Jump to content

Mark Mendoza

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never
  • Bananas

    1,000 [ Donate ]

About Mark Mendoza

  • Rank
    Bantam

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. 106 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Chad Red of New Palestine 2nd Place - Matthew McKinney of Warren Central 3rd Place - Ethan Briggeman of Roncalli 4th Place - Brett Johnson of Perry Meridian 5th Place - DeMonte Dawkins of Beech Grove 6th Place - Dameion Rutledge of Southport 1st Place Match Chad Red (New Palestine) 40-0, Fr. over Matthew McKinney (Warren Central) 30-2, Fr. (Pin 3:29). 3rd Place Match Ethan Briggeman (Roncalli) 19-5, So. over Brett Johnson (Perry Meridian) 26-10, Fr. (Maj 15-7). 5th Place Match DeMonte Dawkins (Beech Grove) 32-10, Jr. over Dameion Rutledge (Southport) 37-10, So. (SV-1 2-1). 113 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jacob Cottey of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Charlie Baker of Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 3rd Place - Ryan McCarty of New Palestine 4th Place - Casey Kauffman of Southport 5th Place - Joel McGhee of Warren Central 6th Place - Cornelius Elliott of Franklin Central 1st Place Match Jacob Cottey (Perry Meridian) 33-1, Jr. over Charlie Baker (Indianapolis Crispus Attucks) 37-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1). 3rd Place Match Ryan McCarty (New Palestine) 34-6, Jr. over Casey Kauffman (Southport) 33-10, Sr. (Maj 9-0). 5th Place Match Joel McGhee (Warren Central) 30-7, Fr. over Cornelius Elliott (Franklin Central) 24-11, So. (Dec 3-0). 120 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Deondre Wilson of Warren Central 2nd Place - Andrice Martin of Franklin Central 3rd Place - Aidan Kenny of Perry Meridian 4th Place - Ben Lock of Shelbyville 5th Place - DJ Stewart of Triton Central 6th Place - Mitchell Donlan of Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1st Place Match Deondre Wilson (Warren Central) 30-0, Jr. over Andrice Martin (Franklin Central) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1). 3rd Place Match Aidan Kenny (Perry Meridian) 23-2, Jr. over Ben Lock (Shelbyville) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0). 5th Place Match DJ Stewart (Triton Central) 33-14, Jr. over Mitchell Donlan (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 21-9, So. (Pin 2:42). 126 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Brandon James of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Evan Smiley of Beech Grove 3rd Place - Nick Reel of Warren Central 4th Place - Taylor Fee of New Palestine 5th Place - Garrett Mullins of Greenfield-Central 6th Place - Giovanni Arrdondo of Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1st Place Match Brandon James (Perry Meridian) 30-0, So. over Evan Smiley (Beech Grove) 37-5, So. (Maj 10-0). 3rd Place Match Nick Reel (Warren Central) 29-5, Jr. over Taylor Fee (New Palestine) 30-10, Sr. (SV-1 7-5). 5th Place Match Garrett Mullins (Greenfield-Central) 24-16, Jr. over Giovanni Arrdondo (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1). 132 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cody Lecount of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Sam Locke of Greenfield-Central 3rd Place - Trent Pruitt of Warren Central 4th Place - Jordan Vaughn of Franklin Central 5th Place - Jared Timerman of New Palestine 6th Place - Robby Sears of Speedway 1st Place Match Cody Lecount (Perry Meridian) 32-0, Jr. over Sam Locke (Greenfield-Central) 35-8, Jr. (TF 26-9). 