Jump to content

East Chicago

January 24, 2022


106lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jeffrey Bailey

River Forest

Hobart Regional
Record: 31-0

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 6th at 106lbs
2022 5th at 106lbs

Win by Pin 1:44 over A. Dallinger
Win by Pin 1:11 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Major Decision 18-4 over B. King
Win by Major Decision 14-0 over M. Jones
Win by Pin 1:16 over P. Villarruel
Win by Pin 2:21 over J. Winsley
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:58 over S. Aubin
Win by Decision 13-9 over E. Tolbert
Win by Decision 9-6 over S. Aubin
Win by Pin 0:40 over S. Aubin
Win by Pin 0:36 over R. Ieraci
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Decision 8-4 to G. Jendras

2

Gavin Jendreas

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-4

2022 2nd at 106lbs

Win by Pin 1:39 over E. Tolbert
Win by Pin 1:19 over G. Bragg
Win by Tech Fall 24-9 over M. Jones
Win by Pin 3:07 over C. Meier
Win by Decision 10-6 over C. Larocca
Win by Pin 2:32 over J. May
Win by Pin 0:55 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Tech Fall 25-9 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 4:23 over T. Halevi
Loss by Decision 14-10 to J. Hockaday
Win by Pin 2:51 over J. Cantu
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over E. Tolbert
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 4:22 (19-2) over M. Jones
Win by Tech Fall 2:00 (22-7) over M. Jones
Win by Pin 0:23 over R. Ieraci
Win by Tech Fall 3:15 (15-0) over E. Tolbert
Win by Pin 1:29 over J. Cantu
Win by Pin 2:55 over X. Chavez
Win by Decision 8-4 over J. Bailey

3

E'Shawn Tolbert

Portage
Junior
Hobart Regional
Record: 21-4

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 9-5 over J. Cantu
Loss by Pin 1:39 to G. Jendras
Win by Decision 8-4 over J. Elliott
Win by Decision 9-6 over A. Dallinger
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over H. Crull
Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to G. Jendras
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-4 to S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 13-9 to J. Bailey
Win by Pin 2:22 over J. Cantu
Loss by Tech Fall 3:15 (15-0) to G. Jendras
Win by Major Decision 17-4 over M. Jones
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over K. Salazar
Win by Decision 11-4 over S. Aubin

4

Aiden Dallinger

McCutcheon
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 38-3

Loss by Pin 1:44 to J. Bailey
Win by Decision 2-1 over M. Jones
Win by Tech Fall 18-2 over B. King
Win by Decision 5-3 Overtime over B. Kanable
Win by Decision 9-5 over M. Jones
Loss by Decision 9-6 to E. Tolbert
Win by Pin 4:47 over T. Buchanan
Loss by Decision 10-5 to J. O'Campo
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Arizmendi
Win by Tech Fall 5:17 (20-3) over W. Roberts
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over B. McNees
Loss by Decision 2-1 to S. Aubin

5

Mason Jones

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 30-10

Win by Decision 8-3 over B. King
Loss by Decision 2-1 to A. Dallinger
Win by Decision 5-4 over S. Aubin
Loss by Tech Fall 24-9 to G. Jendras
Win by Decision 8-4 over S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 9-5 to A. Dallinger
Win by Pin 1:28 over S. Aubin
Loss by Tech Fall 18-3 to C. Larocca
Win by Pin 2:27 over S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 9-2 to G. Bragg
Loss by Major Decision 14-0 to J. Bailey
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Cantu
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over J. Cantu
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 4:22 (19-2) to G. Jendras
Win by Major Decision 12-0 over B. King
Loss by Tech Fall 2:00 (22-7) to G. Jendras
Loss by Major Decision 17-4 to E. Tolbert

6

Seth Aubin

Hobart
Sophomore
Hobart Regional
Record: 32-9

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 3-2 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Decision 5-4 to M. Jones
Win by Decision 6-5 over J. Cantu
Loss by Decision 8-4 to M. Jones
Loss by Pin 1:28 to M. Jones
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Meier
Loss by Pin 2:27 to M. Jones
Loss by Pin 2:15 to J. May
Win by Pin 2:44 over K. Blackburn
Loss by Pin 3:44 to R. Douglas
Win by Default 4:00 over M. Rossman
Win by Pin 0:54 over X. Chavez
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-4 over E. Tolbert
Loss by Pin 0:58 to J. Bailey
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over J. Cantu
Loss by Decision 9-6 to J. Bailey
Loss by Pin 0:40 to J. Bailey
Win by Decision 11-7 over B. King
Win by Decision 2-1 over A. Dallinger
Loss by Decision 11-4 to E. Tolbert

7

Kaleb Salazar

Wawasee
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 24-4

Win by Decision 6-2 over K. Straw
Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Bollinger
Win by Decision 7-3 over X. Chavez
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:57 over B. McNees
Win by Decision 3-0 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 7-1 over X. Chavez
Win by Pin 1:58 over W. Roberts
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to E. Tolbert

8

Ryann Schmidtendorff

Penn
Sophomore
Penn Regional
Record: 28-10

Loss by Decision 3-2 to S. Aubin
Loss by Pin 1:11 to J. Bailey
Loss by Decision 6-0 to C. Meier
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. Cantu
Loss by Pin 0:55 to G. Jendras
Loss by Pin 1:52 to G. Bragg
Loss by Pin 0:14 to J. Hockaday
Loss by Pin 2:00 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 14-8 over B. King
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-5 to X. Chavez
Win by Major Decision 17-6 over B. McNees
Loss by Decision 3-0 to K. Salazar
Win by Pin 1:24 over J. Arizmendi
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to J. Bailey

9

Joy Cantu

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart Regional
Record: 22-14

2022 3rd at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 9-5 to E. Tolbert
Loss by Decision 6-5 to S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 7-2 to R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Pin 3:02 to J. May
Win by Pin 2:42 over O. Harden
Win by Pin 2:34 over L. Dollar
Loss by Pin 1:16 to J. O'Campo
Loss by Decision 8-2 to M. Jones
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to M. Jones
Win by Pin 0:13 over K. Fischer
Loss by Major Decision 14-0 to H. Crull
Win by Pin 1:44 over E. Anderson
Loss by Pin 2:51 to G. Jendras
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:22 to E. Tolbert
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to S. Aubin
Loss by Pin 1:29 to G. Jendras

10

Xavier Chavez

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 21-7

Loss by Pin 2:58 to T. Frazier
Loss by Pin 1:09 to D. Bennett
Loss by Pin 0:54 to S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 7-3 to K. Salazar
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-5 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Tech Fall 5:30 (18-3) over B. McNees
Loss by Decision 7-1 to K. Salazar
Win by Pin 2:29 over A. Origel
Loss by Pin 2:55 to G. Jendras
113lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Ashton Jackson

LaPorte
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 42-0

2021 1st at 106lbs
2022 1st at 113lbs

Win by Major Decision 10-2 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Decision 5-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 1:01 over T. Frazier
Win by Decision 6-2 over E. Dickey
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Cortez
Win by Pin over J. Cortez
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over J. Cortez
Win by Pin 0:47 over O. Bunton
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:25 over J. Cortez
Win by Decision 4-0 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Decision 6-0 over T. Schammert
Win by Pin 1:10 over R. Poe
Win by Major Decision 12-0 over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 9-4 over D. Bennett

2

Johnny Cortez

Lake Central

Crown Point Regional
Record: 31-8

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 4th at 113lbs

Win by Decision 5:15 over T. Schammert
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Stall
Win by Pin 1:25 over J. Winsley
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Loss by Decision 6-4 to T. Schammert
Win by Decision 2-1 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 6-4 over T. Schammert
Loss by Decision 8-2 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Krueger
Loss by Pin to A. Jackson
Win by Tech Fall 5:54 (20-5) over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 6-4 over K. Nowaczyk
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Jackson
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-2 to K. Nowaczyk
Loss by Pin 5:25 to A. Jackson
Win by Pin 2:21 over W. Drews
Win by Decision 2-0 over D. Bennett
Win by Pin 1:41 over B. White
Win by Decision 10-3 over M. Cunningham
Loss by Decision 10-6 to T. Schammert

3

Trevor Schammert

Hobart

Hobart Regional
Record: 37-3

2022 6th at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 5:15 to J. Cortez
Win by Decision 6-2 over D. Bennett
Win by Pin 5:10 over O. Bunton
Win by Decision 7-5 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Cortez
Loss by Decision TB-1 4-1 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Cortez
Win by Decision 7-2 over T. Frazier
Win by Decision SV-1 6-4 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 7-1 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 5:14 over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 7-1 over W. May
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:16 over O. Bunton
Win by Pin 1:30 over J. Winsley
Win by Pin 5:42 over M. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 6-0 to A. Jackson
Win by Default over A. Thomas
Win by Decision 6-5 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Decision 10-6 over J. Cortez

