Jump to content

Article: 2015 State Finals: Rankings by the Numbers


Recommended Posts

Overall

We hear the saying “rankings don’t matter” all the time, however our IndianaMat rankings have been spot on over the years. Remember that our rankings are finalized before sectional, so they do not take into account the draws at regional or semi-state. This year’s preseason magazine had an astounding 166 wrestlers ranked that made the state finals! Remember, this takes into account incoming freshmen, kids that move out of state, injuries to top wrestlers, and other reasons for top wrestlers not wrestling this year. Here are the previous year’s and how many ranked kids made the state finals.

2015- 172

2014- 171

2013- 171

2012- 170

2011- 157

2010- 159

2009- 143

106lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Ben Streeter- Fort Wayne North Side

Jon Anderson- Lafayette Jefferson

Levi Miller- North Posey

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#3 Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #15 Kory Cavanaugh- Penn

#8 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #2 Klayton Anderson- Hamilton Southeastern

#17 Cainan Schaefer- South Dearborn vs. #16 Tanner DeMien- Northwood

#19 Geoffrey Davis- Fort Wayne Wayne vs. #4 Cameron Diep- New Palestine

#5 Tylor Triana- Hobart vs. #9 Mason Miranda- Avon

 

113lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Anthony Mosser- Adams Central

Jabin Wright- Kokomo

Kadin Poe- Decatur Central

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#11 Rickie Rodriguez- Hammond Morton vs. #16 Jacob Skaggs- Avon

#1 Garrett Pepple- East Noble vs. #10 Ethan Smiley- Beech Grove

#4 Kyle Luigs- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #17 Dustin Miller- Lafayette Jefferson

#2 Paul Konrath- Mt. Vernon vs. #9 Michael DeLaPeña- Merrillville

#5 Alec White- New Palestine vs. #8 Blake Glogouski- Fairfield

 

120lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:

Dameion Rutledge- Southport

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#9 Kyle Hatch- Warsaw vs. #14 Isaac Gomez- Plainfield

#1 Breyden Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #11 Eddie Loraine- Leo

#7 Tyler Ferguson- Evansville F.J. Reitz vs. #4 Jeremiah Reitz- Griffith

#5 Brock Hudkins- Danville vs. #19 Ryan Hardesty- Mishawaka

#15 Hunter Langeloh- Columbia City vs. #3 Cornelious Elliot II- Perry Meridian

#6 Brendan Black- Hobart vs. #8 Will Egli- Evansville Mater Dei

#13 Caleb Bocock- Lebanon vs. #16 Ben Cauffman- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

 

126lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Chris Diaz- Hammond Clark

David Lewis- Terre Haute South

Kobe Raypole- Carroll (Fort Wayne)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#7 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Chayce Young- Madison

#1 Chad Red- New Palestine vs. #5 Alex Johnson- Evansville Mater Dei

#12 Daniel Gunsett- Bellmont vs. #11 Branden Truver- Lake Central

#3 Elliott Molloy- Danville vs. #9 Joel McGhee- Warren Central

#4 Jason Crary- Munster vs. #8 Owen Doster- New Haven

 

132lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:

Austen Laughlin- South Bend Riley

Cale McCoy- Northview

Fernando Luevano- West Noble

Jarrett Carden- Cass

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#3 Connor Knapp- East Noble vs. #11 Austin Bethel- Mt. Vernon

#8 Griffin Schermer- Bloomington South vs. #12 Kyle Egolf- Columbia City

#5 Jack Chastain- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Zach Donaldson- Crown Point

#17 Blake Strawsma- Benton Central vs. #7 Nick Ellis- Roncalli

 

138lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Alan Dixon- Evansville F.J. Reitz

Connor Moore- Southmont

Kasper McIntosh- Portage

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#4 Clarence Johnson- Merrillville vs. #18 Jay Franko- Jimtown

#6 Keegan Stansberry- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #5 Kyle Todrank- Gibson Southern

#10 Isaac Eicher- Leo vs. #14 Riley Akers- Crown Point

#1 Brandon James- Perry Meridian vs. #19 Hunter Castleberry- New Albany

#17 Triston Rodriguez- Culver Community vs. #7 Brad Laughlin- Yorktown

 

145lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

Unranked qualifiers:

