Jump to content
TeamGarcia

Evansville Semi- State

Recommended Posts

(82) Ranked Wrestlers 

(7) #1 Ranked Wrestlers

(120) (132) (138) (145) (152) (182) (220) 

__________  

(35) Ranked Wrestlers are from Mooresville Regional

(22) Ranked Wrestlers from Bloomington South Regional

(19) Ranked Wrestlers from Evansville North Regional

(6) Ranked Wrestlers from Jeffersonville Regional

_____________

 

 

(34) represented Hendricks County largest group they ever brought to Evansville Semi-State . 

Avon (9) – B. Garcia (106), T. Conley (120), Rioux (126), A. Garcia (132), Reynolds (138), Chatterton (145), N. Conley (152), Brewer (182), Williams (220).

Brownsburg (14) – Miller (106), Nelson (113), Montgomery (120), Lawhead (126), Campbell (132), Kreitzer (138), Ison (145), Cookerly (152), Asbury (160), Jean-Baptiste (170), Glover (182), Edmonds (195), Aiken (220), Keys (285).

Danville (3) – Schubert (160), Waddell (170), Carson (182).

Plainfield (7) – Nuetzman (106), Allen (113), Spears (120), Landon Boe (126), Logan Boe (132), Burdon (145), Biddle (285).

Tri-West (1) – Pugliese (152) 

Edited by TeamGarcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW! Ford Center is going to be insane next weekend. I’m sure the Dirty South will come out well represented, but The County is bringing in bus loads of talent. Best of luck to all who’ve punched their ticket to such an electrifying event. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, 1prouddad said:

WOW! Ford Center is going to be insane next weekend. I’m sure the Dirty South will come out well represented, but The County is bringing in bus loads of talent. Best of luck to all who’ve punched their ticket to such an electrifying event. 

Can’t wait to watch Them all ! 

106- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

113- 7 Ranked coming in 3 not making it

120- 6 Ranked coming in 2 not making it 

132- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it  

138- 6 Ranked coming in 2 not making it 

145- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it 

152- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

160- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

170- 6 Ranked +SS coming in 2 not making it 

182- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it 

195- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

220- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making and in my opinion the most open weight class . TAKE YOUR PICK ! 

285- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it and again in my opinion the second most open weight class . TAKE YOUR PICK ! 

 

The Notorious 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, TeamGarcia said:

(82) Ranked Wrestlers 

(8) #1 Ranked Wrestlers

(120) (132) (138) (145) (152) (170) (182) (220) 

__________  

(35) Ranked Wrestlers are from Mooresville Regional

(22) Ranked Wrestlers from Bloomington South Regional

(19) Ranked Wrestlers from Evansville North Regional

(6) Ranked Wrestlers from Jeffersonville Regional

_____________

 

 

(34) represented Hendricks County largest group they ever brought to Evansville Semi-State . 

Avon (9) – B. Garcia (106), T. Conley (120), Rioux (126), A. Garcia (132), Reynolds (138), Chatterton (145), N. Conley (152), Brewer (182), Williams (220).

Brownsburg (14) – Miller (106), Nelson (113), Montgomery (120), Lawhead (126), Campbell (132), Kreitzer (138), Ison (145), Cookerly (152), Asbury (160), Jean-Baptiste (170), Glover (182), Edmonds (195), Aiken (220), Keys (285).

Danville (3) – Schubert (160), Waddell (170), Carson (182).

Plainfield (7) – Nuetzman (106), Allen (113), Spears (120), Landon Boe (126), Logan Boe (132), Burdon (145), Biddle (285).

Tri-West (1) – Pugliese (152) 

Left out a #1 at 170 ... just makes it even tougher than steel . More than half of the States #1 wrestlers will be there . Holy Cow ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, FCFIGHTER170 said:

unreal!  can't wait to get to my suite in Evansville.. and those ford center chicken tenders and fries are SUPERB!

