Jump to content
Sig40

Top Middle School Wrestlers 2017/2018 Season

Recommended Posts

Updated: 2/14//2018

Tons of up and coming 7th grade talent in the new rankings.  I will try to re rank every month or after every big tournament.  Message me if I missed anyone or if I messed up on grade and school. I know there are some deserving 6th graders, but unless they have some crazy results they will stay in HM.  Couple bigger weight middle school champs(Street, Stockman, Schuetter, Butts, Smitley) need some more results before I can add them... maybe a dominate performance at Heartland duals will do the trick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎7‎/‎7‎/‎2017 at 11:08 PM, Sig40 said:

Top 25
Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight

1. Jesse Mendez--8th grade--Crown Point/Mount Carmel--126--(120-126)
(Super32 Champ, USAW triple crown winner, 5X USA National Champ, 2X Tulsa Champ, IHPO Champ, 2X Ohio TOC champ, 3X Middle School state champ, schoolboy Pan Am Greco gold medalist, undefeated at Middle School Nat duals(X2), undefeated at VAC holiday and NHSCA Duals(X2), undefeated in both styles at Schoolboy duals, ranked #39 on Flo Wrestling junior High Big Board, ranked #14 on Youth1 top 75 youth wrestlers)

2.  Zeke Seltzer--8th grade--Cathedral--115--(113-126)
(1st, 2nd, 2nd at Middle School State, PHILO Champ, Super32-3rd place, 3rd place in Freestyle Nationals, 9-0 at the NHSCA duals, Grappler Fall Classic MS Champ, Central Regional Champ, 7-1 schoolboy duals freestyle, 4-1 GRR MS duals, 1st at GRR MS open, 6-2 at Heartland duals, 5-2 Middle school Duals, 4X ISWA State Champ

3. Cody Goodwin--8th grade--Mount Carmel/Lake Central--128--(120-138)
(1st and 6th at Middle School State, 9-1 at VAC, Tulsa Champ, Reno Worlds Runner-Up, Winter Nationals Champ, Brute Nationals Champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, Preseason Nationals 2X Runner up and 3rd place, 2X Indy Nationals champ, NUWAY National champ)

4. Matthew Koontz--8th grade--Cathedral--123--(113-132)
(2nd, 4th, and 7th at Middle School State, 10-0 at VAC, 6-0 at Sparty Duals, 8-0 at Iowa Duals, 6-1 at GRR HS duals, 7-0 at GRR MS duals, runner up at GRR MS open, 6-1 at AAU duals, 4-1 at Schoolboy duals FS)

5. Lane Gilbert--7th grade--Sullivan--110--(106-120)
(Middle School State Champ, 3-2 at Tulsa, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 7-3 at VAC, multi time ISWA state champ, 8-0 Columbus Day Duals)

6. Griffin Ison--8th grade--Brownsburg--150--(152-170)
(2X Middle School State Champ, 7-0 at NUWAY Nat Duals, ISWA triple crown winner, Indy National champ)

7. Sam Goin--7th grade--Chesterton--95--(106)
(1st, 3rd, and 5th at Middle School State, 10-0 at VAC 2017, Midwest Classic Champ, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, 7-3 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 3rd & 6th at USA Nationals, Indy Nationals Champ, 2X ISWA state champ)

8. Sergio Lemley--7th grade--Chesterton--90--(106)
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, Runner Up at Joe Tholl, Elite, 5-0 at GRR MS duals, 4th at Preseason Nationals, ISWA freestyle state champ, Winter Nationals Champ)

9. Brody Baumann--8th grade--Mater Dei--102--(106)
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, 2-2 at Tulsa, Central Regional FS champ, 8th at USA Nationals, 4-1 at GRR duals, 7-3 at Wildwood duals, 7-3 at VAC holiday duals

