Jump to content

East Chicago

January 17, 2023


106lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Mason Jones

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point
32-1

Win by Decision 13-9 over C. Woods
Win by Decision 5-1 over L. Haney
Win by Decision 5-2 over C. Meier
Loss by Decision 2-0 to J. O'Campo
Win by Decision 6-2 over C. Woods
Win by Pin 3:03 over A. Diaz
Win by Major Decision 21-8 over J. Cantu
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over J. Cantu
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over L. Haney
Win by Pin over C. Woods
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-4 over L. Haney

2

Kaleb Salazar

Wawasee
Junior
Penn
30-4

Loss by Pin to K. Fuller
Loss by Pin 4:52 to H. Douglas
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to C. Meier
Loss by Pin 6:25 to J. O'Campo
Win by Decision 4-0 over C. Bayliss
Win by Decision 4-2 over T. Jessup
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-0 over B. McNees

3

Logan Haney

Crown Point
Freshman
Crown Point
18-11
Loss by Decision 5-1 to M. Jones
Loss by Decision 9-5 to B. Kanable
Win by Decision 9-2 over S. Frazier
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Woods
Win by Decision 2-0 over J. Thrasher
Loss by Pin 3:57 to T. Jessup
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over J. Cantu
Loss by Pin to R. Dickman
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to M. Jones
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-4 to M. Jones
Win by Tech Fall 3:09 over A. Diaz

4

Cameron Woods

Portage
Sophomore
Hobart
20-7
Loss by Decision 13-9 to M. Jones
Win by Decision 10-5 over J. Cantu
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. Bissmeyer
Loss by Decision 7-0 to T. Jessup
Win by Pin 5:37 over K. Blackburn
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Haney
Loss by Decision 6-2 to M. Jones
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over J. Cantu
Loss by Pin to M. Jones

5

Sol Siburcrist

North White
Freshman
Logansport
26-2
State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-0 over B. Doughty

6

Aidan Diaz

Wheeler
Freshman
Crown Point
25-4
Win by Pin 3:56 over J. Cantu
Loss by Pin 3:03 to M. Jones
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 3:09 to L. Haney

7

Xavier Chavez

Mishawaka
Senior Penn
16-6

Loss by Decision 9-6 to J. Bissmeyer
Loss by Pin 2:30 to J. O'Campo
Loss by Decision 8-7 to B. Kanable
Win by Pin 2:44 over J. Bissmeyer
Loss by Pin 4:58 to J. O'Campo

8

Bryce McNees

Warsaw
Junior
Penn
24-9

Loss by Pin 2:55 to B. Kanable
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-0 to K. Salazar

9

Alonzo Chantea

Plymouth
Junior
Penn
24-9
Loss by Pin 4:42 to C. Hinkel
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to C. Senter

10

Joy Cantu

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart
21-9

2022 3rd at 106lbs

Win by Decision 2-1 over B. Doughty
Loss by Decision 10-5 to C. Woods
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to L. Haney
Loss by Pin 3:56 to A. Diaz
Loss by Major Decision 21-8 to M. Jones
Loss by Tech Fall 18-3 to M. Jones
Loss by Major Decision 12-1 to C. Woods
Loss by Pin 5:24 to J. O'Campo
113lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Gavin Jendreas

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point
14-2

2022 2nd at 106lbs

Win by Decision 7-3 over T. Frazier
Win by Pin 1:08 over A. Moyer
Win by Pin 3:00 over J. Kite
Win by Decision 5-3 over C. Larocca
Win by Major Decision 16-7 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Decision 8-5 to P. Haines
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:31 over M. Orueta

2

Aiden Dallinger

McCutcheon
Junior
Logansport
29-3

Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. King
Win by Pin over A. Lopez
Win by Decision 4-1 over S. Aubin
Win by Decision 6-4 over E. Tolbert
Win by Decision 6-0 over R. Keith
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Elliott
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to I. Ash
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Orman
Loss by Decision 6-2 to J. May

3

E'Shawn Tolbert

Portage
Junior
Hobart
27-3

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Dallinger
Win by Default 5:23 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Bayliss
Win by Decision 9-4 over N. Reyes
Loss by Decision 1-0 to T. Frazier
Loss by Decision 6-5 to T. Frazier
Win by Decision 11-6 over J. Kite
Win by Pin 3:55 over S. Aubin
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over S. Aubin

4

Liam Siburcrist

North White
Junior
Logansport
30-0

State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:55 over A. Origel
Win by Pin 2:51 over B. Cortes

5

Ryann Schmidtendorff

Penn
Sophomore
Penn
24-9

Loss by Default 5:23 to E. Tolbert
Loss by Default For. to S. Aubin
Win by Pin 0:29 over P. Temples
Win by Pin 0:30 over J. Kite
Loss by Major Decision 21-7 to J. Kite
Win by Pin 3:18 over D. Moore
Loss by Decision 4-2 to S. Aubin
Win by Pin 2:01 over P. Temples
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to T. Frazier
Win by Decision 8-6 over S. Aubin
Loss by Major Decision 16-7 to G. Jendras
Loss by Decision 9-5 to J. Elliott
Loss by Pin 3:32 to C. Larocca
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over B. King
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 4:11 to J. Kite

6

Seth Aubin

Hobart
Sophomore
Hobart
30-5

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 4-1 to A. Dallinger
Win by Default For. over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 4-2 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Decision 8-6 to R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Pin 2:39 to C. Larocca
Loss by Pin 3:55 to E. Tolbert
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Parsons
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Getz
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-1 to E. Tolbert

7

Cameron Senter

Wawasee
Freshman
Penn
26-8
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over A. Chanteav

8

Josh Kite

Mishawaka
Freshman
Penn
27-9
Win by Major Decision 12-5 over S. Cornewell
Loss by Pin 0:30 to R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Major Decision 21-7 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over J. Corona
Loss by Pin 3:00 to G. Jendras
Win by Decision 8-2 over N. Reyes
Loss by Decision 11-6 to E. Tolbert
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to P. Temples
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:11 over R. Schmidtendorff

9

Brody King

John Glenn
Sophomore
Crown Point
32-4

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to A. Dallinger
Loss by Decision 8-3 to K. Straw
Loss by Decision 3-0 to C. Hinkel
Win by Pin 1:10 over A. Moyer
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 3-2 over J. Corona
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:33 over R. Leraci

10

Mario Orueta

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point
23-7
Loss by Decision 11-4 to D. Rhodes
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:31 to G. Jendras
Win by Pin 3:56 over D. Moore
120lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Ashton Jackson

