Jump to content

powerhalf

Gorillas
  • Posts

    183
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

powerhalf last won the day on August 30

powerhalf had the most liked content!

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • School
    I hate baby Yoda

Recent Profile Visitors

1,266 profile views

powerhalf's Achievements

  1. Floyd Central was without 3 starters yesterday. So either way it looks like a tight dual.
  2. Ft. Wayne Carroll Sectional 59/84 sectional place winners return 10 sectional champs return 9 sectional runners up return Team Race Garrett – 9 returning place winners (3 finalists) have the Railroaders looking for a repeat. Columbia City – The Eagles have 8 place winners back and will be looking to de-rail the defending champs. Carroll - 8 returning place winners (including a missed champ prior to edit) put the Chargers squarely in the conversation in a tightly contested sectional race. Top Wrestlers Hayden Brady – State 4th 2022, State Qualifier 2021, State Qualifier 2020 Chase Leech – Greco State 3rd 2022, Freestyle State 4th 2022, Folkstyle State 4th 2022, State Qualifier 2022, State Qualifier 2021 Chance Harris – Folkstyle State 2nd 2022, State 8th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Julante Hinton – State Qualifier 2022 Garrett 106 Kameron Baker 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Jakob Jones 12th Sectional 3rd 120 Hayden Brady 12th Sectional Champ 132 Hayden Williams 12th Sectional 3rd 138 Jadyn Gilbert 12th Sectional Champ 152 Chase Leech 11th Sectional Champ 182 Lane Gibson 12th Sectional 3rd 195 Jack O’Connor 12th Sectional 3rd Hwt Sam Ross 12th Sectional 4th Columbia City 106 Carter Krouse 10th Sectional Runner Up 113 Jayden English 11th Sectional Runner Up 132 Jarrett English 11th Sectional 6th 152 Tanner Reed 12th Sectional 3rd 170 Justice Goree 12th Sectional Champ 182 Nathan Hodges 12th Sectional 4th 195 Vincent Parke 11th Sectional 4th 220 Chance Geiger 11th Sectional 4th Carroll Ft Wayne 106 Kaleb Blackburn 10th Sectional Champ 120 Ricky Stroud 10th Sectional 6th 138 Zach Bricker 12th Sectional 6th 145 Jackson Todd 12th Sectional 3rd 170 Will Jeffries 10th Sectional Runner Up 182 Porter Blosser 12th Sectional 5th 220 Dylan Bennett 12th Sectional Champ HWT Aiden Hunley 12th Sectional Runner Up Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 106 Santiago Rodriquez 11th Sectional 5th 126 Xavier Garrett 11th Sectional 4th 132 Thomas Szczepanski 11th Sectional Champ 138 Owen Hilger 12th Sectional 5th 152 Eric Delaney 12th Sectional 4th 160 Luke Gleave 11th Sectional 4th 182 Austin Farris 12th Sectional Champ 220 Ethan Pflueger 12th Sectional 5th Huntington North 113 Solomon Barnum 11th Sectional Champ 132 Jack Holzinger 12th Sectional 5th 138 Luke Teusch 11th Sectional Runner Up 145 Luke Hill 10th Sectional 6th 152 Ethan Doctor 12th Sectional 6th 160 Lluc Martin 12th Sectional 6th 195 Nate Elliott 12th Sectional Champ HWT Elijah Wiggins 11th Sectional 5th Churubusco 120 Gage Crick 11th Sectional 5th 160 Bently Kilgore 12th Sectional 5th 182 Kaleb Oliver 12th Sectional Runner Up 220 Warner Ott 11th Sectional 6th Eastside 106 Lane Snyder 10th Sectional 4th 113 Collin Warfield 10th Sectional 6th 120 Cody Collins 12th Sectional 4th 132 Briar Munsey 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Bradon Greutman 11th Sectional 5th 195 Connor Mutzfeld 11th Sectional 6th Ft. Wayne Northrop 113 Rashead Clark 12th Sectional 4th 220 Julante Hinton 11th Sectional 3rd Ft. Wayne Concordia Lutheran 113 Aiden Pesick 10th Sectional 5th 126 Sam Gemple 10th Sectional 6th 160 Tyler Moher 12th Sectional Runner Up 170 Ben Brown 12th Sectional 5th 220 Chance Harris 12th Sectional Runner Up Whitko 170 Cody Adkins 12th Sectional 6th
  3. Mooresville Sectional 60/84 sectional place winners return 9 sectional champs return 8 sectional runners up return Team Race Center Grove – 9 returning place winners are back with 7 having been in the championship match last year. The Trojans are the clear favorite to repeat. Whiteland – With 10 returning place winners as well the Warriors hope a healthy Brooks and a few breaks could put them in position for the upset. Top Wrestlers Logan Bickel – Greco State 3rd 2022, Freestyle State 2nd 2022, Folkstyle State 5th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Eli Brooks – Folkstyle State 3rd 2022, State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Joey Buttler – Greco State Champ 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, State 2nd 2022, State 8th 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Reese Courtney – Semi State Qualifier 2022, State Qualifier 2021 Eddie Goss – State 8th 2022 Nate Johnson – State Qualifier 2022 Wyatt Krejsa – State 5th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Charlie Larocca – Freestyle State 3rd 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Brennan Leonard – Freestyle State 2nd 2022, Folkstyle State 3rd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Dominic McFeeley – Freestyle State 6th 2022, Folkstyle State 3rd 2022, State Qualifier 2022 Center Grove 106 Charlie LaRocca 11th Sectional Champ 113 Eddie Goss 10th Sectional 3rd 120 Reese Courtney 11th Sectional Champ 132 Wyatt Krejsa 11th Sectional Champ 138 Silas Stits 10th Sectional 3rd 152 Andre Merritt 12th Sectional Champ 160 Julian Weems 10th Sectional Runner Up 170 Noah Clouser 11th Sectional Champ HWT Nate Johnson 11th Sectional Runner Up Franklin Community 106 Aiden Woods 10th Sectional 6th 113 Ryan Million 11th Sectional 4th 120 Luke Bechert 11th Sectional 3rd 126 Caleb Wyss 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Dylan Forbus 11th Sectional 3rd 182 Carson Sommers 11th Sectional 4th 195 Lance Jones 11th Sectional 3rd Whiteland 126 Joey Buttler 12th Sectional 3rd 132 Eli Brooks 12th Sectional Runner Up 138 Keegan Grandinetti 12th Sectional Champ 145 Brayden Johnson 12th Sectional 3rd 152 Cody Heaster 10th Sectional 6th 170 Vincent Tinoco 12th Sectional 3rd 182 Blake Driver 12th Sectional 5th 195 Sam Allen 12th Sectional Champ 220 Jakarrey Oliver 12th Sectional 3rd HWT Cooper Williams 12th Sectional 3rd Monrovia 106 Gavin Ash 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Isaac Ash 10th Sectional Champ 120 Jake Hampton 11th Sectional 5th 126 Owen Lyons 12th Sectional 6th 132 Lane Faulkenberg 11th Sectional 4th 138 Broden Goodman 11th Sectional 5th 145 Asher Clements 11th Sectional 5th 160 Drew Elmore 11th Sectional 4th Cascade 113 Logan Bickel 12th Sectional Runner Up 120 Dominic McFeeley 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Michael Hutchinson 12th Sectional Champ 182 Liam Farmer 12th Sectional 3rd 220 Walker VanNess 12th Sectional 6th Martinsville 106 Brennan Leonard 10th Sectional Runner Up 113 Isaac Overholtz 11th Sectional 6th 120 Corben White 10th Sectional 4th 126 Trevor Hott 12th Sectional 4th 145 Evan Hamblin 10th Sectional Runner Up 152 Noah Sumner 10th Sectional 5th 160 Stevie Drake 12th Sectional 5th 170 Jonathon Cook 12th Sectional 4th 182 Nic Crone 12th Sectional 6th Mooresville 106 Tyler Gentry 10th Sectional 4th 120 Tyler Miller 11th Sectional 6th 126 Griffin Sanders 11th Sectional 5th 145 Gavin Gott 11th Sectional 6th Decatur Central 132 Isaac Cadwell 12th Sectional 6th 152 David Oyebode 11th Sectional 3rd HWT Javian Jones 11th Sectional 4th Greenwood Community 106 Landon Maxwell 11th Sectional 5th 132 Jordan Jewell 10th Sectional 5th 195 Ethen Barton 12th Sectional 6th Cloverdale 113 Jakob Compton 10th Sectional 5th Eminence HWT AJ Fritsch 11th Sectional 6th
  4. 62/84 sectional place winners return 7 sectional champs return 9 sectional runners up return #TheCounty Team Race Brownsburg – While there are only 7 place winners back, quality rules the day with 6 finalists from last year. The gap may close this year but BB has the nod in the preseason. Avon – With 11 place winners (5 finalists) returning it’s easy to see why the faithful believe this is their year. Top Wrestlers Caden Brewer – Freestyle State 6th 2022, Folkstyle State 2nd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Preston Haines – State 2nd 2022 Gunner Henry – Freestyle State 2nd 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, State 3rd 2022 Jake Hockaday – Freestyle State Champ 2022, State Champ 2022 Brady Ison – State Qualifier 2022, State 3rd 2021 Leighton Jones – State 3rd 2022, State 3rd 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Luke Rioux – Freestyle State 5th 2022, State 6th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Cheaney Schoeff – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle State 3rd 2022, State 3rd 2022, State 2nd 2021, State 2nd 2020 Brownsburg 106 Jake Hockaday 10th Sectional Runner Up 113 Preston Haines 11th Sectional Champ 132 Brady Ison 11th Sectional Champ 170 Caden Brewer 10th Sectional Champ 182 Gunner Henry 10th Sectional Champ 220 Jackson Sarjent 10th Sectional 3rd HWT Leighton Jones 12th Sectional Champ Avon 106 Luke Rioux 11th Sectional Champ 113 Jaxon Davis 11th Sectional Runner Up 120 Seth Syra 10th Sectional Runner Up 126 Logan Richardson 12th Sectional Runner Up 132 Cheaney Schoeff 12th Sectional Runner Up 138 Wendel Hollister 12th Sectional 4th 145 Zander Sojka 11th Sectional 4th 152 Aiden Elmore 10th Sectional 4th 170 Trayvon Mathis 12th Sectional 6th 182 Easton Fincher 11th Sectional 5th HWT Enoch Shodeinde 11th Sectional 5th Ben Davis 