Jump to content

Indysportsfan

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    867
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7
  • Bananas

    51,055 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from ontherise219 in Rankings   
    I am looking forward to seeing the top 20 from each class and the pound for pound list.  I don't have the knowledge to know the National Credentials so those rankings are very informative to me.  
  2. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Sig40 in The Mendez effect   
    Agreed.  CP is good, but the only wrestler to avoid is Mr. Mendez.  With that said they do have a handful of wrestlers that could bring home the title.
  3. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in East Central Hosts Elder High School   
    My opinion on what weights has the best chance to make State:
     
    106 - Dylan Lengerich: Probably an extremely difficult ticket round match
    113 - Blake Wolf: I like his chances to advance but if he draws into North Montgomery or Perry Meridian he will most likely need to beat a state ranked wrestler.
    120 - Tyler Schneider: For starters he must avoid Zeke Seltzer, Carson Eldred, Christian White, Carlton Perry, AJ Gunn, Antonio Jefferson, Jacob Simone and Kody Glithero....
    126 - Rider Searcy: Impressive results on trackwrestling and undefeated on the year; I give him a realistic shot of making State if (1) he can win his Regional and (2) avoid either Lowery, Pierson in the ticket round.
    145: Ben Wolf: Solid wrestler, could be ranked at the NCSS but the 8 above him are all good.  145 is a rough road at NCSS so winning regional is huge to avoid the pressure of defeating 2 ranked wrestlers to make State.
    152: Bryer Hall: He should qualify for State but potential ticket round matchup, with a hammer, if he draws into Perry Regional.
    182: Kole Viel: Win regional and avoid North Montgomery or Perry Meridian 2nd/3rd place finisher in ticket round.
    195: Kyle Krummen: Most likely 2nd place finisher at Regional, he will still advance except if he matches up with JD Farrell in the ticket round and then it goes to 50/50.
     
    I put the o/u number at 3.5.
     
  4. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from navy80 in East Central Hosts Elder High School   
    My opinion on what weights has the best chance to make State:
     
    106 - Dylan Lengerich: Probably an extremely difficult ticket round match
    113 - Blake Wolf: I like his chances to advance but if he draws into North Montgomery or Perry Meridian he will most likely need to beat a state ranked wrestler.
    120 - Tyler Schneider: For starters he must avoid Zeke Seltzer, Carson Eldred, Christian White, Carlton Perry, AJ Gunn, Antonio Jefferson, Jacob Simone and Kody Glithero....
    126 - Rider Searcy: Impressive results on trackwrestling and undefeated on the year; I give him a realistic shot of making State if (1) he can win his Regional and (2) avoid either Lowery, Pierson in the ticket round.
    145: Ben Wolf: Solid wrestler, could be ranked at the NCSS but the 8 above him are all good.  145 is a rough road at NCSS so winning regional is huge to avoid the pressure of defeating 2 ranked wrestlers to make State.
    152: Bryer Hall: He should qualify for State but potential ticket round matchup, with a hammer, if he draws into Perry Regional.
    182: Kole Viel: Win regional and avoid North Montgomery or Perry Meridian 2nd/3rd place finisher in ticket round.
    195: Kyle Krummen: Most likely 2nd place finisher at Regional, he will still advance except if he matches up with JD Farrell in the ticket round and then it goes to 50/50.
     
    I put the o/u number at 3.5.
     
  5. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in East Central Hosts Elder High School   
    They appear to have a quality team, obviously they will need a good showing in the State Tournament -- looking at their sectional & regional they should have a good # of wrestlers showing up at NCSS.  I watched them at the Harrison Dual and came away impressed with their energy & ability; they may surprise a few kids in the opening and/or ticket round.
  6. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to rhayes in Team State adds 4A UPDATE: 8-8-12-12 teams (the people have spoken)   
    Love the idea. Makes for a much more competitive tourney at each level, easier to run with 8 man brackets.
     Two adjustments I would like to see. 
    1. Private schools are not "community based" teams and as such should be put in 4A automatically. 
    2. 3A cut off at 1,800. Puts a more reasonable number of teams in 4A. 
     
    I commend the committee for listening and making a change to the previous format. 
     
