Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 05/14/2019 in Posts

  1. 5 points
    Congratulations to Antwaun Graves from Warren Central for signing with Indiana Tech. He is projected to wrestle 149. View full signing
  2. 5 points
    WEST POINT. We are proud of you #SETL
  3. 3 points
    maligned

    World Team Trials

    Davison rolls in 2 matches. Lee rolls in the second match. Parris loses match one but comes back big in matches 2 and 3. All 3 guys will be repping the United States of America at the World Junior Championships in Estonia in August.
  4. 3 points
    1prouddad

    World Team Trials

    Lee wins match 2 as well. Got hit with a passive early and gave up 1 then went on to Win 8-1. Congrats Brayton
  5. 3 points
    Congratulations to Morgan Smith from Columbus North for signing with Lindsey Wilson. He is projected to wrestle 125. View full signing
  6. 2 points
    Y2CJ41

    World Team Trials

    Lefever gets third in the challenge tournament, he avenged his earlier loss to Kollin Moore from yesterday. Ben Harvey gets 4th in the challenge tournament. Kayla Miracle made quick work of her finals opponent, she will be at Final X in Lincoln, Nebraska.
  7. 2 points
    tigrreapr56

    Best Wrestling Families

    Agreed! Bryan Bailey has done more in providing opportunities for kid in Indiana than any other person I know in my short span as a wrestling parent. Here is a list of Duals that my son has cut his teeth on over the last 5-6 years with opportunities from Coach Bryan Bailey: 1. West Penn Duals (PA) - 2st weekend of Nov 2. Turkey Burp Dual (PA) - 3rd weekend of Nov 3. Outlaw Duals (IN) - 1st weekend of Dec 4. Christmas Duals (Sparty) (MI) 2/3 weekend of Dec 5. Defense Soap Duals (OH) 3rd weekend of Dec 6. Dixie National Duals (GA) 3rd weekend in Dec 7. NUWAY National Duals (KY) 1st weekend in Jan 8. Walton-Verona Bearcat Brawl (KY) 2nd weekend in Jan 9. Wadsworth Duals (OH) 3rd weekend in Jan 10. West Virginia Duals (WV) 4rth weeken in Jan 11. Lee Paulmalak Duals (IA) 1st weekend in April 12. AAU National Elem Duals (TN) 2nd Weekend in April 13. Viper Pit (OH) 2/3rd weekend in April 14. NHSCAs Virginia Beach Duals (VA) 3rd weekend in May 15. Olivet Duals (MI) Sometime in June 16. Grand River Rumble (MI) 2nd weekend in July This is only 16 opportunities.....I'm sure if I were to ask, Bailey could provide 16 more. Opportunities like these are how to IMPROVE. Brian has told me since we met that he wants to get Indiana BETTER on the MAT! I can definitely say that he is providing opportunities for Indiana kids to get BETTER on the MAT with Dual Opportunities, Practices, and Camps (Latora Leg Camp). *Keep your eyes on this NASTY Disney Dual Team that will be competing in Orlando mid June. #Indiana Kenny Harden
  8. 2 points
    The spring is always “rather throw you than know you’ season and while our state freestyle and Greco championships are complete the regional and national events are just getting started. Last week saw two Indiana natives make the World Team for women. Kayla Miracle, now wrestling out of Iowa City, won the U23 Trials along with Yorktown’s Alara Boyd making her first Junior World Team. This weekend we will have the Junior World Team Trials and the final spots for the seniors for Final X determined in Raleigh, North Carolina. There will be a handful of Indiana natives looking to make the World Team and we’ll highlight them for you here. Junior Men’s Freestyle Bracket Link Three Indiana natives from the class of 2018 will be looking to join Alara Boyd in Tallinn, Estonia in mid-August. Leading the way will be Lucas Davison who will not wrestle until the best of three series on Saturday. He won the Junior Open, thus giving him an automatic berth in the finals. His biggest competition will be Arizona State’s Kordell Norfleet and North Carolina’s Brandon Whitman. Note that Indiana fans saw Whitman at the Dream Team Classic last year against Mason Parris. Speaking of Parris, it seems as if he will be entered at heavyweight. He did not wrestle at the open and thus could see his seed affected by that. He also has very limited freestyle credentials, but he is training with Adam Coon, so that should help him. His biggest competition will be Iowa’s Anthony Cassioppi who is sitting until the best of three on Saturday. Cassioppi is also a two-time IHPO champion if you’re keeping track at home. Brayton Lee is another contender for a trip to Tallinn at 70kg(154lbs). He was second at the open to Ohio State’s Sammy Sasso and should come in as the challenge tournament top seed. Lee’s budding rival, Jacori Teemer, looks to be dropping to 65kg which will make this weight a little “easier.” However, he will have to fend off Missouri true freshman All-American Brock Mauller along with Peyton Robb, and former Dream Teamer Jared Franek. Even without Teemer this is still a really tough weight class. Thomas Penola had a great redshirt season for Purdue and continued doing well with a 6th place finish in Vegas. At 86kg, he will have to navigate a deep field of top level talent. Currently he is not registered, so we won't know for sure until Friday morning if he is attending the event. The schedule for Juniors starts on Friday at 10am with the challenge tournament. The winner of the challenge tournament will wrestle Saturday in the best of three series against the Junior Open champion. Senior Greco-Roman One