Jump to content

Returning Evansville Faces (Applying some analysis, with data I could find)


Recommended Posts

No numbers yet, but based on the last years head-to-head, last years state tournament results, post season results, common opponents, and lastly record. I was able to pull a top 8 from the group (once I got to 8 I stopped, there are a lot of names here!).  Let me know any data you have (post or PM me) and I will adjust.  I tried to keep common opponents to wrestlers who will be back next year.

 

Enjoy!

 

*State Qualifier

 

106

*Paul Konrath, Mt. Vernon,  10

*Mason Kaufer, Corydon Central,  11

*Noah Franklin, New Washington,  10

Nicholas Weaver, Brownsburg,  11

Logan Dilbeck, Gibson Southern,  11

Mason Miranda, Avon, 9

Caleb Gosney, Bloomington North,  10

Keaton Fisher, Martinsville,  10

 

 

 

Daniel Bradburn, Edgewood,  10

Luke Stull, Bloomington South,  10

Kyle Lewis, Jennings County,  12

Will Conner, Columbus East,  11

Dakota Ballard, Greensburg, 10

Nolan Schaefer, Evansville Memorial,  10

David Teague, Tell City,  10

Blake Carroll, Pike Central, 10

Keffer Vittetow, South Putnam,  10

Luke Kimery, Avon,, 10

Ryley Cook, Greencastle, 12

Zak Siddiqui, Center Grove, 11

Daniel Bradburn, Edgewood,  10

Logan Meyerholtz, Southridge, 10

Luke Fleck, Forest Park,  10

Jake Wilson, Washington,  10

 

New Comers

Trenton Cunningham, Floyd Central, 9

Kaleb Hinderliter, Mater Dei 10

Ty Mills, Danville, 9

Noal Weidner, Mater Dei, 9

Anthony Mosconi, Indian Creek, 9

Baxter Annakin, Castle, 9

Graham Rooks, Coumbus East, 9

 

 

113

*Tyler Ferguson, Evansville Reitz,  12

*Will Egli, Mater Dei,  10

*Jacob Skaggs, Greenwood,  10

*James Pritchett, Ben Davis,  11

Kadin Poe, Decatur Central,  10

Dillon Hurst, Jasper,  12

David Lewis, Terre Haute South,  12

Dawson Matherly, Evansville North,  10

 

 

 

Austin Cook, Northview,  10

Christian Pellacer, Gibson Southern,  12

Carson Deckard, Edgewood,  10

Steven Jones, Jeffersonville,  12

Kyle Luigs, Mater Dei,  10

Dakota Erickson, New Albany,  10

Hunter Ray, Jennings County, 10

Zack Bartosz, Greensburg,  10

Robbie Stein, Eastern Pekin,  10

Zach Graham, Tecumseh,  11

Seth Horty, Evansville Memorial,  10

Harley Gorman, Mt. Vernon, 10

Tyler Antal, Center Grove,  12

Justin Grahm, Tri-West,  11

Zach Brosmer, Forest Park,  11

Will Stroud, Paoli,  10

Drew Dearing, Southridge,  10

Geordon Terwiske, Jasper, 10

Aubrey Craig, Tell City, 11

 

New Comers

Levi Miller, North Posey, 9

Kyle McBride, Castle, 9

 

 

 

120

*Brock Hudkins, Danville,  11

*Griffin Schermer, Bloomington South,  12

*Alex Johnson, Mater Dei,  12

Cale Mccoy, Northview,  11

Nick Burke, Evansville North,  11

Austin Walsh, Brown County,  11

Jarrod Cunningham, Floyd Central,  10

Andrew Patton, Crawford County,  12

 

 

 