LaPorte
Senior Crown Point
43-0

2021 1st at 106lbs
2022 1st at 113lbs

Win by Major Decision 11-3 over L. Carter
Win by Pin 3:30 over K. Ploughe
Win by Pin 3:05 over C. Truex
Win by Pin 1:42 over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 4-3 over T. Tishner
Win by Pin 1:36 over O. Bunton
Win by Decision 5-1 over D. Brown
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 4:17 over M. Maldonado
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:50 over I. Wilson

2

Dominic Brown

Lowell
Freshman
Crown Point
22-2
Win by Decision 2-0 over D. Bennett
Win by Pin 3:06 over E. Broady
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 3-0 to E. Goss
Win by Decision 5-4 over G. Bragg
Win by Decision 1-0 over M. Maldonado
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-2 over S. Sessa

3

Dylan Bennett

Penn
Junior
Penn
27-6

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Pin 1:08 over O. Bunton
Loss by Decision 11-5 to E. Holloway
Win by Pin 1:19 over C. Yant
Win by Pin 2:40 over D. Mata
Loss by Decision 6-3 to G. Bragg
Loss by Decision 2-0 to D. Brown
Loss by Pin 2:49 to C. Fielden
Win by Decision 3-2 over E. Broady
Win by Pin 5:30 over S. Sessa
Loss by Decision 3-1 SV-1 to E. Goss
Win by Pin 0:47 over W. Drews
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-7 over G. Sandefur

4

Matthew Maldonado

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart
28-6

Win by Decision 6-1 over K. Ploughe
Loss by Pin 1:42 to A. Jackson
Win by Pin 3:49 over C. Truex
Win by Pin 3:25 over O. Bunton
Win by Pin 1:18 over B. White
Win by Pin 3:38 over D. Mata
Win by Decision 8-2 over I. Wilson
Loss by Decision 10-4 to C. Fielden
Win by Decision 6-0 over G. Sandefur
Loss by Decision 5-2 to S. Sessa
Win by Pin 4:56 over I. Wilson
Win by Decision 4-1 over D. Mata
Win by Decision 3–1 over S. Sessa
Loss by Decision 1-0 to D. Brown
Win by Decision 8-3 over S. Sessa
Loss by Pin 4:17 to A. Jackson

5

Isaiah Wilson

Chesterton
Junior
Crown Point
31-10

Win by Decision 9-3 over W. Drews
Loss by Pin 2:38 to L. Carter
Loss by Decision 14-8 to I. McCue
Win by Decision 7-4 over O. Bunton
Loss by Decision 3-1 to S. Sessa
Loss by Decision 8-2 to M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 8-4 over D. Mata
Win by Decision 7-4 over E. Garza
Loss by Pin 4:56 to M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 3-2 over S. Sessa
Loss by Major Decision 15-4 to O. Bunton
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:50 to A. Jackson

6

Sonny Sessa

Crown Point
Freshman
Crown Point
14-14
Win by Pin 5:37 over O. Bunton
Win by Decision 3-1 over I. Wilson
Loss by Decision 5-0 to T. Tishner
Win by Decision 4-2 over C. Fielden
Win by Decision 5-2 over M. Maldonado
Win by Decision 6-2 over C. Truex
Win by Decision 5-3 over G. Bragg
Loss by Decision 1-0 to E. Goss
Loss by Decision 3–1 to M. Maldonado
Loss by Pin 5:30 to D. Bennett
Loss by Tech Fall to J. Hockaday
Loss by Decision 3-2 to I. Wilson
Loss by Decision 8-3 to M. Maldonado
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-2 to D. Brown

7

Alex Thomas

Lafayette Central Catholic
Senior Logansport
33-6

Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to M. Dubach
Loss by Pin 3:38 to T. Tishner

8

Kolton Ploughe

Rensselaer Central
Senior Logansport
30-14

Win by Decision 5-0 over W. Roberts
Loss by Pin 3:30 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 6-1 to M. Maldonado
Loss by Pin 0:53 to C. Truex
Loss by Decision 7-4 to T. Rocha
Win by Pin 3:04 over E. Wolf
Win by Decision 11-9 over T. Rocha
Loss by Pin 3:00 to E. Holloway
Loss by Pin 0:57 to E. Holloway
Win by Decision 3-2 over T. Curtis
Loss by Pin to C. Fielden
Loss by Pin 2:00 to T. Tishner

9

Owen Bunton

Portage
Junior
Hobart
20-12

Loss by Pin 5:37 to S. Sessa
Loss by Decision 7-4 to I. Wilson
Loss by Pin 1:08 to D. Bennett
Win by Pin 3:41 over D. Mata
Loss by Pin 3:25 to M. Maldonado
Loss by Pin 2:51 to G. Bragg
Loss by Pin 4:55 to E. Broady
Win by Pin 1:07 over C. Yant
Loss by Pin 1:36 to A. Jackson
Loss by Decision 8-4 to C. Truex
Win by Major Decision 15-4 over I. Wilson
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 2-1 to D. Mata

10

Daniel Mata

Hobart
Sophomore
Hobart
29-6

Loss by Pin 3:41 to O. Bunton
Loss by Pin 3:38 to M. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 8-4 to I. Wilson
Loss by Pin 2:40 to D. Bennett
Loss by Decision 4-1 to M. Maldonado
State Tournament
Win by Decision 2-1 over O. Bunton
Win by Decision 9-4 over A. Vega
126lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Logan Frazier

Crown Point
Senior Crown Point
26-2

2020 3rd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 120lbs
2022 1st at 126lbs

Win by Pin 1:40 over C. Camire
Win by Tech Fall 3:17 over J. England
Win by Pin 2:51 over G. Rivera
Win by Pin 1:21 over L. Krueger
Win by Pin 1:56 over N. Christion
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-0 over G. Rivera

2

Mason Stanley

Rensselaer Central
Senior Logansport
36-3

2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Loss by Pin to C. Solomey
Loss by Major Decision 15-5 to D. Gerst
Win by Decision 7-2 over M. Kirksy
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over D. McFeeley
Win by Decision 2-0 over L. Kirchner
Win by Pin over A. Swango
Win by Decision 7-0 over E. Smith
Win by Major Decision 15-4 over A. Swango
Loss by Decision 7-6 to C. Rowles
Win by Decision 8-3 over L. Bumgardner
Win by Decision 4-1 over J. Pugh
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:48 over K. Caliz