former and one current Indiana Hoosier will be wrestling on the Greco side of things. Current Hoosier sophomore Liam Cronin will be at 60kg, while former Former Hoosier upperweight Lucas Sheridan will be at 97kg where he has been one of the top guys in the country recently. Senior Women’s Freestyle With Sarah Hildebrandt automatically advancing to Final X due to her silver medal at last year’s World Championships there is only one Indiana native to watch here. Kayla Miracle made the move from Kentucky to Iowa last year and it seems to have paid dividends. She won the US Open and thus will be in the best of three finals on Sunday. Just last week she earned what seems to be her 100th spot on a World Team by winning the U23 trials. She will be looking to make her first senior world team after advancing to Final X last year and losing to eventual world bronze medalist Mallory Velte. The schedule for the women’s freestyle portion begins on Saturday with the challenge tournament. The best of three finals will be on Sunday starting at noon. Senior Men’s Freestyle Men’s freestyle is always exciting and provides a great crop of dream match-ups throughout the weekend. This weekend we will have four guys with Indiana ties looking to earn a spot in Final X in either Lincoln, Nebraska or Piscataway, New Jersey. Current college star Ben Harvey is entered at 79kg after finishing 7th at the US Open. Harvey was a state runner-up at Cathedral and made the round of 12 for Army West Point this past season. He is currently a Junior and has one more year of NCAA eligibility left. The 79kg weight class is highlighted by the likes of three-time NCAA champion Alex Dieringer, three-time NCAA finalist Mark Hall, and freestyle extraordinaire Chance Marsteller. Harvey will likely be one of the lower seeds due to his US Open placement. Another state runner-up still making an impact is Riley Lefever. Before he won four DIII NCAA titles for Wabash he was a runner-up for Carroll High School…the one in Fort Wayne. He has been training in State College, Pennsylvania with the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club for the past two years. He placed 6th at the US Open and is likely going to slot in at the 5th seed in the challenge tournament at 92kg. He will likely see Ohio State’s Kollin Moore in the round of 8 and then Hayden Zillmer in the semi-finals. Two others with ties to Indiana to keep your eye on is Indiana University All-American Nate Jackson. He is being coached by former three-time Indiana state champion Reece Humphrey at the New Jersey RTC. He will be entered at 86kg. Last, but not least we always like to keep tabs on Gable Steveson. Even though he is eligible for the Junior age group he has once again entered the Senior division. He didn’t wrestle at the US Open so he will get knocked down a little with his seed. The winner of the challenge tournament here will see Adam Coon in the best of three finals on Sunday. The schedule for the men’s freestyle will start with the challenge tournament bracket on Saturday and finish with the best of three finals on Sunday. The challenge tournament should be about a 7-10 man bracket for most weight classes. You can follow along on FloWrestling.com and as always check out our social media, especially Twitter(@IndianaMat) for updates throughout the weekend. Full Schedule Friday May 17 Session I UWW Junior Freestyle: 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2 10:00 am – 2:00 pm – UWW Junior Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Greco-Roman: 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2 10:00 am – 3:00 pm – Senior Greco-Roman (2 MATS) Session II UWW Junior Freestyle: Semi-Finals, Finals, Consolation Rd. 3-Semis 4:00 pm – 8:30 pm – UWW Junior Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Greco-Roman: Semi-Finals, Finals, Consolation Rd. 3-Semis 4:00 pm – 8:30 pm – Senior Greco-Roman (2 MATS) Saturday May 18 Session III Senior Women’s Freestyle: 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1 10:00 am – 12:00 pm – Senior Women’s Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Men’s Freestyle: 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2 10:00 am – 1:00 pm – Senior Men’s Freestyle (2 MATS) Session IV UWW Junior Freestyle: Best 2 out of 3 Championship, 3rd Place, True 3rd (If Necessary) 1:30 pm – 5:15 pm – UWW Junior Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Greco-Roman: Best 2 out of 3 Championship, 3rd Place, True 3rd (If Necessary) 1:30 pm – 5:15 pm – Senior Greco-Roman (2 MATS) Session V Senior Men’s Freestyle: Semi-Finals, Finals and Consolation Rd. 3, Cons-Semis. 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm – Senior Men’s Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Women’s Freestyle: Semi-Finals, Finals and Consolation Rd. 3, Cons-Semis. 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm – Senior Women’s Freestyle (2 MATS) Sunday May 19 Session VI Senior Men’s Freestyle: Best 2 out of 3 Championship, 3rd Place, True 3rd (If Necessary) 12:00 pm – 3:45 pm – Senior Men’s Freestyle (2 MATS) Senior Women’s Freestyle: Best 2 out of 3 Championship, 3rd Place, True 3rd (If Necessary) 12:00 pm – 3:45 pm – Senior Women’s Freestyle (2 MATS) View full article
  9. 2 points
    Congratulations to AJ Fowler from Calumet for signing with Indiana Tech. He is projected to wrestle 285. View full signing
  10. 2 points
    Mattyb

