Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I know IndianaMat does their own awards, but I wanted to do a fan version of these awards with some extra categories! Maybe the IndianaMat crew will add some of these in the future!

 

Categories

  • Wrestler of the Year

  • Coach of the Year

  • Most Outstanding Wrestler

  • Team of the Year

  • Feud of the Year

  • Dual Meet of the Year

  • Match of the Year

  • Program of the Year

  • Most Improved (Individual)

  • Most Improved (Team)

  • 4A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • 3A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • 2A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • 1A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • OMG! Moment of the Year (Bonus)


All finalists are listed, winners are in bold.

 

Wrestler of the Year

  • Silas Allred

  • Jesse Mendez

  • Zeke Seltzer

  • Alex Cottey

  • Joseph Walker

  • Evan Bates

  • Eli Dickens

  • Alec Viduya

Coach of the Year

  • Sean McGinley

  • Branden Lorek

  • Greg Schaefer

  • Darrick Snyder

  • Wade McClurg

  • Mark Kirchgassner

Most Outstanding Wrestler

  • Jesse Mendez

  • Alex Cottey

  • Logan Bailey

  • Joseph Walker

  • Matthew Koontz

  • Jonathan Kervin

  • Bryer Hall

  • Robbie Gentry

Team of the Year

  • Indianapolis Cathedral

  • Crown Point

  • Evansville Mater Dei

  • Brownsburg

Feud of the Year

  • Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey

  • Eli Dickens vs. Elliott Rodgers

  • Evansville Mater Dei vs. Indianapolis Cathedral

  • Elliott Rodgers vs. Cooper Noehre

  • Matthew Koontz vs. Luke Goodwin vs. Aundre Beatty

  • Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry 

  • Dennis Hubbard vs. Antone Alexander

Match of the Year

  • Joseph Walker vs. McCartney Parkinson 2/21 Indianapolis

  • Tyler Jones vs. Garrett Stuckman 2/21 Indianapolis

  • Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey 2/22 Indianapolis

  • Bryce Lowery vs. Suhas Chundi 2/15 New Castle

  • Logan Boe vs. Jonathan Kervin 2/15 Evansville

  • Kane Egli vs. Tyler Conley 2/15 Evansville

  • Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry 2/8 Mooresville

  • Alex Cottey vs. Cole Ross 1/11 Indianapolis

  • Isiah Levitz vs. Elliott Rodgers 12/28/19 Mishawaka

Program of the Year

  • Brownsburg

  • Carmel

  • Crown Point

  • Franklin Community

  • Warren Central

Most Improved (Individual)

  • JaJuan Anderson, Warren Central

  • Riley Rust, Center Grove

  • Anthony Walker, Greenwood

  • Tyler Wagner, Indianapolis Cathedral

  • Jacob Huffman, Indianapolis Cathedral

  • Jacob Johnson, Franklin Community

Most Improved (Team)

  • Crown Point

  • Carmel

  • Franklin Community

4A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • Jesse Mendez

  • Zeke Seltzer

  • Alex Cottey

3A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • Alec Viduya

  • Joseph Walker

  • Brayden Lowery

2A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • Clayton Fielden

  • Isaac Ruble

  • Cash Turner

1A Most Valuable Wrestler

  • Silas Allred

  • Nathan Willman

  • Alex Currie

OMG! Moment of the Year

  • Matthew Koontz headlocks Jesse Mendez

  • Kody Glithero stuns Alex Cottey

  • Nathan Willman pins the field at Evansville

  • Lane Gilbert upsets Cole Ross

  • Back-to-Back 170 State Semis Controversy

 

I’ll let YOU GUYS pick MOTY. It’s literally too hard to decide for me. I rate matches out of five stars, with a five being rare.
 

Of those listed for MOTY, I have:

Walker/Parkinson - 4.5 Stars
Jones/Stuckman - 4.5 Stars
Boarman/LB - 4 Stars
Bryce Lowery/Chundi - 4 Stars
Boe/Kervin - 4.75 Stars
Egli/Conley - 4 Stars
Keys/Gentry - 4 Stars
Cottey/Ross - 4.25 Stars
Levitz/Rodgers - 4.25 Stars

 

WAY too close to call.

 

Every match starts with two stars and gets rated based on competitiveness

 

Typically
3.5 = Very Good
3.75 = Great
4/4.25= Amazing
4.5/4.75 = Instant Classic
5 = Greatest of All-Time

 

Star ratings are just opinions as one match may be rated higher than another based on a variety of factors including skill level, competitiveness, excitement, drama, etc., but all these matches are different stylistically and all will go down as some of the most memorable in Indiana.

 

Past Five Star Matches

  • Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly - 2003 IHSAA State Finals (watched via YouTube, thought I was actually there; that’s how good it was)
    Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - 2012 IHSAA State Finals 

  • Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - 2014 IHSAA State Finals

  • Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - 2016 IHSAA State Finals

  • Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - 2017 IHSAA State Finals

Edited by blueandgold
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, piscis1956 said:

Fun reading.

