-
Articles
Manage articlesHigh School News351Scholastic Duals Round 4 Results
Round 4
Championship Bracket
Pennsylvania 31 Indiana Blue 16
108 PA Roberts 8-1 IN Schroeder
117 PA Keener 8-7 IN Campbell (PA penalized a team point)
124 PA Disanto 7-6 IN Binion
130 IN Kieffer 5-1 PA Fought
135 PA DePalma 8-5 IN Jackson
140 PA Cimato 10-2 IN Rueger
145 PA Harner 13-3 IN Montgomery
150 PA Martoccio FF
157 IN Lynde 7-5 PA Parker
165 PA Staudenmayer 3-1 IN Quiroz
194 IN Thatcher 6-5 PA Solomon
220 IN Grubb 10-9 PA Peck
290 PA Dillman 3-1 OT IN Melby
Illinois Navy 44 New York 9
108 IL Fontanetta 3-0 NY Lewandowski
117 IL Elmore 7-0 NY Page
124 IL Sabatello Fall NY Cohen
130 IL Cosinski TF 17-2 NY Caruana
135 IL Savenok 8-7 Ny Compton
140 NY Bonaldi 5-2 IL Avelar
145 IL Smith 6-1 NY Hamner
150 NY O. Scott 5-4 IL Chino
157 IL Taylor 3-2 NY Kloc
165 NY C. Scott 4-2 IL Anthony
176 IL Akui FF
194 IL Johnson 7-6 NY Lock
220 IL Marchok 7-1 NY Langworthy
290 IL Allen FF
Illinois Orange 25 Virginia Orange 21
108 VA Smith 7-2 IL King
117 VA Harlowe 6-0 IL Granthum
124 VA Richardson 8-5 IL Pearce
130 IL Richards 15-5 VA Budd
135 IL Williams 9-4 VA Topper
140 IL Gantt 9-6 VA Eure
145 VA Simmons 3-1 IL Buhrman
150 IL Traylor 4-0 VA Cronin
157 IL Hardy 3-2 VA Grimes
165 VA Jones 6-2 IL Ventimiglia
176 IL Valencia 13-6 VA Mejia
194 IL McGiffen Fall VA Jessen
220 VA Davis 5-2 IL Blair
290 VA Burbank 3-2 OT IL Crum
Indiana Gold 60 New Jersey Green 10
108 IN Petrov Fall NJ Gentile
117 IN Ayersman Fall NJ Masi
124 IN Kieffer FF
130 IN Raley FF
135 IN Tsirtsis Fall NJ Birmingham
140 IN Rattay Fall NJ Quintero
145 NJ Bakackus 17-4 IN Johnson
150 IN D. Welch 8-6 NJ Rappa
157 IN C. Welch 4-3 NJ Intile
165 IN LeFever Fall NJ Gabriel
176 IN Stein Fall NJ Cosgrove
194 IN Sliga Fall NJ Rios
220 IN Knura FF
290 NJ Nolan Fall IN Meyer
Consolation Bracket
Colorado over New Jersey White
Florida 45 Ohio 15
108 FL Pozo Fall OH Hilliard
117 FL Crocker Fall OH Lorence
124 FL Berrios 18-4 OH MacLellan
130 FL Wisdom 7-2 OH M. Meadows
135 OH Ratay 12-5 FL Harrington
140 OH Claxton 9-3 FL Borges
145 FL Rojas 6-3 OH Havener
150 FL Serrano FF
157 FL Dunwald FF
165 FL Padilla Fall OH Tiley
176 FL Jackson 2-1 OH P. Meadows
194 OH Utley 9-2 FL O' Neill
220 OH M. Meadows Fall FL Herron
290 FL Accomando Fall OH Goodnight
Georgia 52 Michigan 7
108 GA Springer 12-9 MI Wood
117 MI Richard 6-0 GA Thurmond
124 GA Harris 12-4 MI Puchovan
130 DBL FF
135 MI Burandt 15-2 GA Penland
140 GA Dollar FF
145 DBL FF
150 GA Konnell FF
157 GA Gamble FF
165 GA Przybysz FF
176 GA Holbert Fall MI Waskiewicz
194 GA Bennett 1-0 MI Lewis
220 GA Allen FF
290 GA Sellick FF
Kentucky 61 Virginia Blue 10
108 KY Ervin 10-4 VA Stageberg
117 VA Smith 10-7 KY Ruschelle
124 VA Aiello 10-2 KY Ervin
130 KY Carr FF
135 KY Cooper FF
140 KY Troxell FF
145 KY Herald FF
150 KY Caddell Fall VA Lopez
157 KY Back FF
165 KY Lampe 14-2 VA Floyd
176 KY Buckman FF
194 KY Vanover FF
220 VA Deleon 6-3 KY Darrow
290 KY Flynn FF
High School News312Scholastic Duals Round 3 Results
Round 3
Georgia over New Jersey White
Florida 65 Virginia Blue 12
108 VA Stageberg 11-8 FL Pozo
117 VA Smith Fall FL Crocker
124 VA Aiello 12-7 FL Berrio
130 FL Harrington FF
135 FL Wisdom FF
140 FL Borges FF
145 FL Rojas FF
150 FL Serrano Fall VA Lopez
157 FL Dunwald FF
165 FL Padilla TF 16-1 VA Floyd
176 FL Jackson FF
194 FL O'Neill FF
220 FL Herron Fall VA Deleon
290 FL Accomando FF
Pennsylvania 52 New Jersey Green 9
108 PA Roberts Fall NJ Gentile
117 PA Keener Fall NJ Mesi
124 PA DiSanto FF
130 PA Fought TF 16-0 NJ Polizzi
135 PA Cimato 8-6 NJ Birmingham
140 PA DePalma 8-2 NJ Quintero
145 NJ Bakuckus 8-3 PA Harner
150 PA Martocci Fall NJ Rappa
157 PA Parker 9-6 NJ Intile
165 PA Staudenmayer TF 15-0 NJ Seigfried
176 PA Moyer 3-2 NJ Cosgrove
194 NJ Rios 8-5 PA Soloman
220 PA Peck Inj. Def. Marr
290 NJ Nolan 4-3 PA Dillman
Virginia Orange 30 New York 26
108 VA Smith Fall NY Lewandowski
117 VA Harlowe 2-1 NY Page
124 VA Richardson Fall NY Cohen
130 VA Topper 9-3 NY Caruana
135 NY Compton 16-3 VA Budd
140 NY Bonaldi 5-1 VA Eure
145 NY Hamner 3-1 VA Simmons
150 NY O. Scott Fall VA Cronin
157 NY Kloc 8-2 VA Grimes
165 NY C. Scott 5-1 VA Jones
176 NY Lock 12-0 VA Mejia
194 VA Jessen Fall NY Fallato
220 VA Davis 7-0 NY Langworthy
290 VA Burbank 2-1 NY Sauer
Illinois Navy 44 Indiana Blue 6
108 IL Fontanetta 7-2 IN Schroeder
117 IN Campbell 9-4 IL Elmore
124 IL Sabatello 6-0 IN Binion
130 IN Kieffer 7-1 IL Cosinski
135 IL Togher 6-2 IN Jackson
140 IL Avelar 3-2 OT Rueger
145 IL Smith Fall IN Montgomery
150 IL Chino 1-0 IN Sims
157 IL Taylor 11-3 IN Lynde
165 IL Brooks 4-2 IN Quiroz
176 IL Akui 6-2 IN Bratcher
194 IL Johnson 5-3 IN Thatcher
220 IL Marchok 10-2 IN Grubb
290 IL Allen Fall IN Melby
Indiana Gold 56 Colorado 3
108 IN Petrov FF
117 IN Ayersman Fall CO Sisneros
124 IN Kieffer Fall CO Der. Adame
130 IN Raley 4-1 CO York
135 IN Tsirtsis Fall CO Watson
140 IN Rattay 9-4 CO Dar. Adame
145 IN Johnson 3-2 CO Hoffman
150 IN D. Welch 7-3 CO Garcia
157 IN C. Welch 6-0 CO Burghardt
165 IN Lefever 14-6 CO Zink
176 CO Copeland 8-2 IN Stein
194 IN Sliga 21-7 CO Hansen
220 IN Knura 5-1 CO Dreiling
290 IN Meyer Fall CO Carroll
Illinois Orange 59 Michigan 9
108 MI Wood 6-5 IL King
117 MI Richard 9-5 IL Granthum
124 IL Pearce TF 15-0 MI Purchovan
130 IL Richards FF
135 IL Williams 7-1 MI Burandt
140 IL Gant Fall MI Confer
145 IL Buhrman FF
150 IL Traylor FF
157 IL Hardy FF
165 IL Ventimiglia FF
176 IL Valencia 8-4 MI Waskiewicz
194 MI Lewis 12-6 IL McGiffen
220 IL Blair Fall MI Naughton
290 IL Crum FF
Kentucky 64 Ohio 8
108 KY Ervin Fall OH Hilaire
117 KY Ruschelle Fall OH Lorence
124 KY Ervin Fall OH Sommers
130 KY Carr Fall OH Meadows
135 KY Cooper 10-2 OH Ratay
140 KY Troxell 4-3 OH Claxton
145 KY Herald Fall OH Havener
150 KY Caddell FF
157 KY Back FF
165 KY Lampe Fall OH Tiley
176 KY Buckman 5-2 OH P. Meadows
194 OH Utley 14-4 KY Vanover
220 OH M. Meadows 12-4 KY Darrow
290 KY Flynn Fall OH Goodnight
High School News343Scholastic Duals Round 2 Results
Round 2
Indiana Blue over New Jersey White
Virginia Orange 47 Ohio 18
108 VA Smith Fall OH Hilaire
