Jump to content

Top Middle School Wrestlers 2019/2020


Recommended Posts

Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight

1.  Hunter May--8th grade--Floyd Central--140–(120-145)
(1st, 1st and 3rd place at Middle School State, 4th at Tulsa, Super32 7th place, 8-2 VAC MS-Gold, 8-0 at Nat Middle School Duals, 14-3 at SB duals, USA National Champ, 7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, Runner up at NUWAY Nationals, Runner up and Champ at Indy Nationals, multi time ISWA state champ)

 

2. Revin Dickman--6th grade--Brownsburg--75--(106)*Rokfin ranked #115(#2 at 70lbs)
(Middle School State Champ, 2X Tulsa Champ, Reno Worlds Champ, 2X Tulsa Kickoff Champ, McDonogh Duals 8-1, Tyrant duals 7-1 and 8-0, VAC gold 9-1 EM gold, Wildwood duals 8-0, AAU duals 8-0, NHSCA duals 11-0, SB duals GR 8-0 and FS 7-2, GRR duals 7-1, multi time ISWA state champ and triple crown winner)

 

3. Drew Mills--8th grade--Center Grove--150-(145-182)*Rokfin ranked #103(#6 at 157lbs)
(2X Middle School State Champ, 9-1 VAC MS gold,  6-1 at Nat Middle School Duals, 7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, 3-2 at Tulsa 2018, Tulsa Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Kickoff Classic Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Champ 2014, multiple ISWA state Champ)

 

4.  Brady Ison--8th grade--Brownsburg--132–(113-126)*Rokfin ranked #62(#5 at 128lbs)
(1st, 1st and 2nd at Middle School state, 8-2 VAC MS silver, 8-1 at McDonogh duals, 6-1 at Nat Middle School Duals, GFC Champ, 6-2 at GRR duals, 6-1 at Heartland Duals, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 2nd at Liberty Nationals, 2X Runner up at NUWAY Nat, 5th at Tulsa, 2X Runner up at Indy Nationals)

 

5. Kyrel Leavell--8th grade--Warren Central/Cathedral--90--(106-126)
(1st, 3rd and 6th at Middle School State, VAC 6-4 MS copper, 5-3 at SB duals GR, 3X ISWA Greco State Champ)

 

6. Kyle Harden--6th grade--Cathedral--110--(138-152)
(2nd at Middle School State, USAW FS and GR runner up, Tulsa Kickoff Champion, 2nd and 5th at Tulsa, VAC 9-1 EM gold, AAU duals 8-0, Wildwood duals 8-0, NHCSA duals 10-1, USA Nationals Champ, NUWAY Nationals champ, Indy Nationals Champ, Winter nationals Champ, multi time ISWA state champ and triple crown winner)
 

7. Isaiah Schaefer--7th grade--Mater Dei--95--(106)

(2X Middle School State Champ, 6-3 at SB duals FS, 4-1 Dixie Nat Duals, 2X ISWA State Champ)

 

8. Parker Reynolds--6th grade--Brownsburg--92–(106-113)*Rokfin ranked #165
(2X USA National Champ and 2X Runner Up, 1st, 2nd, and 6th, at Tulsa, Reno World Champ(MOW), 1st and 2nd at Flo Kickoff, Tour of America MOW, Super32 Runner Up, VAC EM gold bracket 7-3, GRR duals 6-1, NHSCA duals 10-1, Tyrant Duals 7-1, multi time ISWA champ, 4 time triple crown winner, ,Trinity Award Winner, WOW Wrestler of the year, GFC Runner Up)

 

9. Preston Haines--8th grade--Brownsburg--92–(106)

(1st and 5th at Middle School State, Tyrant Duals 7-1 MS, VAC 6-4 MS bronze, 6-2 at Nat Middle School Dulas, Super32 8th place, 6-2 at GRR duals, 4th at GFC, 5-1 at GRR duals, 3rd twice at NUWAY Nat, 7th at Preseason Nat, multi time ISWA state champ)

 

10. Dillon Graham--8th grade--Cathedral--95--(106-113)
(1st3rd and 7th at Middle School State, 6-0 at NHSCA duals, 5-2 at West Penn Duals, GFC 1st and 2nd place, 6-1 at National Middle School Duals, 2nd & 3rd at Indy Nationals, 5-1 at Christmas Duals, 2X ISWA State champ)

