Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Evan Burge | 137-51 |
2. Ethan Dale | 123-28 |
3. Pat McCarthy | 115-26 |
4. Travis Dale | 106-22 |
5. Blake Ford | 99-14 |
6. Dan McCarthy | 99-12 |
7. Cheney Dale | 87-30 |
8. Aiden Dallinger | 87-27 |
9. Carlos Lopez | 83-46 |
10. Cole Chicoine | 83-22 |
11. Alex Griffin | 81-9 |
12. Devin Moore | 58-25 |
13. Austin Morgan | 55-27 |
14. Jody Philpott | 38-6 |
15. Seth Carithers | 37-8 |
16. Matt Sumner | 37-5 |
17. Tyler McCoy | 36-7 |
18. Andy Schnepp | 34-10 |
19. Kyle Osborn | 33-4 |
20. James Hopkins | 23-14 |
21. Nick Goings | - |
22. David Hinshaw | - |
23. Jason Rice | - |
24. Kerris Craig | - |
25. Kevin Avery | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 10-4
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 2-2
vs. 4A: 1-2
vs. 3A: 5-1
vs. 2A: 3-0
vs. 1A: 1-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
4951 U.S. Hwy. 231 S. Lafayette, IN 47909
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1807
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Cardinal Red and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Adam Metzger
Assistant Coaches: Chris Stall, Tony Metzger, Ivan Mendoza
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 10-4
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 2-2
vs. 4A: 1-2
vs. 3A: 5-1
vs. 2A: 3-0
vs. 1A: 1-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
4951 U.S. Hwy. 231 S. Lafayette, IN 47909
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1807
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Cardinal Red and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Adam Metzger
Assistant Coaches: Chris Stall, Tony Metzger, Ivan Mendoza
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0) at Clinton Prairie Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 02 05:00 am |
Ben Davis Wrestling Invitational(2) at Ben Davis |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Winamac(0) at Winamac Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Josh Marlin
- c/o 2025
- 113lbs
Aiden Dallinger
- c/o 2024
- 120lbs
Drew Stall
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Wyatt Strickler
- c/o 2024
- 126lbs
Dawson Lee
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Orlando Castenada
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Orlando Castaneda
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Brock Finney
- c/o 2024
- 190lbs
Cole Chicoine
- c/o 2024
- 215lbs
Alex Luna
- c/o 2025
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Aaliyah McLean
- (c/o 2026)
- 115lbs
Lafayette Jefferson Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Faith Christian | 22-5 (5-0) |
McCutcheon | 10-4 (2-2) |
Harrison (WL) | 10-7 (1-0) |
Lafayette Jefferson | 5-4 (0-2) |
West Lafayette | 3-3 (0-1) |
Delphi | 4-6 (0-1) |
Carroll (Flora) | 1-5 (1-0) |
Attica | 0-5 (0-0) |
Lafayette Central Catholic | 0-4 (0-1) |
Seeger | 0-5 (0-2) |
North Central
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
McCutcheon | 4-1 |
Lafayette Jefferson | 3-1 |
Marion | 3-1 |
Harrison (WL) | 2-0 |
Anderson | 1-1 |
Kokomo | 1-2 |
Muncie Central | 1-4 |
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech | 0-0 |
Richmond | 0-1 |
Logansport | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (13): 1979, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2006Regional (3): 1987, 1999, 2005
Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Jake Stall
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Riley Dempewolf
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jeremiah Robles
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Spencer Phillips
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
John Montero
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Mason Toth
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Brian Huesca
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Evan Burge
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Nathan Fouts
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Tyler Brubaker
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Darren Lathrop
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Drew Linder
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Hunter Ruble
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Carlos Lopez
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Austin Morgan
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Devin Moore
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
James Hopkins
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Seth Carithers
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | 6th at 132lbs
Alex Griffin
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Blake Ford
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Ethan Dale
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Matt Sumner
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Cheney Dale
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Tyler McCoy
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Travis Dale
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | 2nd at 189lbs | X
Kyle Osborn
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jody Philpott
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 6th at 275lbs
Andy Schnepp
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
David Hinshaw
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X
Nick Goings
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Dan McCarthy
- (c/o 1998)
- Qualifier at 100lbs | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Jason Rice
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Kevin Avery
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Pat McCarthy
- (c/o 1994)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Kerris Craig
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | 6th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Alex Fair
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | 6th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brian Maynard
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | 4th at 155lbs
Dana Southern
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
IHSAA Placement History
Runner-ups (2): Travis Dale(2006), Cole Chicoine(2023)3rd Place (1): Alex Griffin(2012)
4th Place (1): Brian Maynard(1987)
6th Place (5): Alex Fair(1988), Kerris Craig(1989), Jody Philpott(2005), Seth Carithers(2014), Aiden Dallinger(2023)
Qualifiers (22): Brian Maynard(1986), Dana Southern(1987), Alex Fair(1989), Kerris Craig(1990), Pat McCarthy(1991), Pat McCarthy(1993), Kevin Avery(1994), Jason Rice(1994), Dan McCarthy(1995), Dan McCarthy(1997), Nick Goings(1997), David Hinshaw(1999), Kyle Osborn(2005), Andy Schnepp(2005), Cheney Dale(2009), Tyler McCoy(2009), Matt Sumner(2011), Ethan Dale(2012), Blake Ford(2012), Evan Burge(2019), Spencer Phillips(2021), Cole Chicoine(2024)
IHSGW Placement History
Champions (4): Riley Dempewolf(2019), Riley Dempewolf(2020), Riley Dempewolf(2021), Riley Dempewolf(2022)4th Place (1): Aaliyah McLean(2023)
7th Place (1): Aaliyah McLean(2024)