Jump to content

wwatson

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    117
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Bananas

    4,060 [ Donate ]

 Content Type 

Articles

Coach

Teams

Team History

Wrestlers

Wrestler Accomplishments

Dual Results

Individual Results

Team Rankings

Individual Rankings Master

Individual Ranking Detail

Tournament Results

Brackets

College Signings

Media

State Bracket Year Info

Team Firsts

Wrestler Seasons

Family

Schedule-Main

Schedule-Details

Forums

Calendar

Store

Gallery

Posts posted by wwatson


  1. MIC Conference:

    Ben Davis

    Carmel

    Center Grove

    Lawrence Central

    Lawrence North

    Pike

    Warren Central

    North Central

     

    106

    #4 Suhas Chundi

    #9 Carleton Perry

    #12 Logan Carrender

     

    113

    #3 David Pierson

    #7 Hayden Watson

    #15 Antonio Jefferson

     

    120

    #1 Brayden Littell

    #9 Chris Stewart

     

    126

    #14 Jevian Ross

     

    132

    #8 Kyle Holman

     

    138 

    #11 Jarred Rowlett

    #14 Diesel Duncan

     

    145

    #5 Antwaun Graves

     

    152

    #4 Brice Coleman

     

    160

    #6 Payton Pruett

    #13 Aaron Taylor

     

    170

    #5 Logan Hart

     

    182

    #9 Cameron Bacon

    #16 Devontay Moore

     

    195-N/A

    220-N/A

     

    285

    #1 Jamichael Watts

    #6 Muhammad Sidibe

    #12 Darrione Gregory


  2. MIC Conference:

    Ben Davis

    Carmel

    Center Grove

    Lawrence Central

    Lawrence North

    Pike

    Warren Central

     

    106

    #4 Suhas Chundi

    #9 Carleton Perry

    #12 Logan Carrender

     

    113

    #3 David Pierson

    #7 Hayden Watson

    #15 Antonio Jefferson

     

    120

    #1 Brayden Littell

    #9 Chris Stewart

     

    126

    #14 Jevian Ross

     

    132

    #8 Kyle Holman

     

    138

     

    #11 Jarred Rowlett

    #14 Diesel Duncan

     

    145

    #5 Antwaun Graves

     

    152

    #4 Brice Coleman

     

    160

    #6 Payton Pruett

    #13 Aaron Taylor

     

    170

    #5 Logan Hart

     

    182

    #9 Cameron Bacon

     

     

    195-N/A 

    220-N/A

     

    285

    #6 Muhammad Sidibe

    #12 Darrione Gregory


  3. I hope this group who are looking into it will improve the experience. 

    Change the Venue, full mats, move the date of MS state closer to the date of Council Bluff Iowa, have a qualifier 50 plus kids in a bracket to be complete in one day is not good for any wrestlers, scratch weigh ins, seeding should never be trackwrestling. 

     

    The weighin card was an improvement.

    Good luck to those who will be wrestling in this event in the future.


  4. Just to start some conversation about MS State. Based off some of Sig40 Rankings and putting kids at what I think the weight they might be at.

     

    75 Coy Hammack

    80 Logan Miller

    85 Sergio Lemley, Logan Frazier, Bryce Lowery

    90 Cheaney Schoeff, Issac Ruble, Cole Solomey

    95 Sam Goin

    102 Hayden Watson, Kamariyon Nelson, Ashton Hayhurst

    110 Zeke Seltzer, John Purdy, Gilbert Lane, Kaden Lone, Quinton Chapman

    117 Matthew Koontz

    125 Jesse Mendez

    132 Cody Goodwin, Orlando Cruz, Drake Buchanan, Devon Bell

    140 Christian Carroll, Seth Willems

    150 Griffin Ison, Nathaniel Lommock

    160

    175 Leighton Jones

    195

    220

    275

     

     


  5. 10 hours ago, Mattyb said:

