SWwrestling
-
Posts
416 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Articles
Coach
Teams
Team History
Wrestlers
Wrestler Accomplishments
Dual Results
Individual Results
Team Rankings
Individual Rankings Master
Individual Ranking Detail
Tournament Results
Brackets
College Signings
Media
State Bracket Year Info
Team Firsts and Lasts
Family History
Schedule-Main
Schedule-Details
Team History Accomplishments
Current Year Dual Results
Current Year Tournament Results
Forums
Events
Store
Downloads
Posts posted by SWwrestling
-
-
Very cool article! If i wasn't already excited for saturday, that article will get the nerves going.
I really enjoy the articles that are wrote on the home page. Keep up the good work.
-
i have to say, that it really freaks you out when you look at a topic with 5 pages for the first time and see YOUR NAME in the first post!!!
Thanks! I think I finally got it!
-
How about everybody give [you] a bunch of wahoos![move][/move]
I like the way you think!
-
This is the worst new feature ever!!
-
I hear you Y2! I am a little slow but do agree am the best poster on the board.
-
I am going to throw out the Fiechter brothers from Southern Wells.
They push each other every day in the practice room.
-
Southern Wells 36
South Adams 40
189 Melton (SW) pin Taylor (SA) 2:53
215 S. Biberstine (SW) m.d. Werst (SA) 13-5
285 West (SA) pin Huffman (SW) :46
103 Batt (SA) pin Haviland (SW) 1:47
112 Sprunger (SA) pin Mechling (SW) 1:21
119 Dailey (SA) pin Schortgen (SW) 5:38
125 T. Fiechter (SW) pin Ehr (SA) 4:57
130 D. Fiechter (SW) m.d. Striker (SA) 14-2
135 Morris (SW) pin Landers (SA) 3:40
140 Burnfield (SA) m.d K. Jones (SW) 12-1
145 L. Jones (SW) m.d. Hunt (SA) 11-2
152 Sprunger (SA) pin Grogg (SW) 1:35
160 Taylor (SA) pin Oswalt (SW) 4:29
171 B. Biberstine (SW) pin Conner (SA) 3:50
-
Southern Wells 26
Leo 40
152 Friend (L) pin Grogg (SW) 1:38
160 Bussen (L) m.d. Oswalt (SW) 11-2
171 B. Biberstine (SW) pin Adams (L) :25
189 Meeks (L) dec Melton (SW) 7-2
215 S. Biberstine (SW) pin David (L) 3:50
285 McAbee (L) pin Huffman (SW) 1:47
103 Craft (L) pin Haviland (SW) 2:18
112 Budden (L) pin Mechling (SW) 3:24
119 Schortgen (SW) dec Gengler (L) 13-9
125 T. Fiechter (SW) m.d. Steury (L) 19-5
130 D. Fiechter (SW) m.d. Bussen (L) 15-3
135 Botts (L) dec Morris (SW) 6-3
140 Beck (L) pin K. Jones (SW) 4:42
145 L.Jones (SW) dec Eicher (L) 10-8 O.T.
-
Chris Herring placed 5th at the Weston Close tournament.
Troy Fiechter placed 1st.
Downey (HN) dec. Herring (MA) 5-4
Fiechter (SW) pinned Downey (MA) 1:24
Fiechter and Lovejoy are very solid kids, but I wish they could have wrestled williams also.
-
Anybody else think it was interesting how the pools were divided up?
I just felt like Bishop Luers having a full lineup and not even getting to wrestle
for a placement was kind of a raw deal. Besides Fairfield it sure looked like all the
best teams were in one pool. If they wanted to stack the best teams together in one
pool that would be fine but we shouldn't wrestle a placement match for 3rd and 4th
and recieve 5 forfiets.