10. Kamariyon Nelson--8th grade--Harrison/Reitz--102--(106-113)
(2nd, 3rd, and 4th at Middle School State, 3rd at Tulsa Nationals, 10-0 at VAC, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, 5-2 at GRR HS duals, 12-2 at Schoolboy duals between both styles, Indy Nationals Champ, 6-1 at GRR duals, Show Me Nationals champ)

11. Hayden Watson--8th grade--Greenwood/Roncalli--102--(106)
(2nd, 4th, and 7th at Middle School State, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5-1 at Sparty Duals, 6-4 at VAC, 9-0 Fall Brawl dual, 8-3 Flo Mat Bash, 7-1 at heartland Duals, 5-2 at AAU duals, 4th at TOC, 4-1 at Nationals Middle School duals, 5th and 3rd at Tulsa Nationals, multi ISWA state champ)

12. Cheaney Schoeff--7th grade--Plainfield--88--(106)
(1st and 2nd at Middle School State, 7-0 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 9-1 VAC 2017, 6-0 at Christmas Duals, 9-0 at VAC duals 2016, 7-2 at the NHSCA duals, NUWAY Nationals Champ, 4-2 at GRR MS duals, 6-1 at Middle School National duals, 6-1 at Heartland Duals, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 3rd and 5th at USA Nationals)

13. Ashton Hayhurst--8th grade--Castle--110--(113-130)
(2X Middle School State Runner Up, 5-5 at VAC in gold pool 2017, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 6-0 at GRR duals, Runner up at Central Regional in FS&GR)

14. Logan Frazier--8th grade--Crown Point/Mount Carmel--88--(106)
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, 3-2 at Tulsa, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, Dixie National Champ, Dominate the Dells Champ, Runner Up at GFC, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, 3X ISWA state champ)

15. Bryce Lowery--7th grade--Roncalli/Perry  Meridian--85--(106)
(1st, 4th, and 5th at Middle School State, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, 12-2 between both styles at Schoolboy Duals,  All American at USA Nationals, ISWA Greco state champ)

16. Gabe Sollars--8th grade--West Vigo--136--(138-145)
(Middle School State Champ, 5-1 at GRR, Indy Nationals Nat Champ, 9-1 at VAC duals 2015, Runner Up at USA Nationals, NUWAY Nat Champ, 3rd at Tulsa, multi time ISWA champ)

17. Orlando Cruz--8th grade--Lowell/Crown Point--134--(145-152)
(Runner Up at Middle School State, 8-2 at VAC, 4th at Preseason Nationals, 1st and 2nd at NUWAY National, Indy Nationals 2nd and 4th)

18. Drake Buchanan--8th grade--Center Grove--135--(132-145)
(2nd and 5th at Middle School State, 8th at Preseason Nationals, 6-1 at schoolboy duals Greco style, USAW Nationals All American in freestyle and Greco, 4th at USA Nationals, Indy Nationals champ, multi ISWA state champ)

19. Kade Law--8th grade--Jennings County--135--(132-145)
(3rd at Middle School State, 9-1 at VAC, 5-3 in Greco and Freestyle at Schoolboy Duals)

20. Logan Miller--8th grade--Brownsburg--85--(106)
(Runner Up and 5th place at Middle School State, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, Winter Nationals Champ, 4th place at Super32)

21. John Purdy--7th grade--Castle--112--(106-132)
(4th and 6th at Middle School State, 7-3 at VAC, USA National Champ, 6-1 at Heartland Duals, 8-1 at AAU elementary duals, Dixie National champ, Indy National Champ, multi time ISWA state champ, 3rd at Preseason Nationals)

22. Christian Carroll--7th grade--Penn--144--(145-160)
(6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5-1 at Sparty Duals, 8-2 at VAC, Preseason Nationals Runner-up, 5-2 at AAU duals, 6-0 at Christmas Duals, ISWA triple Crown Winner)

