Jump to content

2016 Middle School State


Recommended Posts

It's always fun to see these brackets and some of the kids that were all battling each other.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=207195009

 

MS - 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Preston Teusch of Huntington Co. WC
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Allen of Contenders WA
  • 3rd Place - Kamariyon Nelson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Bryce Lowery of Perry Meridian WC
  • 5th Place - Jacob Carter of Region WA
  • 6th Place - Carleton Perry of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place - Jacob Bechert of Franklin Community MS
  • 8th Place - Elijah Anthony of Frankfort MS

1st Place Match

  • Preston Teusch (Huntington Co. WC) won by major decision over Cameron Allen (Contenders WA) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Cameron Allen (Contenders WA) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kamariyon Nelson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (UTB 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kamariyon Nelson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bryce Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Carter (Region WA) won by decision over Carleton Perry (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Bechert (Franklin Community MS) won by decision over Elijah Anthony (Frankfort MS) (Dec 4-0)
 

MS - 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ben Dalton of Contenders WA
  • 2nd Place - Alec Freeman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Trey Bates of CIA
  • 4th Place - Blaze Garcia of Contenders WA
  • 5th Place - Sam Goin of ChestertonTrojans
  • 6th Place - Robert Howard of Hornet Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place - Hayden Watson of Greenwood MS
  • 8th Place - Vincent Sparrow of Penn WC

1st Place Match

  • Ben Dalton (Contenders WA) won in sudden victory - 1 over Trey Bates (CIA) (SV-1 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Alec Freeman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trey Bates (CIA) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Freeman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blaze Garcia (Contenders WA) (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Goin (ChestertonTrojans) won by decision over Robert Howard (Hornet Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Watson (Greenwood MS) won by fall over Vincent Sparrow (Penn WC) (Fall 2:30)
 

MS - 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Region WA
  • 2nd Place - Alexzander Cottey of Perry Meridian WC
  • 3rd Place - Stephen Roberson Jr of Region WA
  • 4th Place - Tyler Fuqua of Franklin Community MS
  • 5th Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler Bearcats Wrestling
  • 6th Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell
  • 7th Place - Aidan Hardcastle of CIA
  • 8th Place - Logan Carrington of Contenders WA

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Mendez (Region WA) won by major decision over Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian WC) (Maj 14-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian WC) won by no contest over Stephen Roberson Jr (Region WA) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephen Roberson Jr (Region WA) won by decision over Tyler Fuqua (Franklin Community MS) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Giovanni Diaz (Wheeler Bearcats Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Tonner Johnson (Norwell) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Hardcastle (CIA) won by decision over Logan Carrington (Contenders WA) (Dec 7-3)
 

MS - 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Mis of Region WA
  • 2nd Place - Zeke Seltzer of CIA
  • 3rd Place - Brayden Lowery of Perry Meridian WC
  • 4th Place - Diesel Duncan of Red Cobra WA
  • 5th Place - Gavinn Alstott of Red Cobra WA
  • 6th Place - Bradley Conrad of Portage WC
  • 7th Place - Matthew Koontz of Edgewood jr high
  • 8th Place - Andrew Sinkovics of MIshawaka WC

1st Place Match

  • Noah Mis (Region WA) won by decision over Zeke Seltzer (CIA) (Dec 3-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Zeke Seltzer (CIA) won by no contest over Brayden Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Lowery (Perry Meridian WC) won by fall over Diesel Duncan (Red Cobra WA) (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

  • Gavinn Alstott (Red Cobra WA) won by major decision over Bradley Conrad (Portage WC) (Maj 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Koontz (Edgewood jr high) won by major decision over Andrew Sinkovics (MIshawaka WC) (Maj 9-0)
 

MS - 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Campbell of Brownsburg WC
  • 2nd Place - Logan Bailey of Indiana Outlaws
  • 3rd Place - Colton Drousias of Region WA
  • 4th Place - Logan Boe of Contenders WA
  • 5th Place - Drake Buchanan of Center Grove WC
  • 6th Place - Suhas Chundi of Carmel USA WC
  • 7th Place - Nathan Hadary of Schmucker MS
  • 8th Place - Nathan West of Delta WC