117 VA Harlowe Fall OH Lorence
124 VA Richardson TF 20-5 OH Maclellan
130 VA Budd 10-3 OH Meadows
135 OH Ratay 3-2 VA Topper
140 OH Claxton 3-1 VA Eure
145 VA Simmons 9-2 OH Havenel
150 VA Cronin FF
157 VA Grimes FF
165 VA Jones Fall OH Tiley
176 OH Meadows Fall VA Mejia
194 OH Utley 9-4 VA Jessen
220 OH Meadows 7-4 VA Davis
New York 39 Kentucky 14
108 KY Ervin 13-3 NY Lewandoski
117 KY Ruschelle 7-0 NY Page
124 NY Cohen 12-5 KY Ervin
130 KY Carr 10-7 NY Caruana
135 NY Compton 11-2 KY Cooper
140 NY Bonaldi 6-1 KY Troxell
145 NY Hamner Fall KY Herald
150 NY Scott Fall KY Caddell
157 NY Kloc 10-4 KY Back
165 NY Scott 5-3 KY Lampe
176 NY Lock 11-0 KY Buckman
194 KY Vanover 11-2 NY Fallato
220 NY Longworthy 12-4 KY Darrow
290 NY Sauer 5-4 KY Flynn
Colorado 55 Michigan 21
108 MI Wood Fall CO CJ
117 MI Richards 9-5 CO Sisneros
124 CO Adame TF 15-0 MI Pouch
130 CO York FF
135 CO Watson 11-3 MI Grant
140 CO Dar. Adame Fall MI Erick
145 CO Hoffman FF
150 CO Garcia FF
157 CO Burghardt FF
165 CO Zink FF
176 CO Copeland 8-0 MI Waszkiewitz
194 MI Lewis Fall CO Hansen
220 MI Naughton Fall CO Dresling
290 CO Carroll FF
Indiana Gold 35 Illinois Orange 12
108 IN Petrov 6-0 IL King
117 IN Ayersman 6-2 IL Granthum
124 IL Pearce 8-4 IN Kieffer
130 IN Raley 7-6 IL Richards
135 IN Tsirtsis 4-1 IL Williams
140 IL Gant 4-3 IN Rattay
145 IN Johnson 5-1 IL Buhrman
150 IN D. Welch 6-1 IL Traylor
157 IN C. Welch 10-0 IL Hardy
165 IL Ventimiglia 4-1 IN Lefever
176 IN Stein 15-6 IL Valencia
194 IN Sliga 5-4 IL McGiffin
220 IN Knura Fall IL Blair
290 IL Crum 5-2 Meyer
Illinois Navy 67 Georgia 0
108 IL Fontanetta 7-2 GA Springer
117 IL Elmore 4-0 GA Thurmond
124 IL Sabatello TF 15-0 GA Harris
130 IL Gosinski FF
135 IL Savenok 14-3 GA Penland
140 IL Togher Fall GA Dollar
145 IL Smith FF
150 IL Chino FF
157 IL Taylor 7-3 GA Gamble
165 IL Brooks TF 19-4 GA Przybysz
176 IL Akui 8-3 GA Holbert
194 IL Johnson Fall GA Bennett
220 IL Marchok Fall GA Allen
290 IL Allen Fall GA Selleck
New Jersey Green 55 Virginia Blue 18
108 VA Badua Fall NJ Gentile
117 VA Stageberg Fall NJ Masi
125 VA Smith FF
130 NJ Polizzi 5-2 VA Arello
135 NJ Birmingham Fall VA Thomas
140 NJ Quintero Fall VA Kelly
145 NJ Acosta Fall VA White
150 NJ Feskjo 15-4 VA Lopez
157 NJ Seigfried Fall VA Hessman
165 NJ Intile Fall VA Floyd
176 NJ Poszonyi 4-3 VA Youngs
194 NJ Cosgrove 13-4 VA English
220 NJ Marr 13-6 VA Deleon
290 NJ Nolan FF
Pennsylvania 56 Florida 6
108 PA Roberts Fall FL Pozo
117 PA Keener TF 16-0 FL Crocker
124 PA DiSanto Fall FL Berrios
130 PA Fought TF 15-0 FL Harrington
135 PA Cimato 7-2 FL Borges
140 PA Depalma Fall FL O'neill
145 PA Martoccio 8-0 FL Rojas
150 PA Harner 12-4 FL Serrano
157 PA Parker 7-5 FL Dunwald
165 PA Staudenmayer TF 15-0 FL Padilla
176 FL Jackson 1-0 PA Moyer
194 FL O'Neill 4-3 PA Solomon
220 PA Peck 10-4 FL Herron
290 PA Dillman Fall FL Accomando
High School News325Scholastic Duals Round 1 Results
Round 1
Pennsylvania 70 Virginia Blue 0
108 Roberts 14-1 Stageberg
117 Keener 6-5 Smith
124 DiSanto Fall Aiello
130 Fought 19-7 Thomas
135 Cimato 15-0 Kelly
140 DePalma FF
145 Martoccio Fall White
150 Harner Fall Lopez
157 Parker Fall Hessman
165 Standenmayer 17-2 Floyd
176 Moyer 5-0 Youngs
194 Solomon 14-1 English
220 Peck Fall Deleon
290 Dillman FF
Illinois Navys Result 55 New Jersey White 0
108 fontanetta Fall :57
117 Elmore Fall 1:04
124 Sabatello Forfeit
130 Gosinsky 20-8
135 Togher 4-1
140 Avelar 2-0
145 Smith 7-0
150 Chino 14-0
157 Anthony 10-0
165 Taylor 18-5
176 Brooks 6-4
194 Johnson4-3
220 Marchok 5-1
290 Allen 7-3
New York 65 Ohio 8
108 NY Lewandoski fall Hillaire OH
117 NY Page fall Lorence OH
124 NY Cohen 4-1 Maclellan OH
130 NY Carvana fall Meadows OH
135 NY Compton 8-0 Ratay OH
140 NY Bonaldi 3-1 Claxton
145 NY Hamner fall Havener OH
150 NY Scott FF
157 NY Kloc FF
165 NY Scott fall Tiley OH
176 Ny Lock 17-2 Meadows OH
194 OH Utley 15-3 Fallato NY
220 OH Meadows 2-0 Langworthy NY
290 NY Sauer fall Goodnight OH
New Jersey Green 31 Florida 30
108 FL Pozo fall Gentile NJ
117 FL Crocker fall Mast NJ
124 FL Berrio FF
130 FL Wisdom 4-0 Polizzi NJ
135 NJ Birmingham 13-7
140 Nj Quintero 3-2 ONeill FL
145 NJ Backuckas Fall Rojas FL
150 NJ Rappa 15-3 Serrano FL
157 NJ Intile 6-2 Dunwald FL
165 NJ Gabriel fall Padilla FL
176 FL Jackson 7-6 Cosgrove NJ
194 FL O'Neill 4-2 Rios NJ
220 FL Herron 5-4 OT Marr NJ
290 NJ Nolan Fall Accomando FL
Indiana Blue 58 Georgia 12
108 GA Springer 3-1 Schroeder IN
114 IN Campbell Fall GA Thurmond
124 IN Binion Fall GA Harris
130 IN Kieffer FF
135 IN Jackson 15-2 GA Pendland
140 IN Rueger Fall GA Dollar
145 IN Montgomery FF
150 IN Sims Fall Connell GA
157 IN Lynde 7-2 GA Gamble
165 IN Quiroz 4-2 GA Przybysz IN
176 IN Bratcher Fall GA Holbert
194 GA Bennett Fall IN Thatcher
220 GA Allen 3-2 IN Grubb
290 IN Melby Fall GA Selleck
Illinois Orange 43 Colorado 16
108 IL King Fall CO Whitten
117 CO Sisneros 10-2 IL Granthum
124 IL Pearce Fall CO Adame
130 IL Richards 6-3 CO York
135 IL Williams Fall CO Watson
140 IL Gant Fall Adame CO
145 CO Hoffman 4-3 IL Buhrman
150 CO Garcia 6-5 IL Traylor
157 CO Burghardt 4-2 IL Hardy
165 IL Ventimiglia 13-8 CO Zink
176 CO Copeland 10-4 IL Velencia
194 IL McGiffen 17-9 CO Hansen
220 IL Blair 6-5 CO Dreiling
290 IL Crum Fall CO Carroll
Indiana Gold 78 Michigan 0
108 IN Petrov 19-4 MI Wood
117 IN Ayersman 11-1 MI Richard
124 IN Kieffer 15-0 MI Puchovan
130 IN Raley FF
135 IN Tsirtsis Fall MI Burandt
140 IN Rattay Fall MI Confer
145 IN Johnson FF
150 IN D. Welch FF
157 IN C Welch FF
165 IN Lefever FF
176 IN Stein Fall MI Waskiewicz
194 IN Sliga 4-3 MI Lewis
220 IN Kniola FF
290 IN Meyer FF
Virginia Orange 29 Kentucky 28
108 KY Ervin 11-6 VA Smith
117 VA Harlowe 11-4 KY Ruschelle
124 VA Richardson 18-2 KY Ervin
130 KY Carr Fall VA Topper
135 KY Cooper 11-2 VA Budd
140 KY Troxell 5-2 VA Fure
145 VA Simmons 9-4 KY Herald
150 KY Caddell 7-3 VA Cronin
157 VA Grimes 12-8 Back KY
165 KY Lampe 10-3 VA Jones
176 KY Buckman Fall VA Mejia
194 VA Jessen Fall Vanover KY
220 VA Davis 11-4 KY Darrow
290 VA Burbank Fall KY Flynn
High School News4042010 Scholastic Duals Results
Courtesy Dingo Brigade and Drooke.
