Jump to content

Beech Grove Hornets
Sign in to follow this  

Current Record: 0-7
vs. 3A Schools: 0-6
vs. 2A Schools: 0-0
vs. 1A Schools: 0-1

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 11* Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 60-18
Dec 08* Loss vs. Muncie Central 48-36
Dec 08* Loss vs. East Central 60-23
Dec 08* Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 66-18
Dec 05* Loss vs. Franklin Central 45-29
Dec 01 Loss vs. Frankton 39-38
Nov 29 Loss vs. Shelbyville 48-21

Tournament Results

Dec 15 Marion County Tournamnet 13th
Nov 17 Capital City Classic 6th

Roster(State | Semi-State)


Address:
5330 Hornet Ave. Beech Grove, IN 46107
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 824
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Indiana Crossroads
Colors: Black Orange and White

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Ryan Williams
Assistant Coaches: Matt Irwin, Jim Cross, James Brown, Jake O'Brien

State Series

Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Perry Meridian 8-0 (1-0)
Roncalli 10-0 (0-0)
Southport 8-5 (1-1)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 1-4 (0-1)
Beech Grove 0-7 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-2 (0-0)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Manual 0-2 (0-0)
Indianapolis Northwest 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Shortridge 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Washington 0-2 (0-0)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-3 (0-0)

Indiana Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Indianapolis Scecina 4-0
Beech Grove 0-0
Monrovia 0-0
Park Tudor 0-0
Triton Central 0-0
Speedway 0-1
Indianapolis Lutheran 0-1
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 2-13-0 Matt Irwin
2017 8-3-0 Matt Irwin
2016 1-9-0 Matt Irwin
2015 2-3-0 Matt Irwin
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ethan Smiley (c/o 2018)
126lbs 7th | 132lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 8th | 113lbs Qualifier

Bailey Moore (c/o 2018)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Isaiah Greene (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Kody Conaway (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Evan Smiley (c/o 2015)
145lbs 4th | X | 126lbs Qualifier | X

Seve Duncan (c/o 2010)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steven Duncan (c/o 2010)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ethan Harris (c/o 2007)
125lbs 7th | 119lbs 7th | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 3rd

Justin Arthur (c/o 2007)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Danny Coyne (c/o 2006)
112lbs 1st | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 4th

Eddie Mobley (c/o 2006)
215lbs 6th | X | X | X

Damon Roessler (c/o 2005)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Short (c/o 2003)
145lbs 4th | 152lbs 8th | 152lbs 6th | X

Brian Edwards (c/o 2002)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joey Wright (c/o 2002)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Hobbs (c/o 2002)
135lbs 5th | 130lbs 2nd | 125lbs 6th | X

Shildes McCaslin (c/o 2002)
140lbs 6th | X | X | X

Adam Baker (c/o 2001)
275lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Chris Price (c/o 2001)
189lbs 4th | 189lbs 6th | 189lbs Qualifier | X

Frank Wynne (c/o 2001)
X | X | 103lbs 7th | X

Dan Tillery (c/o 2000)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Williams (c/o 2000)
215lbs 5th | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Bradley (c/o 2000)
X | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Wes Gibson (c/o 1999)
125lbs 5th | 112lbs 6th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Steven Bradley (c/o 1998)
125lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st | 106lbs 5th

Nathan Challis (c/o 1998)
119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 5th | X | X

Zach Short (c/o 1998)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Roseberry (c/o 1997)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Brent Suozzi (c/o 1997)
140lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 4th | 134lbs Qualifier | X

Chad Todd (c/o 1997)
145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tim Bradley (c/o 1996)
130lbs 3rd | 126lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 8th | 119lbs Qualifier

Kris Ringham (c/o 1995)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Strawn (c/o 1992)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeremy Malcom (c/o 1991)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tommy Wheeler (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Caplinger (c/o 1990)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Clark (c/o 1990)
189lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 6th | X | X

Paul Sullivan (c/o 1989)
119lbs 4th | 112lbs 3rd | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Redford (c/o 1988)
189lbs 3rd | 185lbs 2nd | X | X

Mic Roessler (c/o 1988)
HWT 4th | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Sean Irwin (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Johnson (c/o 1987)
126lbs 2nd | 119lbs 2nd | X | X

Rick Fletcher (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John McCloud (c/o 1986)
155lbs 2nd | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Trulock (c/o 1986)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Graves (c/o 1985)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Helm (c/o 1985)
185lbs 3rd | 177lbs Qualifier | X | X

Scott Sullivan (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Padgett (c/o 1984)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steve Morgan (c/o 1984)
155lbs 3rd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tony Beikman (c/o 1984)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Harris (c/o 1981)
119lbs 2nd | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Alford (c/o 1980)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Gregory (c/o 1980)
155lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dave Bertram (c/o 1979)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Fallowfield (c/o 1978)
126lbs 2nd | X | X | X

David Hight (c/o 1976)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Cruse (c/o 1976)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gary Pierson (c/o 1972)
119lbs 1st | X | X | X

Larry Ogden (c/o 1972)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mark Cruse (c/o 1972)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ralf Edwards (c/o 1972)
98lbs 1st | 98lbs 2nd | X | X

Ralph Vandergriff (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | X

Ron Bowsher (c/o 1970)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Larry Denker (c/o 1967)
165lbs 3rd | 165lbs 2nd | X | X


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.