     
  7. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Caleb Spires in Fort Wayne Semi-State Rankings   
    I have compiled an Excel report the last few years (at least) on the ranked wrestlers that make it to Friday night, it is incredible how accurate they are.  I am one of those 'nerdy' guys that enjoy numbers so much I create reports all the time just for my own learning.  I too peruse the trackwrestling website trying to find results that are not entered, as well as as few twitter feeds. I know it will help me one year at the Pick 'em challenge....this may be my year!
  8. Thanks
    Indysportsfan reacted to Y2CJ41 in 2016 Middle School State   
    It's always fun to see these brackets and some of the kids that were all battling each other.
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=207195009
     
    MS - 75
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Preston Teusch of Huntington Co. WC 2nd Place - Cameron Allen of Contenders WA 3rd Place - Kamariyon Nelson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 4th Place - Bryce Lowery of Perry Meridian WC 5th Place - Jacob Carter of Region WA 6th Place - Carleton Perry of Warren Wrestling Academy 7th Place - Jacob Bechert of Franklin Community MS 8th Place - Elijah Anthony of Frankfort MS 1st Place Match
    Preston Teusch (Huntington Co. WC) won by major decision over Cameron Allen (Contenders WA) (Maj 11-0) 2nd Place Match
    Cameron Allen (Contenders WA) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kamariyon Nelson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (UTB 6-4) 3rd Place Match
    Kamariyon Nelson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bryce Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) (Dec 7-5) 5th Place Match
    Jacob Carter (Region WA) won by decision over Carleton Perry (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-5) 7th Place Match
    Jacob Bechert (Franklin Community MS) won by decision over Elijah Anthony (Frankfort MS) (Dec 4-0)   MS - 80
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Ben Dalton of Contenders WA 2nd Place - Alec Freeman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 3rd Place - Trey Bates of CIA 4th Place - Blaze Garcia of Contenders WA 5th Place - Sam Goin of ChestertonTrojans 6th Place - Robert Howard of Hornet Wrestling Club 7th Place - Hayden Watson of Greenwood MS 8th Place - Vincent Sparrow of Penn WC 1st Place Match
    Ben Dalton (Contenders WA) won in sudden victory - 1 over Trey Bates (CIA) (SV-1 2-1) 2nd Place Match
    Alec Freeman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trey Bates (CIA) (Fall 1:24) 3rd Place Match
    Alec Freeman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blaze Garcia (Contenders WA) (Fall 0:59) 5th Place Match
    Sam Goin (ChestertonTrojans) won by decision over Robert Howard (Hornet Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0) 7th Place Match
    Hayden Watson (Greenwood MS) won by fall over Vincent Sparrow (Penn WC) (Fall 2:30)   MS - 85
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Region WA 2nd Place - Alexzander Cottey of Perry Meridian WC 3rd Place - Stephen Roberson Jr of Region WA 4th Place - Tyler Fuqua of Franklin Community MS 5th Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler Bearcats Wrestling 6th Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell 7th Place - Aidan Hardcastle of CIA 8th Place - Logan Carrington of Contenders WA 1st Place Match
    Jesse Mendez (Region WA) won by major decision over Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian WC) (Maj 14-4) 2nd Place Match
    Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian WC) won by no contest over Stephen Roberson Jr (Region WA) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Stephen Roberson Jr (Region WA) won by decision over Tyler Fuqua (Franklin Community MS) (Dec 5-0) 5th Place Match
    Giovanni Diaz (Wheeler Bearcats Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Tonner Johnson (Norwell) (MFF) 7th Place Match
    Aidan Hardcastle (CIA) won by decision over Logan Carrington (Contenders WA) (Dec 7-3)   MS - 90
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Noah Mis of Region WA 2nd Place - Zeke Seltzer of CIA 3rd Place - Brayden Lowery of Perry Meridian WC 4th Place - Diesel Duncan of Red Cobra WA 5th Place - Gavinn Alstott of Red Cobra WA 6th Place - Bradley Conrad of Portage WC 7th Place - Matthew Koontz of Edgewood jr high 8th Place - Andrew Sinkovics of MIshawaka WC 1st Place Match
    Noah Mis (Region WA) won by decision over Zeke Seltzer (CIA) (Dec 3-0) 2nd Place Match
    Zeke Seltzer (CIA) won by no contest over Brayden Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Brayden Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) won by fall over Diesel Duncan (Red Cobra WA) (Fall 2:24) 5th Place Match
