Jump to content

powerhalf

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    159
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Bananas

    1,000 [ Donate ]

1 Follower

About powerhalf

  • Rank
    Semi-State Qualifier

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • School
    Fabio is my hero

Recent Profile Visitors

315 profile views
  1. No Floyd and no New Albany make this pretty straight forward. Jeff walks and it won't be close. State contenders: 1 Kameron Fuller 170 Jeffersonville should roll through the early part of the state series en route to a podium destination 106 Camden Stewart Eastern Pekin Devin Murphy Corydon Robert Cline Jeffersonville Sean Crockett Crawford County 113 Adonis Boyd Jeffersonville Collin Knox Charlestown Brandon Bryant Eastern Pekin Looks like a FF moves on 120 Rumors that Fultcher will not be here, with him this will be one of the most contested weights Isiah Fultcher Jeffersonville Dillon Riddell Crawford County Mason Martin Eastern Pekin Austin Cooper Charlestown 126 Jason Proffitt New Washington Chase Aldridge Providence Marcus Martin Eastern Tavor Dupont Tell City 132 Can Santos beat the freshman again? Carlos Santos Jeffersonville Shane Braunecker Tell City David Sage Crawford County Austin Dickey Eastern Pekin 138 Trey Mucker Tell City Zach Terry Pekin Eastern Trent Brown Jeffersonville Dylan Raisor Corydon 145 Joe Craig Tell City Isaac Hall Jeffersonville Derek Gabbard Crawford County Willie Scott Pekin Eastern 152 Livers walks through this weight Cory Livers Jeffersonville Tyson Trumpower Corydon Deke Brown Charlestown Mason Hostettler New Washington 160 Josiah Freeman Jeffersonville Austin Taylor New Washington Tyler Hawhee Tell City Dawson Dupin Pekin Eastern 170 Kameron Fuller Jeffersonville Dylan Carpenter Salem Nick Riddell Crawford County Alec Stahly Tell City 182 Curious to finally see Wilks in action Kohana Wilks North Harrison Josh Craig Jeffersonville Evan Raye Salem Kyle Hagedorn Tell City 195 Luke Smith Jeffersonville Mason McAllister Tell City Avery Blocker North Harrison Gavan Jones Pekin Eastern 220 Dalton Pinnaire Pekin Eastern Humberto Pullido Jeffersonville Aaron Hollen Salem Brett Rudolph North Harrison HWT Chance Bolin Tell City Sean Baker Charlestown Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville Sam Hudlin Providence
  2. I like East in the tournament format with their top guys being so good. JC as a dual team and in a smaller tournament I think is more dangerous because their lineup top to bottom is tough as nails. With so many other teams added in it can hurt a team like JC while East has those top tier guys scoring big points. Just my opinion and I have been wrong once before. It was a bad day
  3. Can't see anyone but Columbus East going home with the title. Sectionals are fairly even but the HHC rules this regional with an iron grip 30 JC 26 Jeff 43 HHC 13 Others 106: Cayden Rooks Columbus East – State title hopeful keeps rolling Victor Antunez Jennings County Camden Rose Greensburg Cameron Beasley Jeffersonville 113: Jake Schoenegge Columbus East- Olympians keep coming with talented lightweights Dalton Craig Jennings County Dhalton Hallsen Floyd Central Lane Wells Greensburg 120: Graham Rooks Columbus East – State title in sight and nothing to stop him here Robbie Stein Pekin Eastern Isiah Peetz Columbus North Carlos Santos Jeffersonville 126: Noah Franklin New Washington – Will have to be on point to get by South and then Combest Dawson Combest Columbus East Nick South Jennings County Brandon Butz Greensburg 132: Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central – Could go with Sellmer, Pollitt or Bullock as all 3 have had tight matches Evan Bullock Brown County Corban Pollitt Columbus East Jack Ferraro Jeffersonville 138: Garrett Johnson