Jump to content

Bloomington South Regional FINAL PREVIEW FEB 3rd, 2014


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 62
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

I updated the records for most of the wrestlers although the records are off by a few because I'm going off of only what is reported.  Once I get the WIC brackets I will update those teams today. 

 

Guys like Koerner 120/126,  Osha 145/152 and Kersteins 152/60 I ranked them at both weights because I am seeing results at both weights, unless a poster tells me different I will keep it like this. 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

What happened to Ray of Bloomington North at 138? Returning SS Qual, I have seen him wrestle this season, did he get hurt? Its a shame he is not able to make a post season run he is a tuff kid. I cant remember if he is a senior or Junior

 

Ray of Bloomington North did hurt his knee. He will be unable to compete in the sectionals on Saturday. As a returning semi-state qualifier he def was looking to make another run at it in a very tough 138 class. The good news is Ray is only a junior so he will be back for his senior year and is upbeat about next season.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Notes from yesterday!

 

NORTHVIEW:

106:  Stull over pemberton!  that was a shocker!

126: REX STILLIONS!  1-26 last year!  this year he is a sectional champ!

138: Abram 32-5, Dull 17-2, Auberry 39-4, Deckard 30-8 were the four lucky ones.  2 semi state qaulifiers did NOT make it out of sectionals at this weight class!  David Ray and Ian Newton! 

145: Barlow had a good day avenging a loss and beating a very good Gilmore in the finals.

160:  Chase Webb WHO?  comes into sectionals unseeded and with a 6-7 record.  Knocks off the #2 and #3 seed enroute to a second place finish.  Losing to state ranked Koontz in  the finals 4-12.

170:  With deerwester out this weight class was shaken up.  Miller was a darkhorse and almost got the upset. 

220:  #1 seed doesnt make it out!  Looks like the strategy by Dobos to go from 182 to 220 worked out well.  He won sectionals!

285:  Dwyer from TH North has a solid freshman hwt...will be tough the next 4 years.

 

SOUTHRIDGE:  Didnt attend but will try!

120: Brock over Thomas then Patton over Brock!  Big win for Patton!

126:  Looks like the move up for Koerner worked out well for him.

160:  Osha with a big win over Mundy!  Details on the match anyone?

170:  Harter with a huge win over Kreilin.. 

182:  most stacked weight in this sectional!  Songer over Tedrow!  Then Fischer over Songer.  3 quality wrestlers.  Anyone have details?

220:  Merkel with a big win over Popp.  Joyner then with a good win over merkel.  another stacked weight at this sectional. 

285:  Schwoeppe over Valenciano in the finals.  Valenciano over miles in the semi finals.  Details?  These three should make it to semi state..

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Notes from yesterday!

 

NORTHVIEW:

106:  Stull over pemberton!  that was a shocker!

126: REX STILLIONS!  1-26 last year!  this year he is a sectional champ!

138: Abram 32-5, Dull 17-2, Auberry 39-4, Deckard 30-8 were the four lucky ones.  2 semi state qaulifiers did NOT make it out of sectionals at this weight class!  David Ray and Ian Newton! 

145: Barlow had a good day avenging a loss and beating a very good Gilmore in the finals.

160:  Chase Webb WHO?  comes into sectionals unseeded and with a 6-7 record.  Knocks off the #2 and #3 seed enroute to a second place finish.  Losing to state ranked Koontz in  the finals 4-12.

170:  With deerwester out this weight class was shaken up.  Miller was a darkhorse and almost got the upset. 

220:  #1 seed doesnt make it out!  Looks like the strategy by Dobos to go from 182 to 220 worked out well.  He won sectionals!

285:  Dwyer from TH North has a solid freshman hwt...will be tough the next 4 years.

 

SOUTHRIDGE:  Didnt attend but will try!

120: Brock over Thomas then Patton over Brock!  Big win for Patton!

126:  Looks like the move up for Koerner worked out well for him.

160:  Osha with a big win over Mundy!  Details on the match anyone?