1st Place Match

  • Drake Campbell (Brownsburg WC) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region WA) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Logan Bailey (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region WA) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Bailey (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Logan Boe (Contenders WA) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Buchanan (Center Grove WC) won by fall over Suhas Chundi (Carmel USA WC) (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Hadary (Schmucker MS) won by decision over Nathan West (Delta WC) (Dec 10-5)
 

MS - 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brayden Littell of Center Grove WC
  • 2nd Place - Owen Sego of Contenders WA
  • 3rd Place - Cole Ross of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville West MS
  • 5th Place - Ian Heath of Indiana Outlaws
  • 6th Place - K. Caleb Oliver of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place - Tyler Conley of Avon MS
  • 8th Place - Shawn Hollis of Region WA

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Littell (Center Grove WC) won by fall over Cole Ross (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)

2nd Place Match

  • Owen Sego (Contenders WA) won by decision over Cole Ross (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Sego (Contenders WA) won by decision over Logan Wagner (Zionsville West MS) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Heath (Indiana Outlaws) won by forfeit over K. Caleb Oliver (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Conley (Avon MS) won by decision over Shawn Hollis (Region WA) (Dec 5-3)
 

MS - 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alec Viduya of Indy Southside Rebels WC
  • 2nd Place - Blake Boarman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Brice Coleman of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place - Dean Schmidt of Region WA
  • 5th Place - Ethan Mason of Trojan Country
  • 6th Place - Ethan Hensley of Batchelor MS
  • 7th Place - Brady Mckivitz of Avon MS
  • 8th Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont MS

1st Place Match

  • Alec Viduya (Indy Southside Rebels WC) won by decision over Blake Boarman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Boarman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Brice Coleman (Warren Wrestling Academy) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brice Coleman (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dean Schmidt (Region WA) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Mason (Trojan Country) won by fall over Ethan Hensley (Batchelor MS) (Fall 3:57)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Mckivitz (Avon MS) won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyle Lawson (Bellmont MS) (TB-1 5-3)
 

MS - 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Dickens of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Deven Williams of Whiteland Warriors
  • 3rd Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra WA
  • 4th Place - Gabe Phillips of Centerville Bulldog Wrestling
  • 5th Place - Kane Egli of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place - Brayden Elliott of Brownsburg WC
  • 7th Place - Tytus Morrisett of Trojan Country
  • 8th Place - Kole Hughes of Whiteland Warriors

1st Place Match

  • Eli Dickens (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deven Williams (Whiteland Warriors) (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Deven Williams (Whiteland Warriors) won by no contest over Jaden Reynolds (Red Cobra WA) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Reynolds (Red Cobra WA) won by major decision over Gabe Phillips (Centerville Bulldog Wrestling) (Maj 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kane Egli (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brayden Elliott (Brownsburg WC) (Fall 1:40)

7th Place Match

  • Tytus Morrisett (Trojan Country) won by fall over Kole Hughes (Whiteland Warriors) (Fall 1:22)
 

MS - 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyce Freije of Carmel USA WC
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Cottingham of Western
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Lee of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wagner of Humphrey WA
  • 5th Place - Garrett Stewart of Indiana Outlaws
  • 6th Place - Joseph Gohl of River City WC
  • 7th Place - Scott Fitts of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place - Garrett Sharp of Carmel USA WC

1st Place Match

  • Tyce Freije (Carmel USA WC) won by decision over Hunter Cottingham (Western) (Dec 11-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Cottingham (Western) won by no contest over Matthew Lee (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Lee (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyler Wagner (Humphrey WA) (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Stewart (Indiana Outlaws) won by decision over Joseph Gohl (River City WC) (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Scott Fitts (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Garrett Sharp (Carmel USA WC) (Fall 1:38)
 

MS - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
  • 2nd Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield WC
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Williamson of Zionsville MS
  • 4th Place - Paul Deters of Castle WC
  • 5th Place - Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian WC
  • 6th Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights Panther
  • 7th Place - Macartney Parkinson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place - Raymond Ellis of ChestertonTrojans