Seymour – Another 3 horse race between Johnson, Wathen and Dowell Tristin Dowell New Albany Brooks Wathen Jennings County Josh Foster Floyd Central 145: Tyler Crowl Floyd Central – In a tough class, he is the the alpha dog Josh Cooper Jeffersonville Zane Beineke Jennings County Chaney Reichenbacker Seymour 152: Andrew Herrin Jennings County – Returning 8th placer from last year looking to move up the podium Max Hauser Floyd Central Ben Wilkerson Columbus East Brigham Kleinhenz Columbus North 160: Cole Chandler Jennings County – The Panther senior is looking to cap his career at state and this title should help him out at semi-state Donovan Smith Jeffersonville Andrew Chapman Columbus North Devon Stikes Floyd Central 170: Kameron Fuller Jeffersonville – The young Red Devil is always in a match with his greco work Aaron Mosley New Albany Coy Park Columbus East Chris Spiller Floyd Central 182: Jaden Sonner New Albany – The big man has been winning tournaments all year and continues here Luke Smith Jeffersonville Karl Hauser Floyd Central Bristen Dial Brown County 195: Bradley Philpott Floyd Central – A regional title and some good fortune could see this Highlander on the podium at Bankers Life Christian Redmond Jennings County Darrion Newbolt Jeffersonville Derrick Craig New Albany 220: Nathan Long Jeffersonville – The Red Devil gets revenge on his Highlander rival Ty Sorg Floyd Central Logan Barger Scottsburg Dylan Cain Greensburg HWT: Sean Galligar Columbus East – The Olympian big man secures the regional title for the orange and brown crew Brendan Sutton Jennings County Derek Griffin New Albany Doug Cain Greensburg
  4. This race is super tight this year with Floyd, New Albany and Jeffersonville all have a real chance. Floyd and New Albany appear to be set up as the favorites but the Red Devils at home are always in the hunt. Not a lot of non HHC input this year as Charlestown, Providence and Corydon Central are all down. Pekin Eastern will have a bigger presence this year than in years past. State hopefuls: Bold indicates best shots 126 Noah Franklin New Washington 132 Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central 138 Tristin Dowell New Albany 145 Tyler Crowl Floyd Central 160 Donovan Smith Jeffersonville 170 Kameron Fuller Jeffersonville 182 Jaden Sonner New Albany 195 Bradley Philpott Floyd Central​ 106- Erickson should walk through and get some momentum going for a meat grinder next week Dakota Erickson New Albany Camren Beasley Jeffersonville Elijah Combs Floyd Central Austin Cooper Charlestown 113- This class seems open but Hallsen will look to make me a liar Dhalton Hallsen Floyd Central Terrance Brown New Albany CJ Swaboda New Washington Xavier Gatton Jeffersonville 120- Prince takes the class as a 4 seed Jacob Prince New Albany Carlos Santos Jeffersonville Robbie Stein Pekin Eastern Tanner Smith Charlestown 126- Franklin begins the road to Bankers Life with a sectional championship. Noah Franklin New Washington Aaron Gohl New Albany Dararian Zeis Charlestown Noah Morrison Jeffersonville 132- Sellmer helps secure the team title for Floyd with their second champ of the day Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central Jackson Ferraro Jeffersonville Brant Stewart Pekin Eastern Damon Dillon New Albany 138- Dowell even on little mat time this year is still good enough for the top spot on the podium Tristin Dowell New Albany Josh Foster Floyd Central Carson Sommerville Jeffersonville Dawson Dupin Pekin Eastern 145- Crowl is rolling, watch out Tyler Crowl Floyd Central Josh Cooper Jeffersonville Noah Day New Albany Jay Judson Pekin Eastern 152- Hauser makes it 2 in a row for the Highlanders Max Hauser Floyd Central Kalieb Raymer New Washington Josiah Freeman Jeffersonville RJ Johnson New Albany 160- Smith was 1 match from