Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Evan Ellis | 155-13 |
2. Tallan Morrisett | 139-19 |
3. Chad Barrett | 134-14 |
4. Matt Hendricks | 130-56 |
5. Brodie Porter | 121-8 |
6. Paul Sorenson | 113-17 |
7. Cory Jensen | 101-27 |
8. Chase Starnes | 39-11 |
9. Chris Biddle | 32-11 |
10. Corbin Hetzner | 27-10 |
11. Aren Turner | 0-0 |
12. Austin Duchateau | - |
13. Macaiah White | - |
14. Eli Elkins | - |
15. Garrett Hetzner | - |
16. Gerald Pearson | - |
17. Tytus Morrisett | - |
18. Bryce Buckley | - |
19. Bradie Porter | - |
20. Luke Hetzner | - |
21. Elijah Buckley | - |
22. Tyler Wright | - |
23. Eva Smith | - |
24. Andrew Cavasos | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 3-6
Conference: 2-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 3-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
421 S. Harrison St. Greentown, IN 46936
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 456
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Green and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Zack Pence
Assistant Coaches: Zach Pence
State Series Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 3-6
Conference: 2-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 3-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
421 S. Harrison St. Greentown, IN 46936
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 456
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Green and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Zack Pence
Assistant Coaches: Zach Pence
State Series Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 04 01:00 pm |
Alexandria Monroe Women`s Tourney(0) at Alexandria Monroe Bracket Link |
16th Place | |
Nov 11 02:00 pm |
Purdue Poly Girls Open(0) at Purdue Polytechnic Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0) at Clinton Prairie Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 23 02:00 pm |
Beech Grove Girls Holiday Tournament(0) at Beech Grove Bracket Link |
||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Western(0) at Western Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Andrew Cavasos
- c/o 2025
- 215lbs
Girls Roster
Eva Smith
- (c/o 2026)
- 100lbs
Oak Hill Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Oak Hill | 22-2 (4-0) |
Marion | 22-4 (9-1) |
Tri-Central | 6-2 (1-1) |
Western | 10-4 (3-0) |
Kokomo | 16-12 (2-1) |
Eastern (Greentown) | 3-6 (0-2) |
Madison-Grant | 7-15 (4-5) |
Mississinewa | 7-15 (2-5) |
Eastbrook | 1-12 (0-5) |
Northwestern | 0-8 (0-4) |
Taylor | 0-6 (0-1) |
Hoosier Heartland
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Tri-Central | 4-1 |
Sheridan | 4-5 |
Clinton Prairie | 3-4 |
Rossville | 2-0 |
Clinton Central | 2-1 |
Eastern (Greentown) | 2-2 |
Delphi | 1-0 |
Taylor | 0-2 |
Carroll (Flora) | 0-3 |
Title History
Sectional (5): 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 2-7-0 | Zack Pence | |
2022 | 13-2-0 | Zack Pence | |
2021 | 13-2-0 | Zack Pence | |
2020 | 7-15-0 | Zack Pence | IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier |
2019 | 17-2-0 | Bob Jarrett | IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier |
2018 | 18-4-2 | Bob Jarrett | IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier |
2017 | 15-3-0 | Bob Jarrett | |
2016 | 16-7-0 | Bob Jarrett | |
2015 | 14-6-0 | Bob Jarrett | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Bob Jarrett | Sectional |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Bob Jarrett | Sectional |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Craig Standish | |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Craig Standish | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Craig Standish | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Craig Standish | Sectional |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Craig Standish | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Roy Sprinkle | |
Past Wrestlers
Elijah Buckley
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Tyler Wright
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brodie Porter
- (c/o 2022)
- X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 2nd at 170lbs
Bradie Porter
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Tallan Morrisett
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Bryce Buckley
- (c/o 2021)
- X | Qualifier at 170lbs | X | X
Luke Hetzner
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Eli Elkins
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Gerald Pearson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Tytus Morrisett
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Macaiah White
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Garrett Hetzner
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Aren Turner
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Corbin Hetzner
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Evan Ellis
- (c/o 2017)
- X | 8th at 220lbs | 3rd at 220lbs | 1st at 285lbs
Austin Duchateau
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Chris Biddle
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Chase Starnes
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Chad Barrett
- (c/o 2009)
- X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 135lbs | 3rd at 140lbs
Matt Hendricks
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Paul Sorenson
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Cory Jensen
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Evan Ellis(2017)Runner-ups (1): Brodie Porter(2022)
3rd Place (2): Chad Barrett(2009), Evan Ellis(2016)
6th Place (1): Chad Barrett(2008)
8th Place (1): Evan Ellis(2015)
Qualifiers (11): Cory Jensen(1997), Paul Sorenson(2001), Matt Hendricks(2004), Chad Barrett(2007), Chase Starnes(2011), Macaiah White(2019), Bryce Buckley(2019), Tytus Morrisett(2020), Brodie Porter(2020), Brodie Porter(2021), Tyler Wright(2023)