Jump to content
  • Mater Dei Classic


    Date: December 29, 2022
    Type: Regular Season
    Mater Dei Classic (Click for event information)
    Team Score
    1. Union County(KY) 218
    2. Evansville Mater Dei 191
    3. Tell City 164
    4. Avon 157.5
    5. Perry Meridian 148.5
    6. St. Xavier(KY) 135.5
    7. Civic Memorial(IL) 130
    8. Louisville Trinity(KY) 126.5
    9. Floyd Central 122
    10. Roncalli 100
    11. Evansville Memorial 57.5
    12. Indian Creek 50
    13. Franklin Community 47
    14. North Posey 39
    15. Mount Vernon (Posey) 35
    16. Gibson Southern 33
    17. Sullivan 30
    18. Vincennes Lincoln 25
    19. New Albany 12

    Details:

    106

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Nathan Rioux of Avon
    • 2nd Place - Isaac Campbell of Floyd Central
    • 3rd Place - Hruai Lian of Perry Meridian
    • 4th Place - Peyton Schoettle of Roncalli
    • 5th Place - BRADLEY RUCKMAN of Civic Memorial
    • 6th Place - Jude Heaston of Indian Creek

    1st Place Match

    • Nathan Rioux (Avon) 21-1, Fr. over Isaac Campbell (Floyd Central) 13-1, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

    3rd Place Match

    • Hruai Lian (Perry Meridian) 17-2, Jr. over Peyton Schoettle (Roncalli) 16-7, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

    5th Place Match

    • BRADLEY RUCKMAN (Civic Memorial) 14-5, So. over Jude Heaston (Indian Creek) 16-7, So. (Fall 1:20)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Luke Rioux of Avon
    • 2nd Place - Jackson Heaston of Indian Creek
    • 3rd Place - Walter Hagedorn of Tell City
    • 4th Place - Jayden Stillwagoner of Mt. Vernon
    • 5th Place - Brennan Clifford of Union County
    • 6th Place - Parker Wanke of Vincennes Lincoln

    1st Place Match

    • Luke Rioux (Avon) 21-0, Jr. over Jackson Heaston (Indian Creek) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Walter Hagedorn (Tell City) 25-2, So. over Jayden Stillwagoner (Mt. Vernon) 13-4, Fr. (MD 10-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Brennan Clifford (Union County) 10-3, 8th. over Parker Wanke (Vincennes Lincoln) 16-6, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

    120

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jayden Raney of Union County
    • 2nd Place - Isaiah Schaefer of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 3rd Place - Lane Gilbert of Sullivan
    • 4th Place - Quinten Schoeff of Avon
    • 5th Place - Nico Plumeri of Trinity
    • 6th Place - Ryan Million of Franklin

    1st Place Match

    • Jayden Raney (Union County) 14-2, Fr. over Isaiah Schaefer (Evansville Mater Dei) 14-1, So. (Dec 8-5)

    3rd Place Match

    • Lane Gilbert (Sullivan) 18-2, Sr. over Quinten Schoeff (Avon) 18-5, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Nico Plumeri (Trinity) 13-9, Sr. over Ryan Million (Franklin) 16-8, . (Fall 1:58)

    126

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jordyn Raney of Union County
    • 2nd Place - Evan Seng of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 3rd Place - Chase Stephens of Tell City
    • 4th Place - Vince Kessinger of Floyd Central
    • 5th Place - CALEB SCOTT of Civic Memorial
    • 6th Place - Toby Billerman of Perry Meridian

    1st Place Match

    • Jordyn Raney (Union County) 13-3, Fr. over Evan Seng (Evansville Mater Dei) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

    3rd Place Match

    • Chase Stephens (Tell City) 16-4, So. over Vince Kessinger (Floyd Central) 18-4, So. (Dec 4-0)

    5th Place Match

    • CALEB SCOTT (Civic Memorial) 16-4, Jr. over Toby Billerman (Perry Meridian) 14-3, Sr. (M. For.)

    132

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Keaton Morton of Perry Meridian
    • 2nd Place - Coy Hammack of Tell City
    • 3rd Place - Seth Syra of Avon
    • 4th Place - Hunter Banet of Floyd Central
    • 5th Place - Brendan Elpers of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 6th Place - Landen Horning of Evansville Memorial

    1st Place Match

    • Keaton Morton (Perry Meridian) 17-1, Sr. over Coy Hammack (Tell City) 26-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

    3rd Place Match

    • Seth Syra (Avon) 17-5, So. over Hunter Banet (Floyd Central) 20-3, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

    5th Place Match

    • Brendan Elpers (Evansville Mater Dei) 11-7, Sr. over Landen Horning (Evansville Memorial) 13-4, So. (For.)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon
    • 2nd Place - Kelby Glenn of Tell City
    • 3rd Place - Tyler Vanover of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 4th Place - Ayden Lehman of Trinity
    • 5th Place - Jeremy Ray of Union County
    • 6th Place - Colten Schneider of Mt. Vernon

    1st Place Match

    • Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) 21-0, Sr. over Kelby Glenn (Tell City) 25-2, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

    3rd Place Match

    • Tyler Vanover (Evansville Mater Dei) 13-3, Jr. over Ayden Lehman (Trinity) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

    5th Place Match

    • Jeremy Ray (Union County) 17-4, So. over Colten Schneider (Mt. Vernon) 12-7, So. (For.)