state last year Donovan Smith Jeffersonville Devon Stikes Floyd Central Charles Dickens New Albany Dylan Raney New Washington 170- Two very good sophomores but Fuller just too polished Kameron Fuller Jeffersonville Aaron Mosley New Albany Chris Spiller Floyd Central Michael Hayes Providence 182- Sonner continues his excellent season with a sectional title Jaden Sonner New Albany Karl Hauser Floyd Central Luke Smith Jeffersonville Cameron Brunnemer New Washington 195- Philpott is wrestling well and may be the best shot at a state berth from this sectional Bradley Philpott Floyd Central Darrion Newbolt Jeffersonville Derrick Craig New Albany Calvin McClelland Charlestown 220- Long adds some hardware to pair with his conference title Nathan Long Jeffersonville Ty Sorg Floyd Central Chad McClanahan New Albany Josh Rijos Charlestown HWT- Griffin in a very balanced class Derek Griffin New Albany Brennan Robinson Jeffersonville Josh Harvey Floyd Central Robby Leuthart Corydon Central ​
  5. New Albany did work last year andhas asolid group back, but don't look for a repeat. The Highlanders from Floyd Central return the house, driveway, playground and entire neighborhood and will look to return to the top spot in this sectional. Look for Jeffersonville to battle but on paper it appears they will not have enough to get the job done. Best shots at state: 106 Mason Kauffer Corydon Central - IF HEALTHY..... this former State qualifier will be a force at 106 / projected weight 106/113 113 Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central - Brutal Semi-State draw ended his season earlier than expected last year /projected weight 113/120 113 Noah Franklin New Washington- Former State qualifier will look to return/ projected weight 113/120 132 Tristan Dowell New Albany- 2 point loss in the ticket round kept him from Bankers Life last year / projected weight 132/138 132 Sean Brown Floyd Central - A win over Dowell en route to a Sectional runner up finishlast year puts him on the radar / projected weight 132/138 132 Jimmy Wise New Washington- A sectional title and regional runner up finish show this Mustang can run with the big boys, his style is difficult to deal with / projected weight 132/138 Burning questions: How good will Floyd be Can New Albany reload Can this sectional send multiple wrestlers to state in back to back years Answers: One of the top teams in Southern Indiana, Yes but not near well enough to keep Floyd from the top, With 6 guys listed above all very close in weight I believe it will depend on them separating to have a good shot RQ= Regional Qualifier SSQ= Semi-State Qualifier SQ= State Qualifier Floyd Central: 106 Trenton Cunningham 10th RQ Sectional 3rd 113 Tristan Sellmer 10th SSQ Sectional Champ 120 Wayne Nicholas 11th SSQ Sectional Runner Up 132 Sean Brown 12th RQ Sectional Runner Up 138 Tyler Crowl 12th SSQ Sectional Runner Up 145 Max Hauser 12th RQ Sectional 4th 160 Zach Rodgers 10th RQ Sectional 4th 170 Karl Hauser 11th RQ Sectional 3rd 182 Bradley Philpott 11th RQ Sectional 3rd 195 Josh Harvey 10th RQ Sectional 3rd 220 Tobin Smith 12th RQ Sectional 3rd Graduated: 126 Chase Shalosky SSQ Sect. Champ, 152 Brayden Hoke SSQ Sect. Champ New Albany: 106 Aaron Gohl 10th SSQ Sectional Champ 113 Dakota Erickson 11th RQ Sectional 3rd 120 Jonathon Davey 12th RQ Sectional 3rd 132 Tristan Dowell 11th SSQ Sectional 3rd 160 Dalton Mowery 11th SSQ Sectional Champ 195 Jaden Sonner 10th SSQ Sect. Runner Up 220 Chad McClanahan 11th RQ Sect. Runner Up Graduated: 138 Hunter Castleberry SQ Sect. Champ, 152 Tre Lynch SSQ Sect. Runner Up, 170 Idris Frederick SSQ Sect. Champ, HWT Patrick Landrum SSQ Sect. Runner Up Jeffersonville: 106 Cameron Beaseley 10th Sectional 5th 113 Xavier Gatton 10th Sectional 5th 126 Jack Ferraro 11th Sect. Runner Up 132 Chase