Jump to content
  • Greater South Shore Conference


    Date: January 15, 2022
    Type: Conference Tournament
    Greater South Shore Conference (Click for event information)
    Team Score
    1. River Forest 284.5
    2. Hanover Central 223
    3. Hebron 223
    4. Calumet 165
    5. Wheeler 149
    6. Lake Station Edison 131
    7. Boone Grove 120
    8. Griffith 114
    9. Illiana Christian 101
    10. Hammond Bishop Noll 36

    Details:

    106

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jeffrey Bailey of River Forest
    • 2nd Place - Poala Villarruel of Griffith
    • 3rd Place - Olivia Rayson of Boone Grove
    • 4th Place - Darian Koepl of Hanover Central
    • 5th Place - Tommy Flores of Lake Station Edison
    • 6th Place - Evan Westbury of Hebron
    • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Wheeler

    1st Place Match

    • Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) 25-0, Sr. over Poala Villarruel (Griffith) 12-3, So. (Fall 1:16)

    3rd Place Match

    • Olivia Rayson (Boone Grove) 11-3, Jr. over Darian Koepl (Hanover Central) 21-14, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Tommy Flores (Lake Station Edison) 3-4, So. over Evan Westbury (Hebron) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

    7th Place Match

    • Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Wheeler) 0-3, . (DFF)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jaylin Winsley of Calumet
    • 2nd Place - Anthony Fortenberry of Hebron
    • 3rd Place - Jason Dillon of Griffith
    • 4th Place - Aidan Schiedt of River Forest
    • 5th Place - Jonathan Franco of Lake Station Edison
    • 6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Hammond Bishop Noll

    1st Place Match

    • Jaylin Winsley (Calumet) 13-4, Sr. over Anthony Fortenberry (Hebron) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

    3rd Place Match

    • Jason Dillon (Griffith) 11-6, Fr. over Aidan Schiedt (River Forest) 17-9, So. (Dec 10-3)

    5th Place Match

    • Jonathan Franco (Lake Station Edison) 12-9, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 4-3, . (For.)

    7th Place Match

    • Forfeit Forfeit () 4-3, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 4-3, . (DFF)

    120

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Alex Vega of Lake Station Edison
    • 2nd Place - Jack Reinhart of Hebron
    • 3rd Place - Aiden Yi of River Forest
    • 4th Place - Luke Schuitema of Hanover Central
    • 5th Place - Marco Gonzalez of Hammond Bishop Noll
    • 6th Place - Jorge Bosio of Illiana Christian
    • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Wheeler
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Alex Vega (Lake Station Edison) 15-10, So. over Jack Reinhart (Hebron) 21-6, So. (MD 10-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Aiden Yi (River Forest) 8-9, Sr. over Luke Schuitema (Hanover Central) 14-14, So. (Fall 0:36)

    5th Place Match

    • Marco Gonzalez (Hammond Bishop Noll) 3-5, . over Jorge Bosio (Illiana Christian) 4-5, . (Inj. 0:00)

    7th Place Match

    • Forfeit Forfeit (Wheeler) 0-3, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Griffith) 0-3, . (DFF)

    126

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Matt Adamczyk of Hebron
    • 2nd Place - Jeremy Kranz of Boone Grove
    • 3rd Place - Jon Schultz of River Forest
    • 4th Place - Robert Frazier of Calumet
    • 5th Place - Landon Westenfeld of Griffith
    • 6th Place - David Antunez of Illiana Christian
    • 7th Place - Kyron Turner of Hanover Central
    • 8th Place - Sebastian Zuwala of Hammond Bishop Noll

    1st Place Match

    • Matt Adamczyk (Hebron) 25-3, Sr. over Jeremy Kranz (Boone Grove) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Jon Schultz (River Forest) 13-7, Sr. over Robert Frazier (Calumet) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

    5th Place Match

    • Landon Westenfeld (Griffith) 19-8, Fr. over David Antunez (Illiana Christian) 10-7, . (Dec 9-5)

    7th Place Match

    • Kyron Turner (Hanover Central) 5-11, . over Sebastian Zuwala (Hammond Bishop Noll) 0-5, . (For.)