3

Guillermo Rivera

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point
29-5

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Pin 1:33 over D. Stall
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over A. Ramirez
Loss by Decision 7-2 to H. Yeager
Win by Pin 3:26 over L. Bumgardner
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over L. Ratcliff
Loss by Pin 2:51 to L. Frazier
Win by Decision 6-4 over W. Mason
Win by Major Decision 14-4 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 7-5 over A. Ramirez
Win by Decision 5-1 over N. Christion
Win by Decision 11-6 over N. Christion
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to L. Frazier

4

Will Mason

Mishawaka
Freshman
Penn
29-7
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to G. Ingalls
Loss by Decision 5-2 to G. Ingalls
Loss by Decision 2-0 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 6-4 to G. Rivera
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over S. Sharp
Win by Decision 4-3 over A. Campbell
Win by Pin 4:44 over L. Bumgardner

5

Ayden Campbell

Chesterton
Freshman
Crown Point
25-2
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over N. Christion
Loss by Decision 5-3 to H. Yeager
Win by Decision 15-9 over C. Camire
Win by Decision 4-3 over N. Christion
Loss by Decision 4-3 to W. Mason
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-2 over B. Whitmer

6

Alejandro Ramirez

River Forest
Senior Hobart
32-4

Win by Pin 5:02 over Q. Buckmaster
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to G. Rivera
Loss by Pin to J. Aquino-Morales
Loss by Tech Fall 25-9 to G. Ingalls
Loss by Pin 2:19 to J. Aquino-Morales
Loss by Decision 7-5 to G. Rivera
Win by Decision 4-2 over Q. Buckmaster

7

Bentley Whitmer

John Glenn
Senior Crown Point
31-4

Win by Decision 6-0 over D. Stall
Loss by Major Decision 20-7 to H. Brady
Win by Decision 5-3 over G. Shambaugh
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-2 to A. Campbell
Win by Pin 3:09 over J. England

8

Quinton Buckmaster

Kankakee Valley
Freshman
Crown Point
18-2
Loss by Pin 5:02 to A. Ramirez
Win by Decision 9-4 over N. Christion
Loss by Decision 4-2 to A. Ramirez

9

Nasir Christion

Merrillville
Senior Hobart
27-10

Win by Pin 3:56 over J. England
Loss by Decision 5-4 to D. Robson
Win by Pin 2:37 over M. Conrad
Loss by Decision 9-4 to Q. Buckmaster
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Campbell
Loss by Decision 4-2 to L. Bumgardner
Loss by Decision 10-3 to L. Bumgardner
Loss by Decision 4-2 to L. Bumgardner
Win by Pin 3:32 over D. Robson
Win by Decision 8-1 over L. Ratcliff
Win by Pin 3:45 over J. England
Loss by Decision 10-3 to L. Bumgardner
Loss by Decision 4-3 to A. Campbell
Loss by Pin 1:56 to L. Frazier
Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to G. Rivera
Loss by Decision 5-1 to G. Rivera
Loss by Decision 11-6 to G. Rivera
Win by Decision SV-1 7-3 over J. England
Win by Pin 1:44 over M. Conrad

10

Dalton Robson

Lowell
Freshman
Crown Point
24-9
Loss by Pin 2:35 to J. England
Win by Decision 5-4 over N. Christion
Loss by Pin 3:32 to N. Christion
Loss by Pin 3:09 to W. Cooksey
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:56 to G. Van Tichelt
132lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Zar Walker

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn
34-1

2022 6th at 132lbs

Win by Pin 3:30 over X. Garrett
Win by Tech Fall 21-5 over Q. Quenton
Win by Pin 2:39 over Q. Quenton
Win by Decision 11-5 over T. Linser
Win by Default Inj 4:00 over W. Harper
Win by Decision 9-5 over T. Linser
Loss by Decision 10-7 to H. Demarco
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 16-6 over J. Petras

2

David Maldonado

Merrillville
Senior Hobart
34-1

2022 7th at 126lbs

Win by Pin 2:55 over C. Oliver
Win by Pin 1:49 over T. Delgado
Win by Decision SV 5-3 over H. Demarco
Win by Decision 5-1 over T. Linser
Win by Decision UTB 3-2 over M. Kallimani
Win by Pin 4:33 over B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 5-3 to H. Demarco
Win by Decision 6-1 over G. Van Tichelt
Win by Pin 3:50 over R. Frazier
Win by Decision 3-1 over G. Van Tichelt
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over E. Gomez

3

Griffin Van Tichelt

Crown Point
Freshman
Crown Point
17-6
Win by Decision 7-3 over E. Eutsey
Win by Decision 5-1 over M. Ortega
Loss by Decision 3-0 to T. Linser
Loss by Decision 5-0 to T. Linser
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 0:54 to B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 6-1 to D. Maldonado
Win by Decision 8-6 over K. Morton
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to B. Ison
Win by Decision 2-0 over H. Demarco
Loss by Decision 3-1 to D. Maldonado
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:56 over D. Robson

4

Hayden Demarco

Chesterton
Junior
Crown Point
31-4

2021 6th at 113lbs
2022 7th at 120lbs

Loss by Major Decision 15-6 to O. Fortune
Loss by Decision SV 5-3 to D. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 5-1 to J. Huyvaert
Win by Major Decision 14-3 over M. Kallimani
Win by Decision 5-3 over D. Maldonado
Win by Decision 10-7 over Z. Walker
Loss by Decision 2-0 to G. Van Tichelt
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:56 over X. Roberts

5

Caleb Oliver

Rensselaer Central
Senior Logansport
35-6

Loss by Pin 2:55 to D. Maldonado
Loss by Decision 5-4 to H. Fritz
Win by Decision 4-1 over H. Fritz
Loss by Decision 4-0 to E. Reiley
Loss by Decision 3-1 to I. Kuhn
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:29 to H. Fritz

6

Robert Frazier

Calumet
Sophomore
Hobart
34-6

Loss by Pin 2:24 to G. Cook
Loss by Pin 3:50 to D. Maldonado

7

Hayden Fritz

West Central
Junior
Logansport
23-2

Win by Decision 5-4 over C. Oliver
Loss by Decision 4-1 to C. Oliver
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:29 over C. Oliver
Win by Major Decision 12-0 over A. Attinger

8

Tive Delgado

Portage
Senior Hobart
0-0

Loss by Pin 1:49 to D. Maldonado
Win by Decision 7-2 over Q. Quenton
Loss by Decision 4-1 to B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 6-4 to M. Kallimani