    Best Wrestling Families

    Bryan Bailey @Brey and his boys have made their marks on the mat. With that said, Bryan is currently providing more opportunities for more kids than any single person that I know of here in Indiana. The Baileys are the best wrestling family going. Just sayin
  11. 2 points
    Congratulations to Clayton Fielden from Garrett for signing with Army West Point. He is projected to wrestle 174. View full signing
  12. 1 point
    I like his upside
  13. 1 point
    More people from Indiana have Googled Estonia over the past few days than ever before and with good reason. After this weekend Indiana will have four representatives at the Junior World Championships in Tallinn, Estonia. For those of you that want a little geography lesson, Tallinn is the largest city and capital of Estonia. Estonia is a country that has about 1.3 million people and is about half the size of Indiana. It is a very historical city and sits on the Baltic Sea. Wikipedia has a lot of great information Tallinn and Estonia, just click here for that info. Now onto the wrestling part, which is why you’re here. Last week Alara Boyd was dominant in her quest to make her first Junior World Team at Women’s Nationals in Texas. After medaling twice as a cadet she is looking for her third world medal in as many tries this year. The men duked it out this weekend in Raleigh this past weekend looking to join Boyd in Tallinn. Lucas Davison had an immense advantage sitting out until the second day already in the best of three finals. Brayton Lee was the top seed in the challenge tournament in an extremely deep weight class. Lastly, Mason Parris decided a couple weeks ago to start training for the event and with his Fargo placement last year was given the three seed. The tournament brackets were small due to a limited number of qualifiers. Most brackets were 8 man or less with a couple that had around 10 competitors. Parris’ path to Estonia was quite unique to say the least. Not only was entering the trials a late decision, the top two wrestlers from the Junior Open did not come to the trials. That left the weight wide open as Anthony Cassioppi was considered a big favorite to win the weight. Parris had one match on Saturday where he defeated Virginia Tech’s John Borst 7-4. That put him in the best of three finals against Wiconsin’s Trent Hillger with whom he defeated during the NCAA season. In the first match of the best of three series Hillger topped Parris 7-6 after a late flurry of action that almost gave Parris the win. The second an third matches were quite different as Mason go after it early with a tech fall in the second match and a pin in about a minute in the last match. Lucas Davison saw North Carolina’s Brandon Whitman in the finals. Whitman was an NCAA qualifier last year for the Tar Heels as a true freshman. Davison dominated the first match 9-0 with a big 8 point first period. In the second match he wrestled a little more conservatively and won 5-0. Not only will Davison have Indiana friends on the Junior World Team, his Wildcat teammate Yahya Thomas is also on the team. Brayton Lee had quite the weekend to say the least. Brayton employed quite a unique strategy all weekend long and while it took a few more hairs off his dad Brett’s head it worked out well in the end. He started Friday out with a late tech fall of Justin McCoy who wrestles for Virginia. After that match the drama began. In the challenge bracket semi-finals he faced off with rival Jacori Teemer. They have wrestled three times before and every match was pure pandemonium. This match would be no different. Teemer raced out to a 7-0 lead in the first period on a couple snatch singles and pushout. At the start of the second period something changed…that being Lee broke the ice. He scored 12 straight points to take the lead and ended up winning 12-9. In the bracket finals Lee had Peyton Robb who was a redshirt for Nebraska last year. This time Robb raced out to an 8-2 lead late in the first period before rattling of four late points to close the gap to 8-6 at the break. The second period once again was all Lee as he racked up 11 more points to win 17-6. Next up for Lee would be Ohio State’s Sammy Sasso who made quick