Jump to content

RAJR

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    132
  • Joined

  • Last visited


Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    RAJR reacted to MarianWrestling in Conference Champs   
    Knights Wrestling For the first time in program history, the Marian wrestling team has been crowned conference champions as the Knights won the American Midwest Conference Tournament Saturday in Batesville, Arkansas. Head coach Steven Bradley and the Knights accomplished the feat in just the program's third season. Coach Bradley was also named coach of the year. 

    Marian will send nine wrestlers to the NAIA Championships and earned four individual AMC titles. Marian's 175.5 points bested Williams Baptist's 163.5 for the team title. The Knights are off for the rest of the month until the NAIA Championships March 1-2 in Des Moines, Iowa. 

    AMC Conference Champs: 
    125 Class: Chris Sharp 
    133 Class: Brandon James (AMC Newcomer of the Year) 
    141 Class: Mason Miranda 
    149 Class: Bailey Moore 

    NAIA Championship Qualifiers: 
    125 Class: Chris Sharp 
    133 Class: Brandon James 
    141 Class: Mason Miranda 
    149 Class: Bailey Moore, Logan Hurley 
    157 Class: Brett Johnson 
    174 Class: Jack Servies 
    184 Class: Sam Osho 
    285 Class: Ethan Bunce
     
  2. Like
    RAJR reacted to Y2CJ41 in NERD ALERT! State Finals Media Guide   
    We put together a massive media guide for nerds and others that like historical information.
    Check it out here
    http://indianamat.com/stuff/2019StateFinalsMediaGuide.pdf
  3. Like
    RAJR reacted to "MAT"-lab_R2017a in Fantasy Wrestling State Finals   
    Information
    Here is a little side project I've been working on. I've done it in previous years with just some friends and family, but this year I decided to open it up to anyone. The idea is pretty simple. You're given a certain amount of "money" and you are then able to "buy" one wrestler in each weight class. Everything was based off of the Indiana mat brackets with rankings. The accuracy of the pricing is only as accurate as the rankings provided. The winner may receive a small prize, but no guarantees.  If you have any questions or concerns please let me know. (Especially if there are major mistakes and/or problems)
     
    Pricing:
    The pricing of wrestlers was determined by a Monte Carlo simulation of the entire tournament that was ran 1,000,000 times per weight class. The price is based on the average placement of the wrestler, causing some interesting outcomes. To be honest, this was probably overkill, but I enjoyed it. If people are interested, I can post more later about this simulation and elaborate a little more. 
    LINK
    P.S. The form will close on Friday Night at exactly 6 PM
  4. Like
    RAJR reacted to Dingo Brigade in 2019 New Castle semistate preview and predictions   
    ****This article is the hard work of a central Indiana coach who would prefer not to reveal his or her identity 
    It might be one of the toughest overall Semi State’s I have ever seen with an average of nearly 6 ranked wrestlers in every weight class.  In almost every quarter-bracket a State ranked or Semi State ranked opponent will be having their seasons ended prematurely. Further, the IHSAA Team Title very well may come down to the first two rounds of the New Castle Semi State with 7 potential matchups between Cathedral and Warren Central. The semistate also features the highest nationally ranked wrestler in Indiana in Silas Allred of Shenandoah. 
     
    106
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Alex Cottey PM
    #4 Suhas Chundi Carmel
    #7 Carleton Perry WC
    #9 Elijah Anthony Frankfort
    #10 Logan Carrender LN
    #15 Kody Glithero Roncalli
    #18 Sam Crousore HSE
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Evan Dickey Cathedral
    #8 Isaiah Otto South Dearborn  
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #9 Elijah Anthony vs #8ss Isaiah Otto First Round with #10 Logan Carrender looming in the ticket round.  Anthony entered his freshman campaign undefeated going into sectionals losing to #4 Chundi twice headed into Semi state.  Carrender is red hot after winning the Pendleton Regional. 
    #7 Carleton Perry vs #7ss Evan Dickey Cathedral first round with #18 Sam Crousore looking to be the first 4 over 1 of the tournament.  Perry pinned Dickey earlier in the year, but Cathedral is known for stepping up their game come tournament time.  Will Dickey be 2019 Andrew Wilson/Elliot Rodgers?He is one of the smaller 106s I've seen in a long time, but his technique is picture perfect.  
    #4 Suhas Chundi versus #15 Kody Glithero in the ticket round.  Chundi has a 5-2 win earlier in the season but Roncalli is riding high after 6 champs at the brutal Perry Meridian Regional.  At least 3 ranked guys going home early here.  
    #1 Cottey vs winner of #9 Anthony/#10 Carrender Semis
    #4 Chundi vs #7 Perry semis
     
    1st Round Picks
    Cottey over Flowers
    Condo over Pritchett
    Carrender over Bullock
    Anthony over Otto
    Crousore over Necessary
    Perry over Dickey
    Chundi over Busch
    Glithero over Williams
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Cottey, Chundi, Perry, Carrender 
     
    Alpha Dog
    Alex Cottey 
     
    113 
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Zeke Seltzer Cathedral 
    #3 David Pierson WC 
    #14 Jake Simone HSE 
    #15 Christian White New Pal 
    #18 Antonio Jefferson LC
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #5 Andrew Haggerty PM
    #6 Anthony Hughes LN
    #8 Brac Hooper Carmel
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #15 Christian White vs #8ss Brac Hooper followed by potentially our second 4 over 1 with #6ss Hughes.  White has the experience and the name to get through this quarter bracket, but don’t expect Hooper or Hughes to lay down for him. 
    #3 David Pierson vs #18 Antonio Jefferson.  A rematch from the Marion County finals in the ticket round.  It was a very tight match until the third period when Pierson got on top and secured the win.   
    #3 Pierson vs #14 Simone semi-finals in a rematch of the 2018 ticket round.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Seltzer over Ramsey
    Haggerty over Driver
    Hughes over Gordon
    White over Hooper
    Simone over Wilson
    Johnson over Galusha
    Pierson over Bautista
    Jefferson over Seal
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Seltzer, Pierson, Simone, White 
     
    Alpha Dogs
    Zeke Seltzer and David Pierson 
     
    120
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #4 Breyden Lowery Roncalli
    #5 Carson Eldred Westfield
    #10 Chris Stewart WC 
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #4 Harrison Hadley Lapel
    #5 Carson Johnson Mount Vernon
    #6 Traye Owens New Castle
    #7 Parker Mosley NM
    #8 Logan Galbraith NC
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #4ss Hadley vs #6ss Owens first round.  A battle of seniors including Hadley trying to return to state for the second year.  The winner of this matchup gets to do battle with #10 Chris Stewart in the ticket round. Hadley did what he needed to advance at the Pendleton regional, but he'll need to bring his A game to get to the Ticket round this year.
    #8ss Galbraith, #7ss Moseley and Nick Morton will all bang it out to try and earn a spot at Bankers Life.  These kids could wrestle 10 different times with a different winner each time.
    #4 Lowery vs #5 Eldred Semis.  This one should be a battle between two highly decorated grapplers.  
     