Final Standings
1st Illinois Navy
2nd Indiana Gold
3rd Pennsylvania
4th Virginia Orange
5th Indiana Blue
6th Illinois Orange
7th New York
8th New Jersey Green
Pool Standings
Pool 1
Indiana Gold 3-0
Illinois Orange 2-1
Colorado 1-2
Michigan 0-3
Pool Results
Indiana Gold 78 Michigan 0
Illinois Orange 43 Colorado 16
Colorado 55 Michigan 21
Indiana Gold 35 Illinois Orange 12
Indiana Gold 57 Colorado 3
Illinois Orange 59 Michigan 9
Pool 2
Illinois Navy 3-0
Indiana Blue 2-1
Georgia 1-2
New Jersey White 0-3
Pool Results
Indiana Blue 58 Georgia 12
Illinois Navy 55 New Jersey White 0
Illinois Navy 67 Georgia 0
Indiana Blue over New Jersey White
Illinois Navy 44 Indiana Blue 6
Georgia over New Jersey White
Pool 3
Pennsylvania 3-0
New Jersey Green 2-1
Florida 1-2
Virginia Blue 0-3
Pool Results
Pennsylvania 70 Virginia Blue 0
New Jersey Green 31 Florida 30
New Jersey Green 55 Virginia Blue 18
Pennsylvania 56 Florida 6
Florida 65 Virginia Blue 12
Pennsylvania 52 New Jersey Green 9
Pool 4
Virginia Orange 3-0
New York 2-1
Kentucky 1-2
Ohio 0-3
Pool Results
Virginia Orange 29 Kentucky 28
New York 65 Ohio 8
Virginia Orange 47 Ohio 18
New York 39 Kentucky 14
Virginia Orange 30 New York 26
Kentucky 64 Ohio 8
Round 1 Results
Round 2 Results
Round 3 Results
Bracket Championships
Championship Pool
Illinois Navy 4-0
Indiana Gold 3-1
Illinois Orange 3-1
Indiana Blue 3-1
Pennsylvania 2-2
New York 1-3
Virginia Orange 0-4
New Jersey Green 0-4
Pool Results
Pennsylvania 31 Indiana Blue 15
Illinois Orange 25 Virginia Orange 21
Illinois Navy 44 New York 9
Indiana Gold 60 New Jersey Green 10
Pennsylvania 44 Virginia Orange 12
Indiana Blue 41 Illinois Orange 15
Illinois Navy 38 Indiana Gold 15
New York 53 New Jersey Green 9
Indiana Blue 26 New York 24
Indiana Gold 28 Pennsylvania 23
Illinois Orange 50 New Jersey Green 15
Illinois Navy 49 Virginia Orange 15
Indiana Blue 48 New Jersey Green 22
Illinois Orange 30 New York 25
Illinois Navy 36 Pennsylvania 15
Indiana Gold 39 Virginia Orange 12
Consolation Pool
Colorado 4-0
Kentucky 3-1
Florida 2-2
Ohio 2-2
Georgia 1-3
Michigan 2-2
Virginia Blue 2-2
New Jersey White 0-4
Pool Results
Florida 45 Ohio 15
Kentucky 61 Virginia Blue 10
Colorado over New Jersey White
Georgia 52 Michigan 7
Kentucky 57 Florida 13
Ohio 39 Virginia Blue 28
Colorado 37 Georgia 30
Michigan over New Jersey White
Virginia Blue 39 Michigan 24
Colorado 39 Florida 21
Kentucky 51 Georgia 12
Ohio over New Jersey White
Colorado 46 Kentucky 27
Florida 40 Georgia 18
Michigan 26 Ohio 12
Virginia Blue over New Jersey White
Round 4 Results
Round 5 Results
Round 6 Results
Round 7 Results
High School News444IHSWCA Spring Clinic Information
I.H.S.W.C.A. 18th ANNUAL SPRING CLINIC
WHEN: Friday - April 23, 2010
WHERE: North Central HS - Indianapolis, IN.
Park on West side of building — enter door #28 — clinic in Gymnasium
TIMES: 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Dave Crowell — Nazareth HS, PA
11:00 - 12:30 p.m. Lunch and IHSWCA Business Meeting
12:30 - 2:30 p.m. Dave Crowell
3:00 — 4:00 Breakout session w/ Coach Crowell
COST: $25.00 individual
$20.00 per coach for staff of 2 or more
Register and pay at the door — email JD Minch if you plan to attend - jdminch@nm.k12.in.us
Dave Crowell — Nazareth Area HS — Nazareth, PA.
25th year as a head wrestling coach
7th year @ Nazareth Area H.S. (2003-10) 11 years @ Wilson Area H.S. (1992-03)
7 years @ Easton Area H.S. (1977-84) Career coaching record: 373-90-1
Five times named PA state coach of the year -- (2007, 2002, 2001, 1983, 1981)
2007 NWCA National Coach of the Year 2001 NHSCA National Coach of the Year
PA Wrestling Coaches Assn. Hall of Fame Teams have won a total of eight state titles:
5 state tournaments (‘06, ‘03, ‘02, ’83, ‘81) 3 state dual titles (2007, 2002 &, 2001)
Teams have won eleven district tournaments and six district dual meet titles
Seven teams ranked nationally:2007 (7th), ‘06 (8th), ‘05 (19th), ‘04 (25th),‘02 (9th), ‘01 (12th), ‘00 (24th)
Has coached 14 state champs Has coached 61 state place winners,
45 regional and 61 district champions
Click here to download the flier
High School News645Broadcastsport.net's Interview with Y2CJ41
Here is an interview that Broadcastsport.net's Henry Wilk did with Joe Caprino at the 2010 State Finals.
Click here to listen to the interview.
High School News4212010 State Finals By the Numbers
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 103 (13)
#1 Cody Phillips- Union County
#2 Jarred Brooks- Warsaw
#3 Zach Stevens- Merrillville
#4 Paul Petrov- Hanover Central
#6 Levi Moss- Ben Davis
#8 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
#9 Gideon VanHook- Evansville Reitz
#10 Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central
#11 Tom Gettinger- Connersville
#15 Reise Overby- Lafayette Harrison
#17 Brock Bevans- Yorktown
#18 Luke Schroeder- Southwestern
#20 Alonzo Shepherd- Jeffersonville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 103
Bout 1, Mat 1: #1 Cody Phillips- Union County vs. #9 Gideon VanHook- Evansville Reitz
Bout 2, Mat 1: #2 Jarred Brooks- Warsaw vs. #17 Brock Bevans- Yorktown
Bout 3, Mat 2: #11 Tom Gettinger- Connersville vs. #18 Luke Schroeder- Southwestern
Bout 6, Mat 3: #10 Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central vs. #20 Alonzo Shepherd- Jeffersonville
Bout 8, Mat 4: #6 Levi Moss- Ben Davis vs. #8 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 112 (14)
#1 Paul Beck- Mishawaka
#2 Kyle Ayersman- Lake Central
#3 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz
#5 Jared McKinley- Perry Meridian
#7 Brenden Campbell- New Castle
#9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#10 Mason Todd- Pendleton Heights
#11 Steve Gonzales- Delta
#12 Brandon Coppinger- Portage
#14 Danny Rodriguez- Highland
#15 Logan Randle- Huntington North
#16 Cody Kendle- Pike Central
#18 Luke Welch- Castle
#20 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 112
Bout 9, Mat 1: #14 Danny Rodriguez- Highland vs. #20 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
Bout 11, Mat 2: #2 Kyle Ayersman- Lake Central vs. #18 Luke Welch- Castle
Bout 12, Mat 2: #9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #11 Steve Gonzales- Delta
Bout 14, Mat 3: #12 Brandon Coppinger- Portage vs. #16 Cody Kendle- Pike Central
Bout 16, Mat 4: #1 Paul Beck- Mishawaka vs. #3 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 119 (11)
#1 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North
#2 Josh Kieffer- Roncalli
#3 Alex Gregory- Penn
#4 Danny Bradley- Knox
#5 Anthony Hawkins- Crown Point
#6 Tony Lovejoy- Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
#7 Neal Molloy- Danville
#9 Derick Fisher- Martinsville
#14 Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside
#16 Alex Troy- Fort Wayne Snider
#18 Jordan Legan- Center Grove
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 119
Bout 17, Mat 1: #1 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North vs. #14 Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside
Bout 21, Mat 3: #3 Alex Gregory- Penn vs. #9 Derick Fisher- Martinsville
Bout 22, Mat 3: #2 Josh Kieffer- Roncalli vs. #16 Alex Troy- Fort Wayne Snider
Bout 23, Mat 4: #4 Danny Bradley- Knox vs. #18 Jordan Legan- Center Grove
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 125 (9)
#1 Brandon Wright- Warren Central
#2 Justin Kieffer- Roncalli
#3 Derek Bevans- Yorktown
#4 Anthony Napules- Merrillville
#5 Ethan Raley- Indian Creek
#6 John Petrov- Hanover Central
#7 Taylor Wisler- Mishawaka
#9 Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights
#14 Ben Sommer- Carmel
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 125
Bout 28, Mat 2: #9 Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights vs. #14 Ben Sommer- Carmel
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 130 (10)
#1 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point
#2 Connor Mullins- New Castle
#3 Devon Jackson- Yorktown
#4 Nick Schrader- Mishawaka
#5 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
#6 Luke Schofield- Franklin Community
#7 Daniel Rothgeb- Whitko
#8 Mike Clark- Calumet
#10 John Stringfield- Indianapolis Cathedral
#14 Shawn Miracle- Bloomington North
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 130
Bout 33, Mat 1: #1 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point vs. #5 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
Bout 40, Mat 4: #8 Mike Clark- Calumet vs. #10 John Stringfield- Indianapolis Cathedral
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 135 (11)
#1 Brannigan Barlow- Bloomington South
#2 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland
#3 Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown
#4 Brock Norton- Fort Wayne Carroll
#7 Matt Guerra- Mishawaka
#9 Bradley Wartman- Lake Central
#11 Luis Acuna- Portage
#12 Renaldo Weekley- Jeffersonville
#14 Matt Rattay- Lawrence North
#16 Wayne Black- Pike
#19 Blake Rueger- Evansville Reitz
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 135
Bout 45, Mat 3: #7 Matt Guerra- Mishawaka vs. #16 Wayne Black- Pike
Bout 47, Mat 4: #2 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland vs. #11 Luis Acuna- Portage
Bout 48, Mat 4: #3 Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown vs. #19 Blake Rueger- Evansville Reitz
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 140 (12)
#1 Frankie Porras- Hobart
#2 Cameryn Brady- Lowell
#3 Matt Milton- Center Grove
#4 P.J. Montgomery- Terre Haute South
#6 Paul Manbu- Warsaw
#7 Justin Beck- Leo
#10 Grant Scurria- Carmel
