Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ontherise219

Calumet, Crown Point EC and Laporte Sectionals from the NWI times

Recommended Posts

Wrestling

 

Calumet Sectional

 

(Winner advances to Wednesday's Portage Team Regional)

 

1. MERRILLVILLE 294, 2. CALUMET 224, 3. HOBART 184.5, 4. GRIFFITH 166.5, 5. RIVER FOREST 87.5, 6. LAKE STATION 82, 7. LEW WALLACE 76.5, 8. WEST SIDE 73.

 

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's Calumet Individual Regional)

 

Championship

 

103 -- Zac Stevens (M) d. Colin Slagle (G) 9-2. 112 -- Adam Garcia (M) d. Brian Orzechowicz (G) 11-7. 119 -- Al Padilla (M) p. Shawn Siokos (G) 4:58. 125 -- Anthony Napules (M) p. Patrick Manning (H) :39. 130 -- Mike Clark © won by injury default over Frankie Valdivia (M). 135 -- Xavier Ponce (M) d. Tom Camacho (H) 8-3. 140 -- Frankie Porras (H) d. Eddie DeLuna (M) 13-1. 145 -- Jack Hammons (LS) p. Matt Beck (G) 1:30. 152 -- Nick Hill (WS) p. Eddie Jennings © 5:16. 160 -- Zach Sandefur (M) p. Tony Rodriguez (H) 5:41. 171 -- Jeremy Wengel (M) d. Joe Peco (H) 3-1. 189 -- Nate Fowler © p. Call Posey (H) 6:47. 215 -- Justin Perez © d. Michael Nickson (M) 3-1. Hwt. -- James Travis (M) p. Tyler Van Lul © 1:00.

 

Consolation

 

103 -- Jose Villareal © won by disqualification over Orlando Mukes (WS) 8-7. 112 -- Jose Rodriguez © d. Tony Vasquez (H) 3-2. 119 -- Matt Smeltzer © d. Aaron Ayala (H) 1-0. 125 -- William Ketchum © p. Donnell Exom (LW) :39. 130 -- Bob Gallardo (H) d. JW Yanez (RF) 1-0. 135 -- Zach Schraven © p. Joe Nunez (G) 2:30. 140 -- Mike Greer © d. Preston Nelson (G) 8-3. 145 -- Javier Avalos (M) d. Tony Morales (H) 4-3. 152 -- Victor Nzeata (M) p. Chris Hammons (LS) :54. 160 -- Aaron Lewis (LW) p. Justin Herrera (G) 1:47. 171 -- Mike Manning (RF) p. Erick William (LW) 1:24. 189 -- Rich Pennington (RF) d. Travis Norman (M) 6-4. 215 -- Kevin Bynum (G) p. Joe Cardin (RF) 2:03. Hwt. -- Mark Douglas (G) d. George Amaya (LS) 3-2.

 

Crown Point Sectional

 

(Winner advances to Wednesday's Portage Team Regional)

 

1. CROWN POINT 292.5, 2. KANKAKEE VALLEY 192.5, 3. LOWELL 187, 4. HANOVER CENTRAL 172, 5. VALPARAISO 135.5, 6. NORTH NEWTON 83, 7. BOONE GROVE 81, 8. ANDREAN 68.

 

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's LaPorte Individual Regional)

 

Championship

 

103 -- Paul Petrov (HC, 38-0) d. Colton Saroff (CP, 22-8) 18-7. 112 -- Matt Harvey (CP, 15-9) d. Drew Roadruck (L, 7-6) 9-5. 119 -- Anthony Hawkins (CP, 27-1) d. Kyle Chadwick (KV, 38-3) 14-5. 125 -- John Petrov (HC, 34-1) d. Dustin Schurg (CP, 20-7) 18-6. 130 -- Jason Tsirtsis (CP, 29-0) tech. fall Zeke Escobedo (A, 31-3) 16-0. 135 -- Dallas Schurg (CP, 26-4) d. Aaron Kearney (KV, 36-6) 11-3. 140 -- Cameryn Brady (L, 31-3) d. Josh Flamme (CP, 24-2) 4-2. 145 -- Eric Roach (CP, 28-0) p. Cody Jackson (NN, 29-5) 1:51. 152 -- Dustin Schultz (KV, 36-4) d. Tommy Renn (CP, 27-3) 7-2. 160 -- Dillon Cope (CP, 20-7) p. Cody Brzezinski (KV, 28-13) 5:32. 171 -- Austin Chentnik (V, 11-3) d. Brandon Bisping (HC, 25-15) 11-7. 189 -- Tyler Kral (CP, 28-1) d. Nick Berdine (KV, 36-5) 5-1. 215 -- Nate Cleveland (L) d. Blake Marlatt (KV, 32-9) 8-0. Hwt. -- Jay Trappani (L, 10-2) d. Josh Swope (CP, 17-12) by injury default.