    1st Round Picks
    Eldred over Donlan
    Dennison over Otto
    Lowery over Parodi
    Johnson over Condo
    Owens over Hadley
    Stewart over Gunn
    Galbraith over Euson
    Moseley over Morton
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Lowery, Stewart, Eldred, Galbraith
     
    Alpha Dog
    Brayden Lowery 
     
    126
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Lukasz Walendzak Cathedral 
    #7 Logan Wagner Zionsville 
    #8 Cameron Toole Lebanon 
    #9 Chase Wilkerson Mount Vernon 
    #11 Jevian Ross Warren Central
    #18 Grant Stapleton Lawrenceburg 
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Dalton Huffman
    #7 Sam Slivka
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #6 Walendzak vs #8 Toole first round.  A top eight ranked kid will be knocked out in the first round of semi state.  Winner has undefeated #18 Stapleton in the ticket round.  I would normally go with the experience of Walendzak here but he has taken losses two weeks in a row to kids ranked worse than him. 
    #7ss Slivka vs Jared Brown should be good.  Brown had Mattingly dead in the water last year in the ticket round and got pinned while winning by double digits.  Don’t expect him to go down easily after beating Walendzak last week. 
    #9 Wilkerson vs #11 Ross in a rematch from North Montgomery Holiday Classic.  Ross got the fall in their dual in December.  Should be a good one. 
    #2 Wagner vs #9Wilkerson/#11 Ross Semi Finals.  Wagner has put together a great sophomore campaign, but I suspect this semi finals will be a great matchup. 
     
    1st Round Picks
    Stapleton over Franco
    Toole over Walendzak
    Slivka over Fuller
    Brown over Lloyd
    Wilkerson over Langeman
    Ross over Frazier
    Wagner over Huffman
    McKee over Lonneman
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Toole, Brown, Ross, Wagner
     
    Alpha Dog
    Logan Wagner
      
    132
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Alex Viduya Roncalli
    #5 Logan Bailey Cathedral
    #13 Seth Johnson NM
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #5 Aundre Beatty WC
    #8 Sebastian Bryant North Central
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #5 Bailey vs #5ss Beatty.  A rematch from early December.  Bailey’s experience and win definitely weigh heavily here, however, Beatty is a dangerous wrestler that shouldn’t be overlooked.
    #13 Johnson vs #2 Viduya Semis with #5 Bailey in finals.  If it is Viduya in the finals against Bailey it will be a rematch from a January dual where Viduya won 9-2.  Don’t expect the margin to be that high again as Bailey will be prepared for the rematch.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Brown over Naselroad
    Merkel over Defreese
    Bailey over Vredeveld
    Beatty over Lauy
    Viduya over Ramsey
    Wilkerson over Boggs
    Johnson over Collier
    Bryant over Walston
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Merkel, Bailey, Viduya, Johnson
     
    Alpha Dog
    Alec Viduya
      
    138—Nasty weight class where two returning state qualifiers have each other first round.
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Tyce Freije Roncalli
    #5 Gabe Phillips Centerville
    #9 Gabe Smith PM
    #12 Jarred Rowlett WC
    #13 Kyle Holman Carmel
    #16 Andrew Wilson Cathedral
    #17 Chris Wilkerson Mount Vernon
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Adam Negangard East Central
    #8 Reece Luhmann HSE
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #9 Gabe Smith vs #13 Kyle Holman in the ticket round.  These two did not see each other at team state but one top ranked kid will be ending their careers a week earlier than expected. 
    #12 Jarred Rowlett vs #16 Andrew Wilson.  Two returning IHSAA State Qualifiers a year ago battle it out in the first round.  Rowlett came out on top in a decision back in December and looks to end his career on the floor of Bankers life.  Wilson is looking for that magic he found a year ago to help his team win another team title. 
    #5 Phillips vs #12 Rowlett/#16 Wilson Ticket Round.  No rest for either returning qualifier with undefeated Phillips waiting in the wings.  A SSQ a year ago before injury ended his season is looking to punch his first ticket over someone looking for their second ticket.   
     
    1st Round Picks
    Wilkerson over Goodwin
    Lauy over Walsh
    Freije over Johnson-Sparks
    Luhmann over Negangard
    Holman over Crouch
    Smith over Pettiford
    Phillips over Poynter
    Rowlett over Wilson
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Wilkerson, Freije, Smith, Rowlett
     
    Alpha Dog
    Tyce Freije
     
    145
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Bryer Hall South Dearborn 
    #4 Aiden Warren PM 
    #5 Antwaun Graves WC 
    #9 Jeff Dunasky Guerin Catholic 
    #20 Terrell Leavell LC
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #8 Joe Theriot Carmel
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #5 Graves vs #9 Dunasky.  This one should be good as Dunasky knocked of Frejie a few weeks ago at the conference tournament that was still held during the “snow storm” week where everyone else canceled.  Graves is a returning medalist looking to get back on the podium.  Graves is a four time SSQ at 145. 
    #2 Hall vs #20 Leavell.  Leavell is battle tested and has been here before and is looking for his first trip to the Bank.   
    #3 Mosconi vs #4 Warren Semis in an overtime rematch
    #2 Hall vs #5 Graves Semis in a rematch from a 4-3 decision in January.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Theriot over Alford
    Warren over Wilburn
    Mosconi over Newlin
    Wright over Wolf
    Graves over Miles
    Dunasky over Lindemood
    Hall over Smith
    Leavell over Bates
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Warren, Mosconi, Graves, Hall
     
    Alpha Dog
    Maybe Hall but really whoever has the best day.  Graves beat Mosconi, Mosconi beat Warren, Warren beat Graves at Marion County and Graves pinned Warren at Regionals. 
     