1st Place Match

  • Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by major decision over Cooper Noehre (Greenfield WC) (Maj 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Cooper Noehre (Greenfield WC) won by decision over Garrett Williamson (Zionsville MS) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Williamson (Zionsville MS) won by decision over Paul Deters (Castle WC) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian WC) won by fall over Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights Panther) (Fall 3:34)

7th Place Match

  • Macartney Parkinson (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Raymond Ellis (ChestertonTrojans) (FF)
 

MS - 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Laplace of MIshawaka WC
  • 2nd Place - Mason Winner of East Jay MS
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart WC
  • 4th Place - Christopher Jarvis of New Castle MS
  • 5th Place - Gabriel Davin of Carmel USA WC
  • 6th Place - Nick Avery of Castle WC
  • 7th Place - Gavin Stewart of Indiana Outlaws
  • 8th Place - Robert Bowman of Region Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Laplace (MIshawaka WC) won by fall over Mason Winner (East Jay MS) (Fall 3:39)

2nd Place Match

  • Mason Winner (East Jay MS) won by fall over Tyler Turley (Hobart WC) (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Turley (Hobart WC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Christopher Jarvis (New Castle MS) (SV-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Davin (Carmel USA WC) won by fall over Nick Avery (Castle WC) (Fall 3:49)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Stewart (Indiana Outlaws) won by major decision over Robert Bowman (Region Wrestling Academy) (Maj 15-5)
 

MS - 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Lone of Northwood Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont MS
  • 3rd Place - Easton Williamson of Lebanon MS
  • 4th Place - Joseph Walker of MIshawaka WC
  • 5th Place - Abel Verbeek of Region WA
  • 6th Place - Gustin (Kyler) Funk of CIA
  • 7th Place - Micah Dodson of Martinsville Artesian WC
  • 8th Place - Jayden Murray of fayette county wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Jake Lone (Northwood Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caden Friedt (Bellmont MS) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Caden Friedt (Bellmont MS) won by decision over Easton Williamson (Lebanon MS) (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Williamson (Lebanon MS) won by decision over Joseph Walker (MIshawaka WC) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Abel Verbeek (Region WA) won by fall over Gustin (Kyler) Funk (CIA) (Fall 1:42)

7th Place Match

  • Micah Dodson (Martinsville Artesian WC) won by decision over Jayden Murray (fayette county wrestling club) (Dec 7-0)
 

MS - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah WC
  • 2nd Place - Jeffery Wells of Perry Meridian WC
  • 3rd Place - Deshawn Young of Franklin Central Wrestling Clu
  • 4th Place - Donavan Shepherd of Western
  • 5th Place - Ryan Tompos of Culver
  • 6th Place - Elijah Elkins of Greentown MS
  • 7th Place - Randy Wells of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place - Brendan McPike of Prodigy WC

1st Place Match

  • Silas Allred (Shenandoah WC) won by fall over Deshawn Young (Franklin Central Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Match

  • Jeffery Wells (Perry Meridian WC) won by decision over Deshawn Young (Franklin Central Wrestling Clu) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeffery Wells (Perry Meridian WC) won by decision over Donavan Shepherd (Western) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Tompos (Culver) won by forfeit over Elijah Elkins (Greentown MS) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Randy Wells (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brendan McPike (Prodigy WC) (Dec 5-0)
 

MS - 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Mccloud of Normonco
  • 2nd Place - Jacob` Woods of Crown Point Lightning
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Keesee of Franklin Township MS
  • 4th Place - Hunter James of Martinsville Artesian WC
  • 5th Place - Mckinley Kemper of Evansville Central WC
  • 6th Place - Skylar Lee of Madison JH
  • 7th Place - Bobby Williams of Husky Wrestling
  • 8th Place - Braydon Erb of Western

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Mccloud (Normonco) won by fall over Jacob` Woods (Crown Point Lightning) (Fall 1:27)

2nd Place Match

  • Jacob` Woods (Crown Point Lightning) won by no contest over Gavin Keesee (Franklin Township MS) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Keesee (Franklin Township MS) won by decision over Hunter James (Martinsville Artesian WC) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mckinley Kemper (Evansville Central WC) won by fall over Skylar Lee (Madison JH) (Fall 3:03)

