Jump to content

East Chicago

November 18, 2021


106lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jeffrey Bailey

River Forest
Senior
Hobart Regional

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 6th at 106lbs

Win by Pin 2:21 over J. Winsley
Win by Pin 1:16 over P. Villarruel
Win by Major Decision 14-0 over M. Jones
Win by Major Decision 18-4 over B. King
Win by Pin 1:11 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Pin 1:44 over A. Dallinger

2

Gavin Jendreas

Crown Point
Freshman
Crown Point Regional
Win by Pin 2:51 over J. Cantu
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over E. Tolbert
Win by Tech Fall 25-9 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 4:23 over T. Halevi
Loss by Decision 14-10 to J. Hockaday
Win by Pin 0:55 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Pin 3:07 over C. Meier
Win by Decision 10-6 over C. Larocca
Win by Pin 2:32 over J. May
Win by Tech Fall 24-9 over M. Jones
Win by Pin 1:39 over E. Tolbert
Win by Pin 1:19 over G. Bragg

3

Kaleb Salazar

Wawasee
Sophomore
Penn Regional

Win by Decision 7-3 over X. Chavez
Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Bollinger

4

Guillermo Rivera

Lake Central
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional
Loss by Pin 4:34 to H. Brady
Loss by Major Decision 15-0 to N. Lykins
Loss by Decision 5-2 to E. Cruz

5

Seth Aubin

Hobart
Freshman
Hobart Regional
Loss by Pin 3:44 to R. Douglas
Win by Default 4:00 over M. Rossman
Win by Pin 0:54 over X. Chavez
Loss by Pin 2:15 to J. May
Win by Pin 2:44 over K. Blackburn
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Meier
Loss by Pin 2:27 to M. Jones
Loss by Pin 1:28 to M. Jones
Loss by Decision 8-4 to M. Jones
Win by Decision 6-5 over J. Cantu
Win by Decision 3-2 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Decision 5-4 to M. Jones

6

Galvin Shambaugh

Tippecanoe Valley
Junior
Penn Regional

Loss by Pin 4:10 to B. Daniels
Loss by Pin 0:32 to M. Walker

7

Jaylin Winsley

Calumet
Senior
Hobart Regional

Loss by Pin 2:21 to J. Bailey
Loss by Pin 1:25 to J. Cortez
Loss by Pin 1:00 to O. Bunton

8

Matthew Maldonado

Merrillville
Freshman
Hobart Regional
Loss by Tech Fall 5:54 (20-5) to J. Cortez
Loss by Pin 5:14 to T. Schammert
Loss by Pin 2:27 to T. Frazier
113lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Ashton Jackson

LaPorte
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2021 1st at 106lbs

Win by Major Decision 10-2 over J. Cortez
Win by Pin 0:47 over O. Bunton
Win by Pin over J. Cortez
Win by Decision 6-2 over E. Dickey
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Cortez
Win by Decision 5-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 1:01 over T. Frazier
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over K. Nowaczyk

2

Trevor Schammert

Hobart
Senior
Hobart Regional

Win by Decision 7-1 over W. May
Win by Decision 7-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 5:14 over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision SV-1 6-4 over E. Goss
Loss by Decision TB-1 4-1 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Cortez
Win by Decision 7-2 over T. Frazier
Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Cortez
Win by Decision 7-5 over N. Christion
Loss by Decision 5:15 to J. Cortez
Win by Decision 6-2 over D. Bennett
Win by Pin 5:10 over O. Bunton

3

Johnny Cortez

Lake Central
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 6-4 over K. Nowaczyk
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Jackson
Win by Tech Fall 5:54 (20-5) over M. Maldonado
Loss by Pin to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Krueger
Win by Decision 2-1 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 6-4 over T. Schammert
Loss by Decision 8-2 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 6-4 to T. Schammert
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 1:25 over J. Winsley
Win by Decision 5:15 over T. Schammert
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Stall

