Jump to content

Leaderboard

  1. Y2CJ41

    Y2CJ41

    Administrators


    • Points

      21

    • Content Count

      58,552


  2. wrestlinfanofindiana

    • Points

      5

    • Content Count

      10


  3. Wrestling Scholar

    • Points

      4

    • Content Count

      3,402


  4. Coach Seymour

    Coach Seymour

    Coaches


    • Points

      4

    • Content Count

      165



Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 02/13/2020 in all areas

  1. 7 points
    Welcome to TripleB’s annual Evansville Semi-State Preview! House keeping items - From our inside man Markio - Ford Arena info: ● Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com ● Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the interior ticket office lobby (to the far right of the main lobby doors) to check in and head back. You will pick up your credentials here. ● The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the interior ticket lobby. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy. ● Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only. ● There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots. ● There is no public Wi-Fi. ● Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Banker's Life would you? lol ● The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at lower level hallway. ● If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle. ● We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome) ● There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes. ● Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool. ● Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school. Friday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope their hearts aren’t broken like scorned lovers on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse. How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling. Article features: The Charles Barkley “Turrible” Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round! The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches! The Built Ford Tough Locks - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. Ford Tough Locks were hard to come by this year as only 4 were given out. Ford Fab 4 - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4. Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout. What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error (I mean really how many times will Oklahoma get free frickin pass already)? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!! 106: 106 brings us our first of five LOCKS. Logan Miller of Brownsburg has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Miller’s weight class to lose. With team race looking tight, this weight class can get the Bulldogs off and running orrrrr ticket round magic by the latest Egli, Reed can get the Wildcats of Mater Dei rolling. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Mater Dei classic in December gave us a preview of 106. Lou Knable and Reed Egli wrestled twice with Knable winning the first match 6-5 and Egli taking the second one 1-0. What happens in the third match?1?!? Don’t be late!! Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - The #12 Coy Hammack vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach guarantees that a SS top 4 kid is going home, and they are also 1-1 with Hammack getting the latest win in their conference finals a few weeks back. Another rubber match in the 106 bracket!! Don’t sleep on…. Jasper Junior Jainier Milanes looks to maybe break up the Hammack/Zirkelbach trilogy by sliding through the quarter bracket and onto Indy! Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was unanimous on 1-2, but a tie for 3/4th. Ties were handled by whoever had the total higher placement points (more 3rd place votes in this case). 1st - Logan Miller Brownsburg, 2nd - Kyler West Evansville Memorial, 3rd - Coy Hammack Tell City, 4th - Ca$h Turner Edgewood 113: All 10 semi-state ranked grapplers have navigated their way through sectionals and regionals and have set themselves for shots at BLF. Mater Dei’s Cole Ross is the early favorite, owning 2 razor thin wins over both Lane Gilbert and Cheaney Schoeff. But this weight class is star power heavy as Ross, Gilbert, and Schoeff lead a class that could all be podium placers in the next few years. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - SS #4 Braiden Hanes vs SS #7 Ethan Roudebush are featured in a quarter bracket with no state ranked wrestlers and also features SS #6 Noah Lykins. Sophomore, Sophomore, Sophomore = Future Hammers, Hammers, Hammers but for one their time is now. Donnie Baker says you better watch this quarter bracket! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Maybe not a tuuuurbbbillee draw but certainly a blood round match to watch - Freshman #5 ranked Gilbert vs Senior #19 ranked Logan Sutton of Castle. Winners goes to Indy, loser heads home too early. Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned quarterbracket of Super Sophomores and Noah Lykins. The Olympian is battle tested as East wrestles one of the toughest schedules in the state. Can he pull off wins over two legit competitors? Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was split but Ross gets the nod. 1st - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Lane Gilbert, 3rd Cheaney Schoeff, 4th Braden Haines TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon will cause some noise, he makes the finals, he pushes Ross, he beats Ross. 120: 120 features our second LOCK of the preview - Evansville Mater Dei Junior and returning state qualifier Alec Freeman. Heritage Hills’ Sam Scott has had a great year and is the only other clear cut state bound wrestler here as after that things get murky. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: 2 opening round matches could bring early fireworks - Greencastle Frosh phenom Chase Carrington and Evansville Centrals super Soph Ayden Amento will both battle for a chance to advance. Both received votes, this first round match could determine who advances to Indy. The other is Chris Newman and Jacob Bechert, Newman is a returning state qualifier but he gets two points of recognition here as he’s also featured in…. Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Chris Newman and Delaney Ruhlman maybe isn’t a Turrible do to both being underclassmen and not a lot of state level credentials. But both have had great years, 6 combined losses, and this could possibly be the first of many matches. Don’t sleep on…. Newman, Amento, and 2 homers I have - Charlestown junior Colin Knox is 35-1 but has gotten zero love from the ECSC, also Madison Sophmore Noah Burkhardt has only been wrestling for 2 years and won sectionals and was a regional runner up. Can either of these 2 TripleB Sleepers pull off the upsets?!?!?! Ford Fab 4: After Freeman and Scott the rest of the field appears to be up for grabs - Ruhlman, Newman, Carrington, and Amento all got some love but after the dust settled - 1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Sam Scott Heritage Hills, 3rd - Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South, 4th Chase Carrington Greencastle 126: 5 top 10 state ranked wrestlers, 8 top 10 semi-state ranked wrestlers. Maybe the mostest biggest, yuuugest CB Turrible Draw ever….. Alstott/Dalton 3. This was a bronze medal match last year at state and now it’s a ticket round match. Somebody better call my momma….this is a injustice!!! Oh and our 3rd Ford Tough LOCK! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s skip the formalities and pleasantries, all 8 SS guys fall into different first round matches. First round should be chalk. Let’s get to it Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Are you kidding me?? Under absolutely no circumstances should this be a ticket round match. This should be a prime reason for wrestlebacks, but not so fast my friend!! This is the beauty of Indiana wrestling. We are getting a winner take all match in the blood round between two state medalists. This should be a fantastic, low scoring match up. Good luck to both guys! Don’t sleep on…. After the Alstott/Dalton match this weight we almost Chalk picks. Maybe I should plug Raymond Rioux here. All the talk has been about Alstott and Dalton and we have a Ford Tough LOCK here. Raymond has put together a stellar career for Avon, he’s a 3 time state medalists. He’s been a leader for the #WestSideWingmen for 4 years and should put a bow on his career with a Semi-state Championship this weekend and a state championship next weekend. He’s also the first of the Rioux Dozen, that name isn’t going away anytime soon in the Indiana Wrestling scene. #ParrishTrained Ford Fab 4: Gavin Alstott is 0-3 against Ben Dalton, the ECSC believes 4th time's the charm as The Highlander got the nod 1st - Raymond Rioux Avon, 2nd Gavin Alstott Floyd Central, 3rd Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg, 4th Ashton Hayhurst Mater Dei. TripleBGuarantee - B-E-N-D-A-L-T-O-N, not only for ticket round but maybe as a LOCK buster! 132: 5 state ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead this weight class. 2 words can describe this HOT MESS. 9 potential qualifiers all received votes, yes I said 9! That means this weight class should be a doozy Saturday! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - SS #4 Beau Heeke from Heritage Hills and SS #7 ranked Seth Rohrbach both got votes to advance, but only one can advance out of the first round. Also a potential 1 over 4 upset as Conner Alcala from Decatur Central looks to take out regional champ Chase Aldridge from Providence. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Sound the sirens, we have our first “Swear to God” pick by Donnie Baker - Gibson Southern Sophomore Christian Polen and Center Grove’s Hayden Watson. DB says to bet the boat on Polen! The other Turrible draw is a battle of two time state qualifiers and features a match that could definitely shift the team race. #4 state ranked Kane Egli takes on #8 ranked Tyler Conley from Avon. These two wrestled at state duals with Egli getting a 3-2 win. Can Conley switch that result and help his Hendricks Co rivals Brownsburg out here or even help put Avon in position to win? Don’t sleep on…. Ha, evidently we shouldn’t sleep on the whole bracket. But in no order - Seth Rohrbach, Beau Heeke, Christian Polen, Lane Deckard, and Tyler Conley all got votes but not enough to break into the - Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Hayden Watson Center Grove, 2nd - Kane Egli Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd - Connor Holt Plainfield, 4th - Conner Alcala Decatur Central 138: A weight going chalk means the ECSC has 4 unanimous selections in the same order. It has rarely if ever happened. This weight class was as close as it came this year as only one vote kept the weight class from being chalk and having Blake Boarman as a LOCK (*cough Donnie Baker cough*). Oh did I mention Drake Campbell beat Blake Boarman this year already? Maybe good old DB isn’t off his rocker! 5 state ranked wrestlers and 9 semi state ranked wrestlers are featured at 138, Let’s Go!!! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 2 matches stand out as curtain jerkers and I noticed some irregularities. First another Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” upset alert - Terre Haute South junior Nathan Recknor over #13 Keandre Watson. The other match is SS #6 Colton Roberts and SS #9 Pat Mayes. Mayes is 40-2, Roberts has 13 losses. Does Avon’s strength of schedule carry Roberts over Mayes? Some voters say yes, some say no! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - None, there’s a reason this weight class was almost chalk. Semi finals and finals should be great though. Don’t sleep on…. Campbell beat Boarman in a close match, Boarman beat J Conway in a close match. J Conway has been a takedown machine all season……. can the Highlander steal the booty and walk away like a Pirate with some gold Saturday? Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Blake Boarman Brownsburg, 2nd J Conway Floyd Central, 3rd Drake Campbell Brownsburg, 4th Landon Boe Plainfield 145: 5 state ranked wrestlers and 7 ranked semi-state wrestlers are featured at 145. Also 145 features our only 1st place tie, it’s officially up for grabs. It’s another weight where the committee doesn’t feel that there will be any party crashers as all 5 had the same 4 qualifiers albeit in different order. Justice Cash, Brody Baumann, and Jaden Renyolds all got first place votes and Cash/Reynolds finished in a tie. We will take it The Speaker of the Committee TripleB to break the tie. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Both unranked, both having great years Central freshman Luke Kemper and Floyd Central sophomore Codei Khawaja both come from bloodlines of wrestlers (Look them both up, I’m not geneology.com over here). This will be a great curtain jerker. Franklin Community senior Ethan Nash draws regional champ and state final hopeful #19 David Tucker. Here’s 2 things I know from my years of being around - Franklin never has a dull semi state, they keep matches close and Tonte brings the magic. While Tucker is the favorite, don’t be surprised to see Nash pull out a grinder match and sneak through Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There’s nothing to see here, move along. Don’t sleep on…. Voters were chalk with the qualifiers Ford Fab 4 - Our first and only tie for first place, Justice Cash and Jaden Reynolds both racking up 16 out of a possible 20 votes. We went to the ballots and Cash received 3 first place votes while Reynolds received 1. Cash gets the nod. 1st - Justice Cash Bloomington North (Donnie Baker Lock, Stock, and Pork pick), 2nd - Jaden Reynolds, 3rd - Brody Baumann, 4th - David Tucker Brown Co 152: 5 top ten state ranked and all 10 semi-state wrestlers makes 152 no joke. There will be some Fitts thrown, some Hamms, will the Law be laid down, or can the Incredible Fulks smash the field? I could go all day with puns here but let’s put a BOE on it and move along. A top ten match up in the blood round gives us a Turrible draw and a Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” guarantee are featured. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Moses Hamm and Jacob Cookerly are two SS ranked dudes looking to get after it, can the Hamm be COOKerlied? Oh man but seriously, the winner gets Fulks and this should be a great match! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #7 Fitts vs #2 Kervin. Both are returning State Qualifiers. Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin? Don’t sleep on…. Logan Boe, yes he’s predicted to finish in top 4 but this Warrior is a 3x state medalists and has always brought the heat when it counts. Kervin got the nod from the voters, but Don’t Sleep On Boe Ford Fab 4 - Your top 4 seeds are a combined 142 and 2. Schwew-wee, this should be some fun semi-finals and finals. Boe and Kervin are the Donnie Baker “Shut Up Randy, I’m watching come rasslin” Highlight match. 1st Jonathan Kervin Floyd Central, 2nd - Kade Law Columbus East, 3rd Logan Boe Danville, 4th - Jordan Fulks Boonville Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - All 4 will be on the podium next week at BLF, STATE LAW!!! 160: 5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead the field at 160 including the next LOCK, Evansville Mater Dei’s returning 3rd placer Eli Dickens. Some ticket round matches are featured here, not necessarily Turrible draws but matches that should be worth the watch. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Donnie Baker “Too Close to call” first round curtain jerker goes to #11 Sam Morrill and Evansville Reitz’s Aiden Farmer. Can Farmer sneak the upset? Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Whenever 2 top 10 ranked guys are going at it for the golden ticket it’s just turrible. #1 Eli Dickens and #9 Tyler Fuqua have both made the trip to Indy and both certainly are worthy medalists, but this year only one will get to take that opportunity. Turrible, turrible, turrible. Don’t sleep on….Wade Presson of Bloomington South has had some good wins this year and a win in the ticket round isn’t unthinkable. Keep an eye on Morrill/Farmer winner vs Presson. Ford Fab 4 - The 2nd Wildcat making the LOCK list, Eli Dickens leads this talented field 1st - Eli Dickens Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Peyton Asbury Brownsburg, 3rd - John Purdy Castle, 4th Sam Morrill Columbus East 170: 5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers are on tap to duke it out at 170. The ECSC had a unanimous Fab 4, though some disagreed with placements. This because we have the dreaded my guy beat your guy but lost to your guy. The sectional seeding nightmare. 2x state qualifier Robert Deters leads this field. Let’s see who gets left out of the musical chairs. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Columbus North’s Nick Holt was a sectional champ that hit a roadblock last weekend by some freshman from Madison (btw how many freshman lead the varsity football team in tackles and win regionals?) Indian Creek’s Owen Sego’s season has been well documented, this is his 4th trip to Evansville, will he get through? This match should be special, don’t miss it! Don’t sleep on…. Sego and Carrington Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Two turrible draws, the aforementioned Sego has a decorated career, here’s to hoping he can continue his season with a W, but Deters is no small obstacle. #3 2 loss Ruhlman and #11 2 loss Carrinton will be going at it to determine who goes to BLF. Ruhlman appears to be the favorite, but another Turrible Draw Ford Fab 4 - Whenever you got #2,#3, and #6 in the same bracket, there will be no LOCK. The ECSC did really like Deters though to avenge his loss to Ruhlman and lock up a SS championship. 1st - Robert Deters Castle, 2nd - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South, 3rd - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei, 4th - Jalen Ward Franklin 182: 2 state qualifiers, one not favored to advance, a for LOCK that wasn’t. It’s 1-8-2! 6 state ranked (including #s 3,7, and 9) and 9 ranked SS wrestlers are on tabs at 182. Macartney Parkinson is a returning state medalist, who is undefeated in Indiana this year. This was a hands down LOCK….but then Donnie Baker crashed the party. Also Brenden Moore is a returning state qualifier who hasn’t had the easiest path to the Ford Center. How do Parkinson and Moores fate intertwine? Welll….. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Brendan McPike of Terre Haute South has had a fantastic season (trust me I got the emails and texts to prove it). Can this Outlaw survive returning State Qualifier Moore in the first round to lay way for rematch with Parkinson? Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Macartney Parkinson and Greg Glover will meet to determine a spot in Evansville. Another ticket round match that could affect the team race. Don’t sleep on…. Brenden Moore, Greg Glover, how about a sleeper pic of Drake Buchanan? Do you know his dad was a school teacher at Madison Junior High School when TripleB was only DoubleB and ran the hallways?!?! Never doubt a 3B connection!! Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Macartney Parkinson Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Noah White Columbus East, 3rd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove, 4th - Brendan Mcpike Terre Haute South Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - Brendan McPike will be on the revenge tour Saturday knocking of Parkinson and Noah White. 195: Only 4 state ranked and 8 SS ranked wrestlers leaves this bracket kind of feeling ehhh…. but no worries, the Donnie Baker “Fight of the Night” will deliver and according to DB break up another LOCK. McKinley Kemper was well on his way to locking up a LOCK, like the other Kempers before him. Donnie pulled a Corso and said “Not so fast my friend” Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - No first rd matches of SS ranked grapplers left me searching….just like I”ll be searching the concessions Saturday at about this time. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Again natta, all 4 ranked guys are spread out in quarterbrackets, all seems well. Don’t sleep on…. Cody Matherly of Jeffersonville, he will have to win one on the STREETs to get to Bankers but the streets of Jeff are no joke. Donnie Baker’s FIGHT OF THE NIGHT - Ladies and Gentleman, boys and girls, children of all ages, Donnie Baker enterprises in accordance with STATE LAW proudly brings to you the Fight of the Night… it’s a semi final match up between a Junior, from Franklin Community, with a 35-2 record Harrrriiisss Eaassssooonnnn!!! And his opponent from Evansville Central, this senior comes to us with a record of 36 wins and only 1 defeat, ittttttttt’s McKinnnnnnnnnley Kemmmmmper!!! Ford Fab 4 - Kemper, Eason, Street and Rogers all advance. Kemper so close to a lock, but Eason got a vote. 1st - McKinley Kemper Evansville Central, 2nd - Isaiah Street (I watched this kid almost bleed to death in Iowa as a 6th grader and still finished the match and the tournament helping Team Indiana finish 3rd in the nation, do not sleep on the STREET), 3rd - Harris Eason, 4th - Phoenix Rodgers Heritage Hills 220: 7 state ranked (wow) and all 10 SS ranked wrestlers bring the BOOM to 220. 8 wrestlers all recieved votes. Amongst the chaos the ECSC picks a non state ranked hammer to get through, Yowie Wowie what a weight class!! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - This quarter bracket features 4 SS ranked dudes - #9 Ethan Rogers, #8 Cordell Huering, #10 Reese Condon, and #7 Kenton Williams all will have to sort it out it to make it out and the votes were not unanimous on who makes it out. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - When you have so many ranked guys does it negate Turrible draws? The Donnie Baker Barn Burner of the night and Turrible Draw - #13 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South vs #7 Will Stewart of South Spencer. Spencer is a returning state placer, Howell has one loss and Donnie says this match is going to extra periods - This should be a great match! Also #6 Nathan Willman vs #11 Leighton Jones both are top 4 in SS but one is going home! The last one is #8 (#1 in ss) Micah Dodson vs #15 (#6 in ss) Macray Robinson. Don’t sleep on…. Stop what you are doing, look up the bracket (The Indianamat one with rankings), take a picture and seriously don’t sleep on any of them Ford Fab 4 - This was chaos, the ECSC was up until the wee hours debating 220. Here’s what we got: 1st - Nathan Willman North Posey, 2nd - Micah Dodson Martinsville, 3rd - Joshua Howell Terre Haute South, 4th - Kenton Williams Sullivan TripleBGuarantee - If Ethan Rogers can get on his offense early, he’s going to state. Leighton Jones will go big boy and the frosh will knock out a senior in the ticket round, Will Stewart will go to state… Heck just write this down - 1. Micah Dodson, 2. Leighton Jones, 3. Will Stewart, 4. Ethan Rogers. Take that to the Bank! 285: The last weight and the last LOCK. Last year Dorian Keys took the state by surprise on his run to a state title. There will be no surprises this year as Keys has been labeled a LOCK by the ECSC. 6 state ranked and 9 ss ranked wrestlers round out the semi-state qualifiers for 2020 (round, see what I did there, jeeze I’m losing my mind). 6 garnered votes and the most interesting matchup is a Turrrible draw Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - I’ve been hearing about this one guy all year, “TripleB ya gotta give love to Ke’Tre Dickens, watch out for Dickens, Dickens, Dickens” Well here is his chance to shine and out of the gates he has undefeated Bloomington North wrestler Race Stewart. I’ve been told this could be shocker! Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - #14 Robbie Gentry vs. #15 Matthew Munoz, both are worthy of state and Munoz has a win over Gentry this year albeit on home turf. There will be no home turf this weekend. Don’t sleep on…. Hunter Wimpelberg is a senior for Coach Ferguson at Reitz, Regional champ, good program, great coach, do not sleep on Wimpelberg punching a ticket. Robbie Gentry could reverse his fortunes against Munoz and also punch his ticket Ford Fab 4 - Our last LOCK and Munoz doing what Munoz does best, escaping with a win 1st - Dorian Keys Brownsburg, 2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville, 3rd - Race Stewart Bloomington North, 4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recomendations Friday night I’m heading to Hilltop Inn for my first ever Brain sandwich. I'm pumped. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin Ave, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home is Stoll’s Country Diner - lights out fried chicken and down home buffet. Have a great time Saturday, I thoroughly enjoy the Evansville Semi-State experience. I’ll be there slumming around, feel free to say hey, you can’t miss me! Good luck to all my coaching buddies and all 224 grapplers. Use this to pump you up and get mad bc you were slighted and parents have fun with this as we at Indianamat are just trying to bring attention to our favorite sport, wrestling! See everybody at the FORD and onto Bankers! View full article
  2. 6 points
    This may be the toughest New Castle Semi State I have ever seen. There will be 20 or more ranked wrestlers staying home next week. As always, brutal ticket round match ups with two top 10 ranked wrestlers. 5 #1 Ranked Wrestlers in the tournament. 106 State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel #5 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli #7 Josh Johnson- Cardinal Ritter #9 Evan Dickey- Cathedral #19 Romello Williams- Anderson Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian #7 Nathan Smith- Southport #8 Garrett Condo- Milan Potential Match-ups #5 Bryce Lowery vs #19 Romelo Williams ticket round Lowery has been on fire in his freshman campaign and is looking to take his first trip to state with his older brother. #9 Evan Dickey vs #6ss Keaton Morton These two have not wrestled this year. Morton has an awkward style that could give Dickey issues, but Dickey has experience on the floor at New Castle. #3 Suhas Chundi vs #7ss Nathan Smith Chundi has been here before and the podium at state and it looks like he should have a return trip. #7 Johnson vs #5 Lowery Rematch from sectionals in the semi finals. #9 Dickey vs #3 Chundi Semi-finals #3 Chundi vs #5 Lowery Finals 1st Round Picks Johnson over Condo (4 over 1) Rodriguez over Vest Lowery over Hale Williams over Coffman Dickey over Cornelius Morton over Holcomb Chundi over Fye Smith over Lengerich Tickets Punched Lowery, Chundi, Dickey, Johnson Alpha Dogs Lowery and Chundi 113 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort #8 Blake Wolf- East Central #10 Marquarias Wilburn- Warren Central #11 Logan Carrender LN #12 Brac Hooper Carmel #14 Kody Glithero Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Griffin Ingalls Fishers Potential Match-ups #11 Carrender vs #4 Anthony ticket round Anthony has had two incredible seasons so far, but Senior Carrender will be a tough out. His style is awkward and he is extremely strong. Anthony knocked him off in ticket round last year. #8 Wolf vs #8ss Ingalls first round Haven’t seen much about this match-up. Ingalls has a win over Wilburn and has been competitive all year. Winner has the privilege of #1 Alex Cottey in the ticket round. #10 Wilburn vs #12 Hooper ticket round. These two have had 2 opportunities to wrestle but it hasn’t happened yet. Wilburn has beat Carrender twice which Hooper lost to in a major decision. Hooper pinned Ingalls who beat Wilburn early in the year. #14 Glithero vs #4 Anthony Semis Glithero is coming off a huge win over Alex Cottey and Anthony is coming off two straight losses to Hooper. Should be a good one. 1st Round Picks Glithero over Ellingwood Driver over Necessary Carrender over Bullock Anthony over Gardner Wolf over Ingalls Cottey over Reese Hooper over Marker Wilburn over Reyes Tickets Punched Cottey, Glithero, Anthony, Wilburn Alpha Dog Alex Cottey 120 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Zeke Seltzer- Cathedral #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield #7 Christian White- New Palestine #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North #13 Carleton Perry- Warren Central #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern #19 Brevan Thrine- New Castle Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Antonio Jefferson LC Potential Match-ups #1 Seltzer vs #14 Simone. Two state place winners do battle to see who gets a chance to go back to Bankers Life. Simone had Eldred on the ropes last week and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. #6SS Jefferson vs Thrine first round Thrine has had an amazing freshman campaign with his only loss coming by major to Christian White. Jefferson has been here before and lost the last two years. Senior versus freshman. Winner gets #7 Christian White White would be the favorite over Thrine. Jefferson may pull the second 4 over 1 here and make the ticket round even crazier. #13 Perry vs #10 Hughes These two have wrestled several times over the years with Hughes taking the last one at MIC. Perry is coming off back to back wins over White as well as wins over Glithero and Jefferson who have defeated Hughes. But Hughes tech falled AJ Gunn from Carmel who has a win over Perry. #1 Seltzer vs #7 White semis. #4 Eldred vs #10/#13 Hughes/White 1st Round Picks Seltzer over Myers Simone over Haggerty Jefferson over Thrine White over Pritchett Eldred over Thang Dietz over Schneider Perry over Farling Hughes over Bray Tickets Punched Seltzer, Eldred, Perry, White Alpha Dog Zeke Seltzer 126 State Ranked Wrestlers #5 Brayden Lowery Roncalli #6 David Pierson- Warren Central #16 Luke Gonzalez- Cathedral #19 Cameron Toole- Lebanon #20 Joey Langeman- Carmel Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Jeremiah Henderson- Lawrence North Potential Match-ups #19 Toole vs Brandon first round Brandon took Pierson down at regionals and is a very hard nosed wrestler. Wouldn’t be surprised to see an upset here. Followed with a ticket round with either super frosh Searcy from East Central or Jeremiah Henderson who has had an up and down year but is dangerous. #5 Lowery vs #16 Gonzalez ticket round Gonzalez has kept matches close with elite level guys all year and had a great Al Smith. Lowery shouldn’t overlook him. #20 Langeman vs Dennison Dennison has had a great year at 33-1, but I suspect Carmel will have Langeman ready. #5 Lowery vs #6 Pierson Finals Lowery won at Marion County 1-0. Should be another great battle. 