Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Briar Runyan | 139-10 |
2. Micah Dodson | 136-25 |
3. Jacob Underwood | 131-29 |
4. Marc Bennett | 131-29 |
5. Clayton Scroggs | 127-25 |
6. Dustin Davis | 121-16 |
7. Eli Myers | 112-19 |
8. Jason Bowman | 111-17 |
9. Justin Sciscoe | 105-15 |
10. Trevor Hott | 105-33 |
11. Zach Errett | 104-27 |
12. Quinn Whitney | 97-14 |
13. Ethan Runyan | 95-23 |
14. Kaden Suter | 94-15 |
15. Marshall Moore | 94-33 |
16. Richard Schmidt | 90-31 |
17. Keenan Massey | 89-42 |
18. Joe Hansen | 89-25 |
19. Noah Sumner | 89-28 |
20. Jerry Brawley | 87-28 |
21. Matt Krulik | 86-34 |
22. Cayden Whitaker | 81-10 |
23. Jordan Krulik | 81-21 |
24. Stevie Drake | 81-45 |
25. Derek Fisher | 73-10 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 21-3
Conference: 2-1
Sectional: 6-1
vs. 4A: 4-1
vs. 3A: 6-2
vs. 2A: 7-0
vs. 1A: 4-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1360 E. Gray St. Martinsville, IN 46151
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1286
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Red and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Aaron Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Cade Putzek, Vince Sumner
State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 21-3
Conference: 2-1
Sectional: 6-1
vs. 4A: 4-1
vs. 3A: 6-2
vs. 2A: 7-0
vs. 1A: 4-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1360 E. Gray St. Martinsville, IN 46151
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1286
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Red and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Aaron Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Cade Putzek, Vince Sumner
State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 13 10:00 pm |
Girls Mid-State Conference(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
8th Place | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0) at Franklin Community Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Brennan Leonard
- c/o 2025
- 113lbs
Jon Fuller
- c/o 2026
- 144lbs
Evan Hamblin
- c/o 2025
- 157lbs
Noah Sumner
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Ezra Frederick
- c/o 2025
- 190lbs
Dominick Mercer
- c/o 2025
- 215lbs
Girls Roster
Mooresville Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Center Grove | 19-1 (3-0) |
Martinsville | 21-3 (6-1) |
Decatur Central | 10-6 (3-2) |
Cascade | 12-12 (0-2) |
Mooresville | 6-8 (2-3) |
Monrovia | 6-12 (3-3) |
Whiteland | 6-15 (1-3) |
Greenwood | 4-11 (0-2) |
Cloverdale | 1-8 (0-2) |
Eminence | 0-1 (0-0) |
Mid-State
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Franklin Community | 5-1 |
Decatur Central | 3-1 |
Plainfield | 3-3 |
Perry Meridian | 2-0 |
Martinsville | 2-1 |
Whiteland | 2-3 |
Mooresville | 1-5 |
Greenwood | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (5): 1991, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2009Regional (2): 1991, 2001
SemiState (1): 1991
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 15-9-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2022 | 7-13-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2021 | 18-10-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2020 | 11-10-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2019 | 9-7-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2018 | 3-13-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2017 | 5-9-0 | Briar Runyan | |
2016 | 1-8-0 | Dave Contreras | |
2015 | 1-9-0 | Dave Contreras | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | James Marchbank | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Lee Liden | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Trent Staggs | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Trent Staggs | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Trent Staggs | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Lee Liden | Sectional |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Lee Liden | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Lee Liden | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Robb Hoff | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Robb Hoff | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | Sectional |
2001 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | Regional, Sectional |
2000 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | Sectional |
1997 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | David Errett | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Semi-State, Sectional | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | ||
1989 | 0-0-0 | ||
1987 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1983 | 0-0-0 | ||
1981 | 0-0-0 | ||
1977 | 0-0-0 | John Koontz | |
1976 | 0-0-0 | ||
1974 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Trevor Hott
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Stevie Drake
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Will Nix
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Beau Hess
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Micah Dodson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | 5th at 220lbs
Jared Drake
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Hunter James