work of him in Vegas. Lee was prepared to not give up a leg lace, but early on may have forgotten about leg defense. Sasso came out hungry and was up 6-0 after the first period. Another early score in the second period it looked like the match would be cut early due to a tech fall. However, Mr. Lee had other plans. He kept the pressure on and started to crack the ice with constant pressure and heavy hands. Lee started with one takedown, then another with a turn, then a pushout and for good measure two more takedowns to eventually break Sasso. The final score was 11-8 after 11 straight points by Lee. The final match had a little less drama as you could tell Sasso was still tired both mentally and physically from the first one. Sasso got an early push-out, but Lee rattled off another 8 points to win convincingly 8-1 and earn his trip to Tallinn. On the weekend Lee scored 47 points in the second period while only allowing 7(3 to McCoy and 2 each to Teemer and Sasso). This year is the third time we have had multiple representatives in the same age group and style at a World Championships. The two other times were when Angel Escobedo and Reece Humphrey both represented the USA at the University Championships in 2010 and the Senior Championships in 2013. Before this weekend Indiana has had six others qualify for the Junior World Championships: Leroy Vega(1999), Matt Coughlin(2006), Angel Escobedo(2007), Andrew Howe(2009), Jason Tsirtsis(2013), and Stevan Micic(2015). Micic and Howe both brought home bronze medals. On the senior side of things three Indiana natives had solid days on the mat. Kayla Miracle fresh off claiming her third straight spot on a U23 team made quick work of Desiree Zavala spending less than two minutes on the mat total in two matches. She pinned Zavala in 1:10 in the first match and almost broke a sweat in a 34 second tech in the second. She clinched a spot in Final X where she will face Mallory Velte in the best of three series for a spot on the senior world team. Last year Velte won the series in three matches and went on to win a bronze medal at the World Championships. On the men’s side of things Riley Lefever and Ben Harvey came into the challenge bracket as a 5 and 7 seed respectively. Both exceeded seed expectations and placed 3rd and 4th. For Lefever he lost to Ohio State’s Kollin Moore in his first bout. He beat three-time All-American Tim Dudley in his first consolation match then avenged his loss to Moore for 3rd place. Harvey faced Mark Hall first round and dropped that match. He defeated Stacey Davis and Geno Morelli in the consolations before falling to Nick Becker in the 3rd place bout. Overall Indiana had a great few days on the mat and will be well represented at the world level. Currently we have five representatives on teams with the cadet teams determined in a couple weeks and both Hildebrandt and Miracle two wins from earning their spots at Final X. Both girls will be at Final X in Lincoln on June 15th. View full article
  14. 1 point
    MattM

    World Team Trials

    B. Lee makes the 70kg Junior Trials Challenge Tournament Finals after topping J. Teemer. Lee was down 7-0 in the 2nd. He then came back with 12 straight points on mostly TD’s to take a solid lead. Final score 12-9. He will needs to win the challenge tournament finals before he can face another rival S. Sasso in the Trials Finals.
  15. 1 point
    Mattyb

    World Team Trials

    And.... since Tanner Sloan stayed at my house during dream team classic we may as well count him as one of our own too????
  16. 1 point
    Mattyb

    World Team Trials

    3 out of the ten weights!!! Indiana on the come up! Proud to be a Hoosier today. Great job men.
  17. 1 point
    FCFIGHTER170

    Best Wrestling Families

    Heres New Castles Top 10 Family W/L records 1. GARRARD (Keith & Cory) 297-44 87% 2. JAGGERS (Matt & Mick) 278-32 90% 3. CROUSORE 253-88 74% (Drew, Blake, Brett, Derek) 4. DECKER (Jonathon, Luke, Billy) 248-50 83% 5. MOTL (Eric, Jeremy) 234-40 85% 6. KISSICK (Jeremiah, Josh) 223-31 88% 7. STAWICK 212-57 79% (Jim, Paul, Joe, Pete, Bill) 8. SUTTON (Lee & Daniel) 202-64 76% 9. KING (Tony, Danny) 199-54 78% 10. GRIFFITH (Josh, Jason) 198-67 75%
  18. 1 point
    Y2CJ41