1st Round Picks Toole over Ashton Searcy over Henderson Lowery over Drilik Gonzalez over Maitland Otto over Johnson Pierson over Lauy Dennison over Bertram Langeman over Vinson Tickets Punched Lowery, Pierson, Toole, Langeman Alpha Dog Brayden Lowery 132 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Matt Koontz- Perry Meridian #7 Aundre Beatty- Warren Central #9 Andrew Wilson- Cathedral #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport #12 Sebastian Bryant- North Central #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Hudson Harreld- Zionsville Potential Match-ups #7 Beatty vs #16 Brown ticket round. Two state qualifiers battling it out to see who goes to the Bank. Beatty had a great regional beating both #2 Koontz 7-0 and #17 Slivka to take home the title. #10 Goodwin vs Frazier. 4 over 1 potential here. Goodwin had a brutal regional with Beatty, Koontz, Slivka and himself. He has a win over Frazier over the summer. Winner gets #9 Wilson to punch a ticket. Wilson only has 7 matches this season due to injury but has been to state before. #8ss Harreld vs #17 Slivka ticket round. Slivka was a regional champion year that didn’t make it to state. Look for him to punch a ticket. #12 Bryant vs #2 Koontz ticket round. This is the premier ticket round match as both of these kids should be placers. Bryant has dominated since dropping to 132 with his only loss being Beatty. 1st Round Picks Beatty over Lonneman Brown over Merkel Goodwin over Frazier Wilson over Lloyd Harreld over Bustamante Slivka over Sherwood Bryant over Barrett Koontz over Walston Tickets Punched Beatty, Koontz, Goodwin, Slivka Alpha Dog Aundre Beatty 138 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Logan Bailey- Cathedral #4 Logan Wagner- Zionsville #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel #8 Jevian Ross- Warren Central #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 David Page- Roncalli #8 Max Naselroad- Alexandria Potential Match-ups #2 Bailey vs #8 Ross. Brutal matchup of two kids that both should place at state. Both wrestlers have lost in the ticket round twice in their careers. Bailey lost to Beatty from Warren Central last year and Seth Johnson as a freshman. Ross has lost to Wilkerson and Caleb Oliver. Should be some fireworks In this one. #2Bailey/#8 Ross vs #7 Mattingly Semis #4 Wagner waiting in finals 1st Round Picks Walsh over Morgan Mattingly over Johnson Bailey over Miles Ross over Lemieux Dorman over Smith Lawson over Crouch Wagner over Page Naselroad over Euson Tickets Punched Bailey, Wagner, Mattingly, Dorman Alpha Dogs Logan Bailey 145 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Alec Viduya- Roncalli #6 Chris Wilkerson- Mount Vernon #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central #9 Jeff Dunasky- Guerin Catholic #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel #14 Gabe Phillips- Centerville #14 Reece Luhmann- Hamilton Southeastern #17 Garrett Stewart- Cathedral Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Brady Mckivitz- Perry Meridian Potential Match-ups #9 Dunasky vs #7 Anderson ticket round. This should be a great ticket round matchup. Dunasky is trying to be Guerins first ever state qualifier. He lost to Warren Centrals Antwaun Graves last year in the ticket round. Anderson has wins over Luhmann, Mckivitz, Stewart, Shafer, and Wilkerson. #8ss Mckivitz vs #14 Phillips first round. Mckivitz has had a solid season with some solid wins and some losses in Perrys brutal schedule. Luhmann is waiting in the wings for the winner for a ranked ticket round matchup. #17 Stewart vs #13 Shafer first round. Stewart is a huge 145 but has taken a lot of losses. Wolf had a great regional tournament overturning some losses from earlier in the year. #1 Viduya vs #6 Wilkerson ticket round. This is another brutal ticket round that leaves behind a projected state place winner. Viduya has been on a different level this year. 1st Round Picks Dunasky over McDonald Anderson over Bohan Luhmann over Nixon Phillips over McKivitz Wolf over Taylor Shafer over Stewart Viduya over Linkel Wilkerson over Lindamood Tickets Punched Viduya, Anderson, Luhmann, Shafer Alpha Dog Alec Viduya 152 State Ranked wrestlers #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central #3 Bryer Hall- East Central #6 Tyce Frejie- Roncalli #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville #18 Aidan Alford- Mount Vernon Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #4 Noah Baker- Perry Meridian #7 Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central #8 Tyler Vredeveld- Centerville Potential Match-ups #4ss Baker vs #18 Alford first round. Bake'rs match count is not indicative of his skill. Should be a great match followed with a ticket round date with #10 Bates. #3 Hall vs #6 Frejie ticket round. This is a huge matchup. Hall is trying to get back to state after losing to Leavell last year in the ticket round. Frejie has been to the show several times and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. #1 Coleman vs #8ss Vredeveld. Centerville's only loss this year is to Bryer Hall in the Regional finals. Coleman is looking to make his first trip to state after losing to Rodgers in the ticket round last year. #3Hall/#6 Frejie vs #1 Coleman Finals 1st Round Picks Bates over Foster Baker over Alford Hall over Ginella Frejie over Urasky Jones over Wills Mobley over McLaren Coleman over Lemaster Vredeveld over Fox Tickets Punched Coleman, Hall, Bates, Jones Alpha Dog Brice Coleman 160 State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Elliott Rodgers- Cathedral #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield Central #12 Dante Akins- Indianapolis Lutheran #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg #20 Luke Davis- Zionsville Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Josh Moore- Southport #8 Max Hayes- Mount Vernon Potential Match-ups This weight is pretty spread out on the top ranked wrestlers. #8SS Max Hayes vs #14 Damon McClain first round. Hayes has been a tough wrestler for years. McClain has been wrestling well winning the Marion County and MIC tournaments. #14 McClain vs #20 Davis ticket round. Davis is coming off a great Regional tournament and is rewarded with the higher ranked McClain in ticket round. #15 Roth vs #12 Akins. Akins has to get through a very tough Goodner first from the Deaf school. He pinned Hayes last week. I could be wrong, but Akins might be the first state qualifier for Lutheran. #3 Rodgers vs #4 Noehre in semis to rematch the state finals from last year. Their matchup earlier this year ended with a crazy funk roll from Rodgers for the win late in the third. 1st Round Picks Rodgers over Moore Williamson over Carr Noehre over Butterfield Mitchell over Lowe Davis over Payne McClain over Hayes Roth over Weakley Akins over Goodner Tickets Punched Noehre, McClain, Rodgers, Akins Alpha Dogs Cooper Noehre and Elliott Rodgers 170 State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Tyler Wagner- Cathedral #8 Bradley Harrington- North Central #9 Gabe Davin Carmel #15 Tytus Ragle- New Castle Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Jajuan Dale- Perry Meridian #6 Chase Poynter- Zionsville #7 Ronan Hiner- Hamilton Southeastern #8 Ty Welliever- Southmont Potential Match-ups #4SS Dale vs #8SS Welliever first round. Winner gets #8 Harrington in the ticket round. Harrington is a huge 170 after making the drop from 182 earlier in the year. #9 Davin vs #15 Ragle ticket round. Really tough ticket round for Ragle who was winning in Regional finals before getting thrown and pinned. #6SS Poynter vs Mpole. Mpole is an unbelievable athlete with a great story of how he came to the United States. Winner has Malson/Bishop in ticket round. #7 Wagner vs #7ss Hiner. These two have wrestled each other their whole lives. Don’t expect Hiner to get blown out, he may even steal this ticket from Cathedral. 1st Round Picks Dale over Welliever Harrington over Calderon Davin over Mosconi Ragle over Rice Bishop over Malson Mpole over Poynter Wagner over Rullman Hiner over Ortel Tickets Punched Harrington, Wagner, Davin, Mpole Alpha Dog Bradley Harrington 182 State Ranked Wrestlers #4 Aidan Warren- Perry Meridian #6 Johnny Parker- Cathedral #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran #13 Garret Sharp- Carmel #16 Kole Viel- East Central #18 Dawson McCloud- North Montgomery #20 Gavin Keesee- Franklin Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Riley Woodall- Southmont Potential Match-ups #18 McCloud vs Myers. McCloud has had a great season is looking to continue it against the Iron Bear’s son. Ticket round matchup vs Filipovich who is also trying to get Lutheran to Bankers Life. #4 Warren vs #7SS Woodall. Warren has two trips to state in two attempts. Woodall is trying to match his brothers Middle School State Title last weekend. #16 Viel vs #20 Keesee first round Followed by a matchup with #13 Sharp in the ticket round. This quarter bracket is brutal with 3 ranked wrestlers. 1st Round Picks Mccloud over Myers Filipovich over Lawler Parker over Broom Sullivan over Orcutt Warren over Mcgill Woodall over Gillespie Viel over Keesee Sharp over hanson Tickets Punched Warren, Parker, Filipovich, Sharp Alpha Dog Aidan Warren 195 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah #3 JD Farrell-cFishers #4 Kyle Krummen- East Central #9 Zach White- Carmel #12 Excell Brooks- Lawrence North Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #5 Jacob Huffman- Cathedral #6 Jeff McClure- Perry Meridian #7 Isiah Martin- Brebuf Jesuit #8 Richard Clevenger- New Palestine Potential Match-ups Other than Silas, this weight had 2 unranked regional champions and is wide open. #3 Farrell vs #12 Brooks ticket round. Farrell has had a great season including taking Silas down at Connersville. Brooks is incredibly athletic and is a tough matchup for anyone. #8SS Clevenger vs #4 Krummen Clevenger has had a great junior campaign including winning the brutal Perry Meridian regional. Krummen just took his first loss to Allred last weekend. White vs McCloud Rematch from earlier in the year where White took a 7-5 decision home. Followed by a matchup with Jacob Huffman from Cathedral. I predict the winner of the first round match will knock out the Pendleton regional champ. #3 Farrell vs #1 Allred Rematch from Spartan Classic in finals. 1st Round Picks Farrell over Beard Brooks over Orcutt Clevenger over Arvin Krummen over Martin Huffman over Shaffer White tossup McCloud Allred over Lovell McClure over Dreher Tickets Punched Allred, Farrell, Krummen, (White or McCloud) Alpha Dog Silas Allred 220 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central #12 David Guhl- Cathedral #16 Alex Hernandez- Warren Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Parker Smitley- Mount Vernon #7 Cameron Brown- New Castle #8 Justin Stephens- Pendleton Heights Potential Match-ups A lot of great matchups first and second round. Most of the top dogs are separated until semi finals though. Taylor and Van Beynen should be good. Young and Smitley. #2 Webster vs #12 Guhl ticket round. Webster has been on fire this year. Guhl got a very unfortunate draw for having such a great season. #16 Hernandez vs #7SS Brown. These two have wrestled 4 times this season. Brown won the first one with Hernandez winning the next 3. Should be a great first round matchup with winner getting Blaine Pierce from Richmond to go to the Bank. 1st Round Picks Stephens over Lewis Van Beynen over Taylor Young over Smitley Shafer over Arvin Webster over Rowlett Guhl over Goodall Pierce over Schilling Hernandez over Brown Tickets Punched Webster, Young, Hernandez, Van Beynen Alpha Dog Drew Webster 285 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern #5 Holder Parsons- Cathedral #6 Cade Campbell- Pendleton Heights #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Kolt Keller CC #7 Josh Berger NE Potential Match-ups #6SS Keller vs #7SS Berger- First Round Followed up with a match-up with #9 Antone Alexander. #2 Irick vs #6 Campbell- Ticket Round These two have wrestled a few times this year with Irick coming out ahead both times. Brutal draw for Campbell in his senior campaign. #2 Irick vs #5 Parsons- Finals 1st Round picks Keller over Berger Alexander over Anderson Irick over Pandoli Campbell over Keevers Hubbard over Snyder McDaniel over Myers Parsons over Jackson Goodall over Platonov Tickets Punched Irick, Parsons, Hubbard, Alexander Alpha Dogs Andrew Irick and Holden Parsons View full article
  3. 4 points
    Coach Seymour