120 Keith Parker 11th Sectional 3rd 126 Jeremiah Drake 10th Sectional 6th 138 Austin Beasley 12th Sectional 6th 152 Gage Eckels 11th Sectional 3rd 160 Hank Appleman 11th Sectional 3rd 182 Alex Ramsey 12th Sectional 3rd 195 Max McKean 12th Sectional 3rd 220 Jeremiah Finch 10th Sectional Champ Plainfield 106 Blayke Woods 11th Sectional 3rd 113 Gabe Warthan 10th Sectional 3rd 138 Turner Williams 12th Sectional 5th 145 Braedon Spears 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Connor Duzan 12th Sectional 6th 160 Elliott Eck 10th Sectional 5th 182 James LeClerc 11th Sectional 6th 220 Connor Smith 11th Sectional 6th HWT Tommy Spilker 10th Sectional Runner Up North Putnam 106 Emily Parker 10th Sectional 5th 113 George Selmeister 10th Sectional 6th 120 Corie Stancombe 12th Sectional 5th 126 Quenton Brown 10th Sectional 4th 152 Braden Glaze 11th Sectional Runner Up 160 Arrick Kramer 12th Sectional 4th 182 Lucas Murphy 12th Sectional 4th HWT Blake Sparks 11th Sectional 6th Pike 132 Logan Wean 12th Sectional 5th 170 Jalen Miles 12th Sectional 3rd Tri West Hendricks 113 Nolan Cooper 10th Sectional 4th 126 Jacob Nixon 10th Sectional 5th 132 Eston Ward 10th Sectional 3rd 138 Maddox Johnson 12th Sectional 3rd 160 Jacob Malicoat 12th Sectional 6th 195 Spencer Watson 11th Sectional 4th HWT Peyton Hays 11th Sectional 3rd Danville 120 Bryce Hahn 10th Sectional 6th 126 Wesley Dennison 10th Sectional 3rd 170 Gabe Williams 12th Sectional 5th 220 Brayden Hahn 11th Sectional Runner Up South Putnam 132 Logan Tomaw 12th Sectional 4th 152 Kolby Harcourt 11th Sectional 5th 220 Ethan Harcourt 12th Sectional 5th Greencastle 120 Cooper Robinson 11th Sectional 4th 220 Peyton Welker 11th Sectional 4th Speedway 106 Aiden Dearringer 10th Sectional 4th
  5. Evansville Central Sectional 55/84 place winners return 5 sectional champs return 8 sectional runners up return Team Race Evansville Mater Dei – As with most years, the team race appears to be a foregone conclusion. 5 champs back have the ‘Cats sitting in an enviable position. Top Wresters Ty Henderson – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle State Champ 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Luke Kemper – Freestyle State 2nd 2022, Folkstyle State 3rd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Hunter May – State 8th 2022, State 4th 2021 Luke Robards – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle 2nd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Isiah Schaefer – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle State Runner Up 2022, State 7th 2022 Evan Seng – State 5th 2022, State 5th 2021 Evansville Mater Dei 106 Isiah Schaefer 10th Sectional Champ 113 Evan Seng 11th Sectional Champ 126 Brendan Elpers 12th Sectional Champ 138 Tyler Vanover 11th Sectional Champ 145 Gabriel Voegel 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Hunter May 11th Sectional Champ 160 Spencer Turner 11th Sectional 3rd 182 Clay Martin 12th Sectional 3rd North Posey 106 Kaleb Baehl 11th Sectional 6th 113 Gavin Wheeler 12th Sectional Runner Up 126 Trace Martin 10th Sectional 3rd 152 Austin Thornburg 12th Sectional 3rd 160 Brant Oakley 10th Sectional 6th 220 Reece Terhune 12th Sectional 4th HWT Tristen Gammon 12th Sectional 4th Mt. Vernon 106 Brendan Hubbard 10th Sectional 5th 120 Zack Bulkley 11th Sectional 4th 126 Mason Suits 11th Sectional 5th 132 Colton Schneider 10th Sectional 4th 138 Julian Dickson 10th Sectional 5th 220 Hunter Elderkin 12th Sectional 6th Evansville North 106 Joseph Anderson 12th Sectional 4th 113 Marco Anderson 12th Sectional 3rd 120 Reese Doran 10th Sectional 6th 138 Matthew Pegram 10th Sectional 4th 152 Peyton Bell 11th Sectional 4th 160 Cale Johnson 12th Sectional 4th 220 Chase Reeves 12th Sectional 3rd Evansville Reitz 106 Caleb Reed 11th Sectional 3rd 126 Zach Traylor 12th Sectional Runner Up 132 Odin Fortune 12th Sectional Runner Up 138 Hayden Goff 12th Sectional Runner Up 195 Branson Beal 12th Sectional 5th HWT Austin Roberts 12th Sectional 5th Vincennes Lincoln 106 Ty Henderson 10th Sectional Runner Up 132 Brayton McCrary 10th Sectional 5th 145 Cayden Wanke 10th Sectional 3rd 152 Ry Catt 10th Sectional 6th 182 Darius Williams 10th Sectional 4th Evansville Central 113 Nate Phillips 10th Sectional 4th 145 Jace Ashby 12th Sectional 4th 152 Luke Robards 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Luke Kemper 12th Sectional Runner Up 182 Logan Howard 12th Sectional 6th 195 Parker Payne 10th Sectional 6th Princeton 145 Xander Shearer 11th Sectional 6th 182 Drew Walden 12th Sectional 5th 220 Isiah Martin 11th Sectional 5th HWT Alex Kling 12th Sectional 6th Gibson Southern 113 Noah Kiesel 10th Sectional 6th 126 Baker Calvert 10th Sectional 6th 138 Mcade Chandler 12th Sectional 6th 145 Collin Soakland 12th Sectional 5th 160 Jack Rose 11th Sectional 5th 170 Beau Rose 10th Sectional 6th