9

Jonny McGill

Hobart
Senior Hobart
17-6

10

Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Whitmer
Loss by Pin 3:57 to X. Garrett
138lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Cole Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Senior Crown Point
38-0

2020 7th at 120lbs
2021 6th at 132lbs
2022 2nd at 138lbs

Win by Pin over M. Stanley
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over C. Bohn
Win by Pin 1:26 over L. Clement
Win by Pin 1:02 over L. Clement
Win by Decision 10-4 over C. Bohn
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-1 over K. Nowaczyk

2

Jeffrey Huyvaert

New Prairie
Freshman
Crown Point
42-0
Win by Pin 2:37 over L. Reid
Win by Tech Fall 23-8 over C. Bohn
Win by Decision 5-1 over H. Demarco
Win by Pin 4:37 over L. Uhlman
Win by Pin 3:50 over J. Lear
Win by Major Decision 15-3 over B. Weaver
Win by Decision 3-1 over W. Harper
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:47 over L. Reid

3

Wesley Harper

Penn
Junior
Penn
16-3

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Decision 8-2 over C. Peacock
Win by Pin 5:56 over J. Johnson
Loss by Default Inj 4:00 to Z. Walker
Win by Decision 6-3 over E. Cruz
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Major
Win by Pin 1:22 over R. Courtney
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Huyvaert
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-5 over M. Robles

4

Lucas Clement

Merrillville
Senior Hobart
31-5

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Pin 3:24 over M. Mavros
Win by Decision 8-6 over M. Ortega
Win by Pin 3:03 over D. Wible
Loss by Pin 1:26 to C. Solomey
Loss by Pin 2:49 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 10-4 over L. Reid
Win by Pin 3:28 over M. Robles
Loss by Pin 5:21 to M. McGinley
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over M. Ortega
Win by Decision 12-5 over C. Baldwin
Win by Default over B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 2-0 to E. Cruz
Win by Decision 11-7 over C. Bohn
Loss by Pin 1:02 to C. Solomey
Win by Decision 3-0 over M. Ortega
Win by Decision 9-3 over L. Reid
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:43 over C. Bohn

5

Christopher Bohn

Munster
Junior
Hobart
29-7

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 5-4 to L. Reid
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to C. Solomey
Loss by Tech Fall 23-8 to J. Huyvaert
Win by Pin :44 over X. Horton
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Major
Win by Pin 2:40 over G. Sanders
Win by Decision 6-1 over X. Horton
Loss by Decision 11-7 to L. Clement
Win by Pin :55 over D. Gerst
Loss by Decision 10-4 to C. Solomey
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:43 to L. Clement

6

Jordan Lear

West Lafayette
Senior Logansport
31-3
Win by Pin over C. Baldwin
Loss by Pin 3:50 to J. Huyvaert
Loss by Decision 13-10 to L. Uhlman
Loss by Decision 10-8 to R. Dinn

7

Luke Reid

Valparaiso
Freshman
Crown Point
30-8
Win by Decision 5-4 over C. Bohn
Loss by Pin 2:37 to J. Huyvaert
Win by Decision 11-7 over D. Wible
Loss by Decision 10-4 to L. Clement
Win by Decision 9-2 over D. Brooks
Win by Pin 4:10 over D. Jones
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over E. Thompson
Loss by Decision 8-5 to S. Foster
Win by Pin 3:34 over K. Mikesell
Loss by Decision 9-3 to L. Clement
Win by Decision 11-6 over E. Cruz
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:47 to J. Huyvaert

8

Michael Ortega

Portage
Sophomore
Hobart
26-7

Loss by Decision 7-6 to D. Wible
Loss by Decision 8-6 to L. Clement
Loss by Decision 5-1 to G. Van Tichelt
Loss by Decision 9-3 to B. Denton
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to L. Clement
Win by Decision 5-0 over H. Williams
Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Arberry
Loss by Decision 3-0 to L. Clement
Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Cruz

9

Evan Cruz

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point
0-0

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 5-0 to P. Reynolds
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over B. Hagewood
Loss by Decision 4-3 to B. Denton
Loss by Pin :34 to J. Caprino
Win by Decision 2-0 over L. Clement
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Gerst
Win by Tech Fall 2:50 over O. Matthews
Loss by Decision 8-2 to M. McGinley
Loss by Decision 6-3 to W. Harper
Loss by Decision 7-2 to P. Reynolds
Loss by Decision 11-6 to L. Reid
Loss by Decision 7-2 to M. Ortega

10

Mikey Robles

Mishawaka
Senior Penn
26-11

2020 5th at 103lbs

Loss by Pin to C. Baldwin
Loss by Pin 3:44 to B. Denton
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to E. Eutsey
Loss by Pin 3:28 to L. Clement
Win by Pin 2:52 over R. Dinn
Loss by Major Decision 16-7 to B. Hagewood
Win by Pin 2:29 over O. Matthews
Win by Decision 7-2 over C. Lapsley
Loss by Pin 1:59 to C. Baldwin
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-5 to W. Harper
145lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Aidan Torres

Chesterton
Senior Crown Point
41-0

2020 6th at 126lbs
2021 8th at 132lbs
2022 3rd at 145lbs

Win by Decision 8-2 over G. Davis
Win by Pin 2:49 over L. Clement
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over J. Lewis
Win by Major Decision 16-5 over B. Luginbill
Win by Tech Fall 5:26 over C. Peacock
Win by Decision 4-1 over W. Smith
Win by Pin 1:08 over I. O'Neill
Win by Pin 1:52 over M. Kirksy
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 20-8 over J. Lewis

2

Wesley Smith

Plymouth
Junior
Penn
39-1

Win by Pin 1:57 over M. Kirksy
Win by Pin 3:50 over H. Fender
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Washington
Loss by Decision 4-1 to A. Torres
Win by Decision 1-0 over D. Graham
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over A. Kiner
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over E. Rodriguez

3

Jayden Lewis

New Prairie
Sophomore
Crown Point
37-3

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to A. Torres
Win by Major Decision 13-1 over W. Price
Win by Decision 4-1 over E. Eutsey
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to A. Smith
Win by Decision 8-4 over E. Eutsey
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 20-8 to A. Torres

4

Caleb Solomey

Kankakee Valley
Senior Crown Point
37-1

Win by Pin 3:38 over M. Kirksy
Win by Pin 1:07 over M. Kirksy
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:22 to A. Bahl
Win by Decision 7-0 over N. Cameron