    132

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Alejandro Ramirez of River Forest
    • 2nd Place - Salvador Arellano-Delreal of Lake Station Edison
    • 3rd Place - Caleb Rozendal of Illiana Christian
    • 4th Place - Bryson Marshall of Hebron
    • 5th Place - Ulises Tobon of Calumet
    • 6th Place - Madison Sims of Boone Grove
    • 7th Place - Riley Dronet of Hanover Central
    • 8th Place - Lucca Davis of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Alejandro Ramirez (River Forest) 19-5, Jr. over Salvador Arellano-Delreal (Lake Station Edison) 13-7, Sr. (MD 13-5)

    3rd Place Match

    • Caleb Rozendal (Illiana Christian) 14-10, . over Bryson Marshall (Hebron) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

    5th Place Match

    • Ulises Tobon (Calumet) 11-14, So. over Madison Sims (Boone Grove) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

    7th Place Match

    • Riley Dronet (Hanover Central) 10-15, Jr. over Lucca Davis (Griffith) 4-14, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Ian Gonzalez of Hebron
    • 2nd Place - Ryan Frazier of Calumet
    • 3rd Place - Michael Bingham of Wheeler
    • 4th Place - Edwin Galan of River Forest
    • 5th Place - Joey Willems of Hanover Central
    • 6th Place - Chris Gonzales of Boone Grove
    • 7th Place - Kira Hacker of Illiana Christian
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Lake Station Edison

    1st Place Match

    • Ian Gonzalez (Hebron) 18-3, Jr. over Ryan Frazier (Calumet) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

    3rd Place Match

    • Michael Bingham (Wheeler) 6-2, Jr. over Edwin Galan (River Forest) 13-9, So. (Dec 9-5)

    5th Place Match

    • Joey Willems (Hanover Central) 12-15, Jr. over Chris Gonzales (Boone Grove) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 4:55)

    7th Place Match

    • Kira Hacker (Illiana Christian) 11-14, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Lake Station Edison) 0-3, . (For.)

    145

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Tony Tuley of Hanover Central
    • 2nd Place - Nicholas Durall of Wheeler
    • 3rd Place - Joseph Williams of Lake Station Edison
    • 4th Place - Isaiah Henderson of River Forest
    • 5th Place - Anselmo Briseno of Hammond Bishop Noll
    • 6th Place - Axiel Rodriguez of Hebron
    • 7th Place - Wesley Stevenson of Boone Grove
    • 8th Place - Vincent Pisano of Griffith

    1st Place Match

    • Tony Tuley (Hanover Central) 17-11, Sr. over Nicholas Durall (Wheeler) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Joseph Williams (Lake Station Edison) 17-9, Sr. over Isaiah Henderson (River Forest) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

    5th Place Match

    • Anselmo Briseno (Hammond Bishop Noll) 4-4, . over Axiel Rodriguez (Hebron) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

    7th Place Match

    • Wesley Stevenson (Boone Grove) 11-9, Jr. over Vincent Pisano (Griffith) 3-12, So. (Fall 2:05)

    152

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Alex Bosman of Illiana Christian
    • 2nd Place - Saul Montes of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Roosevelt Armes of Lake Station Edison
    • 4th Place - Ian Daugherty of Wheeler
    • 5th Place - Chris Somervell of Hanover Central
    • 6th Place - Andrew Fischer of Hebron
    • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Calumet
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Hammond Bishop Noll

    1st Place Match

    • Alex Bosman (Illiana Christian) 21-2, . over Saul Montes (River Forest) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

    3rd Place Match

    • Roosevelt Armes (Lake Station Edison) 6-3, Sr. over Ian Daugherty (Wheeler) 5-6, So. (Fall 0:33)

    5th Place Match

    • Chris Somervell (Hanover Central) 5-8, Jr. over Andrew Fischer (Hebron) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

    7th Place Match

    • Forfeit Forfeit (Calumet) 0-3, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Hammond Bishop Noll) 1-3, . (DFF)

    160

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Quentin Falls of Calumet
    • 2nd Place - Jack Miller of Hanover Central
    • 3rd Place - Jack Fashing of Hebron
    • 4th Place - Mauricio Chavez of Lake Station Edison
    • 5th Place - Job Winters of River Forest
    • 6th Place - Steven Grohavoc of Griffith
    • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Ben Taborski of Boone Grove
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Hammond Bishop Noll

    1st Place Match

    • Quentin Falls (Calumet) 20-7, So. over Jack Miller (Hanover Central) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

    3rd Place Match

    • Jack Fashing (Hebron) 17-14, Sr. over Mauricio Chavez (Lake Station Edison) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

    5th Place Match

    • Job Winters (River Forest) 3-9, Jr. over Steven Grohavoc (Griffith) 6-12, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

    7th Place Match

    • Ben Taborski (Boone Grove) 15-7, Jr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Hammond Bishop Noll) 0-3, . (DFF)

