Jump to content

Bold predictions out of FW SS?


Recommended Posts

Let me give it a shot

in no particular order

these are my BOLD predictions 

 

106: Martin,Ruble,Baldwin,Brady

113: Brantley,Sprague,Sturgill,Weimer 

120: Boots,Higgins,Heath,Robinson 

126: Humphrey,Bertsch,Stroud,Kuhl 

132: Shelton,Cottingham,Heath,Bonds

138: Shepherd,Hooley,Lawson,Chacon

145: Currie,Sheets,Ulrick,Feichter

152: Mccune,Mason,Hilger,Saylor

160: Levitz,Perry,Pettigrew,Morrisett

170: Duncan,Feilden,Morris,Parrish

182: Walker,Lone,Winner,Constable 

195: Lepper,Freidt,Summersett,Funk

220: Davis,Gray,Martz,Durben

285: Erb,Muncie,Swallow,Busch

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ftwaynewrestlingfan said:

Let me give it a shot

in no particular order

these are my BOLD predictions 

 

106: Martin,Ruble,Baldwin,Brady

113: Brantley,Sprague,Sturgill,Weimer 

120: Boots,Higgins,Heath,Robinson 

126: Humphrey,Bertsch,Stroud,Kuhl 

132: Shelton,Cottingham,Heath,Bonds

138: Shepherd,Hooley,Lawson,Chacon

145: Currie,Sheets,Ulrick,Feichter

152: Mccune,Mason,Hilger,Saylor

160: Levitz,Perry,Pettigrew,Morrisett

170: Duncan,Feilden,Morris,Parrish

182: Walker,Lone,Winner,Constable 

195: Lepper,Freidt,Summersett,Funk

220: Davis,Gray,Martz,Durben

285: Erb,Muncie,Swallow,Busch

At 182 I think you might be mixing up your walkers or are picking monumental upsets and that'll be cool too!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Calculated the team scores... IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER here are my top 5

 

Garrett, Western, Bellmont, Snider, and Southern Wells....again that's in no particular order...I know there's always a few surprises...Carroll, Norwell, or Oak Hill popping in the top 5 would not surprise me 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Champions Bolded, rest no particular order.

 

106 Ruble-Bellmont, Brady-Garrett, Martin-Western, Malott-East Noble

113 Sprague-East Noble, Strugill-Peru, Reiley, Jay Co, Kinney-Maconaquah

120 Robinson-Delta, Higgins-Wabash, Botts-Angola, Heath-Churubusco

126 Blackburn-Delta, Bertsch-Bluffton, Humphrey-Snider, Stroud-Manchester

132 Tuttle-Delta, Heath-Leo, Cottingham-Western, Bonds-Goshen

138 Lawson-Bellmont, Abbot-Cowan, Sheppard-Western, Chacon-New Haven

145 Fiecther-So Wells, Currie-AC, Sheets-Columbia City, Morrisett-Eastern

152 Beeks-So Wells, McCune- Huntington North, Hilger-Dwenger, Mason-Tri Central

160 Perry-So Wells, Levitz-Prairie Hts, Pettigrew-Columbia City, Morrisett- Eastern

170 Duncon-So Wells, Parraish-Homestead, Fielden-Garret, Porter-Eastern

182 Winner-Jay Co, Lone-Northwood, Walker-Norwell, Constable-Peru

195 Lepper-Carrol, Friedt-Bellmont, Summersett-So Adams, Funk-Mississinewa

220 Gray-Norwell, Martz-New Haven, Durbin-Oak Hill, Davis-Elkart Central

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

So I put together a great little excel sheet that projected the winner based off of state ranking, semi-state ranking, and if neither are ranked winning percentage and here is the points.

 

Place Teams Total
1 Western 75
2 Southern Wells 55
3 Bellmont 51
4 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 44
5 Delta 42
6 Peru 39
7 Garrett 36
8 Oak Hill 35
9 Norwell 30
10 New Haven 27
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ARich said:

Champions Bolded, rest no particular order.