    145

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - BRYCE GRIFFIN of Civic Memorial
    • 2nd Place - Bryant Beane of Trinity
    • 3rd Place - Brayden Lain of Tell City
    • 4th Place - Glenn Mayes of Union County
    • 5th Place - Jase Robinson of Floyd Central
    • 6th Place - Keegan Williams of Evansville Memorial

    1st Place Match

    • BRYCE GRIFFIN (Civic Memorial) 22-3, Jr. over Bryant Beane (Trinity) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Brayden Lain (Tell City) 23-6, Sr. over Glenn Mayes (Union County) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Jase Robinson (Floyd Central) 18-5, Sr. over Keegan Williams (Evansville Memorial) 17-6, Sr. (For.)

    152

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Bryce Lowery of Roncalli
    • 2nd Place - Hunter May of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 3rd Place - Tyce DuPont of Tell City
    • 4th Place - Max Speaker of St. Xavier
    • 5th Place - Oliver Hallet of Indian Creek
    • 6th Place - Abrian Fletcher of Union County

    1st Place Match

    • Bryce Lowery (Roncalli) 20-0, Sr. over Hunter May (Evansville Mater Dei) 14-1, Jr. (MD 10-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Tyce DuPont (Tell City) 24-2, Sr. over Max Speaker (St. Xavier) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

    5th Place Match

    • Oliver Hallet (Indian Creek) 18-6, Fr. over Abrian Fletcher (Union County) 13-8, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

    160

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Zachary Huckaby of Perry Meridian
    • 2nd Place - Lucas Ricketts of Union County
    • 3rd Place - Justin Krebs of St. Xavier
    • 4th Place - Landon Terry of Tell City
    • 5th Place - Joey Pierre of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 6th Place - Lander Shelby of North Posey

    1st Place Match

    • Zachary Huckaby (Perry Meridian) 15-2, Jr. over Lucas Ricketts (Union County) 16-3, Fr. (TB-1 4-3)

    3rd Place Match

    • Justin Krebs (St. Xavier) 19-1, Sr. over Landon Terry (Tell City) 24-4, So. (MD 8-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Joey Pierre (Evansville Mater Dei) 14-4, Sr. over Lander Shelby (North Posey) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

    170

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - ABE WOJCIKIEWICZ of Civic Memorial
    • 2nd Place - George Ferree of Trinity
    • 3rd Place - Noah Terry of Tell City
    • 4th Place - Spencer Turner of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 5th Place - Jake Dowdy of Union County
    • 6th Place - Beau Rose of Gibson Southern

    1st Place Match

    • ABE WOJCIKIEWICZ (Civic Memorial) 21-2, Sr. over George Ferree (Trinity) 23-3, Sr. (MD 12-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Noah Terry (Tell City) 26-2, So. over Spencer Turner (Evansville Mater Dei) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

    5th Place Match

    • Jake Dowdy (Union County) 14-6, So. over Beau Rose (Gibson Southern) 17-7, So. (Fall 3:53)

    182

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Gavin Ricketts of Union County
    • 2nd Place - Lane Kiser of Trinity
    • 3rd Place - Bray Emerine of Floyd Central
    • 4th Place - Brady Allen of St. Xavier
    • 5th Place - Seer Godwise of Perry Meridian
    • 6th Place - Kevin Acton of Vincennes Lincoln

    1st Place Match

    • Gavin Ricketts (Union County) 14-2, Sr. over Lane Kiser (Trinity) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Bray Emerine (Floyd Central) 12-2, Jr. over Brady Allen (St. Xavier) 16-5, Sr. (MD 17-8)

    5th Place Match

    • Seer Godwise (Perry Meridian) 14-6, Fr. over Kevin Acton (Vincennes Lincoln) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

    195

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Luke Hansen of Roncalli
    • 2nd Place - Kshaun Brown of Union County
    • 3rd Place - Jaylen Young of Perry Meridian
    • 4th Place - James Stegman of St. Xavier
    • 5th Place - Reece Terhune of North Posey
    • 6th Place - LOGAN COOPER of Civic Memorial

    1st Place Match

    • Luke Hansen (Roncalli) 20-0, Sr. over Kshaun Brown (Union County) 17-1, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

    3rd Place Match

    • Jaylen Young (Perry Meridian) 15-3, Jr. over James Stegman (St. Xavier) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Reece Terhune (North Posey) 15-11, Sr. over LOGAN COOPER (Civic Memorial) 18-4, Sr. (M. For.)

    220

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Clay Martin of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 2nd Place - Hunter Pogue of Union County
    • 3rd Place - Andrew Cassin of St. Xavier
    • 4th Place - Enoch Shodeinde of Avon
    • 5th Place - KALE HAWK of Civic Memorial
    • 6th Place - Jordan Dale of Perry Meridian

    1st Place Match

    • Clay Martin (Evansville Mater Dei) 15-1, Sr. over Hunter Pogue (Union County) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 4:47)

    3rd Place Match

    • Andrew Cassin (St. Xavier) 11-4, Sr. over Enoch Shodeinde (Avon) 8-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

    5th Place Match

    • KALE HAWK (Civic Memorial) 11-10, Jr. over Jordan Dale (Perry Meridian) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

    285

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Kelton Farmer of Evansville Memorial
    • 2nd Place - Carter Guillaume of St. Xavier
    • 3rd Place - Austin Vanover of Evansville Mater Dei
    • 4th Place - Joseph Orisadare of Avon
    • 5th Place - Gabriel Kays of Trinity
    • 6th Place - Jacob Lang of Floyd Central

    1st Place Match

    • Kelton Farmer (Evansville Memorial) 24-0, Sr. over Carter Guillaume (St. Xavier) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

    3rd Place Match

    • Austin Vanover (Evansville Mater Dei) 14-3, Sr. over Joseph Orisadare (Avon) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Gabriel Kays (Trinity) 16-4, Jr. over Jacob Lang (Floyd Central) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)






×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.