Jump to content

Top Middle School Wrestlers 2020/2021


Recommended Posts

Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight

 

1.  Revin Dickman--7th grade--Brownsburg--77--(106)

*MatScouts ranked #2 at 80lbs

* MatScouts Junior High Big Board #42

*Mobbin Ranked #3 @ 80lbs
(2X Middle School State Champ, Tulsa 15U 3rd, Tulsa Kickoff 1st, 6-2 Nat MS Duals, 2nd @ Super32 MS division, 2020 WOW Trinity Award Winner, 2X Tulsa Champ, 2X Reno Worlds Champ, Tulsa Kickoff Champ, 8-0 at Olympic club duals, McDonogh Duals 8-1, Tyrant duals 7-1 and 8-0, VAC gold 9-1 EM gold, Wildwood duals 8-0, NHSCA duals 11-0, SB duals GR 8-0 and FS 7-2, multi time ISWA triple crown winner)

 

2.  Gunner Henry--8th grade--Brownsburg--175--(170-220)
(3rd at Middle School State, Tulsa 15U 3rd, 7-1 Nat MS Duals, 7-2 Tyrant duals HS, 5-2 at IHPO, Super32 4th place, 5th at Tulsa, VAC 7-3 MS silver, 2019 Nat Middle School duals 4-4, 2018 Nat Middle School duals 6-1, USA Nationals 4th & 7th, Christmas duals 5-1, GRR duals 5-3, ISWA state champ)

 

3. Landon Hawkins--7th grade--Crown Point--101--(106)

*MatScouts ranked #7 @ 100lbs 

*Mobbin Ranked HM @ 100lbs

(1st & 2nd at Middle School State, 6th at Super32 MS division, 7-0 State Based Duals, multiple time ISWA state champ, Super32 Runner Up, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, 5-3 at Nat Middle School duals, GRR duals 6-2, USA Nationals 6th place)

 

4. Michael Major--8th grade--Carmel--125--(126-145)

*MatScouts ranked #7 @136 lbs

*Mobbin Ranked  #HM @ 120lbs
(Middle School Champ, 1st, 3rd, & 4th at Preseason Nationals, 8-0 GRR duals, 5-0 Cheesehead Duals, Indy Nat Champ, 5-0 Sparty Duals, multi IKWF Champ)

 

5. Parker Reynolds--7th grade--Brownsburg--113–(106-113)

*Mobbin Ranked #HM @ 105lbs
(Middle School State Champ, 2X USA National Champ and 2X Runner Up, 6-2 Nat MS Duals, 1st, 2nd, and 6th, at Tulsa, Reno World Champ(MOW), 1st and 2nd at Flo Kickoff, Tour of America MOW, Super32 Runner Up, VAC EM gold bracket 7-3, GRR duals 6-1, NHSCA duals 10-1, Tyrant Duals 7-1, multi time ISWA champ, 4 time triple crown winner, Trinity Award Winner, WOW Wrestler of the year, GFC Runner Up)

 

6. Jake Hockaday--8th grade--Brownsburg--95--(106-113)
(1st, 1st and 3rd at Middle School State, 7-0 state based duals, 7-0 Nat MS Duals, 8-1 at Tyrant duals HS division, Heartland Duals 6-0, GRR duals 7-1, GRR 3rd place, Indy Nationals 3rd & 7th, multi time ISWA state champ)

 

7. De'Alcapon Veazy--8th grade--Fort Wayne--175--(160-220)

*Mobbin Ranked #4 @ 180lbs
(1st, 1st, and 2nd at Middle School State, Tulsa 15U 5th, 3X Indy Champ, 6-1 at Nat Middle School Duals, Tulsa Kickoff 2nd, 2-2 at IHPO, 6-3 at SB duals FS, GRR FS 1st place, 4th at Reno Worlds, NUWAY National Champ, ISWA Triple Crown Winner)

 

8. Gavin Jendreas--8th grade--Crown Point--90--(106-113)
(2X Middle School State Champ, 7-0 state based duals, Supreme Killer Duals 6-0, Wild Duals 5-0, USA Nationals 6th, Indy nationals 3rd,6th, &7th, GRR duals 6-2, NUWAY duals 6-0, Christmas duals 7-0)

 

9.  Isaiah Schaefer--8th grade--Mater Dei--100--(106)

(1st, 1st, & 2nd at Middle School State, 5-2 Nat MS Duals, 6-3 at SB duals FS, 4-1 Dixie Nat Duals, 2X ISWA State Champ)

 

