Jump to content

58th Annual 2018 Brecksville Holiday Tournament


Recommended Posts

Teams

 

Ashland
Aurora
Avon (IN)
Avon (OH)
Bellevue
Berea-Midpark
Brksvl.-Brdvw. Hts.
Bridgeport
Brownsburg (IN)
Canfield
Clay
Claymont
Cols. Bishop Hartley
CVCA
Detroit Catholic Central
Dundee (MI)
Edison
Elder
Elmwood
Elyria
Fremont Ross
Independence
Indian Valley
Kettering Fairmont
Keystone
Lake
Lake Catholic
Licking Valley
Lisbon Beaver
Louisville
Lowell MI
Marysville
Massillon Perry
Mechanicsburg
Newark Catholic
Norwalk
Olentangy Liberty
Padua 
Perry (Lake Co.)
Perrysburg
Portage (IN)
Solon
St. Ignatius
St. John
Tiffin Columbian
Toledo Whitmer
Tuslaw
Walsh Jesuit
Watkins Memorial
Wauseon

Western Brown 

 

National Ranked

#7 Detroit Catholic Central 

#16 Elyria 

#39 Brecksville 

Edited by 3xStateChamp
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 75
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Big match for Blayze... Not going to lie, thought he would be pinned in 1st or 2nd period. That match may have been a career changer of confidence for the young man! Looking for him to win a few in th

Threw #1 Jacob Decatur off his game plan.  Wrestled tough ! Showed a lot of composure. Very proud . It’s a win in my book ! Forward progress both large & small. 

A quick summary to add to what Mattyb and TeamGarcia have provided.... Remaining wrestlers @106 Logan Miller BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement @113 Jacob Moran Port