    Blaze Garcia

    Met with @TeamGarcia last night. He updated me on Blaze, KT and every other mysterious questions I had. He also told me who was going to punch their ticket to state in every weight class so I no longer have to make the trip to semi state or pay for the live stream. He is working on getting a physical location for his business.
  4. 3 points
    1st - Raymond Rioux Avon, 2nd Gavin Alstott Floyd Central, 3rd Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg, 4th Ashton Hayhurst Castle. Great job, but Ashton Hayhurst wrestles for the Wildcats of Mater Dei
  5. 3 points
    hogleg

    East Chicago Semi State

    I'm just going for the hospitality room. Last year the lunch was amazing. Coaching the kids that we are bringing up is secondary.
  6. 2 points
    UncleJimmy

    Evansville Semi-State

    Share a suite with @backtothemat ...the year I shared one at State with him he wore knee high socks and stuffed a 12 pack in them! I kid of course...it was 20 airline bottles of Evan Williams. Actualy $100 which is $4.16 a beer (that BallU degree..education redefined!) ain't bad considering it's $8-10 cup at most events it's sold. Remember..if you're paying for a suite and you gotta cheap out on the beer..you shouldn't be in the suite...amirite??
  7. 2 points
    Come on man.... @TripleB bit off a finger in 2003 eating a chicken wing. Don't bring up bad memories.
  8. 2 points
    donniebaker