  6. Castle Sectional 56/84 place winners return 6 sectional champs return 10 sectional runners up return Team Race Heritage Hills – returns 9 including 6 finalists. This gives them a slight edge on the rest in a balanced race. Castle – 9 returning place winners and 3 finalists has them in the thick of the team race. Evansville Memorial – 9 returning place winners and 3 finalists for the Tigers Boonville – 8 returning place winners keep the Pioneers in the hunt. Top Wrestlers Brady Byrd – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle State 2nd , Folkstyle State Champ 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Brenden Chew – Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Kelton Farmer – State Qualifier 2022, State Qualifier 2021 John Purdy – State 6th 2022, State 5th 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Alex Smith – Folkstyle State 4th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Keegan Williams – Folkstyle State 5th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Castle 106 Micah Jones 12th Sectional 4th 113 Jaden Collier 11th Sectional 4th 132 Parker Belwood 10th Sectional Runner Up 145 Lee Spencer 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Aedon Smith 12th Sectional 4th 170 Sonny Alfano 12th Sectional 5th 182 Coleton Adamson 10th Sectional 4th 195 John Purdy 12th Sectional Champ HWT Austin Cox 11th Sectional 4th Heritage Hills 106 Makenzie Smith 11th Sectional Runner Up 113 Sean Windell 10th Sectional Champ 120 Garrett Forler 11th Sectional 3rd 132 Jace Duttlinger 10th Sectional 4th 145 Alex Smith 10th Sectional Champ 152 Brenden Chew 12th Sectional Runner Up 182 Braxton Schaefer 11th Sectional Runner Up 220 Brody Ford 12th Sectional 3rd HWT Hunter Kolley 12th Sectional Runner Up Evansville Memorial 106 Jaylen Carter 10th Sectional 5th 120 Carson Yamashita 10th Sectional 5th 126 Landon Horning 10th Sectional Runner Up 132 Andrew Barfield 11th Sectional 5th 138 Keegan Williams 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Victor Diaz 12th Sectional 4th 160 Jack Logan 12th Sectional 5th 182 Bryant Carr 10th Sectional 4th 220 Kelton Farmer 12th Sectional Champ Boonville 106 Logan Whyte 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Anthony Whitfield 11th Sectional Runner Up 120 Eli Mayes 11th Sectional Runner Up 132 Josh Lockyear 11th Sectional 3rd 145 Orion Chavez 12th Sectional 5th 160 Hunter Evans 12th Sectional 3rd 182 Blayze Marchand 11th Sectional 5th 195 Cawood Ellis 10th Sectional 6th Tecumseh 113 Owen Riley 10th Sectional 5th 132 Tyler Beach 12th Sectional Champ 170 Anthony Black 12th Sectional 3rd 220 Mason Hines 12th Sectional 4th South Spencer 106 Daniel Backus 10th Sectional 6th 126 Eli Rodgers 10th Sectional 5th 132 Cole Wheatley 11th Sectional 6th 220 Addison Barnett 12th Sectional 5th Washington 106 Brady Byrd 11th Sectional Champ 113 Brody Wilson 10th Sectional 3rd 126 Jack Whitehead 10th Sectional 4th 138 Oliver Roe 10th Sectional 5th 182 Diego Mora 10th Sectional 6th Evansville Harrison 126 Levi Stevens 10th Sectional 6th 138 Devin Heneisen 11th Sectional 3rd 152 Alexander Mercer 10th Sectional 5th 160 Luke Heim 12th Sectional 6th 220 Random Phillips 12th Sectional 6th Evansville Bosse 120 Hayden Stewart-Hutchenson 10th Sectional 6th 138 Keynen Klass 11th Sectional 6th 145 Anias Carter 10th Sectional 6th
  7. Southridge Sectional 65/84 place winners return 7 Sectional Champs return 10 Sectional Runners Up return Team Race: Tell City looks good enough (6 returning Champs) on paper to be the “Way too early” favorites Floyd Central has won the past 3 Southridge Sectionals, 10 returners and a deep room keep them in the hunt Southridge returns 10 and has a strong incoming freshman class to fill in around the bottom of the lineup Top Wrestlers Tyce Dupont – State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Bray Emerine – Semi State Qualifier 2022, State Qualifier 2021 Kelby Glenn – Greco State 5th 2022, Freestyle State 5th 2022, Folkstyle State 2nd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Coy Hammack – Greco State 2nd 2022, Freestyle State 5th 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, State 4th 2021, State Qualifier 2020 Brayden Lain – Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Jeb Pretchell - ’22 Ticket Rounder, 2nd @Folkstyle State ’22, ’21 Ticket Rounder, ’20 Ticket Rounder Reid Schroeder – Freestyle State 3rd 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, State 5th 2022, State Qualifier 2021 Tell City 106 Walter Hagedorn 10th Sectional Champ 113 Max