Jump to content

Top 10 Wrestling Events in Indiana


Recommended Posts

In terms of prestige, talent, the event, what would you consider the top 10 events in Indiana Wrestling?  It was the ISWA Folkstyle State finals that got me thinking about this.  So anyhow here is my list with about 5 minutes of thought put into it.

 

1. IHSAA State Finals
2. IHSAA Semi-State
3. IHSWCA Team State
4. ISWA Folkstyle State
5. Al Smith

6. ISWA Freestyle/Greco State

7. IHPO

8. Mater Dei Holiday Classic

9. Middle School State

10. Connersville Spartan Classic- We go there so this maybe a bit of a homer pick! 

Edited by ENoblewrestling
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Y2CJ41 said:

I think I counted 16 DI qualifiers that wrestled at IHPO.

Yeah that was what made the list kind of fun.  I had/think the IHPO could be as high as 3 or 4 on this list.  I kind of thought about what I would like my kids to win the most... I think that winning an ISWA state title is a bigger deal than winning the IHPO, even though the IHPO may have better talent if that makes sense.

Edited by ENoblewrestling
Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, ENoblewrestling said:

Yeah that was what made the list kind of fun.  I had/think the IHPO could be as high as 3 or 4 on this list.  I kind of thought about what I would like my kids to win the most... I think that winning an ISWA state title is a bigger deal than winning the IHPO, even though the IHPO may have better talent if that makes sense.

I checked and looked at the past entries, 23 so far.

Danny Braunagel
Zac Braunagel
Cam Caffey
Tony Cassioppi
Evan Cheek
Kendall Coleman
Ben Darmstadt
Lucas Davison
Dakota Geer
Noah Gonser
Ben Harvey
Josh Heil
Drew Hughes
Brayton Lee
Nick Lee
Dylan Lydy
Andrew Marten
Kordell Norfleet
Thomas Penola
Taleb Rahmani
Graham Rooks
Gable Steveson
Kanen Storr
 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Y2CJ41 said:

I checked and looked at the past entries, 23 so far.

Danny Braunagel
Zac Braunagel
Cam Caffey
Tony Cassioppi
Evan Cheek
Kendall Coleman
Ben Darmstadt
Lucas Davison
Dakota Geer
Noah Gonser
Ben Harvey
Josh Heil
Drew Hughes
Brayton Lee
Nick Lee
Dylan Lydy
Andrew Marten
Kordell Norfleet
Thomas Penola
Taleb Rahmani
Graham Rooks
Gable Steveson
Kanen Storr
 

Asa garcia

Nick willham

Carson Brewer

Ty mills

Could add to the last in coming years as well. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

IHPO 3rd. I was just talking about this this weekend with one of our state runner up boys. On the national scale, I would call this a 2nd tier event. Right behind events like Super 32, Flo, NHSCA nationals, and Fargo. I consider IHPO to be equal to events like the Fall Grappler Classic or the Ohio Tournament of Champions. 
 

Indy Nationals and Frosh/Soph state should be on that list too. 

Edited by Mattyb
Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Mattyb said:

IHPO 3rd. I was just talking about this this weekend with one of our state runner up boys. On the national scale, I would call this a 2nd tier event. Right behind events like Super 32, Flo, NHSCA nationals, and Fargo. I consider IHPO to be equal to events like the Fall Grappler Classic or the Ohio Tournament of Champions. 
 

Indy Nationals and Frosh/Soph state should be on that list too. 

How would you rank them?  I have never been to Indy Nationals, but would agree that Frosh/Soph state should pry bump the Spartan Classic lol.

Link to post
Share on other sites

1. IHSAA State Series 👍🏾

2. IHPO 👍🏾

3. IHSWCA Team State 👎🏾

 

Rest is a toss up 4-10, could throw in #3 Team State also cause it doesn’t showcase best wrestlers in the State, (pick’em, vote in) so that’s why the thumbs down 👎🏾  . MO. 

Edited by TeamGarcia
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Y2CJ41 said:

There are probably more college coaches at IHPO than our state finals. There are many reasons for it, timing, number of competitors, multitude of states represented, etc, but we routinely have 15-20 different colleges represented at the event.