4

Kaptur Nowaczyk

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 21-13

Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Jackson
Loss by Major Decision 14-5 to E. Dickey
Win by Pin 0:58 over O. Bunton
Loss by Decision 4-1 to J. Cortez
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 7-1 to T. Schammert
Loss by Decision 9-4 to E. Dickey
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over G. Thompson
Loss by Decision 10-4 to P. Haines
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Cortez
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. Cortez
Loss by Decision 4-0 to A. Jackson
Win by Pin 2:41 over W. Drews
Win by Pin 0:57 over N. Wolf
Loss by Decision 6-5 to T. Schammert

5

Dylan Bennett

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 24-7

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 6-2 to T. Schammert
Win by Pin 1:34 over J. Stall
Win by Decision 10-3 over T. Frazier
Win by Pin 1:09 over X. Chavez
Loss by Decision 11-6 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 5-4 to E. Goss
Loss by Pin 0:20 to P. Haines
Loss by Pin 4:27 to E. Seng
Loss by Pin 3:05 to E. Dickey
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:04 over R. Poe
Win by Pin 0:43 over B. White
Win by Pin 1:00 over N. Wolf
Loss by Decision 2-0 to J. Cortez
Win by Pin 2:58 over W. Drews
Win by Pin 0:23 over O. Bunton
Loss by Decision 9-4 to A. Jackson

6

Mikkel Cunningham

North Newton

Logansport Regional
Record: 45-1

Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Fowler
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to L. Bickel
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:41 over H. Ramon
Win by Pin 5:14 over K. Ploughe
Win by Pin 3:53 over A. Attinger
Win by Pin 1:48 over K. Ploughe
Win by Pin 2:55 over J. Winsley
Loss by Decision 10-3 to J. Cortez

7

Jake Stall

McCutcheon

Logansport Regional
Record: 23-3

Loss by Decision 5-0 to J. Cortez
Loss by Pin 1:34 to D. Bennett
State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-3 over A. Thomas

8

Owen Bunton

Portage
Junior
Hobart Regional
Record: 24-10

Loss by Pin 5:10 to T. Schammert
Loss by Pin 1:10 to E. Dickey
Loss by Pin 0:58 to K. Nowaczyk
Win by Pin 1:00 over J. Winsley
Loss by Major Decision 16-6 to G. Thompson
Loss by Pin 0:47 to A. Jackson
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:32 over J. Winsley
Loss by Pin 3:16 to T. Schammert
Win by Pin 0:49 over J. Winsley
Loss by Decision 10-6 to M. Maldonado
Win by Pin 2:44 over K. Ploughe
Loss by Pin 0:23 to D. Bennett

9

Jaylin Winsley

Calumet

Hobart Regional
Record: 19-10

Loss by Pin 1:25 to J. Cortez
Loss by Pin 1:00 to O. Bunton
Loss by Pin 2:21 to J. Bailey
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:32 to O. Bunton
Loss by Pin 0:49 to O. Bunton
Loss by Pin 1:30 to T. Schammert
Loss by Pin 2:55 to M. Cunningham

10

Alex Lopez

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 0-0

120lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hayden Demarco

Chesterton
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 38-1

2021 6th at 113lbs
2022 7th at 120lbs

Win by Pin 1:23 over R. Guerrero
Win by Decision 5-0 over E. Cruz
Win by Pin 2:43 over D. Maldonado
Win by Pin 0:47 over V. Kessinger
Loss by Decision 10-5 to R. Courtney
Win by Pin 2:18 over B. Vest
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over J. Lewis
Win by Decision 5-0 over E. Cruz
Win by Pin 1:13 over G. Rivera
Win by Decision 12-5 over C. Bohn
Win by Pin 1:22 over S. Pratt
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 12-10 over J. Lewis

2

Christopher Bohn

Munster
Junior
Hobart Regional
Record: 39-0

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Pin :57 over N. Christion
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-2 over N. Christion
Win by Pin 5:03 over D. Mata
Loss by Decision 12-5 to H. Demarco
Win by Pin 0:49 over E. Garza
Win by Decision 6-1 over E. Cruz
Win by Pin 1:11 over G. Rivera

3

Evan Cruz

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 25-11

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 7-2 to A. Reyes
Loss by Decision 3-0 to B. Vest
Loss by Decision 5-0 to H. Demarco
Win by Decision 5-2 over G. Rivera
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over G. Sandefur
Win by Decision 11-4 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 1-0 over H. Brady
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to L. Miller
Win by Decision 4-0 over C. Mattingly
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-2 over G. Rivera
Loss by Decision 5-0 to H. Demarco
Win by Decision 6-2 over J. Lewis
Win by Tech Fall 5:07 (19-3) over A. Barron
Loss by Decision 6-1 to C. Bohn

4

Liam Siburcrist

North White
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 40-1

State Tournament
Win by Decision 12-5 over C. Oliver
Win by Pin 1:18 over A. Barron
Loss by Pin 3:59 to C. Oliver
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over S. Pratt
Loss by Pin 5:43 to G. Rivera

5

Jayden Lewis

New Prairie
Sophomore
Crown Point Regional
Record: 33-9

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 8-4 to D. McFeeley
Win by Pin 1:11 over I. Kuhn
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. May
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to H. Demarco
Loss by Major Decision 14-5 to G. Rivera
Loss by Decision 6-2 to E. Cruz
Win by Decision 5-2 over G. Rivera
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over C. Oliver
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over D. Mata
Loss by Decision 12-10 to H. Demarco

6

Guillermo Rivera

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 26-8

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 5-2 to E. Cruz
Loss by Major Decision 15-0 to N. Lykins
Loss by Pin 4:34 to H. Brady
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-2 to E. Cruz
Loss by Pin 1:13 to H. Demarco
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over J. Lewis
Loss by Decision 5-2 to J. Lewis
Win by Pin 5:43 over L. Siburcrist
Win by Decision 5-1 over G. Sandefur
Loss by Pin 1:11 to C. Bohn

7

Nasir Christion

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 24-11

Loss by Decision 7-5 to T. Schammert
Loss by Decision 11-4 to E. Cruz
Loss by Decision 5-3 to A. Reyes
Loss by Pin :57 to C. Bohn
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-2 to C. Bohn
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over M. Conrad
Loss by Decision 7-6 to D. Mata
Win by Decision 12-5 over J. Petras
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to H. Demarco

8

Caleb Oliver

Rensselaer Central
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 13-3

Win by Pin 3:36 over S. Pratt
Loss by Pin 5:21 to I. Kuhn
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 12-5 to L. Siburcrist
Win by Decision 8-3 over S. Pratt
Win by Pin 3:46 over A. Barron
Win by Pin 3:59 over L. Siburcrist
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to J. Lewis

9

Drew Stall

McCutcheon
Sophomore
Logansport Regional
Record: 15-4

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-6 to C. Williams
Loss by Pin 3:41 to S. Pratt

10

Miles Conrad

Portage
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 17-14

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:45 to D. Mata
Loss by Major Decision 12-3 to N. Christion
126lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Logan Frazier

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 26-1

2020 3rd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 120lbs
2022 1st at 126lbs

Win by Tech Fall 19-3 over J. Johnson
Win by Decision 10-3 over B. Haines
Win by Major Decision 17-5 over M. Tharpe
Win by Decision 7-2 over M. Vargo
Win by Pin 1:00 over D. Maldonado
Win by Pin 0:31 over J. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over I. Ward
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over B. Haines
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:16 over J. Jeremy
Win by Pin 1:26 over I. Wilson
Win by Pin 1:12 over N. Sessions
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over M. Vargo
Win by Tech Fall 2:07 (16-1) over N. Richards
Win by Pin 0:43 over D. Ruiz
Win by Pin 1:55 over B. Brabender

2

Matteo Vargo

Penn

Penn Regional
Record: 24-1

2019 2nd at 120lbs
2020 1st at 126lbs
2021 5th at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 126lbs

Win by Decision 7-2 over J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Frazier
Win by Tech Fall 6:00 (17-0) over D. Tom
Win by Decision 5-3 over B. Haines
Win by Pin 1:34 over K. Morton
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over B. Brabender
Win by Pin 0:28 over B. Heller
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over B. Brabender
Win by Pin 0:22 over I. Martinez
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to L. Frazier
Win by Pin 0:55 over J. Gonzales
Win by Pin 0:24 over J. Jeremy
Win by Decision 7-4 over D. Maldonado