    This biggest issue is the seeding criteria (or lack of it). A few years back Asa and Alec Viduya met the first round. Alec wrestled 11 times that day to take true 2nd. That’s not good. The people who run it have been using track profile rankings to seed this. That is a severely flawed way of doing it. I have suggested the following seeding criteria for several years: 

     

    1. Returning middle school state champ

    2. Returning middle school state placer

    3. ISWA folkstyle schoolboy state champ

    4. ISWA folkstyle schoolboy top 4 placer

    5. ISWA folkstyle novice state champ

    6. ISWA folkstyle novice top 4 placer

    Excellent way to seed it! Once again hoping this does not fall on deaf ears! "Trackwrestling should not be the Seeding for MS State" 


  6. Maybe you can now see deleted events and going by last years state is not good either some kids have became completely different wrestlers from last year. I personally hope they don't seed it. If they do my kid hopes he is unseeded in the tournament.

    Very true and I am with you I hope they don't seed it.


  7. Why should it not be? What should be then?

    Trackwrestling Profiles are flawed and allows people to manipulate their profile for better seeding. Plus not all tournaments use trackwrestling, such as Tulsa, Super 32, OTC, and some National Duals. 

     

    2 Options 1. Use last years results only seeding top 4 like ISWA State

                     2. Don't seed it at all

     

    Just my 2 cents....At the end of the day kids have to wrestles the match and they do get to wrestle back for true 2nd, but if they are going to seed it trackwrestling is not the best tool to use.

     

     

    Hayden Watson will be @ 90 not 85


  8. Can someone tell me how to look up wrestler list and brackets for Tulsa? Since it's not on Track I'm not sure how to follow it. Thanks for any help

     Just like Uncle Jimmy stated, this is ran through Flo, so you will need a Flo account to view brackets and watch the streaming. However, brackets won't post for age groups 6,8,10 until late as weigh-ins for that group wont end until 8pm, so maybe around 10pm for brackets to be posted on FLO. On Friday they have weigh-ins for 12 and 15 11am-1 pm and should be posted around 2 on FLO.

     

    www.flowrestling.org


  9. Capital City Classic

    Perry Meridian, Jeffersonville, Beech Grove, Warren, Greenwood, Lebanon, Franklin Central

     

    106

    #13 Breyden Lowery  PM

    #16 Keeghan Overton GW

    113

    #3 Skylour Turner WC

    #5 Brayden Littell PM

    120

    #7 Sammy Fair PM

    126

    #5 Ethan Smiley BG

    #11 Sunny Nier PM

    132

    #7 Dylan Culp WC

    #10 David Clayton PM

    138

    #10 Jack Servies PM

    145

    #8 Kain Rust PM

    #16 Antwaun Graves WC

    152

    None

    160

    #4 Noah Warren

    170

    #7 Kameron Fuller Jeffersonville

    #10 Christian Warren PM

    182

    #13 Evan Stambaugh Lebanon

    195

    #1 Tristen Tonte WC

    220

    #7 Jacob McClaine Lebanon

    285

    #16 Steve Woolbright PM


  10. Brayden Littell-Perry High School

    Logan Bailey-Cathedral

    Alec Viduya- Roncalli

    Mason Winner- Jay County

    Ty Freije-RHS

    Drake Campbell- Brownsburg

    Matt Lee- EMD

    Ray Rioux-Avon

    Isaac Smith-?

    Graham Calhoun- Plymouth

    Brendan Mattingly- Carmel

    Colton Drousais-Mt. Carmel

    Jacob LaPlace-Mishawaka caveman           

    Logan Boe-Danville

    Eli Dickens-?

    Silas Allred-?

    Noah Baker - PMHS
    Kane Egli - EMD    

    Owen Sego - Indian Creek     

    Justice Cash - Bloomington North                  


  11. Thought: Would there be anyway to have a qualifier for this Event, plus you could seed it if you did? Keeping the brackets to a 16 or 32 man bracket, with full mats and then a face off and then the finals?


