Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Alexander Warren | 101-10 |
2. Todd Hacker | 95-15 |
3. Steve Dooley | 93-13 |
4. Josh Beals | 92-8 |
5. Merco Hietberg | 92-10 |
6. Kevin Hayward | 90-16 |
7. Nicholas Angermeier | 88-22 |
8. Matt Evans | 87-16 |
9. Jason Fox | 81-16 |
10. Justin Hietberg | 64-6 |
11. Randy Scott | 42-4 |
12. Evan Wooding | 39-2 |
13. Mitch Anderson | 37-6 |
14. Brody Boles | 33-8 |
15. Eric Lybarger | 31-4 |
16. Jason Peasley | 31-8 |
17. Brent McCreary | 30-13 |
18. Brian McFarland | 28-6 |
19. Brad Breedlove | - |
20. Steele Lynn | - |
21. Jeff Jones | - |
22. Josh Shake | - |
23. Todd Day | - |
24. Brian Pedigo | - |
25. James Thompson | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 6-8
Conference: 1-5
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 2-4
vs. 2A: 3-2
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
550 N. Indiana St. Mooresville, IN 46158
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1391
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Navy Blue and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dan Mikesell
Assistant Coaches: Reece Freeman, Ethan Flater, Josh Turner, Jimmy Boles
State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 6-8
Conference: 1-5
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 2-4
vs. 2A: 3-2
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
550 N. Indiana St. Mooresville, IN 46158
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1391
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Navy Blue and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dan Mikesell
Assistant Coaches: Reece Freeman, Ethan Flater, Josh Turner, Jimmy Boles
State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 08 11:00 pm |
Mooresville Triple Dual(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
||
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0) at Clinton Prairie Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 13 10:00 pm |
Girls Mid-State Conference(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
2nd Place | |
Dec 16 02:00 pm |
Jeff Classic Girls(0) at Jeffersonville Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 22 02:00 pm |
Mooresville Girls Holiday Classic(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0) at Franklin Community Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Griffin Sanders
- c/o 2024
- 150lbs
Steele Lynn
- c/o 2025
- 157lbs
Corbin Scott
- c/o 2024
- 165lbs
Josh Campron
- c/o 2025
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Paige Whitaker
- (c/o 2024)
- 98lbs
Kaydie Epley
- (c/o 2027)
- 100lbs
Cadence Williams
- (c/o 2027)
- 106lbs
Khloe Nedelsky
- (c/o 2027)
- 110lbs
Peyton Nedelsky
- (c/o 2026)
- 115lbs
Mattingly Hutchison
- (c/o 2027)
- 125lbs
Madison Whitted
- (c/o 2026)
- 130lbs
Nevaeh Hultgren
- (c/o 2027)
- 135lbs
Neveah Hultgren
- (c/o 2027)
- 135lbs
Kira Childs
- (c/o 2024)
- 140lbs
Mady Law
- (c/o 2024)
- 190lbs
Becca Leitzman
- (c/o 2024)
- 250lbs
Mooresville Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Center Grove | 19-1 (3-0) |
Martinsville | 21-3 (6-1) |
Decatur Central | 10-6 (3-2) |
Cascade | 12-12 (0-2) |
Mooresville | 6-8 (2-3) |
Monrovia | 6-12 (3-3) |
Whiteland | 6-15 (1-3) |
Greenwood | 4-11 (0-2) |
Cloverdale | 1-8 (0-2) |
Eminence | 0-1 (0-0) |
Mid-State
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Franklin Community | 5-1 |
Decatur Central | 3-1 |
Plainfield | 3-3 |
Perry Meridian | 2-0 |
Martinsville | 2-1 |
Whiteland | 2-3 |
Mooresville | 1-5 |
Greenwood | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (14): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1999Regional (8): 1973, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1994, 1996, 1999
SemiState (2): 1978, 1979
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 1-8-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2022 | 3-5-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2021 | 19-6-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2020 | 14-2-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2019 | 12-6-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2018 | 13-7-0 | Dan Mikesell | |
2017 | 9-12-0 | Nick Brobst | |
2016 | 9-15-0 | Nick Brobst | |
2015 | 15-6-0 | Alex Warren | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Alex Warren | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Zach Errett | |
2002 | 16-11-0 | Steve Pugliese | |
2001 | 9-14-0 | Steve Pugliese | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Brinton Farrand | Regional, Sectional |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | Regional, Sectional |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | Regional, Sectional |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Mike Mossbrucker | |
1989 | 0-0-0 | ||
1988 | 0-0-0 | ||
1987 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | ||
1982 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1980 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1979 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Semi-State, Sectional | |
1978 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Semi-State, Sectional | |
1977 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1976 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1975 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1974 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1973 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1972 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1970 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Luke Bullock
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Brecken Greene
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Isaiah Pugh
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Devin Scott
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Robert Gentry
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Reese Condon
