Jump to content

Indysportsfan

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    867
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7
  • Bananas

    51,055 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from indianmorg in East Chicago Semi State Predictions   
  2. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from base in New Castle 160 semi state predictions   
    The best they could finish would be 1st and 2nd.  The 2nd place finisher will see a Semi-State Champ at the same time as a 3rd place finisher.....Saturday morning.
  3. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from gogoplata89 in New Castle 160 semi state predictions   
    The best they could finish would be 1st and 2nd.  The 2nd place finisher will see a Semi-State Champ at the same time as a 3rd place finisher.....Saturday morning.
  4. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to Loki27 in Ticket Round ?   
    In New Castles case it’s not so much about needing wrestle backs, it’s just a case of talent overload. So many classes have 6 or 7 guys ranked in the top 16 top 20 that unfortunately as fcfighter pointed out 24 will not be punching their ticket. Wrestle backs would definitely help insure the top 4 go but even with that I’d venture to guess over 20 ranked wrestlers still wouldn’t get out. I would like to see a rotation of semi states every other year.
  5. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to FCFIGHTER170 in Ticket Round ?   
    Potential Death Draws at NCSS! Loaded is an understatement!!!
    24 Ranked match ups possible and regardless there will 24 ranked studs not punching their tickets! 
    There's also 4 different weights with 3 of the 4 ticket round matches possibly being ranked match ups 😯 113,120,132 and 145
     
    HW #2 IRICK VS #6 Campbell
     
     
     
    195 #12 Brooks vs #3 Farrell 
     
    182 #16 Viel vs #13 Sharp
    #18 McCloud vs #12 Filipovic
     
    170 #15 Ragle vs #9 Davin 
     
     160 #15 Roth vs #12 Atkins
              #14 McClain vs #20 Davis
     
    152 #6 Freije vs #3 Hall
            #10 Bates vs #18 Alford
     
    145 #6 Wilkerson vs #1 Viduya
              #14 Phillips vs #15 Luhmann
               #7 Anderson vs #9 Dunasky 
     
    138 #2 Bailey vs #8 Ross
       
      132   #2 Koontz vs #12 Bryant
              #10 Goodwin vs #9 Wilson 
               #16 Brown vs #7 Beatty
     
    126  #5 Lowery vs #16 Gonzalez 
     
    120  #13 Perry vs #10 Hughes
            #7 White vs #19 Thrine
             #14 Simone vs #1 Seltzer
     
    113 #12 Hooper vs #10 Wilburn
             #8 Wolf vs #1 Cottey
             #4 Anthony vs #11 Carrender
               
    106 #5 Lowery vs #19 Williams
     
     
  6. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from ontherise219 in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    OUTSTANDING job as always:
     
    STATE RANKED = 4 (1 did not wrestle in Sectional, 1 did not wrestle in Regional, 2 lost at Regional)
    276 / 280 = 98.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    NCSS = 6 (2 did not wrestle in Sectional, 4 eliminated at Regional)
    106 / 112 = 94.64% wrestlers remaining
     
    EVSS = 16 (3 did not wrestle in Sectional, 1 did not wrestle in Regional, 12 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    FWSS = 16 (2 did not wrestle in Regional, 3 eliminated at Sectional, 11 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    ECSS = 16 (1 did not wrestle in Sectional, 2 eliminated at Sectional, 13 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
  7. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Y2CJ41 in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    OUTSTANDING job as always:
     
    STATE RANKED = 4 (1 did not wrestle in Sectional, 1 did not wrestle in Regional, 2 lost at Regional)
    276 / 280 = 98.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    NCSS = 6 (2 did not wrestle in Sectional, 4 eliminated at Regional)
    106 / 112 = 94.64% wrestlers remaining
     
    EVSS = 16 (3 did not wrestle in Sectional, 1 did not wrestle in Regional, 12 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    FWSS = 16 (2 did not wrestle in Regional, 3 eliminated at Sectional, 11 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
     
    ECSS = 16 (1 did not wrestle in Sectional, 2 eliminated at Sectional, 13 eliminated at Regional)
    124 / 140 = 88.57% wrestlers remaining
  8. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to CpDinger in Semi state brackets   
    Brackets are out
  9. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Thor in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    UPDATED
     