7th Place Match

  • Bobby Williams (Husky Wrestling) won by decision over Braydon Erb (Western) (Dec 8-5)
 

MS - 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Andrew Irick of Hamilton Southeastern JH
  • 2nd Place - Taylor Webster of Normonco
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Willhite of Madison JH
  • 4th Place - Tyler Rux of MIshawaka WC
  • 5th Place - Jonathan Williams of Carmel USA WC
  • 6th Place - Dakota Spielberger of Crawfordsville MS
  • 7th Place - Christopher Newman of Prodigy WC
  • 8th Place - Cody Root of Batchelor MS

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern JH) won by fall over Nolan Willhite (Madison JH) (Fall 3:47)

2nd Place Match

  • Taylor Webster (Normonco) won by major decision over Nolan Willhite (Madison JH) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Webster (Normonco) won by decision over Tyler Rux (MIshawaka WC) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Williams (Carmel USA WC) won by fall over Dakota Spielberger (Crawfordsville MS) (Fall 3:49)

7th Place Match

  • Christopher Newman (Prodigy WC) won by fall over Cody Root (Batchelor MS) (Fall 2:14)
 

MS - 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Stamm of Tri-West Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Perez of Highland MS
  • 3rd Place - Marcus Havens of Whiteland Warriors
  • 4th Place - Kevin Mendoza of Perry Meridian WC
  • 5th Place - Kendall Himes of Plymouth
  • 6th Place - Hayden Tobias of individual
  • 7th Place - Evan Hill of Delta WC
  • 8th Place - Seth Hartwell of Madison JH

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Stamm (Tri-West Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Perez (Highland MS) (Fall 2:52)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Samuel Perez (Highland MS) won by no contest over Marcus Havens (Whiteland Warriors) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Havens (Whiteland Warriors) won by fall over Kevin Mendoza (Perry Meridian WC) (Fall 3:01)

5th Place Match

  • Kendall Himes (Plymouth) won by fall over Hayden Tobias (individual) (Fall 0:47)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Hill (Delta WC) won by fall over Seth Hartwell (Madison JH) (Fall 0:59)
 

MS - 275

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Holden Parsons of Yorktown MS
  • 2nd Place - Tate Johnson of Schmucker MS
  • 3rd Place - Cade Patton of Southridge Wrestling Crew
  • 4th Place - Dejuan Watkins of Scribner Middle School
  • 5th Place - Teague Scherer of Lapel MS
  • 6th Place - Jonathan Brill of Avon MS
  • 7th Place - Jacob Dennis of Prodigy WC
  • 8th Place - Geno Penny of Muncie Wilson MS

1st Place Match

  • Holden Parsons (Yorktown MS) won by fall over Cade Patton (Southridge Wrestling Crew) (Fall 0:40)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tate Johnson (Schmucker MS) won by fall over Cade Patton (Southridge Wrestling Crew) (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Johnson (Schmucker MS) won by fall over Dejuan Watkins (Scribner Middle School) (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Teague Scherer (Lapel MS) won by fall over Jonathan Brill (Avon MS) (Fall 0:52)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Dennis (Prodigy WC) won by forfeit over Geno Penny (Muncie Wilson MS) (FF)
Link to post
Share on other sites

Really makes you realize that even if it seems like two people meeting at semi-state or state would know nothing of each other, between events like middle school state and ISWA competitions many of them have been wrestling for years!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Also makes you wish our 7/8th graders could compete in our IHSAA State tournament like MN.  Imagine B Lee, N Lee, J Lee, C. Red, J Mendez, etc being allowed as 7/8th graders to compete in 106 or 113 as middle schoolers.  This years Incoming 6th graders have a some very accomplished Natl youth wrestlers.  Dickman, Harden, Reynolds, Stanley, Rioux, Hawkins, etc...they have won multiple titles against older competition.  Would be great to see them compete at an early age.  Just like it would have been for the great wrestlers before them.  MS stste this year could possibly see the most 6th grade champs ever?  Would be a great stat to see.  

