Jump to content

IHPO & Tyrant Takeaways


Recommended Posts

I feel like there wasn't much discussion on either of these events.  Here are a few things I saw from our Indiana guys.

IHPO

105: 

Reed Egli wrestled well losing to Michigan state champ Wertanen.

CP's Bahl beat state qualifiers Cortez and Brady

Evan Dickey beat AZ state champ and finished with 4 wins

Brady beat incoming freshman Courtney 5-4 and Egli in sudden victory

Haines beat Seng in SV and finished the tournament with 5 wins taking 4th.

Toby Billerman beat Cortez 8-4

Courtney beat Seng 1-0

116:

Gilbert lost in semi finals and finished the day with 4 wins.  Will he go 113 for the season?

KT Nelson is back and had 3 falls and a TF to make the finals and finish 2nd. Where will he land?(Perry, Ben Davis, or BB)

Sam Ford was KT's only non bonus point win.

Driver beat Schammert 5-1 and finished the day with 5 wins

123:

Miller lost to Larkin who was later pinned by Schoeff.  Schoeff beat Frazier 2-0 and finished as the runner up.

IL freshman state champ Lemley is staying home his year and wrestling for Chesterton, instantly making them a title contender.  Lemley had a great tournament beating Lowery, Hooper, and Schoeff.

Hooper had a great tournament pinning Teusch, DQ over Ross, and a win over last years champ Cole Thomas.  Hooper took 3rd and earned an entry spot in Super32.

129:

Glithero and Goin finished with 3 wins.  Solomey and Roberson finished with 4 runs each.

Zeke stole the show beating Ison(7-3), Goin(9-1), and Roberson(8-4)

135:

Ian Heath beat Ohio stud Hart and beat Garcia 5-0.  Heath lost 3-2 to the finalist

Kysen lost to Fedalen twice 1-0.  Kysen beat IL champ Mylin and VanDyke

VanDyke then beat Alstott 4-3 

David Pierson won this bracket going 6-0.  Pierson beat Garcia 4-3.  Garcia beat Gunn 6-5.

Looks like Wagner is going 132 for the year and finished with 4 wins losing to Federlan 3-2

141:

Cowan, Ruhlman, Ponce, and Alcala each picked up 4 wins.

Alcala beat Sinkovics, Cowan beat Alcala, and Otto Beat Alcala.

Hayhurst dropped his first match and then won 5 straight in loser bracket beating Conrad  along the way.

Mendez had 4 first period falls before beating #12 ranked Alanis in SV.

148:

Blaze looked good up in weight losing close matches to state qualifiers Kaiser and Arthur 1-0 each.

Arthur gave eventual champ Gavin Brown a tough matching losing 4-2.

Crown Point's Estrada made the semi finals beating Larkin 7-6, Jeivan 13-5, and pinning Barnett.  Estrada finished 4th.

Koontz finished with 4 wins beating Haskin, Jeivan, and Barnett.

Watson was the most impressive beating Michigan state champ Hanau. Watson lost in the finals to #5 ranked Gavin Brown 3-2.

155:

Conway made the finals winning 5 matches.  JJ beat Rust in SV 5-3 eventually losing to Reynolds 5-0.

Reynolds looked dominant winning all 6 of his matches.

Rust beat Fitts 4-1 and Anderson 6-4.

Brock beat Tattini 6-2

Hardcastle picked up 4 wins by eliminating both CP wrestlers Carter and Tattini

163:

Camel's Major finished with 5 wins.  Baumann won 4 matches losing to the 1st and 3rd place wrestlers.

Urasley lost 5-1 to Baumann and then won 3 matches in consolations

Law won 3 matches before losing to eventual 3rd placer.

173:

Bryer Hall went 5-1 on the day beating Eastlin who took out Timmerman and 8th grade Veazy.

Veazy is going to be problems when he arrives in HS next year, he finished 2-2.

Henry went 5-2 winning 4 in the consolations beating Mosconi and Kemper.

Welch won 4 matches losing to the 3rd place finisher.

185:

Parker lost to the champ, but was able to come back and finish 3rd.

Layman looked good only losing to 1st and 4th placer.

198:

Barket went 3-1 and finished 2nd 

223:

Bates pinned to the finals before getting upset by Shephard helping him earn #18 ranking.

Ruhlman went 5-1 taking 3rd.  Tristan only loss was a 4-3 decision to Shephard.

285:

Erb went undefeated going 4-0.

 

Indiana finished with 6 champs and probably should of had at least 2 more.

 

Tyrant Duals

-8th grade Jacob Hockaday finished 8-1 at 98lbs

-Haines with another strong weekend going 7-2 at 106

-Lowery looked great beating formally ranked Strickenberger and finishing 8-1 at 120

-Hooper finished 7-2 at 120

-incoming freshman Brady Ison finished 8-1 at 126

-Kysen went 7-2 at 132 beating Barnhart along the way

-Gavin Garcia went 8-1 at 138 

-Pierson coming off a IHPO win went 5-4 at 138

-Heath beat Pierson Manville and finished 5-4

-D. Ruhlman had some battles finishing 4-5

-Logan Wagner went 4-5 with a good win against Zurawski

-Holt went 7-2

-Koontz went 6-3 with good wins against Poore, Sarbo, and Cymmerman.

-Cody Goodwin went 6-3 as well with a 7-0 win against Koontz, Goodwin did take losses to 2 guys Koontz beat.

-Freshman Emerine went 7-2 at 152

-Rust went 5-4 with a good win over 2X NY 4th placer Schubert

-Anderson went 8-1 with his only loss to #8 Gibson

-Law finished 8-1 as well

-incoming freshman Gunner Henry finished 7-2

-Duke went 8-1 with his only loss to #19  Duvall in SV.

-Griffin Ison finished 6-3 for the weekend

-Tristan Ruhlman finished 7-2 with one of the losses to #14 Misita

 

Overall I think Indiana is starting to open other states eyes.  Great 2 weekends of wrestling.

 

 

 

Edited by Sig40
add more info
Link to post
Share on other sites

Great Post! 

 

If I may be so bold as to add one more name to the list.  At 163 Sam Morrill from Columbus East finished 3rd only losing to eventual champ Lee 6-4 in the semis.  

 

Again great read...nice job supporting the guys. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.