    2020 Wrestling Rankings per Sectional, Regional, SS.xlsx
  10. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from navy80 in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    UPDATED
     
    2020 Wrestling Rankings per Sectional, Regional, SS.xlsx
  11. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from MMM in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    UPDATED
     
    2020 Wrestling Rankings per Sectional, Regional, SS.xlsx
  12. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Chapdaddy in Notable matches ranked wrestlers not moving on   
    Kody Gilthero defeated Alex Cottey 3-2 in UTB 
  13. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Chapdaddy in Most to Semi-State?   
    Roncalli (8) - 106 Lowery (1st), 113 Gilthero (1st), 126 Lowery (1st), 132 Slivka (2nd), 138 Page (4th), 145 Viduya (1st), 152 Frijie (2nd), 220 Lewis (4th)
  14. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Notable matches ranked wrestlers not moving on   
    Kody Gilthero defeated Alex Cottey 3-2 in UTB 
  15. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from logan_boe in Notable matches ranked wrestlers not moving on   
    Kody Gilthero defeated Alex Cottey 3-2 in UTB 
  16. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from backtothemat in Notable matches ranked wrestlers not moving on   
    So far every finals match at Perry Meridian has been State ranked band State ranked. 103 - 160
  17. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Thor in Notable matches ranked wrestlers not moving on   
    Kody Gilthero defeated Alex Cottey 3-2 in UTB 
  18. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Jayruss in Evansville North Regional   
    So you are taking Fitts and GIVING 7 points, gutsy call Mav.
  19. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Chapdaddy in Toughest Regional and Toughest bracket?   
    Toughest Regional w/ wrestlers & rank per weight:
     
    106:
    Peru -- #11 Martin, #16 Baldwin, #17 Barr
     
    113:
    Peru -- #7 Sturgill, #16 Kinney, #17 Brooks, #18 Brantley
    or
    Perry Meridian -- #1 Cottey, #10 Wilburn, #14 Glithero
     
    120:
    Evansville North -- #5 Freeman, #16 Scott, #17 Newman
     
    126:
    Mooresville -- #1 Rioux, #2 Dalton, #7 Montgomery
     
    132:
    Perry Meridian -- #2 Koontz, #7 Beatty, #10 Goodwin, #17 Slivka
    or
    Mooresville -- #6 Watson, #8 Conley, #13 Holt, #15 Alcala
     
    138:
    None with 3 ranked wrestlers
     
    145:
    Pendleton Heights -- #6 Wilkerson, #9 Dunasky, #17 Stewart
     
    152:
    Carroll (FW) -- #12 McCune, #16 Hilger, #19 Saylor
     
    160:
    Perry Meridian -- #4 Noehre, #12 Atkins, #14 McClain
    or
    Goshen -- #2 Levitz, #13 Goering, #18 Werts
     
    170:
    Crown Point -- #12 Neff, #13 Layman, #16 Sneed, #18 Verbeek
     
    182:
    Perry Meridian -- #4 Warren, #12 Fillipovich, #20 Keesee
     
    195:
    Penn -- #2 LaPlace, #6 Pack, #18 Hueber
     
    220:
    Evansville -- #6 Willman, #7 Stewart, #15 Robinson
     
    285:
    Mooresville -- #1 Keys, #14 Gentry, #16 Johnson
    or
    East Chicago Central -- #3 Darcy, #13 Perez, #19 McLean
     
    I pick the Perry Meridian, 132 weight, as being the most difficult.  4 ranked wrestlers (3 top 10) and they don't face each other in the 1st round.
     
