Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Michael Nix | 128-32 |
2. Anton Talamantes | 127-6 |
3. Joshua Buuck | 113-13 |
4. Ben Reifenberg | 90-21 |
5. Brian Penisten | 87-26 |
6. Greg Gehl | 86-11 |
7. Jason Tone | 82-29 |
8. John Martin | 81-38 |
9. Randy Taylor | 80-24 |
10. Stephen Nix | 39-6 |
11. Daniel Nix | 39-2 |
12. Dominic Garrett | 38-5 |
13. Luke Waikel | 33-5 |
14. Tom Reifenberg | 32-9 |
15. Carter Delaney | 30-13 |
16. Matt Brown | 30-9 |
17. Chase Gorman | 15-7 |
18. Landon Campbell | 0-0 |
19. Alexander Tone | - |
20. Al Van Hoey | - |
21. Kyle Twigg | - |
22. Matt Hardman | - |
23. Matt Waikel | - |
24. Pat Hilger | - |
25. Paul Meyers | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 14-9
Conference: 3-1
Sectional: 8-1
vs. 4A: 4-1
vs. 3A: 5-3
vs. 2A: 2-3
vs. 1A: 3-2
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1300 E. Washington Ctr. Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46825
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 928
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Navy Blue Gold and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Tone
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Carroll
Regional: Carroll
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 14-9
Conference: 3-1
Sectional: 8-1
vs. 4A: 4-1
vs. 3A: 5-3
vs. 2A: 2-3
vs. 1A: 3-2
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1300 E. Washington Ctr. Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46825
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 928
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Navy Blue Gold and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Tone
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Carroll
Regional: Carroll
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Columbia City(0) at Columbia City Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Javier Henry
- c/o 2026
- 113lbs
Simon Cornewell
- c/o 2026
- 120lbs
Xavier Garrett
- c/o 2024
- 132lbs
Thomas Szczepanski
- c/o 2024
- 144lbs
Grant Hilger
- c/o 2025
- 150lbs
Luke Gleave
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Luca Hubley
- c/o 2025
- 165lbs
Girls Roster
Carroll Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Garrett | 17-1 (7-0) |
Fort Wayne Northrop | 18-8 (6-1) |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger | 14-9 (8-1) |
Eastside | 10-9 (2-2) |
Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 5-14 (1-4) |
Churubusco | 5-14 (0-6) |
Whitko | 6-20 (1-1) |
Columbia City | 3-15 (1-3) |
Fort Wayne Concordia | 2-19 (0-5) |
Summit
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Fort Wayne Northrop | 6-2 |
Fort Wayne Snider | 3-0 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger | 3-1 |
Fort Wayne South Side | 3-2 |
Fort Wayne North Side | 2-1 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers | 0-0 |
Fort Wayne Concordia | 0-5 |
Fort Wayne Wayne | 0-6 |
Title History
Conference (1): 2021(SAC)Sectional (7): 1977, 1978, 1980, 1985, 1988, 1994, 2002
Regional (4): 1977, 1986, 1993, 1994
Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Austin Farris
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Elliott Cornewell
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Michael Tippmann
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Shane Delaney
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Eli Hilger
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Emmett Delaney
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Jonah Getty
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Michael Garrett
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Josh Smith-Goheen
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
John Weilbaker
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Liam Holly
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Luke Besessen
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Stephen Nix
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Landon Campbell
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Dominic Garrett
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Carter Delaney
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Michael Nix
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Daniel Nix
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ben Reifenberg
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs
Chase Gorman
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Luke Waikel
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Joshua Buuck
- (c/o 2002)
- X | 4th at 171lbs | 3rd at 171lbs | 3rd at 189lbs
Matt Brown
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Tom Reifenberg
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Anton Talamantes
- (c/o 1998)
- X | 2nd at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Alexander Tone
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Matt Hardman
- (c/o 1996)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Pat Hilger
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 6th at 185lbs
Brian Penisten
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Kyle Twigg
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Matt Waikel
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Al Van Hoey
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jason Tone
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
Paul Meyers
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Andy Noll
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs
Bill Tosconi
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Matt Hullinger
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Greg Gehl
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
John Martin
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | 6th at 105lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs
Brian Offerle
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Todd Nagel
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Randy Taylor
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 177lbs
Vince Mastrangelo
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X
Dave Kinniry
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Tom Dixon
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Dave Farnbauch
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (2): Anton Talamantes(1997), Anton Talamantes(1998)Runner-ups (4): Randy Taylor(1985), Todd Nagel(1986), Greg Gehl(1986), Anton Talamantes(1996)
3rd Place (3): Greg Gehl(1987), Joshua Buuck(2001), Joshua Buuck(2002)
4th Place (1): Joshua Buuck(2000)
6th Place (3): John Martin(1986), Jason Tone(1991), Pat Hilger(1995)
7th Place (1): Ben Reifenberg(2007)
Qualifiers (31): Dave Farnbauch(1978), Tom Dixon(1980), Dave Kinniry(1983), Vince Mastrangelo(1984), Brian Offerle(1986), John Martin(1987), Andy Noll(1988), Matt Hullinger(1988), Andy Noll(1989), Bill Tosconi(1989), Paul Meyers(1991), Al Van Hoey(1992), Brian Penisten(1993), Matt Waikel(1993), Kyle Twigg(1993), Matt Hardman(1994), Pat Hilger(1994), Alexander Tone(1997), Tom Reifenberg(2001), Matt Brown(2002), Luke Waikel(2003), Chase Gorman(2003), Daniel Nix(2008), Michael Nix(2011), Carter Delaney(2011), Michael Nix(2012), Dominic Garrett(2014), Stephen Nix(2017), Eli Hilger(2020), Eli Hilger(2021), Elliott Cornewell(2022)