170:  Harter with a huge win over Kreilin.. 

182:  most stacked weight in this sectional!  Songer over Tedrow!  Then Fischer over Songer.  3 quality wrestlers.  Anyone have details?

220:  Merkel with a big win over Popp.  Joyner then with a good win over merkel.  another stacked weight at this sectional. 

285:  Schwoeppe over Valenciano in the finals.  Valenciano over miles in the semi finals.  Details?  These three should make it to semi state..

 

My family knows the Stillions family fairly well and really happy for Rex. It shows that a off-season of hard work does pay off.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ray of Bloomington North did hurt his knee. He will be unable to compete in the sectionals on Saturday. As a returning semi-state qualifier he def was looking to make another run at it in a very tough 138 class. The good news is Ray is only a junior so he will be back for his senior year and is upbeat about next season.

 

Wondering about this as Ray's knee looked like there was no problem. Moved just as well as early in the season. No brace, tape or even a knee sleeve. Any idea what the actual injury was?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Wondering about this as Ray's knee looked like there was no problem. Moved just as well as early in the season. No brace, tape or even a knee sleeve. Any idea what the actual injury was?

 

I don't know the actual injury was. I was just posting what I heard and what the original brackets showed (with him not listed at 138). It wasn't until I got to Northview and saw him out warming up that I knew any different.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Notes from yesterday!

 

NORTHVIEW:

160:  Chase Webb WHO?  comes into sectionals unseeded and with a 6-7 record.  Knocks off the #2 and #3 seed enroute to a second place finish.  Losing to state ranked Koontz in  the finals 4-12.

 

Chase Webb was out most of the regular season due to surgery. Late, and rocky start. But he's tough, and is starting to make it count.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the Northview sectional with 10 champs and Southridge with 4 champs!  Both Sectionals are down this year which makes this regional down.  I have Schermer @ 120, Schitter @ 126, Brokoual at 132, Ruger and Pheonix @ 152, Koontz @ 160, Chambers @ 182, Thacker @ 195, and Dajani AND Schwoeppe ALL punching their ticket to state from this regional!  These are my locks!

 

106:

Hurst has already beat Stull 5-2.  Hurst vs Pemberton in the semi finals should be a barn burner!

 

1.  Hurst Jasper

2. Stull Bl. South

3. Pemberton TH South

4. Fleck F. Park

 

113:

Webb has already beat Terwiske 9-0.  I give him 3rd place. 

 

1. Lewis TH South

2.  Cook Northview

3.  Webb Bl. South

4.  Terwiske Jasper

 

120:

Stacked weight!  Low vs Brock first round will be a barn burner with both wrestlers being semi state quality.  McCoy is 0-3 vs Schermer this year but every match is a close match.  Can Patton keep up his hot streak?

 

1. Schermer Bl. South

2. McCoy Northview

3. Patton C. County

4. Low TH North/Brock Jasper

 

126:

Schitter it the top of this weight and won’t have any challenges.  Flamion vs Kelly will be a good first round match for a battle for semi state!

 

1. Schitter Jasper

2. Koerner Washington

3.  Flamion F. Park

4.  Stillions Bl. South

 

132:

Brokual is the top of this class.  Orndorf vs Glenn second round should be fun to watch.  If Meza had a full season under him he could be a second place finisher. 

 

1. Brokual Bl. South

2. Orndorf (Sullivan) TH South

3.  Glenn F. Park

4.  Meza Washington

 

138:

Deckard vs Drew first round is the best first round match of the day!  Drew is tough!  Deckard has faced better competition and is battle tested that’s why I give the nod to him.  Northview Sectional SWEEPS here..I can see Dull winning, Abram winning, or Auberry winning….

 

1.  Abram Bl. South

2.  Dull TH North

3.  Auberry N. Knox

4.  Deckard Edgewood

145:

I can see any of the top 3 winning this weight.  I am going with Gilmore.  Barlow and Heindrich split 1-1 so far.  Gilmore has the easier path to the finals, not to say Mundy is easy.  Mundy is the underdog here. 