However, I am curious as to our definition/criteria for Most Outstanding Wrestler.


Thank you, and sure I’ll be happy to explain. So, for Most Outstanding Wrestler, we choose the wrestler who demonstrates exceptional skill as well as excitement in their matches that just makes you want to give them a standing ovation. Allred was the overall wrestler of the year due to many things, namely his poise as a wrestler, but Mendez’s skill goes beyond that of anyone in Indiana, but you have to take into account some of the finalists such as Bailey, Kervin, and Hall’s funk and scrambling abilities, Cottey’s ability to end matches quickly, Koontz’s method of surprise, and Gentry’s deceptive speed and strength at heavyweight. All of the guys were outstanding and every match you watched of theirs left you in awe.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Loki27 said:

If pinning 100% of your opponents doesn’t put you in the top 8 for most outstanding then I’m not sure I follow your selection process.

I believe he gave Silas the top award so as not to repeat winner gave the other category to Mendez. At least that’s my guess.

Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, FCFIGHTER170 said:

170 Marcus malson from rushville ws 1 hell of an improved wrestler.. pinned previously unbeaten Ragle to win regionals.. pinned his way to punching his ticket and lost at the buzzer to Wagner at SS.. regardless this is a great thread and a lot of thought went into this! 

Thanks man! You always know those under-the-radar guys who have stud potential. I always appreciate you dropping names under threads for us to keep an eye on.

Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, blueandgold said:

Past Five Star Matches

  • Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly - 2003 IHSAA State Finals (watched via YouTube, thought I was actually there; that’s how good it was)
    Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - 2012 IHSAA State Finals 

  • Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - 2014 IHSAA State Finals

  • Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - 2016 IHSAA State Finals

  • Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - 2017 IHSAA State Finals

I was there for all of the above, except Samuels/Clark in 2017. Also, witnessed Harper/Carr in person. That Petrov/Campbell match is my favorite one.  Unbelievable action.  

Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here are some past award winners to make a trip down memory lane and be swept away in a tide of nostalgia.

 

Past Award Winners

Wrestler of the Year

2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point

2013: Mitch Sliga, Fishers

2014: Stevan Micic, Hanover Central

2015: Tommy Cash, Lawrence North

2016: Chad Red, New Palestine

2017: Andrew Davison, Chesterton

2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg

2019: Asa Garcia, Avon

 

Coach of the Year

2012: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian

2013: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian

2014: Bob Hasseman, Franklin Community

2015: Brad Harper, Penn

2016: Jim Tonte, Warren Central

2017: Darrick Snyder, Brownsburg

2018: Matt Schoettle, Perry Meridian

2019: Sean McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral

 

Most Outstanding Wrestler

2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point

2013: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian

2014: Gelen Robinson, Lake Central

2015: Nick Lee, Evansville Mater Dei; Blake Rypel, Indianapolis Cathedral

2016: Drew Hughes, Lowell; Shawn Streck, Merrillville

2017: Joe Lee, Evansville Mater Dei

2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg

2019: Jesse Mendez, Crown Point

 

Team of the Year

2012: Perry Meridian

2013: Perry Meridian

2014: Franklin Community

2015: Evansville Mater Dei

2016: Warren Central

2017: Brownsburg

2018: Brownsburg

2019: Brownsburg

 

Feud of the Year

2012: Brian Harvey vs. Kirk Johnson

2013: Donte Winfield vs. Wesley Bernard

2014: Deondre Wilson vs. Brandon James

2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey

2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee

2017: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian

2018: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian

2019: Jordan Slivka vs. Donnell Washington

 

Match of the Year

2012: Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - IHSAA Individual State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18

2013: Neal Molloy vs. Eli Walker - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16

2014: Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - Bellmont Main Event, Decatur, IN, January 11

2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 21

2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 20

2017: Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18

2018: Noah Warren vs. Jordan Rader - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 17

2019: Alex Cartwright vs. Jamichael Watts - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16

 

Program of the Year

2012: Perry Meridian

2013: Perry Meridian

2014: Franklin Community

2015: Perry Meridian

2016: Brownsburg

2017: Brownsburg

2018: Perry Meridian

2019: Brownsburg

 

Most Improved (Individual)

2012: Sean Mappes, Center Grove

2013: Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian

2014: Chase Osborn, Penn

2015: Nathon Trawick, Richmond

2016: Ben Stewart, Indianapolis Cathedral

2017: Rickie Clark, Brownsburg

2018: Nick South, Columbus East

2019: Clayton Fielden, Garrett

 

Most Improved (Team)

2012: Crown Point

2013: Warren Central

2014: Franklin Community

2015: Evansville Mater Dei

2016: Brownsburg

2017: Perry Meridian

2018: Perry Meridian

2019: Indianapolis Cathedral

 

OMG! Moment of the Year

2012: Sliga pins Kourtney Berry

2013: Eli Walker’s fireman’s carry in the finals

2014: Rhett Hiestand stuns Vinny Corsaro

2015: Tommy Cash pins Joe Lee

2016: Nick Lee goes up 4-0 on Chad Red

2017: Alec White pins Blake Mulkey

2018: Conner Graber shocks Nathan Walton

2019: Asa Garcia’s leg pass to a cradle for title #3

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Last thing, here is a short list of some of my highest rated matches I’ve seen live with the exception of anything pre-2012 (watched on YouTube).