2018 Returning State Place-winners/Qualifiers

17-18 WT Name School Grade Division RANK  
106 Jacob Decatur CVCA 2019 II 1  
106 Casey Barnett Milan Edison 2021 III 1  
106 Jacob Moran Portage (IN) 2019 -- 1  
126 Asa Garcia Avon (IN) 2019 -- 1  
130 Josh Edmond Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 1  
132 Jordan Decatur CVCA 2019 II 1  
135 Derek Gilcher Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 1  
135 Stoney Buell Dundee (MI) 2021 D3 1  
138 Nick Burgard Ashtabula St. John 2019 III 1  
145 Victor Voinovich Brecksville 2021 I 1  
145 Kevon Davenport Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 1  
145 Austin Boone Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 1  
170 Carson Kharchla Olentangy Liberty 2019 I 1  
215 Easton Turner Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 1  
220 Tyler Stein Canfield 2019 II 1  
103 Nick Kohorn Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 2  
106 Kyle Rowan Perry (Lake County) 2020 II 2  
112 Tyler Swiderski Dundee (MI) 2021 D3 2  
113 Cole McComas Beaver Local 2020 II 2  
113 Dylan Shawver Elyria 2020 I 2  
126 Mick Burnett Elyria 2020 I 2  
130 Christian Killion Dundee (MI) 2020 D3 2  
135 Avry Mutschler Lowell (MI) 2019 D2 2  
152 David Cumberledge Ashtabula St. John 2020 III 2  
152 Cameron Amine Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 2 SC-16/17
285 Steven Kolcheff Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 2  
106 Lucas Uliano Olentangy Liberty 2021 D1 3 IA-3A
106 Caden Natale Perrysburg 2021 D1 3 MI-D4
120 Raymond Rioux Avon (IN) 2020 -- 3  
120 Jake Canitano Solon 2019 I 3  
125 Dominick Lamazzo Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2021 D1 3  
138 Marco Regalbuto Brecksville 2019 I 3  
145 Jax Leonard Louisville 2020 II 3  
160 Ethan Hernandez Norwalk 2020 II 3  
170 Anthony D'Alesio Canfield 2020 II 3  
103 Austin Fietz Dundee (MI) 2021 D3 4  
106 Jack Stanley Brecksville 2019 I 4  
106 Garrett Lautzenheiser Louisville 2021 II 4  
113 Ray Adams Milan Edison 2019 III 4  
126 Jimmy Carmany Brecksville 2020 I 4  
132 Skyler Lasure Beaver Local 2020 II 4  
132 Colin Kreitzer Brownsburg (IN) 2019 -- 4  
135 Mark Shaeffer Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 4  
145 Beau Smith Beaver Local 2019 II 4  
152 Farouq Muhammed Elyria 2019 I 4  
160 Santino Kusic Bridgeport 2019 III 4  
160 Nevan Snodgrass Kettering Fairmont 2020 I 4  
106 Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg (IN) 2021 -- 5  
113 Gavin Ritter Wauseon 2019 II 5  
132 Caden Blust Tiffin Columbian 2019 II 5  
138 Andrew Garr Aurora 2019 II 5  
145 McCallister McAvoy Dundee (MI) 2019 D3 5  
152 Will McGhee Aurora 2019 II 5  
152 Donnell Washington Portage (IN) 2019 -- 5  
152 Kyle Ryder Tuslaw 2019 III 5  
170 Cole Hivnor Lake Catholic 2021 II 5  
195 Nick Crawford Canfield 2020 II 5  
220 Josh Bever Ashland 2019 I 5  
285 Tyler Connolly Marysville 2019 I 5  
119 Jonathon White Dundee (MI) 2019 D3 6  
120 Drake Campbell Brownsburg (IN) 2020 -- 6  
120 Brady O'Connor Indian Valley 2019 II 6  
126 Nolan Ray Wauseon 2020 II 6  
132 Jack Gorman Aurora 2019 II 6  
138 Jordan Keegan Milan Edison 2019 III 6  
145 Walker Heard Marysville 2019 I 6  
152 Billy Luft Newark Catholic 2019 III 6  
160 Xavier Torres Wauseon 2019 II 6  
182 Gabe Phillips Norwalk 2020 II 6  
182 Jake Loar Tuslaw 2019 III 6  
106 Michael Petrella Bishop Hartley 2020 II 7  
119 Dawson Jankowski Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 7  
120 Davin Rhoads Louisville 2021 II 7  
120 Brock Peele Portage (IN) 2019 -- 7  
138 Matt Zuckerman Elyria 2019 I 7  
140 James Fotis Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 7  
145 Nathan Conley Avon (IN) 2019 -- 7  
160 Justin Mayes, Jr. Bellevue 2021 II 7  
171 Jaxon Guinn Dundee (MI) 2020 D3 7  
285 Tyler Delooff Lowell (MI) 2020 D2 7  
106 Wiliam Doepker Elder 2020 I 8  
120 Kyle Petersen Aurora 2019 II 8  
125 Zeth Strejc Lowell (MI) 2021 D2 8  
130 Doak Dean Lowell (MI) 2021 D2 8  
132 Blake Saito Perrysburg 2020 I 8  
140 Logan Sanom Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 8  
145 Sam LoFaso Padua 2019 II 8  
189 Brendin Yatooma Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2020 D1 8  
195 Griffin Rathburn Bishop Hartley 2019 II 8  
132 Jordan Crace Elyria 2019 I SC-17  
152 Connor Brady Olentangy Liberty 2019 I SP-16/17  
138 Jarrett Bischoff Wauseon 2020 II SP-17  
106 Shane Heil Berea-Midpark 2021 I SQ  
106 Ethan Fletcher Canfield 2021 II SQ  
113 Tyler Conley Avon (IN) 2021 -- SQ  
113 Pino Dipiero Berea-Midpark 2020 I SQ  
113 Jake Williams Massillon Perry 2020 I SQ  
113 Jimmy Balazy Padua 2019 II SQ  
113 Richard Hegedus Portage (IN) 2019 -- SQ  
113 Jack Haskin Toledo Whitmer 2021 I SQ  
120 Kyle Maville Oregon Clay 2019 I SQ  
126 Jack Collins Elder 2020 I SQ  
126 Michael Kucera Independence 2019 III SQ  
126 Dalton Burcher Indian Valley 2019 II SQ SP-16
126 Connor McCrone Lake Catholic 2019 II SQ SP-16/17
126 Mike Daly Oregon Clay 2021 I SQ  
126 Jamie Viront Tuslaw 2019 III SQ  
130 Jeff Leach Lowell (MI) 2019 D2 SQ  
132 Jake Visintine Ashland 2019 I SQ  
132 Adam Lenhoff Indian Valley 2019 II SQ  
138 Dylan Dodson Licking Valley 2021 II SQ  
138 Darese Sparkman Massillon Perry 2019 I SQ  
138 Brier Marthey Tuslaw 2020 III SQ  
140 Grant Ott Dundee (MI) 2019 D3 SQ  
145 Mason Kuneff Bridgeport 2019 III SQ  
145 Joseph Urso Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2019 D1 SQ  
145 Brennan Shirley Tuslaw 2019 III SQ  
152 Jared Wright Beaver Local 2019 II SQ  
152 Ben Vanadia Brecksville 2021 I SQ  
152 David Reinhart Canfield 2019 II SQ  
152 Joey Simcoe Tiffin Columbian 2020 II SQ  
160 Jake Evans Elyria 2021 I SQ  
160 Troy Murphy Oregon Clay 2019 I SQ  
160 Cole Foor Watkins Memorial 2020 I SQ  
170 Carson Brewer Avon (IN) 2019 -- SQ  
170 Ethan Hatcher Brecksville 2020 I SQ  
170 Trent Davis Wauseon 2019 II SQ  
182 Jacob Meek Oregon Clay 2020 I SQ  
195 Colin McNamara Aurora 2019 II SQ  
195 Caleb Wood Fremont Ross 2019 I SQ  
195 Brodey Parsons Indian Valley 2019 II SQ  
195 Jarin Curtis Massillon Perry 2019 I SQ  
195 Alec Maroney Norwalk 2020 II SQ  
220 Jack Roesch Avon (Ohio) 2019 I SQ  
220 Kole Aubiel Claymont 2019 II SQ  
220 Breslin Walker CVCA 2020 II SQ  
220 Blake Robbins Louisville 2020 II SQ  
220 Ethan Smeagal Marysville 2019 I SQ  
220 Adam Luster Massillon Perry 2020 I SQ  
285 Kane Brossia Elmwood 2019 III SQ  
285 Max Millin Massillon Perry 2020 I SQ  
285 Michael Mather Uniontown Lake 2019 I SQ  
152 Derek Spears Western Brown 2019 I SQ-16  
113 Jarrett Warrington Claymont 2019 II SQ-17  
120 Ricardo Oviedo Perrysburg 2020 I SQ-17  
126 Andrew Branson Tiffin Columbian 2019 II SQ-17  
126 Tanner Donathan Western Brown 2019 I SQ-17  
132 Deshea Pettiford Fremont Ross 2019 I SQ-17  
160 Christian Blank Ashtabula St. John 2019 III SQ-17
Edited by 3xStateChamp
Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 Notable Teams

