Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Steven Bradley | 158-4 |
2. Ethan Harris | 151-14 |
3. Ethan Smiley | 149-23 |
4. Ryan Williams | 134-25 |
5. Tim Bradley | 130-15 |
6. Nathan Challis | 130-17 |
7. Wes Gibson | 129-32 |
8. Nick Hobbs | 125-15 |
9. Brent Suozzi | 120-29 |
10. Mike Short | 117-21 |
11. Danny Coyne | 114-11 |
12. Evan Smiley | 113-20 |
13. Brian Johnson | 113-12 |
14. Jeff Redford | 113-15 |
15. Chris Price | 112-20 |
16. Frank Wynne | 107-34 |
17. Kris Ringham | 102-20 |
18. Zach Short | 100-48 |
19. Greg Bradley | 93-28 |
20. Adam Baker | 50-2 |
21. Joey Wright | 44-2 |
22. Brian Edwards | 43-3 |
23. Shildes McCaslin | 38-10 |
24. Eddie Mobley | 32-5 |
25. Justin Arthur | 31-13 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 1-4
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 1-0
Address:
5330 Hornet Ave. Beech Grove, IN 46107
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 968
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Indiana Crossroads
Colors: Black Orange and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ryan Williams
Assistant Coaches: Jim Cross, Evan Smiley, Phil Smiley, Walter Ballinger, Michael Pemberton, Mike Collins, Isaiah Greene, Bailey Moore
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 1-4
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 1-0
Address:
5330 Hornet Ave. Beech Grove, IN 46107
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 968
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Indiana Crossroads
Colors: Black Orange and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ryan Williams
Assistant Coaches: Jim Cross, Evan Smiley, Phil Smiley, Walter Ballinger, Michael Pemberton, Mike Collins, Isaiah Greene, Bailey Moore
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 04 01:00 pm |
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0) at New Palestine Bracket Link |
8th Place | |
Nov 08 11:00 pm |
Girls: Beech Grove Triple Dual(1) at Beech Grove |
||
vs. Lebanon |
Win 48-24
No Details |
||
Nov 11 02:00 pm |
Purdue Poly Girls Open(0) at Purdue Polytechnic Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Nov 25 02:00 pm |
The Gobbler Girls(0) at Southport Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 23 02:00 pm |
Beech Grove Girls Holiday Tournament(0) at Beech Grove Bracket Link |
1st Place | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Perry Meridian(0) at Perry Meridian Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Jacob Maio
- c/o 2025
- 120lbs
Hunter Boshears
- c/o 2025
- 165lbs
Ian Thompson
- c/o 2024
- 175lbs
Julius Florence
- c/o 2024
- 190lbs
Girls Roster
Auna McCarty
- (c/o 2027)
- 115lbs
Amaya Miller
- (c/o 2025)
- 125lbs
Jaydyn Madry
- (c/o 2025)
- 130lbs
Holly Garrett
- (c/o 2024)
- 135lbs
Liberty Reeves
- (c/o 2024)
- 190lbs
Southport Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Roncalli | 16-4 (1-0) |
Perry Meridian | 13-4 (1-0) |
Lawrence North | 12-7 (3-1) |
Mount Vernon (Fortville) | 13-11 (1-1) |
Southport | 7-9 (0-1) |
Lawrence Central | 2-5 (0-1) |
Beech Grove | 1-4 (0-0) |
North Central | 3-13 (0-2) |
Victory College Prep | 0-0 (0-0) |
Christel House | 0-1 (0-0) |
Indiana Crossroads
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Cascade | 3-0 |
Speedway | 3-0 |
Monrovia | 0-0 |
Park Tudor | 0-0 |
Triton Central | 0-0 |
Beech Grove | 0-1 |
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter | 0-1 |
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial | 0-2 |
Indianapolis Lutheran | 0-2 |
Title History
Conference (4): 2006(ICC), 2007(ICC), 2008(ICC), 2017(ICC)Sectional (18): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001
Regional (7): 1972, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997
SemiState (1): 1996
Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Ethan Thompson
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
John Broadwell
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Jacob Skinner
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Max Comado
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Ethan Smiley
- (c/o 2018)
- Qualifier at 113lbs | 8th at 120lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | 7th at 126lbs
Bailey Moore
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Isaiah Greene
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Kody Conaway
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Evan Smiley
- (c/o 2015)
- X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | 4th at 145lbs
Seve Duncan
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ethan Harris
- (c/o 2007)
- 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 7th at 119lbs | 7th at 125lbs
Justin Arthur
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Danny Coyne
- (c/o 2006)
- 4th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | 1st at 112lbs
Eddie Mobley
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Damon Roessler
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Mike Short
- (c/o 2003)
- X | 6th at 152lbs | 8th at 152lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Brian Edwards
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Joey Wright
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Nick Hobbs
- (c/o 2002)
- X | 6th at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Shildes McCaslin
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
Adam Baker
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 275lbs
Chris Price
- (c/o 2001)
- X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 6th at 189lbs | 4th at 189lbs
Frank Wynne
- (c/o 2001)
- X | 7th at 103lbs | X | X
Dan Tillery
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Ryan Williams