 

11. De'Alcapon Veazy--7th grade--Fort Wayne--175--(160-220)
(1st and 2nd at Middle School State, 6-3 at SB duals FS, GRR FS 1st place, Indy Nationals Champ, NUWAY National Champ, ISWA Triple Crown Winner)

 

12. Jake Hockaday--7th grade--Tri West--88--(106-113)
(1st and 3rd at Middle School State, Heartland Duals 6-0, GRR duals 7-1, GRR 3rd place, Indy Nationals 3rd & 7th, multi time ISWA state champ)

 

13. Landon Hawkins--6th grade--Crown Point--85--(106)

(2nd at Middle School State, multiple time ISWA state champ, Super32 Runner Up, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, 5-3 at Nat Middle School duals, GRR duals 6-2, USA Nationals 6th place)

 

14. Landon Haines--7th grade--Brownsburg--80--(106)

(Middle School State Champ, VAC 10-0 EM copper, 6-2 at Nat Middle School duals, runner up at central regional, Wildwood Duals 6-2, 5-0 at NUWAY duals, 4th at NUWAY Nationals, 1st and 6th at Indy Nationals, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

15. Tanner Tishner--7th grade--Western--95--(106-113)

(Middle School State ChampM, GRR duals 7-1, ISWA Greco State Champ, Indy Nat 7th)

 

16. Evan Stanley--6th grade--Lowell--95–(120-132)
(3rd at Middle School State, USA Nationals 1st & 3rd, Tyrant Duals 8-0(OW), VAC 10-0 EM silver, Dominate the Dells Champ, NUWAY Nationals 1st & 3rd, GFC Champ, Winter Nationals, 1st, 3rd, & 4th, Indy Nat 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, & 6th, Joel Tholl Elite Champ, Christmas Duals 5-0, GRR duals 5-1, multi time ISWA state champ and triple crown winner)

 

17. Gavin Jendreas--7th grade--Crown Point--80--(106-113)
(Middle School State Champ, USA Nationals 6th, Indy nationals 3rd,6th, &7th, GRR duals 6-2, NUWAY duals 6-1, Christmas duals 7-0)

 

18. Nate Johnson--7th grade--Center Grove--205--(220-285)
(1st at Middle School State, ,2X ISWA greco and freestyle Champ, 1st and 6th and Indy nationals, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals)

 

19. Jacob Jones--8th grade--Griffith/Andrean--125--(126-138)

(Middle School State Champ, NUWAY Nat 3rd, USA Nat 4th)

 

20. Bray Emerine--8th grade--Floyd Central--150--(145-182)
(2nd and 3rd at Middle School State, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals, 5-3 at SB duals GR, 2nd at Dixie Nat, ,2nd at Winter Nat, 9-1 at VAC, multi time ISWA champ)

 

21. Seth Syra--8th grade--Plainfield--80–(106)

(2nd, 2nd and 6th at Middle School State, 5-3 at GRR duals, 2X Indy National Champ, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 4th at Tulsa Nationals, Runner Up at Tulsa Kickoff, Show Me Nationals Runner Up, Preseason Nationals Runner Up, Celtic Elite Champ, 3rd and 5th at NUWAY Nationals)

 

22. Silas Foster--7th grade--Connersville--95--(106-113)

(2nd at Middle School State, Central Regional FS champ, Indy Nat 4th, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, FS Nat 8th, Preseason Nat 6th, USA Nat 5th)

 

23. Carlos Perez--8th grade--Mount Carmel/Munster--117--(113-120)

(Middle School State Champ, 4-2 at GRR duals, Border Wars Nat Champ, Indy Nats 5th, 5th, 7th, and 8th, USA Nat 8th,Central Regional Greco Champ, NUWAY Nat 4th and 6th)

 

24. Kaden McConnell--8th grade--Center Grove--110--(113-126)
(3rd and 6th at Middle School State, 6-2 at West Penn duals, 5-1 at GRR duals, 6th at USA Nationals, multiple ISWA triple crown winner, 4th at Flo Reno)

 