Notable teams in field based on 2017-18 state tournament performance...

 

Dual Meet State Participants: 

OHIO

Brecksville – Division I semifinalists

Elyria – Division I quarterfinalists

Marysville – Division I quarterfinalists

Massillon Perry – Division I quarterfinalists 
 

Wauseon – Division II state champions

Lake Catholic – Division II runners-up

Canfield – Division II semifinalists

Claymont – Division II quarterfinalists 

Tuslaw – Division III runners-up

 

MICHIGAN

Detroit Catholic Central – Division 1 state champions

Lowell – Division 2 state champions

Dundee – Division 3 state champions

 

**Indiana does not have a state association dual team tournament

 

Individual State Tournament Top Ten Teams:

OHIO

Brecksville – Division I runners-up

Elyria – Division I fifth place

Cincinnati Elder – Division I sixth place

Massillon Perry – Division I seventh place

Olentangy Liberty – Division I eighth place

Marysville – Division I ninth place

 

Canfield – Division II runners-up

CVCA – Division II third place

Wauseon – Division II sixth place

Claymont – Division II eighth place

Lake Catholic – Division II tenth place

 

Ashtabula St. John – Division II runners-up

Milan Edison – Division III third place

Tuslaw – Division III tenth place

 

INDIANA (single class)

Brownsburg – runners-up

Portage – fourth place

Avon – ninth place

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...
 

2018 Josh Lowe Press Release... 

The 58th edition of the nation’s oldest continuous running “holiday” tournament returns to Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School on Friday, December 28 and Saturday, December 29. The field will feature an event-record 51 teams in total, including 21 programs from northeast Ohio battling it out with a diverse field of teams from across Ohio, three from the state of Michigan, and three from Indana

 

Featured from the teams this field are 147 wrestlers that have previously appeared in a state wrestling tournament. This includes sixeen wrestlers that were state champions in 2018: Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula Lakeside); Nick Burgard (Ashtabula St. John); Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.); Victor Voinovich (Brecksville); Tyler Stein (Canfield); Jacob and Jordan Decatur (CVCA); Josh Edmond, Derek Gilcher, Kevon Davenport, and Easton Turner (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.); Stoney Buell (Dundee, Mich.); Austin Boone (Lowell, Mich.); Casey Barnett (Milan Edison); Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty); and Jacob Moran (Portage, Ind.)

 

An additional eleven wrestlers finished second at the state tournament last year: David Cumberledge (Ashtabula St. John), Cole McComas (Beaver Local), Cameron Amine and Steven Kolcheff (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.), Tyler Swiderski and Christian Killion (Dundee, Mich.), Dylan Shawver and Mick Burnett (Elyria), Nick Kohorn and Avry Mutschler (Lowell, Mich.), along with Kyle Rowan (Perry – Lake County). In all 89 members of the field placed in the top eight of their state tournament bracket last year.

 

Seeking to repeat as champions are Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), and they are also the field’s highest ranked team at No. 7 nationally. The Shamrocks are anchored by four returning state champions, led by three-timer Kevon Davenport; along with two-time finalist Josh Edmond, Derek Gilcher, and Easton Turner. They also return two state runners-up in Cameron Amine, a two-time previous state champion, and Steven Kolcheff. They return four additional state placers, another state qualifier, and add an impact incoming freshman in Cadet National freestyle runner-up Manuel Rojas; so there is a log-jam of talent present for the Shamrocks. Detroit Catholic Central has won the last two dual team state titles in Michigan’s big-school division, earning that distinction in six of the last nine seasons.

 

The other two nationally ranked teams in the field are Elyria and Brecksville, champions of this tournament in December of 2016 and 2015 respectively.

 

Elyria, which has qualified for the dual team state tournament and finished in the top five of the Division I individual state tournament the last four years, is currently ranked No. 27 nationally. The Pioneers are anchored by returning state runners-up Dylan Shawver and Mick Burnett, state placer Matt Zuckerman, state qualifier Jake Evans, and impact freshmen in Peyton Fenton and Nate Burnett.

 

Brecksville has qualified for the dual team state tournament in all six years of the event, and have finished top five at the individual Division I state tournament in all of those seasons. The Bees are ranked No. 37 nationally, led by returning state champion Victor Voinovich. They also feature returning state placers Jack Stanley, Jimmy Carmany, and Marco Regalbuto, along with state qualifiers Ben Vanadia and Ethan Hatcher.