4

Kaptur Nowaczyk

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Cortez
Loss by Decision 9-4 to E. Dickey
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over G. Thompson
Loss by Decision 10-4 to P. Haines
Loss by Decision 7-1 to T. Schammert
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 4-1 to J. Cortez
Win by Pin 0:58 over O. Bunton
Loss by Major Decision 14-5 to E. Dickey
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Jackson

5

Dylan Bennett

Penn
Sophomore
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Pin 0:20 to P. Haines
Loss by Pin 4:27 to E. Seng
Loss by Pin 3:05 to E. Dickey
Loss by Decision 11-6 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 5-4 to E. Goss
Win by Pin 1:09 over X. Chavez
Win by Decision 10-3 over T. Frazier
Loss by Decision 6-2 to T. Schammert
Win by Pin 1:34 over J. Stall

6

Jake Stall

McCutcheon
Senior
Logansport Regional

Loss by Decision 5-0 to J. Cortez
Loss by Pin 1:34 to D. Bennett

7

Liam Siburcrist

North White
Sophomore
Logansport Regional

8

Joy Cantu

Merrillville
Freshman
Hobart Regional
Loss by Pin 2:51 to G. Jendras
Win by Pin 0:13 over K. Fischer
Loss by Major Decision 14-0 to H. Crull
Win by Pin 1:44 over E. Anderson
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to M. Jones
Loss by Decision 8-2 to M. Jones
Win by Pin 2:42 over O. Harden
Win by Pin 2:34 over L. Dollar
Loss by Pin 1:16 to J. O'Campo
Loss by Decision 7-2 to R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Pin 3:02 to J. May
Loss by Decision 6-5 to S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 9-5 to E. Tolbert
120lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hayden Demarco

Chesterton
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

2021 6th at 113lbs

Win by Pin 2:18 over B. Vest
Loss by Decision 10-5 to R. Courtney
Win by Pin 0:47 over V. Kessinger
Win by Pin 2:43 over D. Maldonado
Win by Decision 5-0 over E. Cruz
Win by Pin 1:23 over R. Guerrero

2

Bryce Denton

Penn
Sophomore
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over M. Kallamani
Loss by Tech Fall 18-1 to B. Ison
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Graber
Loss by Decision 10-3 to E. Roudebush

3

Evan Cruz

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to L. Miller
Win by Decision 4-0 over C. Mattingly
Win by Decision 1-0 over H. Brady
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over G. Sandefur
Win by Decision 11-4 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 5-2 over G. Rivera
Loss by Decision 5-0 to H. Demarco
Loss by Decision 7-2 to A. Reyes
Loss by Decision 3-0 to B. Vest

4

Christopher Bohn

Munster
Sophomore
Hobart Regional

Win by Pin :57 over N. Christion

5

David Maldonado

Merrillville
Junior
Hobart Regional

Win by Pin 3:01 over R. Frazier
Loss by Decision 3-2 to M. Kallamani
Loss by Pin 1:00 to L. Frazier
Loss by Pin 1:54 to D. Tom
Win by Major Decision 14-6 over B. Bo
Loss by Pin 2:43 to H. Demarco
Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Ruiz

6

Caleb Oliver

Rensselaer Central
Junior
Logansport Regional

Win by Pin 3:36 over S. Pratt

7

Owen Bunton

Portage
Sophomore
Calumet Regional

Loss by Pin 0:47 to A. Jackson
Loss by Major Decision 16-6 to G. Thompson
Win by Pin 1:00 over J. Winsley
Loss by Pin 0:58 to K. Nowaczyk
Loss by Pin 1:10 to E. Dickey
Loss by Pin 5:10 to T. Schammert

8

Carsyn Williams

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior
Logansport Regional

126lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Logan Frazier

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2020 3rd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 120lbs

Win by Pin 0:31 over J. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over I. Ward
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over B. Haines
Win by Decision 7-2 over M. Vargo
Win by Pin 1:00 over D. Maldonado
Win by Major Decision 17-5 over M. Tharpe
Win by Decision 10-3 over B. Haines
Win by Tech Fall 19-3 over J. Johnson