    Footwork Trainer Mats

    BBB on a foot workx trainer. HAHA Only if you tie some beef jerky to a stick, Sware to GOd you would
  9. 2 points
    Even with the $10 off special at the Florida Calabash Buffet and a Matlock marathon weekend down in Florida, you're expecting to see the Rat at East Chicago? With his lungs healthy after breathing years of pollution free sea air, I hope he doesn't have a setback after taking in the East Chicago notorious refinery air. Which also brings up a good point. With the Rat gone, who's taking up the responsibility of providing the public service announcement of giving us a list of the finer things in the Region area like that really good Taco restaurant or that Bar-B-Que restaurant On the Rise likes? The Scholar personally want to know where the best Italian Beef is in the Region? The biggest drawback of going to ECC from Merrilville was that Merrillville had a Portillo's right down the street. Right? Of course, even in the unlikely case of some of the wrestlers from the Logansport regional might lose early and aren't as familiar with the area, what are some of the entertainment options in the area? Didn't the Region Rat have a list of some very cultural and wholesome educating museums and other family entertainment located around the region area? ECC always is a fun day. Maybe a slim outside chance the Scholar could even convince his wife to drive up to the Region and watch some good wrestling. I still owe On the Rise Tacos. Ill at least have the region broadcast of the SS on my phone looking forward to hearing Mike's call.
  10. 2 points
    1. Logan Bailey- Right now, Logan looks to me like he might be the best guy in the state at 138 right now. Logan looked absolutely phenomenal at the Al Smith taking down Logan Wagner, who I predict he will take down again in the finals in New Castle. This is an extremely tough draw for Jevian Ross. This is another one of those tough tickets rounds that is going to send somebody home early that probably deserves to go to bankers life. 2. Logan Wagner- Logan was unstoppable vs Mattingly at semi state. He is somebody who will certainly be a tough out to any wrestler in the state. I could definitely see Logan taking the win, especially after that match where he really did just dominate Mattingly, but right now I have to go with the guy who, in my eyes, is the best in the state at this weight. 3. Brendan Mattingly- after having a tough regional where he simply didn’t look like himself vs Logan Wagner, I see Brendan having a solid day on Saturday and taking 3rd. Brendan has some solid wins on the season, defeating Logan Wagner early in the season, as well as Jay Orman, Landon Boe, and Jevian Ross, so you know he has it in him to do great things despite the tough loss at the regional. 4. Dylan Dorman- Dylan got a pretty good draw for himself. He hasn’t faced to much tough competition this season, but he’ll certainly have some this weekend at New Castle. Good of luck to all wrestlers on Saturday. Check out my other predictions I have posted as I roll through all of the New Castle brackets.
  11. 2 points
    Not a huge upset, but right now I’m looking at that #18/#6 Dawson McCloud vs #12/#3 Hayden Flipovich matchup at 182. I love what Dawson has been doing all season. I could definitely see him punching his ticket over Flipovich. Another matchup I’m looking at is #8 in the semi state Hudson Harreld over #17/#6 Sam Slivka. Not 100% sure who I’m gonna have coming out of that matchup for my final predictions, but I might end up taking Harreld who has had some really quality wins throughout the season and I think he matches up pretty well can Slivka.
  12. 2 points
    This may be the toughest New Castle Semi State I have ever seen. There will be 20 or more ranked wrestlers staying home next week. As always, brutal ticket round match ups with two top 10 ranked wrestlers. 5 #1 Ranked Wrestlers in the tournament. 106 State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel #5 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli #7 Josh Johnson- Cardinal Ritter #9 Evan Dickey- Cathedral #19 Romello Williams- Anderson Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian #7 Nathan Smith- Southport #8 Garrett Condo- Milan Potential Match-ups #5 Bryce Lowery vs #19 Romelo Williams ticket round Lowery has been on fire in his freshman campaign and is looking to take his first trip to state with his older brother. #9 Evan Dickey vs #6ss Keaton Morton These two have not wrestled this year. Morton has an awkward style that could give Dickey issues, but Dickey has experience on the floor at New Castle. #3 Suhas Chundi vs #7ss Nathan Smith Chundi has been here before and the podium at state and it looks like he should have a return trip. #7 Johnson vs #5 Lowery Rematch from sectionals in the semi finals. #9 Dickey vs #3 Chundi Semi-finals #3 Chundi vs #5 Lowery Finals 1st Round Picks Johnson over Condo (4 over 1) Rodriguez over Vest Lowery over Hale Williams over Coffman Dickey over Cornelius Morton over Holcomb Chundi over Fye Smith over Lengerich Tickets Punched Lowery, Chundi, Dickey, Johnson Alpha Dogs Lowery and Chundi 113 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort #8 Blake Wolf- East Central #10 Marquarias Wilburn- Warren Central #11 Logan Carrender LN #12 Brac Hooper Carmel #14 Kody Glithero Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Griffin Ingalls Fishers Potential Match-ups #11 Carrender vs #4 Anthony ticket round Anthony has had two incredible seasons so far, but Senior Carrender will be a tough out. His style is awkward and he is extremely strong. Anthony knocked him off in ticket round last year. #8 Wolf vs #8ss Ingalls first round Haven’t seen much about this match-up. Ingalls has a win over Wilburn and has been competitive all year. Winner has the privilege of #1 Alex Cottey in the ticket round. #10 Wilburn vs #12 Hooper ticket round. These two have had 2 opportunities to wrestle but it hasn’t happened yet. Wilburn has beat Carrender twice which Hooper lost to in a major decision. Hooper pinned Ingalls who beat Wilburn early in the year. #14 Glithero vs #4 Anthony Semis Glithero is coming off a huge win over Alex Cottey and Anthony is coming off two straight losses to Hooper. Should be a good one. 1st Round Picks Glithero over Ellingwood Driver over Necessary Carrender over Bullock Anthony over Gardner Wolf over Ingalls Cottey over Reese Hooper over Marker Wilburn over Reyes Tickets Punched Cottey, Glithero, Anthony, Wilburn Alpha Dog Alex Cottey 120 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Zeke Seltzer- Cathedral #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield #7 Christian White- New Palestine #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North #13 Carleton Perry- Warren Central #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern #19 Brevan Thrine- New Castle Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Antonio Jefferson LC Potential Match-ups #1 Seltzer vs #14 Simone. Two state place winners do battle to see who gets a chance to go back to Bankers Life. Simone had Eldred on the ropes last week and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. #6SS Jefferson vs Thrine first round Thrine has had an amazing freshman campaign with his only loss coming by major to Christian White. Jefferson has been here before and lost the last two years. Senior versus freshman. Winner gets #7 Christian White White would be the favorite over Thrine. Jefferson may pull the second 4 over 1 here and make the ticket round even crazier. #13 Perry vs #10 Hughes These two have wrestled several times over the years with Hughes taking the last one at MIC. Perry is coming off back to back wins over White as well as wins over Glithero and Jefferson who have defeated Hughes. But Hughes tech falled AJ Gunn from Carmel who has a win over Perry. #1 Seltzer vs #7 White semis. #4 Eldred vs #10/#13 Hughes/White 1st Round Picks Seltzer over Myers Simone over Haggerty Jefferson over Thrine White over Pritchett Eldred over Thang Dietz over Schneider Perry over Farling Hughes over Bray Tickets Punched Seltzer, Eldred, Perry, White Alpha Dog Zeke Seltzer 126 State Ranked Wrestlers #5 Brayden Lowery Roncalli #6 David Pierson- Warren Central #16 Luke Gonzalez- Cathedral #19 Cameron Toole- Lebanon #20 Joey Langeman- Carmel Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Jeremiah Henderson- Lawrence North Potential Match-ups #19 Toole vs Brandon first round Brandon took Pierson down at regionals and is a very hard nosed wrestler. Wouldn’t be surprised to see an upset here. Followed with a ticket round with either super frosh Searcy from East Central or Jeremiah Henderson who has had an up and down year but is dangerous. #5 Lowery vs #16 Gonzalez ticket round Gonzalez has kept matches close with elite level guys all year and had a great Al Smith. Lowery shouldn’t overlook him. #20 Langeman vs Dennison Dennison has had a great year at 33-1, but I suspect Carmel will have Langeman ready. #5 Lowery vs #6 Pierson Finals Lowery won at Marion County 1-0. Should be another great battle. 1st Round Picks Toole over Ashton Searcy over Henderson Lowery over Drilik Gonzalez over Maitland Otto over Johnson Pierson over Lauy Dennison over Bertram Langeman over Vinson Tickets Punched Lowery, Pierson, Toole, Langeman Alpha Dog Brayden Lowery 132 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Matt Koontz- Perry Meridian #7 Aundre Beatty- Warren Central #9 Andrew Wilson- Cathedral #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport #12 Sebastian Bryant- North Central #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Hudson Harreld- Zionsville Potential Match-ups #7 Beatty vs #16 Brown ticket round. Two state qualifiers battling it out to see who goes to the Bank. Beatty had a great regional beating both #2 Koontz 7-0 and #17 Slivka to take home the title. #10 Goodwin vs Frazier. 4 over 1 potential here. Goodwin had a brutal regional with Beatty, Koontz, Slivka and himself. He has a win over Frazier over the summer. Winner gets #9 Wilson to punch a ticket. Wilson only has 7 matches this season due to injury but has been to state before. #8ss Harreld vs #17 Slivka ticket round. Slivka was a regional champion year that didn’t make it to state. Look for him to punch a ticket. #12 Bryant vs #2 Koontz ticket round. This is the premier ticket round match as both of these kids should be placers. Bryant has dominated since dropping to 132 with his only loss being Beatty. 