 

State championship and runner-up teams are abound through the field of this event, ten in total, from either the dual meet or individual bracket state tournament: Ashtabula St. John (Division III individual runner-up), Brecksville (Division I individual runner-up), Brownsburg (Indiana state runners-up), Canfield (Division II individual runner-up), Detroit Catholic Central (Mich. – Division 1 state champions), Dundee (Mich. – Division 3 state runner-up), Lake Catholic (Division II dual meet runner-up), Lowell (Mich. – Division 2 state champions), Tuslaw (Division III dual meet runner-up), and Wauseon (Division II dual meet champions).

 

On the individual side of things, seven wrestlers will seek to repeat as champions in this year’s edition of the Brecksville Holiday Invitational Tournament (BIHT): Jacob Decatur (CVCA), Dylan Shawver, two-time champion Jordan Decatur (CVCA), Kevon Davenport, Victor Voinovich, Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty), and Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Libety). Six additional wrestlers seek to move one step higher on the podium after finishing as runner-up in a previous year: Jacob Moran (Portage, Ind.), Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.), Cameron Amine, Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula Lakeside), and Easton Turner; while Marco Regalbuto was a runner-up in 2015.

 

The BIHT would like to welcome all 51 teams to the event, in particular the twelve teams making their overall debut in this event. Those includeAshtabula Lakeside, Avon (Ohio), Berea-Midpark, Bishop Hartley, Brownsburg (Indiana), Elmwood, Louisville, Newark Catholic, Norwalk, Tiffin Columbian, Toledo Whitmer, and Watkins Memorial. A cordial welcome back is also given to five squads returning back to the event after hiatus: Beaver Local, Bellevue, Independence, Massillon Perry, and Mechanicsburg.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Brecksville Holiday Invitational
Tournament


Host: Brecksville
December 28 & 29
 
 

 

Team List

 

Ashland

Ashtabula Lakeside (Partial)

Ashtabula St. John

Aurora

Avon (IN)

Avon (OH)

Beaver Local

Bellevue

Berea-Midpark

Bishop Hartley

Brecksville

Bridgeport

Brownsburg (IN)

Canfield

Claymont

CVCA

Detroit C.C. (MI)

Dundee (MI)

Elder

Elmwood

Elyria

Fremont Ross

Independence

Indian Valley

Kettering Fairmont

Keystone

Lake Catholic

Licking Valley

Louisville

Lowell (MI)

Marysville

Massillon Perry

Mechanicsburg

Milan Edison

Newark Catholic

Norwalk

Olentangy Liberty

Oregon Clay

Padua Franciscan

Perry

Perrysburg

Portage (IN)

Solon

St. Ignatius

Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Whitmer

Tuslaw

Uniontown Lake

Walsh Jesuit

 

 
 

 

Currently Ranked Wrestlers

 

106

D1 #6 Peyton Fenton (Elyria) Freshman

D1 #7 Pito Castro (Brecksville) Freshman

D1 #8 Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) Junior 

D1 #9 Cael Saxton (Avon) Sophomore

D1 #10 Drew Dulcie (Massillon Perry) Freshman

D1 #12 C.J. Bell (Solon) Senior

D1 #13 Tony Pendergraff (Oregon Clay) Junior

D2 #1 Kyle Rowan (Perry) Junior

D2 #2 Nic Willingham (Aurora) Freshman

D2 #7 Damon Molina (Wauseon) Sophomore

D2 #8 Nick Barber (Canfield) Sophomore

D2 #9 Brendan McCrone (Lake Catholic) Freshman

D2 #12 Gabe Alda (Bellevue) Sophomore 

D2 #15 Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan) Sophomore

D3 #7 Alec Homan (Milan Edison) Freshman

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

D1 #4 Jacob Moon (Oregon Clay) Sophomore

D1 #5 Jack Stanley (Brecksville) Senior

D1 #6 Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) Junior

D1 #7 William Doepker (Elder) Junior

D1 #14 Bryce Allison (Elyria) Junior

D2 #2 Jacob Decatur (CVCA) Senior

D2 #5 Michael Petrella (Bishop Hartley) Junior

D2 #8 Ethan Fletcher (Canfield) Sophomore

D2 #12 Mark Emmerling (Beaver Local) Freshman

D2 #13 Noah Alda (Bellevue) Junior

D3 #2 Casey Barnett (Milan Edison) Sophomore

D3 #14 Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) Freshman

D3 #18 Adam Ryder (Tuslaw) Freshman

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

D1 #3 Jack Haskin (Toledo Whitmer) Sophomore 

D1 #4 Jake Canitano (Solon) Senior

D1 #10 Gavin Sampsel (Massillon Perry) Junior

D1 #12 Nate Burnett (Elyria) Freshman

D1 #13 Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) Sophomore 

D2 #2 Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) Senior

D2 #3 Garett Lautzenheiser (Louisville) Sophomore

D2 #5 Jimmy Balazy (Padua Franciscan) Senior

D2 #11 Jarrett Warrington (Claymont) Senior

D2 #12 Anthony Trivisonno (Lake Catholic) Sophomore

D2 #13 Caden Scarborough (CVCA) Sophomore

D2 #14 Bret Minnick (Tiffin Columbian) Freshman

D3 #3 Ray Adams (Milan Edison) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

