Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Eric Johnson | 147-21 |
2. Aaron Johnson | 117-37 |
3. D'Marcus Spencer | 114-12 |
4. Steven James | 111-16 |
5. Brady Brooks | 104-15 |
6. Pete Peterson | 99-22 |
7. Josh Baxter | 98-18 |
8. Donny Hale | 94-17 |
9. Deon Brimmage | 84-22 |
10. Dan O'Brien | 83-16 |
11. Brice Cleland | 74-10 |
12. Jeremiah Oliver | 40-6 |
13. Wayne Black | 37-5 |
14. Tim McElwain | 37-9 |
15. Kameron James | 36-5 |
16. Herbie Blain | 36-3 |
17. Justin Sanders | 32-4 |
18. Pat Morris | 31-12 |
19. Edward Bruce | 23-7 |
20. Anthony Jackson | 14-5 |
21. Christopher McMillian | 0-0 |
22. Tarpeh Walker | 0-0 |
23. Tras McMillian | 0-0 |
24. Dominic Desando | - |
25. Yonas Woldu | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 7-12
Conference: 0-4
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 0-5
vs. 3A: 2-6
vs. 2A: 5-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
5401 W. 71st St. Indianapolis, IN 46268
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3387
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Spence Spencer
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 7-12
Conference: 0-4
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 0-5
vs. 3A: 2-6
vs. 2A: 5-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
5401 W. 71st St. Indianapolis, IN 46268
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3387
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Spence Spencer
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0) at Franklin Community Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Girls Roster
Avon Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Brownsburg | 13-1 (1-0) |
Ben Davis | 20-4 (4-1) |
Avon | 20-4 (2-1) |
Speedway | 12-9 (1-4) |
Plainfield | 10-8 (1-2) |
Danville | 10-10 (4-3) |
South Putnam | 9-10 (1-3) |
Tri-West | 5-8 (1-1) |
Pike | 7-12 (1-3) |
Greencastle | 6-16 (3-1) |
North Putnam | 5-14 (2-2) |
Metropolitian
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Center Grove | 4-0 |
Ben Davis | 3-0 |
Lawrence North | 3-2 |
Lawrence Central | 1-1 |
Warren Central | 1-1 |
Carmel | 0-2 |
North Central | 0-2 |
Pike | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (13): 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Angelis Cortez
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Maleec Stansberry
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jakobe Leavell
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Janaia Hall
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Amara Kaba
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Kyson Allen
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
KeShon Edmonds
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Jasmine Hale
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Dakari Kenney
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Daylan Darden
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Javier Garcia
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Marlan King
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Dakari Kenny
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Madeline Flight
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Demetrius Smith
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Devon Forrest
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Noah Laws
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Christopher McMillian
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Jada Jackson
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Leslie Morales
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Tarpeh Walker
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Tras McMillian
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Anthony Jackson
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Justin Sanders
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Kameron James
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Wayne Black
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Jeremiah Oliver
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
D'Marcus Spencer
- (c/o 2009)
- Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 2nd at 130lbs
Brice Cleland
- (c/o 2006)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
Steven James
- (c/o 2004)
- X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 5th at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tim McElwain
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Edward Bruce
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Herbie Blain
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | 4th at 275lbs
Josh Baxter
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 4th at 140lbs
Pat Morris
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Dominic Desando
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Yonas Woldu
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | 6th at 112lbs | X
Brady Brooks
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | 5th at 135lbs | 8th at 135lbs
Donny Hale
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | 2nd at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Pete Peterson
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Aaron Johnson
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Craig Peters
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Deon Brimmage
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | 3rd at 171lbs | 4th at 171lbs
Eric Johnson
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Eric Curtis
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | 6th at 171lbs | X
Greg O'Brien
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
Dan O'Brien
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | 4th at 145lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Harvey Higgins
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X
Nick Gregory
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Randy Davis
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs
Chris Davis
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X
Jeff Davis
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Duboris Dickerson
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
David Freije
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | 3rd at 98lbs | 3rd at 98lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Chris Davis(1980)Runner-ups (3): Donny Hale(1996), Pete Peterson(1997), D'Marcus Spencer(2009)
3rd Place (4): David Freije(1972), David Freije(1973), Greg O'Brien(1987), Deon Brimmage(1993)
4th Place (5): Dan O'Brien(1983), Deon Brimmage(1994), Dominic Desando(1998), Josh Baxter(2000), Herbie Blain(2000)
5th Place (2): Brady Brooks(1996), Steven James(2003)
6th Place (5): Eric Curtis(1991), Eric Johnson(1994), Yonas Woldu(1997), Tim McElwain(2004), Jeremiah Oliver(2010)
8th Place (1): Brady Brooks(1997)
Qualifiers (25): Duboris Dickerson(1975), Chris Davis(1978), Jeff Davis(1979), Randy Davis(1980), Harvey Higgins(1983), Nick Gregory(1983), Nick Gregory(1984), Dan O'Brien(1984), Craig Peters(1994), Aaron Johnson(1995), Pete Peterson(1996), Donny Hale(1997), Josh Baxter(1999), Pat Morris(2000), Steven James(2002), Edward Bruce(2003), Brice Cleland(2004), Steven James(2004), Brice Cleland(2005), D'Marcus Spencer(2008), Wayne Black(2010), Kameron James(2011), Justin Sanders(2012), Dakari Kenny(2019), Amara Kaba(2021)
IHSGW Placement History
Champions (3): Jada Jackson(2017), Jasmine Hale(2018), Madeline Flight(2018)Runner-ups (2): Leslie Morales(2017), Jasmine Hale(2019)
3rd Place (2): Jasmine Hale(2017), Jasmine Hale(2020)
4th Place (1): Madeline Flight(2019)
8th Place (1): Angelis Cortez(2020)
Collegiate All-Americans (3)
NCAA DII: (2): Deon Brimmage(8th in 1995), Deon Brimmage(4th in 1998)NCAA DIII: (1): Wayne Black(8th in 2014)