     
  20. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from backtothemat in Title Locks   
    Previous State Champ:
    120 - Bettich (Michigan); 132 - Mendez;  145 - Viduya;  160 - Rodgers; 195 - Allred;  285 - Keys
     
    State Runner-up:
    113 - Cottey;  120 - Seltzer;  120 - Bettich (Michigan);  126 - Rioux;  138 - Boarman;  145 - Viduya;   160 - Rodgers;  160 - Noehre;  170 - Fielden
      
    3x State Placer:
    120 - Bettich (MI & IN);  126 - Rioux;  126 - Lowery;  138 - Campbell;  145 - Viduya;  152 - Boe;  182 - Winner  
     
    3x State Qualifier:
    132 - Cottingham (3x SQ);  170 - Calhoun (2x placer, 1x SQ); 195 - LaPlace (1x placer, 2x SQ)
     
    Things to consider when picking a "lock".
  21. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from The Zebra in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    2020 Wrestling Rankings per Sectional, Regional, SS.xlsx
     
    There are going to be at least 18 wrestlers who are ranked in the Top 16 losing at the NCSS.  That is not including any upsets, which I am sure will occur, so you can probably count on 20+ ranked wrestlers going home disappointed.  I believe 12 out of the 14 weights have at least 5 kids ranked...good luck to all.
     
  22. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from backtothemat in Perry Meridian Regional   
    I am sure upsets will occur, and I picked a few, but there is a great chance 9 or 10 Final matches will pit two state ranked wrestlers against each other.
     
    106:
    Bryce Lowery (Roncalli) 29-0, Fr vs Ayden Harper (Franklin Central) 21-14, So.
    Clayton Hughes (Indpls Lutheran ) 23-3, Fr. vs Nathan Smith (Southport) 33-7, So.
    Zac Dray (Warren Central) 26-11, Jr vs #ss6 Keaton Morton (Perry Meridian) 17-6, Fr.
    Joshua Johnson (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter) 15-2, Fr. vs Dakota Herald (Greenfield-Central) 24-13, So.
     
    Ranked: #5 Lowery, #7 Johnson, ss#6 Morton, ss#7 Smith
     
    Finals: #5 Bryce Lowery vs #7 Joshua Johnson
     
    113:
    Alex Cottey (Perry Meridian) 32-0, Jr. vs Collin Ball (Franklin Central) 19-18, So.
    Marquarias Wilburn (Warren Central) 26-8, Jr. vs Carlos Avila (Beech Grove) 15-13, Fr.
    Christopher Bullock (Indpls Scecina Memorial) 29-2, So vs Junyiah Huges (Providence Cristo Rey) 15-17, Fr.
    Kody Glithero (Roncalli) 25-5, So. vs Cohen Hager (Greenfield-Central) 21-17, Fr.
     
    Ranked: #1 Cottey, #10 Wilburn, #14 Glithero
     
    Finals: #1 Alex Cottey vs #14 Kody Glithero
     
    120:
    Andrew Haggerty (Perry Meridian) 23-11, Jr. vs Caden Alfrey (Triton Central) 23-11, Jr
    Christian White (New Palestine) 29-2, Jr. vs Carter Chapman (Roncalli) 11-7, So.
    Carleton Perry (Warren Central) 21-4, Jr. vs JaySiah Simms (Indpls Crispus Attucks), 11-9, Fr.
    Khua Thang (Southport) 31-9, Sr. vs Isaiah Holden (Greenfield-Central) 20-16, Sr.
     
    Ranked: #7 White, #13 Perry
     
    Finals: #7 Christian White vs #13 Carleton Perry
     
    126:
    Brayden Lowery (Roncalli) 29-2, Sr. vs Stuart Donlan (Indpls Scecina Memorial) 29-5, Jr.
    Jordan Vinson (Shelbyville) 26-6, Sr. vs Oswaldo Gil-Ceja (Perry Meridian) 15-14, Sr.
    David Pierson (Warren Central) 32-1, Jr. vs Aundre Dix (Indpls Cardinal Ritter) 10-10, Jr.
    Bryce Pardue (Southport) 23-11, Jr. vs Ashton Brandon (Franklin Central) 18-7, So.
     
    Ranked: #5 Lowery, #6 Pierson, ss#5 Donlan
     
    Finals: #5 Brayden Lowery vs #6 David Pierson
     
    132: (4 State Ranked)
    Luke Goodwin (Southport) 34-2, Jr. vs Thomas Defreese (Indpls Scecina Memorial) 26-5, Jr.
    Kyan Sparks (Franklin Central) 22-13, So. vs Sam Slivka (Roncalli) 31-5, Sr.
    Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) 22-5, Sr. vs Ethan Thompson (Beech Grove) 25-11, Fr.
    Matthew Koontz (Perry Meridian) 18-2, So. vs Chase Nelson (New Palestine) 14-4, Sr.
     