Just hope they don’t kick you out the Tropicana this year before we all meet up! 😂😂😂

#NoPhonesInTheCasino

Edited by Mattyb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Mattyb said:

Just hope they don’t kick you out the Tropicana this year before we all meet up! 😂😂😂

#NoPhonesInTheCasino

🤣🤣 you're not joking! I'll behave this time.. come on Friday lets get this work week over with! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TeamGarcia said:

Can’t wait to watch Them all ! 

106- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

113- 7 Ranked coming in 3 not making it

120- 6 Ranked coming in 2 not making it 

132- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it  

138- 6 Ranked coming in 2 not making it 

145- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it 

152- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

160- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

170- 6 Ranked +SS coming in 2 not making it 

182- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making it 

195- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it 

220- 7 Ranked +SS coming in 3 not making and in my opinion the most open weight class . TAKE YOUR PICK ! 

285- 8 Ranked +SS coming in 4 not making it and again in my opinion the second most open weight class . TAKE YOUR PICK ! 

 

The Notorious 

 

 

Just NASTY. That’s not to mention those that come in every year unranked and knock off a ranked wrestler.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Picks 

No order from top of bracket to bottom

*My Bracket Busters* 

 

106- Garcia, Freeman, Miller, Newman 

*Gentry, West* 

 

113- Ross, Nelson, Watson, Dalton 

*Allen, Alstott* 

 

120- Conley, Montgomery, Littel, Boarman 

*Scott, Gardner* 

 

126- Rioux, Clark, Greene, Lawhead 

*Boe, Egli* 

 

132- Garcia, Egli, Boe, Campbell 

*Fuqua*  

 

138- Reynolds, Rooks, Sego, Krietzer 

*Mayer, Cash, Kieth*  

 

145- Chatterton, Lee, Law, Burdon 

* Kervin, Hartz, Koontz* 

 

152- Dickens, Ross, Conley, Schoenegge

*Dont see anybody beating them* 

 

160- Rulman, Pruett, Deters, Doane 

*Sollars, Singleton, Asbury* 

 

170- Blubaugh, South, TJB, Parkinson 

*Dont see anybody beating them* 

 

182- Nix, Brewer, Bellamy, Kemper 

*Carson* 

 

195- Wampler, Kenny, Nunn, Wilham 

*Hardy, Stine* 

 

220- J. Williams, Bolte, Howell, Aiken

*Stewart, Dodson, Pinaire*

Pick’Em Weight 

 

285- Biddle, Sidibe, Keys, Kramer

Top Bracket is brutal 

Pick’em Weight 

 

Teams with the most going to State: 

Avon- 9 

Brownsburg- 9

EMD- 7 

CE- 5 

 

The Notorious 

 

 

Edited by TeamGarcia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see Avon going 9 for 9.  There are always upsets and no team goes unscathed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, MD92 said:

I don't see Avon going 9 for 9.  There are always upsets and no team goes unscathed.

Of coarse you didn’t, why wouldn’t I pick them ? Might be because the second toughest schedule in the State. They wrestled in the toughest Sectional, Regional. They seen the best for the past 3 months, my kids go there, they been tested right . 

Must be upset I only picked a few of EMD wrestlers to make it. I’d say something to . Go ahead make your own picks homer. 

 

The Notorious 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, TeamGarcia said:

Of coarse you didn’t, why wouldn’t I pick them ? Might be because the second toughest schedule in the State. They wrestled in the toughest Sectional, Regional. They seen the best for the past 3 months, my kids go there, they been tested right . 

Must be upset I only picked a few of EMD wrestlers to make it. I’d say something to . Go ahead make your own picks homer. 

 

The Notorious 

*course

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, TeamGarcia said:

Of coarse you didn’t, why wouldn’t I pick them ? Might be because the second toughest schedule in the State. They wrestled in the toughest Sectional, Regional. They seen the best for the past 3 months, my kids go there, they been tested right . 

Must be upset I only picked a few of EMD wrestlers to make it. I’d say something to . Go ahead make your own picks homer. 

 

The Notorious 

Oh, the irony of calling me a homer.  Don't be so defensive, very few teams have ever taken 9 to state.  You are well aware that one slip up at this level means you are done.  Upsets happen every year and this year will be no different.  Could very easily happen to some MD kids.  You just never know.  Once I have a chance to dig into the brackets I will make my picks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, WrestleMan said:

*course

Would love to edit it for you, few things not in my favor right now .