    Best Wrestling Families

    This hasn't been updated for about 5 years, but it's a great start. Wins Losses Ties Last Name School(s) Brothers 1 539 109 1 DOHERTY JEFFERSONVILLE MIKE '84 (9-12), LARRY '85 (103-29-1), STEVE '87 (123-30), MARK '91 (139-20), ADAM'99 (165-16) 2 501 39 WELCH CASTLE Doug '11 (188-11) , Chad '11 (180-14) , Luke (+) '13 (133-14) 3 485 51 PETROV HANOVER CENTRAL George '07 (153-17) , John '10 (152-22) , Paul '12 (180-12) 4 480 30 TSIRTSIS GRIFFITH Michael '97 (68-22) , Alex '04 (236-0) , Jason '12 (176-2) 5 475 92 BLANTON ALEXANDRIA Mark'05 (31-7) , Brent '07 (62-14) , John '12 (145-31) , Josh '12 (114-28) , Luke (+) '13 (123- 12) 6 475 72 MALDONADO EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL Paul '96 (132-30), Tim '99 (166-24), Robert '01 (177-18) 7 474 189 4 STEINHISER MICHIGAN CITY & ROGERS David'90(68-25-1),Lincoln'91(40-14-1), Nick' (98-38-2), Joe'96(104-40), Mike'99(42-31), Dan'00(112-36),Tom'02(10-5) 8 470 89 FIECHTER SOUTHERN WELLS Vince '04 (121-20 , Troy '09 (121-28) , Darin '10 (133-25) , Benjamin (+) '13 (95-16) 9 458 132 1 HOOVER NORTH MIAMI Steve '86 (57-35), Mike '90 (124-16) , Brad '92 (88-26) , Jeff '93 (86-31) , Bill '95 (103-24-1) 10 449 78 3 SHEPERD WESTERN David '80 (58-11) , Brett '81 (43-19) , Richard '82 (94-16-2) , Ray '86 (118-13-1) , Chad '92 (146-19) 11 447 54 CARR WAWASEE & WARSAW Darrell '97 (148-16) , Jason '98 (133-24) , Kevin '99 (166-14) 12 439 56 KIEFFER RONCALLI Josh '11 (165-17) , Justin '11 (165-18) , Joe '12 (109-21) 13 439 45 YOUNG Bloomington South & Culver Mil.Ac J.T. '01 (138-10) , Paul '06 (134-13) , Daniel '09 (167-22) 14 435 147 RIEKER COLUMBUS EAST Christoph '05 (17-35) , Zachary '11 (135-50) , Baron '11 (160-40) , Steven '11 (123-22) 15 432 52 COOK SEEGER Jesse '03 (115-21) , Elijah '05 (149-22) , Jacob '08 (168-9) 16 430 63 MOSIER YORKTOWN Isiah '01 (126-27) , Stephen '05 (140-17) , Kyle '09 (164-19) 17 424 34 HERNANDEZ HAMMOND NOLL & GRIFFITH Rene '00 (157-10) , Andrae '04 (229-5) , Marcus '05 (38-19) 18 412 114 1 MADDOX TAYLOR Brian '92 (76-23-1) , Tony '98 (91-39) , Scott '99 (149-7) , Dan '01 (96-45) 19 409 55 McGINLEY INDPLS. CATHEDRAL Brian '78 (80-11) , Jim ' (72-15), Mike '84 (111-15) , Sean '87 (146-14) 20 400 120 MERK EAST CENTRAL Damien '03 (126-53) , Jesse '03 (163-21) , Spencer '07 (93-31) , Austin '09 (18-15) 21 380 71 DEUTSH COLUMBIA CITY Dillon '04 (117-29) , Bryan '06 (139-20) , Peter '08 (124-25) 22 380 55 BRADLEY BEECH GROVE Tim '96 (129-15) , Steven '98 (158-4) , Greg '00 (93-28) 23 377 62 1 YATES CENTER GROVE Bandon '91 (78-12) , Ryan '93 (68-18) , Jay '95 (118-14-1) , Tanner '00 (113-18) 24 376 14 WEISS HERITAGE HILLS Tyler '03 (103-58) , Cody '06 (111-22) , Jeff '10 (162-34) 25 373 67 BRADLEY MUNCIE SOUTH A.J. '96 (28-7) , Gene '99 (106-21) , Casey '06 (125-26) , Isaiah (+) '13 (114-13) 26 366 86 BRESCHER JASPER Kade '99 (75-30) , Jace '01 (127-23) , Sean '06 (137-21) , Grant (+) '14 (27-10) 27 354 70 KALLIMANI JIMTOWN Trevor '96 (128-24) , Mike '97 (91-24) , Ryan '98 (135-22) 28 352 92 HASSEMAN FRANKLIN Bryce '00 (127-27) , Joe '02 (88-25) , Jessie '04 (137-40) 29 347 76 SACQUITNE FREMONT Todd '97 (68-58 , Paul '99 (150-23) , Kyle '05 (135-24) 30 347 76 SCHOETTLE RONCALLI Jason '92 (92-33) , Jeremy '93 (130-20) , Ryan '96 (125-23) 31 346 98 2 CROUSORE NEW CASTLE & WARSAW Drew ' (73-35) , Blake '89 (63-21-1) , Brett '91 (48-24-1) , Derek '93 (162-18) 32 345 78 HUNT MUNSTER Kevin '96 (86-34) , Chris '00 (117-21) , Tim '02 (143-24) 33 343 47 SCHAEFER EVANS. MATER DEI Scott '96 (124-20) , Gregg (168-5) , Bart '06 (51-22) 34 343 108 BERKSHIRE WINAMAC Pat '96 (47-24) , Eric '01 (131-21) , Matt '04 (104-36) , Dylan '10 ( 60-27) 35 342 47 1 JOHNSON WES - DEL Bill '74 (40-15) , Brian '75 (62-9) , Mike '85 (111-11-1) , Bobby '87 (129-12) 36 342 127 DIBBERN PERRY MERIDIAN & Ind.TECH Jason '02 (119-45) , Jeremy '02 (111-34) , Justin '02 (112-48) 37 337 81 DOLLY MISHAWAKA Dez ' 01 (45-27) , Alex '03 (164-12) , Benji '06 (128-42) 38 337 12 CRESS FRANKTON Josh '94 (101-38) , Jared '97 (115-37) , Nathan '99 (121-27) 39 335 28 HOWE HANOVER CENTRAL Eric '05 (143-27) , Andrew '08 (192-01) 40 334 56 LEVITZ PRAIRIE HEIGHTS Dan '89 (58-21) , John '94 (133-17) , Mike '96 (143-18) 41 331 27 ELKINS PORTAGE Rick '01 (141-18) , Darren '04 (190-9) 42 325 33 PINGLETON GREENCASTLE Charlie '04 (167-09) , Chris '07 (158-24) 43 324 69 HEISTAND YORKTOWN Brenten '08 (85-34) , Andrew '11 (164-18) , Rhett (+) '14 (75-17) 44 323 33 RITCHEY * BROWN COUNTY Melissa '08 (20-13) , Mitchell '09 (160-08) , Quincy '12 (143-12) 45 322 101 MARKOVICH HAMMOND HIGH Bob'71(48-26), Joe'73(58-12), Paul'74(62-17),Matt'76(8-6), John'78(37-11), Dan'79(54-14), Bill'80 (55-15) 46 320 81 TABOR MERRILLVILLE & PORTAGE John '93 (75-25) , Jared '96 (102-24) , Jason '98 (143-32) 47 320 113 MERSICH MISHAWAKA + S.B.ADAMS Derek '04 (80-47) , Ian '06 (132-30) , Brandon '08 (108-36) 48 320 112 TURNER PLAINFIELD Jacob '02 (70-41) , Nathan '04 (142-28) , Josh '07 (108-43) 49 319 17 WOLF EAST CENTRAL Adam '98 (21-8) , Andrew '99 (166-15) , Arik '04 (132-14) 50 317 30 MALDONADO EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL Juan '93 (30-8) , David '94 (127-13) , William '97 (160-9) 51 315 60 WAGNER ZIONSVILLE Shane '97 (121-25) , Ryan '01 (142-13) , Josiah (+) '05 (52-22) 52 315 102 BRITTAIN FOREST PARK Todd '96 (91-37) , Matt '00 (121-31) , Josh '02 (103-34) 53 314 72 LOVEJOY F.W. LUERS Josh '01 (125-43) , Tony '10 (151-21) , Sam '15 (+) (38-8) 54 312 80 BRYSON UNION COUNTY Jarod '99 (62-32) , Todd '02 (113-21) , A.J. '04 (137-27) 55 311 99 VOEGERL JASPER Brandon '02 (82-28) , Cody '03 (92-46) , Zach '05 (137-25) 56 309 55 CHANDLER PORTAGE Byran '94 (88-18) , Paul '95 (79-23) , Mike '01 (142-14) 57 309 151 REIFENBERG F.W. BISHOP DWENGER Tom '01 (89-37) , Matt '02 (55-52 , David '05 (76-40) , Ben '07 (89-22) 58 308 111 JENNINGS NEW PALESTINE Brian '03 (126-38) , Robby '05 (88-47) , Jake '10 (94-26) 59 308 104 MOE GARRETT Trevor '03 (100-31) , Todd '05 (89-42) , Lance '06 (119-31) 60 307 66 4 MEUNIER BROWNSBURG Paul '83(63-14) , Mark '77(81-4) , Mike'74(63-10-1) , Vince '77(64-14-2) , Bryan '81(31-15-1) ,Tom '86 (5-9) 61 306 103 MELLIS CROWN POINT Brian '01 (100-43) , Dan '03 (79-27) , Brett '06 (127-33) 62 305 50 ATWOOD DELPHI Michael '07 (122-37) , Braden '10 (183-13) 63 302 70 1 BUFFINGTON CALUMET Mark '80 (32-9-1) , Trent '83 (58-12) , Barry '85 (88-18) , Brian '81 (31-15-1) , Greg '86 (47-13) 64 301 40 EPPERT ANDERSON