    Ranked:  #2 Koontz, #7 Beatty, #10 Goodwin, #17 Slivka
     
    Finals: #17 Sam Slivka vs #2 Matthew Koontz
     
    138: 
    David Page (Roncalli) 21-10, Sr. vs Darin Johnson (New Palestine) 12-12, Jr.
    Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 32-4, Sr. vs Phenix Carney (Beech Grove) 16-4, Jr.
    Jeivan Ross (Warren Central) 25-5, Jr. vs Ridge Cavallero (Perry Meridian) 10-17, Sr.
    Jordan Johnson (Indpls Cardinal Ritter) 12-6, Jr. vs Zach Stewart (Triton Central) 25-9, Jr.
     
    Ranked: #8 Ross, #14 Dorman, ss#6 Page
     
    Finals: ss#6 David Page vs #8 Jeivan Ross
     
    145:
    Alec Viduya (Roncalli) 34-0, Sr vs Chayce Collier (Shelbyville) 16-10, Jr.
    Max Jones (New Palestine) 18-10, Sr. vs Harley Taylor (Beech Grove) 33-5, Sr.
    Jajuan Anderson (Warren Central) 28-2, Jr. vs Codie Nunn (Southport) 24-13, So
    Brady McKivitz (Perry Meridian) 27-8, Jr. vs Josh Thacker (Triton Central) 16-9, Sr.
     
    Ranked: #1 Viduya, #7 Anderson, ss#8 McKivitz
     
    Finals: #1 Alec Viduya vs #7 Jajuan Anderson
     
    152:
    Tyce Freije (Roncalli) 22-3, Sr. vs Benjamin Massey (Franklin Central) 23-16, Jr.
    Avery Wills (Eastern Hancock) 29-6, So. vs Daunte Hon (Southport) 6-9, Fr.
    Brice Coleman (Warren Central) 36-0, Sr. vs Desmond Waters (Indpls George Washington) 6-14, Jr.
    Noah Baker (Perry Meridian) 17-6, Sr. vs Kenny Thompson (Greenfield-Central) 28-8, Sr.
     
    Ranked: #1 Coleman, #6 Freije, ss#4 Baker, ss#6 Thompson
     
    Finals: #6 Tyce Freije vs #1 Brice Coleman
     
    160:
    Josh Moore (Southport) 32-5, Sr. vs Chase Coleman (Franklin Central) 14-9, Jr.
    Damon McClain (Warren Central) 25-5, Sr. vs Briley Biszantz (Perry Meridian) 18-20, Jr.
    Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 27-1, Sr. vs Adrieon Smith (Indpls Crispus Attucks) 17-5, Sr.
    Antwann Dix (Indpls Cardinal Ritter) 14-9, Jr. vs Dante Akins (Indpls Lutheran) 28-2, Sr.
     
    Ranked: #4 Noehre, #12 Akins, #14 McClain, ss#7 Moore
     
    Finals: ss#7 Josh Moore vs #4 Cooper Noehre
     
    170:
    Jujuan Dale (Perry Meridian) 27-9, Jr. vs Jameson Welborn (Indpls Scecina Memorial) 12-5, Jr.
    Seth Ortel (Triton Central) 26-5, Jr. vs Sam Peeples (Roncalli) 18-13, So.
    Ernest Mosconi (Franklin Central) 25-10, Jr. vs Jacob Skinner (Beech Grove) 23-16, So.
    Simon Mpole (Southport) 26-7, Sr. vs David Craig (Warren Central) 19-17, Sr.
     