 

Highest Rated Matches

5 STARS

  • Chad Red vs. Nick Lee (State Finals Day 2, 2016)

  • Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte (Bellmont Main Event, 2014)

  • Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell (State Finals Day 2, 2012)

  • Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly (State Finals Day 2, 2003)

4.75 STARS

  • Logan Boe vs. Jonathan Kervin (Evansville Semi-State, 2020)

  • Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark (State Finals Day 2, 2017)

  • Chase Osborn vs. Mason Parris (State Finals Day 2,  2015)

  • Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey (State Finals Day 2, 2015)

  • Deondre Wilson vs. Brandon James (New Castle Semi-State 2014)

  • Jason Tsirtsis vs. Devon Jackson (State Finals Day 2, 2010)

4.5 STARS

  • Joe Walker vs. McCartney Parkinson (State Finals Day 1, 2020)

  • Tyler Jones vs. Garrett Stuckman (State Finals Day 1, 2020)

  • Jordan Slivka vs. Donnell Washington (State Finals Day 2, 2019)

  • Elliott Rodgers vs. Cooper Noehre (State Finals Day 2, 2019)

  • Alex Cartwright vs. Jamichael Watts (State Finals Day 2, 2019)

  • Cooper Noehre vs. Elliott Rodgers (New Castle Semi-State, 2019)

  • Matt Lee vs. Aiden Warren (EMD-PM January Dual, 2019)

  • Jordan Slivka vs. Brooks Davis (Al Smith Day 2, 2018)

  • Brayden Littell vs. Riley Bettich (Al Smith Day 2, 2018)

  • Brenden Black vs. Kris Rumph (Harvest Classic, 2016)

  • Robert Samuels vs. Sean Galligar (State Finals Day 2, 2016)

  • Dylan Lydy vs. Ben Harvey (State Finals Day 2, 2015)

  • Breyden Bailey vs. Cornelious Elliott (New Castle Semi-State, 2015)

  • Nathon Trawick vs. Chris Ridle (New Castle Semi-State, 2015)

  • Deondre Wilson vs. Brandon James (State Finals Day 2, 2014)

  • Fletcher Miller vs. Connor Tolley (State Finals Day 2, 2014)

  • Neal Molloy vs. Eli Walker (State Finals Day 2, 2013)

  • Nick Crume vs. Luke Welch (State Finals Day 2, 2013)

  • Vinny Corsaro vs. Isaiah Bradley (State Finals Day 2, 2013)

  • Dylan Faulkenburg vs. Maximiliano Hernandez (Perry Meridian Regional, 2013)

  • Daniel Young vs. Gavin McGinley (State Finals Day 2, 2009)

 

Matches I’ve never seen but heard a lot about that would be 5-Star worthy

 

Kurt Kinser vs. Kevin Clem (State Finals Day 2, 2006)
Andrew Howe vs. 
Nick Walpole (State Finals Day 2, 2006)

Reece Humphrey vs. Andrew Howe (State Finals Day 2, 2005)

Greg Schaefer vs. Leroy Vega (State Finals Day 2, 1997)

Edited by blueandgold
Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Y2CJ41 said:

Isiah Levitz should have been listed at 1A, but at least he got an #IndianaMat award.

 

Others you missed that were higher than Cash Turner

2A- Lane Sullivan, Gio Diaz, Elijah Chacon, Logan Boe, Jordy Fulks, Jake Lone, Drew Webster

I appreciate the heads up! I think we definitely missed a lot of names, and we hope to improve on that next year! Hopefully we can see some of these categories in the IndianaMat Awards!

Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, blueandgold said:

I appreciate the heads up! I think we definitely missed a lot of names, and we hope to improve on that next year! Hopefully we can see some of these categories in the IndianaMat Awards!

With the IndianaMat awards everyone that wins gets a physical award. The less awards, the more prestige involved also. Not saying we won't add some, but right now we have a good number of them.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Y2CJ41 said:

Isiah Levitz should have been listed at 1A, but at least he got an #IndianaMat award.

 

Others you missed that were higher than Cash Turner

2A- Lane Sullivan, Gio Diaz, Elijah Chacon, Logan Boe, Jordy Fulks, Jake Lone, Drew Webster

Just waiting on that Another website award now

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.