-
Wabash Super Duals
1st Northridge
2nd Fairfield
3rd Southern Wells
4th North Miami
5th Heritage
6th Wabash
7th Tippicanoe Valley
8th Guerin Catholic
Teams not Placing were Bishop Luers and Thomas Carr Howe
Southern Wells Results
Southern Wells 38
Heritage 31
103 Bennet (HE) pin Haviland (SW)
112 Richmond (HE) pin Mechling (SW)
119 Schortgen (SW) pin Sitko (HE)
125 T. Fiechter (SW) pin Strahm (HE)
130 D. Fiechter (SW) t.f. Schuler (HE) 21-5
135 Morris (SW) pin McClure (HE)
140 Berning (HE) pin Banter (SW)
145 Jones (SW) pin Reyna (HE)
152 Grogg (SW) dec. Conrad (HE) 5-4
160 Gibson (HE) m.d. Oswalt (SW) 15-3
171 B. Biberstine dec. Unisicker (HE) 6-3
189 Scott (HE) dec Melton (SW) 7-0
215 S. Biberstine (SW) dec Schuler (HE)
285 Mitchell (HE) win FF (SW)
Southern Wells 47
Tippecanoe Valley 30
119 Schortgen (SW) win FF (TV)
125 T. Fiechter (SW) t.f. Judy (TV) 19-2
130 D. Fiechter (SW) pin Nelson (TV) 2:57
135 Morris (SW) pin Bauters (TV)
140 Cook (TV) pin Banter (SW)
145 Jones (SW) dec. Horn (TV) 4-2
152 Yoder (TV) pin Grogg (SW)
160 Yoder (TV) pin Oswalt (TV)
171 B. Biberstine (SW) dec Kerkoff (TV) 6-3
189 Melton (SW) pin Bauters (TV)
215 S. Biberstine (SW) FF (TV)
285 Kimmel (TV) FF (SW)
103 Fincher (TV) pin Haviland (SW)
Southern Wells 28
Northridge 39
125 T. Fiechter (SW) t.f. White (N) 18-1
130 D. Fiechter (SW) t.f. Watts (N) 24-5
135 Morris (SW) dec. Lewallen (N) 8-5
140 Miller (N) pin Banter (SW)
145 Mays (N) dec. Jones (SW) 11-5
152 Grogg (SW) dec Yoder (N) 16-10
160 Powell (N) pin Oswalt (SW)
171 Farnham (N) dec B. Biberstine 5-3
189 Graber (N) pin Melton (SW)
215 S. Biberstine (SW) pin Mays (N)
285 Riley (N) FF (SW)
103 Haviland (SW) pin Humes (N)
112 Houser (N) pin Mechling (SW)
119 Gannan (N) dec Schortgen (SW) 13-12
Southern Wells 63
Bishop Luers 15
130 D. Fiechter (SW) pin Johnson (BL)
135 Morris (SW) pin Andrews (BL)
140 Sturzenberger (BL) pin Banter (SW)
145 Jones (SW) pin Ryan (BL)
152 Grogg (SW) pin Rode (BL)
160 Oswalt (SW) dec Wood (BL) 6-2
171 B. Biberstine (SW) pin Dorman (BL)
189 Melton (SW) pin Schenkel (BL)
215 S. Biberstine (SW) pin Mendoza (BL)
285 Beranoff (BL) FF (SW)
103 Haviland (SW) pin Streicher (BL)
112 Mechling (SW) FF
119 Schortgen (SW) pin Zwick (BL)
125 Lovejoy (BL) dec T. Fiechter (SW) 3-0
Placement round for 3rd and 4th
Southern Wells 66
North Miami 12
135 Morris (SW) pin Ahnert (NM)
140 Sisk (NM) pin Banter (SW)
145 Jones (SW) pin Barker (NM)
152 Grogg (SW) injd Murphy (NM)
160 Oswalt (SW) dec White (NM)
171 B. Biberstine (SW) FF (NM)
189 Melton (SW) pin Watson (NM)
215 S. Biberstine (SW) dec Murphy (NM) 17-11
285 Fuller (NM) FF (SW)
103 Haviland (SW) FF (NM)
112 Mechling (SW) FF (NM)
119 Schortgen (SW) FF (NM)
125 T. Fiechter (SW) FF (NM)
130 D. Fiechter (SW) pin Friedersdorf (NM)
-
So am I right in assuming Abbott and Scott never wrestled? Sounds like there was some good wrestling.