Evan Bullock, Brown County,  10

Trevor Reese, Franklin Community,  10

Nick Spencer, Center Grove,  11

Brandon Butz, Greensburg,  11

Jacob Martindale, Columbus East,  11

Mathew Mosley, New Washington,  12

Lane Stocker, Wood Memorial,  12

Noah Keller, Mt. Vernon,  11

Kaleb Greenwell, Gibson Southern,  12

Caleb Craig, Evansville Reitz,  10

Noah Schaeffer, Whiteland,  11

Trae Carrington, Greencastle,  10

Jake Hawkins, Mooresville,  11

Bailey Chatterton, Avon,  12

David Seaman, Bedford North Lawrence,  11

Tommy Brock, Jasper,  11

David Rogler, Southridge,  11

Nathan Barney, Sullivan,  12

 

New Comers

Carson Willis, Evv Central, 9

 

 

 

126

*Quinton Harris, Avon,  12

*Elliot Molloy, Danville,  11

*Austin Bethel, Mt. Vernon,  10

Chayce Young, Madison Consolidated,  12

Joe Lee, Mater Dei, 9

Ryan Koemer, Washington,  12

Conner Willis, Evansville Central,  10

Hunter Baehl, Gibson Southern,  11

 

 

 

Connor Allen, Brownsburg,  11

Sean Brown, Floyd Central,  11

Romarro Bradford, New Albany, 12

Rex Stillions, Bloomington South,  12

Brody Boles, Mooresville,  12

Blake Webb, Bloomington South,  10

Jack Michalski,, Greensburg,  11

Alex Sexton, Scottsburg,  12

Braedon Clopton, Castle,  11

Johny Wargel, Evansville Memorial,  12

Josh Elpers, Evansville North,  11

Brady Johnson, Ben Davis,  10

Rowan Gast-Bray, Monrovia,  12

Troy Owen, Brownsburg, 11

Cody Elkins, West Vigo, 12

Trance Kelly, Northview,  12

Jacob Bogard, Sullivan,  12

Austin Kirk, Mitchell, 10

 

New Comers

 

 

132

*Nick Lee, Mater Dei,  10

*Bailey Lahue, Corydon Central,  12

*Mitch Anderson, Mooresville,  12

Trenton Dempler, Madison Consolidated,  12

Austin Ramsey, Castle,  11

Brayton Lee, Brownsburg, 9

Bryant Haynes, Charlestown,  12

Kyle Smith, Danville,  11

 

 

 

Conner Brown, Evansville Memorial,  10

Shane Wilkerson, Franklin Community,  11

James Wise, New Washington,  11

Wayne Nicholas, Floyd Central, 10

Hunter McCormick, Evansville Central,  12

Dylan Dearing, Decatur Central,  11

Sawyer Blatz, Brownsburg,  12

Kirk France, Crawford County,  12

Stephen Gibson, Northview,  11

Trevin Grissom, Mitchell,  12

 

New Comers

 

 

138

*Blake Jourdan, Mater Dei,  11

Ethan Herrin, Jennings County,  11

Kyle Todrank, Gibson Southern,  12

Nick Weddle, Ben Davis,  12

Patrick Schnell, Castle,  12

Anthony Williams, Center Grove,  11

Chris Tingle, Madison Consolidated,  12

Trevor Ellis, Monrovia,  12

Marcus Miranda, Avon,  12

 

 

 

David Hannah, Edgewood,  12

Max Hauser, Floyd Central,  11

Josh Sauer, Jeffersonville,  12

A.J. Dixion, Evansville Central,  12

Jacob Waycott, Cloverdale,  12

Tommy Copeland, Whiteland,  11

Saevon Canto, Brownsburg,  12

Landon Fleck, Forest Park,  11

 

New Comers

Tristen Dowell, New Albany, 10

Jonah Hayes, Center Grove, 9

 

 

145

Hunter Castleberry, New Albany,  12

Brennan Barlow, Bloomington South,  12

Mitchel Mundy, Southridge,  11

Chance Williams, Evansville Memorial,  11

Thomas Dull, Terre Haute North,  10

Elijah Dunn, Indian Creek,  11

Ezra Paden, Corydon Central,  11

Jacob Farmer, Castle,  10

 

 

 