D1 #1 Dylan Shawver (Elyria) Junior

D1 #4 Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) Junior

D1 #9 Jake Williams (Massillon Perry) Junior

D1 #10 Lucas Uliano (Olentangy Liberty) Sophomore 

D1 #12 Matthew Whipkey (St. Ignatius) Senior

D1 #16 Kyle Maville (Oregon Clay) Senior

D2 #2 Logan Ours (Beaver Local) Freshman

D2 #3 Nolan Ray (Wauseon) Junior 

D2 #4 Conor McCrone (Lake Catholic) Senior

D2 #5 Davin Rhoads (Louisville) Sophomore

D2 #10 Matthew Williams (CVCA) Junior

D2 #15 Andrew Branson (Tiffin Columbian) Senior

D2 #17 Colin Koenig (Perry) Sophomore

D3 #20 Michael Kucera (Independence) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

132

D1 #1 Mick Burnett (Elyria) Junior

D1 #7 Jake Visintine (Ashland) Senior

D1 #9 Patrick McGraw (St. Ignatius) Senior 

D1 #15 Jack Collins (Elder) Junior

D2 #1 Jordan Decatur (CVCA) Senior

D2 #3 Cole McComas (Beaver Local) Junior 

D2 #5 Jack Gorman (Aurora) Senior 

D2 #7 Brady O’Connor (Indian Valley) Senior 

D2 #15 Corbin Houdeshell (Tiffin Columbian) Junior 

D2 #17 Tommy Frasier/Nick Coreno (Lake Catholic)

D3 #13 Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) Freshman

 

 

 

 

 

 

138

D1 #3 Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) Senior

D1 #5 Blake Saito (Perrysburg) Junior

D1 #6 Matt Zuckerman (Elyria) Senior 

D1 #11 D.J. Huff (St. Ignatius) Senior

D1 #15 DeShea Pettiford (Fremont Ross) Senior

D1 #17 Gavin Fogel (Kettering Fairmont) Senior

D1 #18 Bartley Thomas (Elder) Freshman

D2 #2 Micah Norwood (Bishop Hartley) Sophomore

D2 #5 Dalton Burcher (Indian Valley) Senior

D2 #6 Caden Blust (Tiffin Columbian) Senior

D2 #8 Kyle Petersen (Aurora) Senior 

D2 #12 Jared Wright (Beaver Local) Senior

D2 #13 Carter Mickley (Louisville) Junior

D3 #2 Jordan Keegan (Milan Edison) Senior

D3 #3 Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

145

D1 #11 Darese Sparkman (Massillon Perry) Senior

D1 #12 Alex Garee (Perrysburg) Sophomore

D1 #13 A.J. Szigeti (Oregon Clay) Senior

D2 #2 Andy Garr (Aurora) Senior

D2 #3 Skyler Lasure (Beaver Local) Junior

D2 #5 Brody Conley (Tiffin Columbian) Freshman

D2 #7 Adam Lenhoff (Indian Valley) Senior

D2 #8 Austin Pownall (CVCA) Sophomore

D2 #9 Sam LoFaso (Padua Franciscan) Senior

D3 #1 Nick Burgard (Ashtabula St. John) Senior

D3 #4 Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) Senior

D3 #8 Gunnar Endicott (Elmwood) Freshman

D3 #9. Shadrick Slone (Milan Edison) Freshman

 

 

 

 

 

 

152

D1 #2 Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) Sophomore

D1 #4 Walker Heard (Marysville) Senior

D1 #5 Enrique Munguia (Elyria) Sophomore

D1 #8 Noah Ewen (Perrysburg) Freshman

D1 #13 Austin McNamara (Ashland) Senior

D1 #14 Tommy Sear (Avon) Senior

D2 #2 Jax Leonard (Louisville) Junior

D2 #4 Logan Krulik (Beaver Local) Sophomore

D2 #5 Dylan Dodson (Licking Valley) Sophomore 

D2 #6 Dakota Ryan (Lake Catholic) Senior

D2 #9 Dylan Fishback (Aurora) Freshman

D2 #10 Jarret Bischoff (Wauseon) Junior 

D2 #12 John McNulty (Padua Franciscan) Senior

D2 #13 Dalton Duvall (CVCA) Sophomore

D3 #3 Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) Senior

D3 #4 Billy Luft (Newark Catholic) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

160

D1 #2 Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula Lakeside) Junior

D1 #9 Drew Newton (Perrysburg) Senior

D1 #11 Troy Murphy (Oregon Clay) Senior

D1 #13 Jackson Weissinger (Fremont Ross) Junior

D2 #2 Xavier Torres (Wauseon) Senior 

D2 #3 Will McGhee (Aurora) Senior

D2 #5 Justin Mayes (Bellevue) Sophomore

D2 #7 Brenden Severs (Beaver Local) Freshman

D2 #10 David Reinhart (Canfield) Senior

D2 #13 Sean O’Dwyer (Lake Catholic) Senior

D2 #17 Joey Petrella (Bishop Hartley) Junior

D2 #19 Austin Willard (Padua Franciscan) Senior

D3 #6 Mason Kuneff (Bridgeport) Senior

D3 #8 Ethan Ducca (Ashtabula St. John) Junior

D3 #15 Nick Rossi (Independence) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

