Jump to content

Article: 2020 State Finals by the Numbers


Recommended Posts

Overall

Rankings always provide a great insight to the best of the best in the state. Arguments always ensue on who is the best and who should be ranked. Over the years our rankings have proven to be the best out there. On top of that our rankings are locked before the first whistle at sectional and they do not take into account the semi-state draws. This year only 9 wrestlers that advanced to state were not in our state or semi-state rankings. We also set a new record for most state ranked wrestlers advancing to state with 180 or just over 80%! Thanks to our rankings gurus Mike Reiser, Caleb Spires, Howard Cottey, and Dustin Bentz for another great season.

 

Do not forget to download the IndianaMat brackets with rankings attached so it is easier to follow the state finals.

Click here for our special IndianaMat brackets

 

Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
*Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012

2020- 180
2019- 175
2018- 179
2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143

 

106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Trevor Triana- Hobart

Johnny Cortez- Lake Central

Keegan Malott- East Noble

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont vs. #9 Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral

#6 Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest vs. #15 Kyler West- Evansville Reitz Memorial

#7 Joshua Johnson- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. #8 Hayden Brady- Garrett

#2 Sam Goin- Crown Point vs. #12 Coy Hammack- Tell City

#11 Anthony Martin- Western vs. #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel

 

113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

Unranked qualifiers:
Dylan Driver- Westfield

Braden Haines- Brownsburg

Doug Waters- Chesterton

Colton Weimer- Garrett

Stefan Vitello- Valparaiso

Ethan Reiley- Jay County

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Lane Gilbert- Sullivan vs. #12 Brac Hooper- Carmel

#3 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon vs. #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort

120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South

Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley

Aydan Amento- Evansville Central

Dominic Heath- Churubusco

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North

#11 John Robinson- Delta vs. #2 Riley Bettich- Crown Point

#3 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #18 Ethan Higgins- Wabash

#16 Sam Scott- Heritage Hills vs. #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield

 

126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Willie Dennison- Anderson

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#18 Dylan Stroud- Manchester vs. #9 Ashton Hayhurst- Evansville Mater Dei

#10 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #6 David Pierson- Warren Central

#1 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #15 Beau Humphrey- Fort Wayne Snider

#5 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #17 Brendon Mark- Mishawaka

#2 Ben Dalton- Monrovia vs. #12 Landon Bertsch- Bluffton

#4 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #19 Camren Toole- Lebanon

#14 Payne Blackburn- Delta vs. #7 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg

 

132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Brody Arthur- Oak Hill

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Ian Heath- Leo vs. #20 Isaiah Ponce- Lake Central

#17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli vs. #4 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei

#13 Connor Holt- Plainfield vs. #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport

#2 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian vs. #15 Conner Alcala- Decatur Central

#18 Bradley Conrad- Portage vs. #11 Reakus Shelton- Fort Wayne Snider

#6 Hayden Watson- Center Grove vs. #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights

#3 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #14 Vince Sparrow- Penn

 

138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

Unranked qualifiers:
Lane Burns- Eastside

Nick Tattini- Crown Point

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#9 Tyson Nisley- LaPorte vs. #2 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral

#20 Elijah Chacon- New Haven vs. #16 Landon Boe- Plainfield

#7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel vs. #6 Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central

#15 Ethan Kaiser- Chesterton vs. #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central

#1 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #12 Hayden Shepherd- Western

#10 Kyle Lawson- Bellmont vs. #3 J Conway- Floyd Central

 

145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Ethan Nash- Franklin Community

Aj Dull- South Adams

Riley Rust- Center Grove

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel

#4 William Fiechter- Southern Wells vs. #5 Orlando Cruz- Crown Point

#12 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville vs. #18 Evan Ulrick- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

#20 Alex Currie- Adams Central vs. #3 Aj Poindexter- Harrison (West Lafayette)

#7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central vs. #10 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei

 

152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill

Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central

Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community

Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Cody Mccune- Huntington North vs. #5 Jordan Fulks- Boonville

#1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central vs. #9 Jorden Douglass- Attica

#2 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #20 Ethan Mason- Tri-Central

#4 Logan Boe- Danville Community vs. #16 Eli Hilger- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

#10 Shane Bates- Zionsville vs. #13 Tyler Turley- Hobart

#11 Shawn Hollis- Lowell vs. #3 Bryer Hall- East Central

First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee vs. Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central

Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill vs. Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community

 

160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Linky- Warsaw Community

Sam Schroeder- Southridge

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point vs. #16 Tytus Morrisett- Eastern (Greentown)

#4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #8 Peyton Asbury- Brownsburg

#2 Isiah Levitz- Prairie Heights vs. #17 Nick Winland- Chesterton

#11 Sam Morrill- Columbus East vs. #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg

#1 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central

#10 Jed Perry- Southern Wells vs. #19 Aj Steenbeke- Penn

 

170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Marcus Malson- Rushville Consolidated

Clayton Lundy- Elkhart Memorial

Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)

Cody Timmerman- Mishawaka

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #14 Jalen Ward- Franklin Community

#3 Tristan Ruhlman- Bloomington South vs. #10 Braden Welch- Culver Academies

#7 Tyler Wagner- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Jacob Duncan- Southern Wells