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Griffin Stine
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Dexter Grubb
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Keaton Fisher
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Ethan Runyan
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Clayton Scroggs
- (c/o 2017)
- X | Qualifier at 220lbs | 5th at 220lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs
Cayden Whitaker
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | 7th at 152lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Ben Schoolcraft
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Seth Ferguson
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jacob Ferguson
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jacob Underwood
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Kaden Suter
- (c/o 2012)
- X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 8th at 285lbs | 4th at 285lbs
Derek Fisher
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | 7th at 112lbs | 6th at 119lbs
Briar Runyan
- (c/o 2009)
- X | 3rd at 152lbs | 2nd at 152lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Jordan Krulik
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Dustin Beliles
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
T. K. Vandagrifft
- (c/o 2005)
- X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | 7th at 119lbs
Joel Jeffries
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Justin Sciscoe
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs
Kyle Jewart
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | 6th at 152lbs | X
Brandon Davis
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Marc Bennett
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 160lbs
Luke Seger
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | 7th at 103lbs
Matt Krulik
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Eli Myers
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Dustin Davis
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | 2nd at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Zach Errett
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Keenan Massey
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 275lbs
Darrell Smith
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Richard Schmidt
- (c/o 1995)
- X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X | X
Jason Bowman
- (c/o 1993)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Marshall Moore
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 5th at Hwtlbs
Randy Wingler
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Scott Dodson
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Bryan Bailey
- (c/o 1991)
- X | 2nd at 135lbs | 1st at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Bryan Neal
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Jerry Brawley
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 4th at 119lbs
Randy Brawley
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Richard Neal
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Scott Rivers
- (c/o 1987)
- X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | X | 5th at Hwtlbs
Joe Hansen
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Quinn Whitney
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs
Kevin Clapper
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Mark Galyan
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | 2nd at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Roger Denny
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Dave Contreras
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (7): Mark Galyan(1977), Roger Denny(1977), Quinn Whitney(1983), Richard Neal(1989), Bryan Bailey(1990), Bryan Bailey(1991), Briar Runyan(2009)Runner-ups (7): Mark Galyan(1976), Bryan Bailey(1989), Bryan Neal(1991), Jason Bowman(1993), Dustin Davis(1998), Marc Bennett(2003), Briar Runyan(2008)
3rd Place (4): Keenan Massey(1997), Justin Sciscoe(2004), Briar Runyan(2007), Cayden Whitaker(2016)
4th Place (3): Dave Contreras(1974), Jerry Brawley(1991), Kaden Suter(2012)
5th Place (5): Scott Rivers(1987), Marshall Moore(1992), Dustin Beliles(2007), Clayton Scroggs(2016), Micah Dodson(2020)
6th Place (2): Kyle Jewart(2003), Derek Fisher(2010)
7th Place (4): Luke Seger(2002), T. K. Vandagrifft(2005), Derek Fisher(2009), Cayden Whitaker(2015)
8th Place (1): Kaden Suter(2011)
Qualifiers (36): Kevin Clapper(1981), Joe Hansen(1985), Scott Rivers(1985), Jerry Brawley(1989), Bryan Neal(1989), Jason Bowman(1990), Randy Brawley(1990), Randy Brawley(1991), Randy Wingler(1991), Marshall Moore(1991), Scott Dodson(1992), Richard Schmidt(1993), Zach Errett(1996), Darrell Smith(1996), Zach Errett(1997), Dustin Davis(1999), Eli Myers(2000), Eli Myers(2001), Matt Krulik(2001), Matt Krulik(2002), T. K. Vandagrifft(2003), Joel Jeffries(2003), Brandon Davis(2003), Joel Jeffries(2004), Jordan Krulik(2008), Jordan Krulik(2009), Kaden Suter(2010), Jacob Underwood(2011), Jacob Ferguson(2012), Seth Ferguson(2013), Seth Ferguson(2014), Ben Schoolcraft(2014), Clayton Scroggs(2015), Clayton Scroggs(2017), Griffin Stine(2019), Noah Sumner(2024)