 

Consolation

 

103 -- Max Buckley (V, 17-14) tech. fall Jason Komosa (L, 14-19) 18-3. 112 -- Jimmy Marich (KV, 19-16) p. Brett Klimaszewski (NN, 14-14) 2:59. 119 -- Nick Lenzo (L, 26-10) d. Evan Cahill (V, 13-17) 3-0. 125 -- Mitch Roadruck (L, 20-12) d. Kris Rosario (V, 19-11) 8-5. 130 -- Zach Mroczkowski (L, 22-9) d. Sean Orzel (HC, 17-15) 13-3. 135 -- Charlie Mavros (L, 16-11) p. Chad Miller (V, 10-7) 1:23. 140 -- John Westmoreland (V, 25-7) d. Dakota Dallahan (KV, 26-12) 6-3. 145 -- AJ Ratajec (V, 7-4) d. John O'Shaughnessy (HC, 19-20) 8-2. 152 -- Abraham Vasquez (HC, 18-13) d. Alex Cooper (NN, 12-20) 8-7. 160 -- Casey Sonaty (NN, 21-4) p. Ryan Henke (V, 14-13) 2:19. 171 -- Matt Langbehn (CP, 11-11) d. Shaun Taber (BG, 25-10) 4-1. 189 -- Ben Golub (BG, 28-7) d. Joe Anguiano (HC, 20-20) 6-1. 215 -- Brandon Keaton (HC, 29-9) d. John Hannon (CP, 18-12) 4-3. Hwt. -- Jake Erwin (KV, 15-14) p. Tommy Chae Kwan Sik (A, 17-15) 1:55.

 

E.C. Central Sectional

 

(Winner advances to Wednesday's Portage Team Regional)

 

1. MUNSTER 289.5, 2. LAKE CENTRAL 192.5, 3. HIGHLAND 154, 4. MORTON 140.5, 5. E.C. CENTRAL 103, 6. CLARK 82.5, 7. WHITING 77, 8. BISHOP NOLL 62, 8. GAVIT 62, 10. HAMMOND 46.

 

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's Calumet Individual Regional)

 

Championships

 

103 -- Santo Maricano (Mu) d. Roland Jordan (Ha) 5-0. 112 -- Kyle Ayersman (LC) d. Danny Rodriguez (Hi) 5-0. 119 -- Marc Escobedo (LC) d. Connor Cecil (Mu) 9-2. 125 -- Bryan Smith (LC) d. Jeremy Camacho (Hi) 6-1. 130 -- Darius Flores (Mu) p. Steven Bajzatt (W) 3:08. 135 -- Brad Wartman (LC) d. Clint Boelt (Mu) 11-2. 140 -- Victor Rodriguez (ECC) p. Jose Perez (LC) 3:03. 145 -- Alex Surma (Mu) p. Alex Martinez (ECC) 3:25. 152 -- Adrian Gutierrez (Mu) p. Adam Ibarra (Hi) 2:34. 160 -- Justin Slosser (Mu) d. Christian Cabrera (ECC) 13-2. 171 -- Eric Johnson (Hi) tech. Seth Basler (LC) 16-0. 189 -- Jordan Al-Akel (Hi) d. Diego Perez (Mo) 10-8. 215 -- Jack Seaman (Mu) p. John Anderson (Mo) 1:55. Hwt. -- Pat Biancardi (LC) d. Tyler Kerrick (Mu) 2-0.