2

Beau Brabender

Mishawaka
Sophomore
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to B. Wolf
Win by Decision 5-3 over D. Ruiz
Win by Pin 2:00 over H. May
Win by Decision 5-1 over D. Tom
Win by Decision 6-4 over M. Kallamani
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:51 over S. Sharp
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to M. Tharpe
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Kallamani
Win by Pin 2:18 over C. Wyss

3

Devin Wible

Hobart
Junior
Hobart Regional

2021 Qualifier at 126lbs

Loss by Pin 2:09 to T. O'Neill
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to W. Krejsa
Win by Pin 1:14 over H. Helson
Win by Decision 9-4 over M. Ortega
Loss by Decision 11-9 to C. Solomey
Loss by Pin 1:58 to L. Clement
Loss by Decision 7-2 to D. Gerst

4

Drake Fritz

West Central
Sophomore
Logansport Regional

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

5

Chase Kasprzak

Lake Central
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Tate
Loss by Pin 2:22 to J. McGill
Loss by Major Decision 12-3 to S. Stits
Loss by Pin 1:02 to J. Mendez
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to B. McMillen

6

Dylan Tom

Wawasee
Senior
Penn Regional

Win by Pin 3:06 over N. Mosier
Win by Decision 9-2 over E. Reiley
Loss by Decision 5-1 to B. Brabender
Win by Pin 1:54 over D. Maldonado
Loss by Tech Fall 6:00 (17-0) to M. Vargo
Win by Decision SV-1 21-16 over I. McCue

7

Roman Guerrero

Portage
Junior
Calumet Regional
Loss by Pin 2:43 to R. Frazier
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over L. Bechert
Loss by Pin 1:23 to H. Demarco

8

Dieter Gerst

Lowell
Freshman
Crown Point Regional
Win by Decision 7-2 over D. Wible
132lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Anthony Bahl

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2021 5th at 113lbs

Win by Decision 2-0 over M. Major
Loss by Decision 6-2 to B. Ison
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over N. Derifield
Win by Tech Fall 4:19 (18-3) over C. Faurote
Win by Tech Fall 4:37 (16-1) over C. Lapsley
Win by Decision 6-2 over Z. Walker
Loss by Decision 1-0 to B. Ison
Win by Pin 1:41 over H. Helson
Loss by Decision 6-2 to Z. Seltzer

2

Matteo Vargo

Penn
Senior
Penn Regional

2019 2nd at 120lbs(SC)
2020 1st at 126lbs(SC)
2021 5th at 126lbs

Win by Decision 5-3 over B. Haines
Win by Pin 1:34 over K. Morton
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Frazier
Win by Tech Fall 6:00 (17-0) over D. Tom

3

Zar Walker

Mishawaka
Sophomore
Penn Regional

Win by Pin 4:13 over C. Whitehead
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Graber
Win by Decision 9-5 over Z. Haughton
Loss by Decision 6-2 to A. Bahl
Loss by Decision 10-4 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Decision 8-5 to W. Harper
Win by Decision 9-5 over T. O'Neill
Win by Decision 13-7 over N. Derifield

4

Ruben Padilla

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional

5

Drake Montelongo

Tippecanoe Valley
Senior
Penn Regional

Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to D. Stroud
Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to D. Stroud
Win by Pin 2:23 over S. Pratt
Loss by Decision 4-2 to D. Stroud

6

Caleb Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Junior
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 11-9 over D. Wible
Win by Decision 5-3 over L. Clement
Win by Pin 5:30 over M. Stanley
Win by Decision 9-4 over M. Adamczyk

7

Logan Stuckman

Wawasee
Junior
Penn Regional

Loss by Pin 2:43 to T. Tyson
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to T. Wood
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Faurote
Win by Decision 5-0 over N. Derifield
Loss by Pin 3:28 to T. O'Neill
Win by Decision TB-1 4-3 over J. Graber
Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to B. Hagewood