3rd Place Match Trent Pruitt (Warren Central) 29-10, Fr. over Jordan Vaughn (Franklin Central) 26-4, Fr. (Maj 11-2). 5th Place Match Jared Timerman (New Palestine) 30-13, Fr. over Robby Sears (Speedway) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0). 138 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Nick Bova of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Gordon Wagner of New Palestine 3rd Place - Kevin Groves of Franklin Central 4th Place - Danny Marshall of Roncalli 5th Place - Shawn Fogle of Greenfield-Central 6th Place - Colby Ward of Speedway 1st Place Match Nick Bova (Perry Meridian) 33-1, Sr. over Gordon Wagner (New Palestine) 37-5, Sr. (Pin 5:12). 3rd Place Match Kevin Groves (Franklin Central) 16-7, Sr. over Danny Marshall (Roncalli) 18-17, Sr. (Dec 8-2). 5th Place Match Shawn Fogle (Greenfield-Central) 28-15, Jr. over Colby Ward (Speedway) 22-8, Jr. (TB-1 9-7). 145 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Shabaka Johns of Warren Central 2nd Place - Tre`von Sevion of Beech Grove 3rd Place - Robbie Elsea of New Palestine 4th Place - Michael Thomas of Perry Meridian 5th Place - Eric Dobbins of Pike 6th Place - Michael Hendon of Indianapolis Howe Academy 1st Place Match Shabaka Johns (Warren Central) 33-2, Sr. over Tre`von Sevion (Beech Grove) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1). 3rd Place Match Robbie Elsea (New Palestine) 36-4, Sr. over Michael Thomas (Perry Meridian) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 10-3). 5th Place Match Eric Dobbins (Pike) 27-7, Sr. over Michael Hendon (Indianapolis Howe Academy) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2). 152 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Josh Farrell of Greenfield-Central 2nd Place - Keanu Cooper of Perry Meridian 3rd Place - Evan Rigel of Franklin Central 4th Place - Antoneo Warren of Pike 5th Place - Dante Benamon of Indianapolis Northwest 6th Place - Logan Hunt of New Palestine 1st Place Match Josh Farrell (Greenfield-Central) 40-0, Sr. over Keanu Cooper (Perry Meridian) 26-6, Sr. (TF 22-7). 3rd Place Match Evan Rigel (Franklin Central) 27-7, Jr. over Antoneo Warren (Pike) 26-8, So. (Dec 6-2). 5th Place Match Dante Benamon (Indianapolis Northwest) 29-10, Sr. over Logan Hunt (New Palestine) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2). 160 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Riley McClurg of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Conner James of Roncalli 3rd Place - Joe Hoskins of Greenfield-Central 4th Place - Nick Brickens of New Palestine 5th Place - Zach Labens of Franklin Central 6th Place - Andre Williams of Indianapolis Northwest 1st Place Match Riley McClurg (Perry Meridian) 29-3, Sr. over Conner James (Roncalli) 19-4, So. (SV-1 3-1). 3rd Place Match Joe Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 25-10, Sr. over Nick Brickens (New Palestine) 14-10, Fr. (Dec 7-5). 5th Place Match Zach Labens (Franklin Central) 27-10, Sr. over Andre Williams (Indianapolis Northwest) 25-14, Sr. (Pin 1:35). 170 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Austin Rose of Greenfield-Central 2nd Place - Danny Herrick of Warren Central 3rd Place - Greg Johnson of Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 4th Place - Nathan Warman of Perry Meridian 5th Place - Kalen Patterson of Pike 6th Place - Preston Stanton of Indianapolis Washington 1st Place Match Austin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 30-7, Sr. over Danny Herrick (Warren Central) 23-13, Sr. (Pin 3:32). 3rd Place Match Greg Johnson (Indianapolis Arsenal Tech) 37-3, Jr. over Nathan Warman (Perry Meridian) 30-7, Jr. (I-D 0:00). 