#11 Josh Flamme- Crown Point
#13 Cody Fellers- New Castle
#14 Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
#17 Ethan Farmer- Bloomington South
#18 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 140
Bout 50, Mat 1: #1 Frankie Porras- Hobart vs. #14 Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
Bout 51, Mat 2: #17 Ethan Farmer- Bloomington South vs. #18 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
Bout 53, Mat 3: #6 Paul Manbu- Warsaw vs. #7 Justin Beck- Leo
Bout 54, Mat 3: #3 Matt Milton- Center Grove vs. #13 Cody Fellers- New Castle
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 145 (11)
#1 Eric Roach- Crown Point
#2 Doug Welch- Castle
#3 John Sims- Evansville Mater Dei
#4 Alex Surma- Munster
#5 Dalton Sparks- Peru
#6 Patrick Robinson- Hamilton Southeastern
#9 Reece LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
#10 Kyle Riedling- New Palestine
#13 Bryce Schendel- Garrett
#17 Derek Harz- Perry Meridian
#18 Laquan Lunford- South Bend Clay
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 145
Bout 59, Mat 2: #1 Eric Roach- Crown Point vs. #10 Kyle Riedling- New Palestine
Bout 60, Mat 2: #3 John Sims- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #13 Bryce Schendel- Garrett
Bout 62, Mat 3: #4 Alex Surma- Munster vs. #17 Derek Harz- Perry Meridian
Bout 63, Mat 4: #2 Doug Welch- Castle vs. #9 Reece LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 152 (11)
#1 Sammy Bennett- Anderson Highland
#2 Chad Welch- Castle
#4 Ryan Stahl- Mishawaka
#5 Zach Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
#6 Quincy Richey- Brown County
#7 Tanner Lynde- Delphi
#8 Nick Manning- South Dearborn
#9 Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
#10 Dustin Parrish- Plainfield
#17 Austin Neibarger- Indianapolis Cathedral
#19 Blake Marshall- Mount Vernon (Posey)
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 152
Bout 67, Mat 2: #1 Sammy Bennett- Anderson Highland vs. #19 Blake Marshall- Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Bout 70, Mat 3: #8 Nick Manning- South Dearborn vs. #10 Dustin Parrish- Plainfield
Bout 72, Mat 4: #6 Quincy Richey- Brown County vs. #17 Austin Neibarger- Indianapolis Cathedral
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 160 (13)
#1 Sean McMurray- Portage
#2 Tyler Willis- Indianapolis Cathedral
#3 Anthony Quiroz- Chesterton
#5 Zac McCray- Garrett
#6 Ryan Kolb- Tri-West Hendricks
#7 Conner LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
#8 Holden Fudurich- Sullivan
#9 Cameron Vlahos- Lafayette Harrison
#10 Trey Reese- Indian Creek
#13 Quinton Brooks- Lawrence North
#15 Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
#16 Jeremiah Oliver- Pike
#19 Terry Terrell- Bloomington South
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 160
Bout 74, Mat 1: #9 Cameron Vlahos- Lafayette Harrison vs. #15 Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
Bout 76, Mat 2: #3 Anthony Quiroz- Chesterton vs. #7 Conner LeFever- Fort Wayne Carroll
Bout 78, Mat 3: #8 Holden Fudurich- Sullivan vs. #16 Jeremiah Oliver- Pike
Bout 80, Mat 4: #6 Ryan Kolb- Tri-West Hendricks vs. #13 Quinton Brooks- Lawrence North
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 171 (12)
#1 Michael Duckworth- Union County
#2 Drake Stein- Princeton
#3 Jeff Weiss- Heritage Hills
#4 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
#5 Cole Brandt- Avon
#8 Andy Wiseman- Penn
#9 Josh Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
#10 Jordan Hamilton- Churubusco
#12 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
#16 Trent Castner- Yorktown
#17 Michael Smith- Indianapolis North Central
#20 Jacob Howenstein- Zionsville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 171
Bout 81, Mat 1: #4 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook vs. #17 Michael Smith- Indianapolis North Central
Bout 84, Mat 2: #5 Cole Brandt- Avon vs. #12 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
Bout 85, Mat 3: #8 Andy Wiseman- Penn vs. #9 Josh Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
Bout 86, Mat 3: #16 Trent Castner- Yorktown vs. #20 Jacob Howenstein- Zionsville
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 189 (10)
#2 Braden Atwood- Delphi
#3 Mitch Sliga- Fishers
#4 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central
#5 Travis Thatcher- Bellmont
#6 Alex Rosebrock- Castle
#7 Todd Hacker- Mooresville
#10 Timmy Buckingham- South Bend Riley
#11 Patrick Price- North Posey
#15 Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
#20 Taylor Scott- Heritage
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 189
Bout 91, Mat 2: #2 Braden Atwood- Delphi vs. #15 Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
Bout 94, Mat 3: #10 Timmy Buckingham- South Bend Riley vs. #20 Taylor Scott- Heritage
Bout 95, Mat 4: #4 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central vs. #11 Patrick Price- North Posey
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 215 (11)
#1 Nathan Cleveland- Lowell
#2 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka
#3 Dylan Green- Kokomo
#4 Dylan Froehlich- Tell City
#10 Evan Wooding- Mooresville
#12 Logan Cooper- Perry Meridian
#13 Arthur Wright- Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
#14 Brad Mills- Homestead
#15 Devin Reagan- Penn
#17 Jake Buchanan- Indianapolis Cathedral
#19 Joe Gallegos- South Bend Clay
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 215
Bout 98, Mat 1: #4 Dylan Froehlich- Tell City vs. #12 Logan Cooper- Perry Meridian
Bout 99, Mat 2: #3 Dylan Green- Kokomo vs. #15 Devin Reagan- Penn
Bout 103, Mat 4: #10 Evan Wooding- Mooresville vs. #13 Arthur Wright- Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bout 104, Mat 4: #2 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka vs. #14 Brad Mills- Homestead
Ranked Wrestlers Remaining at 285 (11)
#1 James Travis- Merrillville
#2 Travis Thomas- Mishawaka
#3 Ross Janney- Yorktown
#4 Jim West- South Adams
#5 Tyler Daugherty- Castle
#6 Tyler Jenkins- Jasper
#7 Daniel Meyer- Bellmont
#9 Damon Howe- Plymouth
#12 Ben Jackson- Milan
#13 Zach Wimpelberg- Evansville Reitz
#17 Dylan McBride- Crawfordsville
Friday Night Match-ups Between Ranked Wrestlers at 285
Bout 105, Mat 1: #1 James Travis- Merrillville vs. #12 Ben Jackson- Milan
Bout 106, Mat 1: #4 Jim West- South Adams vs. #6 Tyler Jenkins- Jasper
Bout 108, Mat 2: #7 Daniel Meyer- Bellmont vs. #13 Zach Wimpelberg- Evansville Reitz
High School News10352010 IHSAA State Finals Brackets
Click here for brackets
Dates & Times
Friday, Feb. 19, 6 pm ET (First Round).
Saturday, Feb. 20 (Quarterfinals at 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow; Consolations at 5 pm ET; Finals at 7:30 pm ET).
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis
High School News1282New Castle Semistate 2010
"Veni, vidi, vici (I came, I saw, I conquered)."
"I love the name of honor, more than I fear death."
--Gaius Julius Caesar
With the Ides of March approaching, I thought it appropriate to use some quotes by the quote machine Julius Caesar. Caesar, as history tells us, was willing to sacrifice nearly everything to achieve his goals....sounds like a wrestler to me. Anyway, my second favorite sporting weekend of the year is this coming weekend. I look forward to the trip to New Castle each year, knowing it means arriving at the crack of dawn and leaving when it's dark. This year it's especially true, as I won't be able to make it to Conseco. It's also especially true because this has been such a crazy year for Indiana wrestling. New Castle and the other three semistates, really show off what's great about our sport. The very high quality of competition, the elation of the matches' winners, the supreme disappointment of the matches' losers, the unbridled emotions of the parents, the upsets, the OT matches...how can you not love it all?
103
Outlook: Although this is an extraordinarily deep field, featuring seven wrestlers ranked in the top-16 (would've had 8 in the top-19 if Bova had made it through), this is Pocket Hercules' (Cody Phillips) weight class to lose. Although Venezia, Farrell, Moss, Schmith, Brasier and others are formidable opponents, Phillips is simply humongous and outrageously strong for 103. Past Phillips, it's a toss-up for places 2-4. Venezia has a good shot at reaching the finals, although to do so, he will have to beat three top-16 ranked wrestlers. Easily one of the toughest draws of anyone at New Castle. Moss has the misfortune of potentially drawing Phillips in the semis. Brasier vs. Farrell is one of the elite ticket matches at New Castle. Schmith vs. Venezia is one of the elite opening round matches at New Castle. Should be a very exciting, unpredictable weight past Phillips.
Ranked:
#16 Clint Schmith, Beech Grove, 30-8
#7 Mike Venezia, Cathedral, 31-2
#1 Cody Phillips (defending state champion at 103), Union County, 37-0
#13 Garrett Brasier, East Central, 40-4
#10 Josh Farrell, Greenfield Central, 42-3
#6 Levi Moss, Ben Davis, 37-2
#11 Tom Gettinger, Connersville, 39-4
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #1 Cody Phillips
2. #7 Mike Venezia
3. #6 Levi Moss
4. #13 Garrett Brasier
All hail the champ:
Cody Phillips
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
#16 Schmith vs. #7 Venezia (opening round)--Schmith is a talented kid coming off of a disappointing weekend and it's within the realm of possibility that he can pull the upset. However, to Venezia's credit, he's been awfully steady this season against some pretty formidable competition.