Fortenwendel 10th Sectional Champ 120 Brayden Lain 12th Sectional Champ 126 Kelby Glenn 12th Sectional Champ 132 Coy Hammack 12th Sectional Champ 138 Chase Stephens 10th Sectional 4th 152 Tyce DuPont 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Noah Terry 10th Sectional 3rd 170 Landon Terry 10th Sectional 3rd 182 Ethan Schraner 10th Sectional 5th 220 Nathan Hoskinson 12th Sectional 5th Floyd Central 106 Rollin Douglas 12th Sectional Runner Up 113 Drew Didat 11th Sectional Runner Up 120 Vince Kessinger 10th Sectional Runner Up 126 Jacob Shackelford 11th Sectional 3rd 132 Kalyn Rice 11th Sectional 3rd 145 Noah Banet 11th Sectional 3rd 152 Jase Robinson 12th Sectional 5th 182 Bray Emerine 11th Sectional Runner Up 195 Hudson Woolford 12th Sectional 6th HWT Jacob Lang 11th Sectional 4th Jasper 106 Caleb Patterson 10th Sectional 4th 113 Hayden Biggs 10th Sectional 4th 120 Gabe Verkamp 11th Sectional 6th 126 Xavier Lopez 11th Sectional 4th 132 Blayne Powers 10th Sectional 6th 138 Tristyn Messmer 10th Sectional 5th 160 Jeb Prechtel 12th Sectional Runner Up 170 Victor Peter 12th Sectional Runner Up 182 Mason Gegogeine 10th Sectional 4th 195 Hunter Kippenbrock 12th Sectional 5th HWT Evan Nordhoff 10th Sectional Runner Up Southridge 120 Jayden Fogle 11th Sectional 4th 126 Carter Anderson 11th Sectional 5th 132 Xavier Horton 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Anthony Laughlin 12th Sectional 4th 160 Maddox Vernon 11th Sectional 4th 170 Luke Meyer 12th Sectional 5th 182 Reid Schroeder 12th Sectional Champ 195 Colton Obermeier 11th Sectional Runner Up 220 Eric Vanegas 12th Sectional 3rd HWT Zeke Valenciano 11th Sectional 5th Forest Park 113 Parker Delegrange 10th Sectional 5th 120 Elijah Brosmer 10th Sectional 5th 152 Kaleb Persohn 11th Sectional 6th New Albany 113 Tom Nguyen 10th Sectional 3rd 132 Amare DeJesus 12th Sectional 4th 145 Manny Frederick 12th Sectional 6th 170 Ian Hubbard 10th Sectional 4th 182 Seth Kaiser 12th Sectional 6th Bedford North Lawrence 106 Patrell Childs 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Jayden Johnson 10th Sectional 6th 120 Jorj Filler 11th Sectional 3rd 132 Gabe Nelson 11th Sectional 5th 145 Ethan Stancombe 10th Sectional 5th 160 Jaxon Powell 11th Sectional 6th HWT Junior Arellano 10th Sectional 3rd Pike Central 106 Kylee Baker 9th Sectional 6th 126 Griffin Boyd 12th Sectional 6th 138 Ryan Gladish 12th Sectional 6th 160 Jackson Stuckey 12th Sectional 5th 195 Corey Goeppner 12th Sectional Champ 220 Paul Thompson 10th Sectional 4th HWT Hayden Goins 12th Sectional 6th North Knox 106 Gabe Robarge 10th Sectional 5th
  8. Bloomington North Sectional 51/84 place winners returning 7 Sectional Champs return 8 Sectional Runners Up return Team Race: Owen Valley- 8 returning starters with 5 finalists from last year make them the early favorites Terre Haute South- 9 back from a tough squad last year put the Braves in title contention Top 5 wrestlers Lane Gilbert - State 8th place 2022, State 3rd place 2021, State 4th place 2020 Jackson Heaston - State 7th place 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Evan Roudebush – State Qualifier 2022 Delaney Ruhlman - State Runner up 2022, State Runner up 2021, State Qualifier 2020 Cash Turner – State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, State 7th place 2020 Terre Haute South 106 Keagan Sparacino 11th Sectional 6th 113 Seth Brown 12th Sectional 3rd 120 Josiah Dedeaux 11th Sectional 3rd 132 Coy Bender 10th Sectional 3rd 138 AJ Sauer 12th Sectional 3rd 160 Jorge Franco 12th Sectional Runner Up 170 Collin Casad 11th Sectional 5th 182 Alex Rose 12th Sectional Runner Up HWT Sean Murphy 10th Sectional 5th Terre Haute North 106 Hayden Tipton 12th Sectional 4th 120 Kameron Winters 11th Sectional 6th 132 Ethan Proffitt 12th Sectional 4th 145 Rylan LeBrun 12th Sectional 6th 182 Logan Wenzel 12th Sectional 4th Owen Valley 106 Eli Collier 11th Sectional Runner Up 113 Jackson Emery 10th Sectional 4th 126 Branson Weaver 11th Sectional Champ 138 Quaid Hinshaw 11th Sectional 4th 145 Conner Rogers 12th Sectional 5th 195 Eli Hinshaw 12th Sectional Runner Up 220 Bryce Mills 12th Sectional Runner Up HWT Logan McGraw 12th Sectional Champ Bloomington South 106 Cameron Meier 10th Sectional Champ 113 Brayton Turner 10th Sectional 6th 138 Evan Roudebush 10th Sectional Runner Up 152 Delaney Ruhlman 12th Sectional Champ 182 Jackson Lynch 12th Sectional 3rd Northview 120 Seth Cowden 12th Sectional Runner Up 145 Tyler Lee 11th Sectional Runner Up 182 Jayden Whitesell 11th Sectional 6th 220 Dalton Simmons 12th Sectional 3rd HWT Josh Whitmarsh 12th Sectional 4th Indian Creek 106 Luke Neibert 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Jackson Heaston 