5

Evan Eutsey

Penn
Senior Penn
27-8
Loss by Decision 7-3 to G. Van Tichelt
Win by Pin 1:49 over C. Peacock
Loss by Decision 6-0 to I. O'Neill
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over M. Robles
Loss by Decision 2-0 to I. O'Neill
Win by Decision 8-6 OT over E. Rodriguez
Win by Decision 6-0 over M. Kirksy
Loss by Pin 3:43 to D. Graham
Loss by Decision 4-1 to J. Lewis
Loss by Major Decision 12-2 to A. Bahl
Win by Decision 5-3 over N. Sbay
Loss by Decision 8-4 to J. Lewis
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-3 over C. Peacock

6

Ethan Rodriguez

Wawasee
Sophomore
Penn
27-8

Win by Pin over C.
Loss by Decision 8-6 OT to E. Eutsey
Loss by Major Decision 16-3 to C. Washington
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to L. Hughes
Loss by Decision 11-6 to A. Smith
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-1 to W. Smith

7

Marlone Kirksy

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart
26-8
Loss by Decision 7-2 to M. Stanley
Win by Decision 10-7 over D. Gerst
Loss by Pin 3:38 to C. Solomey
Loss by Pin 1:57 to W. Smith
Loss by Decision 6-0 to E. Eutsey
Loss by Pin 3:48 to D. Graham
Win by Decision 17-15 over C. Washington
Win by Decision 8-1 over M. Mavros
Loss by Pin 1:07 to C. Solomey
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over N. Cameron
Loss by Pin 1:52 to A. Torres

8

Jacob Jones

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point
0-0

9

Joey Gonzalez

Portage
Senior Hobart
45244
Loss by Pin to A. Kiner
Loss by Pin to A. Kiner
Loss by Decision 4-3 to N. Cameron
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to D. Wible

10

Neo Cameron

Lake Central
Senior Crown Point
21-11
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to M. Kirksy
Win by Decision 4-3 over J. Gonzales
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-0 to C. Solomey
Loss by Pin 4:37 to J. Jeremy
152lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Anthony Rinehart

Crown Point
Sophomore
Crown Point
23-4

2022 7th at 152lbs

Win by Pin 5:58 over M. Betz
Win by Pin 3:46 over H. Miller
Win by Pin 2:46 over S. Stits
Win by Decision 5-2 over A. Pellot
Win by Decision 7-1 over A. Pellot
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:48 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Pin 1:40 over N. Sessions

2

Beau Brabender

Mishawaka
Junior
Penn
34-3

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs
2022 Qualifier at 126lbs

Win by Decision 11-4 over C. Smith
Win by Pin 1:09 over G. Bragg
Loss by Decision 5-2 to S. Stits
Win by Major Decision 13-1 over J. Lowe
Loss by Decision 5-4 to G. Davis
Win by Decision 3-2 over J. Rooney
Win by Pin 1:58 over J. Todd
Win by Decision 3-1 over G. Davis
Win by Pin over I. Holden
Win by Decision 8-4 over H. Miller
Win by Decision 7-3 over H. Miller
State Tournament
Win by Default 0:00 over B. Denton
Win by Pin 0:52 over J. Lowe

3

Hunter Miller

Wawasee
Senior Penn
30-4

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to G. Davis
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over G. Mallery
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Smith
Win by Decision 3-2 over A. Pellot
Win by Decision 6-5 over C. Smith
Win by Decision 4-1 over J. Todd
Loss by Pin 3:46 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Decision 3-2 to E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 5-3 over B. Chew
Loss by Decision 8-4 to B. Brabender
Loss by Decision 7-3 to B. Brabender

4

Adrian Pellot

Merrillville
Sophomore
Hobart
30-4

Win by Decision 8-2 over L. Hughes
Win by Major Decision 15-7 over C. Smith
Win by Pin 4:31 over N. Sessions
Loss by Decision 3-2 to H. Miller
Win by Decision 4-3 over J. Rooney
Loss by Decision 4-0 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Rinehart
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Decision 5-0 over Q. Falls
Win by Decision 7-3 over C. Kasprzak
Loss by Decision 7-1 to A. Rinehart
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:24 over A. Muntean

5

Hayden Whitenack

New Prairie
Sophomore
Crown Point
37-5

Loss by Pin 1:11 to C. Funk
Loss by Decision 10-4 to B. Chew

6

Jamaiel Lowe

South Bend Riley
Senior Penn
29-6

Loss by Major Decision 13-1 to B. Brabender
Loss by Decision 6-3 to J. Todd
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:52 to B. Brabender

7

Chase Kasprzak

Lake Central
Junior
Crown Point
21-5

Loss by Pin 5:09 to K. Lounsbury
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Rooney
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to A. Pellot
Loss by Decision 7-3 to A. Pellot
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:48 to A. Rinehart
Win by Pin 1:46 over M. Mavros

8

Michael Mavros

Lowell
Junior
Crown Point
24-11
Loss by Pin 3:24 to L. Clement
Loss by Decision 7-1 to A. Kiner
Loss by Decision 9-3 to H. Fender
Loss by Decision 8-1 to M. Kirksy
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:46 to C. Kasprzak
Loss by Decision 8-3 to N. Sessions

9

Boden Rice

Attica
Junior
Logansport
31-5

10

Quentin Falls

Calumet
Junior
Hobart
26-7

Loss by Pin 1:48 to S. Strange
Loss by Decision 13-11 to C. Funk
Loss by Decision 5-0 to A. Pellot
160lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Sam Goin

Crown Point
Senior Crown Point
28-2

2020 5th at 106lbs
2021 4th at 126lbs
2022 1st at 152lbs

Win by Tech Fall 21-5 over C. Leech
Win by Pin 1:27 over C. Crisp
Win by Pin 0:19 over B. Russell
Win by Pin 3:07 over A. Merritt
Win by Decision 4-1 over A. Steenbeke
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 5:01 over K. Bisping

2

AJ Steenbeke

Penn
Senior Penn
26-2

2020 Qualifier at 160lbs
2021 Qualifier at 160lbs
2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Win by Pin 1:58 over C. Freedline
Win by Pin 2:51 over A. Glass
Win by Pin 2:00 over B. Tollard
Win by Pin :30 over B. Beck
Loss by Decision 7-5 to C. Watts
Win by Decision 4-0 over C. Freedline
Win by Pin 2:10 over M. Young
Win by Decision 5-2 over J. Rooney
Win by Pin 2:49 over E. Smith
Loss by Decision 4-1 to S. Goin
Win by Decision 5-3 over N. Powell
Win by Pin 0:56 over A. Merritt
Win by Decision 6-5 over Z. Huckaby
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Watts
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:56 over M. Young