170

D1 #1 Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty) Senior

D1 #2 Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont) Junior

D1 #5 Jake Evans (Elyria) Sophomore

D1 #11 Jacob Meek (Oregon Clay) Junior  

D1 #15 Cole Foor (Watkins Memorial) Junior

D1 #17 Sean-Michael James (Uniontown Lake) Junior

D1 #20 Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) Senior

D2 #1 Ethan Hernandez (Norwalk) Junior

D2 #4 Beau Smith (Beaver Local) Senior

D2 #6 Jacob Armstrong (Indian Valley) Junior

D2 #7 Ben Cutrer (Canfield) Senior

D2 #12 Ethan Anderson (Aurora) Junior

D3 #2 David Cumberledge (Wausabula St. John) Junior

D3 #4 Santino Kusic (Bridgeport) Senior

D3 #10 Garrett Wright (Elmwood) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

182

D1 #8 Ben Vanadia (Brecksville) Sophomore 

D1 #10 Ethan Garee (Perrysburg) Senior

D1 #13 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) Sophomore

D1 #14 Josh Nagy (Oregon Clay) Senior

D2 #1 Anthony D’Alesio (Canfield) Junior

D2 #3 Evan Anderson (Aurora) Freshman

D2 #4 Cole Hivnor (Lake Catholic) Sophomore

D2 #6 Gabe Phillips (Norwalk) Junior

D2 #10 Matt Abraham (Padua Franciscan) Senior

D2 #11 Joey Simcoe (Tiffin Columbian) Junior

D2 #15 Trent Davis (Wauseon) Senior

D3 #14 Christian Blank (Ashtabula St. John) Senior

D3 #15 Jacob Brewer (Milan Edison) Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

195

D1 #5 Caleb Wood (Fremont Ross) Senior

D1 #6 Jordan Greer (Avon) Junior

D1 #7 Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville) Junior

D1 #15 Logan Painter (Marysville) Senior

D2 #2 Nick Crawford (Canfield) Junior

D2 #3 Colin McNamara (Aurora) Senior

D2 #6 Griffin Rathburn (Bishop Hartley) Senior

D2 #8 Brent Paulus (Louisville) Junior

D2 #15 Brodey Parsons (Indian Valley) Senior

D3 #3 Jake Loar (Tuslaw) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

 

220

D1 #1 Josh Bever (Ashland) Senior

D1 #3 Jarin Curtis (Massillon Perry) Senior

D1 #4 Ethan Smegal (Marysville) Senior

D1 #8 Jared Sanders (Uniontown Lake) Senior

D1 #9 Jaeden Crowe (Kettering Fairmont) Senior

D1 #12 Drew Levis (Elyria) Senior

D2 #1 Tyler Stein (Canfield) Senior

D2 #2 Breslin Walker (CVCA) Junior

D2 #3 Alec Maloney (Norwalk) Junior

D2 #4 Blake Robbins (Louisville) Junior

D2 #5 Aaron Harris (Wauseon) Senior

D2 #9 Kole Aubiel (Claymont) Senior

D2 #10 Garrett Givens (Beaver Local) Senior

D2 #19 Dylan Adkins (Bellevue) Junior

D3 #11 Will Bechstein (Elmwood) Junior

D3 #19 Luke Clymer (Independence) Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

285

D1 #2 Max Millin (Massillon Perry) Junior

D1 #3 Michael Mather (Uniontown Lake) Senior

D1 #4 Jack Roesch (Avon) Senior

D1 #13 Jake Bever (Ashland) Sophomore

D2 #8 Riley Brendle (Louisville) Senior

D2 #10 Sammy Sosa (Wauseon) Junior

D2 #12 Nathan Jackson (Bishop Hartley) Senior

D2 #14 Tche Leroux (Norwalk) Senior

D2 #19 Daniel Wirth (Beaver Local) Junior

D3 #5 Liam Kirkpatrick (Newark Catholic) Senior

D3 #7 Ryan Elrod (Ashtabula St. John) Freshman

D3 #10 Kain Brossia (Elmwood) Senior

 

 

 

 

 

Notes: Connor Brady will be going to Medina, while the rest of Olentangy Liberty will be here. Heard (Marysville) will be at 160. I have heard that Lagoa (Lakeside) will be attending this tournament, while the rest of the Lakeside will be attending the Kenston Invitational - I am not exactly sure if Lagoa will be at 160 or 170 here. 

 

 
Link to post
Share on other sites

I’d say if the Indiana teams can show up and do well they would try to do what they can to keep them coming back.  Good luck to you guys it’s a great out of state event and we are lucky enough to get to to participate in it.  