 

Bro....no spotlight, its in the Wayne, I've never been (closest I got was Fishers once before I turned around), No Whitehead, No Suites.... I could go on and on... Oh no special presentation for wrestling's biggest advocate ever - Bobby Cox. 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ENoblewrestling said:

How would you rank them?  I have never been to Indy Nationals, but would agree that Frosh/Soph state should pry bump the Spartan Classic lol.

I would go...

1. IHSAA State (would be much lower if it was classed)

2. IHSAA semI-state (all as one)

3. IHPO

4. Middle School State (One of the nations best)

5. High school team state

6. ISWA State

7. Al Smith

8. Freestyle / Greco State

9. Frosh / Soph State 

10. Indy Nationals

11. EMD holiday classic 

12. Marion County Tourney 

13. Lake County Tourney 
14. DAC conference (tie)

14. HCC conference (tie)

16. Mooresville Regional

17. Mooresville Holiday Classic

18. Spartan Classic 

19. ISWA Elementary team state

20. Girls High School State

 

 

 

Edited by Mattyb
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TripleB said:

 

Bro....no spotlight, its in the Wayne, I've never been (closest I got was Fishers once before I turned around), No Whitehead, No Suites.... I could go on and on... Oh no special presentation for wrestling's biggest advocate ever - Bobby Cox. 

 

donald trump GIF by franceinfo

I remember you stopping in the Wayne one time for lunch with yours truly about four years ago.

 

We will bring in snow cones this year just to one-up the state finals.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Y2CJ41 said:

donald trump GIF by franceinfo

I remember you stopping in the Wayne one time for lunch with yours truly about four years ago.

 

We will bring in snow cones this year just to one-up the state finals.

 

 

Last time I was supposed go I got called to storm work in Florida.. Most home sick I've ever been 🤣

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, GrecoCoach said:

Schoolboy National Duals?  Are they still hosted here in Indiana?  I know the kids are younger, but it's still quite big with a lot of talent from across the nation.

Revised:

1. IHSAA State (would be much lower if it was classed)

2. IHSAA semI-state (all as one)

3. IHPO

4. Middle School State (One of the nations best)

5. High school team state

6. Schoolboy Duals

7. ISWA State

8. Al Smith

9. Scholastic Duals

10. Freestyle / Greco State

11. Frosh / Soph State 

12. Indy Nationals

13. EMD holiday classic 

14. Marion County Tourney 

15. Lake County Tourney 
16. DAC conference (tie)

16. HCC conference (tie)

18. Mooresville Regional

19. Mooresville Holiday Classic

20. Spartan Classic 

21. ISWA Elementary team state

22. Girls High School State

Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the quarter-final match-ups from this year's IHPO and the state results(note that Ohio has not held their state finals yet).

 

106 Alexander Ocampo Beast Mode over David Javier Columbus - Indiana Qualifier('19) vs. Ohio Qualifier
106 Gavin Caprella Team Stomp over Evan Cruz Bulldog Premier - Ohio Qualifier vs.???
106 Sammy Goin Bulldog Premier over Logan Miller Contenders WA - Indiana 5th vs. Indiana 1st
106 Spencer Moore KY Extreme over Bryce Lowery Rebel Wrestling - Kentucky 1st vs. Indiana 4th
113 Cole Thomas Ryle High School over Suhas Chundi Carmel USA WC - Kentucky 1st vs. Indiana 3rd

113 Jacob Simone CIA over Isaac Thornton KY Extreme - Indiana 8th('19) vs. Kentucky 2nd
113 Sergio Lemley Region WA over Kamariyon Nelson Red Cobra WA - Illinois 1st vs. Indiana 6th('19)
113 Tanner Gerber Crass Trained over Andrew Austin Charlotte - Wisconsin 1st vs. Florida 4th