    152—Potential state finals match in the ticket round 
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Elliot Rodgers Cathedral
    #3 Cooper Noehre Greenfield
    #4 Brice Coleman WC
    #9 Sammy Fair PM
    #13 Tytus Ragle New Castle
    #14 Easton Williamson Lebanon
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Andrew Roberts Lawrenceburg
    #8 Maxwell Hayes Mount Vernon
    Potential Matchups 
    #2 Rodgers vs #4 Coleman.  About as big of an argument for wrestlebacks as I’ve seen.  This match could easily be under the lights at Bankers Life next week but is instead going to be wrestled in the ticket round.  Someone who should be on the podium next week will be watching from the stands.
    #3 Noehre vs #13 Ragle vs #14 Williamson/#8ss Hayes.  A very tough quarter bracket where two top 16 kids will be staying home after strong seasons.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Rodgers over Williams
    Coleman over Sunding
    Davin over Goodner
    Fair over Roberts
    Otto over Atkins
    Dunn over Mangus
    Noehre over Ragle
    Hayes over Williamson
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
     (Coleman/Rodgers), Fair, Dunn, Noehre
     
    Alpha Dog
    Coleman/Rodgers
     
    160
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Jordan Slivka Cathedral
    #3 Brooks Davis PM
    #9 Ronan Hiner HSE
    #10 Aaron Taylor WC
    #12 Jake Lowe NM
    #14 Bradley Harrington North Central
    #18 Hayden Lohrey Shenandoah
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Andrew Roth Lawrenceburg
    #8 Garrett Sharp Carmel
     
    Potential Matchups 
    Rebein vs #14 Harrington vs Lowe.  An interesting group where 4 of the total 12 losses come from #10 Aaron Taylor.  Rebein is a hammer on top with his wing and could surprise both of the ranked wrestlers here. 
    #2 Slivka vs #10 Taylor.  Another Cathedral and Warren matchup.  Taylor has had an up and down year winning the Marion County tournament but definitely has the attributes to pull the upset.  Slivka is, of course, a monster...
    Winner gets #9 Hiner who has a win over Taylor at the John Hurrle.  Two top 10 wrestlers seasons will end in this quarter bracket alone. 
    #2 vs #3 in the semis with Slivka and Davis 
     
    1st Round Picks
    Lowe over Bushey
    Rebein over Harrington
    Lohrey over Morgan
    Miller over Moore
    Slivka over Taylor
    Hiner over Roth
    Davis over Williams
    Rohrig over Sharp
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Rebein, Miller, Slivka, Davis 
    Alpha Dog
    Jordan Slivka 
     
    170 
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #3 Cody Klettheimer Frankton
    #5 Elijah Mahan Roncalli
    #8 Tucker Coffman Union County
    #10 Logan Hart Carmel 
    #11 Kyle Saez Westfield
    #13 Josh Lowe NM
    #17 Drake Kendrex Mount Vernon 
    #20 Tyler Wagner Cathedral
     
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #11 Saez vs #20 Wagner.  Wagner has had a very strong season even if it was done quietly with his #20 ranking.  He has several very good wins and will be looking to help his team win a IHSAA state title. 
    #3 Mahan vs # 17 Kendrex.  A lot of tough draws for Mount Vernon with Kendrex doing battle with returning medalist Mahan for a ticket to state.
     #8 Coffman vs #13 Lowe.  The second of the medalists battling another ranked opponent for a spot at the bank with Coffman being the returning 4th place finisher.
    #3 Klettheimer vs #10 Hart.  Hart dropping down from 182 a year ago versus the returning 7th place finisher in Kleittheimer.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Saez over McClain
    Wagner over Noble
    Mahan over Reynolds
    Kendrex over Calderon
    Coffman over Rice
    Lowe over Battista
    Klettheimer over Massey
    Hart over Baker
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Saez, Mahan, Coffman, Klettheimer 
    Alpha Dog
    Cody Klettheimer 
     
    182
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #8 Cameron Bacon Carmel
    #12 Jalen Morgan Elwood
    #14 JD Farrell Fishers
    #19 Devontay Moore North Central
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #4 Clayton Todd Pendleton Heights
    #5 PJ Sterrett Mount Vernon
    #8 Jake Combs Hagerstown
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #4ss Todd vs #14 Farrell first round 
    #8ss Combs vs #5ss Sterrett ticket round 
    #8 Bacon vs #19 Moore in a rematch of the MIC finals first round 
    #8 Bacon vs #12 Morgan Semis with Bacon down a weight class from a year ago and Morgan trying to make it a round further and be on the podium at the Bank. This should be a good one. 
     
    1st Round Picks
    Filipovich over Black
    Farrell over Todd
    Combs over Stanley
    Sterrett over VanDeventer
    Bacon over Moore
    Dycus Over Vaughn
    Morgan over Woodall
    Viel over Goodall
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Farrell, Sterrett, Bacon, Morgan
     
    Alpha Dog
    Jalen Morgan
      
    195 
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Silas Allred Shenandoah
    #9 KJ Roudebush Tipton
    #12 Austin Lane PM
    #13 Tremor Bynum PH
    #15 Jack Heldt Carmel
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Gavin Keesee Franklin Central
    #8 Nathan Bishop WC
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #15 Heldt vs #9 Roudebush ticket round.  One of these seniors will be staying home next weekend when the other could very easily be on the podium. Roudebush is some kind of athlete. Winner will see #12 Austin Lane in the semis. 
    All eyes will be on the Cornhusker commit #1 Silas Allred, a prohibitive favorite.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Heldt over Beard
    Roudebush over Shafer
    Lane over Maish
    Mills over Pierce
    Bynum over Krummen
    Keesee over Medlen
    Allred over Garcia
    Bishop over Shew
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Roudebush, Lane, Bynum, Allred
     
    Alpha Dog
    Silas Allred
     
    220
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #3 Andrew Irick HSE
    #4 Kyle Cornwell Elwood
    #8 Drew Webster NM
    #15 Deshawn Young Franklin Central
    #16 Haakon Van Beynen Carmel
    #20 David Guhl Cathedral
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Cade Campbell PH
    #7 Carlos Mitchell WC
     