 I’m at work, my head on a swivel looking for concrete jungle police, the man out to get me . My fingers are like Pistol Pete, lightning fast and my iPhone thinks it’s right all the time with auto correct. 

 

The Notorious 

Edited by TeamGarcia
See did it again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, TeamGarcia said:

Would love to edit it for you, few things not in my favor right now .

 I’m at work, my head on a swivel looking for concrete jungle police, the man out to get me . My fingers are like Pistol Pete, lightning fast and my iPhone thinks it’s right all the time with auto correct. 

 

The Notorious 

I like all your picks except the Garcia bros. 

 

😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, MD92 said:

Oh, the irony of calling me a homer.  Don't be so defensive, very few teams have ever taken 9 to state.  You are well aware that one slip up at this level means you are done.  Upsets happen every year and this year will be no different.  Could very easily happen to some MD kids.  You just never know.  Once I have a chance to dig into the brackets I will make my picks.

The irony 😂😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks in order

106 - Freeman, Miller, Newman, Garcia

113 - Ross, Dalton, Nelson, Watson

120 - Littell, Montgomery, Boarman, Gardner

126 - Rioux, Lawhead, Egli, Clark

132 - Garcia, Boe, Campbell, Egli

138 - Rooks, Kreitzer, Mayer, Sego

145 - Lee, Burdon, Kervin, Koontz

152 - Dickens, Conley, Schoenegge, Ross

160 - Pruett, Deters, Ruhlman, Asbury

170 - South, Parkinson, Blubaugh, Jean-Baptist

182 - Bellemy, Brewer, Carson, Nix

195 - Willham, Wampler, Nunn, Kenny

220 - Bolte, Aiken, Williams, Howell

285 - Keys, Sidibe, Biddle, Gutierrez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TeamGarcia said:

My Picks 

No order from top of bracket to bottom

*My Bracket Busters* 

 

106- Garcia, Freeman, Miller, Newman 

*Gentry, West* 

 

113- Ross, Nelson, Watson, Dalton 

*Allen, Alstott* 

 

120- Conley, Montgomery, Littel, Boarman 

*Scott, Gardner* 

 

126- Rioux, Clark, Greene, Lawhead 

*Boe, Egli* 

 

132- Garcia, Egli, Boe, Campbell 

*Fuqua*  

 

138- Reynolds, Rooks, Sego, Krietzer 

*Mayer, Cash, Kieth*  

 

145- Chatterton, Lee, Law, Burdon 

* Kervin, Hartz, Koontz* 

 

152- Dickens, Ross, Conley, Schoenegge

*Dont see anybody beating them* 

 

160- Rulman, Pruett, Deters, Doane 

*Sollars, Singleton, Asbury* 

 

170- Blubaugh, South, TJB, Parkinson 

*Dont see anybody beating them* 

 

182- Nix, Brewer, Bellamy, Kemper 

*Carson* 

 

195- Wampler, Kenny, Nunn, Wilham 

*Hardy, Stine* 

 

220- J. Williams, Bolte, Howell, Aiken

*Stewart, Dodson, Pinaire*

Pick’Em Weight 

 

285- Biddle, Sidibe, Keys, Kramer

Top Bracket is brutal 

Pick’em Weight 

 

Teams with the most going to State: 

Avon- 9 

Brownsburg- 9

EMD- 7 

CE- 5 

 

The Notorious 

 

 

Only 1 I can argue with (160), and it was as good of a draw for Ison as could have hoped.  He's skilled enough to have a day and sneak his way into the Bank...so he's on my bracket buster list there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Kookie953 said:

Only 1 I can argue with (160), and it was as good of a draw for Ison as could have hoped.  He's skilled enough to have a day and sneak his way into the Bank...so he's on my bracket buster list there.