Somerville 11th Sectional 5th 152 Donovan Smith 12th SSQ Sectional 3rd 170 Dylan Jolley-Little 10th RQ Sect. Runner Up 182 Ashton Smith 11th Sectional 5th 220 Nathan Long 11th RQ Sect. Champ HWT Evan Hickerson 12th RQ Sect. Champ Graduated: 120 Stevie Jones SSQ Sect. Champ, 195 Chase Thompson SSQ Sect. Champ, Providence: 106 Evan Rogers 11th RQ Sectional4th 120 Carter Mullins 11thSectional 5th 160 Micah Oberhausen 11thSectional 5th 220 Cameron Hazen 11th Sectional 5th HWT Josh Rinzel 12thSectional 5th Graduated: 182 Matt Hayes SQ Sect. Champ New Washington: 113 Noah Franklin 11th SSQ Sectional 2nd 132 James Wise 12th SSQ Sect Champ 138 Kaileb Raymer 12thSectional 5th 152 Tristan Blackwell 11th RQ Sectional 4th 160 Jacob Blackwell 12th RQ SectionalRunner Up Eastern: 106 Robbie Stein 10th SSQ SectionalRunner Up 126 Brant Stewart 11th RQ Sectional 4th 152 Jay Judson 11thSectional 5th Charlestown: 113 Tanner Smith 12th RQ Sectional 3rd 126 Darren Zeis 11th Sectional 5th 138 Logan Gurr 11th RQ Sectional 4th 182 Zach Higdon 12th SSQ SectionalRunner Up 195 Bradley Laffoon 11th RQ Sectional 4th Graduated: 145 Bryant Haynes SSQ Sect. Champ Corydon: 120 Ben Grimes 10th RQ Sectional 4th 145 Ezra Paden 12th SSQ Sect. Runner Up 170 Cameron Herthel 11th Sectional 5th Where did you go Are you coming back 106 Mason Kaufer Corydon Central 12th SQ 2014 152 Austin Kopp Corydon Central 11th SSQ 2014 113 Jarrod Cunningham Floyd Central 11th SSQ 2014 Predictions 106 Mason Kaufer 12th Corydon Central 113 Aaron Gohl 10th New Albany 120 Noah Franklin 11th New Washington 126 Tristan Sellmer 11th Floyd Central 132 Sean Brown 12th Floyd Central 138 Tristan Dowell 11th New Albany 145 Tyler Crowl 12th Floyd Central 152 Ezra Paden 12th Corydon Central 160 Donovan Smith 12th Jeffersonville 170 Dalton Mowery 11th New Albany Beware of Dylan Jolley- Little 10th at 170/182 could easily see him win either 182 Zach Higdon 12th Charlestown 195 Jaden Sonner 10th New Albany 220 Nathan Long 11th Jeffersonville HWT Evan Hickerson 12th Jeffersonvile
  6. 106 Hunt is in a class by himself on this day Noah Hunt Bloomington South Logan Meyerholtz Southridge Morgan McGlothlin Bloomington North Jake Wilson Washington 113 Pemberton and a near repeat from Bloomington North Darin Pemberton Terre Haute South Luke Stull Bloomington South Caleb Gosney Bloomington North Jacob Ray Bedford North Lawrence 120 Hurst will have his hands full but comes out on top Dillon Hurst Jasper Austin Cook Northview Rex Stillions Bloomington South Keagan Koenig Terre Haute South 126 David Lewis in a tight matchup David Lewis Terre Haute South Tommy Brock Jasper Drew Dearing Southridge James Archer Bloomington South 132 Schermer and McCoy once again Griffin Schermer Bloomington South Cale McCoy Northview Colten Glenn Forest Park Wes Bedwell Sullivan 138 Hannah sets himself up for a state berth with a regional title David Hannah Edgewood Ryan Koerner Washington Stephen Gibson Northview Blake Webb Bloomington South 145 My top pick for a must see final Thomas Dull Terre Haute North Brennan Barlow Bloomington South Reid Eckert Jasper Phillip Rogier Forest Park 152 Mundy pulled out a nail biter last week, zebras wont be getting a christmas card from the Recker household Mitchell Mundy Southridge Landon Fleck Forest Park Rhett Blake Edgewood Jesse Tapia-Agular 160 Koontz takes the least competitve weight class with ease Gabe Koontz Edgewood Conor Hay Bloomington South Austin Rominger Paoli Brandon Oxley Southridge 170 Should be a competitive weight class Chase Webb Bloomington South Joey Thomas North Knox Jacob Hendrich Northview Cole Kreilein Jasper 182 Dalton should roll Hunter Dalton Bloomington North Bryce Harter Southridge Marcus Duregger Northview Joe Creasey West Vigo 195 Songer muscles his way to a title Ian Songer Jasper Zachary Wade Bloomington North David Wilson Edgewood Brett Nordhoff Southridge 220 Short takes a balanced weight class Dakota Short West Vigo Cameron Meade Washington Kell William Sullivan Abel Rivera Terre Haute South HWT Dwyer brings home the 2nd regional title for the northsiders Conor Dwyer Terre Haute North Noah Miller North Knox Caelan England Mitchell Tristan Hancock Sullivan