3

Beau Brabender

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 29-6

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs
2022 Qualifier at 126lbs

Win by Pin 2:18 over C. Wyss
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Kallimani
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to M. Tharpe
Win by Decision 5-1 over D. Tom
Win by Decision 6-4 over M. Kallimani
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:51 over S. Sharp
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to B. Wolf
Win by Decision 5-3 over D. Ruiz
Win by Pin 2:00 over H. May
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to M. Vargo
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to M. Vargo
Win by DQ over D. Tom
Loss by Decision 3-1 to D. Maldonado
Win by Pin 3:12 over R. Frazier
Win by Decision 7-2 over D. Fritz
Loss by Pin 1:55 to L. Frazier

4

Dylan Tom

Wawasee

Penn Regional
Record: 28-2

Win by Decision SV-1 21-16 over I. McCue
Loss by Decision 5-1 to B. Brabender
Win by Pin 1:54 over D. Maldonado
Loss by Tech Fall 6:00 (17-0) to M. Vargo
Win by Pin 3:06 over N. Mosier
Win by Decision 9-2 over E. Reiley
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:04 over I. Martinez
Loss by DQ to I. Martinez
Loss by DQ to B. Brabender

5

Drake Fritz

West Central
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 37-0

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:35 over K. Caliz
Win by Decision 4-3 over N. Richards
Win by Pin 1:26 over N. Sessions
Loss by Decision 7-2 to B. Brabender

6

David Maldonado

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 30-6

2022 7th at 126lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Ruiz
Loss by Pin 2:43 to H. Demarco
Loss by Decision 3-2 to M. Kallimani
Loss by Pin 1:00 to L. Frazier
Loss by Pin 1:54 to D. Tom
Win by Major Decision 14-6 over B. Bo
Win by Pin 3:01 over R. Frazier
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over D. Ruiz
Win by Pin 0:45 over J. Schultz
Win by Major Decision 14-6 over J. Gonzales
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Brabender
Win by Pin 0:41 over B. Heller
Win by Pin 1:42 over L. McClimans
Loss by Decision 7-4 to M. Vargo

7

Matt Adamczyk

Hebron

Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-5

Loss by Decision 9-4 to C. Solomey
Loss by Decision 6-4 to M. Stanley
Win by Pin 1:42 over H. Fritz
Win by Decision SV-1 6-4 over J. Schultz
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Jeremy
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to H. Helson
Loss by Pin 3:11 to A. Bahl

8

Donovan Ruiz

Hobart

Hobart Regional
Record: 28-7

Loss by Decision 5-2 to D. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 9-2 to S. Foster
Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Brabender
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over J. Gonzales
Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to D. Maldonado
Win by Pin 1:33 over R. Frazier
Win by Pin 3:33 over I. Martinez
Loss by Pin 0:43 to L. Frazier

9

Jon Schultz

River Forest

Hobart Regional
Record: 15-9

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 10-7 to R. Frazier
Loss by Major Decision 17-6 to J. Gonzales
Loss by Pin 0:45 to D. Maldonado

10

Robert Frazier

Calumet
Sophomore
Hobart Regional
Record: 30-8

Loss by Pin 1:25 to S. Foster
Win by Pin 2:43 over R. Guerrero
Loss by Pin 3:01 to D. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Schultz
Loss by Pin 3:22 to J. Jeremy
Loss by Pin 1:22 to J. Schultz
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-7 over J. Schultz
Win by Pin 2:26 over J. Gonzales
Loss by Pin 1:33 to D. Ruiz
Loss by Pin 3:12 to B. Brabender
132lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Anthony Bahl

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 29-4

2021 5th at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 132lbs

Loss by Decision 6-2 to Z. Seltzer
Win by Pin 1:41 over H. Helson
Loss by Decision 1-0 to B. Ison
Win by Decision 6-2 over Z. Walker
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over N. Derifield
Win by Tech Fall 4:19 (18-3) over C. Faurote
Win by Tech Fall 4:37 (16-1) over C. Lapsley
Win by Decision 2-0 over M. Major
Loss by Decision 6-2 to B. Ison
Win by Pin 4 min 32sec over R. Padilla
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over C. Solomey
Win by Pin 3:11 over M. Adamczyk
Win by Pin 1:10 over C. Solomey
Win by Pin 1:16 over H. Whitenack
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over Z. Walker
Win by Pin 1:20 over A. Ramirez
Win by Pin 1:25 over D. Montelongo
Win by Tech Fall 4:13 (22-3) over B. Denton

2

Zar Walker

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 35-3

2022 6th at 132lbs

Win by Decision 13-7 over N. Derifield
Win by Decision 9-5 over T. O'Neill
Loss by Decision 8-5 to W. Harper
Loss by Decision 10-4 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Decision 6-2 to A. Bahl
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Graber
Win by Decision 9-5 over Z. Haughton
Win by Pin 4:13 over C. Whitehead
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-6 over B. Denton
Win by Default For. over B. Denton
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over L. Stuckman
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Bahl
Win by Tech Fall 2:48 (17-2) over T. Tristan
Win by Major Decision 14-4 over M. Stanley

3

Caleb Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 32-2

Win by Decision 9-4 over M. Adamczyk
Win by Pin 5:30 over M. Stanley
Win by Decision 5-3 over L. Clement
Win by Decision 11-9 over D. Wible
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to A. Bahl
Win by Pin 4:00 over H. Helson
Loss by Pin 1:10 to A. Bahl
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over G. Tienstra
Loss by Decision 6-2 to M. Stanley

4

Drake Montelongo

Tippecanoe Valley

Penn Regional
Record: 35-4

Loss by Decision 4-2 to D. Stroud
Win by Pin 2:23 over S. Pratt
Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to D. Stroud
Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to D. Stroud
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over L. Stuckman
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over N. Derifield
Loss by Decision 10-9 to B. Denton
Win by Decision 10-4 over L. Stuckman
Win by Pin 2:31 over H. Fritz
Loss by Pin 1:25 to A. Bahl

5

Ruben Padilla

Merrillville

Hobart Regional
Record: 14-2

Loss by Pin 4 min 32sec to A. Bahl
State Tournament
Win by Decision 11-6 over G. Tienstra
Win by Major Decision 21-7 over A. Ramirez
Win by Decision 13-8 over M. Ortega
Win by Tech Fall 4:03 (15-0) over H. Whitenack
Loss by Decision 6-3 to B. Denton

6

Logan Stuckman

Wawasee
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 27-11

Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Faurote
Win by Decision 5-0 over N. Derifield
Loss by Pin 3:28 to T. O'Neill
Win by Decision TB-1 4-3 over J. Graber
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to T. Wood
Loss by Pin 2:43 to T. Tyson
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to D. Montelongo
Loss by Decision 10-4 to D. Montelongo
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to Z. Walker
Loss by Decision 5-4 to M. Stanley

7

Bryce Denton

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 19-5

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs
2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Loss by Decision 10-3 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Graber
Loss by Tech Fall 18-1 to B. Ison
Win by Decision 3-1 over M. Kallimani
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-6 to Z. Walker
Loss by Default For. to Z. Walker
Win by Decision 10-9 over D. Montelongo
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over N. Derifield
Win by Pin 4:19 over M. Stanley
Win by Tech Fall 4:13 (17-2) over T. Tuttle
Win by Decision 6-3 over R. Padilla
Loss by Tech Fall 4:13 (22-3) to A. Bahl

8

Mason Stanley

Rensselaer Central
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 40-5

2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Loss by Pin 5:30 to C. Solomey
Win by Decision 6-5 over H. Fritz
Win by Decision 6-4 over M. Adamczyk
Win by Decision 8-4 over B. Whaley
Win by Decision 1-0 over I. Otto
Loss by Major Decision 12-2 to J. Buttler
Loss by Decision 10-3 to B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 3-2 to X. Horton
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-3 over H. Fritz
Win by Decision 6-1 over H. Fritz
Win by Major Decision 14-1 over T. Tristan
Loss by Pin 4:19 to B. Denton
Win by Decision 5-4 over L. Stuckman
Win by Decision 6-2 over C. Solomey
Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to Z. Walker

9

Gabriel Tienstra

Munster

Hobart Regional
Record: 34-4

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 11-6 to R. Padilla
Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Ramirez
Loss by Decision 5-4 to M. Ortega
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to C. Solomey

10

Devin Wible

Hobart
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record:

2021 Qualifier at 126lbs

Loss by Decision 7-2 to D. Gerst
Loss by Pin 1:58 to L. Clement
Loss by Decision 11-9 to C. Solomey
Win by Decision 9-4 over M. Ortega
Win by Pin 1:14 over H. Helson
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Pin 2:09 to T. O'Neill
138lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jesse Mendez

