Jump to content
base

**PREVIEW** Week of Nov 30 - Dec 5

Recommended Posts

Who is going where this week?

 

Here's a few from TrackWrestling:

 

Bloomington Invitational -  Link

  • Bloomington North
  • Bloomington South
  • Center Grove
  • Columbus North
  • Martinsville

 

Evansville Reitz "Hill Classic" - Link

  • Evansville Bosse
  • Evansville North
  • Evansville Reitz
  • Ft Campbell, KY
  • Jasper
  • Mt Vernon (Posey)
  • Owensboro
  • Terre Haute North

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duals:

 

  • Lake Central v Michigan City
  • South Dearborn vs Connor, KY
  • HSE vs Avon
  • Frankfort vs Clinton Central
  • Warsaw vs Elkhart Memorial
  • Winchester vs Wes Del
  • Terre Haute North vs Edgewood
  • Batesville vs Madison
  • East Richland vs Sullivan
  • Valparaiso vs Merrillville
  • Chesterton vs Portage
  • Northview vs Bloomington South
  • Westfield vs Brownsburg
  • Churubusco vs Columbia City
  • New Prairie vs Rochester
  • Carroll (Flora) vs Sheridan
  • Triton Central vs Rushville
  • Bellmont vs Adams Central
  • Elkhart Memorial vs Concord
  • SB Riley vs Elkhart Central

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other Events (need teams):

 

  • "Ron Sauer" Duals -Missouri  (Yorktown)
  • Plymouth Duals (Goshen, Mishawaka, Peru, Plymouth)
  • Valparaiso Super Duals (Valparaiso, Portage, Warsaw)
  • Coldwater Duals - Ohio (Adams Central)
  • Franklin Invitational - Ohio (Jay County)
  • Fugate (Crawford County, Eastern Pekin, New Washington, Paoli, Salem, Scottsburg, Southwestern, Switzerland County)
  • Warrior Invitational (Sullivan)
  • South Adams Super Six (South Adams, West Lafayette Harrison
  • Fountain Central Tourney (Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Newton, South Vermillion, West Lafayette)
  • Cascade Super Six (Avon)
  • Castle Invitational (Corydon)
  • Cathedral Super Six (Avon)
  • Harvest Classic (Lake Central, Portage)
  • Western Boone Invite (Frankfort, West Lafayette Harrison)
  • Culver Military (Peru)
  • Jimtown Superdual (Culver, Jimtown, John Glenn, LaVille, Marian, New Prairie)
  • Westfield Invitational (Carroll, Lebanon, Westfield)
  • Tell City Duals - KY (Providence, Washington)
  • LaPorte Duals (Laporte, Merrillville)
  • Stagg HS Anderson Invite - Illinios (Crown Point)
  • Harrison Duals - Ohio (Brownsburg, East Central, Franklin County)
  • Milan Invite (Batesville, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Rushville, South Dearborn, Union County)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shamrock-slam-logo03.png

 

Pools

Pool A: Northwest, Roncalli, Terre Haute South, Westfield

Pool B: Ben Davis, Mt. Vernon, Princeton, Zionsville

Pool C: Lawrence Central, Lebanon, Speedway, Tech

Pool D: Carroll (FW), Fishers, Northview, Shelbyville

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Castle Invitational Sat Dec 5th:

 

Pool A                          Pool  B

1.  Castle                    1. Gibson Southern

2.  South Spencer       2. Union County, KY

3.  Boonville                3. Evv. Central

4.  Harrison                 4. Heritage Hills

5.  Corydon Central     5. Vincennes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mooresville Super 8 will feature 2 pools of 4 with 2 cross-over matches for placement after initial Pool Play:

 

Pool A:

Mooresville

Indian Creek

Decatur Central

Homestead

 

Pool B:

Plainfield

Greenwood

New Palestine

Greensburg

 

Should be some really solid wrestling this weekend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

December 5th, Carmel at Washington Duals in IL:

 

Round 1

Dakota vs Minooka

LWC vs Granite 

Carmel vs Washington

OPRF vs Deerfield

 

Round 2

Dakota vs Deerfield

Carmel vs Minooka

Granite vs Washington

OPRF vs LWC

 

Round 3 

Dakota vs Carmel

LWC vs Minooka

OPRF vs Washington

Deerfield vs Granite

 

