Jump to content
tskin

Jennings Co Sectionals

Recommended Posts

103lbs

1. Rieker CE            33-5

2. Gibson MA          24-8

3. Schroeder SW    37-4

4. Bullock BC          26-7

5. Orben CN            14-12

6. Kelly SB              29-14

 

112lbs

1. Colon CN            31-2

2. Taylor MS         30-6

3. Rieker CE          30-10

4. Resch JC            22-10

5. Fehler BNL       22-14

6. Gary SB            25-17

 

119lbs

1. Rieker (CE)        28-11

2. Albertson (CN)  23-13

3. Innman (BNL)  15-15

4. Holley (JC)        22-14

5. Brown (Sey)

6. Parker (SW)      16-24

 

125lbs

1. Adams MA        17-11

2. McGaha CN      19-17

3. Smith BC           10-10

4. Carlile CE          20-17

5. Miller JC            16-13

6. Lloyd SE            20-23

 

130lbs

1. Q Richey BC       25-0

2. Reitman JC        33-6

3. Winter CN          28-7

4. Smith SW           31-9

5. Davis SB             17-9

6. Lewis MA            13-10

 

135lbs

1. Richey BC           30-0

2. Marthin MA      34-6

3. Brawner SW     26-11

4. Fleetwood CE     8-6

5. Hughes CN        11-11

6. Petty SB             21-21

 

140lbs

1. Wojdyla BC         30-1

2. Armand JC         35-2

3. Milenbaugh CN 21-3

4. Ogle CE                12-15

5. Sandlin SB           17-20

6. Blackwell BNL     8-25

 

145lbs

1.Wadell CN               30-8

2. Whalen MA           27-12

3. Wathan JC            15-18

4. Lauderbaugh SW 23-13

5. Everhart BNL       18-16

6. McCauley SE         11-9

 

152lbs

1. Howard SB             27-4

2. Bryant CE             28-10

3. Holt CN                  20-10

4. Owen SE                17-8

5. Renoll JC               11-7

6. Fish MA                 12-14

 

160lbs

1. Beiswanger JC      33-4

2. Rodgers SB             38-6

3. Brielrly CE            30-9

4. Asher MA               25-11

5. Harrell CN             13-18

6. Eaglen SE              12-15

 

171lbs

1. Watson CN              35-2

2. Biggs JC                   31-8

3. Barger SE               18-9

4. Chasteen SB           30-8

5. Carroll SW              13-28

6. Huddleston CE      6-17

 

189lbs

1. Kopitzke JC             34-6

2. Henderson SB        25-5

3. Brownfield CN        6-1

4. Sons MA                  17-14

5. Blackwell BNL       17-16

6. Smith CE                  6-10

 

215lbs

1. Smith SW                23-2

2. Collett JC                31-7

3. Rice MA                   13-15

4. McPike BNL           18-14

5. Stone SB                   11-8

6. Leggins BC             13-6

 

HWT

1. Gill CN                     35-2

2. Rust SE                    19-4

3. Caum JC                 22-13

4. Blakemore MA       13-6

5. Chastain BNL          8-6

6. Moore CE                 9-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beaner2:

 

                    You were right @ 112. I apparently don't know how seeding meetings go. How does Colon get seeded first losing to Reiker?  And if our info is correct Resch beat Reiker twice and gets seeded below him??? (could be getting bad info) I'm assuming Armand's second loss was to Wojdyla do to him getting seeded behind him?

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beaner2:

 

                    You were right @ 112. I apparently don't know how seeding meetings go. How does Colon get seeded first losing to Reiker?  And if our info is correct Resch beat Reiker twice and gets seeded below him??? (could be getting bad info) I'm assuming Armand's second loss was to Wojdyla do to him getting seeded behind him?

 

 

 

 

 

Your information was incorrect.  Rieker and Resch were 1-1 with Rieker winning the last meeting this past weekend.  Colon had the best record and we did not challenge him being the #1 seed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I though Milenbaugh beat Wojodyla?