Wyatt Montgomery, Mater Dei

Nick Burkland, Floyd Central, 11

Freddie Hudson, Jeffersonville,  12

Peyton Whoberry, Mt. Vernon,  11

Davis Jochim, Heritage Hills, 12

Brandon Gay, Brownsburg,  12

Keaton Fainter, Avon,  12

Phillip Rogler, Forest Park,  12

Rhett Blake, Edgewood,  12

 

New Comers

Cameron Fuller, Jeffersonville, 9

Jason Cundiff, Floyd Central, 9

Reid Eckert, Jasper, 11 (back from injury)

Nate Burton, Paoli, 12 (back from injury)

 

152

*CJ Damler, Brownsburg,  11

Burk Van Horn, Franklin Community,  10

Tre Lynch, New Albany,  12

Jacob Hendrich, Northview,  10

Gram Dougan, Princeton,  12

Holden Abshier, Evansville Memorial,  10

Jesse Knoblaugh, Bedford North Lawrence,  12

Blake Ellis, Jeffersonville, 9

 

 

 

Wyatt Folz, Mater Dei

Cordell Miller, Heritage Hills,  12

Justin Naylor, Evansville North,  11

David Frank, Avon,  12

Taylor Kirkhoff, Center Grove,  12

Donovan Smith, Jeffersonville,  12

Brandon Oxley, Southridge,  11

 

New Comers

 

 

160

*Gabe Koontz, Edgewood,  12

*Isaiah Kemper, Evansville Central,  12

*Ashton Forzley, Mater Dei,  12

Brendon Helm, Avon,  12

Tristen McDaniels, Tecumseh,  12

Kody Caudle, Danville,  12

Jacob Smith, Evansville Central,  12

Austin Kopp, Corydon Central,  10

 

 

 

Nick Buedel, Mater Dei

Hunter Dalton, Bloomington North, 11

Jason Barnett-Main, Bedford North Lawrence,  11

John Strobel, Floyd Central,  12

Devyn Long, Jeffersonville,  12

David Harrison, New Albany,  12

Elliott Brown, Tell City,  12

Blake Jeffress, Castle,  12

Ethan Harms, Mt. Vernon,  11

Dayton Clements, Plainfield,  12

Max Secrest, Cloverdale,  12

Chase Webb, Bloomington South,  12

 

New Comers

Dylon Jolley-Little, Jeffersonville, 9

 

 

170

*Jacob Stevenson, Franklin Community,  12

Dylan Lydy, Ben Davis,  12

Cole Kreilein, Jasper,  12

Turner Lockyear, Castle,  12

Zach Higdon, Charlestown,  11

Nathan Walton, Tri-West, 9

Bryce Harter, Southridge,  12

Tanner Young, Madison Consolidated,  12

 

 

 

D Frederick, New Albany,  12

Jake Owens, Washington,  11

Zach Abbott, Southwestern,  12

Jake Larson, Columbus North,  12

Parker Rose, Gibson Southern,  11

Andrew Shaw, Evansville Reitz, 11

Ty Winchell, Evansville North,  12

Jack Folz, Evansville Memorial,  10

Eli Stock, Monrovia,  10

Lance Meyer, Avon,  11

Hayden Fell, Crawford County,  12

Levi Brown, Northview,  12

 

 

182

*Evan Elmore, Avon,  12

Sam Bassemier, Mater Dei,  12

Matt Hayes, Providence,  12

Evan Dowell, Castle,  11

Chase Thompson, Jeffersonville,  12

Noah Huelsing, Evansville Memorial,  12

Dalton Mowery, New Albany, 10

Peyton Shepherd, Jennings County,  11

 

 

 

Michael Tedrow, Mitchell,  12

Kyle Shaffer, South Putnam,  10

Coy Park, Columbus East,  11

Tyler Dekemper, Mt. Vernon,  11

Louis Hoover, Gibson Southern,  11

Marcus Duregger, Northview,  11

Ian Songer, Jasper,  11

Adam Lane, Bedford North Lawrence,  12

 