#13 Gavin Layman- Chesterton vs. #6 Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei

 

182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Sam Walker- Norwell

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #1 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka

#6 Johnny Parker- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #2 Mason Winner- Jay County

#8 Khris Walton- Merrillville vs. #9 Brendan Mcpike- Terre Haute South Vigo

#19 Zian Constable- Peru vs. #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran

#7 Noah White- Columbus East vs. #17 Connor Barket- West Lafayette

#5 Jake Lone- NorthWood vs. #16 Kole Viel- East Central

#10 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #11 Drake Buchanan- Center Grove

 

195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Huffman- Indianapolis Cathedral

Luke Bakeis- Harrison (West Lafayette)

Gage Demarco- Chesterton

Richard Clevenger- New Palestine

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Isaiah Street- Brownsburg vs. #6 Eli Pack- Culver Academies

#1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah vs. #20 Ibrahim Khaoucha- Northridge

#2 Jacob Laplace- Mishawaka vs. #10 Harris Eason- Franklin Community

#11 Matt Lepper- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #3 Jd Farrell- Fishers

 

220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:
Blaine Pierce- Richmond

Haakon Van Beynen- Carmel

Reese Condon- Mooresville

Fred Durben- Oak Hill

Grant Warmuth- Wabash

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Jason Streck- Merrillville vs. #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central

#7 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #18 Tristen Martz- New Haven

#2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery vs. #9 Jonathan Thomas- Mishawaka

 

285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Andres Larios- Hammond Clark

Andrew Himes- Plymouth

Ke`Tre Dickens- Avon

Jose Rosales- Goshen

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central vs. #14 Robbie Gentry- Mooresville

#1 Dorian Keys- Brownsburg vs. #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central

#2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #16 Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community

#8 Braydon Erb- Western vs. #13 Sam Perez Jr.- Highland


View full article

Link to post
Share on other sites

Overall Record of Weight // Undefeated // Classes // Previous State Experience 

 

106: 525 - 68 // Lowery // 7-Freshman, 6-Sophomore, 1-Junior, 2-Senior // 1x - Miller, Chundi, Ruble

 

113: 538 - 87 // None // 5-Freshman, 5-Sophomore, 4-Junior, 2-Senior // 2x - Cottey, Ross 1x - Anthony, Sturgill, Sprague

 

120: 553 - 57 // Seltzer // 2-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Bettich 2x - Diaz, Eldred : 1x - Seltzer, Freeman, Hall, White, Robinson, Boots 

 

126: 565 - 54 // Stroud // 1-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Rioux, Lowery : 2x - Pierson, Montgomery, Alexander : 1x - Dalton, Roberson, Bertsch, Blackburn, Humphrey, Mark

 

132: 544 - 80 // None // 0-Freshman, 4-Sophomore, 8-Junior, 4-Senior // 3x - Cottingham : 2x - Egli, Heath : 1x - Mendez, Sparrow, Brown

 

138: 567 - 71 // None // 0-Freshman, 4-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 7-Senior // 3x - Campbell : 2x - Boarman, Wagne, Hickman, Mattingly : 1x - Bailey, Conway, Lawson, Shepherd

 

145: 536 - 80 // Viduya, Ellis // 1-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 6-Junior, 6-Senior // 3x - Viduya : 2x - Ellis : 1x - Poindexter, Fiechter, Reynolds, Maldonado 

 

152: 570 - 46 // Stuckman, Coleman, Boe // 0-Freshman, 1-Sophomore, 7-Junior, 8-Senior // 3x - Boe : 2x - Douglass : 1x - Kervin, Hall, McCune

 

160: 568 - 62 // Levitz // 1-Freshman, 0-Sophomore, 2-Junior, 13-Senior // 3x - Rodgers : 2x - Dickens, Pettigrew : 1x - Levitz, Noehre, Hollendonner, Asbury

 

170: 598 - 66 // Calhoun // 0-Freshman, 3-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 8-Senior // 3x - Calhoun : 2x - Deters : 1x - Fielden, Sollars, Welch

 

182: 584 - 59 // None // 0-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 9-Senior // 3x - Winner : 2x - Walker, Warren, Lone : 1x - Parkinson, Kwiatkowski

 

195: 591 - 71 // Allred, Laplace // 0-Freshman, 2-Sophomore, 5-Junior, 9-Senior // 3x - LaPlace : 2x - Allred : 1x - Farrell, Funk

 

220: 567 - 59 // Gray, Webster // 0-Freshman, 0-Sophomore, 3-Junior, 13-Senior // 1x - Bates, Webster, Gray, Crider, Streck, Stewart

 

285: 525 - 74 // Swallow, Keys // 0-Freshman, 1-Sophomore, 3-Junior, 12-Senior // 2x - Parsons : 1x - Keys, Irick, Dancy, Swallow

 

Previous State Champs: Bettich, Mendez, Viduya, Rodgers, Allred, Keys

Previous Runner-ups: Cottey (2x), Seltzer, Bettich, Rioux, Boarman, Viduya, Rodgers, Noehre, Fielden

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.