Jump to content
wrestlingcoach1

Zionsville sectional predictions

Recommended Posts

I will take a shot at it.

106 -  Wilhelm

113-  Holmes

120 - Stansberry

126-  Chastain

132-  Eldred, Evan

138- Eldred, Dillon

145- Lile

152- Steele

160- Krege

170- Mccloskey

182- Miller

195- Aven

220- Brantley

285- Maxey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I predict Carmel will be team champ  HSE, Leb, Westfield, and Zionsville will challenge for 2nd.  I will give the edge to HSE

 

  Carmel--10 qualifiers

  HSE--7 qualifiers

  Zionsville--8 qualifiers

  Lebanon--7 qualifiers

  Westfield-7 qualifiers

  Fishers-- 6 qualifiers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's funny how this regional, one of the toughest in the state, goes to North Montgomery regional and meets up with one of the weekest sectionals in that of Crawfordsville.  I've only kept track of this one year, but two years ago I think it was the Crawfordsville sent exactly 1/4 of the total wrestlers, and Zionsville the other 3/4 on to semi-state.  I think that was an up year for the Crawfordsville sectional too.  Off the top of my head I can only think of 5 ranked wresters coming out of Crawfordsville. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I meant these as regional qualifiers.  From

What I have seen North Mont and South  Mont

Are very solid. I have not heard about the

Other teams there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

106: Wilhelm Carmel

113: Holmes HSE

120: Mantel Zionsville

126: Chastain HSE

132: Eldred Westfield

138: Eldred Westfield

145: Lile Fishers

152: Steele Westfield

160: Haverson Zionsville

170: McCloskey Webo

182: Miller CC

195: Aven Zionsville

220: Warner Zionsville

285: Baurer Lebanon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Champs- Carmel

 

106- Wilhelm (Car)

113- Holmes (HSE)

120- Mantel (Z)

126- Belden (W)

132- Eldred (W)

138- Eldred (W)

145- Fox (Car)

152- Carlson (Car)

160- Krege (Car)

170- McCloskey (WB)

182- Johnson (Car)

195- Hipple (Car)

220- Warner (Z)

285- Bauer (Leb)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

145 is going to be very interesting.  You have a 2 time State qualifier as

the 4 seed.  I wonder how many times that has happened?

 

120 will have Mantel and Stansberry.

Stansberry may be the most athletic 120 in the state.

Mantel is a returning State placer.  How much better has

Stansberry got since last year? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings from NY,

 

Just wanted to wish good luck to all the wrestlers and coaches participating in this sectional tomorrow.  I know the quality and class that this event demonstrates is something I'll continue to remember as a coach and wrestling fan.  In short, I'm going to miss not being there, but I've been promised updates by a certain Webo wrestler ( ;) Don't forget Austin).  Again, good luck to all in the state tourney.

 

Coach Logue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

106 Wilhelm

113 Bocock

120 Mantel

126 Chastain

132 Eldred

138 Eldred

145 VanCamp

152 Steele

160 Haverson

170 McCloskey

182 Morales

195 Dixon

220 Warner

285 Bauer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

obnoxious hat (check), big head phones (check), practice a little lip syncing (check), last run as a senior, priceless. In all seriousness, good luck to all and to all the seniors, this is it!! no regrets!! good luck to all indiana wrestlers, i pray that every one stays healthy and no injuries across the state!! good luck gentleman!! god bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.