    Gavinn Alstott (Red Cobra WA) won by major decision over Bradley Conrad (Portage WC) (Maj 9-1) 7th Place Match
    Matthew Koontz (Edgewood jr high) won by major decision over Andrew Sinkovics (MIshawaka WC) (Maj 9-0)   MS - 95
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Drake Campbell of Brownsburg WC 2nd Place - Logan Bailey of Indiana Outlaws 3rd Place - Colton Drousias of Region WA 4th Place - Logan Boe of Contenders WA 5th Place - Drake Buchanan of Center Grove WC 6th Place - Suhas Chundi of Carmel USA WC 7th Place - Nathan Hadary of Schmucker MS 8th Place - Nathan West of Delta WC 1st Place Match
    Drake Campbell (Brownsburg WC) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region WA) (Dec 4-0) 2nd Place Match
    Logan Bailey (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region WA) (Dec 5-1) 3rd Place Match
    Logan Bailey (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Logan Boe (Contenders WA) (Dec 6-4) 5th Place Match
    Drake Buchanan (Center Grove WC) won by fall over Suhas Chundi (Carmel USA WC) (Fall 3:31) 7th Place Match
    Nathan Hadary (Schmucker MS) won by decision over Nathan West (Delta WC) (Dec 10-5)   MS - 102
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Brayden Littell of Center Grove WC 2nd Place - Owen Sego of Contenders WA 3rd Place - Cole Ross of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 4th Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville West MS 5th Place - Ian Heath of Indiana Outlaws 6th Place - K. Caleb Oliver of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club 7th Place - Tyler Conley of Avon MS 8th Place - Shawn Hollis of Region WA 1st Place Match
    Brayden Littell (Center Grove WC) won by fall over Cole Ross (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33) 2nd Place Match
    Owen Sego (Contenders WA) won by decision over Cole Ross (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6) 3rd Place Match
    Owen Sego (Contenders WA) won by decision over Logan Wagner (Zionsville West MS) (Dec 7-2) 5th Place Match
    Ian Heath (Indiana Outlaws) won by forfeit over K. Caleb Oliver (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) (FF) 7th Place Match
    Tyler Conley (Avon MS) won by decision over Shawn Hollis (Region WA) (Dec 5-3)   MS - 110
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Alec Viduya of Indy Southside Rebels WC 2nd Place - Blake Boarman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 3rd Place - Brice Coleman of Warren Wrestling Academy 4th Place - Dean Schmidt of Region WA 5th Place - Ethan Mason of Trojan Country 6th Place - Ethan Hensley of Batchelor MS 7th Place - Brady Mckivitz of Avon MS 8th Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont MS 1st Place Match
    Alec Viduya (Indy Southside Rebels WC) won by decision over Blake Boarman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7) 2nd Place Match
    Blake Boarman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Brice Coleman (Warren Wrestling Academy) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Brice Coleman (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dean Schmidt (Region WA) (Dec 4-1) 5th Place Match
    Ethan Mason (Trojan Country) won by fall over Ethan Hensley (Batchelor MS) (Fall 3:57) 7th Place Match
    Brady Mckivitz (Avon MS) won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyle Lawson (Bellmont MS) (TB-1 5-3)   MS - 117
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Eli Dickens of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 2nd Place - Deven Williams of Whiteland Warriors 3rd Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra WA 4th Place - Gabe Phillips of Centerville Bulldog Wrestling 5th Place - Kane Egli of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 6th Place - Brayden Elliott of Brownsburg WC 7th Place - Tytus Morrisett of Trojan Country 8th Place - Kole Hughes of Whiteland Warriors 1st Place Match
    Eli Dickens (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deven Williams (Whiteland Warriors) (Dec 3-1) 2nd Place Match
    Deven Williams (Whiteland Warriors) won by no contest over Jaden Reynolds (Red Cobra WA) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Jaden Reynolds (Red Cobra WA) won by major decision over Gabe Phillips (Centerville Bulldog Wrestling) (Maj 12-2) 5th Place Match
    Kane Egli (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brayden Elliott (Brownsburg WC) (Fall 1:40) 7th Place Match
    Tytus Morrisett (Trojan Country) won by fall over Kole Hughes (Whiteland Warriors) (Fall 1:22)   MS - 125