    Potential Matchups 
    #4 Cornwell vs #16 Van Beynen ticket round.  The Carmel phenom will have his hands full with Cornwell looking to finish #1 after losing his ranking at the North Mont Holiday Classic. Cornwell is ranked nationally in some publications.
    #7ss Mitchell vs #20 Guhl.  In Mitchell's first tournament after winning a 6A IHSAA Football Title, he took losses to both Guhl and Williams of Avon.  He avenged the Williams loss and is looking to help knock another Cathedral contender out of the series.  
    Winner has the privilege of wrestling #3 Irick who took a rubber match loss to #8 Webster.  Irick comes from a long line of bad men from HSE, and is ranked nationally. 
    #8 Webster vs #15 Young/Brown.  Young is very athletic and has gone back and forth with Mitchell from Warren.  He is also the Marion County Champion and is looking to punch a ticket to state.  Brown is no slouch and just beat #20 Guhl last week and Mitchell at the MIC. 
    Browning/Burton/#6ss Campbell is an interesting quarter bracket where anyone can come out with the golden ticket.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Cornwell over Mcclure
    Van Beynen over Dick
    Mitchell over Guhl
    Irick over Pandoli
    Webster over Badger
    Young over Brown
    Browning over Arvin
    Campbell over Burton
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Cornwell, Irick, Webster, Campbell
     
    Alpha Dog
    Drew Webster 
     
    285 
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Jamichael Watts North Central
    #9 Dennis Hubbard WC
    #10 John Harris Roncalli
    #12 Antone Alexander Franklin Central
    #17 Crae Kunkelman HSE
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Jonathan Williams Carmel
    #7 Zack McQueen Connersville
    #8 Josh Berger Northeastern 
     
    Potential matchups: 
    #10 Harris vs #7ss McQueen
    #17 Kunkelman vs #12 Alexander.  A tough draw with Kunkelman getting third each week at sectionals and regionals against a tough FC Alexander who finds a way to win.
    #9 Hubbard vs #6ss Williams.  A MIC rematch of an earlier contest where Hubbard got an early fall.  Look for the Greyhound to try and take this match back.
    Winner gets #1 Watts in the ticket round.  Hubbard lost a 1-0 match to Watts at the Marion County.  A top 10 kid will be watching state rather than wrestling.
     
    1st Round Picks: 
    Harris over McDaniel
    McQueen over Evans
    Keller over Jones
    Berger over Wertz
    Aherns over Stephens
    Kunkelman over Alexander
    Watts over Adams
    Hubbard over Williams 
     
    Tickets Punched in Order
    Harris, Keller, Kunkelman, Watts
     
    Alpha Dog
    Jamichael Watts
  5. Like
    RAJR reacted to cathedralwrestling in New Castle Sectional, Regional and Semi-State Results   
    New Castle Sectional, Regional, and Semi-State Results:
    Includes wrestler's: State Ranking | Semi-State Ranking | Record | Name | School 
    Will update spreadsheet after regionals.
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GLD7_O61e8QeuOeL2tmQfFJ6XYfYt1t1LcR_LyaTcec/edit?usp=sharing
     
  6. Like
    RAJR got a reaction from Raven27 in Sectional Wrestlebacks   
    I know that and wasn't what I meant.  Hard to score if you loose first round and are out with tougher draw vs a bye or fft.  The bye or fft have a chance to advance and score in round 2 and beyond. 
    Regardless, thankfully, this bracket has been updated and looks much better now!!! 
  7. Thanks
  8. Thanks
    RAJR reacted to Y2CJ41 in Send me BRACKETS 27 of 32   
    Since it looks like the brackets are being held hostage, send them to me at joe@indianamat.com. I'll update this as I get them.
    Sectional Brackets Received
    East Chicago SS
    Twin Lakes Twin Lakes.pdf
    Mishawaka Mishawaka.pdf
    Laporte Laporte.pdf
    Portage Portage.pdf
    Plymouth  Plymouth.pdf
    Lafayette Jeff Lafayette Jeff.pdf
    East Chicago Central East Chicago Central.pdf

    Fort Wayne SS
    Carroll Carroll.pdf
    Jay County Jay County.pdf
    Westview Westview.pdf
    New Haven New Haven.pdf
    Oak Hill Oak Hill.pdf
    Peru Peru.pdf

    New Castle SS
    Warren Central Warren Central.pdf
    Crawfordsville Crawfordsville.pdf
    Elwood Elwood.pdf
    Frankfort Frankfort.pdf
    Shenandoah Shenandoah.pdf
    Southport Southport.pdf
    South Derborn South Dearborn.pdf
    Arsenal Tech Arsenal Tech.pdf