23. Nathan Smith--7th grade--Southport--75--(106)
(Middle School State Champ, ISWA state champ, 4-2 at NUWAY Nat duals, Placed at Joe Tholl and Celtic Elite, 3rd at NUWAY Nationals)

24. Brac Hooper--7th grade--Carmel--95--(106)
(Runner up at Middle School State, HYWAY state champ, 2X Runner Up at Indy Nat, 6th at Tulsa Nationals and Kickoff, 5th at Preseason Nationals)

25. JJ Conway--8th grade--Charlestown--116--(113-120)
(Runner up at Middle school state, 2nd at Dixie Nationals, 6-4 at VAC duals, 5-1 Border War Duals, 3rd at Indy Nationals)

Updated: 2/14//2018

Tons of up and coming 7th grade talent in the new rankings.  I will try to re rank every month or after every big tournament.  Message me if I missed anyone or if I messed up on grade and school. I know there are some deserving 6th graders, but unless they have some crazy results they will stay in HM.  Couple bigger weight middle school champs(Street, Stockman, Schuetter, Butts, Smitley) need some more results before I can add them... maybe a dominate performance at Heartland duals will do the trick. 

Going to leave Josh down here until he officially moves to Indiana.

2. *Josh Barr--8th grade--Crown Point--112--(113-126)*
(4th at Tulsa 2018, 7-3 at VAC gold pool 2017, Super32 Runner-up, USAW triple crown winner, 4X USA National Champ, Tulsa Champ, Grappler Fall Classic MS champ & HS 3rd place, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 9-0 at AAU duals, 9-1 at Wildwood duals, 6-1 at GRR duals HS division)

HM. Drew Mills--6th grade--Center Grove--117--(145-160)
(3-2 at Tulsa 2018, Tulsa Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Kickoff Classic Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Champ 2014, multiple ISWA state Champ)

HM. Brady Ison--6th grade--Brownsburg--80--(106)
(Middle School state champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 5-2 at GRR duals, 2nd at Liberty Nationals, 2nd ay NUWAY Nat, 5th at Tulsa, 2X Runner up at Indy Nationals)

HM. Cole Solomey--8th grade--Kankakee Valley--90--(106)
(3rd and 3rd at Middle School State, 3rd at Midwest Classic, Indy Nationals Runner up)

HM. Isaac Ruble--8th grade--Bellmont--95--(106)
(Indy Nationals champ, NUWAY nationals All American, 4th at GFC, 5th and 6th at Middle School State)

HM. Coy Hammack--7th grade--Tell City--80--(106)
(2nd and 4th at Middle School State, 8-1 at AAU duals, 7-3 at VAC holiday duals, multi time ISWA state champ)

HM. Devon Bell--8th grade--Heritage Hills--135--(132-145)
(2-2 at Tulsa, 4-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5th at Preseason Nationals, Adidas Nationals champ, Runner Up at Conflict at Carver,  GFC 5th, Brute Nationals 4th, ISWA runner up)

HM. Leighton Jones--7th grade--Brownsburg--175--(182-220)
(Runner Up at Middle School State, Runner up in FS and GR USA Nationals, GGR open 1st, 5-2 at GGR duals, 3rd at USA Nationals, Central Regional champ in FS & GR, multi time ISWA state champ)

HM. Nathaniel Lommock--8th grade--South Vermillion--160--(145-160)
(3rd and 5th at middle school state, 5-3 at heartland Duals, 4-1 at Christmas Duals, ISWA state champ)

HM. Seth Willems--7th grade--Chesterton--150--(145-160)
(3rd at Middle School State, 10-3 at Schoolboy duals between both styles, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals, Runner Up at Winter Nationals, ISWA triple crown winner)

HM. Elijah Anthony--8th grade--Frankfort--90--(106)
(Runner Up at PHILO, 3rd at Midwest Nationals, 4-1 at Schoolboy duals, 4th and 8th at Middle School State, Runner Up at Celtic Elite, 4th and 7th at NUWAY Nationals

 

The above rankings sure proves how bias this ranking system is.  When a kid Like Devon Bell is moved out of the ranking because of not doing Middle School Sates due to illness.