5th Place Match Kalen Patterson (Pike) 12-11, So. over Preston Stanton (Indianapolis Washington) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 8-2). 182 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Katrell Moss of Warren Central 2nd Place - Brian Wagner of New Palestine 3rd Place - Jake Masengale of Perry Meridian 4th Place - Scott Sholar of Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5th Place - Cameron Nuckols of Greenfield-Central 6th Place - Jacob Imbro of Franklin Central 1st Place Match Katrell Moss (Warren Central) 30-4, Jr. over Brian Wagner (New Palestine) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3). 3rd Place Match Jake Masengale (Perry Meridian) 33-2, Sr. over Scott Sholar (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter) 32-6, Sr. (Pin 1:20). 5th Place Match Cameron Nuckols (Greenfield-Central) 30-12, So. over Jacob Imbro (Franklin Central) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 6-1). 195 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Noah Perdue of Warren Central 2nd Place - Mason Nickell of Roncalli 3rd Place - Mike Riffle of Franklin Central 4th Place - Kaz Koehring of Perry Meridian 5th Place - Courvoisieur Morrow of Indianapolis Northwest 6th Place - Chance Ahlbrand of Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1st Place Match Noah Perdue (Warren Central) 31-2, Jr. over Mason Nickell (Roncalli) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4). 3rd Place Match Mike Riffle (Franklin Central) 28-5, Sr. over Kaz Koehring (Perry Meridian) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2). 5th Place Match Courvoisieur Morrow (Indianapolis Northwest) 11-6, So. over Chance Ahlbrand (Mt. Vernon (Fortville)) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1). 220 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Dylan Faulkenburg of Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 2nd Place - Maximiliano Hernandez of Warren Central 3rd Place - Seth Vaughn of Franklin Central 4th Place - Dylan Richardson of Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 5th Place - Gabe Estes of New Palestine 6th Place - Phillip An of Perry Meridian 1st Place Match Dylan Faulkenburg (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter) 43-0, Jr. over Maximiliano Hernandez (Warren Central) 33-1, Jr. (Pin 2:47). 3rd Place Match Seth Vaughn (Franklin Central) 33-5, Jr. over Dylan Richardson (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 20-7, Sr. (Pin 2:55). 5th Place Match Gabe Estes (New Palestine) 8-3, So. over Phillip An (Perry Meridian) 22-15, Sr. (TF 15-0). 285 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Donte Winfield of Perry Meridian 2nd Place - Georgio Blades of Warren Central 3rd Place - Tyler Uhls of Shelbyville 4th Place - Jordan Clay of Indianapolis Broad Ripple 5th Place - Tyler Beeson of Greenfield-Central 6th Place - Willie Bryan of New Palestine 1st Place Match Donte Winfield (Perry Meridian) 34-1, Sr. over Georgio Blades (Warren Central) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3). 3rd Place Match Tyler Uhls (Shelbyville) 20-5, Sr. over Jordan Clay (Indianapolis Broad Ripple) 23-5, Jr. (I-D 0:00). 5th Place Match Tyler Beeson (Greenfield-Central) 32-9, Jr. over Willie Bryan (New Palestine) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
  2. While sitting with Mark Durham at the Indy City Championships, Comm. Robert Faulkens came over and confirmed that we will have wrestlebacks at the IHSAA Regionals. Mr. Durham is sending out the exact bracket that we will use. It is 8 man WB-3rd Place 6 on trackwrestling.com