#11 Gettinger vs. #7 Venezia (ticket round)--These two met up at Connersville earlier this season, with the Cathedral wrestler winning comfortably 7-0.
#13 Brasier vs. #10 Farrell (ticket round)--Farrell has shown he can beat just about anyone at this weight, as evidenced by his impressive regional performance. Brasier is a senior and I'll go with him because....well, because he's a senior. Farrell could make this pick look downright foolish.
112
Outlook: This is another stacked field, featuring three returning state qualifiers. With this impressive depth, including five wrestlers ranked in the top-10, comes a decent amount of uncertainty at the top. I would personally favor New Castle's stud soph Brendan Campbell, but Mason Todd couldn't have been more impressive last weekend, as he comfortably handled Price and especially his arch-nemesis Harvey. Campbell, Harvey, Todd, Price and McKinley are all capable of winning this weight class, and with the numbers game, at least one of these fine wrestlers will not advance. Parham vs. Harvey, Price vs. McKinley and Davis/Ling vs. Todd are all potentially exciting ticket matches.
Ranked:
#5 Jared McKinley, 42-1, Perry Meridian
#7 Brendan Campbell, 48-1, New Castle
#8 Dominique Price, 31-4, Tech
#9 Brian Harvey, 34-4, Cathedral
#10 Mason Todd, 40-1, Pendleton Heights
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #7 Brendan Campbell
2. #5 Jared McKinley
3. #10 Mason Todd
4. #9 Brian Harvey
All hail the champ:
Brendan Campbell
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Patrick Parham, Carmel, 26-7 vs. #9 Harvey (ticket round)--Parham has been on fire in the postseason, but Harvey is rock-solid and doesn't take a match off. Parham has shown the ability to rise to the occasion in the past and he'll have to do it here to advance.
#8 Price vs. #5 McKinley (ticket round)--These two met earlier this year, with McKinley taking a 5-0 decision. Price hasn't been able to get over the hump thus far, but the ability is there and he's faced a lot of good wrestlers in his career.
Robert Boston, Lawrence North, 25-5 vs. #7 Campbell (opening round)--Boston is a very tough kid, but he has a tall task ahead of him in the form of the Cadet Freestyle All-American Campbell.
Conrad Ling, Fishers, 32-5 vs. Aaron Davis, Roncalli, 24-11 (opening round)--Ling has had an outstanding year and Davis is coming on strong late in the season, like he did last year.
#10 Todd vs. #9 Harvey (potential finals match)--It will be difficult for these two to face each other again, but it would be great if it happens. These two wrestle like they hate each other. Pendleton Heights and Cathedral fans might even be more into it than their wrestlers. The PA announcer at Pendleton Heights had to admonish the crowd in their last meeting because things were getting so heated. Great stuff.
119
Outlook: This is a very top-heavy weight class, featuring #1 Brandon Nelsen and #2 Josh Kieffer, as well as #13 Seve Duncan and #19 Josh Julian. All four are returning state qualifiers and all but Duncan are returning state placers. Nelsen and Kieffer have been head and shoulders above everyone else in this semi-state and should meet in the finals here. Each has only one loss this year--Nelsen to Kieffer and Kieffer to Nelsen. Will Nelsen's experience and technical savvy beat Kieffer's length and physical style?
Ranked:
#1 Brandon Nelsen, Lawrence North, 36-1
#2 Josh Kieffer, Roncalli, 35-1
#13 Seve Duncan, Beech Grove, 18-7
#19 Josh Julian, Lebanon, 31-7
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #1 Brandon Nelsen
2. #2 Josh Kieffer
3. Alex Catron, New Castle, 40-2
4. Thomas Ash, Hamilton Southeastern, 24-7
All hail the champ:
Brandon Nelsen
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Catron vs. #19 Julian (ticket round)--For some reason, Julian hasn't been quite as sharp as this time last year. He's still capable of getting hot and putting together another run to Conseco. Catron has been very close to breaking through; last year, it was Seve Duncan that de-railed his state aspirations.
Levi Lanning, Alexandria, 34-8 vs. #19 Julian (opening round)--Let me tell you, these Alexandria kids can wrestle. Although Julian will be rightfully favored, Lanning is very solid and could be a darkhorse contender to advance.
#1 Nelsen vs. #13 Duncan (ticket round)--Some people suspected that Duncan tanked at sectionals to improve his draw. I'm not sure if that's true or not, but he's in a tough spot here. Unfortunately for the tough Beech Grove wrestler, there are a few things in life you can count on: water is wet, the sky is blue and Brandon Nelsen will place at state.
Thien Tran, New Palestine, 33-9 vs. Ash (ticket round)--It's very possible that one of these two kids will be wrestling at Conseco. Both are seniors with comparable records and competition faced; I'll go with Ash due to his recent hot streak, but I won't be shocked if it's Tran.
#1 Nelsen vs. #2 Kieffer (potential finals match)--They've wrestled many times, but there isn't a clear-cut favorite between the two. It's a great battle of conflicting builds and styles.
125
Outlook: Like 119, this weight class is top-heavy, featuring #1 Brandon Wright and #2 Justin Kieffer. Like 103, it's also extraordinarily deep, featuring seven ranked wrestlers. In my opinion, this is the strongest weight class at New Castle, top to bottom. Almost every match from the opening round forward is a possible barn-burner. While it's likely that Wright and Kieffer will battle for the kazillionth time for the title, spots 3 and 4 will be very interesting. For those last two spots, you have Ben Sommer, Shelbyville sectional #1 seed Jake Williams, Jordan Johnson, Jared Huff, Josh Blanton, Jason Simmons and Brent Roman battling it out. Throw in Justin Eshelman, Charlie McGinley and Dalton Millikan and you have yourself one loaded weight class.
Ranked:
#1 Brandon Wright, Warren Central, 25-2
#2 Justin Kieffer, Roncalli, 31-3
#13 Jordan Johnson, Lawrence North, 26-12
#14 Ben Sommer, Carmel, 33-3
#15 Jason Simmons, Perry Meridian, 35-9
#16 Jared Huff, Milan, 38-4
#18 Charlie McGinley, Tech, 34-6
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #1 Brandon Wright
2. #2 Justin Kieffer
3. #14 Ben Sommer
4. #16 Jared Huff
All hail the champ:
Brandon Wright
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
#14 Sommer vs. #13 Johnson (ticket round)--They met earlier this year, with Johnson winning an OT decision. If Sommer can get by Williams, I like his chances here against the lanky Johnson.
Dalton Millikan, South Vermillion, 37-3 vs. #2 Kieffer (opening round)--Millikan had a rough regional, which helped bring about such a rough draw. Kieffer is likely just too much here but Millikan is a solid kid.
Brent Roman, Hamilton Southeastern, 31-7 vs. #15 Simmons (opening round)--Rough matchup for both kids. Roman won't be intimidated by the Perry wrestler. A pick 'em in my eyes.
#16 Huff vs. #15 Simmons/Roman (ticket round)--In another year, all three of these high caliber wrestlers might be advancing. In this stacked semi-state weight class, only one of the three will move on. All three are seniors and any of the three could move on.
Justin Eshelman, Pendleton Heights, 37-4 vs. #1 Wright (ticket round)--This was a really bad break for Eshelman, who might be the third best in the weight class. He dominated the field last Saturday, beating McGinley and Johnson with relative ease. Unfortunately, Wright, the three time state finalist, is probably a little too much for the Arabians wrestler.
#1 Wright vs. #2 Kieffer (potential finals match)--Like Nelsen vs. Kieffer, we've seen this matchup a time or two before. Also like Nelsen vs. Kieffer, it happens to be a great matchup and a fascinating confrontation of styles. Anything is possible in this match.
130
Outlook: The talent level goes down a little bit when we get to 130. It's still a fine field, featuring two top-five wrestlers, three top-ten kids and four total wrestlers in the top thirteen in the state. Leading the charge is the dynamic Connor Mullins, who should nab the top seed. After Mullins, the very experienced Tyler Clark, a two-time state qualifier, should be a solid pick for second. The third and fourth spots are very wide open and I expect some surprises here.
Ranked:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
#2 Connor Mullins, New Castle, 51-0
#5 Tyler Clark, South Dearborn, 36-2
#10 John Stringfield, Cathedral, 34-4
#13 Jacob McCarthy, Mount Vernon, 33-4
I've got a Golden Ticket:
1. #2 Connor Mullins
2. #5 Tyler Clark
3. Greg Bell, Lawrence North, 27-8
4. #10 John Stringfield
All hail the champ:
Connor Mullins
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Eli Walker, Alexandria, 39-5 vs. #13 McCarthy (opening round)--The tough freshman looks to bag some big game in the form of senior and former state qualifier McCarthy. Like the rest of his team, expect to see more and more of this talented youngster in the coming years. McCarthy might be a little too much for him at this point.
Tyler Gadient, Noblesville, 26-10 vs. #2 Mullins (ticket round)--Gadient's record is deceptive, because he's very good. He very nearly beat Stringfield this past weekend and could give Mullins a good test. Expect Mullins to pass the test.
Jordan East, Southport, 37-7 vs. #10 Stringfield (opening round)--East has a solid shot to advance here, but he'll need to beat the ever-consistent Stringfield to do so. Stringfield doesn't give anything up easily, but East is on the same level.
Eli Moore, Fountain Central, 37-2 vs East/#10 Stringfield (ticket round)--Say what you want about the different schedules these three wrestlers competed against, but 37-2 is still 37-2. Moore has a legit shot.