10. Evan Stanley--7th grade--Lowell--106–(120-132)
(1st & 3rd at Middle School State, Tulsa Kickoff 3rd, Reno Worlds Runner Up, 6-0 state based duals, Rocky Mountain Nat Champ, USA Nationals 1st & 3rd, Tyrant Duals 8-0(OW), 5-0 at the Wild duals, VAC 10-0 EM silver, Dominate the Dells Champ, NUWAY Nationals 1st & 3rd, GFC Champ, Winter Nationals 1st, 3rd, & 4th, Joel Tholl Elite Champ, multi time ISWA state triple crown winner)

 

11. Miguel Rojas--7th grade--Brownsburg--152--(152-182)

*Mobbin Ranked #HM @ 140

(Middle School State Champ, 2X Tulsa 12U Champ, USA National Champ, Tulsa Kickoff 12U 1st, Liberty Nat Champ, Dixie Nat Champ, 7-0 Mat Mayhem duals, 6-0 Sparty duals, ISWA triple crown winner)

 

12. Alex Huddleston--6th grade--Brownsburg--64--(106)

*Mobbin Ranked #3 @ 64lbs

(Middle School State Champ, Tulsa Kickoff 12U 2nd, Tulsa 12U 3rd, 10-0 at VAC, 8-0 at AAU duals, 6-2 at McDonogh duals, 8-0 at GRR, 3X GRR Champ, 2X Indy National Champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner)

 

13. Caden Brewer--8th grade--Avon--160--(160-195)
(1st & 5th at Middle School State, 6-1 at state based duals, 4-4 Nat MS Duals, ISWA triple crown winner, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals, 6-1 at GRR duals)

 

14. Kyle Harden--7th grade--Cathedral--160--(152-182)

*Mobbin Ranked #8 @ 140lbs
(2nd & 2nd at Middle School State, USAW FS and GR runner up, Tulsa Kickoff Champion, 2nd and 5th at Tulsa, VAC 9-1 EM gold, AAU duals 8-0, Wildwood duals 8-0, NHCSA duals 10-1, USA Nationals Champ, NUWAY Nationals champ, Indy Nationals Champ, Winter nationals Champ, multi time ISWA state triple crown winner)

 

15. Gavin Davis--8th grade--Leo--145--(132-145)

(1st & 5th at MIddle School State, 6-1 state based duals, 7-0 at National Middle School Duals)

 

16. Anthony Rinehart--8th grade--Zionsville--132--(126-145)
(1st & 3rd at Middle School state, 6-1 at state based duals, 4-4 at Nat MS DualsGRR duals 7-1, Indy Nationals 1st, 2nd, & 3rd, Conflict at Carver Champ, Corn Cob Nat Champ, NUWAY nat 3rd & 4th, USA Nationals 4th & 7th, mutli time ISWA state champ)

 

17. Case Bell--6th grade-Plainfield--80--(106)

(Middle School State Champ, 6-2 at Middle School Nat Duals, 7-0 NUWAY Nat Duals, Indy Nat Champ, 7-3 VAC Duals, 7-1 West Penn Duals, 8-0 GRR duals, Liberty Nat Champ, ISWA Triple Crown Champ)

 

18. Nate Rioux--7th grade--Avon--85--(106)
(Middle School State Champ, 3-5 Nat MS Duals, 2X Tulsa champ, VAC 8-2 EM gold, Tulsa Kickoff Champ-MOW, Reno Worlds Champ, Trinity Award Winner, USAW Nationals 1st & 3rd, Wildwood Duals 6-2, Central Regional Champ, Preseason nationals Runner Up, GRR duals 9-0, Indy Nationals Champ,  multi time ISWA and triple crown winner)

 

19. Clinton Shepherd--7th grade--West Central--100--(106-120)

(Tulsa 12U 2nd, 8-0 at the Bear Duals(OW), 6-2 Nat MS Duals, BlueGrass Nat Duals, 6-0 Supreme Killer Duals, 5-0 at Sparty Duals, 7-1 GRR duals, 3rd at NUWAY Nationals, 7-0 Mat Mayhem duals, 3rd and 5ht at Indy Nat, ISWA state champ)

 

20. Easton Doster—8th grade—New Haven—108–(106-113)

(6th at MS state, 6-0 at Mat Mayhem, 8-0 at GRR, X-Mas Sparty Champ, 5-1 at King of the Ring, SB duals 5-3 in Greco, Heartland Duals all American)

 

21. Landen Haines--7th grade--Brownsburg--95--(106)

(1st & 4th at Middle School State, 5-2 Nat MS Duals, VAC 10-0 EM copper, 6-2 at Nat Middle School duals, runner up at central regional, Wildwood Duals 6-2, 5-0 at NUWAY duals, 4th at NUWAY Nationals, 1st and 6th at Indy Nationals, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