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Tyce Freije of Carmel USA WC 2nd Place - Hunter Cottingham of Western 3rd Place - Matthew Lee of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 4th Place - Tyler Wagner of Humphrey WA 5th Place - Garrett Stewart of Indiana Outlaws 6th Place - Joseph Gohl of River City WC 7th Place - Scott Fitts of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 8th Place - Garrett Sharp of Carmel USA WC 1st Place Match
    Tyce Freije (Carmel USA WC) won by decision over Hunter Cottingham (Western) (Dec 11-7) 2nd Place Match
    Hunter Cottingham (Western) won by no contest over Matthew Lee (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Matthew Lee (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyler Wagner (Humphrey WA) (Dec 10-6) 5th Place Match
    Garrett Stewart (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Joseph Gohl (River City WC) (Dec 5-3) 7th Place Match
    Scott Fitts (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Garrett Sharp (Carmel USA WC) (Fall 1:38)   MS - 132
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth 2nd Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield WC 3rd Place - Garrett Williamson of Zionsville MS 4th Place - Paul Deters of Castle WC 5th Place - Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian WC 6th Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights Panther 7th Place - Macartney Parkinson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 8th Place - Raymond Ellis of ChestertonTrojans 1st Place Match
    Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by major decision over Cooper Noehre (Greenfield WC) (Maj 10-0) 2nd Place Match
    Cooper Noehre (Greenfield WC) won by decision over Garrett Williamson (Zionsville MS) (Dec 5-3) 3rd Place Match
    Garrett Williamson (Zionsville MS) won by decision over Paul Deters (Castle WC) (Dec 6-2) 5th Place Match
    Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian WC) won by fall over Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights Panther) (Fall 3:34) 7th Place Match
    Macartney Parkinson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Raymond Ellis (ChestertonTrojans) (FF)   MS - 140
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jacob Laplace of MIshawaka WC 2nd Place - Mason Winner of East Jay MS 3rd Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart WC 4th Place - Christopher Jarvis of New Castle MS 5th Place - Gabriel Davin of Carmel USA WC 6th Place - Nick Avery of Castle WC 7th Place - Gavin Stewart of Indiana Outlaws 8th Place - Robert Bowman of Region Wrestling Academy 1st Place Match
    Jacob Laplace (MIshawaka WC) won by fall over Mason Winner (East Jay MS) (Fall 3:39) 2nd Place Match
    Mason Winner (East Jay MS) won by fall over Tyler Turley (Hobart WC) (Fall 2:06) 3rd Place Match
    Tyler Turley (Hobart WC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Christopher Jarvis (New Castle MS) (SV-1 2-1) 5th Place Match
    Gabriel Davin (Carmel USA WC) won by fall over Nick Avery (Castle WC) (Fall 3:49) 7th Place Match
    Gavin Stewart (Indiana Outlaws) won by major decision over Robert Bowman (Region Wrestling Academy) (Maj 15-5)   MS - 150
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jake Lone of Northwood Wrestling Club 2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont MS 3rd Place - Easton Williamson of Lebanon MS 4th Place - Joseph Walker of MIshawaka WC 5th Place - Abel Verbeek of Region WA 6th Place - Gustin (Kyler) Funk of CIA 7th Place - Micah Dodson of Martinsville Artesian WC 8th Place - Jayden Murray of fayette county wrestling club 1st Place Match
    Jake Lone (Northwood Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caden Friedt (Bellmont MS) (Dec 4-2) 2nd Place Match
    Caden Friedt (Bellmont MS) won by decision over Easton Williamson (Lebanon MS) (Dec 7-5) 3rd Place Match
    Easton Williamson (Lebanon MS) won by decision over Joseph Walker (MIshawaka WC) (Dec 5-1) 5th Place Match
    Abel Verbeek (Region WA) won by fall over Gustin (Kyler) Funk (CIA) (Fall 1:42) 7th Place Match
    Micah Dodson (Martinsville Artesian WC) won by decision over Jayden Murray (fayette county wrestling club) (Dec 7-0)   MS - 160
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah WC 2nd Place - Jeffery Wells of Perry Meridian WC 3rd Place - Deshawn Young of Franklin Central Wrestling Clu 4th Place - Donavan Shepherd of Western 5th Place - Ryan Tompos of Culver 6th Place - Elijah Elkins of Greentown MS 7th Place - Randy Wells of Warren Wrestling Academy 8th Place - Brendan McPike of Prodigy WC 1st Place Match
    Silas Allred (Shenandoah WC) won by fall over Deshawn Young (Franklin Central Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:41) 2nd Place Match
    Jeffery Wells (Perry Meridian WC) won by decision over Deshawn Young (Franklin Central Wrestling Clu) (Dec 3-1) 3rd Place Match