135
Outlook: This is a pretty evenly matched weight class, with the exception of the clear favorite, #2 Mason "The Butcher" Berryman. The returning 4th place finisher last year at state, Berryman is a legit state title threat. Berryman's heavy hands and physical style will be very tough for anyone here to handle. He should cruise to a title. Beyond Berryman, there are two other ranked wrestlers and a lot of next-tier kids. This is one of the more wide-open weights past Berryman, making it one of the most difficult to handicap.
Ranked:
#2 Mason Berryman, Anderson Highland, 29-0
#14 Matt Rattay, Lawrence North, 27-9
#16 Wayne Black, Pike, 35-2
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #2 Mason Berryman
2. #16 Wayne Black
3. #14 Matt Rattay
4. Josh Williams, Warren Central, 32-8
All hail the champ:
Mason Berryman
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Brandon Davis, Western Boone, 32-4 vs. Williams (ticket round)--This is senior versus senior, each sporting a pretty impressive win/loss record. Williams' schedule is the difference for me.
John Blanton, Alexandria, 36-6 vs. #16 Black (ticket round)--Blanton is just a sophomore, but he's a talented youngster and it's not a reach at all to say that he could advance. Blanton first has to get by senior Austin Shell, North Vermillion, 33-4.
Levi Rose, New Castle, 44-5 vs. #14 Rattay (ticket round)--Both are battle-tested and Rose has the advantage (pressure?) of wrestling on his home mat. Rattay tends to keep matches pretty close, whether winning or losing, so this one might be up for grabs until the very end of the match.
140
Outlook: This is a very solid weight class, although it is lacking the big guns of all the previous weight classes. There are six ranked wrestlers here, with #10 Grant Scurria leading the list. Scurria's portion of the bracket is pretty nightmarish, as his first match is versus a former state qualifier and his ticket match could be a rough one as well. There is no clear-cut favorite to speak of, and surprises are almost a certainty. Looking at the bracket, more so than any other weight at New Castle, every match is compelling and almost every kid is capable of advancing. You won't find your state champion here, but any of the four seeds from here will be capable of winning Friday night at Conseco.
Ranked:
#10 Grant Scurria, Carmel, 28-3
#12 Brady White, Westfield, 42-4
#13 Cody Fellers, New Castle, 47-4
#18 Kirk Johnson, Perry Meridian, 40-3
#19 Bailey Kesterman, Triton Central, 38-5
#20 Tiandre Edwards, North Central, 30-7
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #13 Cody Fellers
2. #10 Grant Scurria
3. #18 Kirk Johnson
4. #20 Tiandre Edwards
All hail the champ:
#13 Cody Fellers
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Braydon Alley, Hamilton Heights, 26-10 vs. #18 Johnson (ticket round)--Assuming Alley can get by a tough senior in Justin Enright (Centerville, 37-9), this should be a great matchup. Alley was very nearly the regional champion and had to beat two tough wrestlers to advance to the championship. Johnson has almost literally wrestled everyone in the state at 140 and had a great offseason as well. Johnson by a nose.
JR Corman, New Palestine, 19-9 vs. #10 Scurria (opening round)--The former state qualifier Corman is always capable of a big match and has been in this position before. Scurria has had an outstanding year and should be able to hold off the senior.
Mason Gesell, Union County, 39-4 vs. Haydon Buck, Tri-Central, 32-3 (opening round)--Both kids are sporting glittering records. Gesell very nearly knocked off Fellers last week. Buck wasn't as sharp, but he's talented. Gesell should win and face Scurria.
Matt Irick, Hamilton Southeastern, 33-6 vs. Kameron James, Pike, 28-7 (opening round)--I have no clue who will win this one. Both survived tough regionals and either could win this match and the next to advance to the state finals. The winner will likely get the explosive #20 Edwards.
#12 White vs. #19 Kesterman (opening round)--An awful opening round matchup for both kids, but a great one for the crowd. Like most of the matchups at this weight, it's anybody's guess who will win. The winner will likely get #13 Fellers in another potentially great bout.
145
Outlook: This weight class features two undefeated, very impressive wrestlers in Patrick Robinson and Montrail Johnson. It has three ranked wrestlers because Johnson is unranked, likely due to lack of information about him. The kid is a stud and he definitely passes the look test. It's sometimes difficult to gauge how good someone is unless they're facing excellent competition, but Johnson absolutely owned Pendleton Heights: two pins and a tech, each more impressive than the last. Robinson, the Purdue recruit, has been dominant all year and has faced better competition than Johnson. They are on the same side of the bracket, so someone else will finish second. As with a number of other weights, surprises won't be surprising.
Ranked:
#6 Patrick Robinson, Hamilton Southeastern, 25-0
#10 Kyle Riedling, New Palestine, 22-9
#17 Derek Harz, Perry Meridian, 31-10
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #6 Patrick Robinson
2. #17 Derek Harz
3. Montrail Johnson, Tri-Central, 42-0
4. #10 Kyle Riedling
All hail the champ:
#6 Patrick Robinson
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Ross Hoggatt, South Vermillion, 37-3 vs. #17 Harz (ticket round)--Assuming Hoggatt can get by talented sophomore Clint Nicholson (Pendleton Heights, 23-12), he has a shot at Harz. Like all Perry wrestlers, Harz is a grizzled veteran and used to the big stage and that might be the difference.
Kiefer Uphaus, Centerville, 32-4 vs. #10 Riedling (opening round)--Uphaus has a great shot to advance by beating Riedling. The New Pal wrestler had a rough weekend at Perry Meridian, but it will all be a distant memory if he can come up big in this match. 50-50 matchup.
Zach Heald, Greenfield Central, 28-5 vs. #6 Robinson (ticket round)--Robinson should win this, but Heald is a threat.
Jordan Maple, Connersville, 34-7 vs. Tre Spencer, Pike, 29-8 (opening round)--Both are talented kids with excellent records against tough competition. Should be a good one. The winner gets Johnson in another good one.
152
Outlook: Despite almost stumbling last weekend against Austin Neibarger, Sam Bennett comes in as a strong favorite. Bennett has already had a sterling career and will continue his career at Northern Illinois next year. This weight class would've been even more exciting if not for the loss of Jacob Tonte. Even without Tonte and New Castle's #18 Dusty Bennett, there are four ranked wrestlers here and twice that many kids capable of advancing. Bennett should sew up a top seed for Conseco, but past that is a mystery.
Ranked:
#1 Sam Bennett, Anderson Highland, 34-0
#8 Nick Manning, South Dearborn, 36-2
#13 James Frascella, Carmel, 24-6
#17 Austin Neibarger, Cathedral, 33-5
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #1 Sam Bennett
2. #8 Nick Manning
3. #17 Austin Neibarger
4. #13 James Frascella
All hail the champ:
#1 Sam Bennett
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Robert Hawthorne, Crispus Attucks, 33-6 vs. #13 Frascella (ticket round)--It would be a great story to see the Attucks wrestler and regional champ Hawthorne advance to state.
Taylor Evans, Clinton Central, 36-2 vs. #17 Neibarger (ticket round)--Evans has been on the cusp before and he has the experience advantage. However, Neibarger is not your average freshman and Evans will have to be in top form to advance.
Mike Taylor, Lawrence Central, 34-8 vs. #8 Manning (ticket round)--Although each wrestler has a tough opening match, this would be a great ticket bout. Manning's a solid favorite, but Taylor is explosive and dangerous.
160
Outlook: This is a very deep weight class, led by #2 Tyler Willis. Willis was strongly tested last weekend by Quinton Brooks, which has to boost the confidence of the field at New Castle. There are no easy opening round matches and some great wrestlers won't even make it to the ticket round. There are two top-five wrestlers, five wrestlers in the top-thirteen, and six ranked wrestlers altogether. In addition, the bracket is chock full of dangerous kids like Sam Shoaf, Jake Hockenbury, Jake Evans, Cody Becker, Dylon Gregg and Mark Brown.
Ranked:
#2 Tyler Willis, Cathedral, 36-1
#4 Jake Jennings, New Palestine, 38-2
#11 Von Wasson, New Castle, 49-1
#12 Curtis Anderson, Carmel, 29-4
#13 Quinton Brooks, Lawrence North, 32-7
#16 Jeremiah Oliver, Pike, 35-3
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #2 Tyler Willis
2. #13 Quinton Brooks
3. #11 Von Wasson
4. #16 Jeremiah Oliver
All hail the champ:
#2 Tyler Willis
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Sam Shoaf, Fountain Central, 39-3 vs. #4 Jennings (opening round)--Jennings put himself in the unenviable position of having to beat Shoaf and Willis to qualify for the state tourney. While he has been magnificent all year, he lost to Hockenbury last week and now has a tough road starting with the senior Shoaf.
#4 Jennings vs. #2 Willis (ticket round)--This has to be one of the premier ticket matchups, not only in New Castle, but in the entire state. Willis had a huge gash on his head that required frequent and extensive wrapping, so hopefully that won't play a role in this huge match.
Jake Hockenbury, Decatur Central, 20-7 vs. Jake Evans, Clinton Central, 35-3 (opening round)--The two Jakes will battle for the right to likely face Von Wasson. Hockenbury pulled the huge upset last week over #4 Jennings and is capable of pulling another. Evans is a very tough, underrated wrestler--two of his three losses are to Anderson.
#12 Anderson vs. #13 Brooks (ticket round)--Assuming Brooks can beat the very tough Mark Brown (East Central, 36-7), these two should battle for the right to advance to Conseco. Anderson already owns a win over Brooks this season, but Brooks was pretty impressive at Regionals. Should be very tight regardless of the winner.
171
Outlook: 171 features defending state champ and Ohio University signee Michael Duckworth. Duckworth has a very tough path to a semi-state title this year, but last year's was no picnic either and he survived. Including the Union County standout, there are seven ranked wrestlers here--this is a truly loaded field, with 12 participants with 28 or more wins this season. It's very possible that four of the ranked kids will not advance, as returning state qualifier Anthony Bill looms large in the bracket.