     


     


    This was my first time attending this event. I was told in previous years wrestlers would weighin and head to the mats to start wrestling immediately, which sounds like that would have been idea, any chance of this coming back? Plus, that would makes sense for the 2lb allowance, because it allows wrestling to start immediately.


     


     


    Any reason not to go to full mats? Room I assume.


  12. 106 # 1 Mills                               #11 Garcia

     

    113 # 6 Weaver                                  ?

     

    120        ?                                     #12 Miranda

     

    126        ?                                         ?

     

    132        ?                                   #11 Conley

     

    138 #14 Allen                                   ?

     

    145 #2 Lee                                       ?

     

    152        ?                                  #13 Clark

     

    160        ?                                         ?

     

    170 #3 Walton                                  ?

     

    182 #13 Damler                               ?

     

    195 #14 McCormick                         ?

     

    220       ?                                   #3 Larson

     

    285       ?                                   #2 Henson


  13. Data from Tackwrestling from the State Finals

     

     

    Davis, Geoffrey Fort Wayne Wayne 106

    Diep, Cameron New Palestine 106

    Streeter, Ben Fort Wayne North Side 106

     

    Glogouski, Blake Fairfield 113

    Hildebrandt, Drew Penn 113

    Holmes, Austin Hamilton Southeastern 113

     

    Bocock, Caleb Lebanon 120

    Gomez, Isaac Plainfield 120

    Hardesty, Ryan Mishawaka 120

    Hudkins, Brock Danville 120

    Langeloh, Hunter Columbia City 120

     

    Doster, Owen New Haven 126

    Gunsett, Daniel Bellmont 126

    McGhee, Joel Warren Central 126

    Molloy, Elliott Danville 126

    Raypole, Kobe Carroll (Fort Wayne) 126

    Red, Chad New Palestine 126

    Torres, Gaige Portage 126

     

    Coy, Sage Delta 132

    Eldred, Evan Westfield 132

    Ellis, Nick Roncalli 132

    Laughlin, Austen South Bend Riley 132

    McCoy, Cale Northview 132

    Strawsma, Blake Benton Central 132

    Vaughn, Jordan Franklin Central 132

     

    Eicher, Isaac Leo 138

    Moore, Connor Southmont 138

    Rodriguez, Triston Culver Community 138

     

    Covaciu, Jacob Merrillville 145

    Herrin, Andrew Jennings County 145

    Jourdan, Blake Evansville Mater Dei 145

    Lawrence, Steven Portage 145

    Levitz, Doug Prairie Heights 145

    McCormick, Cael Yorktown 145

    Pruitt, Trent Warren Central 145

    Schurg, Daylan Crown Point 145

    Schurg, Daylan Crown Point 145

     

    Dunn, Elijah Indian Creek 152

    Garman, Josh Carroll (Fort Wayne) 152

    Herrick, Dominic Warren Central 152

    Herrick, Dominic Warren Central 152

    Michaels, Isaiah Centerville 152

    Sturgill, Peyton Peru 152

    Whitaker, Cayden Martinsville 152

     

    Goddard, Dezmen Warren Central 160

    Hughes, Drew Lowell 160

    Davis, Zachary Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 170

    Irick, Spencer Hamilton Southeastern 170

    Jones, Cameron Lawrence North 170

    Mote, Hunter Delphi 170

    Worm, Zachary Southmont 170

     

    Hoots, Caleb New Castle 182

    Kleimola, Jake Lake Central 182

    Kohler, Andy Jay County 182

     

    Evans, Scottie Delta 195

    Friedt, Carter Bellmont 195

    Fuller, Scott Zionsville 195

    Hipple, Sam Carmel 195

    Redmond, Christian Jennings County 195

    Rypel, Blake Indianapolis Cathedral 195

     

    Choate, Tristin Mt. Vernon 220

    Davis, Blake Garrett 220

    Guhl, Ryan Indianapolis Cathedral 220

    Woods, Kobe Penn 220

     

    Brogan, Jasion Warren Central 285

    Streck, Shawn Merrillville 285

    York, Quinn Franklin Community 285

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.