    Ranked: ss#4 Dale
     
    Finals: ss#4 Jujuan Dale vs Simon Mpole
     
    182:
    Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian) 27-3, Jr. vs Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 25-11, Jr.
    Gavin Keesee (Franklin Central) 23-9, Sr. vs Alex Amodeo (Roncalli) 14-22, So.
    Hayden Filipovich (Indpls Lutheran) 28-2, Jr. vs Mieron Teklebirhan (Indpls Cardinal Ritter) 2-10, Jr.
    Gage Nelson (Southport) 26-8, Jr. vs Keon Sullivan (Warren Central) 25-12, Jr.
     
    Ranked: #4 Warren, #12 Filipovich, #20 Keesee
     
    Finals: #4 Aiden Warren vs #12 Hayden Filipovich
     
    195:
    Jeff McClure (Perry Meridian) 26-10, Jr. vs Jackson Pruitt (Indpls Scecina Memorial) 25-9, Jr.
    D'Aris McCloud (Warren Central) 26-10, Sr. vs Kyven Carter (Southport) 28-5, Sr.
    Richard Clevenger (New Palestine) 29-5, Jr. vs Onye Nwosisi (Indpls Cardinal Ritter) 10-6, So.
    Michael Fletcher (Roncalli) 13-22, Sr. vs Logan Beard (Indpls Lutheran) 22-4, Sr.
     
    Ranked: ss#6 McClure, ss#8 Clevenger
     
    Finals: ss#6 Jeff McClure vs ss#8 Richard Clevenger
     
    220:
    Tyler Goodall (Perry Meridian) 21-11, Sr. vs Bryce Shelton (Shelbyville) 4-4, So.
    Alex Hernandez (Warren Central) 27-5, Sr. vs Ceu Thang (Southport) 21-9, Jr.
    Deshawn Young (Franklin Central) 27-1, Sr. vs Peter Guevas (Providence Cristo Rey) 18-24, Fr.
    Justin Lewis (Roncalli) 16-14, So. vs William Olive (New Palestine) 23-10, Sr.
     
    Ranked: #10 Young, #16 Hernandez
     
    Finals: #16 Alex Hernandez vs #10 Deshawn Young
     
    285:
    Jashawn Jackson (Southport) 11-4, Jr. vs Marquevious Keys (Indpls Howe) 18-7, So.
    Dennis Hubbard (Warren Central) 21-8, Sr. vs Alex Holliday (Perry Meridian) 19-16, Jr.
    Antone Alexander (Franklin Central) 32-3, Jr. vs Aaron Butts (Roncalli) 20-15, So.
    Jack Broadwell (Beech Grove) 19-11, Fr. vs Tucker Keevers (New Palestine) 23-12, Jr.
     
    Ranked: #9 Alexander, #12 Hubbard, ss#8 Holiday
     
    Finals: #12 Dennis Hubbard vs #9 Antone Alexander
  23. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from piscis1956 in Southport Sectional   
    Perry Meridian takes home the trophy with a 3.5 point victory over Roncalli. Rebels held a 16.5 point lead with 4 matches to go — 182 - Warren (1st) pins Southport (6 points - Rebels lead at 10.5); 195 - McClure (1st) pins Roncalli (6 points - Rebels lead at 4.5); 220 - Goodall pins Roncalli (6 points - Rebels behind 1.5); 285 (3rd) - Holiday with a 1-0 win over Roncalli to seal the deal.
     
    Exciting day and looking forward to one of the top regionals in the state (Perry) and IMO the deepest semi-state (New Castle) over the next 2 weeks.
  24. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Toughest possible semi state bracket ?   
    Similar to 120, 113 at NCSS:
    #1 Cottey, #4 Anthony, #8 Wolf, #10 Wilburn, #11 Carrender, #12 Hooper, #14 Gilthero
     
    81 ranked kids probably could have been 95-100, splitting hairs when you get to 17-25.
     
  25. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from badpta in Annual breakdown of Sectional, Regional, Semi-State per the Rankings   
    Solid Sectional for the rankers.
     
    State ranked remaining = 279 / 280
    99.64%
     
    East Chicago SS remaining= 137 / 140
    97.86%
     
    Fort Wayne SS remaining= 137 / 140
    97.86%
     
    New Castle SS remaining = 110 / 112
    98.21%
     
    Evansville SS remaining = 138 / 140
    98.57%
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.