12th Sectional Champ 120 Phoebe Dowty 11th Sectional 5th 132 Carson Ringer 12th Sectional 6th 138 Brayden Bruner 12th Sectional 5th 145 Jackson Neibert 11th Sectional 4th 170 Carson Volz 10th Sectional 3rd 220 Logan Porter 11th Sectional 6th Edgewood 113 Peyton Arthur 11th Sectional 5th 138 Cash Turner 12th Sectional Champ 152 Michael Neidigh 10th Sectional 5th 182 Trenton Fender 11th Sectional 5th West Vigo 106 Ryan Morris 11th Sectional 5th 195 Brock Higgins 12th Sectional 4th 220 Preston Montgomery 12th Sectional 4th HWT Region Hendricks 12th Sectional 6th Bloomington North 160 Cael Hickok 11th Sectional 3rd Sullivan 120 Lane Gilbert 12th Sectional Champ Paoli 138 Adin Monroe 12th Sectional 6th
  9. Jeffersonville Sectional 54/84 place winners return 4 Sectional Champs return 8 Sectional Runners Up return Team Race: Jeffersonville - with 4 finalists back, look to be the favorites. An always deep room should help fill the loss of 6 seniors. Charlestown – with 8 returners back, will look to replace a Pirate Legend in Ben Phillips. After winning this sectional in 2021, they know what it will take to duplicate the feat. Top 5 Wrestlers: Hayden Bartle – Greco State 6th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Collin Cain – Greco State 3rd 2022, Folkstyle State 8th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Noah Cain – Greco State 2nd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Ben Land – Greco State Champ 2022, Freestyle State Champ 2022, Folkstyle State Champ 2022, Frosh State 6th 2022 Zane Schreck – Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Jeffersonville 106 Sebastian Berry 11th Sectional 5th 113 Aiden Stellato 10th Sectional 3rd 120 Dawson Slaughter 12th Sectional 3rd 126 Collin Cain 12th Sectional Champ 132 Noah Cain 12th Sectional Champ 138 Nizaiah Carr 10th Sectional 4th 145 Bradley Owen 12th Sectional Runner Up 152 Hayden Bartle 12th Sectional Champ Charlestown 106 Ethan Caldwell 10th Sectional 4th 113 Carson Collier 11th Sectional 4th 120 Gavin Salisbury 11th Sectional 5th 152 Braden Moore 12th Sectional 3rd 160 Sean McAfee 11th Sectional 4th 182 Clay McClelland 11th Sectional 3rd 195 Bryson Love 11th Sectional 5th 220 Malachi Rios 12th Sectional Runner Up Corydon Central 120 Zane Schreck 12th Sectional Champ 126 Jayden Owsley 10th Sectional Runner Up 170 Bryce Gentry 12th Sectional 3rd 182 Caleb Carroll 11th Sectional Runner Up 195 Johnathan Henke 12th Sectional 4th North Harrison 132 Gunner Pate 10th Sectional 4th 152 Brett Benkowski 11th Sectional 6th 170 Nevin Bolen 10th Sectional 6th Providence 106 Kalob Maning 11th Sectional 3rd 113 Eli Theobald 11th Sectional Runner Up 120 Henry Lovan 12th Sectional Runner Up 145 Steven Gray 10th Sectional 4th 182 Connor Sad 11th Sectional 6th 195 Zach Druen 11th Sectional 6th Salem 113 Gracelyn Williams 12th Sectional 5th 120 Harley Schocke 11th Sectional 4th 126 Braxton Backus 10th Sectional 5th 138 Zayne Paulley 11th Sectional 5th 145 Evan Bowling 11th Sectional 3rd HWT Grayson Hunt 12th Sectional 3rd Borden 132 Jackson Hoffman 10th Sectional 3rd 138 Devin Stull 11th Sectional 6th 152 Skyler Maisttison 12th Sectional 5th 195 Brady Weatherford 12th Sectional 3rd Silver Creek 132 Alex Whalen 11th Sectional 5th 138 Cole Bagshaw 11th Sectional Runner Up 145 Zach Shockney 11th Sectional 6th 170 Carver Hoffman 12th Sectional Runner Up Hwt Eli Newman 12th Sectional 5th New Washington 106 AJ Franklin 10th Sectional Runner Up 160 Darrius Lang 10th Sectional 6th 182 Ezekiel Tucker 11th Sectional 5th Eastern Pekin 126 Easton Nichols 11th Sectional 6th 138 Gabe Pugh 12th Sectional 3rd Crawford County 113 Elijah Polen 10th Sectional 6th Clarksville 132 Brody Yates 10th Sectional 6th 160 James Lemke 11th Sectional 5th Hwt Luke Cain 11th Sectional 6th Rock Creek Academy No returning place winners
  10. Because I know there are some bored wrestling fans out there and the wait for the season seems intolerable Jennings County Sectional 57/84 place winners return 5 Sectional Champs return 10 Sectional Runners Up return Team Race: Columbus North with 11 starters back including 3 finalists, looks to be the favorite. Columbus East may only return 5 but the cupboard is far from empty. Look for the talented lightweights moving up to play a significant role. Madison brings 9 starters back but must deal with the change at the helm. Top 5 wrestlers Nathan Anderson – Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Liam Krueger – Semi State Qualifier 2022, State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Tommy Morrill – Freestyle State 3rd 2022, State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021 Van Skinner – Greco State 2nd 2022, Freestyle State 