Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Montrail Johnson | 159-20 |
2. Keegan Pyke | 148-18 |
3. Jarrin Franklin | 145-38 |
4. Jeremiah Morrow | 128-28 |
5. Gabe Johnson | 121-19 |
6. Andy Edmonds | 115-18 |
7. Justin Franklin | 42-3 |
8. Dan Johnson | - |
9. Ethan Mason | - |
10. Kaitlin Tentler | - |
11. Samara Clowers-Mires | - |
12. Makayela Philapy | - |
13. Abbie Cardwell | - |
14. Patrick Kinney | - |
15. Cory Dowden | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 6-2
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 1-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 6-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
2115 W. 500 N. Sharpsville, IN 46068
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 233
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Royal Blue Gold and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Daniel Zapata
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 6-2
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 1-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 6-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
2115 W. 500 N. Sharpsville, IN 46068
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 233
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Royal Blue Gold and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Daniel Zapata
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 04 01:00 pm |
Alexandria Monroe Women`s Tourney(0) at Alexandria Monroe Bracket Link |
5th Place | |
Nov 11 02:00 pm |
Purdue Poly Girls Open(0) at Purdue Polytechnic Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0) at Clinton Prairie Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 23 02:00 pm |
Beech Grove Girls Holiday Tournament(0) at Beech Grove Bracket Link |
8th Place | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Western(0) at Western Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Cory Dowden
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Patrick Kinney
- c/o 2026
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Makayela Philapy
- (c/o 2026)
- 135lbs
Samara Clowers-Mires
- (c/o 2025)
- 155lbs
Abbie Cardwell
- (c/o 2025)
- 190lbs
Oak Hill Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Oak Hill | 22-2 (4-0) |
Marion | 22-4 (9-1) |
Tri-Central | 6-2 (1-1) |
Western | 10-4 (3-0) |
Kokomo | 16-12 (2-1) |
Eastern (Greentown) | 3-6 (0-2) |
Madison-Grant | 7-15 (4-5) |
Mississinewa | 7-15 (2-5) |
Eastbrook | 1-12 (0-5) |
Northwestern | 0-8 (0-4) |
Taylor | 0-6 (0-1) |
Hoosier Heartland
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Tri-Central | 4-1 |
Sheridan | 4-5 |
Clinton Prairie | 3-4 |
Rossville | 2-0 |
Clinton Central | 2-1 |
Eastern (Greentown) | 2-2 |
Delphi | 1-0 |
Taylor | 0-2 |
Carroll (Flora) | 0-3 |
Title History
Conference (8): 1987(HHC), 1991(HHC), 1998(HHC), 1999(HHC), 2000(HHC), 2001(HHC), 2002(HHC), 2003(HHC)Sectional (3): 1995, 2000, 2001
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 7-5-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2022 | 5-12-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2021 | 0-3-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2020 | 0-7-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2019 | 0-7-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2018 | 4-9-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2017 | 1-10-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2016 | 0-10-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2015 | 4-13-0 | Daniel Zapata | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Scott Walls | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Scott Walls | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Andy Edmonds | |
2003 | 25-3-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
2002 | 19-6-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
2001 | 28-3-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC), Sectional |
2000 | 29-2-0 | Tom Miller | Sectional, Conference(HHC) |
1999 | 17-3-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
1998 | 22-8-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
1997 | 19-9-0 | Tom Miller | |
1996 | 14-11-0 | Tom Miller | |
1995 | 22-6-0 | Tom Miller | Sectional |
1994 | 18-9-0 | Tom Miller | |
1993 | 19-4-0 | Tom Miller | |
1992 | 18-3-0 | Tom Miller | |
1991 | 9-6-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
1990 | 13-7-0 | Tom Miller | |
1989 | 17-5-0 | Tom Miller | |
1988 | 15-4-0 | Tom Miller | |
1987 | 18-3-0 | Tom Miller | Conference(HHC) |
1986 | 12-7-0 | Tom Miller | |
Past Wrestlers
Ethan Mason
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Kaitlin Tentler
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Keegan Pyke
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Montrail Johnson
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | 6th at 145lbs | 5th at 152lbs
Justin Franklin
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs
Jarrin Franklin
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 5th at 160lbs
Jeremiah Morrow
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Dan Johnson
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Andy Edmonds
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Gabe Johnson
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
IHSAA Placement History
5th Place (2): Jarrin Franklin(2003), Montrail Johnson(2011)6th Place (1): Montrail Johnson(2010)
7th Place (1): Justin Franklin(2005)
Qualifiers (6): Andy Edmonds(1994), Gabe Johnson(1994), Dan Johnson(1996), Jeremiah Morrow(2000), Keegan Pyke(2011), Ethan Mason(2020)
IHSGW Placement History
3rd Place (1): Samara Clowers-Mires(2023)8th Place (1): Kaitlin Tentler(2018)
Qualifiers (1): Abbie Cardwell(2023)