Ranked:
#1 Michael Duckworth, Union County (defending state champ at 171), 42-0
#11 Kevin Moats, Tipton, 38-3
#14 Scott Moore, Fountain Central, 31-3
#17 Mike Smith, North Central, 34-2
#18 Mitchell Judkins, Speedway, 29-5
#19 Mike Phelps, New Palestine, 32-4
#20 Jacob Howenstein, Zionsville, 32-5
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #1 Michael Duckworth
2. #17 Mike Smith
3. #11 Kevin Moats
4. Anthony Bill, Bishop Chatard, 30-3
All hail the champ:
#1 Michael Duckworth
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
#14 Moore vs. #19 Phelps (opening round)--Wow, this bracket is almost tragically full of quality wrestlers. Moore and Phelps are two of the better 171s in the state, and they have to fight for the right to face the defending state champion at this weight. It's a real shame that neither of these kids is likely to advance. This should be a war.
#18 Judkins vs. Bill (ticket round)--Judkins has been in the mix in central Indiana for a couple of years now and could definitely win two matches at New Castle. He has a tough opener against Craig Fairley (Crawfordsville, 29-6).
#20 Howenstein vs. #11 Moats (ticket round)--Assuming Howenstein can get by the tough Roncalli wrestler Jake Bartley (21-10) and Moats can get by Rushville's Jon Flanary (35-5), this should be a dogfight to grab a spot in the state finals.
Dakota Gruell, Greenfield Central, 31-10 vs. #17 Smith (ticket round)--Gruell is red-hot and coming off of a regional title over some high quality wrestlers. Smith is a returning state qualifier and finished 2nd in a brutal regional.
189
Outlook: This is a very intriguing weight at New Castle, partially because it's the semi-state debut of uber-frosh Mitch Sliga. Sliga, Michael Johnson-Jones and Ibragim Komilov are pretty solid bets to advance. The final spot is pretty wide open. Not the deepest weight, but there is some quality at the top and it should be an exciting battle for the last spot.
Ranked:
#3 Mitch Sliga, Fishers, 38-1
#4 Michael Johnson-Jones, Warren Central, 36-1
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #4 Michael Johnson-Jones
2. Ibragim Komilov, North Central, 18-1
3. #3 Mitch Sliga
4. Andre Richards, Perry Meridian, 31-11
All hail the champ:
#4 Michael Johnson-Jones
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Kevin Wilger, South Dearborn, 31-9 vs. Richards (ticket round)--Assuming each wins his opening match (Richards' opener against Carmel'S senior Spencer Morris (23-14) is the tougher of the two), we should be treated to the fine wrestling of the soph Richards and senior Wilger and the vocal stylings of caliboy189.
Jacob Poynter, New Palestine, 25-9 vs. Komilov (ticket round)--Poynter is a very solid wrestler, but Komilov absolutely manhandled Pendlton Heights' opponents, winning with three dominant falls.
215
Outlook: This is a competitive field without a strong favorite. By the rankings, Balbach should win it, but in reality there are four or five kids with a shot at the semi-state crown. Cooper beat Balbach last weekend. There is very good depth here.
Ranked:
#6 Sam Balbach, Mount Vernon (Fortville), 35-4
#12 Logan Cooper, Perry Meridian, 23-4
#13 Arthur Wright, Tech, 33-3
#17 Jake Buchanan, Cathedral, 30-4
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #12 Logan Cooper
2. #13 Arthur Wright
3. #17 Jake Buchanan
4. Kyle Smitherman, Pendleton Heights, 35-6
All hail the champ:
#12 Logan Cooper
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Andy Jacquet, Clinton Central, 31-6 vs. #13 Wright (opening round)--Team Indiana member Jacquet has a draw that would wake most wrestlers up in the middle of the night in a cold sweat. In order to advance, he will have to knock off regional champion Wright, then turn around and beat #6 Balbach or Forman. Needless to say, a tough row to hoe for the Bulldog wrestler
Ron Forman, South Dearborn, 28-4 vs. #6 Balbach (opening round)--Don't be too surprised if Forman trips up the highly ranked Balbach. A rough regionals performance might have cost Forman a good shot at qualifying for state.
#13 Wright vs. #6 Balbach (ticket round)--Assuming each ranked wrestler takes care of business against tough first round opponents, it sets up a huge ticket match. Wright was sharp last week, but nearly fell to Kevin Gaughan (North Central, 36-10). Wright won it OT on a tough stalling penalty against Gaughan.
Jason Pedigo, Zionsville, 28-11 vs. Smitherman (opening round)--Smitherman lost two very, very close matches last weekend or he might've been regional champ. Pedigo was, in fact, a regional champ.
Sam Carnes, Westfield, 33-12 vs. Gaughan (opening round)--These two wrestlers are both hard-nosed grinders. Gaughan was excellent last weekend, whereas Carnes lost to a wrestler he beat the week prior. The winner likely gets Logan Cooper.
285
Outlook: Liks last year, this is not the strongest field in New Castle. Last year's heavyweight competition featured the biggest upset in a while at this semi-state, when Ethan Cuevas was pinned unexpectedly by Rockville's Jake Wimsett. No one here this year is quite in Cuevas's class, but there are some tough kids like Dylan McBride, Ben Jackson, Willie Henson, Blaec Gray, Caleb Miller, Trent Wallace and Kyle White competing for the crown. As wide open as any weight at New Castle. Unlike last year, I would be willing to bet that at least one of the advancers places at Conseco.
Ranked:
#12 Ben Jackson, Milan,
#14 Willie Henson, North Central,
#17 Dylan McBride, Crawfordsville
I've got a Golden Ticket:
[caption id=attachment_1790" align="alignleft" width="150" caption="On to Conseco][/caption]
1. #17 Dylan McBride
2. #14 Willie Henson
3. #12 Ben Jackson
4. Blaec Gray, Rushville, 26-4
All hail the champ:
#17 Dylan McBride
Potential surprises/Epic matchups:
Eric Thigpen, Lawrence Central, 20-5 vs. Roddreckis Harris, Northwest, 31-3 (opening round)--This battle of Indianapolis-based juniors could come down to experience. Former semi-state qualifier Thigpen has the edge there. The winner has to face McBride.
Wesley Stokes, Cathedral, 18-7 vs. #12 Jackson (ticket round)--Stokes is kind of hit or miss, but when he's hot, he can beat some good wrestlers.
Caleb Miller, North Vermillion, 31-4 vs. #14 Henson (ticket round)--Henson has wrestled a very tough schedule and that might be the edge in this matchup between two tough heavies.
Trent Wallace, South Vermillion, 35-6 vs. Gray (opening round)--Wallace finished third in a pretty tough sectional and regional for heavyweights. Gray finished second in his regional and this one could go either way. The winner will likely face regional champ Kyle White (21-8) of Warren Central.High School News7002010 Merrillville Semistate Preview
The Merrillville Semistate has a long and proud tradition in producing the state's finest wrestlers and this year should be no different. I am not sure there is as much depth at Merrillville as their has been in recent years but the top dogs are still there.
Picks by Karl Hungus and RankingsGuy
103
Warsaw’s Jarred Brooks and his golden tan are ready for the big time after a heartbreaking loss to Merrillville’s Zack Stevens in last year’s ticket round. Stevens is the likely runner-up. The story that may overshadow them all is Penn’s Sarah Hildebrandt. She has a realistic shot at Conseco and will likely be a national story item if she were to qualify for state.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Brooks – Warsaw
2. Petrov – Hanover Central
3. Stevens – Merrillville
4. Hildebrandt – Penn
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Sammy Ferdig – South Bend Adams
2. Santo Marciano – Munster
112
I have been singing the praises of Mishawaka’s Paul Beck all season. His only true challenge all season has been from his likely finals opponents, Lake Central’s Kyle Ayersman. The consolation match-up should be a donnybrook as well. Look for Merrillville’s young Adam Garcia to top Highland’s Danny Rodriguez.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Beck – Mishawaka
2. Ayersman – Lake Central
3. Garcia – Merrillville
4. Rodriguez – Highland
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Brandon Coopinger – Portage
119
This is clearly one of the deepest classes at the Merrillville Semi-State. I’m of the opinion that up to eight wrestlers in this class are of state qualifying caliber. Three wrestlers in this class will likely contend for for a state title if they can survive the meat grinder. My pick to click is Penn’s Alex Gregory. I see him surviving the double edged sword of Anthony Hawkins and Danny Bradley to come away with the title. Lake Central looks to get join Merrillville and Penn and get their second state qualifier in senior Marc Escobedo.