Edited by #TheBrand
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, #TheBrand said:

Also makes you wish our 7/8th graders could compete in our IHSAA State tournament like MN.  Imagine B Lee, N Lee, J Lee, C. Red, J Mendez, etc being allowed as 7/8th graders to compete in 106 or 113 as middle schoolers.  This years Incoming 6th graders have a some very accomplished Natl youth wrestlers.  Dickman, Harden, Reynolds, Stanley, Rioux, Hawkins, etc...they have won multiple titles against older competition.  Would be great to see them compete at an early age.  Just like it would have been for the great wrestlers before them.  MS stste this year could possibly see the most 6th grade champs ever?  Would be a great stat to see.  

Dickman is a phenom!

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2020 at 12:21 PM, #TheBrand said:

Also makes you wish our 7/8th graders could compete in our IHSAA State tournament like MN.  Imagine B Lee, N Lee, J Lee, C. Red, J Mendez, etc being allowed as 7/8th graders to compete in 106 or 113 as middle schoolers.  This years Incoming 6th graders have a some very accomplished Natl youth wrestlers.  Dickman, Harden, Reynolds, Stanley, Rioux, Hawkins, etc...they have won multiple titles against older competition.  Would be great to see them compete at an early age.  Just like it would have been for the great wrestlers before them.  MS stste this year could possibly see the most 6th grade champs ever?  Would be a great stat to see.  

Tulsa Nationals deadline is tonight. Hopefully we see some of the kids mentioned above test themselves at one of the toughest youth events in the country. Champs in the 16U division usually turn out to be nationally ranked kids. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sig40 said:

Tulsa Nationals deadline is tonight. Hopefully we see some of the kids mentioned above test themselves at one of the toughest youth events in the country. Champs in the 16U division usually turn out to be nationally ranked kids. 

I know every kid mentioned will be in Tulsa but unsure of Rioux plus some other young Hammers from Indiana also 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/6/2020 at 1:56 PM, Y2CJ41 said:

It's always fun to see these brackets and some of the kids that were all battling each other.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=207195009

 

MS - 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Preston Teusch of Huntington Co. WC #8-120 (SQ)
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Allen of Contenders WA #11-126
  • 3rd Place - Kamariyon Nelson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club State Placer
  • 4th Place - Bryce Lowery of Perry Meridian WC #6-106
  • 5th Place - Jacob Carter of Region WA
  • 6th Place - Carleton Perry of Warren Wrestling Academy #13-120
  • 7th Place - Jacob Bechert of Franklin Community MS
  • 8th Place - Elijah Anthony of Frankfort MS #4-113
 

MS - 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ben Dalton of Contenders WA #2-126(3rd@113)
  • 2nd Place - Alec Freeman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #5-120(3rd@106)
  • 3rd Place - Trey Bates of CIA ranked in TN
  • 4th Place - Blaze Garcia of Contenders WA
  • 5th Place - Sam Goin of ChestertonTrojans #2-106
  • 6th Place - Robert Howard of Hornet Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place - Hayden Watson of Greenwood MS #8-132
  • 8th Place - Vincent Sparrow of Penn WC #14-132(SQ)

 

 

MS - 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Region WA #1-132(1st@126)
  • 2nd Place - Alexzander Cottey of Perry Meridian WC #1-113(2X 2nd@106)
  • 3rd Place - Stephen Roberson Jr of Region WA #4-126(7th@106)
  • 4th Place - Tyler Fuqua of Franklin Community MS #11-152(SQ)
  • 5th Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler Bearcats Wrestling #3-120(SQ, 8th-106)
  • 6th Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell
  • 7th Place - Aidan Hardcastle of CIA
  • 8th Place - Logan Carrington of Contenders WA
 

MS - 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Mis of Region WA #2-132-IL(4th-126)
  • 2nd Place - Zeke Seltzer of CIA #1-120(2nd@113)
  • 3rd Place - Brayden Lowery of Perry Meridian WC #5-126(3rd@106, 5th@113, 3rd@120)
  • 4th Place - Diesel Duncan of Red Cobra WA
  • 5th Place - Gavinn Alstott of Red Cobra WA #3-126(SQ, 4th@113)
  • 6th Place - Bradley Conrad of Portage WC #16-132
  • 7th Place - Matthew Koontz of Edgewood jr high #2-132
  • 8th Place - Andrew Sinkovics of MIshawaka WC ranked before getting injured
 