Washington is ranked #1 in 2a, and Dakota is ranked #1 in 1a.  Minooka is HM in 3a.  OPRF isn't bad either, but we don't see them this year.  They've won a couple duals over the past couple years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jay County is @ the Franklin (OH) Invitational this Saturday (12/5)

 

Teams

Franklin (OH)

Western Brown

Dayton Carroll

Jay County (IN)

Hillsboro

Washington Courthouse

Monroe

Norwood

Campbell County (KY)

Ross

Valley View

Reading

Edited by infowrestling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell City Duals

Tell City

Providence

Tecumseh

LaRue (KY)

Jeffersontown (KY)

Whitesville Trinity (KY)

Iroquois (KY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tonight, Whiteland is at Plainfield 6pm. Whiteland is going to have quite a bit of young guys in the varsity lineup so we'll see how well they do in their first dual meet.

 

Saturday Whiteland travels to the New Castle Duals. Not sure what other schools are in attendance. Anyone have a list?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2015 Jeff invite

  • aka HHC duals

This is not a “sanctioned” Hhc event, but an invitational with all hhc teams.

Date: Friday-Dec 4 and Saturday Dec 5th

Weigh-In Time: see attached sheet

Coaches Meeting:

5:45 on Friday 8:45 on Saturday

 

Team/Head Coaches:

Columbus East- Chris Cooper

Floyd Central – Brandon Sisson

Bedford – Roy Bruce Jr.

Jeffersonville - Danny Struck

Jennings CountyHoward Jones

       Madison – Tyson Skinner

New Albany – Eric Burris

Evansville Memorial – Larry Mattingly

 

 

 

-officials will rotate mats 1-4 each round—OFFICIALS – will try to not officiate their “home schools” unless approved by both coaches.

 

 

 

 

12thAnnual

JEFFERSONVILLE INVITE

(Hoosier Hills Conference (HHC) Team Duals)

December 4 and 5 2015

 

December 4th                                      Southern HHC @ Floyd Central

Weigh-ins:                                            5:30 pm Wrestle: 6:00pm

Round I                                                 Mat I – Floyd Central _________vs. Jeffersonville_________

                                                                Mat II –Jennings County _________vs. New Albany_________

Round II                                                               Mat I – Jeffersonville_________  vs. New Albany_________

                                                                Mat II – Floyd Central_________  vs. Jennings County_________

JV                                                           JV Matches will be paired up on mat III

 

 

 

December 5                                          HHC @ Jeffersonville

Weigh-ins:                                            8:00am  Wrestle 9:00am

JV                                                           JV matches will be wrestled in the auxiliary gym on 2-3 mats.

 

 

                                                                JV matches will be wrestled in the auxiliary gym (upstairs) on 3 mats.

Round I                                                   Mat I – Jeffersonville _________vs. Evansville Memorial _________     

                                                                Mat II – Bedford _________ vs. Jennings County_________

                                                                Mat III – Floyd Central _________ vs. Madison_________

                                                                Mat IV – Columbus East _________ vs. New Albany_________

 

Round II                                                  Mat I – Jeffersonville _________vs. Jennings County_________

                                                                Mat II – Floyd Central _________vs. New Albany_________

                                                                Mat III – Bedford _________ vs. Madison_________

                                                                Mat IV – Columbus East_________  vs. Evansville Memorial _________

 

Round III                                                                Mat I – Jeffersonville ______ vs. Bedford ______

                                                                Mat II – Jennings County _________ vs. Evansville Memorial_________

                                                                Mat III – Columbus East _________ vs. Floyd Central_________

                                                                Mat IV – Madison ______ vs. New Albany ______

 

Round IV                                                Mat I – Jeffersonville _________ vs. Madison_________

                                                                Mat II – Columbus East_________  vs. Jennings County_________

                                                                Mat III – Bedford _________ vs. Floyd Central_________

                                                                Mat IV – New Albany _________ vs. Evansville Memorial_________

 

Round V                                                                 Mat I – Jeffersonville _________ vs. Columbus East_________

                                                                Mat II – Madison _________  vs. Jennings County _________

                                                                Mat III – Floyd Central _________ vs. Evansville Memorial_________

                                                                Mat IV –  Bedford _________ vs. New Albany_________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.