2nd 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2021, Semi State Qualifier 2020 Justice Thornton – Freestyle State 5th 2022, Semi State Qualifier 2022 Columbus North 106 Liam Curfman 10th Sectional Champ 113 Bryce Hawkins 10th Sectional 4th 126 Justice Thornton 10th Sectional Champ 132 Jason Shuey 11th Sectional 4th 138 Evan Saevre 10th Sectional 5th 145 Josiah Green 11th Sectional 4th 152 Liam Phillips 12th Sectional Runner Up 160 Luke Spurgeon 10th Sectional 6th 170 Keller DeSpain 11th Sectional 3rd 220 Alexander Lozano 11th Sectional 3rd HWT Cody Thurnall 12th Sectional 5th Columbus East 106 Dominic Baker 11th Sectional 5th 113 Liam Krueger 12th Sectional Champ 126 Bo Wagner 12th Sectional Runner Up 132 Nathan Anderson 11th Sectional Runner Up 220 Tommy Morrill 12th Sectional Champ Madison 106 Danny Mack 10th Sectional 4th 113 Jack Dyer 10th Sectional 6th 120 Eli Stewart 10th Sectional Runner Up 132 Trenton Bivens 10th Sectional 6th 138 Emmitt Wilhite 12th Sectional 3rd 160 Cameron Wall 11th Sectional 3rd 170 Travon Resendiz 11th Sectional 5th 182 Taytem Anderson 10th Sectional 5th 195 Van Skinner 12th Sectional Runner Up Jennings County 113 Ash Fernandez 10th Sectional 5th 120 Lane Kirchner 10th Sectional 3rd 132 Jonah Matthews 11th Sectional 5th 138 Evan Sochacki 12th Sectional 4th 145 RJ Barberis 11th Sectional 5th 160 Chris Hernandez 11th Sectional 5th 170 Teagan Trotter 12th Sectional Runner Up 195 Vincent Pittman 12th Sectional 5th Scottsburg 132 Kellan Carter 11th Sectional Champ 138 Connor McDill 10th Sectional 6th 145 Conner Taylor 11th Sectional 6th 170 Skyler Hamilton 10th Sectional 6th 195 Bryson Mata 10th Sectional 3rd 220 Bryce Mack 12th Sectional 4th HWT Ben Craig 11th Sectional 3rd Seymour 106 Dane Botkin 10th Sectional 3rd 113 Ricky Bogard 10th Sectional 3rd 145 Sam Chandler 12th Sectional Runner Up 170 Brandon Mora 11th Sectional 4th 220 Brenden Bridgewater 12th Sectional 5th Southwestern 120 Keegan Gross 11th Sectional 4th 126 Elijah Weatherbee 12th Sectional 6th Switzerland County 120 Chazz Hartley 10th Sectional 5th 126 Ethan Jones 10th Sectional 3rd 138 Gabe Rose 10th Sectional Runner Up West Washington 106 Daniel Miner 10th Sectional Runner Up 113 Mason Jones 12th Sectional Runner Up 120 Jaden Griffith 10th Sectional 6th 132 Wyatt Johnston 12th Sectional 3rd 195 Morgan Griffith 12th Sectional 6th 220 Collin Hasty 10th Sectional 6th HWT James Martin 10th Sectional 6th Brown County No returning place winners
  11. Columbus East was dominant coming in with 13 and leaving with 9 champs, 2 runners up and 2 3rd place finishers. Head and shoulders above his class- Donnie Feeler Crawford County Best finals matches- 195 Clayton over Schrader SV-1 3-1, 132 Anderson over Carter 6-5, 182 Durnil over Slocum 4-3 Top frosh placers (freshman,sophmore) 106- Curfman (COLN), Botkin (SEY), Manning (PROV) 113- Theobald (PROV) 120- Kirchner (JECO) 126- Thornton (COLN), Owsley (COCE) 132- Anderson (COLE), Carter (SCOT) 138- Rose (SWIT) 145- Bowling (SALE) 152-N/A 160-N/A 170- DeSpain (COLN) 182- Carroll (COCE) 195- Mata (SCOT) 220-N/A HWT-N/A
  12. 106 Final- Feeler rolls First round match to watch- Botkin v Franklin ---- Manning vs Miner produced 8 points in the first before the fall Donnie Feeler Crawford County Liam Curfman Columbus North Dane Botkin Seymour Daniel Miner West Washington ----- Kalob Manning of Providence 113 Final- East continues to own Corydon’s lightweight duo as Krueger sets himself up for another state appearance First round match to watch- Stellato v Jones in a rematch of their Jeff Classic battle Liam Krueger Columbus East Bryson Rowley Corydon Central Eli Thobald Providence Aiden Stellato Jeffersonville ---- Mason Jones West Washington 120 Final- See above, S.O.S. separates two talented wrestlers First round match to watch- Slaughter v Stewart in a rematch that was won in sudden victory at the Cub Classic or Kirchner v Lovan in what I expect to be a tight 2v3 matchup Noah Lykins Columbus East Zane Schreck Corydon Central Lane Kirchner Jennings County Eli Stewart Madison ---- Dawson Slaughter Jeffersonville 126 Final- Talented freshman Thornton is too much for the junior from Jeffersonville First round match to watch- Jones v Owsley promises to be a high scoring affair as this is another rematch from the Cub Classic that went to Owsley 11-4 the first time --- script was flipped as it was a tight match with Owsley hanging on for the win Justice Thornton Columbus North Collin Cain Jeffersonville Jayden Owsley Corydon Central Bo Wagner Columbus East 132 Final- Carter wins a rematch of the sectional final but gets the fall this time --- Whoops, Anderson bounces back for a Regional title First round match