Another bracket buster at 160 could be Schank (Southridge), he is a two time SQ. Not sure if him and Deters have wrestled this year, but that could be a good ticket round match.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

160- Doane pick . MCWC kid, been around for a long time . Will throw you in a second . Once featured on Flo Wrestling for a throw. Pretty sick . Could give Asbury fits . 

Yes, I like Ison at 45, he’s a scrapper. Hope he pulls it out . Very deep weight class, not a good weight to be a freshman . Wouldn’t be surprised if does his thing . He’s good enough ! 

 

The Notorious 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Favorite Matchups through the Ticket Round Should be a Wild one at the Ford Center

106-

Cole Gentry(Tell City) vs Blaize Garcia (Avon)

Noah Lykins(Columbus East) vs Chris Newman(Mt.Vernon)

113-

Cole Ross(Mater Dei) vs Cameron Allen (Plainfield)

Winner of Ross/Allen vs Castelluccio(Bloomington South)

Logan Sutton(Boonville) vs Hayden Watson(Center Grove)

Winner of Sutton/Watson vs Alstott(Floyd Central)

120-

Tyler Conley(Avon) vs Sam Scott (Heritage Hills)

Winner of Conley/Scott vs Gardner(Edgewood)

Devin Casebolt (Castle) vs Kysen Montgomery(Brownsburg)

126-

Jeremy Clark(Columbus East) vs Landon Boe(Plainfield)

Cade Meier(Bloomington South) vs Winner of Clark/Boe

132-

Clay Egli(Mater Dei) vs Tyler Fuqua(Franklin Community)

Christian Polen(Gibson Southern) vs Logan Boe(Plainfield)

Winner of Polen/Boe vs Joey Gordon (Columbus East)

138-

Blaine Mayer(Mater Dei) vs Jaden Reynolds(Avon)

Caden Rooks(Columbus East) vs Justice Cash(Bloomington North)

Owen Sego(Indiana Creek) vs Trey Mucker (Tell City)

145-

Kade Law(Columbus East) vs Griffin Ison(Brownsburg)

Brooks Hartz(Castle) vs Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)

Winner of Law/Ison vs Winner of Hartz/Koontz

L.J Burdon(Plainfield) vs Jordan Fulks(Boonville)

152-

Nathan Conley(Avon) vs Brad Springer(Southridge)

Jake Schoenegge(Columbus East) vs Dominic Pugliese (Tri-West Hendricks)

Winner of Schoenegge/Pugliese vs Austin Heckman(EdgeWood)

160-

Tristan Ruhlman(Bloomington South) vs Gabe Sollars(Mater Dei)

Peyton Pruitt(Center Grove) vs Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern)

Robert Deters(Castle) vs Tucker Schank(Southridge)

Gavyn Doane(North Knox) vs Peyton Asbury(Brownsburg)

170-

Derek Blubaugh(Bloomington South) vs Zach Martin (F.J Reitz)

Macartney Parkinson(Mater Dei) vs Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo)

182-

Carson Brewer(Avon) vs Phoenix Rodgers(Heritage Hills)

Levon Bellmany(Edgewood) vs Nathan Willman(North Posey)

McKinley Kemper(Evansville Central) vs Trizton Carson(Danville)

195-

Nolan Wampler(Bloomington South) vs Griffin Stine(Martinsville)

Dylan Carrier(Evansville Central) vs Dakari Kenny (Pike)

Will Nunn(Castle) vs Destiny Hardy (North Knox)

220-

Will Stewart(South Spencer) vs Jayden Williams(Avon)

Jacob Bolte(Columbus East) vs Micah Dodson (Martinsville)

Lawson Aiken(Brownsburg) vs McCray Robinson (Gibson Southern)

285-

Jack Biddle(Plainfield)vs Arron Breivogel(Gibson Southern)

Allen Haire(Terre Haute South Vigo) vs Muhammad Sidibe(Ben Davis)


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, TeamGarcia said:

160- Doane pick . MCWC kid, been around for a long time . Will throw you in a second . Once featured on Flo Wrestling for a throw. Pretty sick . Could give Asbury fits .  

 

It is very hard to believe but this is Doane's first year on the high school team. He just did the freestyle/greco until now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.