Jump to content

dstruck

Coaches
  • Content Count

    898
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5
  • Bananas

    6,010 [ Donate ]

 Content Type 

Articles

Coach

Teams

Team History

Wrestlers

Wrestler Accomplishments

Dual Results

Individual Results

Team Rankings

Individual Rankings Master

Individual Ranking Detail

Tournament Results

Brackets

College Signings

Media

State Bracket Year Info

Team Firsts

Wrestler Seasons

Family

Schedule-Main

Schedule-Details

Forums

Calendar

Store

Gallery

Everything posted by dstruck

  1. https://www.newsandtribune.com/sports/wrestling-five-champs-lift-devils-to-repeat-jeff-classic-title/article_f4b09d50-2498-11ea-8d5b-33fb5a1bd7ed.html
  2. Semi-state ranked - Indiana 132 - Aldridge #5 Providence (#16 in state) 182 - Matherly #4 Jeffersonville 195 - Askew #7 Jennings County 220 - Robinson #5 Gibson Southern 285 - Munoz #4 Jeffersonville 285 - Gentry #2 Mooresville (#7 in state) 285 Breibogal #6 Gibson Southern 285 Adams - #8 Madison Kentucky State Ranked 113 - #14 Speaks - Moore HS 126 #15 Turrey - Moore HS 132 #14 McKune - Moore HS 145 - #13 Jackson - Moore HS 152 #24 Marshall - Atherton HS 160 - #15 Cundiff - Atherton HS 160 - #9 Wright - Moore HS Also - new team from Ohio coming in! Newark.
  3. sorry for the delay here you go!!!! Brackets!!! https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1576700199817&pageName= if the link doesn't work, just go to Jeff Classic 2019 on Track wrestling
  4. Just saw this, no results right now, just listing kids from Jeffersonville High School: Luke Smith - 184 - Indiana Tech (just finished 3-2 at little state, and placed) Isiah Fulcher - Tiffin University Josiah Freeman - UIndy Josh Craig- Bellermine Josh McCorkle - Bellermine
  5. Lineups for Both Colleges and Both HS's in this link lots of great National Ranking match ups in the college dual, and lots of former Indiana High School wrestlers! https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-485-87PBO9Pr0Ip5VCY343FABe2g_a7/view?usp=sharing
  6. Jeffersonville High School - enter door 15, and go through the wrestling ticket line Wednesday night - 6pm kicks off: Moore KY JV vs. JHS JV Moore MS KY, vs. Parkview Middle School Moore Women vs. JHS Women 7pm Lindsey Wilson vs. Marian (2 NAIA Powerhouses) Mat 1 JHS vs. Moore KY Mat 2 YOU CAN ALSO GO CHECK OUT A BASKETBALL GAME VS two top 10 teams in the adjoining gym!!! Lineups for the college, V, and womens to be posted tomorrow also televised on WJHI Channel 184 locally with IHSWCA Hall of Famer - Louis Rosbottom announcing Come on out!!
  7. posting this on IHSWCA and kentucky wrestling
  8. Looking ahead, wanting to change up some teams- wanting full teams and full jv teams if possible. wed- nov- 25, 2020: double dual- get two matches in and get out the morning before thanksgiving - start time negotiable I believe right now we have Columbus North, Jeffersonville, and would love another team!!!! Plenty of JV too! December 5- Jeff Duals- 8 teams, wrestle 5 of them; this year we had Jeffersonville, south Dearborn, Jennings county, Madison, Charlestown, oak hills Ohio, Charlestown , new albany—- gonna have a change or two, would love to discuss having ya! December 19- Jeff classic! 44th year of this 16 team tourney! Teams from Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky! email: dstruck@gccschools.com or text 812-786-2308
  9. Looking ahead, wanting to change up some teams- wanting full teams and full jv teams if possible. wed- nov- 25, 2020: double dual- get two matches in and get out the morning before thanksgiving - start time negotiable December 5- Jeff Duals- 8 teams, wrestle 5 of them; this year we had Jeffersonville, south Dearborn, Jennings county, Madison, Charlestown, oak hills Ohio, Charlestown , new albany—- gonna have a change or two, would love to discuss having ya! December 19- Jeff classic! 44th year of this 16 team tourney! Teams from Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky! email: dstruck@gccschools.com
  10. Order an "ELF" shirt here: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd3l1G7rk5mzF7-hv4XFXbhX_Odz_xHnwU7MnI8pmqS3COuow/viewform?usp=sf_link
  11. Date: Friday- Dec. 6 and Saturday Dec 7 Team/Head Coaches: Columbus East- Chris Cooper South Dearborn – Jeff Schaffer Jeffersonville - Danny Struck Jennings County – Howard Jones Madison – Tyson Skinner New Albany – JT Jenkins Oak Hill, Ohio - Coach Quinn Charlestown - Adam Doherty Saturday Officials: Chris Davis, Ken and Keith Halbig, Drew Denny - JV: Jim Craig, 18th Annual JEFFERSONVILLE DUALS (Formerly: Hoosier Hills Conference (HHC) Team Duals) Dec. 6 and Dec 7 - 2019 Dec. 6 Southern HHC @ Jeffersonville - main gym Weigh-ins: 5:30 pm Wrestle: 6:30pm Round I Mat I – South Dearborn _________vs. Jeffersonville_________ Mat II –Jennings County ______vs. New Albany______ Round II Mat I – Jeffersonville_________ vs. New Albany_________ Mat II –South Dearborn______ vs. Jennings County____ Bring JV JV on mat three - match up as you go!!! December 7th HHC @ Jeffersonville Weigh-ins: 7:30am Wrestle 8:30am - coaches meeting 8:15am Round I Mat I – Jeffersonville _________vs. Charlestown_________ Mat II – Oak Hill _______ vs. Jennings County_______ Mat III – South Dearborn _________ vs. Madison_________ Mat IV – Columbus East _________ vs. New Albany_________ Round II Mat I – Jeffersonville _______vs. Jennings County_____ Mat II – South Dearborn_________vs. New Albany_________ Mat III – Oak Hill_________ vs. Madison_________ Mat IV – Columbus East_________ vs. Charlestown _________ Round III Mat I – Jeffersonville ______ vs. Oak Hill ______ Mat II – Jennings County ______ vs. Charlestown____ Mat III – Columbus East _________ vs. South Dearborn_________ Mat IV – Madison ______ vs. New Albany ______ Round IV Mat I – Jeffersonville _________ vs. Madison_________ Mat II – Col. East_______ vs. Jennings County______ Mat III – Oak Hill_________ vs. South Dearborn_________ Mat IV – New Albany _________ vs. Charlestown_________ Round V Mat I – Jeffersonville _________ vs. Columbus East_________ Mat II – Madison ______ vs. Jennings County ______ Mat III – South Dearborn _________ vs. Charlestown_________ Mat IV – Oak Hill_________ vs. New Albany_________ JV SATURDAY: 2 mats in upper gym - by matching up as weight classes go - kids must be present!!!
  12. The seeding meeting will take place at the Jeffersonville High School in the “hospitality room” at 2pm on Sunday 12/14 Dec 21 - TOURNEY Teams: 1) Eastern Pekin, 2) Charlestown, 3) New Washington, 4) Oldham Co Ky, 5) Jeffersonville, 6) Jennings County, 7) Madison, 😎 Seymour, 9) silver creek 10) Moore KY, 11) Providence, 12)purdue poly technic 13) Heritage Hills, 14) Mooresville, 15) Corydon 16) Crawford Co. 17) Atherton, KY 18) West Washington 19) Gibson Southern 20) Newark, Ohio yellow is new teams to tourney Time Table: The times listed are tentative. We will take short breaks between rounds for the referees and to maintain the minimum recovery time between matches. Weigh-ins 8:00am EST (we will follow IHSAA guidelines on weigh-ins!) Session 1 9:30 – 11:00 Championship-Matches (5 mats) Session 2 11:00 – 1:30 Consolation-Matches (5 mats) Championship- Matches 30 minute lunch break will be fit in as available Session 3 2:00-3:00 Consolation- Matches (5 mats) Session 4 3:00-3:30 Championships – Matches (5mats) Session 5 3:30-4:00 Championship- Matches (4 mats) Session 6 4:00-4:30 3+4, 5+6, 7+8 (3mats) Session 7 4:30 FINALS (1st and 2nd) (1 mat) Awards: 1. Individual plaque for the champion in each weight class 2. Medals for 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place. 3. Ribbons for 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th. 4. Team trophy for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place Outstanding wrestler plaque Plaque for most pins in the least time GPA Award for the highest GPA in each weight class Outstanding official award
  13. 12/4 - need another team to wrestle Tell City and Jeffersonville - text 812-786-2308
  14. Needing 2 V and 1 JV ref for saturday duals Jeffersonville High School text 812-786-2308
  15. Wed. Dec. 6th we had a cancellation and would love a third team for this dual with Tell City and Jeffersonville If you only have room on your schedule for 1 dual, we can make that work as well Danny Struck 812-786-2308 (text)
  16. Coaches: Just trying to research high school weight rooms. Please fill this out yourself, or forward it onto someone else in your building that can help me out. Forward this onto other coaches you know at other schools and other sports too!!!!! if you want the results, i can send them to you as well: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfCTiuDTTSN0V_T3p-KAoqwfXl4BxqMyfdLpuE30YJLJAywUg/viewform?usp=sf_link Danny Struck Jeffersonville High School IHSWCA V-Pres ISWA State Coach
  17. I don't understand this pound for pound thing, is that like math and stuff? or is it like if 2 106 kids took on 1 220
  18. Missed the handouts from the IHSAA/NFHS, or from Mark Manning links to them here: https://ihswca.org/camps-and-clinics/
  19. Thanks to all that showed!!! We will be posting the handouts from Mark Manning, and any other power points from the clinic at www.IHSWCA.org this week. Spring clinic May 8 at UINDY
  20. We are trying to have the largest NWCA Leadership academy ever!!! If you werent at the IHSWCA clinic today, come Friday!!!!! Walk ins welcome!
  21. Vendors attending the Clinic EI Sports Blue Chip My House Wrestling Mindset American Scale Co The Sports Company X-Grain Sportsware Grand Prize Raffle Lean Athletic- Singlets Barbarian Appareal- Singlets 3X Gear- Singlets Cliff Keen/ EI- Bags American Scale Co- Scale Raffle only- Danmar Warrior Ken Chertow Chicago Bears Defense Soap 5 Kount Sports Win Magazine
  22. passed the 120 mark on preregistration!!! gonna be an awesome two days, hope your not left out!!
  23. Sam - your killing it on these raffle prizes!!!!! Amazing!!! 100+ coaches signed up , this is gonna be an awesome two days of learning!
  24. 3 sets of singlets will be raffled off!! Barbarin, Lean Athletic, and 3x Gear
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.