to watch- Cain v Shuey, one of the top 4th place finishers in the regional, Shuey looks to get revenge for an early season loss vs Cain at the Turkey Tussell --- two good wrestlers but Cain was dominant Kellan Carter Scottsburg Nathan Anderson Columbus East Noah Cain Jeffersonville Wyatt Johnston West Washington 138 Finals- Lewellen looks ready to avenge last seasons regional loss to Fisher ---- Columbus East took no prisoners on this day First round match to watch- Bagshaw v Willhite might be the top matchup of the first round as the twice beaten Willhite promises to push Bagshaw to his limits Jakob Lewellen Charlestown Reece Fisher Columbus East Gabe Rose Switzerland County Cole Bagshaw Silver Creek ---- Emmitt Willhite Madison battled back in the 3rd and got the fall to advance 145 Final- In one of the most wide open weight classes I will go with the Borden Brave to continue his magical run. Cheatham has come a long way in a short time and should not be overlooked First round match to watch- #10 in our Semi-State, Burkhardt, has a rematch with Owen of Jeffersonville, simply to survive. Their last match was a 3-1 decision for Owen but the stakes have risen. ---- Would have been fun to watch but it wasn't meant to be Lody Cheatham Borden Bradley Owen Jeffersonville Kenton Wilson Columbus East Sam Chandler Seymour --- Evan Bowling Salem was able to advance with his 11-4 decision over Columbus North 152 Final- Bartle adds a regional title to his resume after this weekend --- Eli Pollitt with the mild upset to further widen the gap for the Olympians First round match to watch- Luckey v McGlaughlin puts a guy who scored 38 points in his last two matches against a runner up from last weekend. Fireworks are sure to ensue --- Fireworks were promised and Luckey delivered earning a T2 and N2 while down 0-6 in the 3rd. McGlaughlin managed to survive and advance however. Hayden Bartle Jeffersonville Eli Politit Columbus East Chris Luckey Brown County --- Blake McGlaughlin Salem Braden Moore Charlestown --- Liam Phillips Columbus North scores 7 in the first period and rides out in the 3rd to move on with an 8-2 win 160 Final- Kade Law is simply on a different level First round match to watch- Rhodes v Lytle has a semi state ranked Rhodes fighting to simply extend his season against an opponent he has seen several times this year. Nailed one finally Kade Law Columbus East Kaeden Owen Corydon Central Nathan Eihusen Jeffersonville Parker Rhodes North Harrison 170 Final- Phillips continues his dominant ways en route to a title First round match to watch- Trotter v Gentry or Hoffman v DeSpain are two tight matchups if common opponent scores have any real relevancy --- neither offered much drama as the Jennings County Sectional was dominant. Benjamin Phillips Charlestown Tristan Statler Columbus East Teagan Trotter Jennings County Carver Hoffman Silver Creek --- Keller DeSpain Columbus North was stingy with scoring opportunities and spent 3:24 in the top position earning N3 while there for his 5-0 decision. 182 Final- Durnil romps through the field --- I used "romp" when "avoids the upset" would have been more appropriate First round match to watch- McClelland v Slocum should be a fun one to watch as the Bulldog senior looks to avoid the upset against the menacing sophomore Pirate --- Slocum was absolutely dominating in this matchup Jaden Durnil Columbus East Jared Slocum Columbus North Greg Shingleton Jeffersonville Caleb Carroll Corydon Central 195 Final- 3 front runners look to end the day atop the podium. Skinner/Clayton/Schrader all have potential but I will pick the Cub JR to end the day with another regional title. --- Clayton is looked good this season and he wrestled a smart match to end atop the podium First round match to watch- Emerson v Mata produced 23 points in the conference final. Emerson will be seeking revenge on the Warrior freshman. Van Skinner Madison Josh Schrader Columbus East Evan Clayton Jeffersonville Bryson Mata Scottsburg 220 Final- Morrill shouldn’t be challenged on Saturday First round matchup to watch- Gasper v Abney have a few common opponents and based on those results this could be a toss up. Tommy Morrill Columbus East Seth Kendall North Harrison Gage Gasper Jennings County Malachi Rios Charlestown HWT Final-Hartwell puts the bow on yet another regional title for the Olympians First round match to watch- Hayden v Hunt or Craig v Johnson both have upset potential --- no upsets here Ashton Hartwell Columbus East Collin Corbin Jeffersonville Seth Johnson Corydon Central Grayson Hunt Salem --- Peyton Hayden Jennings County comes out with a fall in the 2v3 matchup
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.