 

1.  Gilmore TH North

2.  Barlow BL. South

3.  Heindrich Northview

4.  Mundy Southridge

 

152

Ruger vs Pheonix is the battle of two very cool first names!  These two are two state caliber kids!  Boor finally beats Newforth!

 

1.  Adams TH South

2.  Kerstiens Jasper

3.  Boor Northview

4.  Newforth Owen Valley

 

160:

Can Webb continue his magical postseason run?  Koontz wins this but it won’t be easy.

 

1.  Koontz Edgewood

2.  Webb Bl. South

3.  Osha Washington

4.  Mundy Southridge/Dalton Bl. North

 

170:

This is a very tough weight to call.  I believe Harter and Kreilin have split 1-1 this year.  Hay beat Kreilin 5-3 in OT.    Miller is no slouch and could pose some trouble for Harter in the semis.

 

1.  Harter Southridge

2.  Hay Bl. South

3.  Kreilin Bl. South

4.  Miller N. Knox

 

182:

Deepest weight in Regionals!  Moshak beat Weber in OT.  Fischer is 44-0!  Chambers is a returning state qualifier!  Two semi state caliber matchups!  What more do you want out of this weight class? 

 

1.  Chambers Edgewood  33-1

2.  Fischer Southridge 44-0

3.  Moshak TH North 19-3  (has very tough Tedrow Mitchel 29-5 first round)

4.  Songer Jasper 23-7 (has very tough Weber North Knox 35-6 first round)

 

195:

Thacker will contend for a state title. Revolorio is second tier, then everyone else.

 

1.  Thacker Bl. South

2.  Revolorio  Washington

3.  Robinson O. Valley

4.  Gant Salem

 

220:

Southridge dominates this weight.  Will be interesting to see how Dobos stacks up. 

 

1. Joyner B.N.L

2. Dobos Bl. South

3.  Merkel Southridge

4.  Popp Jasper

 

285:

This weight has the most anticipated finals match in Dajani vs Schwoeppe. I’ve seen them both wrestle several times and I’m going with Dajani in triple OT….but it can go either way! 

 

1. Dajani Bl. South

2. Schwoeppe Southridge

3. Dwyer TH North/Miles Paoli winner

4.  Valenciano Jasper/ Miller N. Knox winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Bloomington South rolls here with 6 champs and sends 12 to Semi-State. Jasper hangs tough with 4 champs and 7 to Semi-State.

The Northview Sectional sends 32 to Evansville compared to just 24 for Southridge.

 

106  Hurst looks like the favorite here and his semi-final match with Pemberton should be a great one to watch.

 

Dillon Hurst Jasper      v  Daniel Bradburn Edgewood    HURST

Logan Meyerholtz Southridge v Darin Pemberton Terre Haute South  PEMBERTON

 

Luke Fleck Forest Park    v  Caleb Gosney Bloomington North  GOSNEY

Jake Wilson Washington  v  Luke Stull Bloomington South  STULL

 

Hurst v Pemberton      HURST

Stull v Gosney        STULL

 

CONSO

Pemberton v Gosney  PEMBERTON

 

FINAL

Stull v Hurst

 

Regional Champ    Dillon Hurst Jasper

 

 

113 Northview Sectional will roll here.

 

Geordon Terwiske Jasper  v Carson Deckard Edgewood  TERWISKE

Drew Dearing Southridge  v  Austin Cook North View  COOK

 

Will Stroud Paoli        v Blake Webb Bloomington South  WEBB

Zach Brosmer Forest Park v David Lewis Terre Haute South  LEWIS

 

Lewis v Webb  LEWIS

Terwiske v Cook  COOK

 

CONSO

Webb v Terwiske  TERWISKE

 

FINAL

Lewis v Cook

 

Regional Champ  David Lewis Terre Haute South

 

 

120 This is Schermer's show. Northview Sectional claims all Semi-State berths.

 

Andrew Patton Crawford County  v Nathan Barney Sullivan    BARNEY

David Rogier Southridge    v  Cale McCoy Northview    MCCOY

 