 

106 Ruble-Bellmont, Brady-Garrett, Martin-Western, Malott-East Noble

113 Sprague-East Noble, Strugill-Peru, Reiley, Jay Co, Kinney-Maconaquah

120 Robinson-Delta, Higgins-Wabash, Botts-Angola, Heath-Churubusco

126 Blackburn-Delta, Bertsch-Bluffton, Humphrey-Snider, Stroud-Manchester

132 Tuttle-Delta, Heath-Leo, Cottingham-Western, Bonds-Goshen

138 Lawson-Bellmont, Abbot-Cowan, Sheppard-Western, Chacon-New Haven

145 Fiecther-So Wells, Currie-AC, Sheets-Columbia City, Morrisett-Eastern

152 Beeks-So Wells, McCune- Huntington North, Hilger-Dwenger, Mason-Tri Central

160 Perry-So Wells, Levitz-Prairie Hts, Pettigrew-Columbia City, Morrisett- Eastern

170 Duncon-So Wells, Parraish-Homestead, Fielden-Garret, Porter-Eastern

182 Winner-Jay Co, Lone-Northwood, Walker-Norwell, Constable-Peru

195 Lepper-Carrol, Friedt-Bellmont, Summersett-So Adams, Funk-Mississinewa

220 Gray-Norwell, Martz-New Haven, Durbin-Oak Hill, Davis-Elkart Central

 

Extremely accurate if you ask me.

Link to post
Share on other sites

106

1 RUBLE

2 BRADY

3 MALOTT

4 CORNWELL

 

113

1 BROOKS

2 STURGILL

3 WEIMER

4 REILEY

 

120

1 MILLER

2 ESTER

3 ROBINSON

4 HIGGINS

 

126

1 Alexander

2 Humphrey

3 Bertsch

4 Stroud

 

132

1 Cottingham

2 Heath

3 Tuttle

4 Bonds

 

138

1 Lawson

2 Shepherd

3 Burns

4 Hawkins

 

145

1 Fiechter

2 Lone

3 Ulrick

4 Sheets

 

152

1 Mccune

2 Beeks

3 Mason

4 Mckinley

 

160

1 Pettigrew

2 Levitz

3 Perry

4 Werts

 

170

1 Fielden

2 Parrish

3 Duncan

4 Porter

 

182

1 Winner

2 Lone

3 Constable

4 Walker

 

195

1 Friedt

2 Funk

3 Leeper

4 Khaoucha

 

220

1 Gray

2 Martz

3 Miller

4 Bergman

 

285

1 Erb

2 Swallow

3 Muncie

4 Rosales

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ARich said:

Champions Bolded, rest no particular order.

 

106 Ruble-Bellmont, Brady-Garrett, Martin-Western, Malott-East Noble

113 Sprague-East Noble, Strugill-Peru, Reiley, Jay Co, Kinney-Maconaquah

120 Robinson-Delta, Higgins-Wabash, Botts-Angola, Heath-Churubusco

126 Blackburn-Delta, Bertsch-Bluffton, Humphrey-Snider, Stroud-Manchester

132 Tuttle-Delta, Heath-Leo, Cottingham-Western, Bonds-Goshen

138 Lawson-Bellmont, Abbot-Cowan, Sheppard-Western, Chacon-New Haven

145 Fiecther-So Wells, Currie-AC, Sheets-Columbia City, Morrisett-Eastern

152 Beeks-So Wells, McCune- Huntington North, Hilger-Dwenger, Mason-Tri Central

160 Perry-So Wells, Levitz-Prairie Hts, Pettigrew-Columbia City, Morrisett- Eastern

170 Duncon-So Wells, Parraish-Homestead, Fielden-Garret, Porter-Eastern

182 Winner-Jay Co, Lone-Northwood, Walker-Norwell, Constable-Peru

195 Lepper-Carrol, Friedt-Bellmont, Summersett-So Adams, Funk-Mississinewa

220 Gray-Norwell, Martz-New Haven, Durbin-Oak Hill, Davis-Elkart Central

 

Looks good but pretty much chalk...
 

106 Lil Rubes for the 🔒.

113 Trey Day

120 Give me Ester over The Jet.  Give me Heath for the title. 
126. I’m doing the Humphrey 😤 

132 Ham it up. Shelton over Lil Tuttle.

138 The Lord is my Sheppard

145 Kaden Lone: The White Panther qualifies.  
152. I’ll assume it’s McCune

160. Levitz is on The Level.

170. Fielden vs Morris Final

182 And The Winner is.,,,

195. Freidt no Dre Beats.

220. There is no Gray area here.

285. My stepdad was a Rasta so I’m taking the Erb.

Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Y21AB said:

106

1 RUBLE

2 BRADY

3 MALOTT

4 CORNWELL

 

113

1 BROOKS

2 STURGILL

3 WEIMER

4 REILEY

 

120

1 MILLER

2 ESTER

3 ROBINSON

4 HIGGINS

 

126

1 Alexander

2 Humphrey

3 Bertsch

4 Stroud

 

132

1 Cottingham

2 Heath

3 Tuttle

4 Bonds

 