    170

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Connor Cervantes of Griffith
    • 2nd Place - Deon Hurn of River Forest
    • 3rd Place - Xander Warren of Boone Grove
    • 4th Place - Keaton Loudermilk of Hebron
    • 5th Place - Sam Chambers of Hanover Central
    • 6th Place - Troy Ribar of Wheeler
    • 7th Place - Joshua Rozendal of Illiana Christian
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

    1st Place Match

    • Connor Cervantes (Griffith) 22-1, Jr. over Deon Hurn (River Forest) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

    3rd Place Match

    • Xander Warren (Boone Grove) 18-3, Jr. over Keaton Loudermilk (Hebron) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

    5th Place Match

    • Sam Chambers (Hanover Central) 14-14, Jr. over Troy Ribar (Wheeler) 12-13, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

    7th Place Match

    • Joshua Rozendal (Illiana Christian) 4-9, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

    182

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Kyle Hoover of Hanover Central
    • 2nd Place - Daden Knox of Calumet
    • 3rd Place - Hayden Price of Wheeler
    • 4th Place - Nick Ratkovich of Boone Grove
    • 5th Place - Xavier Dominguez of River Forest
    • 6th Place - Quentin Lamprecht of Hebron
    • 7th Place - Gage Bambic of Illiana Christian
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

    1st Place Match

    • Kyle Hoover (Hanover Central) 24-10, Sr. over Daden Knox (Calumet) 13-11, So. (Fall 5:01)

    3rd Place Match

    • Hayden Price (Wheeler) 27-5, Sr. over Nick Ratkovich (Boone Grove) 14-8, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

    5th Place Match

    • Xavier Dominguez (River Forest) 6-12, Jr. over Quentin Lamprecht (Hebron) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 4:19)

    7th Place Match

    • Gage Bambic (Illiana Christian) 3-7, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

    195

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jake Serafin of Wheeler
    • 2nd Place - Colten Zableckis of Hanover Central
    • 3rd Place - Weston Araujo of Calumet
    • 4th Place - Kaleb Paceley of River Forest
    • 5th Place - Grahm GoodFellow of Illiana Christian
    • 6th Place - Johnny Bobos of Boone Grove
    • 7th Place - Ivan Hernandez of Hebron
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

    1st Place Match

    • Jake Serafin (Wheeler) 26-4, Sr. over Colten Zableckis (Hanover Central) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

    3rd Place Match

    • Weston Araujo (Calumet) 16-11, Sr. over Kaleb Paceley (River Forest) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

    5th Place Match

    • Grahm GoodFellow (Illiana Christian) 9-15, . over Johnny Bobos (Boone Grove) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

    7th Place Match

    • Ivan Hernandez (Hebron) 6-17, Sr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

    220

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Ethyn Silver of River Forest
    • 2nd Place - Aidan Padilla of Hanover Central
    • 3rd Place - Kole Hutcheson of Wheeler
    • 4th Place - Trevor Hoffman of Hebron
    • 5th Place - Angelina Stankus of Calumet
    • 6th Place - Khaled Alzeer of Boone Grove
    • 7th Place - Roberto Arellano-Delreal of Lake Station Edison
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Hammond Bishop Noll

    1st Place Match

    • Ethyn Silver (River Forest) 21-4, Sr. over Aidan Padilla (Hanover Central) 15-13, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

    3rd Place Match

    • Kole Hutcheson (Wheeler) 14-5, Sr. over Trevor Hoffman (Hebron) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

    5th Place Match

    • Angelina Stankus (Calumet) 13-15, Sr. over Khaled Alzeer (Boone Grove) 9-8, Fr. (M. For.)

    7th Place Match

    • Roberto Arellano-Delreal (Lake Station Edison) 6-17, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Hammond Bishop Noll) 0-3, . (For.)

    285

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Nathan Paceley of River Forest
    • 2nd Place - Collin Foy of Hanover Central
    • 3rd Place - Mitch Krolikawski of Wheeler
    • 4th Place - Devin Fox of Hebron
    • 5th Place - Ryan Rose of Griffith
    • 6th Place - Javian Briseno of Hammond Bishop Noll
    • 7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    • 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Calumet

    1st Place Match

    • Nathan Paceley (River Forest) 16-2, Jr. over Collin Foy (Hanover Central) 6-2, So. (Inj. 1:49)

    3rd Place Match

    • Mitch Krolikawski (Wheeler) 15-5, Fr. over Devin Fox (Hebron) 22-7, So. (Dec 5-4)

    5th Place Match

    • Ryan Rose (Griffith) 5-16, Fr. over Javian Briseno (Hammond Bishop Noll) 2-5, . (Fall 3:23)

    7th Place Match

    • Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Calumet) 0-3, . (DFF)






×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.