HIGHLAND Brady '04 (146-27) , Camden '09 (155-13) 65 301 26 McCLAIN WESTERN BOONE Scott '81 (88-12) , David '89 (95-9) , Jon '91 (120-9) 66 300 81 1 MALDONADO E.C.Washington & E.C.Central Pablo '76 (56-18) , Lazaro ' (18-12) ,Robert ' (15-10) ,Martin '82(61-14-1) ,Frank '83(94-7) ,Ed '87(86-20) 67 300 76 LEFEVER CARROLL (FW) Reese '11 (126-21) , Connor '11 (99-21) , Riley (+) '13 (75-34) 68 296 44 2 SINGER SOUTHRIDGE Greg '83 (81-19-1) , Gordon '85 (96-12-1) , Aaron '96 (119-13) 69 296 114 HAMMONS LAKE STATION Aaron '09 (106-45) , Jack '10 (107-35) , Chris (+) '11 (83-44) 70 295 27 TERRY INDPLS. CATHEDRAL Billy '88 (133-17-1) , Jason '92 (162-10) 71 294 82 1 LANHAM CHARLESTOWN John '86 (59-26-1) , Scott '89 (106-26) , Richard '90 (129-30) 72 265 38 WALPOLE PERRY MERIDIAN David '03 (67-20) , Nick '06 (198-18) 73 265 28 SPRUNGER BLUFFTON Ben '00 (139-10) , Dan '02 (126-18) 74 294 57 2 GRITTEN WESTERN & TWIN LAKES Jason ' (81-18-2) , Matt '94 (101-17) , Ben '96 (112-22) 75 291 44 KASTEN WINAMAC Steve '03 (75-13) , Chris '05 (85-7) 76 289 37 KERKHOF DELTA Lymon '94 (1-1) , Eric '96 (183-14) , Aaron '03 (105-22) 77 287 37 ROSBOTTOM JEFFERSONVILLE Robert '99 (123-4) , Daniel '05 (164-33) 78 286 46 LEAVELL DECATUR CENTRAL Tim '93 (65-12) , James '95 (132-11) , John '98 (98-23) 79 283 52 SULLIVAN LAKE STATION Neil '84 (87-12) , Rick '85 (24-12) , Tony '87 (62-14) , Stacy '91 (110-14) 80 283 4 ELLIS Warren Central & Ind.Cathedral Scott '84 (106-4) , Lance '89 (177-0) 81 277 36 PERKEY JIMTOWN Shane '04 (161-14) , Terry '05 (116-22) 82 277 34 JAGGERS NEW CASTLE Matt '03 (210-13) , Mick '05 (67-21) 83 276 24 4 HARPER MISHAWAKA Chad '93 (115-18-4) , Brad '99 (161-6) 84 273 95 BUZALI-BENNETT JENNINGS COUNTY Matt (Buzali) '04 (141-42) , Aaron (Bennett) '04 (59-30) , Ryan (Bennett) '05 (73-23) 85 270 53 3 MAYER EVANS. MATER DEI Tom '75 (26-6) , Ron '76 (24-11-1) , Joe '78 (36-6) , Bernie '83 (61-14-2) , Tim '86 (121-15) 86 270 52 BUMGARDNER WESTERN Aaron '94 (117-27) , Collin '98 (153-25) 87 265 51 BARNHIZER UNION COUNTY Matt ' 00 (91-31) , Chris -06 (174-20) 88 264 27 JAMES CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY Garret '07 (137-11) , Brandon '08 (127-16) 89 264 21 2 PATACSIL LOGANSPORT Tedd ' 77 (106-4) , Matt '78 (54-12-2) , Frank '79 (104-5) 90 263 53 STOUFFER SOUTHWOOD Casey '97 (144-16) , Bart '98 (119-37) 91 259 27 COUGHLIN EVANS. MATER DEI Jason '04 (35-12) , Matt '05 (178-4) , Michael '05 (49-8) 92 259 115 KIRTLAN NORTHFIELD Eric '06 (116-32) , Chad '10 (72-53) , Jared (+) '13 (71-30) 93 257 82 1 RIVERA HAMMOND NOLL & CLARK Ivan '82 (42-13), Louis '82 (62-11), Mike '84 (43-12), Hector '85 (11-7), Abe '91 (32-14), Kris '94 (66-25-1) 94 256 70 HUSER RONCALLI Kevin '99 (31-6) , Jim '01 (127-22) , Keith (80-29) , Mark '04 (18-13) 95 256 29 SAKON INDPLS. CATHEDRAL Erik '97 (110-21) , Cameron '01 (146-8) 96 255 63 SCHMITT CASTLE Blaize '05 (95-50) , Caleb '07 (160-13) 97 254 32 NOSKO EVANS. MATER DEI David '89 (91-19-1) , Tim '92 (38-1) , Dustin '03 (125-12) 98 253 79 GANN S.B.ST.JOSEPH & MISHAWAKA Troy '01 (108-47) , Scott '03 (145-32) 99 253 57 WALKER ELWOOD Jeff '99 (105-25) , Brent '01 (148-32) 100 253 40 KEITH PORTAGE Eric '00 (174-11) , Kyle '09 (79-29)
  19. 1 point
    Y2CJ41

