Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
redcobra

Congrats to the 278 Frosh-Soph SSQ's

Recommended Posts

Congrats to the 278 Freshmen and Sophomores who qualified for this weekends IHSAA Semi-States.    They are already imported into the Frosh-Soph State Championships with a Seeding Criteria of 3 ... if they advance to the go-round Saturday their Seed moves to 2, and if they qualify for the IHSAA State Championships it becomes a 1 Seed.   All of these 278 wrestlers are already qualified, and are not permitted in the Qualifiers on Sunday.   Good luck to you all!

The Indiana Frosh-Soph State Qualifiers are this Sunday and next Sunday and are for the other 4,000+ Freshmen and Sophomores who did not qualify for one of the 896 Semi-State positions.   These events provide some great competition, help your current SSQ teammates, and expand your existing skills.  The top 12 wrestlers per weight class per Qualifier will qualify for the Frosh-Soph State Championships on Feb 23-24.  Seeds will be allocated by Qualifying placement.  

Last year we had 390 Participants at Frosh-Soph State.  It looked like this.  

2018frosh-sophbrackets.png.cd4aec559f52707fc872f7681ed54764.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1st Place - Logan Bailey of Indianapolis Cathedral
  • 2nd Place - Nick Buchanan of Prairie Heights
  • 3rd Place - Martin Cruz of Merrillville
  • 4th Place - Ricky Hegedus of Portage WC
  • 5th Place - Reece Luhmann of Hamilton Southeastern
  • 6th Place - Trey Sturgill of Peru
  • 7th Place - Nathan Hadary of Penn
  • 8th Place - Samuel Crousore of HSE WC
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 113

1st Place - Logan Mosser of Adams Central

  • 2nd Place - Gabe Smith of Lawrence Central
  • 3rd Place - Aundre Beatty of Warren WA
  • 4th Place - Seth Rohrbach of West Vigo
  • 5th Place - Caleb Oliver of Indianapolis Cathedral
  • 6th Place - Christopher Stewart of Warren WA
  • 7th Place - Andres Russi of Lake Station Edison
  • 8th Place - Jacob Fiew of Arabian Wrestling
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea Frosh-Soph - 120

1st Place - Lukasz Walendzak of Indianapolis Cathedral

  • 2nd Place - Ceu Kung of Perry Meridian WC
  • 3rd Place - Chase Wilkerson of Mount Vernon (Fortville)
  • 4th Place - Dalton Huffman of Noblesville
  • 5th Place - Anthony Rivera of Merrillville WC
  • 6th Place - Grant Stapleton of Lawrenceburg
  • 7th Place - Keandre Watson of Columbus North
  • 8th Place - Anthony Eberle of Carroll WC
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 126

1st Place - Reese Rodriguez of Hammond Morton

  • 2nd Place - Drew Kreitzer of Brownsburg
  • 3rd Place - Brice Coleman of Warren WA
  • 4th Place - Cody Betourne of Harrison (West Lafayette)
  • 5th Place - Evan Lawhead of Brownsburg
  • 6th Place - Jadon Galvin of Decatur Central
  • 7th Place - Payne Blackburn of Delta WC
  • 8th Place - James Ferry of Lake Central
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 132

1st Place - Lj Burdon of Plainfield

  • 2nd Place - Jarred Rowlett of Warren WA
  • 3rd Place - Jorden Douglass of Attica
  • 4th Place - Christopher Wilkerson of Mount Vernon (Fortville)
  • 5th Place - Hayden Lohrey of Shenandoah
  • 6th Place - Gabe Pitzulo of Indian Creek
  • 7th Place - Zach Burrell of Angola
  • 8th Place - Reis Schrock of Carroll WC

 

Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 138

1st Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield-Central

  • 2nd Place - Jacob Burford of Crown Point
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Park of Lake Central
  • 4th Place - Jayce Meyer of Angola
  • 5th Place - Cody Mccune of Norwell
  • 6th Place - Dylan Goudy of Western
  • 7th Place - Tyler Jones of Monroe Central
  • 8th Place - Clay Wellmeier of Reitz WC
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 145

1st Place - Antwaun Graves of Warren WA

  • 2nd Place - Derek Blubaugh of Bloomington South WC
  • 3rd Place - Easton Williamson of Lebanon
  • 4th Place - Brayden Ferguson of DCHS
  • 5th Place - Austin Heckman of Edgewood
  • 6th Place - Jon Ruble of Bellmont
  • 7th Place - Chad Rothwell of Southport
  • 8th Place - Cadon Deffendoll of Unifilliated
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 152

1st Place - Jacob Suski of Penn

  • 2nd Place - Joe Parrish of Homestead
  • 3rd Place - Wade Presson of Bloomington South WC
  • 4th Place - Timmy Burton of Paoli
  • 5th Place - Joshua Warmick of Portage WC
  • 6th Place - Koaldon Kerr of Attica
  • 7th Place - Hunter James of Martinsville
  • 8th Place - Terry Hill of New Palestine
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 160