Tommy Brock Jasper        v  Royce Low Terre Haute North  LOW

Joshua Thomas Forest Park  v Griffin Schermer Bloomington South  SCHERMER

 

Barney v McCoy  MCCOY

Low v Schermer  SCHERMER

 

CONSO

Low v Barney    LOW

 

FINAL

McCoy v Schermer

 

Regional Champ  Griffin Schermer Bloomington South

 

 

126 Schitter rolls here, Southridge Sectional takes 3.

 

Nathan Schitter Jasper  v  Cody Elkins West Vigo  SCHITTER

Cody Flamion Forest Park  v Trance Kelly Northview  FLAMION

 

Ryan Koerner Washington  v  Jacob Bogard  Sullivan  KOERNER

Austin Kirk Mitchell  v Rex Stillions Bloomington South  STILLIONS

 

Schitter v Flamion  SCHITTER

Koerner v  Stillions  KOERNER

 

CONSO

Flamion v Stillions    STILLIONS

 

FINAL

Schitter  v Koerner

 

Regional Champ  Nathan Schitter Jasper

 

 

132 Broukal heads to Evansville with a Regional title.

 

Winston Glenn Forest Park  v David Hannah Edgewood  GLENN

Trevin Grissom Mitchell  v Cory Orndorff Terre Haute South  ORNDORFF

 

Edgardo Meza Washington  v Stephen Gibson Northview    MEZA

Kirk France Crawford County  v Devin Broukal Bloomington South  BROUKAL

 

Glenn  v Orndorff  ORNDORFF

Meza  v Broukal  BROUKAL

 

Conso

Glenn v Meza  GLENN

 

Final

Orndorff v Broukal

 

Regional Champ  Devin Broukal Bloomington South

 

 

138 Northview takes 4 spots here as well.

 

Isaac Drew Washington  v Dillion Deckard Edgewood  DECKARD

Michael Boyd Southridge v Thomas Dull Terre Haute North  DULL

 

Eric Gehlhausen Jasper  v Ben Auberry North Knox  AUBERRY

Landon Fleck Forest Park v Ross Abram Bloomington South  ABRAM

 

Deckard v Dull  DULL

Auberry v Abram  ABRAM

 

Conso

Deckard v Auberry  DECKARD

 

Final

Abram v Dull

 

Regional Champ Ross Abram Bloomington South

 

 

145 Barlow wins but Mundy gives him more than expected.

 

Mitchell Mundy Southridge  v Rhett Blake Edgewood  MUNDY

Brandon Hernandez Jasper  v Tyler Gilmore Terre Haute North  GILMORE

 

Tristan Murphy Paoli  v Jacob Hendrich Northview  MURPHY

Phillip Rogier Forest Park  v Brennan Barlow Bloomington South  BARLOW

 

Barlow v Murphy  BARLOW

Mundy v Gilmore  MUNDY

 

Conso

Murphy v Gilmore  Gilmore

 

Final

Mundy v Barlow

 

Regional Champ  Brennan Barlow Bloomington South

 

 

152 MONSTER matchup in the finals. This is the gem of the day and both guys seem to be rolling.

 

Ruger Kerstiens Jasper  v DJ Dixon Bloomington South  KERSTEINS

Leighton Fleck Forest Park  v William Newforth  Owen Valley  NEWFORTH

 

Jesse Knoblaugh BNL    v Trey Boor Northview  BOOR

Brandon Oxley Southridge  v Phoenix Adams Terre Haute South  ADAMS

 

Adams v Boor  ADAMS

Kersteins v Newforth  KERSTEINS

 

Conso

Newforth v Boor  NEWFORTH

 

Final

Kersteins v Adams

 

Regional Champ  Ruger Kersteins Jasper

 

 

 

160 This is a loaded weight class with several guys who could pull upsets. Koontz will win but after him there are several very good wrestlers.