    Jeffery Wells (Perry Meridian WC) won by decision over Donavan Shepherd (Western) (Dec 5-2) 5th Place Match
    Ryan Tompos (Culver) won by forfeit over Elijah Elkins (Greentown MS) (FF) 7th Place Match
    Randy Wells (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brendan McPike (Prodigy WC) (Dec 5-0)   MS - 175
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Dawson Mccloud of Normonco 2nd Place - Jacob` Woods of Crown Point Lightning 3rd Place - Gavin Keesee of Franklin Township MS 4th Place - Hunter James of Martinsville Artesian WC 5th Place - Mckinley Kemper of Evansville Central WC 6th Place - Skylar Lee of Madison JH 7th Place - Bobby Williams of Husky Wrestling 8th Place - Braydon Erb of Western 1st Place Match
    Dawson Mccloud (Normonco) won by fall over Jacob` Woods (Crown Point Lightning) (Fall 1:27) 2nd Place Match
    Jacob` Woods (Crown Point Lightning) won by no contest over Gavin Keesee (Franklin Township MS) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Gavin Keesee (Franklin Township MS) won by decision over Hunter James (Martinsville Artesian WC) (Dec 4-1) 5th Place Match
    Mckinley Kemper (Evansville Central WC) won by fall over Skylar Lee (Madison JH) (Fall 3:03) 7th Place Match
    Bobby Williams (Husky Wrestling) won by decision over Braydon Erb (Western) (Dec 8-5)   MS - 195
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Andrew Irick of Hamilton Southeastern JH 2nd Place - Taylor Webster of Normonco 3rd Place - Nolan Willhite of Madison JH 4th Place - Tyler Rux of MIshawaka WC 5th Place - Jonathan Williams of Carmel USA WC 6th Place - Dakota Spielberger of Crawfordsville MS 7th Place - Christopher Newman of Prodigy WC 8th Place - Cody Root of Batchelor MS 1st Place Match
    Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern JH) won by fall over Nolan Willhite (Madison JH) (Fall 3:47) 2nd Place Match
    Taylor Webster (Normonco) won by major decision over Nolan Willhite (Madison JH) (Maj 10-1) 3rd Place Match
    Taylor Webster (Normonco) won by decision over Tyler Rux (MIshawaka WC) (Dec 2-0) 5th Place Match
    Jonathan Williams (Carmel USA WC) won by fall over Dakota Spielberger (Crawfordsville MS) (Fall 3:49) 7th Place Match
    Christopher Newman (Prodigy WC) won by fall over Cody Root (Batchelor MS) (Fall 2:14)   MS - 220
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Tanner Stamm of Tri-West Wrestling Club 2nd Place - Samuel Perez of Highland MS 3rd Place - Marcus Havens of Whiteland Warriors 4th Place - Kevin Mendoza of Perry Meridian WC 5th Place - Kendall Himes of Plymouth 6th Place - Hayden Tobias of individual 7th Place - Evan Hill of Delta WC 8th Place - Seth Hartwell of Madison JH 1st Place Match
    Tanner Stamm (Tri-West Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Perez (Highland MS) (Fall 2:52) 2nd Place Wrestleback
    Samuel Perez (Highland MS) won by no contest over Marcus Havens (Whiteland Warriors) (NC) 3rd Place Match
    Marcus Havens (Whiteland Warriors) won by fall over Kevin Mendoza (Perry Meridian WC) (Fall 3:01) 5th Place Match
    Kendall Himes (Plymouth) won by fall over Hayden Tobias (individual) (Fall 0:47) 7th Place Match
    Evan Hill (Delta WC) won by fall over Seth Hartwell (Madison JH) (Fall 0:59)   MS - 275
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Holden Parsons of Yorktown MS 2nd Place - Tate Johnson of Schmucker MS 3rd Place - Cade Patton of Southridge Wrestling Crew 4th Place - Dejuan Watkins of Scribner Middle School 5th Place - Teague Scherer of Lapel MS 6th Place - Jonathan Brill of Avon MS 7th Place - Jacob Dennis of Prodigy WC 8th Place - Geno Penny of Muncie Wilson MS 1st Place Match
    Holden Parsons (Yorktown MS) won by fall over Cade Patton (Southridge Wrestling Crew) (Fall 0:40) 2nd Place Wrestleback
    Tate Johnson (Schmucker MS) won by fall over Cade Patton (Southridge Wrestling Crew) (Fall 1:25) 3rd Place Match
    Tate Johnson (Schmucker MS) won by fall over Dejuan Watkins (Scribner Middle School) (Fall 1:41) 5th Place Match
    Teague Scherer (Lapel MS) won by fall over Jonathan Brill (Avon MS) (Fall 0:52) 7th Place Match
    Jacob Dennis (Prodigy WC) won by forfeit over Geno Penny (Muncie Wilson MS) (FF)
  9. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to navy80 in Team State: Upsets, Notable Matches, etc...   
    Mater Dei is one thing.. But my argument is more of Cathedral... Mosconi was a state placer from Indian Creek who transferred a few years ago. Parsons was a state placer from Yorktown who transferred. Heck, take away Parsons and do they win a state title? I think when Cathedral wins the state tournament, we should think about an asterisk being next to it. Just like LCC in class 1A football. They dominated 1A teams... I mean dominated for years. Who do they think they are? Lebron James? Stacking teams champion, LJ.
     