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jake Aleska
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Augie Newkirk
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Spencer Cox
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Ethan Wymer
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Michael Craig
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Jalen Comer
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | 4th at 285lbs
Lily McCubbins
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brody Boles
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Mitch Anderson
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Randy Scott
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | 3rd at 195lbs | 5th at 195lbs
Brent McCreary
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Evan Wooding
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Todd Hacker
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Nicholas Angermeier
- (c/o 2009)
- X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Alexander Warren
- (c/o 2006)
- X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Ashleigh Lybarger
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | X
Eric Lybarger
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Jason Peasley
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Justin Hietberg
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Brian McFarland
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Josh Beals
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | 7th at 135lbs | 7th at 135lbs
Matt Evans
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Merco Hietberg
- (c/o 1999)
- X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 4th at 275lbs | X
Steele Lynn
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brad Breedlove
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jason Fox
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Jeff Jones
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
Josh Shake
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Todd Day
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | 8th at 135lbs | X
Brian Pedigo
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
James Thompson
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | 4th at 132lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Toby Hill
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Dave Blessing
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Jeff Sims
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Robbie Winks
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Steve Dooley
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Randy Caruso
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Steve Langley
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Greg Davidson
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Kevin Hayward
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Kelly Caruso
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 126lbs
Kevin Simmons
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Scott Caruso
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
David DeLong
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mike Breeden
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | 1st at 167lbs
Mike Hawkins
- (c/o 1978)
- X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Eric Kriebel
- (c/o 1977)
- X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Nick Racic
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Paul Byrnes
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | 1st at 105lbs
Mike Murphy
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Chuck McKain
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ken DeLong
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | 1st at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Paul Racic
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ron Bean
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs
Gene Loomis
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Warren Grubb
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Stewart Odell
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (4): Ken DeLong(1974), Paul Byrnes(1977), Mike Breeden(1978), Alexander Warren(2006)Runner-ups (6): Nick Racic(1977), Steve Dooley(1982), Jeff Sims(1984), Jason Fox(1995), Justin Hietberg(2002), Alexander Warren(2005)
3rd Place (6): Kelly Caruso(1979), Scott Caruso(1979), Kevin Simmons(1979), Kevin Hayward(1980), Greg Davidson(1980), Randy Scott(2014)
4th Place (7): Stewart Odell(1970), Ron Bean(1974), James Thompson(1987), James Thompson(1988), Merco Hietberg(1998), Eric Lybarger(2003), Jalen Comer(2018)
5th Place (1): Randy Scott(2015)
6th Place (2): Evan Wooding(2010), Robert Gentry(2020)
7th Place (2): Josh Beals(1998), Josh Beals(1999)
8th Place (2): Todd Day(1993), Todd Hacker(2010)
Qualifiers (32): Warren Grubb(1972), Gene Loomis(1973), Chuck McKain(1975), Mike Murphy(1975), Eric Kriebel(1975), Paul Racic(1975), Ken DeLong(1975), Eric Kriebel(1976), Mike Hawkins(1976), David DeLong(1978), Kevin Simmons(1978), Greg Davidson(1979), Randy Caruso(1981), Steve Langley(1981), Robbie Winks(1984), Dave Blessing(1984), Toby Hill(1987), Brian Pedigo(1989), Josh Shake(1994), Jeff Jones(1995), Brad Breedlove(1996), Merco Hietberg(1997), Steele Lynn(1999), Matt Evans(1999), Brian McFarland(2001), Justin Hietberg(2001), Jason Peasley(2002), Alexander Warren(2004), Nicholas Angermeier(2007), Brent McCreary(2012), Mitch Anderson(2014), Reese Condon(2020)
IHSGW Placement History
5th Place (1): Kaydie Epley(2024)6th Place (1): Madison Whitted(2024)
8th Place (3): Lily McCubbins(2018), Madison Whitted(2023), Mady Law(2023)
Qualifiers (6): Becca Leitzman(2023), Paige Whitaker(2023), Cadence Williams(2024), Khloe Nedelsky(2024), Mattingly Hutchison(2024), Nevaeh Hultgren(2024)