    Elijah Mahan of Roncalli commits to

    Congratulations to Elijah Mahan from Roncalli for signing with Lindenwood. He is projected to wrestle 165, 174. View full signing
  20. 1 point
    Congratulations to Gabe Weeks from Mishawaka for signing with Luther. He is projected to wrestle 141. View full signing
  21. 1 point
    Thank you Dave, our wrestlers have great respect for you and PH.
  22. 1 point
    This is a new concept developed on the west coast is a fast-paced and exciting way to get your summer wrestling fix in. With 4 divisions and each division having a group of 5 weights per weight class, K-2, 3-5, Middle School, and High School divisions. Team up with your school teammates or hook up with some buddies to create your 5 man team and go and compete. We are only allowing 16 max in each weight division. Please check out the link below to answer any questions you may have. If you are interested in competing but don't have a team, no worries sign up for the free agent list or check it out to recruit. https://sites.google.com/s/14ftn3FFajNp669UQBuQd_-jmPnNsklqY/p/12cXC3TwAUAshjMaEm3bwKRTuhzHElyF8/edit Please send any questions to 5v5dualin@gmail.com
  23. 1 point
    We worked with the table workers to help find these videos, these are not even close to all of the awesome moves that occurred during the weekend, but these are some that those table workers thought were awesome. I may be putting together one for freestyle, so if there was an awesome score that you just can't believe I missed, let me know at twg0ph3r@gmail.com
  24. 1 point
    Mattyb

    The effect of the freestyle qualifiers

    100 percent. I was actually on the board when we passed the qualifier requirements. And yes... I voted for it. Free style was dying here and we needed to do something. It was worth a shot (in my mind). The rule was passed to encourage kids to wrestle freestyle. It was NOT a money grab. If a kid trains enough freestyle that they feel that they can do UWW then that kid absolutely has put the work In and deserves to wrestle at our state tourney. Absolutely should count. The spirt of the rule was to get kids to the come back to freestyle by encouraging more freestyle participation, not to exclude kids. Especially kids that are doing national freestyle events. With that said, it is good to support local freestyle also.
  25. 1 point
    Thor

    Purdue Year 5 under Ersland

    As much as I would love to see Purdue land instate talent, Ersland has been doing a good job of getting good out of state guys that have better national results and rankings than our in state talent.
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.