Nothing against top quality kids Like Orlando Cruz and Drake Buchanan, but Bell is 2-1  against Cruz Twice defeating him without even being scored on and Defeated  two Kids at USAW Nationals that Defeated Buchanan in the same day.  Total common opponents Buchanan is 0-3 while  Bell 3-0, Bell finishes 5th while Buchanan finishes 8th. Even finished ISWA state runner up last year while Buchanan finished I believe 5th in the same weight.  Proof here that you have to wrestle your ISWA events to ensure they get their money and Middle School state to be on the list.  

*Disclosure, yes I am a Heritage Hills supporter but still think my argument has creditability 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I moved him out because there was a lot of deserving kids that went to middle school state and placed(most current tournament I can go off of).  Plus as you can see this is just for fun, it does not have a official tab or place in rankings.  Also if you look back I have gone against ISWA more then most have... no love for them.   I can not look at each head to head of every kid in Indiana so things are going to slip by.  

Edited by Sig40

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see  argument with that being said you can say that for lot of kids.  Ashton has three kids ahead of him that he has beat with last 8-12 months  All kids he majored or more but I feel at the moment for what they have done lately they deserve to be ahead of him and to be honest I only use these rankings to motivate him because they don’t mean anything and there are lot of great kids on the list and lot of great kids not on the list.  I’m glad they are on here and sig has spent the time in doing this.  If a kid isn’t on the list use it for motivation and have him make a statement at ISWA state.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎16‎/‎2018 at 12:44 PM, Sig40 said:

I moved him out because there was a lot of deserving kids that went to middle school state and placed(most current tournament I can go off of).  Plus as you can see this is just for fun, it does not have a official tab or place in rankings.  Also if you look back I have gone against ISWA more then most have... no love for them.   I can not look at each head to head of every kid in Indiana so things are going to slip by.  

 

No problem just a life long HH supporter and Devon is a great kid who works is tail off.  Thanks for what you do, but the ISWA still gets on my nerves, lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just like the HS list its great recognition for the wrestlers regardless of the actual ranking they receive.  Being anywhere on this list should be a compliment to their continued hard work.  Those that deserve to be recognized will eventually make the list as they seek out more competition as the year progresses.  Help the man improve the list by sending him information about solid results these MS wrestlers are having in top competition. It's hard enough to get HS wrestling results year round, so I know what an uphill battle it  must be for Sig to find out how some of these MS wrestlers are doing other than when he notices the most elite competition are being ran on trackwrestling.    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, takedownartist said:

Sig...Please update when possible. Always looking forward to your insights. Thanks 

He updates frequently.. after every major or mid major tournament, it just doesn't update on the page you have to look at the bottom of his post for when it's edited.

 

Keep up the good work, Sig!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Josh is a 2nd year schoolboy, I was mistaken on his grade. Looked like Saylor had him ranked as 1 of his 2 Michigan kids on the 2022 big board, but must have got word he is going into 8th grade bc when he released the list he wasn’t on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to take a look at the ranked 8th graders from last year and where they are ranked currently in High School.

 

Top 25
Rank/ Name/ Grade/ Projected High School/ Current Weight/ Projected HS Weight

1. Jesse Mendez--8th grade--Crown Point--129--(120-126)  #1 at 126
(3rd at FloNationals HS, Super32 Champ, USAW triple crown winner, 5X USA National Champ, 2X Tulsa Champ, 2X IHPO Champ, 2X Ohio TOC champ, 3X Middle School state champ, schoolboy Pan Am Greco gold medalist, undefeated at Middle School Nat duals(X2), undefeated at VAC holiday and NHSCA Duals(X3), undefeated in both styles at Schoolboy duals, ranked #13 in Flo's 2022 Big Board, ranked #8 in InterMat for all Freshman)