    My coworker's daughter was a champion...equine girl (or whatever they're called). She was recruited to the Irish from a small school. She got a scholarship. My coworker got an apartment for his wife in Indy so their daughter could get the education and opportunity. I understand. I would do the same for my kid. I love Cathedral football. They play the toughest schedule in Indiana. 
     
    I guess I am against parochial schools who beat up on public schools... I also realize public school teams get high level athletes who switch schools as well. 
     
    I digress. It's like arguing fo class wrestling. It's endless and no one will agree.
     
  10. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Chapdaddy in Team State: Upsets, Notable Matches, etc...   
    #6 Tyce Freije (Roncalli) vs #7 Kade Law (Columbus East) -- 1st period Tyce the aggressor, Law is protecting like the "Law" should...0-0 end of 1st
     
    Law with an escape and TD, 3-0
     
    Tyce with reversal, 3-2 in the 2nd
     
    Law with escape, Tyce with a TD with 1 second left....4-4 to start the 3rd.....Tyce is down
     
    Tyce with the lead, 5-4.....1:30 left
     
    Law with TD, Tyce with escape...6-6 with 30 seconds left
     
    Tyce with the TD in OT....big win for Mr. Freije....8-6
  11. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Juggernaut in Team State: Upsets, Notable Matches, etc...   
    #6 Tyce Freije (Roncalli) vs #7 Kade Law (Columbus East) -- 1st period Tyce the aggressor, Law is protecting like the "Law" should...0-0 end of 1st
     
    Law with an escape and TD, 3-0
     
    Tyce with reversal, 3-2 in the 2nd
     
    Law with escape, Tyce with a TD with 1 second left....4-4 to start the 3rd.....Tyce is down
     
    Tyce with the lead, 5-4.....1:30 left
     
    Law with TD, Tyce with escape...6-6 with 30 seconds left
     
    Tyce with the TD in OT....big win for Mr. Freije....8-6
  12. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Thor in Team State: Upsets, Notable Matches, etc...   
    FYI -- I am inputting the 3A results where both wrestlers are either (1) ranked or (2) they are listed in the database.  Plenty to see...find them in the results section.
  13. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from navy80 in Team State: Upsets, Notable Matches, etc...   
    FYI -- I am inputting the 3A results where both wrestlers are either (1) ranked or (2) they are listed in the database.  Plenty to see...find them in the results section.
  14. Confused
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from SIwrestling in Holiday Tourney Upsets, Bad Draws, Great Matches, etc.   
    Fitts was DQ in his next match ...... he will not have a tomorrow in this tournament.
  15. Sad
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from SWINfan in Holiday Tourney Upsets, Bad Draws, Great Matches, etc.   
    Fitts was DQ in his next match ...... he will not have a tomorrow in this tournament.
  16. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from SWINfan in Mater Dei Holiday Classic - Results & Discussion   
    Not happy with feed....going down a bunch for me.
  17. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from SIwrestling in Mater Dei Holiday Classic - Results & Discussion   
    Not happy with feed....going down a bunch for me.
  18. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from SIwrestling in Mater Dei Holiday Classic - Results & Discussion   
    Working for me now.
  19. Thanks
    Indysportsfan reacted to Sig40 in Pre Al Smith vs MD Classic   
    I most definitely am not counting the other states. I am familiar with most of those kids and they don’t hold up to our number 1 and 2’s. Classic is probably the 2nd best in state tournament, just doesn’t hold up to Al Smith. 
  20. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Jayruss in Pre Al Smith vs MD Classic   
    You must only be counting # 1’s & 2’s from Indiana because EMD Classic had more than 5 when I looked.
     
    i don’t know enough (outside of internet research) regarding the out of state kids. I was able to find results where several of them own wins over our top wrestlers (freestyle).
     
    Al Smith is loaded, and from what I know it is deeper.  With that said, ANY CHAMP from the Classic will be (1) an outstanding wrestler and (2) would have earned their title by defeating outstanding competitors.
  21. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to navy80 in Pre Al Smith vs MD Classic   
    The Al Smith is tougher, no doubt. They have more teams and more large schools compared to the fewer and smaller Mater Dei classic teams. 
     
    I prefer Mater Dei all day ery day because I wrestled in it... but mostly because it brings state ranked kids from four states (Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, Tennessee)  to one tournament. The Al Smith is all Indiana kids. 
  22. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to Sig40 in Al Smith State Ranked wrestlers   
    106:
    #1 Sam Goin-Crown Point
    #5 Isaac Ruble-Bellmont
    #12 Johnny Cortez-Lake Central
    #13 Hayden Brady-Garrett
    #15 Keaton Morton-Perry
    #16 Evan Dickey-Cathedral
    SS#6 Trevor Triana-Hobart
    SS#7 Ashton Jackson-LaPorte
    SS#8 David Maldonado-Merrillville
     
    113:
    #1 Alex Cottey-Perry
    #2 Malik Hall-Merrillville
    #5 Beau Humphrey-FW Snider
    #10 Logan Frazier-Crown Point
    #11 Trey Sturgill-Peru
    #16 Trevor Schammert-Hobart
    SS#3 Nick Olson-Goshen
    SS#4 Ryan Purvis-Penn
    SS#5 Nam Doan-Lake Central
    SS#5 Hyatt Yeager-Center Grove
    SS#6 Ethan Roudebush-Bloomington South
    SS#6 Emmanuel Ellis-FW Snider
    SS#7 Doug Waters-Chesterton
    SS#8 Colton Weimer-Garrett
     