    Evansville SS
    Avon Avon.pdf
    Bloomington North Bloomington North.pdf
    Jeffersonville Jeffersonville.pdf
    Evansville Central Evansville Central.pdf
    Castle Castle.pdf
    Jennings County Jennings County.pdf
  9. Like
    RAJR reacted to SWINfan in Penn State Invasion and Nick Lee Return to Indiana (Long Weekend Preview)   
    Penn State will visit the state of Indiana this weekend, wrestling at Purdue Friday night and at IU Sunday afternoon.  Nick Lee will make his first appearance in our state since HS.  With the matches avoiding Saturday and HS Sectionals, this will be a great opportunity to see Nick wrestle again and see one of the most powerful college lineups in a long time.  The Nittany Lions have won 7 out of the last 8 National Championships and are currently on a 52 meet dual winning streak and feature a combined 7 National Titles
    The Nittany Lions lineup (with likely opponents) will likely look like this:
    @125 Devin Schnupp - Schnupp is a place filler in the lineup for PSU.  He stepped in last year after Nick Suriano transferred to Rutgers and before grad transfer Carson Kuhn was eligible and ready.  This year, he has been seen as holding the weight for either Brody Teske, 4x Iowa State Champ or Gavin Teasdale.  Teasdale, has had issues and left school for a bit, came back and today it was announced he is transferring.  Teske has only wrestled in one open tournament has battled some injury issues.  So it looks as if Schnupp will hold 125.  He has really improved after being undersized and not strong enough last year.  He's battled much tougher this year and is 5-9 on the season.  Both Purdue and IU should be favored at this weight.
    vs. Purdue - Devin Schroder - Grand Rapids MI
    vs. Indiana - Liam Cronin - Orange, CA or Elijah Oliver - Washington, IL (Cronin has been getting most of the starts recently)
    @133 #13 Roman Bravo-Young - A true freshman, Bravo-Young was a heralded star coming out of HS in Arizona where he went 182-0 and was a 4x State Champion and was Flo's #1 ranked wrestler at 132.  He is 15-1 on the year and has lived up to expectations thus far. Konrath seems to be IU’s best option and has bounced between 133 and 141 this year and wasn’t in the lineup against Purdue. I’d give Bravo-Young the nod here against in both meets.  Thornton is a veteran who could give him some issues.  But RBY is explosive and extremely quick.  I think he’ll be too much this weekend. 
    vs. Purdue – Ben Thornton - Stoddard, WI
    vs. Indiana – Paul Konrath – Mt. Vernon, IN or Garrett Pepple – East Noble HS, IN
    @141 #7 Nick Lee from Mater Dei in Evansville.  Lee finished 5th at the NCAA last year earning All-American status as a true freshman.  He’s 17-1 on the year and has scored bonus points in all but 3 matches. Lee is coming off a win over Indiana HS 4x’er Chad Red in Sunday’s dual against Nebraska.  An interesting twist to this weekend could have Lee facing off against former teammate, IU’s Kyle Luigs.  Luigs has filled in, along with Konrath, for Cole Weaver.  Lee was 2-0 against both Limmex and Weaver last year. Expect to come out of the weekend unscathed, however a match up against either Luigs or Konrath would certainly be fun.
    vs. Purdue – Nate Limmex – Ada, MI
    vs. Indiana – Kyle Luigs – Mater Dei HS, IN or Cole Weaver – Hudson, MI or Paul Konrath
     @149 #10 Brady Berge – A RS Freshman from Minnesota, Berge was a 3x Minnesota State Champion and his only HS loss was an injury default in the State Semifinals of the year he didn’t win.  He is 14-2 on the year.  Expect wins by Berge in both matches.
    vs. Purdue – Parker Fillius – Havre, MT
    vs. Indiana – Fernie Silva – Rockton, IL
    @157 #1 Jason Nolf – Nolf 16-0, is as dominant as anyone in the NCAA in a long time.  He is the Penn State career leader for most falls and is a 1 point loss to Isaiah Martinez in the NCAA Final his freshman year from being a 3x National Champ.  Expect more domination from Nolf this weekend as he marches to his 3rd NCAA Title.  Nolf easily defeated #2 & #3 recently.
    vs, Purdue – #8 Griffin Parriott New Prague, MN
    vs. Indiana – Jake Danishek – Lebanon, OH
    @165 #1 Vincente Joseph – Joseph, a junior is a 2x NCAA Champ taking out Isaiah Martinez both times.  He is 15-0 on the year.  I expect Joseph to make quick work of both, winning by at least a major decision.
    vs. Purdue – Cole Wysocki – Edwardsville, IL
    vs. Indiana – Bryce Martin – Bakersfield, CA
    @174 #1 Mark Hall – The first 6x Minnesota HS Champ, Hall won an NCAA Title as a freshman and was runner-up last year to Zahid Valencia.  He avenged that loss to Valencia earlier this year and is 16-0.  Despite facing two former IN HS State Champs, expect more greatness from Hall this weekend.
    vs. Purdue - #14 Dylan Lydy – Ben Davis HS, IN
    vs. Indiana – Jake Covaciu – Merrilville HS, IN
    @184 #3 Shakur Rasheed – Rasheed finished 7th in the NCAA last year at 197 and dropped to 184 after Bo Nickal bumped up a weight for this season.  He is 15-0 and is a legit threat to #1 ranked Myles Martin of Ohio State.  Rasheed sat out PSU’s match Sunday against Nebraska, but is expected to return this weekend. He is a pinning machine and combines strength with excellent quickness.  There is no reason for that to change this weekend.
    vs. Purdue - Max Lyon – Dyersville, IA
    vs. Indiana – Norman Conley – St. Louis, MO
    @197 #1 Bo Nickal – Nickal is often worth the price of admission himself.  Nickal, a 2x NCAA Champ is just 3 falls behind Nolf for most career falls at Penn St.   Nickal can turn a close match into domination in seconds and finds pinning combinations from just about anywhere, as evidenced in last year’s NCAA title match when he hit an elevator to turn a deep blast double from Myles Martin into a fall cementing the Nittany Lions team title.  If for no other reason, this weekend is a great chance for wrestling fans to see Nolf and Nickal in person, both likely 3x Champs.
    @285 #3 Anthony Cassar – Cassar has finally gotten his chance to shine at Penn State.  The starter at 197 last year, he was overtaken by Shakur Rasheed despite beating top-tanked Kollin Moore of OSU and sat out the NCAA Tournament.  He came back rather than transfer, gained 30-35 pounds, competed with and beat out 2x All-American Nick Nevills this year.  Cassar is 14-1 on the year and should take care of business this weekend.
    vs. Purdue – Jacob Aven – Zionsville HS, IN
    vs. Indiana – Fletcher Miller  - Kokomo HS, IN
    While this weekend may not provide much success for the Boilermakers or Hoosiers, it is a good chance to see up close what the best of the best looks like and what it will take for these programs to compete at the top.  Not to mention a chance to see a slew of NCAA Champions, a final opportunity to Jason Nolf and  Bo Nickal and to provide a welcome home to Nick Lee.
     
  10. Thanks
    RAJR reacted to SWINfan in Hoosiers in College - Results/Updates - 2nd Half 2018-19   
    Here are the 10 Hoosiers currently ranked by 4 services.  Note Wrestle Stat (WS) ranks to 33.  Flo, InterMat (IM) and Open Mat (OM) rank to 20.  Looks like 174 is the place to be!
    Weight     Wrestler             School             WS   Flo   IM   OM
    @125 Drew Hildebrandt   Central Mich      22     -       -        - 
    @133 Stevan Micic           Michigan             2     1      1       1
    @133 Paul Konrath          Indiana              25      -       -       -
    @141 Nick Lee                 Penn State          4      6      6      7
    @141 Chad Red               Nebraska          21      -     19    17
    @174 Dylan Lydy              Purdue             19     15    14    11
    @174 Jake Covaciu          Indiana             17       -       -      - 
    @174 Ben Harvey             Army                22       -       -      - 
    @174 Drew Hughes          Michigan St     25       -       -      - 
    @285 Mason Parris           Michigan           3       7       8    15

     
  11. Like
    RAJR reacted to luv2compete in Cathedral vs Perry LIVE!!! Tonight!!!   
    Here you go wrestling fans!!!
    sit back and enjoy!!
     
     
  12. Like
    RAJR reacted to MattM in Spartan greed   
    Thank the lord that the brave rider of the Pony Express made it through the dangers of wilderness to deliver this message of hope to us. 
     