22. Hunter Wagner--?--Perry Meridian--120--(120-132)

(Middle School State Champ)

 

23. Maximus Forrester--?--Brownsburg--HWT--(HWT)

(1st and 2nd at Middle School State, 5-1 at Mat Mayhem)

 

24. Jeffrey Huyvaert--7th grade--New Prairie--112--(106-120)

(2nd & 4th Middle School State, 6-2 Nat MS Duals, 5-0 Dixie Nat Duals, 6-0 Sparty Duals, 5th & 7th Preseason Nat)

 

25. Jairo Acuna--8th grade--Valparaiso--108--(106)

(2nd, 4th and 4th  at Middle School State, 6th at Tulsa, USA Nationals 3rd & 8th, NUWAY Nats 6th, Winter Nats 3rd, Jo Tholl 4th)

 

26. Layne Horn--7th grade--Rochester--85--(106)

( 2nd & 2nd at Middle School State, 6-1 GRR Duals, Indy Nat Champ, 5-0 Dixie Nat Duals, 8th Preseason Nationals)

 

27. Bradin Daniels--7th grade--Union City--113--(106-120)

(2nd & 3rd at Middle School State, 1st Indy National Champ)

 

28. Seth Syra--8th grade--Plainfield--103–(106)

(2nd, 2nd and 6th at Middle School State, 4-3 Nat MS Duals, 5-3 at GRR duals, 2X Indy National Champ, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 4th at Tulsa Nationals, Runner Up at Tulsa Kickoff, Show Me Nationals Runner Up, Preseason Nationals Runner Up, Celtic Elite Champ, 3rd and 5th at NUWAY Nationals)

 

29. Royce Malone--6th grade--Monrovia--90--(120-126)

(Runner Up at Middle School State, Tulsa 12U 3rd, 5-0 ISWA EM duals, 4-1 Sparty Duals, 6-0 Supreme Killer Duals, Indy Nat 3rd, 3rd, and 4th, 7-1 Mat Mayhem duals, ISWA triple crown winner)

 

30. Julian Weems--8th grade--Greenwood--152--(152-170)

(2nd & 4th at Middle School State, 5-0 at Full Throttle Duals, Dixie Nat Champ, 1st & 3rd at Indy Nat, 3rd, 4th, & 8th at USA Nationals, ISWA triple Crown Winner)

 

31. Isaac Ash--8th grade--Monrovia--95--(106)

(2nd, 2nd, & 4th at Middle School State, 6-0 at Full Throttle Duals, HYWAY state champ, 1st and 2nd at Midwest Classic, 4th at Indy Nat)

 

32. Devin Kendrex--8th grade--Fortville--220--(220-hwt)

(1st and 3rd at Middle School State)

 

33. Lucas Day--6th grade--Brownsburg--70--(106-113)

(Middle School State Champ, NUWAY National Champ, Indy Nat Champ, ISWA state champ)

 

34. Austin Myers--8th grade--Jay County--170--(170-195)

(Middle School State Champ)

 

35. Jonathan Neese--8th grade--Plymouth-192--(182-220)

(1st and 8th at Middle School State)

 

36. Landen Horning--8th grade--Mater Dei--90--(106)

(3rd and 7th at Middle School State, 4-1 Dixie Nat Duals, 4th at Indy Nat)

 

37. Sonny Sessa--7th grade--Crown Point--106-(106-113)

(3rd at Middle School State)

 

38. Justin Williamson--6th grade--Hobart--84--(106)

(4th at Middle School State, Tulsa 12U 5th, 5-0 West Penn Duals, 6-1 Mat Mayhem, 5-1 Sparty Duals, 9-1 VAC, 2X Winter National Champ, 2X Indy Nat Champ, Dixie Nat Champ, GFC Runner Up)

 

39.  Griffin Van Tichelt--7th grade--Crown Point--106--(106)

(4th at Middle School State, 5-0 Sparty Duals, mult time ISWA State Champ)

 

40.  Kaeb Stebbins--8th grade--Shenandoah--120--(113-126)

(5th & 7th at Middle School State, AAU duals 7-1, Indy Nationals 2nd, 3rd, & 3rd, Winter Nats 3rd, Celtic Elite 1st

 

HM. Asher Ratliff--7th grade--Columbus North--112--(113)
(6th & 7th at Middle School State, GRR duals 7-1, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, Indy Nationals 1st, 3rd, & 4th, AAU duals 4-2, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by MScholar
Middle School State
Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, MScholar said:

Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight

 