    120:
    #1 Zeke Seltzer-Cathedral
    #2 Riley Bettich-Crown Point
    SS#5 Justin Puckett-Northridge
    SS#6 Delaney Ruhlman-Bloomington South
    SS#6 Ruben Padilla-Hobart
    SS#7 Brady Ester-FW Snider
    SS#8 Brodie Fogarty-Mishawaka
     
    126:
    #8 Jace Alexander-Wawasee
    #11 Stephen Roberson-Crown Point
    #13 Aiden Torres-Chesterton
    #16 Brendon Mark-Mishawaka
    SS#4 Dominic Litchfield-Bellmont
    SS#4 Luke Gonzalez-Cathedral
    SS#5 Eric Garca-Elkhart Central
    SS#5 Nathan Schammert-Hobart
    SS#6 Alek Pejovski-Merrillville
    SS#8 Chandler Shearer-Garrett
     
    132:
    #1 Jesse Mendez-Crown Point
    #8 Hayden Watson- Center Grove
    #9 Andrew Wilson- Cathedral
    #12 Hudson Harreld-Zionsville
    SS#3 Matt Koontz-Perry
    SS#4 Alex Slates-Penn
    SS#5 Cristian Padilla-Hobart
    SS#6 Nicolas Castelluccio-Bloomington South
    SS#6 Rasheek Bonds-Goshen
    SS#6 Isaiah Ponce-Lake Central
    SS#8 Ethan Contreras-Chesterton
     
    138: 
    #2 Logan Bailey-Cathedral
    #4 Cody Goodwin-Crown Point
    #6 Logan Wagner-Zionsville
    #8 Kyle Lawson-Bellmont
    #14 Tyson Moley- Laporte
    SS#4 Droshawn Lewis-SB Riley
    SS#5 Vince Sparrow-Penn
    SS#6 Anthony Rivera-Merrillville
    SS#7 Ethan Kaiser-Chesterton
    SS#7 Sam Levitz-Prairie Heights
     
    145:
    #2 Brock Ellis-Chesterton
    #4 Jacob Maldonado-Merrillville
    #11 Orlando Cruz-Crown Point
    #16 Brady McKivitz-Perry
    SS#2 Evan Ulrick-Carroll
    SS#4 Landon Buchanan-Jimtown
    SS#5 Christian Ponce-Lake Central
    SS#6 Simeon Norton-SB Riley
    SS#7 Kaden Lone-Northwood
    SS#7 Riley Rust- Center Grove
     
    152:
    #8 Tyler Turley-Hobart
    #10 Kade Law-Columbus East
    #12 Shane Bates- Zionsville
    #15 Shawn Hollis-Lowell
    #16 Noah Baker-Perry
    SS#3 Garrett Stuckman-Wawasee
    SS#5 Scottie Saylor-Carroll
    SS#5 Cade Johnson-Chesterton
    SS#5 Ulrick Urasky-Cathedral
    SS#7 Jessish Marsh-SB Riley
    SS#8 Seth Willems-Crown Point
     
    160: 
    #1 Elliott Rodgers-Cathedral
    #4 Isaiah Levitz-Prairie Heights
    #8 Kamden Goering-Elkhart Mem
    #9 Noah Holendoner-Crown Point
    #13 Sam Morrill-Columbus East
    #14 Nick Winland-Chesterton
    SS#4 Drew Mason-Mishawaka
    SS#6 Jacob Kreager-FW Snider
    SS#6 Isiah Faurote-Wawasee
    SS#7 Jacob Linky-Warsaw
    SS#8 Aaron Steenbeke-Penn
     
    170:
    #1 Clayton Fielden-Garrett
    #2 Graham Calhoun-Plymouth
    #6 Tristan Ruhlman-Bloomington South
    #9 Gavin Layman-Chesterton
    #10 Tyler Wagner-Cathedral
    #11 Clayton Lundy-Elkhart Mem
    #15 Jacob Simpson-Hobart
    SS#3 Jajuan Dale-Perry
    SS#5 Chase Poynter-Zionsville
    SS#6 Abel Verbeek-Lowell
     
    182:        
    #1 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka
    #2 Aiden Warren- Perry
    #4 Jake Lone-Northwood
    #6 Kris Walton-Merrillville
    #9 Drake Buchanan-Center Grove
    #10 Caden Friedt-Bellmont
    #13 Noah White-Columbus East
    #15 Cameron Smith-Hobart
    #16 Johnny Parker-Cathedral
    SS#5 Shae Jackson-Chesterton
    SS#5 Zian Constable-Peru
    SS#6 Wade Presson-Bloomington South
    SS#6 Nathan Sabas-Elkhart Memorial
    SS#7 Hunter Rohweder-Lowell
     