Crown Point

Crown Point Regional
Record: 33-0

2019 1st at 126lbs
2020 1st at 132lbs
2021 1st at 138lbs
2022 1st at 138lbs

Win by Pin 3:28 over L. Gonzalez
Win by Pin 1:02 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Pin 1:11 over G. Garcia
Win by Pin 0:41 over W. Harper
Win by Pin 0:50 over I. O'Neill
Win by Pin 2:45 over S. Stits
Win by Decision 6-4 over Z. Seltzer
Win by Pin 0:46 over L. Farling
Win by Pin 1:23 over L. Clement
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:28 over C. Solomey
Win by Pin 0:56 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Tech Fall 5:17 (21-6) over C. Solomey
Win by Tech Fall 3:26 (20-5) over C. Solomey
Win by Pin 0:50 over W. Harper

2

Cole Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 37-2

2020 7th at 120lbs
2021 6th at 132lbs
2022 2nd at 138lbs

Win by Decision 9-2 over L. Webb
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:04 over C. Kasprzak
Loss by Pin 1:28 to J. Mendez
Loss by Tech Fall 5:17 (21-6) to J. Mendez
Win by Tech Fall 4:10 (17-1) over S. Vitello
Loss by Tech Fall 3:26 (20-5) to J. Mendez
Win by Pin 0:37 over W. Smith
Win by Decision 4-2 over L. Webb
Win by Pin 1:39 over L. Clement

3

Stefan Vitello

Valparaiso

Crown Point Regional
Record: 29-6

2020 Qualifier at 113lbs

Loss by Pin 4:57 to L. Clement
Loss by Decision 6-1 to J. Gerencser
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:39 over C. Kasprzak
Loss by Tech Fall 4:10 (17-1) to C. Solomey
Win by Decision 7-2 over H. Miller
Loss by Decision 9-7 to L. Clement

4

Wesley Harper

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 25-4

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Default 6-3 over N. Eberhart
Loss by Pin 5:40 to T. O'Neill
Win by Decision 8-5 over Z. Walker
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Clement
Loss by Pin 0:41 to J. Mendez
Win by Pin 2:40 over C. Baldwin
Win by Default over C. Johnson
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to G. Garcia
Win by Decision 5-3 over L. Gonzalez
Win by Pin 4:28 over T. Vanover
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:26 over H. Miller
Loss by Decision 5-1 to L. Clement
Win by Decision 11-5 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Tech Fall 4:21 (18-2) over J. Lear
Loss by Pin 0:50 to J. Mendez

5

Lakin Webb

Rensselaer Central

Logansport Regional
Record: 41-5

2021 Qualifier at 132lbs

Loss by Decision 9-2 to C. Solomey
Win by Pin 3:29 over L. Clement
Loss by Decision 6-4 to O. Clark-Stitts
Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to E. Anthony
Win by Decision 6-3 over J. Lear
Win by Pin 5:30 over C. Fettig
Loss by Decision 7-6 to K. Grandinetti
Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 to S. Levitz
Win by Decision 7-1 over C. Niehaus
Win by Decision 3-1 OT over C. Fettig
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Lear
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over L. Sertic
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over B. Soldati
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Ayres
Loss by Decision 4-2 to C. Solomey

6

Lucas Clement

Merrillville
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 18-6

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Pin 4:57 over S. Vitello
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over L. Sertic
Loss by Pin 3:29 to L. Webb
Win by Decision 12-6 over M. Hood
Win by Pin 1:58 over D. Wible
Loss by Decision 5-3 to C. Solomey
Win by Decision SV1 7-5 over D. Litchfield
Loss by Decision 10-6 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 8-4 to W. Harper
Win by Pin 1:59 over J. McGill
Loss by Pin 1:23 to J. Mendez
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:43 over J. Tate
Win by Tech Fall 5:39 (17-2) over E. Gomez
Win by Pin 3:40 over T. Delgado
Win by Decision 5-1 over W. Harper
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over J. Ayres
Win by Decision 9-7 over S. Vitello
Loss by Pin 1:39 to C. Solomey

7

Jordan Lear

West Lafayette
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 37-6

Loss by Tech Fall 19-3 to E. Anthony
Loss by Decision 6-3 to L. Webb
Loss by Decision 5-1 to L. Webb
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-0 over J. Ayres
Win by Decision 7-1 over J. Ayres
Win by Decision 11-7 over T. Delgado
Loss by Tech Fall 4:21 (18-2) to W. Harper

8

Hunter Miller

Wawasee
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 31-5

Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to D. Litchfield
Win by Decision 7-2 over N. Eberhart
Loss by Pin 5:00 to L. Gonzalez
Loss by Pin 1:35 to D. Tuttle
Win by Decision 4-2 over C. Clark
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-3 to W. Smith
Loss by Pin 1:26 to W. Harper
Win by Decision 6-2 over W. Smith
Loss by Decision 7-2 to S. Vitello

9

Chase Kasprzak

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-11

Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to B. McMillen
Loss by Pin 1:02 to J. Mendez
Loss by Pin 2:22 to J. McGill
Loss by Major Decision 12-3 to S. Stits
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Tate
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:04 to C. Solomey
Loss by Pin 1:39 to S. Vitello
Loss by Pin 0:56 to J. Mendez
Loss by Decision 11-5 to W. Harper

10

Blake Soldati

Harrison (WL)
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 22-7

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Ayres
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to L. Webb
145lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Aidan Torres

Chesterton
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 36-1

2020 6th at 126lbs
2021 8th at 132lbs
2022 3rd at 145lbs

Loss by Decision 8-7 to H. Watson
Win by Major Decision 14-4 over N. Tattini
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over N. Banet
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over A. Costello
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over N. Tattini
Win by Pin fall 2:42 over G. Krause
Win by Pin fall 4:48 over G. Krause
Win by Major Decision fall 3:05 over A. Pellot
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over M. Hood
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:47 over G. Krause
Win by Decision 4-2 over N. Tattini
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over N. Tattini
Win by Pin 3:04 over D. Barron
Win by Pin 4:11 over E. Rodriguez
Win by Decision 8-4 over G. Krause

2

Nick Tattini

Crown Point

Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-5

2020 Qualifier at 138lbs
2022 Qualifier at 145lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Graham
Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 5-2 over B. Garcia
Loss by Decision 3-1 to H. Watson
Win by Decision 1-0 over D. Graham
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over G. Davis
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over B. Baker
Win by Tech Fall 4:55 (17-2) over L. Sertic
Win by Decision 11-5 over G. Garcia
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to A. Torres
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:46 over L. Sertic
Loss by Decision 4-2 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 6-2 over G. Krause
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to A. Torres
Win by Pin 0:59 over L. Hughes
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over M. Hood
Win by Decision 10-4 over D. Wendling

3

Zymarion Hollyfield

Penn
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 25-9

Win by Pin :37 over J. Williams
Win by Pin 4:46 over M. Hood
Loss by Pin :47 to C. Watts
Loss by Pin 3:14 to N. Durall
Loss by Pin 4:55 to B. Hooper
Win by Pin 2:36 over T. Thomas
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over S. Levitz
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to B. Hooper
Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 to S. Levitz
Win by Decision 10-3 over A. Kiner
Win by Decision 6-2 over B. Baker
Loss by Pin 1:41 to B. Garcia
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Graham
Loss by Pin 0:38 to H. May
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to M. Koontz
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:32 over T. Thomas
Win by Pin 3:14 over J. Lowe
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over E. Rodriguez
Loss by Pin 4:35 to D. Wendling

4

Manolo Hood

Portage
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 24-10

Loss by Decision 12-6 to L. Clement
Loss by Tech Fall 21-6 to D. Graham
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Jones
Loss by Pin 4:46 to Z. Hollyfield
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to Z. Zach
Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to A. Torres
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:19 over J. McGill
Win by Pin 4:22 over J. Williams
Win by Decision 2-1 over A. Pellot
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over J. Williams
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to N. Tattini

5

Adrian Pellot

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart Regional
Record: 16-7

Loss by Decision 8-2 to D. Graham
Win by Decision 9-4 over L. Sertic
Win by Decision 5-4 over J. Williams
Loss by Major Decision fall 3:05 to A. Torres
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 2-1 to M. Hood
Win by Decision 6-0 over J. McGill
Win by Decision 10-9 over J. Lowe
Loss by Decision 9-7 to G. Krause

6

Logan Sertic

Lowell
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 24-8

Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to L. Clement
Win by Pin over G. Krause
Win by Pin over J. Jones
Loss by Decision 9-4 to A. Kiner
Loss by Tech Fall 4:55 (17-2) to N. Tattini
Loss by Decision 9-4 to A. Pellot
Loss by Tech Fall 18-3 to L. Webb
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:46 to N. Tattini