  7. I do not see a Madison repeat at regional this year but the regional champs do hail from the same sectional. Jennings County is loaded and will rack up the points. The big boys up top will provide fireworks as the brackets are very balanced and can end up several different ways. New Albany will challenge JC but unless they get some big time help I don't see them pulling off a regional title. Going to state: Graham Rooks, Tristan Sellmer, Hunter Castleberry, Andrew Herrin, Bryant Haynes Hopefulls: Noah Franklin, James Wise, Tristan Dowell, Sean Brown, Tre Lynch, Matt Hayes, Zach Higdon Locks: Jeff will have 3803484 coaches on the floor, Madison coaching staff will clear the hospitality room, Clipp will not wear socks 106 Rooks ....... Graham Rooks Columbus East Dalton Craig Jennings County Aaron Gohl New Albany Robbie Stein Pekin Eastern 113 Sellmer was all buisnes last week, expect more of the same Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central Noah Franklin New Washington Dawson Combest Columbus East Tanner Smith Charlestown 120 Bullock dominates this class Evan Bullock Brown County Stevan Jones Jeffersonville Logan Applegate Jennings County Wayne Nicholas Floyd Central 126 Young brings the defending regional champions their first regional champ Chayce Young Madison Brandon Butz Greensburg Jake Martindale Columbus East Chase Shalosky Floyd Central 132 1/2 on my Mustang picks last week but this one came through big James Wise New Washington Sean Brown Floyd Central Tristin Dowell New Albany Jackson Michalski Greensburg 138 All HHC as the top 4 there are your top 4 here Hunter Castleberry New Albany Tyler Crowl Floyd Central Anthony Engelking Jennings County Chris Tingle Madison 145 Herrin and Haynes should be fun to watch again, same gym same result. Andrew Herrin Jennings County Bryant Haynes Charlestown Ezra Paden Corydon Central Trenton Dempler Madison 152 Hate to see the Lynch and Chandler matchup in the semi's but Hoke finally broke through for the W Tre Lynch New Albany Brayden Hoke Floyd Central Cole Chandler Jennings County Donovan Smith Jeffersonville 160 Furgason gets revenge for his lack of a HHC title this year Wes Furgason Jennings County Dalton Mowery New Albany Bryan Simpson Jeffersonville Jacob Blackwell New Washington 170 Frederick captures a regional title to go along with his HHC and sectional titles Idris Frederick New Albany Tanner Young Madison Dylan Jolley-Little Jeffersonville Peyton Gerkin Jennings County 182 Top 3 guys could go any which way Matt Hayes Providence Zach Higdon Charlestown Peyton Shepherd Jennings County Coy Park Columbus East 195 A conference and sectional re-match Redmond continues his roll Christian Redmond Jennings County Quade Greiwe Columbus East Chase Thompson Jeffersonville Jaden Sonner New Albany 220 Upsets (seeds) abound and Jeff sectional is a no show Brady Shepherd Jennings County Brandon Woods Columbus North Marcus Schoonover Madison Dylan Cain Greensburg HWT WOW Hickerson v Hayes and Landrum v Mount are crazy win or home matches. Brendan Sutton Jennings County Evan Hickerson Jeffersonville Patrick Landrum New Albany Sean Galligar Columbus East
  8. Cavins got the win 4-3 over Hayes. Cavins also had a 5-0 match with a Crawford County kid in the semi-finals that was 3-0 untill a desperation attempt in the closing minute. Did not seem to be his game on that day. Hayes v Higdon should be interesting to say the least.