8

Donovan Ruiz

Hobart
Senior
Hobart Regional

Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Brabender
Loss by Decision 9-2 to S. Foster
Loss by Decision 5-2 to D. Maldonado
138lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jesse Mendez

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2019 1st at 126lbs
2020 1st at 132lbs
2021 1st at 138lbs

Win by Pin 1:23 over L. Clement
Win by Decision 6-4 over Z. Seltzer
Win by Pin 0:46 over L. Farling
Win by Pin 0:41 over W. Harper
Win by Pin 0:50 over I. O'Neill
Win by Pin 2:45 over S. Stits
Win by Pin 1:11 over G. Garcia
Win by Pin 1:02 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Pin 3:28 over L. Gonzalez

2

Cole Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2020 7th at 120lbs
2021 6th at 132lbs

Win by Decision 9-2 over L. Webb

3

Mikey Robles

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn Regional

2020 5th at 103lbs(MI)

4

Hunter Miller

Wawasee
Junior
Penn Regional

Loss by Pin 1:35 to D. Tuttle
Win by Decision 4-2 over C. Clark
Win by Decision 7-2 over N. Eberhart
Loss by Pin 5:00 to L. Gonzalez
Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to D. Litchfield

5

Matt Adamczyk

Hebron
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Jeremy
Win by Decision SV-1 6-4 over J. Schultz
Loss by Decision 6-4 to M. Stanley
Win by Pin 1:42 over H. Fritz
Loss by Decision 9-4 to C. Solomey

6

Larz Hughes

Rensselaer Central
Sophomore
Logansport Regional

Win by Major Decision 15-2 over C. Andrews
Win by Decision 10-4 over C. Lupfer
Win by Decision 6-3 over G. Hicks
Loss by Decision 4-1 to E. Evan

7

Hunter Helson

Lake Central
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Loss by Pin 1:14 to D. Wible
Loss by Pin 1:41 to A. Bahl
Loss by Pin 4:45 to M. Ortega

8

Jacob Jones

Andrean
Sophomore
Hobart Regional

145lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Aidan Torres

Chesterton
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2020 6th at 126lbs
2021 8th at 132lbs

Win by Major Decision 9-1 over N. Tattini
Win by Pin fall 2:42 over G. Krause
Win by Pin fall 4:48 over G. Krause
Win by Major Decision fall 3:05 over A. Pellot
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over M. Hood
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over A. Costello
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over N. Banet
Win by Major Decision 14-4 over N. Tattini
Loss by Decision 8-7 to H. Watson

2

Nick Tattini

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 138lbs

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 11-5 over G. Garcia
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over G. Davis
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over B. Baker
Win by Tech Fall 4:55 (17-2) over L. Sertic
Loss by Decision 3-1 to H. Watson
Win by Decision 1-0 over D. Graham
Win by Decision 5-2 over B. Garcia
Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Graham

3

Lakin Webb

Rensselaer Central
Senior
Logansport Regional

2021 Qualifier at 132lbs

Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over L. Sertic
Win by Decision 3-1 OT over C. Fettig
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Lear
Win by Decision 7-1 over C. Niehaus
Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 to S. Levitz
Loss by Decision 7-6 to K. Grandinetti
Win by Pin 5:30 over C. Fettig
Loss by Decision 6-4 to O. Clark-Stitts
Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to E. Anthony
Win by Decision 6-3 over J. Lear
Win by Pin 3:29 over L. Clement
Loss by Decision 9-2 to C. Solomey

4

Stefan Vitello

Valparaiso
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 6-1 to J. Gerencser
Loss by Pin 4:57 to L. Clement

5

Trevor Triana

Hobart
Junior
Hobart Regional

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs

6

Jordan Lear

West Lafayette
Junior
Logansport Regional

Loss by Decision 5-1 to L. Webb
Loss by Decision 6-3 to L. Webb
Loss by Tech Fall 19-3 to E. Anthony