7

Dylan Barron

North Newton

Logansport Regional
Record: 43-4

Win by Pin 5:10 over A. Kline
Win by Decision 7-5 over G. Hicks
Win by Decision 3-2 over D. Wendling
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 17-6 to D. Wendling
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Hughes
Loss by Decision 7-5 to A. Kline
Loss by Pin 3:04 to A. Torres

8

Jeremiah Jones

Calumet

Hobart Regional
Record:

Loss by Decision 5-3 to M. Hood
Win by Pin 1:53 over J. Williams
Loss by Pin to L. Sertic

9

Andrew Kline

Lafayette Central Catholic

Logansport Regional
Record: 26-4

Loss by Pin 5:10 to D. Barron
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-6 over D. Wendling
Win by Decision 7-5 over D. Barron
Loss by Pin 2:55 to G. Krause

10

Larz Hughes

Rensselaer Central
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 39-8

Loss by Decision 4-1 to E. Evan
Win by Major Decision 15-2 over C. Andrews
Win by Decision 10-4 over C. Lupfer
Win by Decision 6-3 over G. Hicks
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-4 to D. Wendling
Win by Decision 5-3 over D. Barron
Loss by Decision 9-2 to D. Wendling
Loss by Pin 0:59 to N. Tattini
152lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Sam Goin

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 32-0

2020 5th at 106lbs
2021 4th at 126lbs
2022 1st at 152lbs

Win by Major Decision 18-5 over N. Cicciarelli
Win by Tech Fall 19-2 over A. Costello
Win by Decision 8-5 over A. Rinehart
Win by Pin 0:25 over T. Span
Win by Pin 0:57 over J. Rooney
Win by Tech Fall 24-9 over E. Halevi
Win by Decision 8-1 over B. Garcia
Win by Pin 0:54 over J. Jackson
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 15-1 over K. Bisping
Win by Pin 0:39 over C. Staubus
Win by Major Decision 15-4 over K. Bisping
Win by Pin 4:36 over K. Bisping
Win by Major Decision 14-3 over G. Mallery
Win by Tech Fall 5:10 (22-7) over T. Hood

2

Tristen Hood

Harrison (WL)

Logansport Regional
Record: 35-4

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Loss by Decision 7-3 to M. Betz
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over A. Brickey
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. Betz
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over B. Russell
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. Betz
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over G. Gard
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-3 over A. Costello
Win by Pin 3:59 over C. Staubus
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over A. Ross
Loss by Tech Fall 5:10 (22-7) to S. Goin

3

Kenneth Bisping

Lowell
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 32-5

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Win by Decision 4-1 over A. Costello
Win by Decision 10-6 over C. Carter
Win by Decision 2-0 over N. Salary
Loss by Pin 5:50 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Decision 4-3 to A. Brickey
Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Ross
Win by Decision 6-5 over A. Brickey
Loss by Decision 7-6 to G. Manley
Win by Decision 3-1 over T. Span
Win by Decision 7-4 over A. Costello
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 15-1 to S. Goin
Loss by Major Decision 15-4 to S. Goin
Win by Decision 9-3 over N. Salary
Loss by Pin 4:36 to S. Goin
Win by Tech Fall 5:53 (16-1) over D. Hernandez-Reyes
Win by Decision 9-7 over K. Mabie
Win by Decision 11-9 over A. Costello

4

Aidan Costello

Hobart
Sophomore
Hobart Regional
Record: 31-8

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Win by Decision 7-6 over A. Brickey
Loss by Decision 4-1 to K. Bisping
Win by Decision 7-6 over T. Span
Loss by Decision 10-5 to G. Mallery
Loss by Major Decision 17-7 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 5-3 SV-1 over A. Brickey
Win by Decision 8-4 over C. Leech
Win by Pin 3:57 over G. Manley
Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to S. Goin
Loss by Pin 3:56 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 9-7 to K. Glithero
Loss by Pin 1:11 to K. Mabie
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Bisping
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:25 over B. Tollard
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over T. Span
Win by Pin 1:04 over A. Muntean
Loss by Decision 5-3 to T. Hood
Win by Decision 2-0 over R. Burns
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Salary
Loss by Decision 11-9 to K. Bisping

5

Keagen Mabie

Mishawaka

Penn Regional
Record: 30-6

Win by Pin over B. Pittman
Loss by Pin to K. Lone
Loss by Pin 3:19 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Rooney
Win by Pin over G. Mallery
Loss by Pin :26 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 10-4 to A. Brickey
Win by Decision 2-0 over A. Ross
Win by Pin 1:11 over A. Costello
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over R. Burns
Win by Pin 2:33 over A. Ross
Win by Decision 4-2 over G. Mallery
Win by Pin 4:51 over A. Muntean
Loss by Decision 9-7 to K. Bisping

6

Andrew Ross

Warsaw

Penn Regional
Record: 31-6

Loss by Decision 5-1 to C. Powell
Win by Decision 6-2 over K. Lounsbury
Loss by Decision 2-0 to K. Mabie
Win by Decision 3-0 over R. Burns
Loss by Decision 5-1 to K. Bisping
Loss by Pin 1:39 to A. Dull
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:33 to K. Mabie
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over R. Burns
Win by Major Decision 16-4 over B. Tollard
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to T. Hood

7

Noah Salary

LaPorte

Crown Point Regional
Record: 34-7

Loss by Major Decision 15-7 to G. Manley
Loss by Decision 2-0 to K. Bisping
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-3 over C. Staubus
Win by Decision 7-1 over C. Staubus
Loss by Decision 9-3 to K. Bisping
Loss by Decision 2-1 to A. Costello

8

Ryan Burns

South Bend Riley

Penn Regional
Record: 23-10

Loss by Major Decision 19-7 to D. Myers
Loss by Decision 10-6 to J. Rooney
Loss by Decision 3-0 to A. Ross
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-2 over G. Mallery
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to K. Mabie
Loss by Decision 4-2 to G. Mallery
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to A. Ross
Loss by Decision 2-0 to A. Costello

9

Grant Mallery

Penn
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 23-13

Loss by Decision 5-0 to G. Gard
Win by Decision 10-5 over A. Costello
Loss by Pin 2:56 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Pin to K. Mabie
Loss by Decision 6-4 to K. Lounsbury
Loss by Pin :34 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over T. Span
Loss by Default 3:02 to G. Ison
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-2 to R. Burns
Loss by Decision 4-2 to K. Mabie
Win by Decision 4-2 over R. Burns
Win by Pin 1:38 over T. Span
Loss by Major Decision 14-3 to S. Goin

10

Taijon Span

Merrillville

Hobart Regional
Record: 20-13

Loss by Decision 7-6 to A. Costello
Loss by Pin 0:25 to S. Goin
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to G. Mallery
Win by Major Decision 15-2 over R. Armes
Loss by Decision 3-1 to K. Bisping
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-2 over A. Muntean
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to A. Costello
Loss by Pin 1:38 to G. Mallery
160lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Cody Goodwin

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 30-2

2022 4th at 160lbs

Win by Pin 2:15 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 2:33 over A. Reynolds
Win by Major Decision 15-2 over D. Myers
Win by Pin 3:27 over J. Weems
Win by Pin 0:59 over M. James
Win by Tech Fall 21-5 over G. Ison
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over N. Powell
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:24 over M. James
Win by Pin 1:24 over C. Carter
Win by Pin 0:50 over G. Malone
Win by Pin 1:41 over E. Quasebarth
Win by Pin 0:44 over A. Steenbeke

2

AJ Steenbeke

Penn
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 27-2

2020 Qualifier at 160lbs
2021 Qualifier at 160lbs
2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Pin 1:06 over C. Wagner
Win by Pin 3:29 over C. Powell
Loss by Pin 3:39 to J. Weems
Win by Decision 10-3 over A. Reynolds
Win by Pin 2:41 over J. Landez
Win by Decision SV-1 4-2 over D. Myers
Win by Pin 2:40 over J. Jackson
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Pierre
Loss by Decision 5-4 to N. Cicciarelli
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:52 over C. Powell
Win by Pin 3:24 over C. Powell
Win by Pin 1:31 over G. Malone
Win by Pin 1:32 over B. Pittman
Win by Pin 1:01 over M. Kobelt
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over V. Hedden
Loss by Pin 0:44 to C. Goodwin

3

Caleb Carter

Merrillville

Hobart Regional
Record: 30-5

2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Decision 10-6 to K. Bisping
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Shaffer
Loss by Decision 2-0 to C. Powell
Loss by Pin 0:59 to K. Lone
Win by Pin 1:53 over E. Eli
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-2 over A. Borrero
Win by Pin 4:54 over H. Sopkowski
Win by Pin 2:27 over Q. Falls
Loss by Pin 1:24 to C. Goodwin
Win by Decision 4-0 over D. Minor
Win by Pin 2:00 over M. James
Win by Pin 5:05 over B. Pittman