     
    And is “4G” the name of some new Navy Lamp Signal device that was installed on top of the Spartain Bowl?
     

  13. Like
    RAJR reacted to SWINfan in Hoosiers in College - Results/Updates - 1st Half   
    College wrestling heats back up with some major D1 events including The Midlands, South Beach Duals and Southern Scuffle.
    The Midlands and South Beach Duals are two-day events and begin Saturday 12/29.
    The Midlands
    @125 Drew Hildebrandt (Central Mich) is the 9-seed and will face Skyler Petry of Minnesota.
    @133 An interesting non-Indiana note: Former Ohio State Buckeye Nathan Tomasello entered and is the 1-seed.  Don't see college grads enter college tournaments, but the Midlands is an "Open"
    @141 Former IN State Champ Nathan Boston (Campbell) is the 9-seed and will face Josh Breeding of Princeton.
    @141 Kyle Todrank (Buffalo) and Alec White (Purdue) are unseeded.  Todrank faces Marshall Keller of Princeton.  White drew a bye and should face 7-seed Ryan Prater.
    @149 Graham Rooks (IU - unattached) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He will likely face top seed Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton in his first match.
    @149 Tristan Sellmer (IU) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He'll face 11-seed Khristia Olivas of Fresno State
    @149 Brayton Lee (Minnesota - unattached) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He'll face 10-seed Cole Martin of Wisconsin.
    @149 - Sammy Sasso is the 16-seed and Jacori Teemer is unseeded.  Both drew byes and will face each other in their first match.  Not IN related, but both have had bouts with Brayton Lee in the past year or two.  
    @157 Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota - unattached) is unseeded and will face 9-seed Quincy Monday of Princeton.
    @165 Brad Laughlin (Army) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He will likely face 5-seed Anthony Valencia (Arizona St - unattached)
    @174 Ben Harvey (Army) drew a bye and will face Nathan Tausch of Cal Poly.  His 2nd match could be against 12-seed Aaron Brooks.  Brooks a former Cadet World Champ and Junior World Silver Medalist delayed entry to college (Penn State) and is training at the Olympic Training Center before enrolling next year.  He could be a tough draw for Harvey.
    @184 Jacob Gray (Central Mich) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He'll face Niko Cappello of Maryland
    @184 Thomas Penola (Purdue - unattached) is unattached and drew a bye.  He will face 6-seed Mason Reinhardt of Wisconsin.
    @197 David Eli (Purdue) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He'll face Andrew Salemme of Wisconsin.
    @197 Andrew Davison (Michigan) is the 5-seed and drew a bye. He'll face Andrew Labrie of Brown in his first match.
    @197 Lucas Davison (Northwestern - unattached) is the 6-seed and drew a bye.  He'll face Landon Pelham of Central Michigan.
    @197 Bobby Steveson (Minnesota) is unseeded and drew a bye.  He'll face 7-seed Brandon Whitman of North Carolina - unattached
    @285 Mason Parris (Michigan - unattached) is the 6-seed and drew a bye.  He'll face Terrese Aaron of Northern Illinois - unattached.  He'll likely face 11-seed Tony Cassioppi of Iowa - unattached.  Parris lost to Cassioppi at either Fargo or Super 32.
    My apologies if I missed anyone.
     
  14. Like
    RAJR reacted to navy80 in Mater Dei Holiday Classic 12/28-29   
    Little at 160 pinned Tucker Shank Southridge earlier this season and has a 10-4 win over Clingleton GS.
  15. Like
    RAJR reacted to awood2 in Viral Clips, Hair Coverings and Rules — How do we prevent being the next NJ?   
    This is clearly a case when either side can win the argument and wrestling still loses!!!  As a result to rules like this and the situations it gets us into we are losing athletes AND REFEREES!  I myself ended my career as a high school official b/c of the administrative focus of new rules.  
    Why don't we start with page 1 of the rule book and ask ourselves - WHAT DOES THIS HAVE TO DO WITH PUTTING POINTS ON THE BOARD?  If nothing, get rid of the rule.  If dreadlocks were really an advantage for putting points on the board we would all have them.  Let's write a rule book that supports the competition of wrestling, not the rituals and traditions from decades ago that have nothing to do with the fight for points!
  16. Haha
    RAJR reacted to grappleapple in The illustrious Spartan classic..   
    I have found an advance copy of the brackets. This one is more legible than most years. You're welcome.

