Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Mike Daily | 140-18 |
2. Will Amberger | 115-40 |
3. Neal Nobbe | 101-52 |
4. Dave Daily | 100-31 |
5. Michael Deal | 90-30 |
6. Wayne Gibbs | 89-36 |
7. Josh Mobley | 85-25 |
8. Robert Baker | 76-23 |
9. JT Linkel | 72-27 |
10. Brian Itskin | 58-20 |
11. Jacob Weigel | - |
12. Chase Hamilton | - |
13. Alex Murphy | - |
14. Damien Dance | - |
15. Adam Brewer | - |
16. Andrew Jones | - |
17. Max Amberger | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 11-10
Conference: 6-4
Sectional: 6-5
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 8-6
vs. 1A: 2-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Bulldog Blvd. Batesville, IN 47006
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 711
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Royal Blue and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Matt Linkel
Assistant Coaches: Zack Strub
State Series Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 11-10
Conference: 6-4
Sectional: 6-5
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 8-6
vs. 1A: 2-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Bulldog Blvd. Batesville, IN 47006
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 711
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Royal Blue and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Matt Linkel
Assistant Coaches: Zack Strub
State Series Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Eastern Hancock(0) at Eastern Hancock Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Adam Brewer
- c/o 2027
- 120lbs
Damien Dance
- c/o 2025
- 165lbs
Andrew Jones
- c/o 2025
- 215lbs
Max Amberger
- c/o 2025
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
South Dearborn Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Milan | 20-0 (8-0) |
Franklin County | 27-0 (7-0) |
East Central | 10-5 (5-1) |
Rushville | 16-9 (8-5) |
Batesville | 11-10 (6-5) |
Connersville | 8-10 (2-5) |
South Dearborn | 10-13 (3-3) |
Lawrenceburg | 2-9 (0-7) |
Greensburg | 0-10 (0-8) |
Oldenburg Academy | 0-0 (0-0) |
Union County | 0-10 (0-4) |
Eastern Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Rushville | 7-4 |
Franklin County | 6-0 |
Batesville | 6-4 |
East Central | 5-1 |
South Dearborn | 3-2 |
Connersville | 1-4 |
Lawrenceburg | 0-6 |
Greensburg | 0-7 |
Title History
Conference (4): 1975(EIAC), 1977(EIAC), 1981(EIAC), 1982(EIAC)Sectional (3): 1977, 1981, 1982
Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Josh Mobley
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Chase Hamilton
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Alex Murphy
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jacob Weigel
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
JT Linkel
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Michael Deal
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Neal Nobbe
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Will Amberger
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Mike Daily
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | 1st at 119lbs | 7th at 135lbs
Dave Daily
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Wayne Gibbs
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Robert Baker
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Brian Itskin
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Mike Daily(1992)7th Place (1): Mike Daily(1993)
Qualifiers (5): Brian Itskin(1979), Robert Baker(1982), Wayne Gibbs(1986), Dave Daily(1991), Max Amberger(2024)