7

Nick Durall

Wheeler
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Win by Pin 3:14 over Z. Hollyfield

8

Gavin Malone

Wawasee
Junior
Penn Regional

Loss by Pin 2:28 to C. Wagner
Win by Pin 4:44 over Z. Truitt
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to A. Reynolds
Loss by Pin 1:11 to A. Reynolds
152lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Sam Goin

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2020 5th at 106lbs
2021 4th at 126lbs

Win by Tech Fall 24-9 over E. Halevi
Win by Decision 8-1 over B. Garcia
Win by Pin 0:54 over J. Jackson
Win by Pin 0:25 over T. Span
Win by Pin 0:57 over J. Rooney
Win by Tech Fall 19-2 over A. Costello
Win by Decision 8-5 over A. Rinehart
Win by Major Decision 18-5 over N. Cicciarelli

2

Cameron Powell

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 145lbs

Loss by Decision 7-3 to C. Euson
Win by Decision 2-0 over C. Carter
Loss by Pin 3:29 to A. Steenbeke
Loss by Decision 9-6 to C. Wagner
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Bennett
Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Ross

3

Isaiah Ponce

Lake Central

Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 132lbs
2021 Qualifier at 152lbs

4

Kenneth Bisping

Lowell
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 7-4 over A. Costello
Win by Decision 3-1 over T. Span
Loss by Decision 4-3 to A. Brickey
Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Ross
Win by Decision 6-5 over A. Brickey
Loss by Decision 7-6 to G. Manley
Loss by Pin 5:50 to A. Rinehart
Win by Decision 2-0 over N. Salary
Win by Decision 10-6 over C. Carter
Win by Decision 4-1 over A. Costello

5

Aidan Costello

Hobart
Freshman
Hobart Regional
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Bisping
Loss by Decision 9-7 to K. Glithero
Loss by Pin 1:11 to K. Mabie
Loss by Pin 3:56 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Decision 8-4 over C. Leech
Win by Pin 3:57 over G. Manley
Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to S. Goin
Win by Decision 5-3 SV-1 over A. Brickey
Loss by Major Decision 17-7 to A. Torres
Loss by Decision 10-5 to G. Mallery
Loss by Decision 4-1 to K. Bisping
Win by Decision 7-6 over T. Span
Win by Decision 7-6 over A. Brickey

6

Wesley Harper

Penn
Sophomore
Penn Regional

Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to G. Garcia
Win by Decision 5-3 over L. Gonzalez
Win by Pin 4:28 over T. Vanover
Loss by Pin 0:41 to J. Mendez
Win by Pin 2:40 over C. Baldwin
Win by Default over C. Johnson
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Clement
Win by Decision 8-5 over Z. Walker
Loss by Pin 5:40 to T. O'Neill
Win by Default 6-3 over N. Eberhart

7

Durya Minor

Lafayette Jefferson
Junior
Logansport Regional
Loss by Decision 8-4 to M. Hutchison

8

Adrian Pellot

Merrillville
Freshman
Hobart Regional
Loss by Major Decision fall 3:05 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 9-4 over L. Sertic
Win by Decision 5-4 over J. Williams
Loss by Decision 8-2 to D. Graham
160lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Cody Goodwin

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Win by Tech Fall 21-5 over G. Ison
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over N. Powell
Win by Pin 0:59 over M. James
Win by Pin 3:27 over J. Weems
Win by Major Decision 15-2 over D. Myers
Win by Pin 2:33 over A. Reynolds
Win by Pin 2:15 over G. Bragg

2

Aaron Steenbeke

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional

2020 Qualifier at 160lbs
2021 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Pin 2:40 over J. Jackson
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Pierre
Loss by Decision 5-4 to N. Cicciarelli
Win by Pin 2:41 over J. Landez
Win by Decision SV-1 4-2 over D. Myers
Loss by Pin 3:39 to J. Weems
Win by Decision 10-3 over A. Reynolds
Win by Pin 3:29 over C. Powell
Win by Pin 1:06 over C. Wagner