  17. Like
    RAJR reacted to hook and half in #2 Perry Meridian vs. #4 Mater Dei   
    Does it get much bigger than this?  #2 Perry Meridian vs. #4 Mater Dei.  Believe or not, this December 21 dual is the lowest stakes match ever contested between the ‘Cats and the Falcons.  Here’s your proof:
    PM and MD first met at the 2000 IHSAA Team State, followed by a 2003 date at the same event.  The 2006 meeting was a hootenanny.  The IHSAA’s unbroken streak of boneheaded decisions to diminish wrestling was laid bare in the first round of the 2006 Team Event as the #1 Wildcats met the #2 Falcons—in the first round!  As we all know, it is impossible and unfair to seed a high-stakes event.  You may not like the IHSAA.  You may find them self-serving and stupid.  BUT, at least they are consistent.
    In a see-saw affair, Chico Adams and Jimmy Schoettle grabbed victories for Jim Tonte’s team in bouts 12 and 13, earning PM a 23-22 lead.  For all the marbles, MD’s Sean Herron claimed a 7-2 victory, resulting in a 25-23 win for the Wildcats.  This boosted MD’s record to 3-0 versus the Falcons.
    However, in 2012, the Falcons turned the tables on the Wildcats beating them in the last ISHAA-sponsored Team State event.  The Wildcats were overwhelmed against Tonte’s loaded line-up, and bowed 40-19 in the semi-final.  The Falcons cruised to a second, consecutive Team State title
    For Jim Tonte, it was relief and elation.  “I have the utmost respect for Mater Dei, because they have been beating us like a drum forever.  They bleed team, so we feel really good about beating them.”
    On the Red & Gold side of the house, it was agony.  Many of the boys on the team attended Team State as a toddler.  They grew up watching Mater Dei Wrestling and making the annual trek to Center Grove High School.  Most, if not all, had first-hand memories of the great MD teams that delivered so many great victories.  This year the trophy would go the Falcons.  The dream of a championship was over. 
    In 2014, the IHSWCA got it right, when #1 Mater Dei met #2 Perry Meridian for the Team Title in Muncie.
    Both line-ups were dotted with star power as Mater Dei brought eight ranked wrestlers to the party while Perry countered with six.  Nationally-ranked wrestlers, Nick Lee and Brandon James of Perry Meridian, underscored the gravitas of the rosters.
    Ashton Forzley opened with an 8-3 win over Garrett Milner.  Perry Meridian's Jordan Marion did not read the scouting report on Nick Buedel and paid the price.  A few seconds into the match, Marion charged Buedel and was thrown to his back.  Ultimately, Buedel prevailed, 19-9.  Sam Bassemier, diminished by a flu bug, gutted out a gritty, 8-5 win over Rilee Miller to spot the Wildcats a 10-0 lead.  The Falcons got on the scoreboard with a pin at 195 pounds.  220-pound sophomore Kurtis Wilderman scored a hard-fought first period takedown and made it hold up for a crucial, 4-2 victory.  Perry scored another fall at 285 pounds to narrow Mater Dei's advantage to a single point. 
    Nolan Weidner found himself in a deep hole against Sunny Nier until he put Nier on his back during a third period scramble.  The Red & Gold roared as Weidner cranked on Nier's head, desperately working for the fall.  The clock was the enemy as time ran out and Weidner found himself on the wrong side of a 9-7 decision, giving Perry Meridian its first lead of the evening.  Sweet Luigs faced unheralded Jack Servies and found a ready and willing opponent.  Luigs finally took control of the match and cut Servies late in the third for a major decision attempt.  Luigs quickly popped Servies with a headlock, and took him straight to his back.  The bench sprang to its feet as the Mater Dei fans roared.  With seven ticks remaining on the clock, the referee slapped the mat with gusto.  A normally-stoic Luigs allowed a smile and pointed to the bench as his teammates subsequently mobbed him.
    Seventh-ranked Will Egli took the mat against top-ranked Cornelius Elliot.  Like Egli, Elliot was a wide-open wrestler.  The duo, pummeled, faked and shot before Elliot scored a second period takedown.  Trailing 3-2 in the third period, Egli took Elliot from his feet to his back.  The referee started a count and reversed himself, awarding Egli no points.  Elliot played defense the balance of the stanza and emerged a 3-2 winner. 
    Fifth-ranked Alex Johnson took the mat against sixth-ranked Ngun Uk, as the 'Cats clung to a one point team advantage.  Uk grabbed an early 4-1 lead before Johnson tied the match at the end of the first period.  Uk took another lead before Johnson garnered a point for a locked hands call and another point for an escape to nab his first lead of the match.  Johnson scored a third period takedown and made it hold up for an emotional, 9-6 win.
    Nick Lee jumped on the hapless Jordan Napier, executing a takedown clinic to claim a 28-13 technical fall.  Joe Lee faced off against senior Brandon James and his 11th-ranked national status.  Lee got busy early, scoring a quick takedown.  James righted his ship and eventually scored an 8-2 victory.
    With a 27-21 advantage and two matches to go, another win would put the Falcons away.  Junior Blake Jourdan toed the line across from third-ranked Noah Warren.  Jourdan wasted no time, securing double under hooks, bear-hugging Warren and taking him to his back.  As Warren could not be held down, the match would be decided by takedowns.  Wrestling a heady match, Jourdan stayed under control and won the battle, eventually delivering a 14-5 decision.  A stone-faced Jourdan strolled to the bench to be surrounded, hugged and patted by his jubilant teammates as the Mater Dei faithful howled.
    "I was a little nervous before the match," conceded Jourdan.  "But I knew what I had to do.  I just had to go out, wrestle my match and win."
    Final Score:  Mater Dei- 31, Perry Meridian- 27.
    Greg Schaefer, winning his first State Title as a coach and capturing Mater Dei's first since 2007, was at a loss for words.
    "I'm just so proud of our guys," said Schaefer.  "We did what we had to do to win."
    Perhaps no Wildcat had a bigger weekend than Sweet  Kyle Luigs.  In addition to his key pin against Perry Meridian and win over Erik Owens, Luigs also defeated New Palestine's third-ranked Alec White.  But for Luigs, none of these things mattered; redemption was on his mind.
    "I lost Team State for us last year (Luigs was decisioned in the final bout against Franklin's State Champion, DJ Smith)," said Luigs.  "I had to do something so that we could win."
    First year starter, senior Nick Buedel, relished the ride.  Throughout the day, Mater Dei fans were entertained by Buedel's exuberance and antics.
    "Yeah, I'm having a great time," enthused Buedel.  "We're winning and it's awesome!  What's not to like?"
    Senior Alex Johnson was a freshman on the team that was shellacked by Perry Meridian at the 2012 Team State—Mater Dei's first-ever loss to the Falcons.
    "I wanted to meet Perry in the final and I wanted to beat Perry in the final," said Johnson.  "This is the best feeling ever."
    The Falcons stormed back in 2016, hammering the Wildcats, 45-18.
    2017 produced another epic battle.  In a see-saw affair that resulted in three lead changes, the Falcons faced dim prospects, late in the match.  Down 25-19, another loss to the Wildcats would likely spell doom for PM. 
    The Falcons were up for the task.
    Jack Servies, Aiden Warren and Brooks Davis delivered a hat trick of decisions, before Noah Warren iced the victory with a pin.
    The series stands at four wins for Mater Dei and three for Perry Meridian.
    Individual match-ups between the two schools go back to the late 70’s when PM and MD were in the same semi-state.  Perry Meridian’ Hall of Fame coach Phil Strader is still steaming over Steve Adams’ 1981 overtime loss to MD’s Jeff “Spiderman” Parkinson.
    Look no further than the team benches—you will find that the coaches have squared off against one another. 
    For 25 years, you will be hard pressed to find a state tournament that does not contain at least one match-up between PM and MD.
    Here what to expect from meeting number eight:
    ·        Outside of the wrestling semi-state, this will be one of the biggest scholastic match-ups in this school year.  Our esteemed newspaper, The Evansville Courier and Depressed, will not be aware of this event.  It is highly unlikely there will be any pre or post-match coverage.
    ·        This will be the biggest dual in Evansville, since #1 (Kentucky) Union County wrestled #2 Mater Dei in 2013.  2000 rabid fans showed up for a barn burner.
    ·        Expect a big crowd for this one.  MD alums home for Christmas, students, hardcore fans and casual fans will show up in force.  Many in attendance will be from other, local programs.  While they will not be vocal, emotionally they will throw their support to the Falcons.
    ·        For our friends travelling from Indy, take a little time to get to know the territory.  After the meet, drop by the Hilltop Inn.  Not only is it the “Manliest Bar in America”, for 68 years it has been THE gathering place after MD wrestling matches.  Their fishbowls are not to be missed.
    ·        Expect HUGE match-ups:  Cottey/Freeman at 106 and Lee/Warren at 145.  Dickens and Fair at 152 could be the match of the night.
    Hook’s keys to a win:
    ·        Emotion and a fast start; I expect the draw and/or upsets to come into play.  If Mater Dei gets a quick start, or an early upset, the roof will come off the place, creating momentum for the Cats that will be difficult to overcome.  If the early scales tip to the Falcons, it will be bad for MD.  Since 1976—42 years—Mater Dei has lost only one dual in its home gymnasium.
    ·        Bonus points will likely determine the winner of the dual.  Maximizing wins and minimizing losses is crucial.
    ·        Big guns will be big guns; both of the belligerents have plenty of them!  But what about the supporting cast?  At the end of the day, I believe the non-stars will determine the outcome.
     
