Jump to content

Pound For Pound

March 11, 2022


Name | School National Credentials Other Accomplishments

1

Jesse Mendez

Crown Point



State Experience

2019 1st at 126lbs
2020 1st at 132lbs
2021 1st at 138lbs
2022 1st at 138lbs

2021 61kg UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals 1st
2020 57kg UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals 3rd
2019 132lbs 16U Folkstyle Nationals 1st
2019 60kg FloNationals 1st
2019 60kg UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals 1st
2019 132lbs Super 32 5th
2018 118lbs FloNationals 3rd
2018 120lbs 16U Folkstyle Nationals 2nd
2020 141lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2019 135lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2018 125lbs Middle School State 1st
2018 123lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2017 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2017 102lbs Middle School State 1st
2016 85lbs Middle School State 1st

2

Christian Carroll

New Prairie



State Experience

2022 1st at 220lbs

2021 220lbs Junior Freestyle Nationals 1st
2021 220lbs Super 32 1st
2020 195lbs Super 32 1st

3

Zeke Seltzer

Indianapolis Cathedral



State Experience

2019 2nd at 113lbs
2020 1st at 120lbs
2021 1st at 126lbs
2022 1st at 132lbs

2021 132lbs Junior Freestyle Nationals 5th
2021 132lbs Super 32 5th
2020 126lbs Super 32 3rd
2019 120lbs 16U Freestyle Nationals 2nd
2018 113lbs 16U Freestyle Nationals 6th
2021 135lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2020 129lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2019 123lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2018 116lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd

4

Brody Baumann

Evansville Mater Dei



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 1st at 160lbs
2022 1st at 170lbs

2021 170lbs Junior Freestyle Nationals 5th
2019 126lbs Frosh-Soph State 5th

5

Gabe Sollars

Evansville Mater Dei



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 160lbs
2020 7th at 170lbs
2021 1st at 182lbs
2022 1st at 195lbs

2021 195lbs Junior Greco Nationals 6th
2021 195lbs Super 32 4th

6

J Conway

Floyd Central



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 126lbs
2020 6th at 138lbs
2021 1st at 152lbs
2022 1st at 160lbs

2021 163lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd
2020 155lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd

7

Hayden Watson

Center Grove



State Experience

2020 3rd at 132lbs
2021 2nd at 145lbs
2022 1st at 145lbs

2021 148lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd
2020 148lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd
2019 120lbs Frosh-Soph State 1st
2018 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 4th

8

Drake Buchanan

Center Grove



State Experience

2020 6th at 182lbs
2021 2nd at 182lbs
2022 1st at 182lbs

2021 182lbs Junior Greco Nationals 7th
2019 160lbs 16U Freestyle Nationals 6th
2021 185lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd
2019 138lbs Frosh-Soph State 2nd

9

Logan Frazier

Crown Point



State Experience

2020 3rd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 120lbs
2022 1st at 126lbs

2021 129lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 4th

10

Ashton Jackson

LaPorte



State Experience

2021 1st at 106lbs
2022 1st at 113lbs

11

Sam Goin

Crown Point



State Experience

2020 5th at 106lbs
2021 4th at 126lbs
2022 1st at 152lbs

2021 155lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st
2019 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd

12

Kyrel Leavell

Warren Central



State Experience

2021 3rd at 113lbs
2022 1st at 120lbs

2021 120lbs 16U Folkstyle Nationals 7th
2021 120lbs NHSCA Freshman Nationals 5th

13

Jake Hockaday

Brownsburg



State Experience

2022 1st at 106lbs

2021 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st

14

Delaney Ruhlman

Bloomington South



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 120lbs
2021 2nd at 138lbs
2022 2nd at 152lbs

15

Cole Solomey

Kankakee Valley



State Experience

2020 7th at 120lbs
2021 6th at 132lbs
2022 2nd at 138lbs

16

Orlando Cruz

Crown Point



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 5th at 160lbs
2022 2nd at 182lbs

2021 173lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 4th

17

Kade Law

Columbus East



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 3rd at 160lbs
2022 2nd at 160lbs

2021 173lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st

18

Cheaney Schoeff

Avon



State Experience

2020 2nd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 132lbs

2020 123lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd
2019 116lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 4th

19

Anthony Bahl

Crown Point



State Experience

2021 5th at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 132lbs

20

Toby Billerman

Perry Meridian



State Experience

2021 3rd at 106lbs
2022 2nd at 120lbs

21

Connor Barket

West Lafayette



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
2021 7th at 195lbs
2022 2nd at 195lbs

2021 195lbs Junior Folkstyle Nationals 5th
2021 195lbs UWW Cadet Greco Nationals 2nd
2020 198lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd
2020 182lbs Frosh-Soph State 1st
2019 170lbs Frosh-Soph State 4th