- (c/o 2000)
- X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X | 5th at 215lbs
Greg Bradley
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | 6th at 145lbs | X
Wes Gibson
- (c/o 1999)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 6th at 112lbs | 5th at 125lbs
Steven Bradley
- (c/o 1998)
- 5th at 106lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Nathan Challis
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | 5th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Zach Short
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Jason Roseberry
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Brent Suozzi
- (c/o 1997)
- X | Qualifier at 134lbs | 4th at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Chad Todd
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tim Bradley
- (c/o 1996)
- Qualifier at 119lbs | 8th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | 3rd at 130lbs
Kris Ringham
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Mike Strawn
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jeremy Malcom
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Tommy Wheeler
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Kevin Caplinger
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Tim Clark
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | 6th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Paul Sullivan
- (c/o 1989)
- X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Jeff Redford
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | 2nd at 185lbs | 3rd at 189lbs
Mic Roessler
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 4th at Hwtlbs
Sean Irwin
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Brian Johnson
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | 2nd at 119lbs | 2nd at 126lbs
Rick Fletcher
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
John McCloud
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | 2nd at 155lbs
Mike Trulock
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Chris Graves
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Kevin Helm
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 3rd at 185lbs
Scott Sullivan
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Scott Padgett
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Steve Morgan
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 3rd at 155lbs
Tony Beikman
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Scott Harris
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Jeff Alford
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Mark Gregory
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Dave Bertram
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Brian Fallowfield
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 126lbs
David Hight
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mike Cruse
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Gary Pierson
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | 1st at 119lbs
Larry Ogden
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs
Mark Cruse
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Ralph Edwards
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | 2nd at 98lbs | 1st at 98lbs
Ralph Vandergriff
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | X
Ron Bowsher
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Larry Denker
- (c/o 1967)
- X | X | 2nd at 165lbs | 3rd at 165lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (7): Gary Pierson(1972), Ralph Edwards(1972), Steven Bradley(1996), Steven Bradley(1997), Steven Bradley(1998), Ethan Harris(2005), Danny Coyne(2006)Runner-ups (12): Larry Denker(1966), Ron Bowsher(1970), Ralph Edwards(1971), Brian Fallowfield(1978), Scott Harris(1981), Brian Johnson(1986), John McCloud(1986), Brian Johnson(1987), Jeff Redford(1987), John Hardy(1996), Nick Hobbs(2001), Adam Baker(2001)
3rd Place (9): Larry Denker(1967), Larry Ogden(1972), Mike Cruse(1976), Steve Morgan(1984), Kevin Helm(1985), Paul Sullivan(1988), Jeff Redford(1988), Tim Bradley(1996), Ethan Harris(2004)
4th Place (9): Mark Cruse(1972), Mike Trulock(1986), Mic Roessler(1988), Paul Sullivan(1989), Brent Suozzi(1996), Chris Price(2001), Danny Coyne(2003), Mike Short(2003), Evan Smiley(2015)
5th Place (5): Steven Bradley(1995), Nathan Challis(1997), Wes Gibson(1999), Ryan Williams(2000), Nick Hobbs(2002)
6th Place (8): Tim Clark(1989), Wes Gibson(1998), Greg Bradley(1999), Nick Hobbs(2000), Chris Price(2000), Mike Short(2001), Shildes McCaslin(2002), Eddie Mobley(2006)
7th Place (4): Frank Wynne(1999), Ethan Harris(2006), Ethan Harris(2007), Ethan Smiley(2018)
8th Place (5): Tim Bradley(1994), Jason Roseberry(1997), Mike Short(2002), Ethan Smiley(2016), John Broadwell(2023)
Qualifiers (48): David Hight(1976), Mark Gregory(1979), Dave Bertram(1979), Scott Harris(1980), Mark Gregory(1980), Jeff Alford(1980), Steve Morgan(1983), Scott Padgett(1984), Tony Beikman(1984), Kevin Helm(1984), Scott Sullivan(1985), Mike Trulock(1985), John McCloud(1985), Chris Graves(1985), Paul Sullivan(1987), Rick Fletcher(1987), Mic Roessler(1987), Sean Irwin(1988), Tim Clark(1990), Kevin Caplinger(1990), Jeremy Malcom(1991), Tommy Wheeler(1991), Mike Strawn(1992), Tim Bradley(1993), Kris Ringham(1994), Tim Bradley(1995), Brent Suozzi(1995), Chad Todd(1996), Josh Hardy(1996), Wes Gibson(1997), Brent Suozzi(1997), Chad Todd(1997), Nathan Challis(1998), Zach Short(1998), Ryan Williams(1998), Chris Price(1999), Dan Tillery(2000), Brian Edwards(2002), Joey Wright(2002), Danny Coyne(2004), Damon Roessler(2004), Justin Arthur(2007), Seve Duncan(2009), Seve Duncan(2010), Evan Smiley(2013), Ethan Smiley(2015), Ethan Smiley(2017), Bailey Moore(2018)