1st Round Picks Beatty over Lonneman Brown over Merkel Goodwin over Frazier Wilson over Lloyd Harreld over Bustamante Slivka over Sherwood Bryant over Barrett Koontz over Walston Tickets Punched Beatty, Koontz, Goodwin, Slivka Alpha Dog Aundre Beatty 138 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Logan Bailey- Cathedral #4 Logan Wagner- Zionsville #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel #8 Jevian Ross- Warren Central #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 David Page- Roncalli #8 Max Naselroad- Alexandria Potential Match-ups #2 Bailey vs #8 Ross. Brutal matchup of two kids that both should place at state. Both wrestlers have lost in the ticket round twice in their careers. Bailey lost to Beatty from Warren Central last year and Seth Johnson as a freshman. Ross has lost to Wilkerson and Caleb Oliver. Should be some fireworks In this one. #2Bailey/#8 Ross vs #7 Mattingly Semis #4 Wagner waiting in finals 1st Round Picks Walsh over Morgan Mattingly over Johnson Bailey over Miles Ross over Lemieux Dorman over Smith Lawson over Crouch Wagner over Page Naselroad over Euson Tickets Punched Bailey, Wagner, Mattingly, Dorman Alpha Dogs Logan Bailey 145 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Alec Viduya- Roncalli #6 Chris Wilkerson- Mount Vernon #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central #9 Jeff Dunasky- Guerin Catholic #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel #14 Gabe Phillips- Centerville #14 Reece Luhmann- Hamilton Southeastern #17 Garrett Stewart- Cathedral Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #8 Brady Mckivitz- Perry Meridian Potential Match-ups #9 Dunasky vs #7 Anderson ticket round. This should be a great ticket round matchup. Dunasky is trying to be Guerins first ever state qualifier. He lost to Warren Centrals Antwaun Graves last year in the ticket round. Anderson has wins over Luhmann, Mckivitz, Stewart, Shafer, and Wilkerson. #8ss Mckivitz vs #14 Phillips first round. Mckivitz has had a solid season with some solid wins and some losses in Perrys brutal schedule. Luhmann is waiting in the wings for the winner for a ranked ticket round matchup. #17 Stewart vs #13 Shafer first round. Stewart is a huge 145 but has taken a lot of losses. Wolf had a great regional tournament overturning some losses from earlier in the year. #1 Viduya vs #6 Wilkerson ticket round. This is another brutal ticket round that leaves behind a projected state place winner. Viduya has been on a different level this year. 1st Round Picks Dunasky over McDonald Anderson over Bohan Luhmann over Nixon Phillips over McKivitz Wolf over Taylor Shafer over Stewart Viduya over Linkel Wilkerson over Lindamood Tickets Punched Viduya, Anderson, Luhmann, Shafer Alpha Dog Alec Viduya 152 State Ranked wrestlers #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central #3 Bryer Hall- East Central #6 Tyce Frejie- Roncalli #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville #18 Aidan Alford- Mount Vernon Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #4 Noah Baker- Perry Meridian #7 Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central #8 Tyler Vredeveld- Centerville Potential Match-ups #4ss Baker vs #18 Alford first round. Bake'rs match count is not indicative of his skill. Should be a great match followed with a ticket round date with #10 Bates. #3 Hall vs #6 Frejie ticket round. This is a huge matchup. Hall is trying to get back to state after losing to Leavell last year in the ticket round. Frejie has been to the show several times and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. #1 Coleman vs #8ss Vredeveld. Centerville's only loss this year is to Bryer Hall in the Regional finals. Coleman is looking to make his first trip to state after losing to Rodgers in the ticket round last year. #3Hall/#6 Frejie vs #1 Coleman Finals 1st Round Picks Bates over Foster Baker over Alford Hall over Ginella Frejie over Urasky Jones over Wills Mobley over McLaren Coleman over Lemaster Vredeveld over Fox Tickets Punched Coleman, Hall, Bates, Jones Alpha Dog Brice Coleman 160 State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Elliott Rodgers- Cathedral #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield Central #12 Dante Akins- Indianapolis Lutheran #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg #20 Luke Davis- Zionsville Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Josh Moore- Southport #8 Max Hayes- Mount Vernon Potential Match-ups This weight is pretty spread out on the top ranked wrestlers. #8SS Max Hayes vs #14 Damon McClain first round. Hayes has been a tough wrestler for years. McClain has been wrestling well winning the Marion County and MIC tournaments. #14 McClain vs #20 Davis ticket round. Davis is coming off a great Regional tournament and is rewarded with the higher ranked McClain in ticket round. #15 Roth vs #12 Akins. Akins has to get through a very tough Goodner first from the Deaf school. He pinned Hayes last week. I could be wrong, but Akins might be the first state qualifier for Lutheran. #3 Rodgers vs #4 Noehre in semis to rematch the state finals from last year. Their matchup earlier this year ended with a crazy funk roll from Rodgers for the win late in the third. 1st Round Picks Rodgers over Moore Williamson over Carr Noehre over Butterfield Mitchell over Lowe Davis over Payne McClain over Hayes Roth over Weakley Akins over Goodner Tickets Punched Noehre, McClain, Rodgers, Akins Alpha Dogs Cooper Noehre and Elliott Rodgers 170 State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Tyler Wagner- Cathedral #8 Bradley Harrington- North Central #9 Gabe Davin Carmel #15 Tytus Ragle- New Castle Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #3 Jajuan Dale- Perry Meridian #6 Chase Poynter- Zionsville #7 Ronan Hiner- Hamilton Southeastern #8 Ty Welliever- Southmont Potential Match-ups #4SS Dale vs #8SS Welliever first round. Winner gets #8 Harrington in the ticket round. Harrington is a huge 170 after making the drop from 182 earlier in the year. #9 Davin vs #15 Ragle ticket round. Really tough ticket round for Ragle who was winning in Regional finals before getting thrown and pinned. #6SS Poynter vs Mpole. Mpole is an unbelievable athlete with a great story of how he came to the United States. Winner has Malson/Bishop in ticket round. #7 Wagner vs #7ss Hiner. These two have wrestled each other their whole lives. Don’t expect Hiner to get blown out, he may even steal this ticket from Cathedral. 1st Round Picks Dale over Welliever Harrington over Calderon Davin over Mosconi Ragle over Rice Bishop over Malson Mpole over Poynter Wagner over Rullman Hiner over Ortel Tickets Punched Harrington, Wagner, Davin, Mpole Alpha Dog Bradley Harrington 182 State Ranked Wrestlers #4 Aidan Warren- Perry Meridian #6 Johnny Parker- Cathedral #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran #13 Garret Sharp- Carmel #16 Kole Viel- East Central #18 Dawson McCloud- North Montgomery #20 Gavin Keesee- Franklin Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #7 Riley Woodall- Southmont Potential Match-ups #18 McCloud vs Myers. McCloud has had a great season is looking to continue it against the Iron Bear’s son. Ticket round matchup vs Filipovich who is also trying to get Lutheran to Bankers Life. #4 Warren vs #7SS Woodall. Warren has two trips to state in two attempts. Woodall is trying to match his brothers Middle School State Title last weekend. #16 Viel vs #20 Keesee first round Followed by a matchup with #13 Sharp in the ticket round. This quarter bracket is brutal with 3 ranked wrestlers. 1st Round Picks Mccloud over Myers Filipovich over Lawler Parker over Broom Sullivan over Orcutt Warren over Mcgill Woodall over Gillespie Viel over Keesee Sharp over hanson Tickets Punched Warren, Parker, Filipovich, Sharp Alpha Dog Aidan Warren 195 State Ranked Wrestlers #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah #3 JD Farrell-cFishers #4 Kyle Krummen- East Central #9 Zach White- Carmel #12 Excell Brooks- Lawrence North Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #5 Jacob Huffman- Cathedral #6 Jeff McClure- Perry Meridian #7 Isiah Martin- Brebuf Jesuit #8 Richard Clevenger- New Palestine Potential Match-ups Other than Silas, this weight had 2 unranked regional champions and is wide open. #3 Farrell vs #12 Brooks ticket round. Farrell has had a great season including taking Silas down at Connersville. Brooks is incredibly athletic and is a tough matchup for anyone. #8SS Clevenger vs #4 Krummen Clevenger has had a great junior campaign including winning the brutal Perry Meridian regional. Krummen just took his first loss to Allred last weekend. White vs McCloud Rematch from earlier in the year where White took a 7-5 decision home. Followed by a matchup with Jacob Huffman from Cathedral. I predict the winner of the first round match will knock out the Pendleton regional champ. #3 Farrell vs #1 Allred Rematch from Spartan Classic in finals. 1st Round Picks Farrell over Beard Brooks over Orcutt Clevenger over Arvin Krummen over Martin Huffman over Shaffer White tossup McCloud Allred over Lovell McClure over Dreher Tickets Punched Allred, Farrell, Krummen, (White or McCloud) Alpha Dog Silas Allred 220 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central #12 David Guhl- Cathedral #16 Alex Hernandez- Warren Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Parker Smitley- Mount Vernon #7 Cameron Brown- New Castle #8 Justin Stephens- Pendleton Heights Potential Match-ups A lot of great matchups first and second round. Most of the top dogs are separated until semi finals though. Taylor and Van Beynen should be good. Young and Smitley. #2 Webster vs #12 Guhl ticket round. Webster has been on fire this year. Guhl got a very unfortunate draw for having such a great season. #16 Hernandez vs #7SS Brown. These two have wrestled 4 times this season. Brown won the first one with Hernandez winning the next 3. Should be a great first round matchup with winner getting Blaine Pierce from Richmond to go to the Bank. 1st Round Picks Stephens over Lewis Van Beynen over Taylor Young over Smitley Shafer over Arvin Webster over Rowlett Guhl over Goodall Pierce over Schilling Hernandez over Brown Tickets Punched Webster, Young, Hernandez, Van Beynen Alpha Dog Drew Webster 285 State Ranked Wrestlers #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern #5 Holder Parsons- Cathedral #6 Cade Campbell- Pendleton Heights #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers #6 Kolt Keller CC #7 Josh Berger NE Potential Match-ups #6SS Keller vs #7SS Berger- First Round Followed up with a match-up with #9 Antone Alexander. #2 Irick vs #6 Campbell- Ticket Round These two have wrestled a few times this year with Irick coming out ahead both times. Brutal draw for Campbell in his senior campaign. #2 Irick vs #5 Parsons- Finals 1st Round picks Keller over Berger Alexander over Anderson Irick over Pandoli Campbell over Keevers Hubbard over Snyder McDaniel over Myers Parsons over Jackson Goodall over Platonov Tickets Punched Irick, Parsons, Hubbard, Alexander Alpha Dogs Andrew Irick and Holden Parsons
  13. 2 points
    You can watch the East Chicago Semi State Free at facebook.com/regionsports or regionsports.com.....Mike Reiser and Josh Morgan on the call all day.
  14. 2 points
    Updated through regional. Points available this weekend also included. * = Injury points added in:
  15. 1 point
    Recently went on the IHSAA's official website to look at the wrestling record book and I noticed Alex Tsirtsis went 62-0 that year not including Team State the next week in which his team got runner-up to Mater Dei, and if he never lost, that means he went 65-0 that year. How was that possible? Isn't there a limit to number of matches per day a team/wrestler is allowed? I can't think of any possible way that happens with any in-season tournament unless they went to super duals and an individual tournament EVERY weekend.
  16. 1 point
    03' 125 championship match had Jaggers 56-0 vs Angel 61-0 and distinctly saying there had never been 2 such sparkling records to clash in the finals..At New Castle we could 50 a year easily.. Hence why the NC and Griffith boys have a majority of the top 10 all time wins records.
  17. 1 point
    Well he averaged 59 wins per season. I remember him and the Escobedo/Hernandez cousins all being in the high 50s come Saturday afternoon. Except one year I believe it was Jose (correct me if I'm wrong) was 10-0 entering the state tournament? Suspended for something at school and then came back for the tournament.
  18. 1 point
    1. Brayden Lowery- Brayden will likely have to wrestle Pierson in the final in a rematch of that regional matchup. It’s gonna be a match. He’s beat him multiple times already this season and I see him taking the win on Saturday. 2. David Pierson- I have David making it to the finals and being defeated by Lowery. He has a very favorable path to the final, which could help him possibly get the win, but I gotta go with Lowery. 3. Joey Langeman- After being defeated Cameron Toole at the regional, I have Joey taking 3rd over Toole this time. This matchup could certainly go go either way, but I’m gonna go with Langeman taking the bounce back victory. 4. Cameron Toole- As I previously talked about, Toole defeated Langeman at the regional. I have him making it to the 3/4 final, but falling short this time.
  19. 1 point
    I believe those exact records is why the IHSAA changed the weigh in rules. We had a ton of wrestlers with 50+ wins for a while.
  20. 1 point
    jpt189