 

Consolation

 

103 -- Dylan Duran (ECC) d. Cody Kinley (Hi) 8-2. 112 -- Aurelio Medina (Mu) p. Chris Murphy (Mo) 1:58. 119 -- Freddy Ortega © p. Justin Jendreas (W) 3:56. 125 -- Tony Rigoni (Mu) d. Tevin Tatro (Mo) 2-0. 130 -- Mike Escobedo (LC) p. Carlton Valliant (Mo) 2:38. 135 -- Chris Padjzik (G) d. Mike Feliciana (BN) 4-2. 140 -- Luke Smith (Mu) p. Mark Maldonado (Hi) 1:46. 145 -- Tony DeFillippo (BN) d. Eddie Barrueta © 4-1. 152 -- Neko Durant (Mo) d. Emerick Quiroz (W) 2-1. 160 -- Josh Green (Mo) d. Nelson Martinez © 9-1. 171 -- Tyler Musgrove (Mu) d. Brandon Mihalic (Mo) 2-0. 189 -- Andy Lucas (Mu) d. Isaac Pipefish (LC) 6-4. 215 -- George Al-Akel (Hi) d. Gabe Mota (BN) 10-7. Hwt. -- Nick Guevara (G) d. Josh McCline (H) 2-1.

 

LaPorte Sectional

 

(Winner advances to Wednesday's Portage Team Regional)

 

1. PORTAGE 235, 2. CHESTERTON 216, 3. LAPORTE 203.5, 4. NEW PRAIRIE 154, 5. KNOX 136, 6. JOHN GLENN 112, 7. MICHIGAN CITY 100, 8. NORTH JUDSON 76.

 

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's LaPorte Regional)

 

Championship

 

103 -- Tyler Kuzdas (L, 19-8) tech. fall Andrew Ledford (NJ, 30-3) 18-3. 112 -- Brandon Coppinger (P, 22-6) tech. fall Kaleb McCallum (JG, 19-6) 18-3. 119 -- Danny Bradley (K, 30-0) d. Damien Torres (P, 24-10) 4-3. 125 -- Zack Thornton (C, 28-3) d. Kyle Hernandez (K, 24-5) 8-3. 130 -- Chris Katsafaros (C, 25-7) p. Justin Miranda (MC, 21-7) 2:27. 135 -- Luis Acuna (P, 27-5) d. Devann Biddle (K, 17-5) 10-1. 140 -- Nick Santana (L, 32-6) d. Chris Felske (MC, 26-11) 4-3. 145 -- Mike Torres (P, 24-3) d. Joe Zigler (NP, 28-5) 15-4. 152 -- Brandon Garvey (C, 25-9) d. Dillan Escobedo (NP, 32-5) 10-2. 160 -- Sean McMurray (P, 29-0) d. Anthony Quiroz (C, 26-3) 7-1. 171 -- Jimmy Krause (K, 27-2) d. Jeff Jurczak (NP, 23-4) 11-3. 189 -- Aaron King (P, 26-8) d. Dustin Pape (L, 31-7) 7-4. 215 -- Ray Wajda (NJ, 28-5) p. Logan Fischer (P, 20-10) 3:38. Hwt. -- Greg Wedow (L, 28-6) d. Frank Raudry (C, 11-10) 7-1.

 

Consolation

 

103 -- Andrew Frey (JG, 21-16) d. Blake Savchick (NP, 13-21) 8-6. 112 -- Mario Huerta (MC, 21-15) d. Aaron Kuzdas (L, 17-21) 11-10. 119 -- Kenny Smith (MC, 14-8) d. Cody Dubich (NP, 20-15) 10-8. 125 -- Frank Mancuso (L, 25-14) p. Nathan King (NP, 19-16) 3:54. 130 -- Niko Martinez (P, 17-15) d. Dakota Rudyinski (JG, 20-17) 19-6. 135 -- Joe Kelly (C, 21-10) d. Kyle Stachowski (L, 16-20) 11-2. 140 -- Will Butz (C, 17-12) d. Tyler Williams (P, 11-14) 4-2. 145 -- Isaac Krohn (JG, 14-9) p. Chris Copollo (C, 14-15) 2:57. 152 -- Drew Keil (P, 25-10) d. Cody Miranda (MC, 29-11) 6-4. 160 -- Niles Goodman (NP, 32-4) d. Alex Stewart (L, 29-9) 3-0. 171 -- Tony Sanchez (C, 21-13) p. Zach Smith (L, 28-10) 2:44. 189 -- Sevante Yates (C, 4-5) d. John Kampf (NP, 23-13) 5-1. 215 -- Tyree Wright (MC, 21-9) d. Joe Wegiel (L, 14-16) 9-2. Hwt. -- Mark Devyak (P, 24-11) p. Quentin Barnhart, (NJ, 27-6) 1:27.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.