4

Alex Bennett

Valparaiso

Crown Point Regional
Record: 36-3

Win by Decision 5-2 over C. Powell
Loss by Pin 0:37 to J. Prechtel
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-2 over B. Shaffer
Win by Pin 2:48 over M. Kobelt

5

Cameron Powell

Mishawaka

Penn Regional
Record: 24-12

2021 Qualifier at 145lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Ross
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Bennett
Loss by Decision 9-6 to C. Wagner
Loss by Pin 3:29 to A. Steenbeke
Win by Decision 2-0 over C. Carter
Loss by Decision 7-3 to C. Euson
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:52 to A. Steenbeke
Win by Decision 3-2 over B. Pittman
Loss by Pin 3:24 to A. Steenbeke
Loss by Pin 3:18 to M. James

6

Bradey Pittman

Plymouth

Penn Regional
Record: 18-4

2021 Qualifier at 160lbs
2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Pin to K. Mabie
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Landez
State Tournament
Win by Decision 11-8 over G. Malone
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Powell
Win by Decision 7-3 over G. Malone
Loss by Pin 1:32 to A. Steenbeke
Win by Decision 10-8 over C. Perez-Xochipa
Loss by Pin 5:05 to C. Carter

7

Durya Minor

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 29-7

Loss by Tech Fall 18-0 to L. Farnell
Loss by Decision 8-4 to M. Hutchison
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-1 to C. Perez-Xochipa
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over V. Hedden
Loss by Decision 4-0 to V. Hedden
Loss by Decision 1-0 to E. Quasebarth
Loss by Decision 4-0 to C. Carter

8

Gavin Malone

Wawasee
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 30-8

Loss by Pin 1:11 to A. Reynolds
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to A. Reynolds
Loss by Pin 2:28 to C. Wagner
Win by Pin 4:44 over Z. Truitt
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 11-8 to B. Pittman
Loss by Decision 7-3 to B. Pittman
Loss by Pin 1:31 to A. Steenbeke
Loss by Pin 0:50 to C. Goodwin

9

Ben Shaffer

Chesterton
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 29-13

Loss by Pin 0:48 to J. Weems
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to C. Carter
Loss by Pin 1:11 to C. Wagner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Bennett
Loss by Decision 10-6 to M. James

10

Lex Borrero

Munster
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record:

170lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Anthony White

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 17-6

Loss by Decision 4-3 to N. Clouser
Win by Decision 5-3 over D. Quimby
Win by Decision 5-4 over I. Friedt
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Penola
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to N. Cicciarelli
Loss by Decision 4-0 to J. Braun
Win by Decision 12-9 over C. Svantner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-3 to C. Svantner
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Stento
Loss by Decision 7-5 to C. Cervantes

2

Connor Svantner

Valparaiso

Crown Point Regional
Record: 27-1

2022 6th at 170lbs

Win by Decision 8-5 over I. Valdez
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Herrera
Loss by Decision 12-9 to A. White
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-2 over L. Stento
Win by Decision 9-3 over A. White
Win by Tech Fall 4:24 (16-1) over X. Warren
Win by Major Decision 17-9 over I. Valdez
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over L. Underwood
Win by Decision 6-2 over J. Herrera

3

Jesse Herrera

Highland

Hobart Regional
Record: 33-3

2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Pin 5:45 over C. Cervantes
Win by Pin 2:00 over Z. Truitt
Loss by Decision 4-2 to C. Svantner
Win by Pin 1:20 over W. Jeffires
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to C. Cervantes
Win by Pin 3:43 over L. Underwood
Win by Pin 4:33 over D. Hurn
Win by Pin 0:22 over L. Underwood
Win by Decision 7-0 over E. Popp
Win by Pin 1:27 over X. Warren
Win by Tech Fall 4:00 (20-3) over C. Zimmerman
Loss by Decision 6-2 to C. Svantner

4

Isaac Valdez

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 34-5

2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Pin over Z. Truitt
Loss by Decision 8-5 to C. Svantner
Loss by Decision 6-4 to L. Penola
Win by Pin 2:29 over D. Quimby
Loss by Decision 8-2 to N. Clouser
Loss by Decision 8-1 to K. Law
Win by Decision 11-8 over C. Zimmerman
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Penola
Win by Pin 3:33 over I. Friedt
Win by Pin 2:58 over G. Miller
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over H. Garcia
Win by Decision 10-7 over C. Zimmerman
Win by Decision 10-9 over Z. Truitt
Win by Pin 1:31 over D. Cox
Loss by Major Decision 17-9 to C. Svantner
Win by Decision 9-7 over L. Stento
Win by Decision 8-4 over E. Popp

5

Ethan Popp

Harrison (WL)
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 34-6

2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Loss by Decision SV-1 5-3 to J. Hubbard
Loss by Decision 2-1 to Z. Wagner
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Johnson
Loss by Pin 1:55 to C. Kirk
Loss by Decision 6-1 to A. Cashman
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Howard
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 5:37 (18-3) over S. Robinson
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over C. Good
Loss by Decision 7-0 to J. Herrera
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over D. Cox
Win by Decision 7-3 over C. Cervantes
Loss by Decision 8-4 to I. Valdez

6

Connor Cervantes

Griffith
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 28-2

Loss by Pin 5:45 to J. Herrera
Win by Pin 2:58 over C. Crisp
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over D. Hurn
Win by Decision 7-5 over D. Hurn
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:47 over D. Hurn
Win by Decision 7-3 over J. Herrera
Loss by Pin 5:06 to D. Hurn
Win by Default 2:20 over L. Underwood
Win by Decision 7-5 over A. White
Loss by Decision 7-3 to E. Popp

7

Neil Johnson

New Prairie
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 24-3

Loss by Pin to M. Hutchison
Win by Tech Fall 17-1 over C. Zimmerman
Win by Pin 1:12 over C. Seifert

8

Deon Hurn

River Forest

Hobart Regional
Record: 24-4

Win by Pin 1:01 over S. Robinson
Loss by Major Decision 12-1 to C. Cervantes
Loss by Decision 7-5 to C. Cervantes
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:47 to C. Cervantes
Win by Pin 1:16 over L. Underwood
Win by Pin 5:06 over C. Cervantes
Loss by Pin 4:33 to J. Herrera
Loss by Pin 4:16 to L. Stento

9

Cameron Zimmerman

Wawasee
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 24-11

Loss by Decision 11-8 to I. Valdez
Win by Decision 13-6 over C. Crisp
Loss by Pin 4:57 to I. Friedt
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 13-10 to A. Myers
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:14 over C. Tolbert
Win by Decision 13-11 over D. Cox
Loss by Decision 10-7 to I. Valdez
Win by Pin 1:23 over D. Quimby
Win by Pin 3:11 over P. Schnurpel
Loss by Tech Fall 4:00 (20-3) to J. Herrera

10

Elijah Cox

Triton
Senior
Penn Regional
Record:

Loss by Pin 1:17 to J. McBee
Loss by Pin to J. Mobley
Loss by Pin 1:30 to K. Rickard
182lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Orlando Cruz

Crown Point
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 32-1

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 5th at 160lbs
2022 2nd at 182lbs

Win by Major Decision 21-8 over J. Sues
Win by Decision 13-6 over J. Simpson
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to D. Buchanan
Win by Pin 1:38 over T. Tobias
Win by Tech Fall 4:44 (25-10) over J. Mochen
Win by Major Decision 19-5 over C. Brewer
Win by Pin 2:55 over S. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 17-7 over J. Simpson
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:53 over J. Sues
Win by Tech Fall 2:41 (25-10) over A. Ziegler
Win by Tech Fall 4:34 (23-8) over J. Sues
Win by Decision 9-2 over J. Simpson
Win by Decision 12-5 over L. Smith
Win by Major Decision 18-6 over D. Dean
Win by Decision 13-6 over K. Kinsler

2

Jake Simpson

Hobart

Hobart Regional
Record: 36-3

2021 Qualifier at 170lbs
2022 6th at 182lbs

Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Sues
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Sues
Win by Decision 2-0 over T. Statler
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Sues
Loss by Decision 13-6 to O. Cruz
Win by Decision 4-3 over T. Statler
Win by Pin 1:09 over B. Garza
Win by Pin 4:54 over L. Hansen
Loss by Major Decision 17-7 to O. Cruz
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:41 over J. Hubbard
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over D. Dean
Win by Pin 1:51 over J. Stepek
Loss by Decision 9-2 to O. Cruz
Win by Pin 0:51 over T. Shortt
Win by Pin 1:45 over J. McKelvin
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over J. Sues