25. Jairo Acuna--7th grade--Valparaiso--90--(106)
(4th and 4th  at Middle School State, 6th at Tulsa, USA Nationals 3rd & 8th, NUWAY Nats 6th, Winter Nats 3rd, Jo Tholl 4th)

 

26. Hayden Demarco--8th grade--Chesterton--95--(106-120)
(4th 6th, and 7th  at Middle School State, 7-3 at VAC 2018, 7-0 NUWAY Summer duals, 3rd and 5th at Indy Nationals, 3rd at NUWAY Nationals)

 

27. Nate Rioux--6th grade--Avon--73--(106)
(2X Tulsa champ, VAC 8-2 EM gold, Tulsa Kickoff Champ-MOW, Reno Worlds Champ, Trinity Award Winner, USAW Nationals 1st & 3rd, Wildwood Duals 6-2, Central Regional Champ, Preseason nationals Runner Up, GRR duals 9-0, Indy Nationals Champ,  multi time ISWA and triple crown winner)

 

28.  Reese Courtney--8th grade--Center Grove--95--(106-113)
(3rd and 5th at Middle School State, VAC 7-3 MS silver5-2 at Nat Middle Scool duals, 7-1 at GRR duals, 5-3 at Nat MS duals, 7-3 at VAC Holiday Duals, 5-2 at GRR duals, 6-0 at Border Wars XMAS duals, 7th at NUWAY Nationals, Greco State Champ)

 

29. Wyatt Woodhall--7th grader--??--175--(182-285)

(Middle School State Champ)

 

30. Gunner Henry--8th grade--Brownsburg--175--(152-170)
(3rd at Middle School State, Super32 4th place, 5th at Tulsa, VAC 7-3 MS silver, 2019 Nat Middle School duals 4-4, 2018 Nat Middle School duals 6-1, USA Nationals 4th & 7th, Christmas duals 5-1, GRR duals 5-3, ISWA state champ)

 

31.  Rianne Murphy--8th grade--Andrean/Valparaiso/Chesterton--87--(106)
(2nd at Middle School State, Winter Nationals 2nd & 3rd, Pan AM team member, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

32. Anthony Rinehart--8th grade--Zionsville--100--(106-113)
(3rd at Middle School state, GRR duals 7-1, Indy Nationals 1st, 2nd, & 3rd, Conflict at Carver Champ, Corn Cob Nat Champ, NUWAY nat 3rd & 4th, USA Nationals 4th & 7th, mutli time ISWA state champ)

 

33  Brady Beck--8th grade--Rochester--195--(195-220)
(3rd at  Middle School State, NUWAY Nationals Champ, Indy nationals 1st & 2nd, USA Nationals 4th, ISWA state champ)

 

34. Noah Clouser--8th grade--Center Grove--120--(120-132)
(4th at Middle School State, 7-1 at NHSCA duals, 6-2 at AAU duals, 4-3 at Nat Middle School duals, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, Brute nat runner up, and 1st, 4th, & 5th at Indy nationals)

 

35. Julian Weems--8th grade--Center Grove--106--(106-120)
(4th at Middle School State, USA Nationals 3rd, 4th, & 8th, Indy Nationals 1st, 3rd, & 3rd, Central Regional Champ, Multi time ISWA triple crown winner)

 

36. Kaeb Stebbins--7th grade--Shenandoah--95--(106-120)
(5th at Middle School State, AAU duals 7-1, Indy Nationals 2nd, 3rd, & 3rd, Winter Nats 3rd, Celtic Elite 1st)

 

37. Caden Brewer--7th grade--Avon--132--(145-182)
(5th at Middle School StateISWA triple crown winner, 6-1 at Nat Middle School duals, 6-1 at GRR duals)

 

38. Tye Linser--8th grade--Roncalli/HSE--80--(106)

(3rd at Middle School State, 3X NUWAY Nat Champ and 2X Runner UP, ISWA champ, 5-3 Heartland duals, 6-2 at Virginia Beach)

 

39. Luke Rioux--8th grade--Avon--70--(106)
(5th at Middle School State, 1st & 3rd at Indy Nationals, USA nationals 5th, multi time ISWA state champ)

 

