Jump to content

Week of 12/31-1/7


Recommended Posts

Bellmont Main Event

Saturday, January 7th

 

Teams: #13 Bellmont, Bloomington South, #1 Brownsburg, #2 Perry Meridian, Mishawaka, Delta, Adams Central, and South Bend Adams.

 

Potential Ranked Matchups

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #15 Noah Hunt (BS)

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #10 Sunny Nier (PM)

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #1 Blake Mulkey (BR)

126 #1 Blake Mulkey (BR) vs. #15 Noah Hunt (BS)

138 #11 Derek Blubaugh (BS) vs. #15 Ryan Bigelow (BR)

145 #1 Brayton Lee (BR) vs. #8 Blake Webb (BS)

182 #1 Nathan Walton (BR) vs. #4 Jacob Gray (DE)

182 #4 Jacob Gray (DE) vs. #15 Jalen Allen (PM)

195 #8 Caleb Hankenson (BE) vs. #13 Isaac McCormick (BR)

195 #8 Caleb Hankenson (BE) vs. #16 Rilee Miller (PM)

285 #8 Rickie Clark (BR) vs. #13 Braiden Shaw (BE)

285 #8 Rickie Clark (BR) vs. #14 Alex Faulkner (MI)

 

 

ROUND 1 – 9:00 AM

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. SB Adams

Mat 2: Bloomington South vs. Adams Central

Mat 3: Perry Meridian vs. Mishawaka

Mat 4: Brownsburg vs. Delta

 

 

ROUND 2 – 10 minutes following round 1

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Bloomington South

Mat 2: Perry Meridian vs. SB Adams

Mat 3: Brownsburg vs. Adams Central

Mat 4: Delta vs. Mishawaka

 

 

ROUND 3 – 10 minutes following round 2

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 2: Brownsburg vs. Bloomington South

Mat 3: Delta vs. SB Adams

Mat 4: Mishawaka vs. Adams Central

 

 

ROUND 4 – 10 minutes following round 3

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Brownsburg

Mat 2: Delta vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 3: Mishawaka vs. Bloomington South

Mat 4: Adams Central vs. SB Adams

 

ROUND 5 – 10 minutes following round 4

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Delta

Mat 2: Mishawaka vs. Brownsburg

Mat 3: Adams Central vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 4: SB Adams vs. Bloomington South

Edited by littlevito
Link to post
Share on other sites

Franklin Duals (1/7) --

Franklin, Holt (MI), Jeffersonville, Ben Davis, Triton Central, Yorktown

 

Holt has several ranked wrestlers (152, 160 and 189).  Their 160 is ranked #1 in MI (D1).

There are several ranked wrestlers scattered throughout the 5 Indiana teams.

Should be some good duals Saturday in Franklin.

 

Round #1 --  8:00 AM
Holt vs. Yorktown mat #4
Franklin vs. Jeffersonville mat #3
Ben Davis vs. Triton Central mat #2
Round #2 --  9:30 AM
Holt vs. Ben Davis mat #4
Franklin vs. Yorktown mat #3
Jeffersonville vs. Triton Central mat #2
Round #3 -- 11:00 AM
Jeffersonville vs. Ben Davis mat #4
Franklin vs. Holt mat #3
Yorktown vs. Triton Central mat #2
Round #4 -- 12:30 PM
Jeffersonville vs. Yorktown mat #4
Franklin vs. Ben Davis mat #3
Holt vs. Triton Central mat #2
Round #5 -- 2:00 PM
Yorktown vs. Ben Davis mat #4
Franklin vs. Triton Central mat #3
Jeffersonville vs. Holt mat #2
Edited by Coach McCormick
Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 Athenian Invitational
http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=241822009
Arsenal Tech, Crawfordsville, Fountain Centeral, Greencastle, McCutcheon, North White, Seeger, West Lafayette

East Noble Invitational
http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=171011
East Noble, Elkhart Central, Huntington North, Lakeland, Manchester, Northrop, Snider, Westview

Fendley Hall of Fame Classic 2017
http://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=229938009
Arlington, Daleville, Frankfort, Mount Vernon(Fortville), Pike, Rushville, Walnut Hills(OH), Zionsville.

New Palestine Open 2017
http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=247187009
Beech Grove, East Central, Jennings County, Martinsville, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Warren Central

Peru Super Duper 6
http://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=242274009
Angola, Eastern, Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Oak Hill, Peru

Link to post
Share on other sites

Peru Super Duper 6

http://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=242274009

Angola, Eastern, Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Oak Hill, Peru

1A #6 Eastern is the highest ranked duals team from any class that wasn't at Team State.  They'll get a shot to prove themselves against #3 Oak Hill in Round 2 on TrackWrestling this morning.

Link to post
Share on other sites

1A #6 Eastern is the highest ranked duals team from any class that wasn't at Team State.  They'll get a shot to prove themselves against #3 Oak Hill in Round 2 on TrackWrestling this morning.

Also, Round 2 of 285 #2 Ellis of Eastern vs #3 Perkins of Oak Hill.  Round 1 went to the nationally ranked Ellis, 3-1.

Edited by maligned
Link to post
Share on other sites

Bellmont Main Event

Saturday, January 7th

 

Teams: #13 Bellmont, Bloomington South, #1 Brownsburg, #2 Perry Meridian, Mishawaka, Delta, Adams Central, and South Bend Adams.

 

Potential Ranked Matchups

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #15 Noah Hunt (BS)

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #10 Sunny Nier (PM)

126 #12 Jon Becker (BE) vs. #1 Blake Mulkey (BR)

126 #1 Blake Mulkey (BR) vs. #15 Noah Hunt (BS)

138 #11 Derek Blubaugh (BS) vs. #15 Ryan Bigelow (BR)

145 #1 Brayton Lee (BR) vs. #8 Blake Webb (BS)

182 #1 Nathan Walton (BR) vs. #4 Jacob Gray (DE)

182 #4 Jacob Gray (DE) vs. #15 Jalen Allen (PM)

195 #8 Caleb Hankenson (BE) vs. #13 Isaac McCormick (BR)

195 #8 Caleb Hankenson (BE) vs. #16 Rilee Miller (PM)

285 #8 Rickie Clark (BR) vs. #13 Braiden Shaw (BE)

285 #8 Rickie Clark (BR) vs. #14 Alex Faulkner (MI)

 

 

ROUND 1 – 9:00 AM

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. SB Adams

Mat 2: Bloomington South vs. Adams Central

Mat 3: Perry Meridian vs. Mishawaka

Mat 4: Brownsburg vs. Delta

 

 

ROUND 2 – 10 minutes following round 1

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Bloomington South

Mat 2: Perry Meridian vs. SB Adams

Mat 3: Brownsburg vs. Adams Central

Mat 4: Delta vs. Mishawaka

 

 

ROUND 3 – 10 minutes following round 2

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 2: Brownsburg vs. Bloomington South

Mat 3: Delta vs. SB Adams

Mat 4: Mishawaka vs. Adams Central

 

 

ROUND 4 – 10 minutes following round 3

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Brownsburg

Mat 2: Delta vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 3: Mishawaka vs. Bloomington South

Mat 4: Adams Central vs. SB Adams

 

ROUND 5 – 10 minutes following round 4

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Delta

Mat 2: Mishawaka vs. Brownsburg

Mat 3: Adams Central vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 4: SB Adams vs. Bloomington South

 

Any results from this yet?  No discussions either?

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.