2.  Zeke Seltzer--8th grade--Cathedral--119–(113-120) #2 at 113
(1st, 2nd, 2nd at Middle School State, Fargo FS 6th place, IHPO Runner Up, PHILO Champ, Super32-3rd place, 3rd place in Freestyle Nationals, 7-0 at Middle School nat duals, 9-0 at the NHSCA duals, Grappler Fall Classic MS Champ, Central Regional Champ, 7-1 schoolboy duals freestyle, 4-1 GRR MS duals, 1st at GRR MS open, 8-0 at Heartland duals, 5-2 Middle school Duals, 5X ISWA State Champ, Ranked #34 in the 2022 Big Board by Flo and #17 in the 113lb weight class)

3. Andrew Donahue--8th grade--Culver Academy--160–(152-160) #4 at 182
(Super32 champ, 4-2 at IHPO, multiple Ohio state champ, 7-0 at National Middle School duals, Ranked #19  in the 2022 Big Board by Flo, ranked #11 on InterMat for all Freshman)

4. Brennen Cernus--8th grade--Culver Academy--100--(106) #3 at 106
(8-0 at National Middle School Duals, 8-0 at Mcdonough Duals, ,9-1 at VAC holiday duals, Indy Nationals Champ, 3rd at Super32, 2018 Tulsa Champ)

5. Josh Barr--7th grade--Crown Point--118--(126-152)       #5 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(USA National Freestyle Champ and Greco 3rd place, 4th at Tulsa 2018, 7-3 at VAC gold pool 2017, Super32 Runner-up, USAW triple crown winner, 5X USA National Champ, Tulsa Champ, Grappler Fall Classic MS champ & HS 3rd place, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 9-0 at AAU duals, 9-1 at Wildwood duals, 6-1 at GRR duals HS division, ranked the 5th on Flo Junior high board)

6. Kamariyon Nelson--8th grade--Brownsburg--102--(106-113)    #10 at 113
(2nd, 3rd, and 4th at Middle School State, IHPO Champion,Runner up at Flo Reno Worlds, 3rd at Tulsa Nationals, 10-0 at VAC, 6-1 at Middle Schoo Nat Duals, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, 5-2 at GRR HS duals, 12-2 at Schoolboy duals between both styles, Indy Nationals Champ, 6-1 at GRR duals, Show Me Nationals champ)

7. Matthew Koontz--8th grade--Edgewood—132--(126) NR
(2nd, 4th, and 7th at Middle School State, 10-0 at VAC, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 6-2 at NHSCA Duals gold pool, 6-1 at Middle School Nat duals, FloNational Champ MS, 6-0 at Sparty Duals, 8-0 at Iowa Duals, 6-1 at GRR HS duals, 7-0 at GRR MS duals, runner up at GRR MS open, 6-1 at AAU duals, 4-1 at Schoolboy duals FS)

8. Cody Goodwin--7th grade--Crown Point--139--(132-152) #24 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(1st and 6th at Middle School State, 5th at USA Nationals, 8-0 at Heartland Duals, 9-1 at VAC, Tulsa Champ, Reno Worlds Runner-Up, 6-2 at NHSCA Duals gold pool, 6-1 at Middle School Nat Duals, Winter Nationals Champ, Brute Nationals Champ, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, Preseason Nationals 2X Runner up and 3rd place, 2X Indy Nationals champ, 2X NUWAY National champ, ranked 24th on Flo junior High board)

9. Drake Buchanan--8th grade--Center Grove--134–(126-145) NR
(2nd and 5th at Middle School State, Pan Am World Team Member, 3rd place at USA Nationals Freestyle and Greco, central regional champ in both styles, 8th at Preseason Nationals, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, 21-2 at schoolboy duals Greco style(2years), USAW Nationals All American in freestyle and Greco, 4th & 7th at USA Nationals, Indy Nationals champ, ISWA triple crown winner)