3

Kenneth Bisping

Lowell
Junior
Crown Point
31-5

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to A. Costello
Loss by Decision 10-9 to C. Leech
Loss by Pin 0:50 to B. Russell
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over M. Young
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over B. Shaffer
Win by Decision 4-2 over B. Shaffer
Loss by Decision 10-9 to C. Crisp
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 5:01 to S. Goin
Win by Decision 8-2 over A. Glass

4

Ben Shaffer

Chesterton
Senior Crown Point
32-9

Win by Decision 10-5 over S. Strange
Win by Decision 2-1 over A. Glass
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over J. Stepek
Win by Pin 4:37 over D. Carrillo
Win by Major Decision 12-1 over B. Tollard
Win by Decision 5-4 over C. Watts
Win by Decision 6-4 over D. Pleak
Win by Pin 1:47 over E. Smith
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to K. Bisping
Loss by Pin 2:58 to A. Merritt
Loss by Decision 4-2 to K. Bisping
Win by Pin 2:28 over B. Fedorchak
Win by Decision 11-5 over C. Crisp
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over S. Strange

5

Ben Tollard

Portage
Senior Hobart
25-5

Win by Major Decision 21-7 over H. Sopkowski
Loss by Pin 2:00 to A. Steenbeke
Loss by Pin 5:42 to D. Pleak
Loss by Major Decision 12-1 to B. Shaffer
Loss by Pin 2:23 to C. Crisp

6

Cameron Crisp

Merrillville
Junior
Hobart
28-6

Loss by Decision 9-7 to M. Hood
Loss by Decision 3-1 to C. Perez-Xochipa
Loss by Pin 4:42 to A. Costello
Loss by Decision 12-8 to C. Wagner
Loss by Pin 1:27 to S. Goin
Win by Tech Fall 5:00 over J. Jackson
Win by Decision 10-9 over K. Bisping
Win by Decision 10-4 over A. Glass
Loss by Decision 11-5 to B. Shaffer
Win by Pin 3:38 over A. Glass
Win by Pin 2:23 over B. Tollard
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:27 over J. Stepek

7

Caydn Smith

Plymouth
Junior
Penn
33-6
Loss by Decision 11-4 to B. Brabender
Loss by Major Decision 15-7 to A. Pellot
Loss by Decision 4-3 to H. Miller
Loss by Decision 6-5 to H. Miller
Loss by Major Decision 12-0 to S. Stits
Win by Decision 5-1 over G. Bragg

8

Durya Minor

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior Logansport
27-6

9

Marques Young

South Bend Riley
Junior
Penn
32-8
Loss by Pin 2:10 to A. Steenbeke
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to K. Bisping
Loss by Decision 5-3 to C. Watts
Win by Decision 8-3 over S. Strange
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 4:56 to A. Steenbeke

10

Sam Strange

John Glenn
Senior Crown Point
32-8
Win by Pin 1:48 over Q. Falls
Loss by Decision 10-5 to B. Shaffer
Win by Pin 1:08 over J. Kunkle
Loss by Decision 11-7 to C. Watts
Loss by Decision 8-3 to M. Young
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to B. Shaffer
170lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Cody Goodwin

Crown Point
Senior Crown Point
14-4

2022 4th at 160lbs

Win by Pin 0:34 over Z. Hollyfield
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:47 over X. Warren

2

Aidan Costello

Hobart
Sophomore
Hobart
35-2

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Win by Pin 4:46 over Z. Hollyfield
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over K. Bisping
Win by Pin 4:42 over C. Crisp
Win by Pin 3:10 over C. Perez-Xochipa
Win by Decision 5-3 over K. Harden
Loss by Decision 3-0 to N. Clouser
Win by Pin 0:36 over A. Cashman
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Harden
Win by Decision 5-3 over C. Guenin
Win by Pin 1:57 over B. Huber
Win by Pin 2:56 over C. Casad
Win by Pin 2:23 over J. Dozier
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-0 over M. Hood

3

Zymarion Hollyfield

Penn
Junior
Penn
23-6

Win by Pin 4:26 over E. Freedline
Loss by Pin 4:46 to A. Costello
Win by Decision 9-2 over M. Hood
Win by Decision 7-0 over E. Freedline
Win by Decision 12-10 over I. Valdez
Win by Decision 6-3 over E. Freedline
Loss by Decision 9-2 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 9-2 to K. Harden
Loss by Pin 0:55 to A. Cashman
Loss by Pin 0:34 to C. Goodwin
Loss by Pin 1:15 to N. Clouser
Win by Decision 7-5 over E. Freedline
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over M. Kobelt
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-8 over I. Valdez

4

Isaac Valdez

Mishawaka
Senior Penn
26-8

2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Pin 1:57 over J. Flores
Loss by Decision 8-3 to K. Lone
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Harden
Win by Decision 5-4 over M. Hood
Loss by Decision 12-10 to Z. Hollyfield
Loss by Decision 8-3 to A. Cashman
Win by Decision 3-1 over E. Freedline
Loss by Decision 7-4 to A. Cashman
Loss by Decision 8-3 to D. Myers
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-8 to Z. Hollyfield

5

Gavin Malone

Wawasee
Senior Penn
29-5

Win by Decision 4-3 over D. Myers
Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Cashman
Loss by Decision 8-6 to E. Freedline
Win by Major Decision 15-6 over J. Goldsberry
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:27 to E. Cox

6

Carlos Perez-Xochipa

Harrison (WL)
Senior Logansport
28-4

Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Crisp
Loss by Pin 3:10 to A. Costello
Loss by Decision 6-3 to D. Cheeks
Loss by Decision 5-0 to T. Reed
Loss by Pin 1:37 to N. Clouser
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-1 over D. Cheeks

7

Daeveon Cheeks

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior Logansport
25-4

Loss by Pin to V. Skinner
Win by Decision 6-3 over C. Perez-Xochipa
Win by Decision 6-2 over M. Kobelt
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-3 over V. Hedden
Loss by Major Decision 13-1 to C. Perez-Xochipa

8

Manolo Hood

Portage
Senior Hobart
24-9

Loss by Decision 9-2 to Z. Hollyfield
Win by Decision 9-7 over C. Crisp
Loss by Decision 5-4 to I. Valdez
Loss by Major Decision 18-5 to K. Harden
Loss by Decision 7-6 to D. Myers
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-0 to A. Costello

9

Eli Quasebarth

North White
Junior
Logansport
36-2

2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Pin to Z. France
Win by Decision 4-0 over B. Fennell

