-0 Randy Kearby

Past Wrestlers

Zach Mounsey (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Philip Gerber (c/o 2012)
145lbs 8th | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Matt Gerber (c/o 2009)
135lbs 8th | X | X | X

Matt Morrissey (c/o 2009)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Fletcher (c/o 2005)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Randy Gerber (c/o 2004)
119lbs 6th | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Timothy Zeis (c/o 2004)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Sprunger (c/o 2002)
125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Ben Sprunger (c/o 2000)
130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 125lbs 7th | X

Curt Funk (c/o 1999)
160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 3rd | X | X

Randy Pursley (c/o 1999)
130lbs 1st | 119lbs 3rd | 119lbs 6th | X

Landon Smith (c/o 1998)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Paxson (c/o 1997)
103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 6th | X | X

Brady Johns (c/o 1996)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Fiechter (c/o 1991)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Sprunger (c/o 1988)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Pietz (c/o 1986)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Bill Steury (c/o 1956)
95lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Walter Livy (c/o 1925)
135lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Phil McAllister (c/o 1923)
108lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Schaffer (c/o 1923)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gerald Smith (c/o 1922)
125lbs 3rd | X | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.