1.  Revin Dickman--7th grade--Brownsburg--80--(106)*Rokfin ranked #115(#2 at 70lbs)*Mobbin Ranked #2 @ 80lbs
(Middle School State Champ, 2020 WOW Trinity Award Winner, 2X Tulsa Champ, 2X Reno Worlds Champ, Tulsa Kickoff Champ, 8-0 at Olympic club duals, McDonogh Duals 8-1, Tyrant duals 7-1 and 8-0, VAC gold 9-1 EM gold, Wildwood duals 8-0, NHSCA duals 11-0, SB duals GR 8-0 and FS 7-2, multi time ISWA triple crown winner)

 

2. Kyle Harden--7th grade--Cathedral--140--(152-182)*Mobbin Ranked #3 @ 140lbs
(2nd at Middle School State, USAW FS and GR runner up, Tulsa Kickoff Champion, 2nd and 5th at Tulsa, VAC 9-1 EM gold, AAU duals 8-0, Wildwood duals 8-0, NHCSA duals 10-1, USA Nationals Champ, NUWAY Nationals champ, Indy Nationals Champ, Winter nationals Champ, multi time ISWA state triple crown winner)
 

3. Parker Reynolds--7th grade--Brownsburg--92–(106-113)*Rokfin ranked #165* Mobbin Ranked #6 @ 105 
(2X USA National Champ and 2X Runner Up, 1st, 2nd, and 6th, at Tulsa, Reno World Champ(MOW), 1st and 2nd at Flo Kickoff, Tour of America MOW, Super32 Runner Up, VAC EM gold bracket 7-3, GRR duals 6-1, NHSCA duals 10-1, Tyrant Duals 7-1, multi time ISWA champ, 4 time triple crown winner, Trinity Award Winner, WOW Wrestler of the year, GFC Runner Up)

 

4. Gunner Henry--8th grade--Brownsburg--175--(170-220)
(3rd at Middle School State, 7-2 Tyrant duals HS, 5-2 at IHPO, Super32 4th place, 5th at Tulsa, VAC 7-3 MS silver, 2019 Nat Middle School duals 4-4, 2018 Nat Middle School duals 6-1, USA Nationals 4th & 7th, Christmas duals 5-1, GRR duals 5-3, ISWA state champ)

 

5.  De'Alcapon Veazy--8th grade--Fort Wayne--175--(160-220)*Mobbin Ranked #6 @Hwt
(1st and 2nd at Middle School State, 2-2 at IHPO, 6-3 at SB duals FS, GRR FS 1st place, Indy Nationals Champ, NUWAY National Champ, ISWA Triple Crown Winner)


6. Miguel Rojas--7th grade--Brownsburg--145--(152-182)*Mobbin Ranked #7 @ 140

(Tulsa Champ, USA National Champ, Liberty Nat Champ, Dixie Nat Champ, 7-0 Mat Mayhem duals, 6-0 Sparty duals, ISWA triple crown winner)

 

7. Jake Hockaday--8th grade--Brownsburg--88--(106-113)
(1st and 3rd at Middle School State, 8-1 at Tyrant duals HS division, Heartland Duals 6-0, GRR duals 7-1, GRR 3rd place, Indy Nationals 3rd & 7th, multi time ISWA state champ)


8.  Isaiah Schaefer--8th grade--Mater Dei--95--(106)

(2X Middle School State Champ, 6-3 at SB duals FS, 4-1 Dixie Nat Duals, 2X ISWA State Champ)

 

9. Landon Hawkins--7th grade--Crown Point--85--(106)

(2nd at Middle School State, multiple time ISWA state champ, Super32 Runner Up, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, 5-3 at Nat Middle School duals, GRR duals 6-2, USA Nationals 6th place)

 

10. Landen Haines--7th grade--Brownsburg--80--(106)

(Middle School State Champ, VAC 10-0 EM copper, 6-2 at Nat Middle School duals, runner up at central regional, Wildwood Duals 6-2, 5-0 at NUWAY duals, 4th at NUWAY Nationals, 1st and 6th at Indy Nationals, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

11. Tanner Tishner--8th grade--Western--95--(106-113)

(Middle School State Champ, GRR duals 7-1, ISWA Greco State Champ, Indy Nat 7th)

 

12. Evan Stanley--7th grade--Lowell--95–(120-132)
(3rd at Middle School State, USA Nationals 1st & 3rd, Tyrant Duals 8-0(OW), 5-0 at the Wild duals, VAC 10-0 EM silver, Dominate the Dells Champ, NUWAY Nationals 1st & 3rd, GFC Champ, Winter Nationals, 1st, 3rd, & 4th, Indy Nat 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, & 6th, Joel Tholl Elite Champ, multi time ISWA state triple crown winner)