120 Colton Drousias Region WA over Alex Barbarise Antioch - Illinois 3rd vs. Illinois 8th
120 Elon Rodriguez Izzy Style over Jacob Mann Thoroughbred - Illinois 2nd vs. Missouri 1st
120 Riley Bettich Bulldog Premier over David Pierson iii Warren WA - Indiana 4th vs. Indiana 4th
120 Zeke Seltzer Fighting Irish over Landon Bertsch Bluffton - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana Qualifier
126 Alec Freeman MCWA over Beau Humphrey Snider WC - Indiana 6th vs. Indiana Qualifier
126 Brayden Littell Red Cobra WA over Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg WC - Indiana 1st('19) vs. Indiana 3rd
126 Stephen Roberson Bulldog Premier over Dayton Hall MCWA - Indiana 5th vs. Illinois 6th
126 Tommy Curran Dekalb WC over Ashton Hayhurst MCWA - Illinois 2nd vs. Indiana Qualifier
132 Brayden Lowery Rebel Wrestling over Pierson Manville Pinnacle - Indiana 1st vs. Minnesota 3rd
132 Jesse Mendez Bulldog Premier over Blake Boarman MCWA - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana 1st
132 Ray Rioux Avon WC over Thomas Hoppes No-Ox WC - Indiana 2nd vs. Kentucky 2nd
132 Shane Williams Michigan West WC over Ethan Turner Troy Christian - Michigan 1st vs. Ohio Qualifier
138 Blake Saito Team Miron over Elijah Reyes Antioch - Ohio Qualifier vs. Illinois 8th
138 Drake Campbell Red Cobra WA over James Conway Invicta - Indiana 5th vs. Indiana 6th
138 Jake Insko MCWA over Zac Cowan Carr WA - Kentucky 1st vs. Kentucky 3rd
138 Logan Bailey Fighting Irish over Kendall Norfleet Harvey Twisters - Indiana 2nd vs.???
145 Alec Viduya Rebel Wrestling over Matthew Koontz Bloomington South - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana 2nd
145 Austin Boone Lowell over Mason Kleinberg Springboro - Michigan 1st vs. Ohio Qualifier
145 Jaden Reynolds Red Cobra WA over Trace Braun St Paris Graham - Indiana 3rd vs. Ohio Qualifier
145 Lucas Willis Charlotte over Jonah Smith Findlay - Florida 1st vs. Ohio Qualifier
152 Brant Whitaker Purler over Jonathan Kervin Invicta - Missouri 1st vs. Indiana 1st
152 Bricelyn Coleman Warren WA over Nick Buchanan SAW - Indiana 5th vs. Michigan 6th
152 Bryer Hall East Central over Cody Mccune Huntington North - Indiana 2nd vs. Indiana Qualifier
152 Dominick Lomazzo Dundee over Austin Awan Troy Christian - Michigan 1st vs. Ohio Qualifier
160 Andrew Shaffer Troy Christian over Brodie Porter CIA - Ohio Qualifier vs. Indiana Qualifier
160 Chase Fink NLW over Nicholas Bellaire Dundee - Kentucky 8th vs.???
160 Cooper Noehre Greenfield WC over Isiah Levitz Prairie Heights - Indiana 5th vs. Indiana 4th
160 Eli Dickens MCWA over Tyler Brandt Dewitt - Indiana 1st vs. Michigan 7th
170 Colton Blaha Owosso over Gabe Jacobs NLW - Michigan 2nd vs.???
170 Dalton Russelburg Union County over Pate Eastin Unity HS - Kentucky 1st vs. Illinois 3rd
170 Graham Calhoun Plymouth over Nathan Critchfield MCWA - Indiana 3rd vs. Illinois 3rd
170 Travis Waldner DHS over Cody Rice Charlotte - Missouri 2nd vs. Florida 2nd
182 Evan Anderson Aurora over Mason Sutandar Delaware Hayes - Ohio Qualifier vs. Ohio Qualifier
182 Jacob Laplace Mishawaka over Jacob Brandt SAW - Indiana 2nd vs. Michigan 4th
182 Joseph Walker Mishawaka over Noah White Team TOP - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana 7th
182 Macartney Parkinson MCWA over Corbin May Delaware Hayes - Indiana Qualifier vs. Ohio Qualifier
195 Colin Jagielski Team Relentless over Jon daniel Farrell Fishers - Michigan 2nd vs. Indiana 3rd
195 Evan Bates Chesterton WC over Jacob Huffman Fighting Irish - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana Qualifier
195 Jack Darrah Xtreme Training over Robert Bowman Region WA - Missouri 2nd vs.???
195 Jake Viloria Saddle Up over Kyle Demoss Hilliard Bradley - Illinois Qualifier('19) vs. Ohio Qualifier
220 Cale Gray Norwell over Joshua Howell South Vigo - Indiana 6th vs. Indiana Qualifier('19)
220 Evan Shafer Connersville over Tony Ornelas Woodford Wrestling -??? vs.???
220 Jake Noon Findlay over Jacob Meek Oregon Clay Eagles - Ohio Qualifier vs.???
220 Levid Rodriguez Johnson Central over Ryan Martin Trinity high - Kentucky 3rd vs. Kentucky Qualifier
285 Alex Coleman Ross HS over Max Farmer Findlay - Ohio Qualifier vs.???
285 Brodie Stevens Unattached over Brody Miskimon Elite Athletic Club - Ohio Qualifier vs.???
285 Lucas Cook Marysville over Damari Dancy Portage WC -??? vs. Indiana 4th
285 Tyler Delooff Lowell over Tripp Johnson Springboro - Michigan 3rd vs. Ohio Qualifier
 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/8/2020 at 10:30 PM, ENoblewrestling said:

In terms of prestige, talent, the event, what would you consider the top 10 events in Indiana Wrestling?  It was the ISWA Folkstyle State finals that got me thinking about this.  So anyhow here is my list with about 5 minutes of thought put into it.

 

1. IHSAA State Finals
2. IHSAA Semi-State
3. IHSWCA Team State
4. ISWA Folkstyle State
5. Al Smith

6. ISWA Freestyle/Greco State

7. IHPO

8. Mater Dei Holiday Classic

9. Middle School State

10. Connersville Spartan Classic- We go there so this maybe a bit of a homer pick! 

 

Our Priority list over the past few years.

1. IHSAA State (what the country looks at & what every kid dreams about)

2. IHPO (what rankers look at)

3. Al Smith (litmus test for state)

4. IHSAA Semi-State (my favorite brackets to look up)

5. Middle School State (great predictor of HS success)

6. IHSWCA Team State (CP will hopefully get to compete next year if date changes)

7. ISWA Folkstyle state (great big brackets against Indiana kids)

8. Indy Nationals (tough in state and out of state competition)

9. Schoolboy Duals(Best of the best come to us)

10. ISWA Freestyle/Greco State (My favorite styles, just isn't very popular in Indiana)

Edited by Sig40
Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Y2CJ41 said:

132 Brayden Lowery Rebel Wrestling over Pierson Manville Pinnacle - Indiana 1st vs. Minnesota 3rd

132 Jesse Mendez Bulldog Premier over Blake Boarman MCWA - Indiana 1st vs. Indiana 1st
132 Ray Rioux Avon WC over Thomas Hoppes No-Ox WC - Indiana 2nd vs. Kentucky 2nd
132 Shane Williams Michigan West WC over Ethan Turner Troy Christian - Michigan 1st vs. Ohio Qualifier
 

This weights quarter finalist had 6 of 8 state champs and all 8 were finalist at some point in their HS career. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Mattyb said:

Revised:

1. IHSAA State (would be much lower if it was classed)

2. IHSAA semI-state (all as one)

3. IHPO

4. Middle School State (One of the nations best)

5. High school team state

6. Schoolboy Duals

7. ISWA State

8. Al Smith

9. Scholastic Duals

10. Freestyle / Greco State

11. Frosh / Soph State 

12. Indy Nationals

13. EMD holiday classic 

14. Marion County Tourney 

15. Lake County Tourney 
16. DAC conference (tie)

16. HCC conference (tie)

18. Mooresville Regional

19. Mooresville Holiday Classic

20. Spartan Classic 

21. ISWA Elementary team state

22. Girls High School State

I would put the DAC and the Traicoff over the Lake county Tourney 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/9/2020 at 11:56 AM, Mattyb said:

Revised:

1. IHSAA State (would be much lower if it was classed)

2. IHSAA semI-state (all as one)

3. IHPO

4. Middle School State (One of the nations best)

5. High school team state

6. Schoolboy Duals

7. ISWA State

8. Al Smith

9. Scholastic Duals

10. Freestyle / Greco State

11. Frosh / Soph State 

12. Indy Nationals

13. EMD holiday classic 

14. Marion County Tourney 

15. Lake County Tourney 
16. DAC conference (tie)

16. HCC conference (tie)

18. Mooresville Regional

19. Mooresville Holiday Classic

20. Spartan Classic 

21. ISWA Elementary team state

22. Girls High School State

I would put any middle school JV tournament above Girls State. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.