  3. We are aware of that. If BN has a HWT, that wrestler will replace the SPW FF and the SPW FF will go to line 2.
  4. Two items I would like to address: First, the attention seems to have shifted away from Tipton and portrayed us as the victim. While we are not adequately supported within our district, the real victims are the Tipton High School seniors and their parents and fans. Secondly, the response from the Indiana wrestling community has been overwhelming. I have received dozens of emails and phone calls, a few personal visits, and several schools willing to let us use their singlets. Our wrestlers certainly feel the support and attention from all of you. However, I have also heard from two IHSAA Rules Interpreters who told me an adverse consequence that will force me to eat some crow. Apparently, if any of our wrestlers report to the mat wearing one of the singlets that are donated, they will be penalized one point for reporting improperly equipped and their injury time will start. If they fail to change into a "school issued singlet" they will have to forfeit the match. The officials said the rules clearly state that all uniforms must be "school issued" and I do not count as a school official who can issue equipment. While I do not agree with the above interpretation, I humbly retract our planned Civil Disobedience and thank the wrestling community for the willingness to support us. It is obvious that I cannot jeopardize the seasons of our wrestlers. Thanks to the Indiana wrestling community and good luck to Tipton! Mendoza
  5. Tonight easily ranks among my most embarrassing moments as a coach and a man. We (Arsenal Tech) were supposed to wrestle Tipton tonight for their senior night. Weigh-ins were supposed to be at 5:30. However, our administration made a decision to cancel the meet at 5:15. I am certainly aware that there could be a reason for canceling a meet at the last second: weather, an emergency that adversely affects the team, or maybe even a bus breakdown or something. On the other hand, the reason that our administration used was that ?all of our buses were being used for the boy?s city basketball tournament.? I could understand if we were a rural district with few resources (buses and drivers) but we aren?t. We (Indianapolis Public Schools) literally have hundreds of buses and even more drivers. Even more frustrating is the fact that we had an empty bus sitting in our parking lot for over an hour. That bus was designated for the basketball cheerleaders. If this was an isolated incident I could dismiss it as an egregious error, apologize to Tipton, and move on. But this isn?t an isolated incident. Along with many wrestling programs in Indiana, we are frequently neglected. One example is that our administration has yet to offer any congratulations or recognition to any of our wrestlers during my tenure at the school. Now, I understand that we do not experience the success of an elite program but we consistently have wrestlers at Semi-State and last year we managed to send one to Conseco. In a district plagued with tragedy and failure, you would think IPS officials would highlight and celebrate our successes. In terms of wrestling, IPS does not and tonight the neglect penalized the members of another school, their coaches, and their families. To the members of the Tipton wrestling team and to anyone who is associated with the Tipton program, the Arsenal Tech wrestling team is sincerely sorry for the decision that was made and for all of the inconvenience and frustration you felt on what was supposed to be a great night: your 2010-2011 senior night. Frankly, we have no desire to represent those who do not care about us. As a result of the lack of support we have experienced, we hope to practice a bit of Civil Disobedience. So, in the name of Henry David Thoreau and Martin Luther King Jr. I am asking the Indiana wrestling community to help us out. I am asking any team with extra singlets to allow us to borrow a few. We would rather wear someone else?s colors or even freestyle singlets than wear something to represent those who don?t value their sports equally. If you have one or two we can borrow please email me @ mendozam@ips.k12.in.us Mark Mendoza
  6. Arsenal Tech needs a tourney for the 8th or the 15th. If anyone knows of a tourney with an opening please email me @ mendozam@ips.k12.in.us Thanks, Mark Mendoza
  7. First, congrats to ALL of the finalists. Secondly, congrats to Robert Hawthorne, Rod Harris, Dominique Price, and Charlie McGinley for making it to Semi-State. All four of those guys have a shot again next year and they can improve upon the stat that Coach Brown threw out. NEXT SEASON STARTS TODAY AND YOU FOUR ARE IN THE SPOTLIGHT! On behalf of Arthur and the Arsenal Tech program, thanks guys. Joe, you do a fantastic job yourself. Dingo, I have no idea who you are but your posts and write ups are always classy and intelligent. Arthur earned that win in the ticket round by making huge commitments in the off season. Hopefully we (IPS) can improve on our number of qualifiers in the future. Hopefully Arthur's example will be a model for all the kids in IPS to follow. Arthur's success was not magic; it was dedication, determination, and good old fashioned hard work. To any IPS kid reading this: put the off season work in, it pays. To the many people who have helped Arthur along the way (especially Coach Parham and the people at Jireh Sports), thanks.
  8. According to Coach Clipp, there is an additonal pound (three from scratch). He notified me via email because I did not attend the seeding meeting, I just sent him my stuff. I assume he told everyone else at the seeding meeting.
  9. Round One: Arsenal Tech 36 Plainfield 34 Greenwood 42 Mooresville 21 Round Two: Arsenal Tech 39 Mooresville 39 *Mooresville wins on third criteria Greenwood 47 Plainfield 23 Round Three: Greenwood 42 Arsenal Tech 36 Mooresville 42 Plainfield 24 *I'm not sure about this score...If anyone has the exact final, please post it. Congratulations to GREENWOOD...TEAM CHAMPS Storm Cosby was Most Outstandiing Wrestler
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.