That is correct. Kaufman pinned Scott.
Nicely ran tournament by Huntington North. Congrats on winning the team title as well.
-
103
1st Hamm (PH) win by dec 4-2
2nd Marsh (WN)
3rd Flores (MAR)
4th Kaufman (RC)
5th Carlotto (NOB)
6th Skinner (EB)
7th Preston (LOG)
8th Haviland (SW)
112
1st Randle (HN) win by dec 3-2
2nd Gadient (NOB)
3rd Arenas (MAR)
4th Cataldo (LOG)
5th Grim (WN)
6th Hammon (WOD)
7th Jones (EB)
8th Mechling (SW)
119
1st Barroquillo (PH) win by pin 3:12
2nd Newsome (HN)
3rd Cataldo (LOG)
4th Ringen (RC)
5th Jacobs (WN)
6th Bail (NOB)
7th Marble (MAR)
8th Schortgen (SW)
125
1st T. Fiechter (SW) win by pin 1:34
2nd Downey (HN)
3rd Beebe (PH)
4th Contreras (LOG)
5th Herring (MAR)
6th Edwards (NOB)
7th Gallegos (WN)
8th Chapman (RC)
130
1st D. Fiechter (SW) win by dec 5-0
2nd Alles (WN)
3rd Zink (WOD)
4th Flores (MAR)
5th Holcomb (PH)
6th Northcutt (RC)
7th Williams (NOB)
8th Robinson (HN)
135
1st Josh Morris (SW) win by dec. 6-5
2nd Rush (WN)
3rd Buuck (WOD)
4th Medina (MAR)
5th Stoffel (HN)
6th Espinosa (LOG)
7th Steele (PH)
8th Kaufman (RC)
140
1st Hiple (HN) win by dec. 8-4
2nd Hovermale (EB)
3rd Bowers (NOB)
4th Kollada (RC)
5th K. Jones (SW)
6th Cotner (LOG)
7th Feeney (PH)
8th Conroy (WOD)
145
1st Holloway(EB) win by T.F. 4:52
2nd Specht (NOB)
3rd Duke (MAR)
4th L. Jones (SW)
5th Goss (PH)
6th Vandiver (WN)
7th Abbott (HN)
8th Brenneke (WOD)
152
1st Mcguinn (MAR) win by dec. 13-9
2nd Chandler (PH)
3rd Schwartz (WOD)
4th Grogg (SW)
5th Deirbik (NOB)
6th Rosen (HN)
7th Bailey (EB)
8th Cotner (LOG)
160
1st Bratcher (EB) win by dec. 5-3
2nd Kurtz (PH)
3rd Sowles (WOD)
4th Williams (NOB)
5th Mill (LOG)
6th Lloyd (MAR)
7th Zellers (RC)
8th Wygant (HN)
171
1st Rowe (LOG) win by pin 5:29
2nd Fleenor (NOB)
3rd B. Biberstine (SW)
4th Kuehl (HN)
5th Counterman (PH)
6th King (MAR)
7th Tow (RC)
8th Salmon (WOD)
189
1st Abbott (HN) win by dec. 8-4
2nd Kaufman (RC)
3rd Scott (MAR)
4th Holpuck (NOB)
5th Grubb (PH)
6th Melton (SW)
7th Conrad (LOG)
8th Morgan (EB)
215
1st S. Biberstine (SW) win by pin 2:53
2nd Morton (HN)
3rd Guajardo (LOG)
4th Hansel (EB)
5th Isaacs (NOB)
6th Wise (MAR)
7th Gessner (WOD)
8th Salrin (RC)
285
1st Grueb (WOD) win by pin :38
2nd Clark (LOG)
3rd Hall (WN)
4th Anderson (EB)
5th Cooper (HN)
6th Ahler (RC)
7th Melander (NOB)
8th Salinas (MAR)
-
Andrew Heistand from Yorktown looked like a beast at 130lbs. when I seen him wrestle.