3

Bradey Pittman

Plymouth
Senior
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Landez
Loss by Pin to K. Mabie

4

Caleb Carter

Merrillville
Junior
Hobart Regional

Loss by Decision 2-0 to C. Powell
Loss by Pin 0:59 to K. Lone
Win by Pin 1:53 over E. Eli
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Shaffer
Loss by Decision 10-6 to K. Bisping

5

Conner Cervantes

Griffith
Junior
Hobart Regional

Win by Decision 7-5 over D. Hurn
Win by Pin 2:58 over C. Crisp
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over D. Hurn
Loss by Pin 5:45 to J. Herrera

6

Tristen Hood

Harrison (WL)
Senior
Logansport Regional

Win by Major Decision 8-0 over G. Gard
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over B. Russell
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. Betz
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. Betz
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over A. Brickey
Loss by Decision 7-3 to M. Betz

7

Keagen Mabie

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional
Win by Pin 1:11 over A. Costello
Loss by Decision 10-4 to A. Brickey
Win by Decision 2-0 over A. Ross
Loss by Pin :26 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Pin over G. Mallery
Loss by Pin 3:19 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Rooney
Loss by Pin to K. Lone
Win by Pin over B. Pittman

8

Joseph Williams

Lake Station Edison
Senior
Hobart Regional
Loss by Decision 5-4 to A. Pellot
Loss by Pin :37 to Z. Hollyfield
Loss by Pin 1:53 to J. Jones
170lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Orlando Cruz

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 5th at 160lbs

Win by Major Decision 19-5 over C. Brewer
Win by Pin 2:55 over S. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:38 over T. Tobias
Win by Tech Fall 4:44 (25-10) over J. Mochen
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to D. Buchanan
Win by Decision 13-6 over J. Simpson
Win by Major Decision 21-8 over J. Sues

2

Jesse Herrera

Highland
Senior
Hobart Regional

Win by Pin 1:20 over W. Jeffires
Loss by Decision 4-2 to C. Svantner
Win by Pin 2:00 over Z. Truitt
Win by Pin 5:45 over C. Cervantes

3

Christian Chavez

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn Regional

Win by Decision 11-5 over H. Kukelhan
Loss by Pin 2:58 to W. Clark
Win by Pin 3:04 over R. Weaver
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to J. Durnil
Win by Pin 4:15 over V. McDonald
Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Kwiatkowski

4

Trent Kersey

Lowell
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

5

Carlos Perez-Xochipa

Harrison (WL)
Junior
Logansport Regional

Loss by Decision 5-3 to R. Cast
Loss by Decision 6-0 to H. Shepherd

6

Grant Mallery

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional

Loss by Default 3:02 to G. Ison
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over T. Span
Loss by Pin :34 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 6-4 to K. Lounsbury
Loss by Pin to K. Mabie
Loss by Pin 2:56 to A. Rinehart
Win by Decision 10-5 over A. Costello
Loss by Decision 5-0 to G. Gard

7

Taijon Span

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional

Win by Major Decision 15-2 over R. Armes
Loss by Decision 3-1 to K. Bisping
Loss by Pin 0:25 to S. Goin
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to G. Mallery
Loss by Decision 7-6 to A. Costello

8

Cameron Zimmerman

Wawasee
Junior
Penn Regional
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 13-10 to A. Myers
Loss by Decision 11-8 to I. Valdez
Win by Decision 13-6 over C. Crisp
Loss by Pin 4:57 to I. Friedt
182lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jacob Simpson

Hobart
Senior
Hobart Regional

2021 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Pin 4:54 over L. Hansen
Win by Pin 1:09 over B. Garza
Win by Decision 4-3 over T. Statler
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Sues
Loss by Decision 13-6 to O. Cruz
Win by Decision 2-0 over T. Statler
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Sues
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Sues