Link to post
Share on other sites

Seeds

106 pounds

1. Kyle Rowan – Perry (Lake County)

2. Casey Swiderski – Dundee (Michigan)

3. Nic Willingham – Aurora

4. Johnny Novak – St. Ignatius

5. Peyton Fenton – Elyria

6. Cael Saxton – Avon (Ohio)

7. Gabe Alda – Bellevue

8. Anthony Walker – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

9. Ramsy Mutschler – Lowell (Michigan)

10. Logan Miller – Brownsburg (Indiana)

 

113 pounds

1. Jacob Decatur – CVCA

2. Jacob Moran – Portage (Indiana)

3. Jacob Moon – Oregon Clay

4. Nick Kohorn – Lowell (Michigan)

5. Jack Stanley – Brecksville

6. Austin Fietz – Dundee (Michigan)

7. Michael Petrella – Bishop Hartley

8. William Doepker – Cincinnati Elder

9. Pino Dipiero – Berea-Midpark

10. Ethan Fletcher – Canfield

11. KT Nelson – Brownsburg (Indiana)

 

120 pounds

1. Jake Canitano – Solon

2. Garrett Lautzenheiser – Louisville

3. Gavin Ritter – Wauseon

4. Ray Adams – Milan Edison

5. Kysen Montgomery – Brownsburg (Indiana)

6. Jimmy Balazy – Padua

7. Tyler Conley – Avon (Indiana)

8. Shane Heil – Berea-Midpark

9. Nate Burnett – Elyria

10. Brett Minnick – Tiffin Columbian

 

126 pounds

1. Dylan Shawver – Elyria

2. Cole McComas – Beaver Local

3. Lucas Uliano – Olentangy Liberty

4. Raymond Rioux – Avon (Indiana)

5. Jimmy Carmany – Brecksville

6. Brock Peele – Portage (Indiana)

7. Connor McCrone – Lake Catholic

8. Davin Rhoads – Louisville

9. Zeth Strejc – Lowell (Michigan)

10. Jack Haskin – Toledo Whitmer

11. Jake Williams – Massillon Perry

12. Matthew Williams – CVCA

13. Evan Lawhead – Brownsburg (Indiana)

14. Colin Koenig – Perry (Lake County)

15. Matthew Whipkey – St. Ignatius

16. Michael Kucera – Independence

17. Kyle Maville – Oregon Clay

 

132 pounds

1. Jordan Decatur – CVCA

2. Asa Garcia – Avon (Indiana)

3. Mick Burnett – Elyria

4. Dominick Lomazzo – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

5. Jonathon White – Dundee (Michigan)

6. Drake Campbell – Brownsburg (Indiana)

7. Brody O’Connor – Indian Valley

8. Nolan Ray – Wauseon

9. Dawson Jankowski – Lowell (Michigan)

10. Jake Visintine – Ashland

11. Richard Hegedus – Portage (Indiana)

12. Jack Collins – Cincinnati Elder

13. Mike Daly – Oregon Clay

14. Andrew Branson – Tiffin Columbian

 

138 pounds

1. Josh Edmond – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

2. Marco Regalbuto – Brecksville

3. Christian Killion – Dundee (Michigan)

4. Drew Kreitzer – Brownsburg (Indiana)

5. Blake Saito – Perrysburg

6. Caden Blust – Tiffin Columbian

7. Matt Zuckerman – Elyria

8. Jordan Keegan – Milan Edison

9. Micah Norwood – Bishop Hartley

10. Kyle Petersen – Aurora

11. Jeff Leach – Lowell (Michigan)

12. Dalton Burcher – Indian Valley

13. Jared Wright – Beaver Local

14. Tanner Donathan – Western Brown

 

145 pounds

1. Derek Gilcher – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

2. Stoney Buell – Dundee (Michigan)

3. Avry Mutschler – Lowell (Michigan)

4. Andrew Garr – Aurora

5. Brody Conley – Tiffin Columbian

6. Alex Garee – Perrysburg

7. Shadrick Slone – Milan Edison

8. A.J. Szigeti – Oregon Clay

9. Brier Marthey – Tuslaw

10. Sam LoFaso – Padua

11. Adam Lenhoff – Indian Valley

12. Darese Sparkman – Massillon Perry

13. Deshea Pettiford – Fremont Ross

14. Austin Pownall – CVCA

15. Gunner Endicott – Elmwood

16. Roy Reynolds – Avon (Indiana)

 

152 pounds

1. Cameron Amine – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

2. Victor Voinovich – Brecksville

3. Austin Boone – Lowell (Michigan)

4. Jax Leonard – Louisville

5. Nick Burgard – Ashtabula St. John

6. Nathan Conley – Avon (Indiana)

7. Enrique Munguia – Elyria

8. Billy Luft – Newark Catholic

9. Logan Krulik – Beaver Local

10. Noah Ewen – Perrysburg

11. Brennan Shirley – Tuslaw

12. Dylan Fishback – Aurora

13. Grant Ott – Dundee (Michigan)

14. John McNulty – Padua

 