10. Sergio Lemley--7th grade--Chesterton--104--(106-126)  NR by Flo
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, 4th at FloNationals MS, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 6-3(FS), Runner Up at Joe Tholl, Elite, 5-0 at GRR MS duals, 4th at Preseason Nationals, ISWA triple crown winner, Winter Nationals Champ)

11. Hayden Watson--8th grade--Center Grove--115-(113)     #7 at 113
(2nd, 4th, and 7th at Middle School State, 4th place at IHPO, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5-1 at Sparty Duals, 6-4 at VAC, 9-0 Fall Brawl dual, 8-3 Flo Mat Bash, 7-1 at heartland Duals, 5-2 at AAU duals, 4th at TOC, 4-1 at Nationals Middle School duals, 5th and 3rd at Tulsa Nationals, multi ISWA state champ)

12. Logan Frazier--7th grade--Crown Point—104--(106)  #73 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, 4-2 at IHPO, 3rd at Reno Worlds, 6th at USA Nationals, 3-2 at Tulsa, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat duals, Middle school nat Duals 4-3, Dixie National Champ, Dominate the Dells Champ, Runner Up at GFC, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, 3X ISWA state champ, ranked 73rd on Flo junior high board)

13. Sam Goin--7th grade--Crown Point—95--(106)  NR by Flo
(1st, 3rd, and 5th at Middle School State, Ohio TOC Champ, 10-0 at VAC 2017, 3-2 at IHPO, SB duals 8-1(FS), 7-1 at Heartland Duals, Midwest Classic Champ, 6-0 Jimtown Duals HS, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, 7-3 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 3rd, 3rd & 6th at USA Nationals, Indy Nationals Champ, multiple ISWA state champ)

14. Cheaney Schoeff--7th grade--Plainfield--88--(106) #89 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(1st and 2nd at Middle School State, FloNationals MS champ, 5th at Ohio TOC, 8-0 at the NHSCA Duals, 8-0 at heartland Duals, 7-0 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 9-1 VAC 2017, 6-0 at Christmas Duals, 9-0 at VAC duals 2016, 7-2 at the NHSCA duals, NUWAY Nationals Champ, 4-2 at GRR MS duals, 6-1 at Middle School National duals in 2018 and 2017, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 3rd and 5th at USA Nationals, ranked 89th on Flo junior high board)

15. Griffin Ison--8th grade--Brownsburg--150--(152-170)  #4 Evansville SS at 145
(2X Middle School State Champ, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 7-0 at NUWAY Nat Duals, Runner Up at NUWAY nationals, ISWA triple crown winner, Indy National champ)

16. Gabe Sollars--8th grade--West Vigo--136--(138-145) #7 Evansville SS at 160
(Middle School State Champ, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 5-1 at GRR, Indy Nationals Nat Champ, 9-1 at VAC duals 2015, Runner Up at USA Nationals, NUWAY Nat Champ, 3rd at Tulsa, multi time ISWA champ)

17. JJ Conway--8th grade--Charlestown--116--(126-138)    #16 at 126
(Runner up at Middle school state, 2nd at Dixie Nationals, 6-4 at VAC duals, 5-1 Border War Duals, 3rd at Indy Nationals, ISWA state champ)

18. John Purdy--7th grade--Castle--112--(106-132)  NR by Flo
(4th and 6th at Middle School State, 7-3 at VAC, USA National Champ, Greco Nationals Runner Up and 4th at Freestyle Nationals, Central Regional champ in both styles, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 8-1(FS), 6-1 at Heartland Duals, 8-1 at AAU elementary duals, Dixie National champ, Indy National Champ, ISWA triple crown winner, 3rd at Preseason Nationals)

19. Lane Gilbert--7th grade--Sullivan--110--(106-120) NR by Flo
(Middle School State Champ, 3-2 at Tulsa, SB duals 6-3(FS), 5-3 at hearland Duals, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 NUWAY spring duals, 7-3 at VAC, ISWA triple crown winner, 8-0 Columbus Day Duals)