    195:
    #2 Evan Bates-Chesterton
    #3 Jacon LaPlace-Mishawaka
    #13 Mark Mummey-Hobart
    #15 Brock Hueber-Warsaw
    #16 Ibrahim Khaoucha-Northridge
    SS#5 Jacob Huffman-Cathedral
    SS#5 Jaden Miller-Northwood
    SS#6 Matt Lepper-Carroll
    SS#8 Zion Garcia-Merrillville
     
    220:
    #5 Jason Streck-Merrillville
    #7 David Guhl-Cathedral
    #15 Bobby Babcock-Hobart
    SS#5 Sea Davis-Elkhart Central
    SS#6 Kyler Bills-Carroll
    SS#6 Jeff McClure-Perry
    SS#7 Jacob Woods-Crown Point
    SS#7 Omar Khaoucha-Northridge
    SS#8 Cole Bergman-Garrett
    SS#8 Eddie Alonso-Lake Central
     
    285:
    #2 Yehezquel DeVault-Penn
    #8 Reeve Muncie- Carroll
    #10 Holden Parsons-Cathedral
    #11 Jonathan Thomas-Mishawaka
    SS#5 Jose Rosales-Goshen
    SS#6 Nolan Hathaway-Garrett
    SS#7 Ashton Hartwell-Columbus East
    SS#8 Chad McClean-Hobart
  23. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Sig40 in Crown Point over Brownsburg   
    Just using numbers --
     
    Crown Point scored 22 points at 138 which is good.   Max point total for the weight was 30 points.  Let's say Crown Point would have garnered the additional 8 points with their starter, which given Drake Campbell was in that weight it was highly unlikely he would have maxed out but for simplicity sake I will add 8 points to their team total..new point total for the team = 326.5
     
    Brownsburg scored ZERO points at 170 where they had the top seed.  The lowest amount they received at any weight class was 16.5 for a 4th place finish.  They had 312.5, which would leave them needing only 14.5 points to take the title.
     
    I have said before it is shame most of Indiana will not see Crown Point as a full unit.  I suspect they will be represented on Friday night with at least 8 wrestlers, probably more, and they are one of the favorites to take home the IHSAA State Title.
     
    As far as the Carnahan Memorial Invitational, Crown Point won the team event.  If Brownsburg would have had their 170 it is safe to say they would have won the event by 8-10 points.
     
     
  24. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from NW Indiana Wrestling Fan in Crown Point over Brownsburg   
    Just using numbers --
     
    Crown Point scored 22 points at 138 which is good.   Max point total for the weight was 30 points.  Let's say Crown Point would have garnered the additional 8 points with their starter, which given Drake Campbell was in that weight it was highly unlikely he would have maxed out but for simplicity sake I will add 8 points to their team total..new point total for the team = 326.5
     
    Brownsburg scored ZERO points at 170 where they had the top seed.  The lowest amount they received at any weight class was 16.5 for a 4th place finish.  They had 312.5, which would leave them needing only 14.5 points to take the title.
     
    I have said before it is shame most of Indiana will not see Crown Point as a full unit.  I suspect they will be represented on Friday night with at least 8 wrestlers, probably more, and they are one of the favorites to take home the IHSAA State Title.
     
    As far as the Carnahan Memorial Invitational, Crown Point won the team event.  If Brownsburg would have had their 170 it is safe to say they would have won the event by 8-10 points.
     
     
  25. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from indypharmd in Crown Point over Brownsburg   
    Just using numbers --
     
    Crown Point scored 22 points at 138 which is good.   Max point total for the weight was 30 points.  Let's say Crown Point would have garnered the additional 8 points with their starter, which given Drake Campbell was in that weight it was highly unlikely he would have maxed out but for simplicity sake I will add 8 points to their team total..new point total for the team = 326.5
     
    Brownsburg scored ZERO points at 170 where they had the top seed.  The lowest amount they received at any weight class was 16.5 for a 4th place finish.  They had 312.5, which would leave them needing only 14.5 points to take the title.
     
    I have said before it is shame most of Indiana will not see Crown Point as a full unit.  I suspect they will be represented on Friday night with at least 8 wrestlers, probably more, and they are one of the favorites to take home the IHSAA State Title.
     
    As far as the Carnahan Memorial Invitational, Crown Point won the team event.  If Brownsburg would have had their 170 it is safe to say they would have won the event by 8-10 points.
     
     
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.