160 pounds

1. Kevon Davenport – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

2. Donnell Washington – Portage (Indiana)

3. David Cumberledge – Ashtabula St. John

4. Will McGhee – Aurora

5. Walker Heard - Marysville

6. Justin Mayes, Jr. – Bellevue

7. Brenden Severs – Beaver Local

8. David Reinhart – Canfield

9. Drew Newton – Perrysburg

10. Troy Murphy – Oregon Clay

11. Mason Kuneff – Bridgeport

12. Jarrett Bischoff – Wauseon

13. Peyton Asbury – Brownsburg (Indiana)

14. Jackson Weissinger – Fremont Ross

15. Derek Spears – Western Brown

 

170 pounds

1. Carson Kharchla – Olentangy Liberty

2. Jacob Lagoa – Ashtabula Lakeside

3. Nevan Snodgrass – Kettering Fairmont

4. Jake Evans – Elyria

5. Ethan Hernandez – Norwalk

6. Xavier Torres – Wauseon

7. Beau Smith – Beaver Local

8. Cole Foor – Watkins Memorial

9. Jacob Meek – Oregon Clay

10. Thiery Jean-Baptsite – Brownsburg (Indiana)

11. Jake Armstrong – Indian Valley

12. Manuel Rojas – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

13. Ben Cutrer – Canfield

14. Dylan Mosher – Western Brown

15. Ethan Anderson – Aurora

 

182 pounds

1. Anthony D’Alesio – Canfield

2. Carson Brewer – Avon (Indiana)

3. Cole Hivnor – Lake Catholic

4. Gabe Phillips – Norwalk

5. Ben Vanadia – Brecksville

6. Trent Davis – Wauseon

7. Evan Anderson – Aurora

8. Joey Simcoe – Tiffin Columbian

 

195 pounds

1. Easton Turner – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

2. Nick Crawford – Canfield

3. Ethan Hatcher – Brecksville

4. Jordan Greer – Avon (Ohio)

5. Griffin Rathburn – Bishop Hartley

6. Colin McNamara – Aurora

7. Jake Loar – Tuslaw

8. Brodey Parsons – Indian Valley

9. Logan Painter – Marysville

10. Brent Paulus – Louisville

 

220 pounds

1. Tyler Stein - Canfield

2. Josh Bever – Ashland

3. Brendin Yatooma – Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

4. Lawson Aiken – Brownsburg (Indiana)

5. Caleb Wood – Fremont Ross

6. Breslin Walker – CVCA

7. Ethan Smeagal – Marysville

8. Alec Maloney – Norwalk

9. Jarin Curtis - Massillon Perry 

10. Blake Robbins - Louisville

11. Kole Aubiel – Claymont

12. Jared Sanders – Uniontown Lake

13. Jayden Williams – Avon (Indiana)

14. Kaden Tong – Olentangy Liberty

 

285 pounds

1. Steven Kolcheff – Detroit Catholic Central (Mihcigan)

2. Tyler Deloof – Lowell (Michigan)

3. Max Millin – Massillon Perry

4. Michael Mather – Uniontown Lake

5. Jack Roesch – Avon (Ohio)

6. Kain Brossia – Elmwood

7. Liam Kirkpatrick – Newark Catholic

8. Nate Jackson – Bishop Hartley

9. Dorian Keys – Brownsburg (Indiana)

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, navy80 said:

Big match for Blayze... Not going to lie, thought he would be pinned in 1st or 2nd period. That match may have been a career changer of confidence for the young man! Looking for him to win a few in the wrestle backs and place!

Threw #1 Jacob Decatur off his game plan.  Wrestled tough ! Showed a lot of composure. Very proud . It’s a win in my book ! Forward progress both large & small. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

A quick summary to add to what Mattyb and TeamGarcia have provided....

Remaining wrestlers
@106 Logan Miller BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement

@113 Jacob Moran Port - In Semifinals
@113 Blaze Garcia Avon - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement
@113 KT Nelson BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement

@120 Kysen Montgomery BB - In Semifinals
@120 Tyler Conley Avon - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement

@126 Ray Rioux Avon - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement.  Possible matchup with Brock Peele next.
@126 Brock Peele Port - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement.  Will wrestle Ray Rioux in blood round if he wins 1st match in the morning.

@132 Asa Garcia Avon - In Semifinals. Faces nationally ranked Mick Burnett.
@132 Drake Campbell BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement. Decisioned Ricky Hegedus in Round of 16
@132 Ricky Hegedus Port - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement.

@138 Drew Kreitzer BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement
@138 Jaden Reynolds Avon - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement.  Will wrestle Kreitzer in blood round if he wins 1st match in the morning.

@145 Roy Reynolds Avon - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement.

@152 Nathan Conley Avon - In Semifinals.  Decisioned nationally ranked Austin Boone in quarterfinals.  Faces nationally ranked Victor Voinovich in semis.
@152 Jacob Beehn Port - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement. Could face Boone in blood round.

@160 Donnell Washington Port - In Semifinals.
@160 Peyton Asbury BB - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement.

@170 Thierry Jean-Baptiste BB - Needs 2 wins to guarantee placement

@182 Carson Brewer Avon - In Semifinals.

@220 Jayden Williams Avon - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement

@285 Dorian Keys BB - lost in Quarters, needs 1 win to guarantee placement

Overal nice day for the Indiana guys.  Work left to do tomorrow!

Link to post
Share on other sites



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.