10

Alexander Borrero

Munster
Senior Hobart
29-5

Loss by Pin 4:51 to M. Kobelt
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over N. Sumner
182lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Orlando Cruz

Crown Point
Senior Crown Point
24-2

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 5th at 160lbs
2022 2nd at 182lbs

Win by Decision 7-3 over L. Penola
Win by Pin 1:06 over J. Walters
Win by Decision 3-2 over D. Veazy
Win by Major Decision 18-5 over V. Freeman
Win by Decision 11-5 over C. Brewer

2

Connor Cervantes

Griffith
Senior Hobart
35-0

Win by Pin 4:39 over V. Freeman
Win by Pin 2:55 over J. Hubbard
Win by Pin 2:55 over J. Hubbard
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-2 over E. Risner

3

Jaxson Walters

Warsaw
Senior Penn
31-7

Loss by Decision 4-0 to L. Detwiler
Win by Decision 7-5 over M. McCrum
Loss by Pin 1:06 to O. Cruz
Win by Pin 1:51 over J. Weems
Loss by Decision 5-0 to M. Durham
Loss by Decision 10-3 to K. Lone
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-4 over C. Zimmerman
Win by Decision 4-3 over M. McCrum

4

Ethan Popp

Harrison (WL)
Junior
Logansport
31-2

2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Decision over M. McCrum
Win by Decision 3-1 SV over Z. Wagner
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over R. Townsend

5

Ray Townsend

Attica
Senior Logansport
34-2

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-1 to E. Popp

6

Ethan Risner

Portage
Senior Hobart
26-7
Win by Pin 3:10 over C. Zimmerman
Win by Decision 8-3 over M. McCrum
Win by Default For. over J. Weems
Loss by Pin 3:44 to D. Veazy
Loss by Decision 2-1 to K. Lone
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Cervantes
Win by Pin 1:46 over J. Hubbard

7

Matthew McCrum

Plymouth
Senior Penn
25-10

Loss by Decision 7-5 to J. Walters
Loss by Decision 2-1 to W. Jeffires
Loss by Decision to E. Popp
Win by Decision 9-3 over J. Hubbard
Loss by Decision 4-1 to M. Durham
Loss by Decision 8-3 to E. Risner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Walters

8

Cameron Zimmerman

Wawasee
Senior Penn
21-8

Loss by Decision 10-8 to L. Detwiler
Loss by Pin 3:10 to E. Risner
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Lone
Loss by Decision 8-6 to B. Schaefer
Loss by Decision 4-3 to L. Detwiler
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-4 to J. Walters

9

Vinny Freeman

Penn
Freshman
Penn
22-7
Loss by Pin 4:39 to C. Cervantes
Win by Major Decision 16-6 over S. Jokic
Loss by Pin 0:54 to D. Veazy
Loss by Major Decision 18-5 to O. Cruz
Loss by Pin 1:37 to J. Weems
Loss by Pin 1:30 to J. Young

10

Joshua Hubbard

Highland
Junior
Hobart
30-7

Loss by Pin 2:55 to C. Cervantes
Win by Pin :26 over W. Jeffires
Loss by Decision 9-3 to M. McCrum
Win by Pin 5:51 over S. Jokic
Loss by Pin 2:55 to C. Cervantes
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:46 to E. Risner
195lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Christian Chavez

Mishawaka
Senior Penn
33-0

2022 Qualifier at 195lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over A. Austin
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. O'Connor
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over J. Fox
Win by Pin 0:59 over D. Blair
Win by Decision 5-3 over K. McConnell
Win by Decision 9-5 over A. Koltookian

2

Anthony White

Crown Point
Senior Crown Point
29-3

Loss by Decision 8-1 to A. Deming
Loss by Decision 9-6 to K. McConnell
Win by Pin 2:15 over J. Tanner
Win by Pin 1:47 over D. Blair
Win by Pin 0:56 over T. Kersey
Win by Pin 3:21 over J. Veal
Loss by Pin to G. Henry
Win by Pin 2:35 over J. Veal
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over S. Chambers

3

Neil Johnson

New Prairie
Senior Crown Point
40-1

Win by Decision 1:40 over S. Allen
Win by Pin :31 over T. Kersey
Loss by Pin 4:48 to N. Shupert
Win by Pin 2:12 over T. Currie
Win by Pin 3:55 over C. Washburn
Win by Pin @ 2:54 over P. Hart
Win by Pin 3:40 over J. Williams
Win by Pin 1:41 over N. Shupert
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 5:38 over A. Smigielski

4

Trent Kersey

Lowell
Junior
Crown Point
30-6

Loss by Pin 0:56 to W. Woodall
Loss by Pin :31 to N. Johnson
Win by Pin 2:28 over J. O'Connor
Win by Pin 2:40 over J. Fox
Win by Pin 4:32 over J. Veal
Loss by Pin 0:56 to A. White
Win by Decision 1-0 over J. Veal
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-2 to S. Chambers

5

Paul Dewitt

LaVille
Senior Penn
31-3

Win by Decision 4-0 over A. Smigielski
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Jaxon
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-2 over D. Blair

6

James Veal

Merrillville
Junior
Hobart
27-7
Win by Pin 4:23 over D. Duschek
Loss by Pin 3:58 to E. McClelland
Win by Decision 8-4 over C. Katsoforas
Win by Pin 2:00 over R. Weaver
Win by Decision 6-5 over H. Kukelhan
Loss by Decision 6-0 to K. McConnell
Loss by Pin 4:32 to T. Kersey
Loss by Decision 5-3 to D. Blair
Loss by Pin 3:21 to A. White
Loss by Decision 1-0 to T. Kersey
Loss by Pin 2:35 to A. White

7

Josiah Williams

Penn
Senior Penn
14-8

Win by Pin over D. Blair
Win by Pin 1:22 over Z. Paden
Loss by Decision 3-0 to K. McConnell
Loss by Pin 3:40 to N. Johnson
Win by Decision 7-1 over A. Smigielski
Win by Decision 5-3 over A. Smigielski
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-4 to J. Aronowski
Win by Decision 3-2 over Z. Paden

8

Josh McKelvin

Harrison (WL)
Senior Logansport
28-6

Win by Decision 3-2 over M. Norman
Loss by Pin to A. Deming
Loss by Pin to G. Harty