  9. Having seen all parties involved, Wise, Dowell and Brown, I feel as stated above that on the right day any of the three can win. I look forward to a fantastic weight class and exciting semi-final and finals matchups. With that being said, I feel Wise will pull it out and his scrambling ability very well could play a determining factor.
  10. Season recap: New Albany started the year off not quite living up to expectations but they found their stride as of late. Jeffersonville and Floyd have quite a bit of youth and new varsity wrestlers in the lineup and their seasons have been up and down as one would expect. Corydon went from a player in the sectional to nearly invisible, the losses of Kauffer, Lahue, Kopp and Robinson were huge as all 4 should have been going to semi-state. State hopefuls: Noah Franklin New Washington, Tristan Selmer Floyd Central, Hunter Castleberry New Albany, Bryant Haynes Charlestown, Tre Lynch New Albany None are locks and will need a few breaks to do it but I am saying there is a chance Sectional Champ locks: Aaron Gohl New Albany, Stephen Jones Jeffersonville Outta nowhere (3 seed or worse): Sean Brown Floyd Central, David Brann Corydon Central, Josh Rinzel Providence While Brown is the best of this bunch the big boys may have the best chance at an upset title. Now the picks 106 Gohl should roll Aaron Gohl New Albany Robbie Stein Eastern Trenton Cunningham Floyd Central Evan Rogers Providence 113 The gem matchup of the sectional Noah Franklin New Washington Tristan Sellmer Floyd Central Dakota Erickson New Albany Tanner Smith Charlestown 120 Jones catches grief for this class being down at conference and sectional but he is a quality wrestler and deserves more credit Stephen Jones Jeffersonville Wayne Nicholas Floyd Central Matt Moseley New Washington Jonathon Davey New Albany 126 Bradford is the top dawg here Romerro Bradford New Albany Brant Stewart Eastern Chase Shalosky Floyd Central Darian Zeis Charlestown 132 The nastiest weight class from top to bottom. James Wise New Washington Tristin Dowell New Albany Sean Brown Floyd Central Cameron Hopson Charlestown 138 Another Castleberry and Crowl matchup goes to Castleberry Hunter Castleberry New Albany Tyler Crowl Floyd Central Josh Sauer Jeffersonville Logan Gurr Charlestown 145 Haynes hangs another loss on his Mid-Southern Conference rival Bryant Haynes Charlestown Ezra Paden Corydon Central Freddie Hudson Jeffersonville Max Hauser Floyd Central 152 Lynch stays on his feet this weekend and brings a title home Tre Lynch New Albany Brayden Hoke Floyd Central Donovan Smith Jeffersonville Tristan Blackwell New Washington 160 Mowery comes through as a 2 seed Dalton Mowery New Albany Jacob Blackwell New Washington Bryan Simpson Jeffersonville Zach Rodgers Floyd Central 170 Frederick bests the young and talented Jolley-Little D Frederick New Albany Dylan Jolley-Little Jeffersonville Karl Hauser Floyd Central Tyler Olsen Charlestown 182 Very interesting matchup with brawn v quickness. Zach Higdon Charlestown Matt Hayes Providence David Harrison New Albany Bradley Phillpott Floyd Central 195 Thompson takes the top spot over his arch rival Bulldog foe Chase Thompson Jeffersonville Jaden Sonner New Albany Josh Harvey Floyd Central Zach Brough Eastern 220 Wide open weight class I wouldn't bet a penny on Chad McClanahan New Albany Nathan Long Jeffersonville David Brann Corydon Central Tobin Smith Floyd Central Hwt One move two seconds, who knows. Patrick Landrum New Albany Evan Hickerson Jeffersonville Josh Rinzel Providence Robby Leuthart Corydon Central