 

13. Gavin Jendreas--8th grade--Crown Point--80--(106-113)
(Middle School State Champ, USA Nationals 6th, Indy nationals 3rd,6th, &7th, GRR duals 6-2, NUWAY duals 6-1, Christmas duals 7-0)

 

14. Easton Doster—8th grade—New Haven—95–(106-113)

(6th at MS state, 6-0 at Mat Mayhem, 8-0 at GRR, X-Mas Sparty Champ, Heartland Duals all American)
 

15. Alex Huddleston--6th grade--Avon--64--(106)

(10-0 at VAC, 8-0 at AAU duals, 6-2 at McDonogh duals, 8-0 at GRR, 2X Indy National Champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner)

 

16. Nate Johnson--8th grade--Center Grove--195--(220-285)
(1st at Middle School State, ,2X ISWA greco and freestyle Champ, 1st and 6th and Indy nationals, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals)

 

17. Seth Syra--8th grade--Plainfield--80–(106)

(2nd, 2nd and 6th at Middle School State, 5-3 at GRR duals, 2X Indy National Champ, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 4th at Tulsa Nationals, Runner Up at Tulsa Kickoff, Show Me Nationals Runner Up, Preseason Nationals Runner Up, Celtic Elite Champ, 3rd and 5th at NUWAY Nationals)

 

18. Silas Foster--8th grade--Connersville--95--(106-113)

(2nd at Middle School State, Central Regional FS champ, Indy Nat 4th, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, FS Nat 8th, Preseason Nat 6th, USA Nat 5th)

 

19. Jairo Acuna--8th grade--Valparaiso--90--(106)
(4th and 4th  at Middle School State, 6th at Tulsa, USA Nationals 3rd & 8th, NUWAY Nats 6th, Winter Nats 3rd, Jo Tholl 4th)

 

20.  Nate Rioux--7th grade--Avon--73--(106)
(2X Tulsa champ, VAC 8-2 EM gold, Tulsa Kickoff Champ-MOW, Reno Worlds Champ, Trinity Award Winner, USAW Nationals 1st & 3rd, Wildwood Duals 6-2, Central Regional Champ, Preseason nationals Runner Up, GRR duals 9-0, Indy Nationals Champ,  multi time ISWA and triple crown winner)

 

21. Wyatt Woodhall--8th grader--??--175--(182-285)

(Middle School State Champ)

 

22.  Kaeb Stebbins--8th grade--Shenandoah--95--(106-120)

(5th at Middle School State, AAU duals 7-1, Indy Nationals 2nd, 3rd, & 3rd, Winter Nats 3rd, Celtic Elite 1st)

 

23. Caden Brewer--8th grade--Avon--132--(145-182)
(5th at Middle School StateISWA triple crown winner, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals, 6-1 at GRR duals)

 

24. Asher Ratliff--7th grade--Columbus North--95--(113)
(6th at Middle School State, GRR duals 7-1, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, Indy Nationals 1st, 3rd, & 4th, AAU duals 4-2, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

~If there is someone I am missing or results I overlooked to move your wrestler up post on here or DM snd I’ll look at it. 

 

 

 

 

Nice work!!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Tishner was a 8th grade last year and was listed as a freshman at IHPO but not 100% if held back or not. Also Jeffrey Huyvaert, Quinton Buckmaster, Clinton Shepherd, Lucas Boe, Layne Horn, Tyline Thrine, Landon Horning, and Case Bell would be some others that come to mind to keep a eye on. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/16/2020 at 10:13 AM, JORVILLE said:

Tishner was a 8th grade last year and was listed as a freshman at IHPO but not 100% if held back or not. Also Jeffrey Huyvaert, Quinton Buckmaster, Clinton Shepherd, Lucas Boe, Layne Horn, Tyline Thrine, Landon Horning, and Case Bell would be some others that come to mind to keep a eye on. 

He's a freshman.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Nationals Middle School Duals in Toledo is one of the toughest if not the toughest middle school dual events.  Plenty of our studs took losses, but that is to be expected especially for those kids in the gold pools.  Send me a message if I missed your wrestler.  Kind of hard to find our boys since most of them were on other states National teams.  

Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep an eye out for New Castles Tylin Thrine placed at MS state as 6th grader giving Silas foster his only loss at MS state which Silas later Avenged in a Dual.. Tylin  is very athletic, unorthodox and never out of a match if there's time left or points left to be had..I gotta feeling ppl will hear his name a lot the next few years.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Y2CJ41 pinned this topic

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.