Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Brady Byrd | 135-18 |
2. Ryan Koemer | 34-8 |
3. Jake Owens | 23-21 |
4. Aaron Brower | 15-10 |
5. Cameron Meade | 0-0 |
6. Mark Kelsey | - |
7. Gunner Williams | - |
8. Jake Graber | - |
9. Jalen Johnson | - |
10. Omar Mora | - |
11. Jackson Whitehead | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 15-11
Conference: 9-7
Sectional: 5-3
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 7-7
vs. 1A: 7-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
608 E. Walnut St. Washington, IN 47501
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 746
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Black and Old Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Aaron Cissell
Assistant Coaches: Sean Byrd
State Series Sectional: Castle
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 15-11
Conference: 9-7
Sectional: 5-3
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 7-7
vs. 1A: 7-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
608 E. Walnut St. Washington, IN 47501
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 746
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Black and Old Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Aaron Cissell
Assistant Coaches: Sean Byrd
State Series Sectional: Castle
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 02 02:00 pm |
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 22 02:00 pm |
Region 24 Invite Girls(0) at Mount Vernon (Posey) Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Mount Vernon (Posey)(0) at Mount Vernon (Posey) Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Brady Byrd
- c/o 2024
- 106lbs
Jackson Whitehead
- c/o 2025
- 144lbs
Girls Roster
Castle Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Heritage Hills | 20-5 (4-0) |
Boonville | 19-5 (7-1) |
Washington | 15-11 (5-3) |
Evansville Memorial | 5-4 (1-1) |
Castle | 6-7 (3-1) |
Evansville Bosse | 4-9 (0-5) |
Evansville Harrison | 2-6 (1-2) |
South Spencer | 3-15 (0-6) |
Tecumseh | 2-11 (2-4) |
Wood Memorial | 0-0 (0-0) |
School | Record |
---|---|
Mount Vernon (Posey) | 14-2 |
Heritage Hills | 13-2 |
Southridge | 10-2 |
Tell City | 10-3 |
Boonville | 9-4 |
Washington | 9-7 |
Gibson Southern | 5-8 |
North Posey | 5-8 |
Pike Central | 4-8 |
Forest Park | 3-9 |
Princeton | 1-10 |
Tecumseh | 1-10 |
South Spencer | 1-12 |
Title History
Sectional (4): 1982, 1987, 1989, 1990Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 5-5-0 | Aaron Cissell | |
2022 | 0-11-0 | Aaron Cissell | |
2021 | 7-15-0 | Aaron Cissell | |
2020 | 4-21-0 | Aaron Cissell | |
2019 | 0-5-0 | Tanner McPherson | |
2018 | 0-5-0 | Tanner McPherson | |
2017 | 1-12-0 | Tanner McPherson | |
2016 | 5-6-0 | Tanner McPherson | |
2015 | 1-12-0 | Tanner McPherson | |
2007 | 8-15-0 | Matt Collins | |
2006 | 6-19-0 | Matt Collins | |
2005 | 4-22-0 | Matt Collins | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | David Stanford | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1989 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1984 | 0-0-0 | ||
1982 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Omar Mora
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jake Graber
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Jalen Johnson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Gunner Williams
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Jake Owens
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Cameron Meade
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Ryan Koemer
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Aaron Brower
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Mark Kelsey
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X