    Unbelievable Record, Please Explain

    It is possible to get close to that with the right scheduling. Tourneys that I know that have 8-10 matches are War on the Wabash PAC Conference Duals Evansville Harrison 10 Way Madison Cub Classic Scottsburg Warrior Classic
  21. 1 point
    Back then, the Valpo Duals was 10 matches in two days. I know Griffith use to go to that. Not sure if it was that season. Plus add on other super duals and invitationals, matches sort of racked up.
  22. 1 point
    The maximum number of season tournaments you could participate in was different. Since then, the IHSAA changed things a bit to try to encourage more SINGLE dual meets and fewer tournaments.
  23. 1 point
    Welcome to TripleB’s annual Evansville Semi-State Preview! House keeping items - From our inside man Markio - Ford Arena info: ● Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com ● Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the interior ticket office lobby (to the far right of the main lobby doors) to check in and head back. You will pick up your credentials here. ● The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the interior ticket lobby. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy. ● Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only. ● There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots. ● There is no public Wi-Fi. ● Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Banker's Life would you? lol ● The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at lower level hallway. ● If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle. ● We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome) ● There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes. ● Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool. ● Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school. Friday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope their hearts aren’t broken like scorned lovers on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse. How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling. Article features: The Charles Barkley “Turrible” Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round! The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches! The Built Ford Tough Locks - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. Ford Tough Locks were hard to come by this year as only 4 were given out. Ford Fab 4 - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4. Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout. What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error (I mean really how many times will Oklahoma get free frickin pass already)? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!! 106: 106 brings us our first of five LOCKS. Logan Miller of Brownsburg has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Miller’s weight class to lose. With team race looking tight, this weight class can get the Bulldogs off and running orrrrr ticket round magic by the latest Egli, Reed can get the Wildcats of Mater Dei rolling. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Mater Dei classic in December gave us a preview of 106. Lou Knable and Reed Egli wrestled twice with Knable winning the first match 6-5 and Egli taking the second one 1-0. What happens in the third match?1?!? Don’t be late!! Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - The #12 Coy Hammack vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach guarantees that a SS top 4 kid is going home, and they are also 1-1 with Hammack getting the latest win in their conference finals a few weeks back. Another rubber match in the 106 bracket!! Don’t sleep on…. Jasper Junior Jainier Milanes looks to maybe break up the Hammack/Zirkelbach trilogy by sliding through the quarter bracket and onto Indy! Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was unanimous on 1-2, but a tie for 3/4th. Ties were handled by whoever had the total higher placement points (more 3rd place votes in this case). 1st - Logan Miller Brownsburg, 2nd - Kyler West Evansville Memorial, 3rd - Coy Hammack Tell City, 4th - Ca$h Turner Edgewood 113: All 10 semi-state ranked grapplers have navigated their way through sectionals and regionals and have set themselves for shots at BLF. Mater Dei’s Cole Ross is the early favorite, owning 2 razor thin wins over both Lane Gilbert and Cheaney Schoeff. But this weight class is star power heavy as Ross, Gilbert, and Schoeff lead a class that could all be podium placers in the next few years. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - SS #4 Braiden Hanes vs SS #7 Ethan Roudebush are featured in a quarter bracket with no state ranked wrestlers and also features SS #6 Noah Lykins. Sophomore, Sophomore, Sophomore = Future Hammers, Hammers, Hammers but for one their time is now. Donnie Baker says you better watch this quarter bracket! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Maybe not a tuuuurbbbillee draw but certainly a blood round match to watch - Freshman #5 ranked Gilbert vs Senior #19 ranked Logan Sutton of Castle. Winners goes to Indy, loser heads home too early. Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned quarterbracket of Super Sophomores and Noah Lykins. The Olympian is battle tested as East wrestles one of the toughest schedules in the state. Can he pull off wins over two legit competitors? Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was split but Ross gets the nod. 1st - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Lane Gilbert, 3rd Cheaney Schoeff, 4th Braden Haines TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon will cause some noise, he makes the finals, he pushes Ross, he beats Ross. 120: 120 features our second LOCK of the preview - Evansville Mater Dei Junior and returning state qualifier Alec Freeman. Heritage Hills’ Sam Scott has had a great year and is the only other clear cut state bound wrestler here as after that things get murky. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: 2 opening round matches could bring early fireworks - Greencastle Frosh phenom Chase Carrington and Evansville Centrals super Soph Ayden Amento will both battle for a chance to advance. Both received votes, this first round match could determine who advances to Indy. The other is Chris Newman and Jacob Bechert, Newman is a returning state qualifier but he gets two points of recognition here as he’s also featured in…. Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Chris Newman and Delaney Ruhlman maybe isn’t a Turrible do to both being underclassmen and not a lot of state level credentials. But both have had great years, 6 combined losses, and this could possibly be the first of many matches. Don’t sleep on…. Newman, Amento, and 2 homers I have - Charlestown junior Colin Knox is 35-1 but has gotten zero love from the ECSC, also Madison Sophmore Noah Burkhardt has only been wrestling for 2 years and won sectionals and was a regional runner up. Can either of these 2 TripleB Sleepers pull off the upsets?!?!?! Ford Fab 4: After Freeman and Scott the rest of the field appears to be up for grabs - Ruhlman, Newman, Carrington, and Amento all got some love but after the dust settled - 1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Sam Scott Heritage Hills, 3rd - Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South, 4th Chase Carrington Greencastle 126: 5 top 10 state ranked wrestlers, 8 top 10 semi-state ranked wrestlers. Maybe the mostest biggest, yuuugest CB Turrible Draw ever….. Alstott/Dalton 3. This was a bronze medal match last year at state and now it’s a ticket round match. Somebody better call my momma….this is a injustice!!! Oh and our 3rd Ford Tough LOCK! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s skip the formalities and pleasantries, all 8 SS guys fall into different first round matches. First round should be chalk. Let’s get to it Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Are you kidding me?? Under absolutely no circumstances should this be a ticket round match. This should be a prime reason for wrestlebacks, but not so fast my friend!! This is the beauty of Indiana wrestling. We are getting a winner take all match in the blood round between two state medalists. This should be a fantastic, low scoring match up. Good luck to both guys! Don’t sleep on…. After the Alstott/Dalton match this weight we almost Chalk picks. Maybe I should plug Raymond Rioux here. All the talk has been about Alstott and Dalton and we have a Ford Tough LOCK here. Raymond has put together a stellar career for Avon, he’s a 3 time state medalists. He’s been a leader for the #WestSideWingmen for 4 years and should put a bow on his career with a Semi-state Championship this weekend and a state championship next weekend. He’s also the first of the Rioux Dozen, that name isn’t going away anytime soon in the Indiana Wrestling scene. #ParrishTrained Ford Fab 4: Gavin Alstott is 0-3 against Ben Dalton, the ECSC believes 4th time's the charm as The Highlander got the nod 1st - Raymond Rioux Avon, 2nd Gavin Alstott Floyd Central, 3rd Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg, 4th Ashton Hayhurst Mater Dei. TripleBGuarantee - B-E-N-D-A-L-T-O-N, not only for ticket round but maybe as a LOCK buster! 132: 5 state ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead this weight class. 2 words can describe this HOT MESS. 9 potential qualifiers all received votes, yes I said 9! That means this weight class should be a doozy Saturday! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - SS #4 Beau Heeke from Heritage Hills and SS #7 ranked Seth Rohrbach both got votes to advance, but only one can advance out of the first round. Also a potential 1 over 4 upset as Conner Alcala from Decatur Central looks to take out regional champ Chase Aldridge from Providence. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Sound the sirens, we have our first “Swear to God” pick by Donnie Baker - Gibson Southern Sophomore Christian Polen and Center Grove’s Hayden Watson. DB says to bet the boat on Polen! The other Turrible draw is a battle of two time state qualifiers and features a match that could definitely shift the team race. #4 state ranked Kane Egli takes on #8 ranked Tyler Conley from Avon. These two wrestled at state duals with Egli getting a 3-2 win. Can Conley switch that result and help his Hendricks Co rivals Brownsburg out here or even help put Avon in position to win? Don’t sleep on…. Ha, evidently we shouldn’t sleep on the whole bracket. But in no order - Seth Rohrbach, Beau Heeke, Christian Polen, Lane Deckard, and Tyler Conley all got votes but not enough to break into the - Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Hayden Watson Center Grove, 2nd - Kane Egli Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd - Connor Holt Plainfield, 4th - Conner Alcala Decatur Central 138: A weight going chalk means the ECSC has 4 unanimous selections in the same order. It has rarely if ever happened. This weight class was as close as it came this year as only one vote kept the weight class from being chalk and having Blake Boarman as a LOCK (*cough Donnie Baker cough*). Oh did I mention Drake Campbell beat Blake Boarman this year already? Maybe good old DB isn’t off his rocker! 5 state ranked wrestlers and 9 semi state ranked wrestlers are featured at 138, Let’s Go!!! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 2 matches stand out as curtain jerkers and I noticed some irregularities. First another Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” upset alert - Terre Haute South junior Nathan Recknor over #13 Keandre Watson. The other match is SS #6 Colton Roberts and SS #9 Pat Mayes. Mayes is 40-2, Roberts has 13 losses. Does Avon’s strength of schedule carry Roberts over Mayes? Some voters say yes, some say no! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - None, there’s a reason this weight class was almost chalk. Semi finals and finals should be great though. Don’t sleep on…. Campbell beat Boarman in a close match, Boarman beat J Conway in a close match. J Conway has been a takedown machine all season……. can the Highlander steal the booty and walk away like a Pirate with some gold Saturday? Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Blake Boarman Brownsburg, 2nd J Conway Floyd Central, 3rd Drake Campbell Brownsburg, 4th Landon Boe Plainfield 145: 5 state ranked wrestlers and 7 ranked semi-state wrestlers are featured at 145. Also 145 features our only 1st place tie, it’s officially up for grabs. It’s another weight where the committee doesn’t feel that there will be any party crashers as all 5 had the same 4 qualifiers albeit in different order. Justice Cash, Brody Baumann, and Jaden Renyolds all got first place votes and Cash/Reynolds finished in a tie. We will take it The Speaker of the Committee TripleB to break the tie. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Both unranked, both having great years Central freshman Luke Kemper and Floyd Central sophomore Codei Khawaja both come from bloodlines of wrestlers (Look them both up, I’m not geneology.com over here). This will be a great curtain jerker. Franklin Community senior Ethan Nash draws regional champ and state final hopeful #19 David Tucker. Here’s 2 things I know from my years of being around - Franklin never has a dull semi state, they keep matches close and Tonte brings the magic. While Tucker is the favorite, don’t be surprised to see Nash pull out a grinder match and sneak through Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There’s nothing to see here, move along. Don’t sleep on…. Voters were chalk with the qualifiers Ford Fab 4 - Our first and only tie for first place, Justice Cash and Jaden Reynolds both racking up 16 out of a possible 20 votes. We went to the ballots and Cash received 3 first place votes while Reynolds received 1. Cash gets the nod. 1st - Justice Cash Bloomington North (Donnie Baker Lock, Stock, and Pork pick), 2nd - Jaden Reynolds, 3rd - Brody Baumann, 4th - David Tucker Brown Co 152: 5 top ten state ranked and all 10 semi-state wrestlers makes 152 no joke. There will be some Fitts thrown, some Hamms, will the Law be laid down, or can the Incredible Fulks smash the field? I could go all day with puns here but let’s put a BOE on it and move along. A top ten match up in the blood round gives us a Turrible draw and a Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” guarantee are featured. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Moses Hamm and Jacob Cookerly are two SS ranked dudes looking to get after it, can the Hamm be COOKerlied? Oh man but seriously, the winner gets Fulks and this should be a great match! Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #7 Fitts vs #2 Kervin. Both are returning State Qualifiers. Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin? Don’t sleep on…. Logan Boe, yes he’s predicted to finish in top 4 but this Warrior is a 3x state medalists and has always brought the heat when it counts. Kervin got the nod from the voters, but Don’t Sleep On Boe Ford Fab 4 - Your top 4 seeds are a combined 142 and 2. Schwew-wee, this should be some fun semi-finals and finals. Boe and Kervin are the Donnie Baker “Shut Up Randy, I’m watching come rasslin” Highlight match. 1st Jonathan Kervin Floyd Central, 2nd - Kade Law Columbus East, 3rd Logan Boe Danville, 4th - Jordan Fulks Boonville Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - All 4 will be on the podium next week at BLF, STATE LAW!!! 160: 5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead the field at 160 including the next LOCK, Evansville Mater Dei’s returning 3rd placer Eli Dickens. Some ticket round matches are featured here, not necessarily Turrible draws but matches that should be worth the watch. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Donnie Baker “Too Close to call” first round curtain jerker goes to #11 Sam Morrill and Evansville Reitz’s Aiden Farmer. Can Farmer sneak the upset? Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Whenever 2 top 10 ranked guys are going at it for the golden ticket it’s just turrible. #1 Eli Dickens and #9 Tyler Fuqua have both made the trip to Indy and both certainly are worthy medalists, but this year only one will get to take that opportunity. Turrible, turrible, turrible. Don’t sleep on….Wade Presson of Bloomington South has had some good wins this year and a win in the ticket round isn’t unthinkable. Keep an eye on Morrill/Farmer winner vs Presson. Ford Fab 4 - The 2nd Wildcat making the LOCK list, Eli Dickens leads this talented field 1st - Eli Dickens Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Peyton Asbury Brownsburg, 3rd - John Purdy Castle, 4th Sam Morrill Columbus East 170: 5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers are on tap to duke it out at 170. The ECSC had a unanimous Fab 4, though some disagreed with placements. This because we have the dreaded my guy beat your guy but lost to your guy. The sectional seeding nightmare. 2x state qualifier Robert Deters leads this field. Let’s see who gets left out of the musical chairs. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Columbus North’s Nick Holt was a sectional champ that hit a roadblock last weekend by some freshman from Madison (btw how many freshman lead the varsity football team in tackles and win regionals?) Indian Creek’s Owen Sego’s season has been well documented, this is his 4th trip to Evansville, will he get through? This match should be special, don’t miss it! Don’t sleep on…. Sego and Carrington Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Two turrible draws, the aforementioned Sego has a decorated career, here’s to hoping he can continue his season with a W, but Deters is no small obstacle. #3 2 loss Ruhlman and #11 2 loss Carrinton will be going at it to determine who goes to BLF. Ruhlman appears to be the favorite, but another Turrible Draw Ford Fab 4 - Whenever you got #2,#3, and #6 in the same bracket, there will be no LOCK. The ECSC did really like Deters though to avenge his loss to Ruhlman and lock up a SS championship. 1st - Robert Deters Castle, 2nd - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South, 3rd - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei, 4th - Jalen Ward Franklin 182: 2 state qualifiers, one not favored to advance, a for LOCK that wasn’t. It’s 1-8-2! 6 state ranked (including #s 3,7, and 9) and 9 ranked SS wrestlers are on tabs at 182. Macartney Parkinson is a returning state medalist, who is undefeated in Indiana this year. This was a hands down LOCK….but then Donnie Baker crashed the party. Also Brenden Moore is a returning state qualifier who hasn’t had the easiest path to the Ford Center. How do Parkinson and Moores fate intertwine? Welll….. Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Brendan McPike of Terre Haute South has had a fantastic season (trust me I got the emails and texts to prove it). Can this Outlaw survive returning State Qualifier Moore in the first round to lay way for rematch with Parkinson? Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Macartney Parkinson and Greg Glover will meet to determine a spot in Evansville. Another ticket round match that could affect the team race. Don’t sleep on…. Brenden Moore, Greg Glover, how about a sleeper pic of Drake Buchanan? Do you know his dad was a school teacher at Madison Junior High School when TripleB was only DoubleB and ran the hallways?!?! Never doubt a 3B connection!! Ford Fab 4 - 1st - Macartney Parkinson Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Noah White Columbus East, 3rd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove, 4th - Brendan Mcpike Terre Haute South Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - Brendan McPike will be on the revenge tour Saturday knocking of Parkinson and Noah White. 195: Only 4 state ranked and 8 SS ranked wrestlers leaves this bracket kind of feeling ehhh…. but no worries, the Donnie Baker “Fight of the Night” will deliver and according to DB break up another LOCK. McKinley Kemper was well on his way to locking up a LOCK, like the other Kempers before him. Donnie pulled a Corso and said “Not so fast my friend” Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - No first rd matches of SS ranked grapplers left me searching….just like I”ll be searching the concessions Saturday at about this time. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Again natta, all 4 ranked guys are spread out in quarterbrackets, all seems well. Don’t sleep on…. Cody Matherly of Jeffersonville, he will have to win one on the STREETs to get to Bankers but the streets of Jeff are no joke. Donnie Baker’s FIGHT OF THE NIGHT - Ladies and Gentleman, boys and girls, children of all ages, Donnie Baker enterprises in accordance with STATE LAW proudly brings to you the Fight of the Night… it’s a semi final match up between a Junior, from Franklin Community, with a 35-2 record Harrrriiisss Eaassssooonnnn!!! And his opponent from Evansville Central, this senior comes to us with a record of 36 wins and only 1 defeat, ittttttttt’s McKinnnnnnnnnley Kemmmmmper!!! Ford Fab 4 - Kemper, Eason, Street and Rogers all advance. Kemper so close to a lock, but Eason got a vote. 1st - McKinley Kemper Evansville Central, 2nd - Isaiah Street (I watched this kid almost bleed to death in Iowa as a 6th grader and still finished the match and the tournament helping Team Indiana finish 3rd in the nation, do not sleep on the STREET), 3rd - Harris Eason, 4th - Phoenix Rodgers Heritage Hills 220: 7 state ranked (wow) and all 10 SS ranked wrestlers bring the BOOM to 220. 8 wrestlers all recieved votes. Amongst the chaos the ECSC picks a non state ranked hammer to get through, Yowie Wowie what a weight class!! Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - This quarter bracket features 4 SS ranked dudes - #9 Ethan Rogers, #8 Cordell Huering, #10 Reese Condon, and #7 Kenton Williams all will have to sort it out it to make it out and the votes were not unanimous on who makes it out. Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - When you have so many ranked guys does it negate Turrible draws? The Donnie Baker Barn Burner of the night and Turrible Draw - #13 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South vs #7 Will Stewart of South Spencer. Spencer is a returning state placer, Howell has one loss and Donnie says this match is going to extra periods - This should be a great match! Also #6 Nathan Willman vs #11 Leighton Jones both are top 4 in SS but one is going home! The last one is #8 (#1 in ss) Micah Dodson vs #15 (#6 in ss) Macray Robinson. Don’t sleep on…. Stop what you are doing, look up the bracket (The Indianamat one with rankings), take a picture and seriously don’t sleep on any of them Ford Fab 4 - This was chaos, the ECSC was up until the wee hours debating 220. Here’s what we got: 1st - Nathan Willman North Posey, 2nd - Micah Dodson Martinsville, 3rd - Joshua Howell Terre Haute South, 4th - Kenton Williams Sullivan TripleBGuarantee - If Ethan Rogers can get on his offense early, he’s going to state. Leighton Jones will go big boy and the frosh will knock out a senior in the ticket round, Will Stewart will go to state… Heck just write this down - 1. Micah Dodson, 2. Leighton Jones, 3. Will Stewart, 4. Ethan Rogers. Take that to the Bank! 285: The last weight and the last LOCK. Last year Dorian Keys took the state by surprise on his run to a state title. There will be no surprises this year as Keys has been labeled a LOCK by the ECSC. 6 state ranked and 9 ss ranked wrestlers round out the semi-state qualifiers for 2020 (round, see what I did there, jeeze I’m losing my mind). 6 garnered votes and the most interesting matchup is a Turrrible draw Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - I’ve been hearing about this one guy all year, “TripleB ya gotta give love to Ke’Tre Dickens, watch out for Dickens, Dickens, Dickens” Well here is his chance to shine and out of the gates he has undefeated Bloomington North wrestler Race Stewart. I’ve been told this could be shocker! Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - #14 Robbie Gentry vs. #15 Matthew Munoz, both are worthy of state and Munoz has a win over Gentry this year albeit on home turf. There will be no home turf this weekend. Don’t sleep on…. Hunter Wimpelberg is a senior for Coach Ferguson at Reitz, Regional champ, good program, great coach, do not sleep on Wimpelberg punching a ticket. Robbie Gentry could reverse his fortunes against Munoz and also punch his ticket Ford Fab 4 - Our last LOCK and Munoz doing what Munoz does best, escaping with a win 1st - Dorian Keys Brownsburg, 2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville, 3rd - Race Stewart Bloomington North, 4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recomendations Friday night I’m heading to Hilltop Inn for my first ever Brain sandwich. I'm pumped. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin Ave, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home is Stoll’s Country Diner - lights out fried chicken and down home buffet. Have a great time Saturday, I thoroughly enjoy the Evansville Semi-State experience. I’ll be there slumming around, feel free to say hey, you can’t miss me! Good luck to all my coaching buddies and all 224 grapplers. Use this to pump you up and get mad bc you were slighted and parents have fun with this as we at Indianamat are just trying to bring attention to our favorite sport, wrestling! See everybody at the FORD and onto Bankers!
  24. 1 point
    Shoot.... got my schools all mixed up.
  25. 1 point
    On average, a SS should have 5 kids STATE ranked Top 20 and 2.5 STATE ranked Top 10. 106 = 5 / Top 10 = 4 113 = 7 / Top 10 = 4 120 = 7 / Top 10 = 4 126 = 5 / Top 10 = 2 132 = 7 / Top 10 = 4 138 = 5 / Top 10 = 4 145 = 8 / Top 10 = 4 152 = 5 / Top 10 = 4 160 = 6 / Top 10 = 2 170 = 4 / Top 10 = 3 182 = 7 / Top 10 = 2 195 = 5 / Top 10 = 4 220 = 4 / Top 10 = 2 285 = 5 / Top 10 = 4
  26. 1 point
  27. 1 point
    TripleB