20. Aidan Torres--7th grade--Chesterton--102--(106-120) NR by Flo
(5th at Middle School State, 4th & 5th at USA Nationals, SB duals 6-3(FS), 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 6-0 Jimtown Duals HS, 7-0 NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at Christmas Sparty Duals, Winter Nationals Champ, Indy Nat Champ, ISWA triple crown winner)

21. Ashton Hayhurst--8th grade--Castle--110--(113) #7 in Evansville SS at 113
(2X Middle School State Runner Up, 5-5 at VAC in gold pool 2017, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals 2016, 6-0 at GRR duals, Runner up at Central Regional in FS&GR)

22. Orlando Cruz--7th grade--Crown Point--140--(145-152) #82 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(Runner Up at Middle School State, 4th at USA Nationals, 6-2 at NHSCA duals gold bracket, 5-0 at NUWAY spring duals, 8-2 at VAC, 4th at Preseason Nationals, 1st and 2nd at NUWAY National, Indy Nationals 2nd and 4th, ranked 82nd on Flo junior high board)

23. Brody Baumann--8th grade--Mater Dei--102--(113) NR
(1st and 5th at Middle School State, 2-2 at Tulsa, Central Regional FS champ, 8th at USA Nationals, 4-1 at GRR duals, 7-3 at Wildwood duals, 7-3 at VAC holiday duals

24. Braden Welch--8th grade--Culver Academy--160--(152-170)   #6 in East Chicago SS at 160
(Ranked #29(38) on Flo's 2022 Big Board, 7-1 at McDonogh Duals, 6-4 at VAC Holiday Duals)

25. Elijah Anthony--8th grade--Frankfort--90--(106)  #10 at 106
(4th and 8th at Middle School State, Runner Up at Ohio TOC, Runner Up at PHILO, 7th at USA Nationals, 3rd at Midwest Nationals, 4-1 at Schoolboy duals, Runner Up at Celtic Elite, 4th and 7th at NUWAY Nationals, multi ISWA state champ)

Updated: 9/10/2018

HM. Isaiah Street--8th grade--Brownsburg--155--(152-170) NR
(Middle School State Champ, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, ISWA State Champ, 4th at Indy Nationals)

HM. Devon Bell--8th grade--Heritage Hills--135--(132-145) #7 in North Carolina
(Viper Pit Runner Up, 2-2 at Tulsa, 4-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 5th at Preseason Nationals, Adidas Nationals champ, Runner Up at Conflict at Carver,  GFC 5th, Brute Nationals 4th, ISWA runner up)

HM. Christian Carroll--7th grade--Crown Point/Penn—170--(160-220) #52 on Flo Junior High Big Board
(6-0 at Lee Pamulak MS duals, 6-1 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-3 at Middle school Nat duals, 5-1 at Sparty Duals, 8-2 at VAC, Preseason Nationals Runner-up, 5-2 at AAU duals, 6-0 at Christmas Duals, ISWA triple Crown Winner, ranked 52nd on Flo Junior High Board)

HM. Kade Law--8th grade--Center Grove--135--(132-145) #8 in Evansville SS at 145
(3rd at Middle School State, 9-1 at VAC, 5-3 in Greco and Freestyle at Schoolboy Dual

HM. Bryce Lowery--7th grade--Roncalli--85--(106) NR by Flo
(1st, 4th, and 5th at Middle School State, 5-3 at Heartland Duals, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, 12-2 between both styles at Schoolboy Duals,  All American at USA Nationals, ISWA Freestyle and Greco state champ)

HM. Leighton Jones--7th grade--Brownsburg--175--(182-220) NR by Flo
(Runner Up at Middle School State, Runner up in FS and GR USA Nationals 2017, 3rd in GR 4th in FS USA Nationals, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 7-2(FS), GGR open 1st, 5-2 at GGR duals, 3rd at USA Nationals, Central Regional champ in FS & GR, multi time ISWA state champ)