MS - 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Campbell of Brownsburg WC #2-138(5th@106, 6th@120, 5th@132)
  • 2nd Place - Logan Bailey of Indiana Outlaws #1-138(3rd@106)
  • 3rd Place - Colton Drousias of Region WA #1-120-IL(1st-113, 2XSQ)
  • 4th Place - Logan Boe of Contenders WA #4-152(8th@106, 5th@120, 7th@132)
  • 5th Place - Drake Buchanan of Center Grove WC #12-182
  • 6th Place - Suhas Chundi of Carmel USA WC #3-106(4th@106)
  • 7th Place - Nathan Hadary of Schmucker MS
  • 8th Place - Nathan West of Delta WC
 

MS - 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brayden Littell of Center Grove WC State Champ 120
  • 2nd Place - Owen Sego of Contenders WA
  • 3rd Place - Cole Ross of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #2-113(2XSQ)
  • 4th Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville West MS #7-138(8th@130, 6th@126)
  • 5th Place - Ian Heath of Indiana Outlaws #5-132(SQ, 5th@126)
  • 6th Place - K. Caleb Oliver of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place - Tyler Conley of Avon MS #7-132(2XSQ)
  • 8th Place - Shawn Hollis of Region WA #14-152
 

MS - 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alec Viduya of Indy Southside Rebels WC #1-145(1st@113, 4th@126, 2nd@132)
  • 2nd Place - Blake Boarman of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #3-138(3rd@113, 2nd@120)
  • 3rd Place - Brice Coleman of Warren Wrestling Academy #1-152
  • 4th Place - Dean Schmidt of Region WA
  • 5th Place - Ethan Mason of Trojan Country
  • 6th Place - Ethan Hensley of Batchelor MS
  • 7th Place - Brady Mckivitz of Avon MS
  • 8th Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont MS #11-138
 

MS - 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Dickens of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #1-160(SQ, 3rd@152)
  • 2nd Place - Deven Williams of Whiteland Warriors
  • 3rd Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra WA #11-145(3rd@152)
  • 4th Place - Gabe Phillips of Centerville Bulldog Wrestling #13-182
  • 5th Place - Kane Egli of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #4-132(2XSQ)
  • 6th Place - Brayden Elliott of Brownsburg WC
  • 7th Place - Tytus Morrisett of Trojan Country #15-160
  • 8th Place - Kole Hughes of Whiteland Warriors
 

MS - 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyce Freije of Carmel USA WC #5-152(8th@120, 4th@138)
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Cottingham of Western #3-132(3XSQ)
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Lee of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club State Champ
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wagner of Humphrey WA #6-170
  • 5th Place - Garrett Stewart of Indiana Outlaws
  • 6th Place - Joseph Gohl of River City WC
  • 7th Place - Scott Fitts of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #8-152(SQ)
  • 8th Place - Garrett Sharp of Carmel USA WC #16-145(SQ)
 

MS - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth #1-170(7th@139, SQ, 5th@170)
  • 2nd Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield WC #4-160(2nd@152)
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Williamson of Zionsville MS
  • 4th Place - Paul Deters of Castle WC #2-170(SQ, 6th@160)
  • 5th Place - Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian WC #2-182(SQ, 3rd@145)
  • 6th Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights Panther #2-160(6th@152)
  • 7th Place - Macartney Parkinson of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club #6-182(7th@170)
  • 8th Place - Raymond Ellis of ChestertonTrojans #2-145(SQ, 4th@152)
 

MS - 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Laplace of MIshawaka WC #2-195(4th@138, 2XSQ)
  • 2nd Place - Mason Winner of East Jay MS #3-182(7th@145, 8th@160, 5th@182)
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart WC #12-152
  • 4th Place - Christopher Jarvis of New Castle MS
  • 5th Place - Gabriel Davin of Carmel USA WC #8-170
  • 6th Place - Nick Avery of Castle WC
  • 7th Place - Gavin Stewart of Indiana Outlaws
  • 8th Place - Robert Bowman of Region Wrestling Academy
 