    Evansville Semi-State

    Weight class sleepers - 106 Donnie Feeler 113 Ethan Rhoudebush 120 Colin Knox 126 Nicolas Castelluccio 132 Chase Aldridge/Lane Deckard 138 Jacob Shaver 145 Ethan Nash 152 Scott Fitts 160 Wade Presson 170 Van Skinner 182 Evan Reff 195 Matthew Archer/Cody Matherly 220 Joshua Howell (How did I miss a one loss returning SQ?!?!?!?!) 285 Sam Allen (Helicopter Pad Shoulders)
  28. 1 point
    crosstownrivals

    East Chicago Semi State

    Is the RAT back? Will he be making an appearance at ECC? Will he come out of hiding for SS.......All on the next episode. Stay Tuned!
  29. 1 point
    Subscribe on itunes | Subscribe on Google Play Music Rex Brewer and Dane Fuelling talk all things wrestling, with a look back at regionals, and look ahead to semistates.
  30. 1 point
    ontherise219

    Dingo Brigade, where are you?

    Trying to find dingo
  31. 1 point
  32. 1 point
    luv2compete

    Greyhound Open

    Hi, Jordan’s mom here. Had a front row seat and just a good old fashion fly-swatting match. Wish the match would have continued. Oh well, I hope we see that kid again!!! Jordan should have been wrestling for 3rd!!! Not complaint tho!!! It was a fun day watching all the INDIANA boys! We did good!
  33. 1 point
    parris58

    Mason Parris Weight

    He has to stay out of the cradle!!!😀
  34. 1 point
    SWINfan

    Mason Parris Weight

    My money is on Mason. CJ's quick and all, but I think Mason will wear him down and get the fall in the 3rd. 😉
  35. 1 point
    Wrestling Scholar

    Dominating Sectionals

    I don't know if the Attica example makes sense. Attica moved from Crawfordsville to Lafayette Jeff sectional in 2018. Yes they did a little better once they got there. But you say they had more success because the L Jeff is more balanced, but the L Jeff sectional is rated higher in the Genius team state qualifiers grid in 2019: Jeff=4 and Crawfordsville =3 so fair to say a stronger sectional. In your theory, wouldn't that have had the opposite affect? What do you mean by balanced? Yes, Attica did improve results once they got into the L Jeff sectional, but that's because there team got better before they got to the sectional and were on an up peak cycle. Just my opinion, but Attica's success was more due the strong group of kids developed around the coaches son. It didn't have anything to do with the sectional they were in. They would have had similar and probably better results if they stayed at Crawfordsville. Not to be contrarian, but take North Posey which is the hottest small school going right now. Didn't they win the 1A team. Due to there geographical location, they have the misfortune of being in the same sectional as Evansville Mater Dei. To be statistically real, they have very little chance of ever winning that sectional. But what ever they're doing, and its not winning local sectionals, its really working as they're a bright spot. Just curious what was the breakout of percentages in the Logansport two sectionals over 10 years.
  36. 1 point
    Ed Pendoski

    Dominating Sectionals

    Couple year's ago I brought up the idea of combining the Sectional and Regional Tourney into one tournament. I don't have the numbers in front of me, so don't nail me to exact details..... We have one of the largest regionals (most number of teams) and I'm thinking it's like 24ish teams. You'd have to have a round of 32 in theory....most weights have more than 8 ffts if you combine sectionals. That would be a quick round. Seed top 12 Friday night: Rat tail matches (I believe the number was around 10 matches total). Then have the round of 16 right after. If you lose any of those, you're done. Saturday morning run an 8 man tourney with wrestlebacks. When I looked at it I thought it would help with the ref shortage and make the state more money with less work. It would also shorten the season a week, which might get us in the conversation of semi state wrestle backs down the road.
  37. 1 point
    FCFIGHTER170

    Evansville Semi-State

    I wish your name was Steve Merkle and every time you posted you said "did I do thaaaat?"
  38. 1 point
    TeamGarcia

    Blaze Garcia

    Well..... Elvis last show was in Indianapolis Way back in 1978 or some year like that and he was Probably staying in the Red Roof Inn on the Eastside . Might of got his hands on some bad cocaine and then got arrested by Lawrence PD on LivePD airing this Saturday night at 9pm . So for your LivePD fans out there you can now watch Elvis getting arrested. Only in Indiana ! So ..... to answer your question. It’s was @JMILL dressed up as Elvis in a white jump suit. He’s from The Region and use to sport a mullet . Thank You, Thank You
  39. 1 point
    SWINfan

    Evansville Semi-State

    1st Period 4 takedowns by Dickens and let him up 3x for an 8-3 score. 2nd Period Dickens deferred, Fuqua chose top. Dickens escaped in about 20 seconds. Takedown, let him up, then a fireman's and dump to his back for the last takedown before the fall. Score was 13-4. Fuqua also lost the 3rd/4th Place match to JaCorey Miller of Father Ryan (TN) Dickens has been really good this year. His only two losses were both 3-1 to the same guy from Harrison, OH at the Mason OH Invite. Eli beat Elliott Rodgers that same day 9-3.
  40. 1 point
    chambers

    Evansville Semi-State

    In 1996-97 at 171lbs Semistate 1. Josh Hardy, Princeton; 2. Jared Willimns Evansville Harrison· 3. Geno Roderick Franklin; 4. Mike Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei; State 1. Josh Hardy, Princeton; 2. Jared Willimns Evansville Harrison· 3. Geno Roderick Franklin; 4. Mike Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei;
  41. 1 point
    Cosgrove

    East Chicago Semi State Predictions

    Should check out the Illinois wrestling board LMFAO this is pg13 version. They got dads cussing out 5 year old kids its wild. This one is the PC version. But yeah he isnt mentioned cause he hasnt been wrasslin the guys who are ranked in the area. But tell him to show and wrestle hard and prove some of us wrong.
  42. 1 point
    I would tell Tankersley to use this as Indianamat no respect bulletin board motivation. I would also remember and use as motivation Gage Garpow of Winamac. He didn't get much respect on the board and a lot of guys didn't think he would get out of SS. He went into State tournament took 4th and had Mason Paris on the ropes and lost 11-10.
  43. 1 point
    Now thru REGIONAL. "Pts available" means points available for each team this weekend. * = Injury information added.
  44. 1 point
    Looks good but pretty much chalk... 106 Lil Rubes for the 🔒. 113 Trey Day 120 Give me Ester over The Jet. Give me Heath for the title. 126. I’m doing the Humphrey 😤 132 Ham it up. Shelton over Lil Tuttle. 138 The Lord is my Sheppard 145 Kaden Lone: The White Panther qualifies. 152. I’ll assume it’s McCune 160. Levitz is on The Level. 170. Fielden vs Morris Final 182 And The Winner is.,,, 195. Freidt no Dre Beats. 220. There is no Gray area here. 285. My stepdad was a Rasta so I’m taking the Erb.
  45. 1 point
    Y2CJ41

    Article: Semi-State Pick'ems Links

    East Chicago Semi-State TrackWrestling Brackets IndianaMat Brackets Pick'ems Link Evansville Semi-State TrackWrestling Brackets IndianaMat Brackets Pick'ems Link Fort Wayne Semi-State TrackWrestling Brackets IndianaMat Brackets Pick'ems Link New Castle Semi-State TrackWrestling Brackets IndianaMat Brackets Pick'ems Link View full article
  46. 1 point
    If you click the informational page you get more information.
  47. 1 point
    SWINfan

    Mendez vs Frosh Nick Lee

    And Lee won IHPO as a 7th grader.... Both had state and national success on their resumes....
  48. 1 point
    AJ

    Mendez vs Frosh Nick Lee

    Nor will he wrestle someone the caliber of Red during his junior year...
  49. 1 point
    BackyardChamp

    Mendez vs Frosh Nick Lee

    Mendez won state, Lee didn't. Mendez by tech fall
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.