Now that he is down at 125lbs he is a name who could fill an empty spot.
-
Teams : Huntington North, Logansport, Eastbrook, Rensselaer Central, Woodlan, Prairie Heights, Noblesville, Marion, West Noble, Southern Wells
Anybody have some Team or Individual predictions?
Anybody have the seeds for this tournament?
-
Southern Wells Results
Southern Wells 45
Woodlan 33
103 Buuck(W) pin Haviland (SW) :26
112 Hammon (W) FF (SW)
119 Green (SW) FF (W)
125 Schortgen (SW) FF (W)
130 T. Fiechter (SW) FF (W)
135 D.Fiechter (SW) pin Buuck (W)
140 K. Jones (SW) pin Conroy(W)
145 L. Jones (SW) dec. Brenneke(W) 5-0
152 Schwartz (W) pin Grogg (SW) 3:50
160 Sowles (W) pin Miller (SW) 2:37
171 B. Biberstine (SW) pin Salmon (W) pin 2:21
189 Hirschy(W) dec Melton (SW) 3-1
215 S. Biberstine(SW) pin Gessner (W) 4:47
285 Grueb (W) pin Huffman(SW) :28
Southern Wells 35
Adams Central 42
103 Roe (AC) pin Haviland (SW) :49
112 Hirschy(AC) FF (SW)
119 Schultz (AC) pin Green (SW)
125 T. Fiechter (SW) dec Thieme (AC) 8-3
130 D. Fiechter (SW) m.d. Schwartz (AC) 10-2
135 Morris (SW) m.d. Isch (AC) 9-1
140 Kaehr (AC) pin K. Jones (SW) 4:22
145 L. Jones(SW)pin Free (AC) 3:07
152 Grogg(SW) pin Stoller(AC) 3:32
160 Stevens(AC) pin Miller(SW) 1:39
171 B.Biberstine (SW) pin Wefel (AC) 3:06
189 Melton (SW) pin Stoops (AC) 3:06
215 Feasel (AC) pin S. Biberstine (SW)
285 Reinhrd(AC) pin Huffman (SW)
Southern Wells 28
Garrett 46
103 Haviland (SW) FF (GA)
112 Mechling (SW) FF (GA)
119 Lee (GA) pin Green(SW) 1:16
125 Fogt (GA) pin Schortgen (SW) 5:28
130 T. Fiechter(SW) dec Novy (GA) 9-4
135 D. Fiechter (SW) dec German (GA) 6-4
140 Schendel (GA) pin Morris(SW) 3:25
145 Isham (GA) m.dec L. Jones (SW) 15-4
152 McCray(GA) pin Grogg(SW) 1:15
160 Nofzinger(GA) pin Miller (SW) 3:24
171 B. Biberstine (SW) m.dec Demarco (GA) 13-4
189 Reike (GA) pin Melton (SW) 3:06
215 Getts(GA) pin S.Biberstine(SW) 1:29
285 Huffman(SW) pin O'Bran(GA) :42
-
Rough day for the Fiechters of Southern Wells
Troy Fiechter lost to Bevans from Yorktown 13-2
Darin Fiechter lost to Heistand from Yorktown by pin :32
Yorktown has a lot of talented wrestlers
-
Southern Wells 66
Knightstown 12
Southern Wells 54
Carroll (flora) 24
Southern Wells 52
Frankton 22
Southern Wells 45
Anderson 24
Southern Wells 72
Monroe Central 6
Indivdual Champs (5-0)
119 Austin Schortgen
125 Troy Fiechter
130 Darin Fiechter
135 Josh Morris
145 Levi Jones
152 Cain Grogg
215 Seth Biberstine
Jay County Sectional **Brackets Posted**
in Past Discussions
Posted
Bultemeier is going to the doctor to try to be cleared to wrestle this week.
So I wouldn't totally count him out just yet.