3

Jake Sues

Lake Central

Crown Point Regional
Record: 31-8

2021 8th at 182lbs
2022 Qualifier at 182lbs

Win by Pin 5:09 over J. Hubbard
Loss by Decision 6-4 to B. Hammer
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Simpson
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. McClure
Loss by Major Decision 21-8 to O. Cruz
Loss by Decision 6-1 to J. Simpson
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Simpson
Loss by Pin 3:54 to D. Veazy
Win by Default over D. Veazy
Win by Pin 5:08 over J. Stepek
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:29 over H. Price
Loss by Pin 3:53 to O. Cruz
Win by Pin 2:46 over D. Kwiatkowski
Loss by Tech Fall 4:34 (23-8) to O. Cruz
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over J. Mochen
Loss by Decision 6-4 to K. Kinsler
Win by Pin 1:44 over R. Townsend
Win by Decision 4-2 over B. Hammer
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to J. Simpson

4

Demetrus Dean

Hammond Central

Hobart Regional
Record: 36-1

Win by Decision 8-6 SV-1 over B. Hammer
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Hubbard
Win by Decision 4-3 over H. Kahn
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Stepek
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to J. Simpson
Win by Major Decision 14-1 over J. Hubbard
Win by Pin 3:41 over B. Garza
Loss by Major Decision 18-6 to O. Cruz

5

Brandon Hammer

Tippecanoe Valley

Penn Regional
Record: 32-2

Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Sues
Loss by Decision 8-6 SV-1 to D. Dean
Loss by Pin 3:18 to E. Tilton
Win by Major Decision 15-4 over H. Kahn
Win by Pin 1:31 over A. Austin
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-1 over M. McCrum
Win by Major Decision 22-12 over T. Shortt
Win by Tech Fall 3:22 (19-4) over J. Stepek
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Sues

6

Dylan Kwiatkowski

Valparaiso

Crown Point Regional
Record: 37-4

Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Chavez
Win by Decision over J. Ingenito
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over J. Mochen
Win by Pin 1:48 over A. Ziegler
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over A. Ziegler
Loss by Pin 2:46 to J. Sues
Loss by Pin 1:34 to J. McKelvin

7

Logan Smith

Pioneer

Logansport Regional
Record: 23-2

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-4 to R. Townsend
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. McKelvin
Loss by Decision 12-5 to O. Cruz

8

Ryan Gonzalez

Merrillville

Hobart Regional
Record: 26-9

State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:05 over C. Thornberry
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Sawyer
Win by Decision 5-1 over K. Paceley
Win by Pin 3:03 over S. Portillo
Loss by Pin 1:54 to W. Clark

9

Kooper Kinsler

Delphi

Logansport Regional
Record: 34-4

2022 Qualifier at 182lbs

Loss by Decision 7-6 to C. Albaugh
Win by Decision 20-14 over J. Jones
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:42 to J. McKelvin
Win by Decision 7-4 over J. McKelvin
Win by Decision 11-6 over R. Townsend
Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Sues
Win by Tech Fall 5:48 (20-5) over A. Ziegler
Win by Pin 3:28 over J. Hubbard
Loss by Decision 13-6 to O. Cruz

10

Jude Mochen

Chesterton

Crown Point Regional
Record: 29-15

Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to L. Bullock
Loss by Pin :39 to B. Emerine
Loss by Pin 3:00 to T. Statler
Loss by Tech Fall 4:44 (25-10) to O. Cruz
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to D. Kwiatkowski
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to J. Sues
195lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Connor Barket

West Lafayette

Logansport Regional
Record: 47-0

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
2021 7th at 195lbs
2022 2nd at 195lbs

Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over J. Cree
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Heyerly
Win by Pin 2:28 over C. Washburn
Win by Tech Fall 17-2 over M. Norman
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:55 over D. Cheeks
Win by Pin 0:55 over D. Cheeks
Win by Pin 0:49 over W. Clark
Win by Pin 2:30 over K. Paceley
Win by Tech Fall 5:37 (17-1) over B. Owens
Win by Decision 9-3 over G. Demarco

2

Will Clark

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 30-3

2022 5th at 195lbs

Win by Decision Dec 7-5 over G. Demarco
Loss by Decision 5-1 to G. Henry
Loss by Decision 6-1 to G. Demarco
Win by Pin 2:58 over C. Chavez
Win by Tech Fall 5:23 (20-5) over A. Armen
Loss by Pin 2:50 to G. Henry
Win by Pin 3:40 over G. Harvey
Win by Decision 10-5 over G. Demarco
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 4:58 (20-3) over J. Serafin
Win by Pin 1:17 over S. Jokic
Win by Decision 9-7 over G. Demarco
Win by Pin 0:53 over S. Jokic
Loss by Pin 0:49 to C. Barket
Win by Pin 4:00 over P. Dewitt
Win by Pin 1:54 over R. Gonzalez
Win by Pin 1:44 over C. Chavez

3

Gage Demarco

Chesterton

Crown Point Regional
Record: 39-5

2020 Qualifier at 195lbs
2021 4th at 195lbs
2022 4th at 195lbs

Win by Decision 8-3 over V. McDonald
Loss by Decision Dec 7-5 to W. Clark
Win by Decision 5-2 over C. Hubbell
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Durnil
Win by Decision 6-1 over W. Clark
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over H. Kukelhan
Loss by Decision 10-5 to W. Clark
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:12 over C. Deutscher
Win by Pin 1:14 over C. Zableckis
Loss by Decision 9-7 to W. Clark
Win by Decision 12-5 over J. Serafin
Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Chavez
Win by Pin 0:46 over J. Sawyer
Loss by Decision 9-3 to C. Barket

4

Christian Chavez

Mishawaka
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 31-3

2022 Qualifier at 195lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Kwiatkowski
Win by Pin 4:15 over V. McDonald
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to J. Durnil
Win by Decision 11-5 over H. Kukelhan
Loss by Pin 2:58 to W. Clark
Win by Pin 3:04 over R. Weaver
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over B. Owens
Win by Pin 0:39 over J. Aronowski
Loss by Decision 3-1 to G. Demarco
Win by Pin 2:30 over S. Jokic
Win by Decision 10-3 over D. Cheeks
Loss by Pin 1:44 to W. Clark

5

Bazle Owens

Tippecanoe Valley
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 34-4

2021 Qualifier at 195lbs

Loss by Decision 2-1 to A. Deming
Win by Decision 5-2 over T. Luther
Loss by Decision 7-2 to A. Deming
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to C. Chavez
Win by Decision 8-2 over P. Dewitt
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Serafin
Loss by Tech Fall 5:37 (17-1) to C. Barket

6

Clayton Deutscher

New Prairie
Senior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 34-5

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:12 to G. Demarco
Loss by Decision 4-3 to S. Jokic

7

Daeveon Cheeks

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 27-8

Win by Pin 4:40 over G. Harty
Win by Decision 5-3 over G. Johnson
Loss by Pin 1:07 to C. Washburn
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:55 to C. Barket
Loss by Pin 0:55 to C. Barket
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over S. Portillo
Loss by Decision 10-3 to C. Chavez

8

Jake Serafin

Wheeler

Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-7

State Tournament
Win by Default over C. Zableckis
Loss by Tech Fall 4:58 (20-3) to W. Clark
Loss by Decision 12-5 to G. Demarco
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over S. Jokic
Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Owens

9

Colten Zableckis

Hanover Central

Crown Point Regional
Record: 28-12

State Tournament
Loss by Default to J. Serafin
Loss by Decision 7-4 to S. Jokic
Loss by Pin 1:14 to G. Demarco

10

Kaleb Paceley

River Forest

Hobart Regional
Record: 21-9

State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-5 over C. Thornberry
Loss by Pin 5:44 to J. Sawyer
Loss by Decision 5-1 to R. Gonzalez
Loss by Pin 2:30 to C. Barket
220lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Christian Carroll

Jimtown
Senior
Goshen Regional
Record: 14-0

2022 1st at 220lbs

State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:46 over C. Antrim
Win by Pin 0:10 over M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 0:53 over P. Clark
Win by Pin 4:38 over J. Grange
Win by Pin 0:13 over A. Calinski
Win by Pin 0:12 over J. Cree

2

Juan Grange

Penn

Penn Regional
Record: 23-1

2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
2022 2nd at 220lbs

Win by Decision 6-5 over B. Beck
Win by Decision 10-3 over J. Rasche
Win by Decision 6-0 over R. Deckard
Win by Decision 7-2 over T. Morrill
Win by Pin 1:20 over J. Thomas
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over M. DeGrado
Loss by Decision 3-2 to L. Jones
Win by Decision 7-2 over A. Butts
Win by Pin 0:47 over J. Weingart
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:30 over I. Beam
Win by Pin 2:28 over J. Neese
Loss by Pin 4:38 to C. Carroll
Win by Pin 0:19 over A. McNutt
Win by Pin 4:48 over M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 1:43 over P. Clark