9

Donovan Blair

Wawasee
Junior
Penn
24-11
Loss by Pin to J. Williams
Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Koltookian
Win by Decision 9-7 over B. Smith
Win by Decision 5-2 over N. Shupert
Loss by Pin 0:59 to C. Chavez
Loss by Pin 1:47 to A. White
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Veal
Loss by Decision 7-4 to P. Hart
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-4 over B. Owens
Loss by Decision 6-2 to P. Dewitt

10

Ayden Smigielski

John Glenn
Freshman
Crown Point
32-8
Loss by Decision 7-2 to H. Kukelhan
Win by Decision 7-2 over C. McPhee
Loss by Decision 4-0 to P. Dewitt
Loss by Decision 4-2 (SV) to M. Daring
Loss by Decision 7-1 to J. Williams
Loss by Decision 5-3 to J. Williams
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 5:38 to N. Johnson
220lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Will Clark

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point
27-3

2022 5th at 195lbs

Win by Pin 2:39 over K. Abad
Win by Pin 1:16 over D. Duschek
Win by Default over N. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over T. Morrill
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:43 over K. Abad
Win by Pin 2:35 over J. Bartoszek

2

Jonathan Neese

LaVille
Sophomore
Penn
27-1

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-2 to D. Alber
Win by Pin 3:03 over I. Beam

3

Cole Chicoine

McCutcheon
Junior
Logansport
31-2

Win by Pin over J. Scowden
Win by Decision 11-5 over J. Bartoszek
Loss by Decision 8-6 to A. Rose
Loss by Pin to J. New
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:28 over J. Scowden

4

Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Koltookian
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-4 over J. Williams

5

Clayton Deutscher

New Prairie
Senior Crown Point
35-5

Win by Decision 3-2 over K. Bluhm
Loss by Pin @ 1:00 to E. Hinshaw
State Tournament
Win by Decision 2-1 over D. Duschek

6

Jayden Bartoszek

Hanover Central
Sophomore
Crown Point
35-4
Loss by Decision 11-5 to C. Chicoine
Loss by Pin 1:09 to A. Hastings
Win by Pin 1:57 over T. Elmore
Win by Pin 5:38 over K. Abad
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:35 to W. Clark

7

Kaleb Abad

Lowell
Senior Crown Point
29-8
Loss by Pin 2:39 to W. Clark
Loss by Pin 2:33 to J. Weingart
Win by Pin 2:59 over G. Johnson
Loss by Pin 5:38 to J. Bartoszek
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:43 to W. Clark

8

Jordan Scowden

Lafayette Jefferson
Senior Logansport
29-9
Loss by Pin to C. Chicoine
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:28 to C. Chicoine

9

Isaac Beam

Warsaw
Junior
Penn
26-10

Win by Pin 1:12 over B. Maran
Loss by Pin to Z. Paden
Loss by Pin 3:07 to C. Harris
Loss by Pin 4:30 to J. Hinton
Loss by Pin 3:04 to T. Henke
Loss by Pin 3:24 to T. Morrill
Loss by Pin to J. Hinton
Loss by Pin 5:04 to L. Army
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:03 to J. Neese

10

Devon Duschek

LaPorte
Senior Crown Point
24-8

Loss by Pin 4:23 to J. Veal
Loss by Pin 1:16 to W. Clark
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 2-1 to C. Deutscher
285lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Paul Clark

Crown Point
Junior
Crown Point
25-3

2022 4th at 220lbs

Loss by Decision 5-1 to L. Jones
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over P. Kendall
Win by Pin 2:56 over P. Green
Win by Pin 5:03 over A. Popi
Win by Decision 8-1 over P. Kendall
Loss by Decision 10-4 to L. Jones
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:01 over C. Foy
Win by Pin 3:38 over M. Krolikowski

2

Anthony Popi

Plymouth
Junior
Penn
37-2

Win by Pin over T. Hillman-Conley
Win by Pin 3:09 over R. James
Win by Decision 5-2 over A. McNutt
Win by Pin 1:24 over R. James
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Jellison
Win by Decision 3-2 over T. Schott
Loss by Pin 5:03 to P. Clark

3

Jordan Cree

Rensselaer Central
Senior Logansport
42-1

2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Pin 2:20 over R. James
Win by Pin 0:32 over S. Rindfuss
Win by Pin 1:50 over M. Moran
Win by Pin 1:57 over C. Sullivan
Loss by Decision 11-4 to T. Waters
Win by Pin over C. Specht

4

Aramis McNutt

Highland
Junior
Hobart
36-1

Win by Decision 11-5 over P. Kendall
Win by Pin 3:18 over N. Paceley
Win by Pin 3:44 over A. Villareal
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Popi
Win by Pin 2:54 over S. Rindfuss
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over N. Paceley
Win by Pin 2:50 over M. Krolikowski
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-4 over N. Paceley
Win by Pin 3:09 over L. Juris

5

Peyton Kendall

Penn
Senior Penn
24-10

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs

Loss by Decision 5-2 to B. Jellison
Loss by Decision 11-5 to A. McNutt
Win by Decision 4-2 over B. Jellison
Loss by Decision 3-1 OT to E. Dodson
Win by Pin 3:44 over G. Castro
Win by Decision 5-0 over E. Dodson
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to P. Clark
Loss by Decision 7-3 to H. Smith
Win by Pin 1:25 over T. Hillman-Conley
Loss by Decision 8-1 to P. Clark
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Milligan
Loss by Decision 3-1 UTB to T. Schott
Win by Decision 7-1 over N. Martin
Loss by Decision 2-0 to B. Jellison

6

Nathan Paceley

River Forest
Senior Hobart
32-5

Loss by Pin 3:18 to A. McNutt
Loss by Pin 0:47 to T. Long
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to A. McNutt
Win by Pin 2:42 over C. Foy
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-4 to A. McNutt
Win by Pin 4:13 over T. Meschede

7

Collin Foy

Hanover Central
Junior
Crown Point
17-5

Win by Pin 1:56 over R. James
Loss by Pin 2:42 to N. Paceley
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:11 over S. Rindfuss
Loss by Pin 5:01 to P. Clark

8

Triston Meschede

Portage
Sophomore
Hobart
25-9
Win by Pin 5:30 over R. James
Win by Decision UTB - 3-2 over R. James
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 4:13 to N. Paceley
Win by Decision 7-6 over L. Juris

9

Gideon Castro

Warsaw
Junior
Penn
0-0

Loss by Pin 3:44 to P. Kendall
Loss by Pin 1:05 to B. Jellison

10

Bricker Crum

Harrison (WL)
Senior Logansport
29-5
Loss by Pin to T. Waters




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.