1st Place - Carson Brewer of Avon

  • 2nd Place - Jacob Atkins of South Bend Riley
  • 3rd Place - Nick Willham of Greenwood
  • 4th Place - Ellisston Ross of Bloomington South WC
  • 5th Place - Jake Lone of Northwood
  • 6th Place - Hunter Dickmeyer of Columbus East
  • 7th Place - Austin Lane of Perry Meridian WC
  • 8th Place - Nolan Wampler of Bloomington Elite
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 170

1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah

  • 2nd Place - Laik Minnick of Eastside
  • 3rd Place - Trizton Carson of Contenders WA
  • 4th Place - Brandon Lucero of Merrillville
  • 5th Place - Trevon Booker of Lawrence Central
  • 6th Place - Micah Dodson of Martinsville
  • 7th Place - Sam Smith of Southern Wells
  • 8th Place - Garrett Hetzner of Eastern (Greentown)
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 182

1st Place - Jalen Morgan of Elwood

  • 2nd Place - Cole Baker of Frankton
  • 3rd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont
  • 4th Place - Xaine Kirby of Eastbrook
  • 5th Place - Pj Sterrett of Mount Vernon (Fortville)
  • 6th Place - Richard Bisping of Lowell
  • 7th Place - Kevin Corrales of Seymour WC
  • 8th Place - Nicholas Brock of Lake station
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 195 

1st Place - A.j. Fowler of Calumet

  • 2nd Place - Tremor Bynum of Arabian Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Destin Hardy of North Knox
  • 4th Place - Dakari Kenney of Pike
  • 5th Place - Andrew Irick of HSE WC
  • 6th Place - Kevin Hartman of Angola
  • 7th Place - William Crider of River City WC
  • 8th Place - Cody Root of Bloomington South WC
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 220

1st Place - Kyle Cornwell of Elwood

  • 2nd Place - Darrione Gregory of Lawrence Central
  • 3rd Place - Adam Berta of Penn
  • 4th Place - Gavin Cook of Triton Central WC
  • 5th Place - Hunter Jackson of Bloomington South WC
  • 6th Place - Carlos Mitchell of Warren WA
  • 7th Place - Dawson Garrett of Evansville Harrison
  • 8th Place - Payton Frye of Southport
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frosh-Soph - 285

1st Place - Jamichael Watts of North Central Panthers

  • 2nd Place - Alex Cartwright of LaVille
  • 3rd Place - Logan Shaffer of Winchester
  • 4th Place - Nathan Pullins of Warren WA
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Kramer of Southridge Raiders
  • 6th Place - Yehezquel DeVault of Penn
  • 7th Place - Lane Eubank of Western
  • 8th Place - Jacob Weaver of Eastern (Greentown)
 
Edited by ontherise219

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The South and North Qualifiers have been imported.   Now at 600 Qualifiers with one Sunday to go.   Congrats to you all. 

I will adjust the seeds up of the SSQ's from Saturdays Semi-States who advanced to the go-round (becoming a 2 seed) and State Qualifiers (becoming a 1 seed) ... All SSQ's are currently a 3 seed. 

Thanks to the Rankings Coordinator (Mike) for providing the great info on this thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All Semi-State Qualifiers Seeds have been updated.  

Recognize the facility in this photo from 1974 (most of you weren't on the planet).   1974 IHSAA State Championships at the Southport Fieldhouse.

fullsizeoutput_2e4b.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2019 at 11:14 PM, ontherise219 said:

I really enjoy this event. The talent is there 

I like to play devils advocate.  Before I post I want to say that PM will have kids at Frosh/Soph state.  I really don't see a huge difference between this and what takes place a couple weeks later at Warren(Cadet Folkstyle State).  Here are some cadet results from two years ago...the talent was there!

Cadet - 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Mis of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Brayden Lowery of Perry Meridian WC
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Conley of Avon WC
  • 4th Place - Logan Bailey of Fighting Irish WC
  • 5th Place - Nathan Hadary of Penn WC
  • 6th Place - Martin Cruz of Merrillville Pirates WC
  • 7th Place - Nick Buchanan of Panther WC
  • 8th Place - James Sturgis of Contenders Wrestling Academy

Cadet - 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gavinn Alstott of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Sinkovics of Mishawaka WC
  • 3rd Place - Alexzander Cottey of Perry Meridian WC
  • 4th Place - Vince Sparrow of Penn WC
  • 5th Place - Aidan Hardcastle of Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling
  • 6th Place - Cade Meier of Bloomington South WC
  • 7th Place - Harper Dedman of Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling
  • 8th Place - Quinton Chapman of Unaffliliated

Cadet - 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Devon Casebolt of Maurer Coughlin WC
  • 2nd Place - Ricky Hegedus of Portage WC
  • 3rd Place - Gabriel Smith of Indiana Pride Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place - Logan Boe of Contenders Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place - Reece Luhmann of Indiana Pride Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place - Logan Sutton of Boonville Freestyle WC
  • 7th Place - Carson Eldred of Westfield WC
  • 8th Place - Camden Spears of Club Madison PWA