HM. Aaron Steenbeke--7th grade--Granger--149--(152-160) NR by Flo
(3rd at Middle School State, 3rd and 4th at USA Nationals, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 7-2(FS), 4-3 at Middle School Nat duals, 5-4 a VAC, 4th at Freakshow, 4th at USA freestyle Nat and 3rd at Greco Nationals, ISWA triple crown winner, 1st and freestyle and greco central regional)

HM. Cole Solomey--7th grade--Kankakee Valley--90--(106) NR by Flo
(3rd and 3rd at Middle School State, 7-1 at Heartland Duals, 5-0 at NUWAY spring duals, 3rd at Midwest Classic, Indy Nationals Runner up)

HM. Logan Miller--8th grade--Brownsburg--88--(106) #9 at 106
(Runner Up and 5th place at Middle School State, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, 5-2 at NUWAY Nat Duals, 4-1 at GRR MS duals, Winter Nationals Champ, 4th place at Super32)

HM. Brac Hooper--7th grade--Carmel--102–(106) #7 in New Castle SS at 113
(Runner up at Middle School State, 6-2 at Heartland Duals, Ohio TOC 4th place, HYWAY state champ, 2X Runner Up at Indy Nat, 6th at Tulsa Nationals and Kickoff, 5th at Preseason Nationals)

HM. Brady Ison--6th grade--Brownsburg--84--(106) NR by Flo
(Middle School state champ, 6-1 at Heartland Duals HM, multi time ISWA triple crown winner, 5-2 at GRR duals, 2nd at Liberty Nationals, 2X Runner up at NUWAY Nat, 5th at Tulsa, 2X Runner up at Indy Nationals)

HM. Coy Hammack--7th grade--Tell City--80--(106) NR by Flo
(2nd and 4th at Middle School State, USA Nationals Freestyle 6th place, 8-1 at AAU duals, SB duals 7-2(FS), 7-3 at VAC holiday duals, multi time ISWA state champ)

HM. Drew Mills--6th grade--NC--117--(145-160) NR by Flo
(7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, 3-2 at Tulsa 2018, Tulsa Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Kickoff Classic Runner Up 2016, Tulsa Champ 2014, multiple ISWA state Champ)

HM. Hunter May--6th grade--Floyd Central--108--(106-120) NR by Flo
(3rd place at Middle School State, 7-0 at Heartland Duals EM, Runner up at NUWAY Nationals, 4-1 at NUWAY spring duals, 5-1 at Christmas Sparty Duals, Runner up and Champ at Indy Nationals, multi time ISWA state champ)

HM. Seth Willems--7th grade--Crown Point--150--(145-160) NR by Flo
(3rd at Middle School State, SB duals 6-2(Greco) 5-1(FS), 5-2 at Heartland Duals, 10-3 at Schoolboy duals between both styles, 9-1 at VAC holiday duals, Runner Up at Winter Nationals, ISWA triple crown winner)

HM. Nathan Smith--8th grade--Southport--75--(106) NR by Flo
(Middle School State Champ, Ohio TOC champ, Indy Nationals Champ, multi ISWA state champ, 5-2 at Midle school national dual, 4-2 at NUWAY Nat duals, Placed at Joe Tholl and Celtic Elite, 3rd at NUWAY Nationals)

HM. Isaac Ruble--8th grade--Bellmont--98--(106) #13 at 106
(5-1 at Schoolboy Duals(FS), Indy Nationals champ, NUWAY nationals All American, 4th at GFC, 5th and 6th at Middle School State)

HM. Nathaniel Lommock--8th grade--South Vermillion--160--(145-160) NR 
(3rd and 5th at middle school state, 5-3 at heartland Duals, 4-1 at Christmas Duals, ISWA state champ)

Edited by Sig40

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.