2

Seth Willems

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

Loss by Decision 6-2 to J. Braun

3

Josiah Williams

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional

4

Jacob Stepek

Hammond Morton
Junior
Hobart Regional
Loss by Pin 5:08 to J. Sues

5

Dylan Kwiatkowski

Valparaiso
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision over J. Ingenito
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Chavez

6

Tylee Swopes

Portage
Senior
Calumet Regional

7

Joshua Hubbard

Highland
Sophomore
Hobart Regional

Win by Pin 0:52 over H. Price
Loss by Pin 1:20 to J. McClure
Win by Decision SV-1 5-3 over E. Popp
Loss by Pin 5:09 to J. Sues
Loss by Decision 8-2 to D. Dean

8

Ethan Popp

Harrison (WL)
Sophomore
Logansport Regional
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Howard
Loss by Decision 6-1 to A. Cashman
Loss by Pin 1:55 to C. Kirk
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Johnson
Loss by Decision 2-1 to Z. Wagner
Loss by Decision SV-1 5-3 to J. Hubbard
195lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Connor Barket

West Lafayette
Senior
Logansport Regional

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
2021 7th at 195lbs

Win by Tech Fall 17-2 over M. Norman
Win by Pin 2:28 over C. Washburn
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over J. Cree
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Heyerly

2

Gage Demarco

Chesterton
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2020 Qualifier at 195lbs
2021 4th at 195lbs

Loss by Decision 10-5 to W. Clark
Win by Decision 6-1 over W. Clark
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over H. Kukelhan
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Durnil
Win by Decision 5-2 over C. Hubbell
Loss by Decision Dec 7-5 to W. Clark
Win by Decision 8-3 over V. McDonald

3

Jake Sues

Lake Central
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2021 8th at 182lbs

Win by Pin 5:08 over J. Stepek
Loss by Pin 3:54 to D. Veazy
Win by Default over D. Veazy
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Simpson
Loss by Decision 6-1 to J. Simpson
Loss by Major Decision 21-8 to O. Cruz
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. McClure
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Simpson
Win by Pin 5:09 over J. Hubbard
Loss by Decision 6-4 to B. Hammer

4

Will Clark

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 10-5 over G. Demarco
Loss by Pin 2:50 to G. Henry
Win by Pin 3:40 over G. Harvey
Loss by Decision 6-1 to G. Demarco
Win by Pin 2:58 over C. Chavez
Win by Tech Fall 5:23 (20-5) over A. Armen
Loss by Decision 5-1 to G. Henry
Win by Decision Dec 7-5 over G. Demarco

5

Daeveon Cheeks

Lafayette Jefferson
Junior
Logansport Regional

Win by Pin 4:40 over G. Harty
Win by Decision 5-3 over G. Johnson
Loss by Pin 1:07 to C. Washburn

6

Jonathon Neese

Plymouth
Freshman
Penn Regional

7

Justin Sawyer

Hobart
Junior
Hobart Regional
Loss by Pin :23 to S. Peeples

8

Trevor Hoffman

Hebron
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Loss by Decision 10-6 to E. Silver
Loss by Pin 1:38 to J. Cree
Loss by Pin 1:32 to E. Silver
220lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Christian Carroll

New Prairie
Junior
Crown Point Regional

2

Juan Grange

Penn
Senior
Penn Regional

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs(TX)

Loss by Decision 3-2 to L. Jones
Win by Decision 7-2 over A. Butts
Win by Pin 0:47 over J. Weingart
Win by Pin 1:20 over J. Thomas
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over M. DeGrado
Win by Decision 7-2 over T. Morrill
Win by Decision 6-0 over R. Deckard
Win by Decision 10-3 over J. Rasche
Win by Decision 6-5 over B. Beck

3

Paul Clark

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional
Win by Pin 5:10 over M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 4:27 over C. Hill
Loss by Decision 8-3 to M. DeGrado
Loss by Decision 9-3 to M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 3:36 over J. Rasche
Loss by Decision 6-4 to N. Skaggs
Win by Decision 7-5 over M. DeGrado
Loss by Decision 9-5 to C. Hill
Loss by Pin 5:32 to C. Hill