40. Asher Ratliff--6th grade--Columbus North--95--(113)
(6th at Middle School State, GRR duals 7-1, 5-3 at West Penn Duals, Indy Nationals 1st, 3rd, & 4th, AAU duals 4-2, 2X ISWA state champ)

 

 

HM: Tony Wood--8th grade--Jay County--85--(106-113)
(6th at Middle School State, 3-2 at Suoer32, Runner Up at NUWAY Nat, 4-2 Schoolboy Duals FS)

 

HM: Rowan Treasurer--6th grade--Crown Point--125--(152-180)
(USA Nationals 1st,1st, and 4th, GRR duals 6-2, Winter Nationals 1st and 2nd, Indy nationals 1st,1st,& 4th, multi time ISWA state champ and triple crown winner)



 

Edited by MScholar
MIddle School State
Link to post
Share on other sites

Curious as to thoughts on this classes 6th grade group coming in as possibly one of the most decorated?   Reynolds, Dickman, Harden and Rioux need no explanations.  Landon Haines being held back as a 6th grader with Gavin Jendreas.  Include  Hawkins and Stanley to boot as 6th graders w/ Hawkins & Stanley doing big things nationally recently.  Maybe possibly one of the most nationally accomplished groups in some time?  

Edited by #TheBrand
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Y2CJ41 pinned this topic
13 hours ago, Champ725 said:

What weekend is Middle School State? 

Great question. There is no IHSWCA Middle School State on the ISWA event calendar. But I am pretty sure it was there last year..... I thought it would be at Center Grove moving forward....

 

But there is an ISWA Middle School State listed on the ISWA event schedule for 2/23/2020 at Carmel HS....  

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, WrestlingDad1 said:

The one on the calendar is a team Duals middle school state I believe. CG will be hosting the individual again this year and I have heard it will be Feb. 9th

Ah yes, it does say duals. Don’t know how I missed that. 🙃

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes in all years past it was at NC the day after semi state.  It was the Sunday after the sectional last year at CG.   This year, it is the Sunday after the regional at CG.   I also know that in year 2021 it will be hosted by Carmel.  

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Noah Clouser is another 8th grader at Center Grove up and coming. 7-1 at NHSCA and team MOW, 6-2 at AAU Nats, 4-3 at NMSDs, 5-3 at West Penn, Multiple time state placer, 2019 Barbarian Nats Runner up, Indy Nats Runner up/4th/5th, Brute Nats Runner up, IWL Champ, 2x Johnson County Champ, current MICC conference champ 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

This weekend saw some Indiana kids doing big things in Wisconsin at Middle School Duals and at Huntington Duals saw a ton of tough match ups which could happen in March. A few kids put themselves on the radar with Jacob Jones getting a huge win, Tanner Tishner, Kaeb Stebbins, Jeffrey Huyvaert, and Clinton Shepherd. I’m sure I’m missing more but it’s always a good thing for the State to see lots of kids challenging themselves. Indiana will be well represented in Virginia Beach this weekend on multiple teams 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/2/2019 at 12:12 PM, Champ725 said:

This weekend saw some Indiana kids doing big things in Wisconsin at Middle School Duals and at Huntington Duals saw a ton of tough match ups which could happen in March. A few kids put themselves on the radar with Jacob Jones getting a huge win, Tanner Tishner, Kaeb Stebbins, Jeffrey Huyvaert, and Clinton Shepherd. I’m sure I’m missing more but it’s always a good thing for the State to see lots of kids challenging themselves. Indiana will be well represented in Virginia Beach this weekend on multiple teams 

Keep tabs of Indiana kids records in Virginia Beach if it isn’t on trackwrestling for me. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/3/2019 at 5:35 PM, Sig40 said:

Keep tabs of Indiana kids records in Virginia Beach if it isn’t on trackwrestling for me. 

After day one and looking at results it seems like Indiana is having a pretty good showing and a lot more kids this yr. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a list of most of the Indiana Wrestlers who are lucky enough to wrestle at one of the Countries TOUGHEST youth Duals:

Indiana Kids @ 2019 VAC Holiday Duals

 

Here is a direct link to the Dual as it is in Track:

https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=487391132

 

#Indiana

Edited by tigrreapr56
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Y2CJ41 unpinned this topic

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.