22

Bryce Lowery

Roncalli



State Experience

2020 4th at 106lbs
2021 7th at 126lbs
2022 5th at 138lbs

23

Aidan Torres

Chesterton



State Experience

2020 6th at 126lbs
2021 8th at 132lbs
2022 3rd at 145lbs

2021 138lbs 16U Folkstyle Nationals 2nd

24

Matthew Koontz

Perry Meridian



State Experience

2020 2nd at 132lbs
2021 3rd at 152lbs
2022 4th at 145lbs

25

Preston Haines

Brownsburg



State Experience

2022 2nd at 113lbs

2020 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 4th

26

Gavin Jendreas

Crown Point



State Experience

2022 2nd at 106lbs

27

Isaac Ruble

Bellmont



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
2020 2nd at 106lbs
2021 2nd at 113lbs
2022 5th at 120lbs

2021 123lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd
2019 106lbs Frosh-Soph State 1st

28

Joey Buttler

Whiteland



State Experience

2021 8th at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 126lbs

2022 132lbs ISWA Folkstyle State 1st
2021 126lbs ISWA Greco State 2nd
2021 126lbs ISWA Freestyle State 5th
2019 125lbs Middle School State 8th
2019 119lbs ISWA Greco State 2nd
2019 119lbs ISWA Freestyle State 2nd

29

Matteo Vargo

Penn



State Experience

2019 2nd at 120lbs
2020 1st at 126lbs
2021 5th at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 126lbs

30

Lane Gilbert

Sullivan



State Experience

2020 4th at 113lbs
2021 3rd at 120lbs
2022 8th at 120lbs

2019 117lbs Middle School State 1st
2018 110lbs Middle School State 1st

31

Leighton Jones

Brownsburg



State Experience

2021 3rd at 285lbs
2022 3rd at 285lbs

2019 195lbs 16U Greco Nationals 7th

32

Marshall Fishback

Rochester



State Experience

2022 1st at 285lbs

33

Evan Dickey

Indianapolis Cathedral



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 2nd at 106lbs
2022 3rd at 113lbs

34

Mihail Platonov

Westfield



State Experience

2021 7th at 285lbs
2022 2nd at 285lbs

35

Logan Miller

Brownsburg



State Experience

2019 5th at 106lbs
2020 1st at 106lbs

2019 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd

36

Nathan Critchfield

Evansville Mater Dei



State Experience

2022 3rd at 220lbs

2021 223lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 1st

37

Juan Grange

Penn



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
2022 2nd at 220lbs

38

Elijah Anthony

Frankfort



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
2020 Qualifier at 113lbs
2021 Qualifier at 126lbs
2022 4th at 132lbs

2018 94lbs 16U Folkstyle Nationals 7th
2021 129lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd

39

Jeffrey Bailey

River Forest



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 6th at 106lbs
2022 5th at 106lbs

2020 106lbs Frosh-Soph State 2nd
2019 106lbs Frosh-Soph State 5th

40

Nathan Smith

Southport



State Experience

2021 7th at 106lbs
2022 3rd at 106lbs

2021 100lbs Junior Freestyle Nationals 2nd
2021 106lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd
2021 109lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 2nd
2020 106lbs Frosh-Soph State 5th
2017 106lbs Middle School State 1st

41

Brodie Porter

Eastern (Greentown)



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 170lbs
2021 Qualifier at 170lbs
2022 2nd at 170lbs

2019 152lbs Frosh-Soph State 2nd

42

Landon Boe

Avon



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 138lbs
2021 7th at 160lbs
2022 3rd at 160lbs

2019 126lbs Frosh-Soph State 3rd

43

Aidan Sprague

East Noble



State Experience

2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
2020 6th at 113lbs
2021 6th at 120lbs
2022 5th at 126lbs

44

Tyler Jones

Warren Central



State Experience

2020 7th at 152lbs
2021 6th at 160lbs
2022 3rd at 152lbs

45

Gunner Henry

Brownsburg



State Experience

2022 3rd at 182lbs

2021 198lbs IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open 3rd

46

De'Alcapon Veazy

Fort Wayne Snider



State Experience

2022 4th at 182lbs

2022 80kg UWW U17 Greco Nationals 5th
2021 182lbs 16U Freestyle Nationals 6th
2021 182lbs 16U Greco Nationals 3rd

47

Will Clark

Crown Point



State Experience

2022 5th at 195lbs

2021 195lbs 16U Freestyle Nationals 8th

48

Codei Khawaja

Floyd Central



State Experience

2021 Qualifier at 170lbs
2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

2021 170lbs Junior Freestyle Nationals 6th
2021 170lbs Junior Greco Nationals 6th

49

Ashton Hayhurst

Castle



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 138lbs

2019 126lbs Frosh-Soph State 1st

50

Gage Demarco

Chesterton



State Experience

2020 Qualifier at 195lbs
2021 4th at 195lbs
2022 4th at 195lbs





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.