Daylan Schurg- Crown Point

Tanner Shipley- Huntington North

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#6 Trent Pruitt- Warren Central vs. #19 Doug Levitz- Prairie Heights

#15 Bryant Haynes- Charlestown vs. #1 Jacob Covaciu- Merrillville

#2 Cael McCormick- Yorktown vs. #18 Alston Bane- Richmond

#14 Tavonte` Malone- South Bend Adams vs. #5 Blake Jourdan- Evansville Mater Dei

#4 Evan Smiley- Beech Grove vs. #7 Tony Vaughn- Elkhart Memorial

#3 Steven Lawrence- Portage vs. #10 Patrick Schnell- Castle

 

152lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:

Corbin Gregg- Hamilton Southeastern

Dru Berkebile- Yorktown

Gleason Mappes- Center Grove

Isaiah Michaels- Centerville

Marquis Schieber- Jimtown

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#2 Isaiah Kemper- Evansville Central vs. #13 Mike Krzyston- Andrean

#7 Elijah Dunn- Indian Creek vs. #4 Jarod Swank- Penn

#6 Kellen VanCamp- Lebanon vs. #12 Peyton Sturgill- Peru

#16 Kodie Christenson- Lake Central vs. #10 Cayden Whitaker- Martinsville

 

160lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:

Dezmen Goddard- Warren Central

Evan Stambaugh- Lebanon

Jordan Rader- Peru

Kody Caudle- Danville

Tristan Goering- South Bend Riley

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#11 Jacob Weimer- East Noble vs. #12 Tristen McDaniel- Tecumseh

#2 Gabe Koontz- Edgewood vs. #10 Bryce Baumgartner- Bellmont

#14 Jesse Archer- North Montgomery vs. #3 Darden Schurg- Crown Point

#7 Adam Dodson- John Glenn vs. #8 Ethan Briggeman- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

 

170lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:

Ben Norton- LaVille

Blake Jeffress- Castle

Brett Baker- Bellmont

Zach Davis- Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran

Zach Worm- Southmont

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#9 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #10 Hunter Mote- Delphi

#4 Dillon Jackson- Yorktown vs. #19 Spencer Irick- Hamilton Southeastern

#17 Ismael Cornejo- Portage vs. #5 Jacob Stevenson- Franklin Community

 

182lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Andy Kohler- Jay County

Caleb Hoots- New Castle

Gage Garpow- Winamac

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#2 Corey Hinkle- Western vs. #20 Ryan Hammond- Whiteland

#4 Conner James- Roncalli vs. #3 Andrew Davison- Chesterton

#5 Mason Parris- Lawrenceburg vs. #9 Jake Kleimola- Lake Central

#13 Hunter Hiestand- Yorktown vs. #10 Kyle Shaffer- South Putnam

#17 Matt Hayes- Providence vs. #16 David Eli- Elkhart Memorial

 

195lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:

Carter Friedt- Bellmont

Christian Redmond- Jennings County

Jake LaMar- Castle

Justin Akers- Crown Point

Scottie Evans- Delta

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#11 Sam Hipple- Carmel vs. #16 Tanner Bradley- Mishawaka

#9 Matt Hedrick- Portage vs. #4 Tristen Tonte- Perry Meridian

#5 Nick Fowler- Calumet vs. #10 Scott Fuller- Zionsville

#17 Bo Davis- Garrett vs. #18 Garrison Lee- Monrovia

 

220lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:

Blake Davis- Garrett

Dustyn Hangen- Winchester

Tristin Choate- Mt. Vernon

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#2 Eliseo Guerra- Elkhart Central vs. #18 Braden Majewski- Portage

#9 Kasha Wilder- Ben Davis vs. #13 Erik Hart- Lebanon

#15 Ryan Guhl- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Clayton Scroggs- Martinsville

#5 Gunnar Larson- Avon vs. #17 Noah Grable- New Palestine

#7 Seth Meyer- Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. #8 Evan Ellis- Eastern (Greentown)

 

285lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9

Unranked qualifiers:

Brendan Sutton- Jennings County

Dax Hiestand- Yorktown

Drew Cummings- Columbia City

Drew Hobick- Zionsville

Evan Beech- North Miami

Jordan Shafer- Rochester

Robert Samuels- Lawrence North

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:

#7 Quinn York- Franklin Community vs. #8 Jasion Brogan- Warren Central

 

Click here to view the article

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.