 

Richard Osha Washington v Jonathon Sullivan Sullivan  OSHA

Jason Main BNL        v  Chase Webb Bloomington South  WEBB

 

Jacob Mundy Southridge  v Hunter Dalton Bloomington North  MUNDY

Tyler Recker Forest Park  v Gabe Koontz Edgewood  KOONTZ

 

Koontz v Mundy  KOONTZ

Osha v Webb  OSHA

 

Conso

Mundy v Webb  MUNDY

 

Final

Osha v Koontz

 

Regional Champ  Gabe Koontz Edgewood

 

 

170 This class is wide open, Hay, Harter and Kreilein are all close. Big questions coming in to the tournament here.

 

Bryce Harter Southridge  v Levi Brown Northview  HARTER

Jake Owens Washington  v  Austin Miller North Knox  MILLER

 

Cole Kreilein Jasper  v  Ethan Yates Owen Valley  KREILEIN

Hayden Fell Crawford County  v  Zach Hay Bloomington South  HAY

 

Hay v Kreilein  KREILEIN

Harter v Miller  HARTER

 

Conso

Miller v Hay  HAY

 

Final

Kreilein v Harter

 

Regional Champ  Cole Kreilein Jasper

 

 

182 Another crazy matchup could take place here. Undefeated Fischer takes on Chambers in the finals. Lots of wins against top kids and 1 loss between them.

 

Andy Fischer Southridge  V  Marcus Duregger Northview  FISCHER

Michael Tedrow Mitchell  V  Ryan Moshak  Terre Haute North  MOSHAK

 

Ian Songer Jasper  V  Blade Weber  North Knox  SONGER

Adam Lane BNL  v  Damien Chambers Edgewood  CHAMBERS

 

Fischer v Moshak  FISCHER

Songer v Chambers  CHAMBERS

 

Conso

Moshak v Songer  MOSHAK

 

Final

Chambers v Fischer

 

Regional Champ  Damien Chambers Edgewood

 

 

195 Thacker rolls and it won't be close.

 

Edwin Revolorio Washington  v Jacob Givens  Terre Haute South  REVOLORIO

Davon Gant Salem  v David Wilson  Edgewood  WILSON

 

Aidan Michel Southridge  v Ty Robinson Owen Valley  MICHEL

Gregory Brown Mitchell  v Dakota Thacker Bloomington South  THACKER

 

Revolorio v Wilson  REVOLORIO

Michel  v Thacker  THACKER

 

Conso

Wilson v Michel  WILSON

 

Final

Thacker v Revolorio

 

Regional Champ  Dakota Thacker Bloomington South

 

 

220  Curious to see Dobos against the top 3 guys from Southridge. All are big guys who Dobos will be giving size to.

 

Nick Joyner BNL    v  Zach Hauk Owen Valley  JOYNER

Carson Popp Jasper  v  Evan Bedwell North Knox  POPP

 

Alex Merkel Southridge v  Brennan Pillman Northview  MERKEL

Jordan Cadle Paoli  v  Zack Dobos Bloomington South  DOBOS

 

Dobos v Merkel  DOBOS

Joyner v Popp  JOYNER

 

Conso

Merkel v Popp  POPP

 

Final

Dobos v Joyner

 

Regional Champ  Zack Dobos Bloomington South

 

 

HWT  Saving the best for last? Undefeated Schwoeppe against Dajani in the finals might force the crowd to stay and watch a state placement type match.

 

Ethan Schwoeppe Southridge  v  Alex Mimms Terre Haute South  SCHWOEPPE

Mark Miles Paoli  v  Conor Dwyer Terre Haute North  MILES

 

Moises Valenciano Jasper  v  Noah Miller North Knox  VALENCIANO

Caelan England Mitchell  v Guss Dajani Bloomington South  DAJANI

 

Schwoeppe v Miles  SCHWOEPPE

Dajani v  Valenciano  DAJANI

 

Conso

Miles v Valenciano    MILES

 

Final

Schwoeppe v Dajani

 

Regional Champ  Ethan Schwoeppe Southridge

Link to post
Share on other sites



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.