4

Jalen Thomas

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional

Loss by Decision 12-8 to B. Rouse
Loss by Pin 0:42 to C. Verst
Loss by Pin 1:20 to J. Grange
Loss by Pin 1:35 to J. Rasche
Loss by Pin to I. Benjamin

5

Bazle Owens

Tippecanoe Valley
Junior
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 195lbs

Loss by Decision 7-2 to A. Deming
Win by Decision 5-2 over T. Luther
Loss by Decision 2-1 to A. Deming

6

Jordan Cree

Rensselaer Central
Junior
Logansport Regional
Win by Pin 5:32 over H. Allen
Loss by Pin 1:03 to W. Willman
Win by Decision 5-2 over J. Long
Loss by Major Decision 15-1 to B. Beck
Win by Pin 0:30 over A. Kemper
Loss by Tech Fall 16-1 to C. Barket
Win by Pin 1:38 over T. Hoffman
Loss by Pin 2:23 to I. Benjamin
Win by Pin 5:47 over D. Duschek

7

Michael DeGrado

Lake Central
Senior
Crown Point Regional

Loss by Pin 5:10 to P. Clark
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Chicoine
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over C. Chicoine
Win by Pin 0:58 over E. Silver
Win by Decision 8-3 over P. Clark
Win by Decision 9-3 over P. Clark
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to J. Grange
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to K. Martin
Win by Tech Fall 17-1 over R. Deckard
Loss by Decision 7-5 to P. Clark
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to C. Hill

8

Corey Hill

Portage
Senior
Calumet Regional

Loss by Pin 4:27 to P. Clark
Win by Pin over C. Chicoine
Loss by Decision 6-5 to A. Schuetter
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Kendrex
Win by Decision 9-5 over P. Clark
Loss by Decision 8-5 to N. Skaggs
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 5:32 over P. Clark
285lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hunter Whitenack

New Prairie
Senior
Crown Point Regional

2021 Qualifier at 285lbs

2

Peyton Kendall

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs

Loss by Decision 8-3 to J. Ralph
Loss by Decision 4-0 to H. Smith
Win by Decision 3-1 over A. Popi
Win by Pin 2:25 over J. Ruess
Win by Pin 3:55 over A. Popi
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Hartwell
Loss by Decision 7-4 to B. Jellison
Loss by Pin :29 to M. Fishback
Loss by Pin 4:39 to R. Latimore
Loss by Decision 3-1 to N. Paceley

3

Theodore Sparks

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional

Win by Pin 3:35 over N. Paceley
Loss by Decision 5-4 to A. Popi
Loss by Decision SV-1 2-0 to B. Jellison
Win by Decision 3-1 over T. White

4

Trey White

Portage
Senior
Calumet Regional

Loss by Pin 5:33 to J. Milligan
Win by Decision 3-1 SV-1 over R. Anderson
Loss by Pin 4:58 to J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 3-1 to T. Sparks
Win by Decision 3-2 TB1 over R. Latimore
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Paceley
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Ruess

5

Cody Winkler

Knox
Senior
Crown Point Regional

6

Jack Ruess

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional

Win by Decision 5-1 over D. Dalton
Win by Decision 5-3 over H. Smith
Loss by Pin 1:40 to B. Jellison
Loss by Pin 2:25 to P. Kendall
Win by Decision SV-1 3-1 over H. Smith
Loss by Pin :30 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 4-2 to T. White

7

Triston Thompson

LaPorte
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Loss by Pin 1:05 to B. Villafuerte
Loss by Pin 0:38 to A. Hartwell
Loss by Pin 2:53 to A. Popi
Loss by Pin 3:28 to D. Dalton

8

Nathan Paceley

River Forest
Junior
Hobart Regional
Loss by Pin 3:35 to T. Sparks
Win by Decision 3-1 over P. Kendall
Loss by Decision 2-1 to T. White
Loss by Pin 3:01 to M. Barry




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.