3

Paul Clark

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point Regional
Record: 26-7

2022 4th at 220lbs

Loss by Major Decision 12-3 to P. Cross
Loss by Pin 5:32 to C. Hill
Loss by Decision 9-5 to C. Hill
Loss by Decision 6-4 to N. Skaggs
Win by Decision 7-5 over M. DeGrado
Loss by Decision 8-3 to M. DeGrado
Loss by Decision 9-3 to M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 3:36 over J. Rasche
Win by Pin 5:10 over M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 4:27 over C. Hill
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-3 over M. DeGrado
Win by Tech Fall 4:24 (23-7) over C. Antrim
Loss by Pin 0:53 to C. Carroll
Win by Pin 2:57 over J. Cree
Win by Decision 10-3 over C. Chicoine
Win by Pin 5:38 over C. Hill
Loss by Pin 1:43 to J. Grange

4

Corey Hill

Portage

Hobart Regional
Record: 27-4

Win by Pin 5:32 over P. Clark
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over M. DeGrado
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Kendrex
Win by Decision 9-5 over P. Clark
Loss by Decision 8-5 to N. Skaggs
Loss by Decision 6-5 to A. Schuetter
Win by Pin over C. Chicoine
Loss by Pin 4:27 to P. Clark
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Silver
Win by Pin 0:34 over A. McNutt
Win by Pin 1:23 over I. Beam
Loss by Pin 5:38 to P. Clark

5

Michael DeGrado

Lake Central

Crown Point Regional
Record: 34-7

Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to C. Hill
Loss by Decision 7-5 to P. Clark
Win by Tech Fall 17-1 over R. Deckard
Win by Decision 8-3 over P. Clark
Win by Decision 9-3 over P. Clark
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to J. Grange
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to K. Martin
Win by Pin 0:58 over E. Silver
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Chicoine
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over C. Chicoine
Loss by Pin 5:10 to P. Clark
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to P. Clark
Win by Pin 0:37 over T. Hoffman
Win by Pin 0:39 over C. Antrim
Loss by Pin 0:10 to C. Carroll
Loss by Pin 4:48 to J. Grange

6

Jordan Cree

Rensselaer Central
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 41-5

2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Pin 5:47 over D. Duschek
Loss by Pin 2:23 to I. Benjamin
Win by Pin 1:38 over T. Hoffman
Win by Pin 0:30 over A. Kemper
Loss by Tech Fall 16-1 to C. Barket
Win by Decision 5-2 over J. Long
Loss by Major Decision 15-1 to B. Beck
Win by Pin 5:32 over H. Allen
Loss by Pin 1:03 to W. Willman
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 6:00 (19-2) over A. Calinski
Loss by Pin 2:57 to P. Clark
Win by Decision 12-5 over C. Antrim
Win by Pin 3:49 over J. Neese
Loss by Pin 0:12 to C. Carroll

7

Cole Chicoine

McCutcheon
Junior
Logansport Regional
Record: 31-9

Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Branigan
Win by Default 1-0 Inj. Def. 2:34 over J. Long
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to B. Beck
Loss by Decision 9-4 to T. Waters
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over C. Stephens
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to B. Beck
Loss by Pin to C. Hill
Win by Pin over C. Irish
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. DeGrado
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to M. DeGrado
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-5 over A. Calinski
Loss by Decision 10-3 to P. Clark

8

Victor Rodriguez

Hammond Central

Hobart Regional
Record: 28-3

Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Hinton
Win by Pin 5:21 over A. Calinski

9

Ethyn Silver

River Forest

Hobart Regional
Record: 23-6

Win by Pin 1:32 over T. Hoffman
Loss by Pin 2:50 to A. Calinski
Loss by Pin 0:58 to M. DeGrado
Win by Decision 10-6 over T. Hoffman
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-2 to C. Hill

10

Chandler Antrim

Valparaiso

Crown Point Regional
Record: 29-8

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:46 to C. Carroll
Loss by Pin 0:39 to M. DeGrado
Loss by Tech Fall 4:24 (23-7) to P. Clark
Win by Pin 3:40 over T. Hoffman
Loss by Decision 12-5 to J. Cree
285lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hunter Whitenack

New Prairie

Crown Point Regional
Record: 23-0

2021 Qualifier at 285lbs
2022 7th at 285lbs

Win by Pin 1:23 over B. Jellison
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:44 over C. Winkler
Win by Pin 0:53 over C. Foy
Win by Pin 5:05 over L. Begley
Win by Pin 5:56 over T. White
Win by Pin 1:23 over M. Barry
Win by Pin 3:19 over T. Sparks

2

Theodore Sparks

Merrillville

Hobart Regional
Record: 30-4

2022 Qualifier at 285lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over T. White
Loss by Decision 5-4 to A. Popi
Loss by Decision SV-1 2-0 to B. Jellison
Win by Pin 3:35 over N. Paceley
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:26 over N. Paceley
Win by Pin 5:36 over T. White
Win by Pin 3:09 over L. Begley
Win by Pin 4:40 over C. Winkler
Loss by Pin 3:19 to H. Whitenack

3

Trey White

Portage

Hobart Regional
Record: 28-6

2022 Qualifier at 285lbs

Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Ruess
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Paceley
Win by Decision 3-2 TB1 over R. Latimore
Loss by Decision 3-1 to T. Sparks
Win by Decision 3-1 SV-1 over R. Anderson
Loss by Pin 4:58 to J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 5:33 to J. Milligan
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-1 over N. Paceley
Loss by Pin 5:36 to T. Sparks
Loss by Pin 5:56 to H. Whitenack
Win by Decision 4-2 over C. Foy
Win by Decision 4-3 over L. Amann
Win by Decision 8-2 over L. Begley

4

Peyton Kendall

Penn
Senior
Penn Regional
Record: 20-10

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs

Loss by Decision 3-1 to N. Paceley
Loss by Pin 4:39 to R. Latimore
Loss by Pin :29 to M. Fishback
Loss by Decision 7-4 to B. Jellison
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Hartwell
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to N. Johnson
Win by Decision 3-1 over A. Popi
Win by Pin 2:25 over J. Ruess
Win by Pin 3:55 over A. Popi
Win by Pin 5:08 over N. Martin
Loss by Decision 8-3 to J. Ralph
Loss by Decision 4-0 to H. Smith
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:21 over Z. Paden
Win by Pin 0:55 over G. Castro
Loss by Decision 8-4 to A. Popi

5

Anthony Popi

Plymouth
Junior
Penn Regional
Record: 30-7

Loss by Pin 5:22 to B. Villafuerte
Loss by Decision 3-1 to P. Kendall
Loss by Decision 5-2 to H. Smith
Win by Decision 5-4 over T. Sparks
Win by Pin 2:53 over T. Thompson
Loss by Pin 3:55 to P. Kendall
Loss by Pin 4:50 to B. Jellison
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-4 over P. Kendall
Win by Decision 5-2 over Z. Paden
Loss by Decision 6-1 to L. Begley

6

Liam Begley

Crown Point

Crown Point Regional
Record: 19-12

2022 Qualifier at 285lbs

Loss by Pin :54 to J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 2:49 to L. Jones
Loss by Decision 4-1 to J. Milligan
Loss by Pin 1:14 to H. Smith
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:42 over C. Foy
Win by Decision 7-4 over C. Winkler
Loss by Pin 5:05 to H. Whitenack
Loss by Pin 3:09 to T. Sparks
Win by Decision 1-0 over N. Paceley
Win by Decision 6-1 over A. Popi
Loss by Decision 8-2 to T. White

7

Nathan Paceley

River Forest
Senior
Hobart Regional
Record: 20-4

Loss by Pin 3:01 to M. Barry
Win by Decision 3-1 over P. Kendall
Loss by Decision 2-1 to T. White
Loss by Pin 3:35 to T. Sparks
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-1 to T. White
Loss by Pin 1:26 to T. Sparks
Loss by Decision 1-0 to L. Begley

8

Cody Winkler

Knox

Crown Point Regional
Record: 18-4

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:44 to H. Whitenack
Win by Pin 1:25 over T. Thompson
Loss by Pin 1:40 to C. Foy
Loss by Decision 7-4 to L. Begley
Loss by Pin 4:40 to T. Sparks

9

Luke Amann

West Lafayette
Senior
Logansport Regional
Record: 32-3

Win by Decision 8-2 over M. Barry
Loss by Decision 9-5 to M. Moran
Loss by Decision 7-5 to M. Moran
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-0 over M. Barry
Loss by Decision 4-3 to T. White




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.