Cadet - 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Boarman of Maurer Coughlin WC
  • 2nd Place - Brock Peele of Portage WC
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Watts of Jimtown WC
  • 4th Place - Chris Schuller of Beast Mode Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place - Caleb Oliver of Fighting Irish WC
  • 6th Place - Tanner Schoeff of Unaffliliated
  • 7th Place - Camren Toole of Lebanon Tiger WC
  • 8th Place - Jaylen Wilkins of Hammond Gladiators WC

Cadet - 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Dickens of Maurer Coughlin WC
  • 2nd Place - Bryer Hall of Unaffliliated
  • 3rd Place - Brayden Littell of Center Grove WC
  • 4th Place - Owen Krider of Carroll WC
  • 5th Place - Cayden Shaffer of Jet WC
  • 6th Place - Gavin Layman of Chesterton WC
  • 7th Place - Traye Owens of New Castle WC
  • 8th Place - Gerald Pearson of Greentown WC

Cadet - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Scott Fitts of Maurer Coughlin WC

3rd Place - Jonathan Kervin of Floyd WC

4th Place - Lj Burdon of Contenders Wrestling Academy

5th Place - Deacon Pettiford of Lawrence North Wildcat WC

6th Place - Gabe Phillips of Centerville Bulldog WC

7th Place - Gavyn Warren of Normonco WC

8th Place - Jordon Vinson of Shelbyville WC

 

Cadet - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alex Mosconi of Indiana Pride Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Blaine Mayer of Mater Dei WC

3rd Place - Elliott Rodgers of Fighting Irish WC

4th Place - Jon Ruble of Decatur WC

5th Place - Noah Baker of Franklin Central WC

6th Place - Peyton Pruett of Center Grove WC

7th Place - Jake Loos of Unaffliliated

8th Place - Jarred Rowlett of Warren Wrestling Academy

Cadet - 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Manzona Bryant of Culver Academies
  • 2nd Place - Brock Ellis of Chesterton WC
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka WC
  • 4th Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield WC
  • 5th Place - Paul Deters of Castle WC
  • 6th Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart WC
  • 7th Place - Dreiken Dunn of Husky WC
  • 8th Place - David Page of Unattached

Cadet - 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Hicks of Carroll WC
  • 2nd Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth WC
  • 3rd Place - Macartney Parkinson of Maurer Coughlin WC
  • 4th Place - Austin Heckman of Edgewood WC
  • 5th Place - Bobby Williams of Husky WC
  • 6th Place - Ronan Hiner of Indiana Pride Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place - Andrew Roth of Lawrenceburg Youth WC
  • 8th Place - Wade Presson of Bloomington South WC

Cadet - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Antwaun Graves of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Jake Lone of Northwood Panther WC
  • 3rd Place - Clayton Fielden of Garrett WC
  • 4th Place - Kevin Hooley of Lowell WC
  • 5th Place - Peyton Asbury of Brownsburg WC
  • 6th Place - Nick Lawler of Unaffliliated
  • 7th Place - Benjamin Kensinger of Mishawaka WC
  • 8th Place - Blake Davis of Plymouth WC

Cadet - 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah WC
  • 2nd Place - Elijah Mahan of Rebel Wrestling Foundation
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Atkins of South Bend WC
  • 4th Place - Richard Bisping of Lowell WC
  • 5th Place - Garrett Sandefur of Mishawaka WC
  • 6th Place - Bradley Rosman of Oak Hill WC
  • 7th Place - Cale Gray of Norwell WC
  • 8th Place - Cameron Smith of Hobart WC

Cadet - 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caden Friedt of Decatur WC
  • 2nd Place - Clayton Todd of Krieb`s Club Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Austin Lane of Perry Meridian WC
  • 4th Place - Cody Timmerman of Mishawaka WC
  • 5th Place - Solomon Barrera of Columbia City WC
  • 6th Place - Ben Kahl of Penn WC
  • 7th Place - Brock Hueber of Unaffliliated
  • 8th Place - Sammy Bennett of Jennings County WC

Cadet - 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jay`den Williams of Carmel USA WC
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Irick of HSE WC
  • 3rd Place - Braydon Erb of Western WC
  • 4th Place - Cody Root of Bloomington South WC
  • 5th Place - Cody Edmonds of Brownsburg WC
  • 6th Place - Alejandro Sachinas of Seymour WC
  • 7th Place - Kyler Bills of Carroll WC
  • 8th Place - Brady Myers of Beast Mode Wrestling Academy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Timeinandout said:

I like to play devils advocate.  Before I post I want to say that PM will have kids at Frosh/Soph state.  I really don't see a huge difference between this and what takes place a couple weeks later at Warren(Cadet Folkstyle State).  Here are some cadet results from two years ago...the talent was there!

 

Please realize this event is also trying to bridge the gap between the IHSAA season and ISWA Folkstyle State.  Many programs lose the kids after they are eliminated from the state series, while this is to keep those guys around.  This is something the Illinois does, and they are a pretty good wrestling state.  We are just trying to get better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.