New Comers

 

 

195

*Randy Scott, Mooresville,  12

Seth Orth, Mater Dei,  11

Christian Redmond, Jennings County,  11

Garrison Lee, Monrovia,  10

Quade Greiwe, Columbus East,  11

Dylan Cain, Greensburg,  10

Isaac McCormick, Brownsburg, 10

Darion Newbolt, Jeffersonville, 12

 

 

 

Gregory Brown, Mitchell,  10

Karl Hauser, Floyd Central,  10

Ryan Fisher, Heritage Hills,  12

Jake Lamar, Castle,  12

Caleb Hart, Evansville Central,  12

Mark Coghill, Greencastle,  12

David Wilson, Edgewood,  10

Ty Robinson, Owen Valley, 11

Trent Smith, Jasper,  12

 

New Comers

Jaden Sonner, New Albany, 9

Michael Boots, Mater Dei, 9

 

 

220

*Ben Schoolcraft, Martinsville,  12

*Gunnar Larson, Avon,  10

*Kasha Wilder, Ben Davis,  12

La Terranc Kyles, Evansville Harrison,  11

Cory Klem, Gibson Southern,  11

Josh Hurley, Charlestown,  12

Zack Dobos, Bloomington South,  11

Tristin Choate, Mt. Vernon,  11

 

 

 

Patrick Landrum, New Albany,  12

Brandon Woods, Columbus North, 12

Marcus Schoonover, Madison Consolidated, 10

Tobin Smith, Floyd Central,  11

Adam Lytle, Tecumseh,  12

Adrian Butler, Mater Dei, 12

Jacob Jones, Boonville,  11

Dristin McCubbins, Monrovia,  11

Brandon Perry, Whiteland,  11

Brayden White, Cloverdale, 11

Brennan Pillman, Northview,  11

Carson Popp, Jasper,  12

 

New Comers

Cory Heinrichs, Center Grove, 9

Brady Shephard, Jennings County, 9

 

 

285

*Norman Oglesby, Ben Davis,  12

Quinn York, Franklin Community,  11

Kolby Mount, Scottsburg,  12

Nathan Hayes, Greensburg,  12

Colton Dossett, Tecumseh,  12

Bryce Biddle, Plainfield,  10 

Gavin Fuqua, Greenwood,  11

Mark Miles, Paoli,  12

 

 

 

RJ Shaw, South Spencer , 12

Austin Stallings, Mt. Vernon,  11

Clayton Scroggs, Martinsville, 10

Robbie Leuhart, Corydon Central, 10

Christian Davenport, Charlestown,  11

Tanner Geer, Madison Consolidated,  12

Conor Dwyer, Terre Haute North,  10

Noah Miller, North Knox,  12

Caelan England. Mitchell,  11

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not seen much about their middle weights either, who will be stepping in for those seniors at Mater Dei?  Anyone heard anything?

 

Mitch Lehman, Wyatt Montgomery, Kyle Embry, Josh Clem, Hunter Carr, Gabe Rohleder, Folz, Buedel and about a half dozen others will be in the mix from 138-160. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Mitch Lehman, Wyatt Montgomery, Kyle Embry, Josh Clem, Hunter Carr, Gabe Rohleder, Folz, Buedel and about a half dozen others will be in the mix from 138-160.

 

Any rough guess on who will be where? or what weight they went last year or the post season?

 

Based on post season weights, but this is just a guess

 

138 - Mitch Lehman

145 - Wyatt Montgomery

152 - Andrew Folz

160 - Nick Buedel

Link to post
Share on other sites

Any rough guess on who will be where? or what weight they went last year or the post season?

 

Based on post season weights, but this is just a guess

 

138 - Mitch Lehman

145 - Wyatt Montgomery

152 - Andrew Folz

160 - Nick Buedel

But wouldn't Jourdan be a likely shot at 138 with Nick Lee at 132?
Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.