  11. The returning guys have their previous years weights listed beside them.
  12. Never too early Jeffersonville Sectional Outstanding wrestler: Bailey Lahue Corydon Central 12th The experienced young man has gone through injury difficulties the past few years and will look to put it all together for his last shot at a state title. Returning state qualifiers: Lahue Corydon, Kaufer Corydon, Franklin New Washington Team race: With 8 regional or better placers returning, both New Albany and Floyd Central should have the firepower to win the team race. As always though, Jeffersonville is in the mix with their ability to fill holes with more than capable wrestlers from their very deep room. Writers pick: New Albany State hopes ** Team Breakdown SQ state qualifier SSQ semi-state qualifier RQ regional qualifier Eastern lost 5 sr's (1 ss 3 reg) / key returners 113 Robbie Stein 10th rq New Washington lost 5 sr's (2 ss) / key returners 106 Noah Franklin** 10th sq, 120 Matt Mosley 12th rq, 132 James Wise 11th ssq Corydon lost 1 sr / key returners 106 Mason Kaufer** 11th sq, 120 Bailey Lahue** 12th 8th in state, 138 Ezra Paden** 11th ssq, 152 Austin Kopp 10th ssq, HWT Robbie Leuhart 10th rq Charlestown lost 2 sr (1 ss) / key returners 126 Bryant Haynes** 12th ssq, 170 Zach Higdon** 11th ssq, 220 Josh Hurley** 12th ssq, HWT Christian Davenport 11th rq Jeff lost 4 sr (1 state 3 reg) / key returners 113 Steven Jones** 12th ssq, 138 Josh Sauer 12th rq, 145 Freddie Hudson 12th rq, 152 Donovan Smith 12th rq, 160 Devyn Long 12th rq, 182 Chase Thompson 12th rq, 195 Darion Newbolt 12th rq, Floyd lost 4 sr (4 ss) / key returners 113 Jarrod Cunningham** 10th ssq, 120 Sean Brown 11th ssq, 126 Wayne Nicholas 10th rq, 138 Max Hauser 11th rq, 145 Nick Burkland 11th rq, 160 John Strobel 12th rq, 195 Karl Hauser 10th rq, 220 Tobin Smith 11th rq, NA lost 4 sr (1 ss 1 reg) / key returners 106 Dakota Erickson 10th rq, 126 Romarro Bradford 12th rq, 145 Hunter Castleberry** 12th ssq, 152 Tre Lynch** 12th ssq, 160 D Frederick 12th rq, 170 David Harrison 12th rq, 195 Dalton Mowery 10th rq, 220 Patrick Landrum 12th ssq CAI lost 1 sr (1 reg) / Providence lost 2 sr (1 reg ) / key returner 182 Matt Hayes** 12th semi-state qualifier Newcomers* to keep an eye on (incoming freshman along with impact wrestlers who couldn't crack the lineup last year) Dylan Jolley-Little Jeffersonville Jarrod Shepherd Jeffersonville Blake Ellis Jeffersonville Aaron Gohl New Albany Jaden Sonner New Albany Tristen Dowell New Albany Waay too early sectional prediction: 106: Mason Kauffer 11th Corydon Central 113: Noah Franklin 10th New Washington 120: Jarrod Cunningham 10th Floyd Central 126: Stevie Jones 12th Jeffersonville / Sean Brown 11th Floyd Central 132: Bryant Haynes 12th Charlestown / Tristin Dowell 10th New Albany 138: Bailey Lahue 12th Corydon Central 145: Hunter Castleberry 12th New Albany / Ezra Paden 11th Corydon Central 152: Tre Lynch 12th New Albany 160: D Fredrick 12th New Albany 170: Zach Higdon 11th Charlestown 182: Austin Kopp 10th Corydon Central / Matt Hayes 12th Providence 195: Chase Thompson 12th Jeffersonville 220: Josh Hurley 12th Charlestown HWT: Christian Davenport 11th Charlestown Questions going into this season: What weight will Lahue end up? Will Franklin and Kaufer continue their rivalry with another deep postseason back and forth this year? Can the Bulldogs really knock off Floyd or Jeff for the title? Answers: 138, No, Kaufer 106 and Franklin at 113 this year will both have great years without matching up, The Dawgs have both barrells loaded and have the best shot that they have had in the past decade.
  13. Did not know that, anyone find that on the interweb?
  14. 1A only had like 4 kids qualify so that shouldn't be too hard
  15. Christian Academy of Indiana has yet to have a qualifier either. Program started in 2007-2008 year I believe.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.