 

I don't think they wrestled each other.

 

Wojdyla had only 1 loss and it was to Armand.

Armand had 2 losses 1 to Welch and the other to Duncan.

Milenbaugh has 3 losses 1 to Welch, 1 to Armand and the other to Kesterman

 

I think that is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I though Milenbaugh beat Wojodyla?

 

I don't think they wrestled each other.

 

Wojdyla had only 1 loss and it was to Armand.

Armand had 2 losses 1 to Welch and the other to Duncan.

Milenbaugh has 3 losses 1 to Welch, 1 to Armand and the other to Kesterman

 

I think that is correct.

 

Milenbaug beat welch.  He lost to Tonte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK I did the team ranking based on the seeds using this formula. 

7pts=1st    6pts=2nd    5pts=3rd    4pts=4th    3pts=5th    2pts=6th    1pt=having a wrestling not seeded (since they could score points)     0pts=forfeit (can't score points) 

If anyone has a better formula be my guest to put up your own team ranking based on seeds but this is the best I could come up with.

Obviously this is not based on actual tournament points awarded but until bonus points and advancement point are earned its impossible to predict who would get them

 

 

Team Rankings

1. Columbus North        70pts

2. Jennings Country    63 pts

3. Madison                       54 pts

4. Columbus East           51pts

5. Scottsburg                   41pts

6. Brown County            37pts

7./8. Seymour                29pts

7./8. Southwestern       29pts

9.  Bedford                        25pts

 

While this should be a ballpark idea on what could happen, lets see what ends up occuring after Saturday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK I did the team ranking based on the seeds using this formula. 

7pts=1st    6pts=2nd    5pts=3rd    4pts=4th    3pts=5th    2pts=6th    1pt=having a wrestling not seeded (since they could score points)     0pts=forfeit (can't score points) 

If anyone has a better formula be my guest to put up your own team ranking based on seeds but this is the best I could come up with.

Obviously this is not based on actual tournament points awarded but until bonus points and advancement point are earned its impossible to predict who would get them

 

 

Team Rankings

1. Columbus North        70pts

2. Jennings Country    63 pts

3. Madison                       54 pts

4. Columbus East           51pts

5. Scottsburg                   41pts

6. Brown County            37pts

7./8. Seymour                29pts

7./8. Southwestern       29pts

9.  Bedford                        25pts

 

While this should be a ballpark idea on what could happen, lets see what ends up occuring after Saturday.

 

1st 16 points

2nd 12 points

3rd 9 points

4th 7 points

5th 5 points

6th 3 points

2 point for advancement in championship bracket

1 point for advancement in consolation bracket

2 points for fall, forfeit, default or disqulification

1.5 points for tech fall

1 point for major decision

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that is the tournament point breakdown.  I'd would have loved to use it to determine team rankings based on seeding but it doesn't work out perfectly since we don't know everyones bonus or even advancment points until it plays out.

 

As I said I guess we will find out Saturday how it actually plays out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indeed.  Bonus points (both gaining and not giving many up), how you preform if you end up in the consolation bracket, and even wrestling hard in the 5th and 6th place match always play a huge factor.  The coach that can get his team to truely understand the importants of all of these factors has a better chance of moving higher than their original placement position.  Every year you see at least one team suprises in the end from those factors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beaner2:

 

                    You were right @ 112. I apparently don't know how seeding meetings go. How does Colon get seeded first losing to Reiker?  And if our info is correct Resch beat Reiker twice and gets seeded below him??? (could be getting bad info) I'm assuming Armand's second loss was to Wojdyla do to him getting seeded behind him?

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks.  Not very often I'm right. 

 

Not gonna broadcast my predictions other than which schools should send the most to Reg.

 

CN - 11

JC - 10

MA -  9

CE -  8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.