MS - 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Lone of Northwood Wrestling Club #5-182(8th@170, 6th@182)
  • 2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont MS #9-170
  • 3rd Place - Easton Williamson of Lebanon MS
  • 4th Place - Joseph Walker of MIshawaka WC #1-182(SQ, 6th@170)
  • 5th Place - Abel Verbeek of Region WA #13-170
  • 6th Place - Gustin (Kyler) Funk of CIA
  • 7th Place - Micah Dodson of Martinsville Artesian WC #6-220
  • 8th Place - Jayden Murray of fayette county wrestling club
 

MS - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah WC #1-195(5th@182, 1st@195)
  • 2nd Place - Jeffery Wells of Perry Meridian WC
  • 3rd Place - Deshawn Young of Franklin Central Wrestling Club #7-220
  • 4th Place - Donavan Shepherd of Western
  • 5th Place - Ryan Tompos of Culver
  • 6th Place - Elijah Elkins of Greentown MS
  • 7th Place - Randy Wells of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place - Brendan McPike of Prodigy WC #11-182
 

MS - 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Mccloud of Normonco #15-182
  • 2nd Place - Jacob` Woods of Crown Point Lightning
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Keesee of Franklin Township MS
  • 4th Place - Hunter James of Martinsville Artesian WC
  • 5th Place - Mckinley Kemper of Evansville Central WC
  • 6th Place - Skylar Lee of Madison JH
  • 7th Place - Bobby Williams of Husky Wrestling
  • 8th Place - Braydon Erb of Western #8-285
 

MS - 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Andrew Irick of Hamilton Southeastern JH #2-285(4th@220)
  • 2nd Place - Taylor Webster of Normonco
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Willhite of Madison JH
  • 4th Place - Tyler Rux of MIshawaka WC
  • 5th Place - Jonathan Williams of Carmel USA WC #15-285
  • 6th Place - Dakota Spielberger of Crawfordsville MS
  • 7th Place - Christopher Newman of Prodigy WC
  • 8th Place - Cody Root of Batchelor MS
 

MS - 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Stamm of Tri-West Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Perez of Highland MS
  • 3rd Place - Marcus Havens of Whiteland Warriors
  • 4th Place - Kevin Mendoza of Perry Meridian WC
  • 5th Place - Kendall Himes of Plymouth
  • 6th Place - Hayden Tobias of individual
  • 7th Place - Evan Hill of Delta WC
  • 8th Place - Seth Hartwell of Madison JH
 

MS - 275

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Holden Parsons of Yorktown MS #5-285(7th@285)
  • 2nd Place - Tate Johnson of Schmucker MS
  • 3rd Place - Cade Patton of Southridge Wrestling Crew
  • 4th Place - Dejuan Watkins of Scribner Middle School
  • 5th Place - Teague Scherer of Lapel MS
  • 6th Place - Jonathan Brill of Avon MS
  • 7th Place - Jacob Dennis of Prodigy WC
  • 8th Place - Geno Penny of Muncie Wilson MS

I added Current state rankings and state placement. I may have missed some ranked bigger guys. Crazy to see how these kids spread out in weights. 

Edited by MScholar
Link to post
Share on other sites

 

2 hours ago, MScholar said:

I added Current state rankings and state placement. I may have missed some ranked bigger guys. Crazy to see how these kids spread out in weights. 

Its crazy that among the 220 and HW there's only 1 guy that is currently ranked..I know smaller guys are up there now but it surprised me. 

Edited by FCFIGHTER170
Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, UncleJimmy said:

MS - 275

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Holden Parsons of Yorktown MS #5-285(7th@285)
  • 2nd Place - Tate Johnson of Schmucker MS

Tate Johnson recently signed with Auburn for football after moving out of state. 

I noticed quite a few kids that moved out of state

Trey Bates- Tennessee
Robert Howard- Not the #1 ranked guy, but he's in Michigan I think
Noah Mis, Colton Drousias, Robert Bowman- All at Mount Carmel

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.