    what’s my prediction?  I ran the lineups, coaches, injuries and atmospheric conditions through Randy Helfrich’s super-computer...i’m sworn to secrecy.  Ask Randy.
  18. Like
    RAJR reacted to ontherise219 in Region sports Calumet’s Chris Traicoff Duals   
    Region sports will broadcast the final round of this prestigious tournament. Luckily I will be in the call. I will post the link Saturday. 
  19. Like
    RAJR reacted to Y2CJ41 in Brownsburg vs. Avon - THIS Thursday   
    After Mason Parris took his belt before the Dream Team Nick has been a walking country song. It's been tough to see, but hopefully his cat comes back and his Chevy is fixed.
  20. Like
    RAJR reacted to Darrick Snyder in Brownsburg vs. Avon - THIS Thursday   
    It's going down Thursday at Brownsburg! 
    Want to see one of the best duals of the season?  Watch some of the top ranked guys in the state bang it out?  See some of the most dedicated athletes around?
    Enter Door 14 at BHS.  JV will start on two mats at 6:30PM.  Varsity action we hope to start by 7:15PM.
    Yes, we are going to put on a show and plan to pack the house.  DJ, Spotlights,Tunnel, Fog Machine, throw some shirts out...and of course, I have new wrinkle to add some excitement to the dual.
    #GrowTheSport
    Can't make it to the meet?  Sucks for you!...but you can watch online:
    Go to www.bcsc.tv  and click on picture of event that says watch live. 
    Guest commentator is Isaac McCormick.  Isaac was a State Placer and member of our Dual and IHSAA State Championship team.  He is #2 in career takedowns behind some dude named Brayton Lee. 
    #PainTrain
    Snyder
  21. Like
    RAJR got a reaction from regionrat1 in 10 years ago today....   
    The old leave the bus running annual post.  😊 
    Looking back, yeah, I am now spoiled! 
  22. Like
    RAJR got a reaction from regionrat1 in 10 years ago today....   
    The old leave the bus running annual post.  😊 
    Looking back, yeah, I am now spoiled! 
  23. Like
    RAJR got a reaction from regionrat1 in 10 years ago today....   
    The old leave the bus running annual post.  😊 
    Looking back, yeah, I am now spoiled! 
  24. Like
    RAJR reacted to Y2CJ41 in Dream Team Classic Recap   
    What a night of wrestling! Hollywood screenwriters could not have scripted a better event from start to finish. I could not have dreamed how packed or loud it would be when I first started planning the event.
    The Indiana guys came out ready to scrap and defend their home turf. When looking at the match-ups I thought a few matches would be ugly and we might give up a couple pins. Instead our kids didn't back down and were in all but one match. That just shows the progression of our state as a whole that our best guys CAN compete with the best in the country.
    The fans were the best! Cheering for our guys and that place got as loud as ever a few times. It was awesome to see everyone cheering for our guys and not being split up by cheering for kids from only your team or area. There is nothing better than a standing ovation in appreciation of the work these kids have put in over the years in this great sport.
    Brownsburg was a great host for the event. Coach Darrick Snyder and Athletic Director Kelli Waggoner went above and beyond to make this event a success. They rolled out the red carpet and many of the USA guys were extremely impressed with not only the new wrestling room, but the gym and everything at the event.
    A big thank you goes to our host families who took in kids for the weekend. I know the kids enjoyed themselves and it sounded like the families enjoyed it also. Thanks to the Lee's, Jean-Baptiste's, Cookerly's, Koonce's, Conley's, and Brewer's for stepping up and housing the kids. Also thank you to Nick Wiesjahn for hosting me.
    Thank you to our superb referees Jim Russell and Eric McGill. Russell seems to be quite popular with the Flo guys right now, so tune in to FRL tomorrow to hear what they have to say about the event.
    We had great support also from our sponsors the ISWA(yes that is not a typo), KC Battlegear, and Invicta Wrestling Academy. Make sure to support these companies as they are here to help Indiana wrestling.
    Also thanks to Cody Bryant and Wrestling USA for organizing the USA guys, being an ear for complaints and suggestions, and many behind the scenes help. Cliff Keen athletic did a great job with the gear and I know I have extra that we may give out soon, so be on the lookout.
    It was a great night of wrestling to showcase Indiana wrestling and our kids blew the roof off the Bone Zone. I am just hoping I don't get a bill for repairing that roof!
  25. Thanks
    RAJR reacted to SWINfan in FloNationals   
    A quick summary after the evening has closed...
    In the quarterfinals:
    106 - Jacob Moran
    113 - Jesse Mendez
    120 - Asa Garcia
    126 - Ty Mills
    132 - Manzona Bryant
           - Dawson Combest
           - Kris Rumph
    145 - Kendall Coleman
    170 - Carson Brewer
    285 - Mason Parris
    Alive in the consolations:
    132 - Ian Dembowski (3 consi wins)
    138 - Nathan Conley (3 consi wins)
    145 - Tristan Sellmer (4 consi wins)
    152 - Donnell Washington (3 consi wins)
    160 - Joseph Walker (1/1 champ/consi win)
           - Graham Calhoun (1/1 champ/consi win)
    My apologies if I missed anyone.  
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.