138

1 Lawson

2 Shepherd

3 Burns

4 Hawkins

 

145

1 Fiechter

2 Lone

3 Ulrick

4 Sheets

 

152

1 Mccune

2 Beeks

3 Mason

4 Mckinley

 

160

1 Pettigrew

2 Levitz

3 Perry

4 Werts

 

170

1 Fielden

2 Parrish

3 Duncan

4 Porter

 

182

1 Winner

2 Lone

3 Constable

4 Walker

 

195

1 Friedt

2 Funk

3 Leeper

4 Khaoucha

 

220

1 Gray

2 Martz

3 Miller

4 Bergman

 

285

1 Erb

2 Swallow

3 Muncie

4 Rosales

You’re 220 and 138 are wild lol

Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Y21AB said:

106

1 RUBLE

2 BRADY

3 MALOTT

4 CORNWELL

 

113

1 BROOKS

2 STURGILL

3 WEIMER

4 REILEY

 

120

1 MILLER

2 ESTER

3 ROBINSON

4 HIGGINS

 

126

1 Alexander

2 Humphrey

3 Bertsch

4 Stroud

 

132

1 Cottingham

2 Heath

3 Tuttle

4 Bonds

 

138

1 Lawson

2 Shepherd

3 Burns

4 Hawkins

 

145

1 Fiechter

2 Lone

3 Ulrick

4 Sheets

 

152

1 Mccune

2 Beeks

3 Mason

4 Mckinley

 

160

1 Pettigrew

2 Levitz

3 Perry

4 Werts

 

170

1 Fielden

2 Parrish

3 Duncan

4 Porter

 

182

1 Winner

2 Lone

3 Constable

4 Walker

 

195

1 Friedt

2 Funk

3 Leeper

4 Khaoucha

 

220

1 Gray

2 Martz

3 Miller

4 Bergman

 

285

1 Erb

2 Swallow

3 Muncie

4 Rosales

Where are you getting Alexander at 126?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 4 in order 

106 :  Ruble, Brady, Martin , Malott 

113:  Sturgill, Sprague, Brantley, Kinney

120: Higgins, Miller, Robinson, Boots

126: Stroud, Deadman, Blackburn, Humphrey 

132: Cottingham, Heath, Arthur, Shelton

138: Lawson, Shepherd, Chacon,Burns 

145: Fiechter, Sheets, Currie, Morrisett

152: Mccune, Hilger, Saylor, Mason

160: Levitz, Pettigrew, Perry, Morrisett

170: Fielden, Parish, Porter, Duncan

182:  Winner, Lone, Walker, Constable 

195: Friedt, Funk, Lepper, Summersett 

220: Wicker, Martz, Davis , Durben

285: Erb, Swallow, Muncie, Rosales  

 

Exciting Ticket Round Matches ( obviously these are based off of my picks in the brackets ) 

106: Martin vs Cornewell, Brady vs Barr

113: Sprague vs Brooks, Brantley vs Reiley

120 Higgins vs Veatch, Heath vs Miller,  Robinson vs Puckett

126 Bertsch vs Deadman ( Sucks either way for one of them ) , 

132 Bonds vs Arthur 

138  Shepherd vs Sotero,  Chacon vs Hawkins 

145 Lone vs Currie , Morissett vs Ulrick, Fiechter vs Buchanan

152  Eveler vs Hilger, Beeks vs  Saylor 

160: Perry vs Kreager, Pettigrew vs Goering, Morrisett vs Werts 

170:  Porter vs Morris , Lundy vs Parish , Duncan vs Anderson 

182:  Constable vs Walden

195:  Lepper vs Miller,  Khaoucha vs Summersett 

220: Gray  vs Wicker ( 1 vs 2 )  Durben vs Khaoucha 

285: Swallow vs Kamphues , Rosales vs Busch 

 

Just my opinions we will see how it goes haha 

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, casualwrestlingfan said:

Someone from this semi state stands on top of the podium in Indy the following week is my bold prediction.

 

Come on casualwrestlingfan, at least give us a few weight classes!

 

106, 145, 160, 170, 182, 220, Hwt?

Link to post
Share on other sites

• 120 will have a minimum of four on-paper upsets, but I’m thinking a couple more.

• A school who has been doing very well here for multiple years will not get a single state finals qualifier.

• Two undefeated wrestlers will lose in the ticket round.

• A BIG upset occurs, one that nobody in this thread has or will predict.

• I guarantee a #1 ranked wrestler will not qualify for the state finals.
• I will get a better score on these pick ems than I do New Castle(bolder than it sounds).

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.