Punchin Their Ticket
1. Gregory – Penn
2. Bradley – Knox
3. Hawkins – Crown Point
4. Escobedo – Lake Central
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Al Padilla – Merrillville
2. Josh Olsen – South Bend Adams
3. Layten Binion – Mishawaka
125
Anthony Napules of Merrillville has been largely overlooked when people talk about dominating performers. He has, however, had an outstanding performance up to this point. Zack Thornton of Chesterton drew that short straw and must face Napules in the ticket round. Freshman Mitch Hartman has gotten increasingly more confident as the season progressed and will likely face unbeaten and largely unknown Jordan Hicks of Seeger in their ticket round. The top wrestlers in the bottom half of the bracket appear to have slightly easier routes to Indy. Look for Mishawaka’s Taylor Wisler and Hanover Central’s John Petrov to put on quite a show in their semifinal matchup.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Anthony Napules – Merrillville
2. John Petrov – Hanover Central
3. Taylor Wisler – Mishawaka
4. Mitch Hartman – South Bend Clay
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Zack Thornton – Chesterton
2. Jordan Hicks – Seeger
130
Crown Point’s wunderkind Jason Tsirtsis continues his quest for a second state title in as many years. He will likely face the winner of Mishawaka’s Nick Schrader and Calumet’s Mike Clark. Schrader and Clark battled back and forth in their previous matchup in the Al Smith finals back in late December. Schrader is also the only wrestler that has seriously contended with Tsirtsis.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Jason Tsirtsis – Crown Point
2. Nick Schrader – Mishawaka
3. Mike Clark – Calumet
4. Forest Son – Lafayette Harrison
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Justin Bogart - Bremen
135
This weight is extremely difficult to prognosticate with no clear cut favorites. I can see up to five different wrestlers legitimately winning this class. My pick to win is one of my favorite wrestlers to watch over the past two year, Matt Guerra of Mishawaka. He will face a stiff challenge in his ticket round match up with senior Dallas Schurg of Crown Point. Guerra will then like face Lafayette Jeff’s regional champ Trey Grayson. In the top half of the bracket, Juniors Bobby Marcuccilli of Wawasee will likely face Portage junior Luis Acuna in an exciting ticket round battle. Lake Central’s Bradley Wartman looks to be in fine position to get his first ticket to Indy.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Guerra – Mishawaka
2. Wartman – Lake Central
3. Acuna – Portage
4. Grayson – Lafayette Jeff
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Marcuccilli – Wawasee
2. Xavier Ponce – Merrillville
3. Schurg – Crown Point
140
Hobart’s steady Frankie Porras is the unquestioned headliner of the 140 class. He wrestles with such poise and control even in close matches. He will likely face region rivals Josh Flamme of Crown Point and Cameryn Brady of Lowell on his way to a second straight semi-state crown. Look for Warsaw’s Paul Manbu to finally get an opportunity to wrestle on the floor at Conseco after coming close for a couple of years.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Porras – Hobart
2. Brady – Lowell
3. Manbu – Warsaw
4. Flamme – Crown Point
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Adrian Brown – Lafayette Jeff
145
The state champion came from this semi-state last year in Culver Military’s Daniel Young. It just might happen again this year as Crown Point’s dominating Eric Roach is the heavy favorite. Roach might be tested in the semi-finals by Munster’s Alex Surma. Surma can control a match with his mat wrestling. The top half of the bracket looks to be set up for underrated Laquan Lunford of South Bend Clay. He must survive the assault of the Lake Station Launcher, Jack Hammons. Hammons will come out with guns a blazing and can put even the best wrestlers on their backs. Beware of the Reaper!
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Roach – Crown Point
2. Lunford – South Bend Clay
3. Surma – Munster
4. Reaper - Lake Station
[caption id=attachment_1756" align="aligncenter" width="197" caption="You must fear the Reaper!][/caption]
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Mike Torres – Portage
2. Brian Hodge – Lafayette Harrison
152
State runner-up at 140 Ryan Stahl headlines the 152 class. He has taken a couple of losses this season but those should serve him well in his quest for a state title in his senior year. Super soph, Tanner Lynde of Delphi, looks to make his second trip to the Circle City and has an outstanding 40-1 record. The other two slots are more difficult to predict. Kankakee Valley’s Dustin Schultz and Gary West Side’s Nicholas Hill appear to have the inside track.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Stahl – Mishawaka
2. Lynde – Delphi
3. Schultz – Kankakee Valley
4. Hill – Gary West Side
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Isaac Yoder – Tippy Valley
2. Jared Wethington – McCutcheon
3. Tommy Renn – Crown Point
160
The real drama at the 160 class will likely be in the semi finals where Chesterton’s Anthony Quiroz will probably battle Lafayette Harrison’s Cameron Vlahos for a shot at two time defending state champ, Sean McMurray of Portage. I don’t see either one beating McMurray but their semifinal match up should be a barn burner. South Bend Washington’s long time bridesmaid, Malcolm White should win his first two and make a trip south next week.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. McMurray – Portage
2. Vlahos – Lafayette Harrison
3. Quiroz – Chesterton
4. White – South Bend Washington
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Derek Worden – Lewis Cass
2. Austin Kunze – Penn
171
The field here is tightly packed with only Penn’s Andy Wiseman nudging ahead as a slight favorite over Mishawaka’s Dick Morin. The other tickets to Indy will be hotly contested by a host of worthy contenders.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Wiseman – Penn
2. Morin – Mishawaka
3. Molebash – Culver Community
4. Jurczak – New Prairie
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Jeremy Wengel – Merrillville
2. Nathan Nethercutt – Pioneer
3. Dylan Senff – Triton
4. Joe Peco – Hobart
5. Jimmy Krause – Knox
6. Ryne Bell – South Newton
189
Delphi’s impressive Braden Atwood will be a huge favorite to add another semi state crown to match last years. He may just face freshman upstart, Matt Hurford in the finals. Others looking for mat time at Conseco include Nate Fowler of Calumet and in a mild upset, Call Posey of Hobart. A host of bracket busters are also looming at Merrillville.
Punchin' Their Ticket
1. Atwood – Delphi
2. Hurford – Culver Community
3. Fowler – Calumet
4. Posey – Hobart
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Aaron King - Portage
2. Tyler Kral – Crown Point
3. Timmy Buckingham – South Bend Riley
4. Nick Berdine – Kankakee Valley
5. Lorenzo Motton – McCutcheon
6. Aaron King – Portage
215
Ding, Ding! Get ready for round two of this clash of titans. Lowell’s Nate Cleveland should battle Mishawaka’s Christian Lentz for a second time this year and for the second year in a row at the semi-state level. This match will probably just be a preview of next weeks state finals match. 4-5 others will battle it out for the other tickets to Indy.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Lentz – Mishawaka
2. Cleveland – Lowell
3. Matt Sumner – McCutcheon
4. Devin Reagan – Penn
Potential Bracket Busters
1. Jack Seaman – Munster
2. Joe Gallegos – South Bend Clay
285
Three quarters of the heavyweight bracket will likely be won by three wrestlers that might all place at state next week. Merrillville’s James Travis is the best of the bunch. Look for him to battle Mishawaka Man Mountain Travis Thomas in the semi-finals before meeting up with Plymouth’s Damon Howe. Howe has battled Thomas closely a couple of times this year to prove he is among the state’s elite big men. I see a third qualifier coming from the Rochester regional in South Bend Clay’s gritty Evan Nixon.
Punchin’ Their Ticket
1. Travis – Merrillville
2. Howe – Plymouth
3. Thomas – Mishawaka
4. Nixon – South Bend Clay
Potential Bracket Buster
1. Jay Trappani – Lowell
High School News6192010 Evansville Semi-State Preview
The 2010 Evansville Semi-State looks to have some top notch wrestling this Saturday. Â There are a total of 74 top 20 ranked wrestlers, 27 returning state qualifiers, of which 12 are returning State Placers.
103
First round matches to watch:
Devon Orben (10)(Columbus North)(32-10) vs. Austin Pettijohn (11)(Franklin)(24-17)
Anthony Sparks (12)(Greenwood)(25-10) vs. Kayne Pike (10)(Bloomington South)(32-6)
#18 Luke Schroeder (11)(Southwestern)(42-3) vs. Tyler Ruble (11)(North Putnam)(30-4)
Evan Vibbert (11)(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. Matthew Lahue (10)(Corydon)(25-5)
Likely ticket round matches are:
#8 Dylan Hall (12)(Evansville Harrison)(46-2) vs. Devon Orben (10)(Columbus North)(32-10)
#20 Alonzo Shepherd (10)(Jeffersonville)(43-4) vs. Kayne Pike (10)(Bloomington South)(32-6)
#18 Luke Schroeder (11)(Southwestern)(42-3) vs. Matthew Lahue (10)(Corydon)(25-5)
Anthony Schoettle (9)(Center Grove)(36-7) vs. #9 Gideon Vanhook (10)(Evansville Reitz)(34-6)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#8 Dylan Hall (12)(Evansville Harrison)(46-2)(state qualifier at 103 ’09, ’08)
#20 Alonzo Shepherd (10)(Jeffersonville)(43-4)(semi-state qualifier)
#18 Luke Schroeder (11)(Southwestern)(42-3)(semi-state qualifier)
#9 Gideon Vanhook (10)(Evansville Reitz)(34-6)
112
First round matches to watch:
Clint Plake (12)(Center Grove)(34-10) vs. #17 Logan Wedding (9)(Evansville Memorial)(37-5)
#18 Luke Welch (9)(Castle)(33-7) vs. Brayden Montgomery (9)(Danville)(40-3)
#4 Cody Kendle (11)(Pike Central)(31-4) vs. Robby Taylor (11)(Madison)(35-9)
Likely ticket round matches:
#20 Jacob Boomsma (11)(Bloomington South)(31-6) vs. #17 Logan Wedding (9)(Memorial)(37-5)
Curtis Smith (12)(Jeffersonville)(41-8) vs. #18 Luke Welch (9)(Castle)(33-7)
#3 Dusty Kief (11)(Franklin)(29-3) vs. #16 Cody Kendle (11)(Pike Central)(31-4)
Bryan Kuhn (12)(Evansville Reitz)(39-0) vs. Steven Reiker (11)(Columbus East)(36-8)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#20 Jacob Boomsma (11)(Bloomington South)(31-6)(state qualifier at)
Curtis Smith (12)(Jeffersonville)(41-8)(semi-state qualifier ’09, ’08, ’07)
#4 Dusty Kief (11)(Franklin)(29-3)(state 2nd at 103 ’09)
#3 Bryan Kuhn (12)(Evansville Reitz)(39-0)(5th at 103 ’09)
119
First round matches to watch:
Devon Miller (12)(Jeffersonville)(43-4) vs. #18 Jordan Legan (12)(Center Grove)(25-9)
Likely ticket round matches:
#7 Neal Malloy (9)(Danville)(37-2) vs. Jake Lannert (10)(Mater Dei)(31-8)
Devon Miller (12)(Jeffersonville)(43-4) vs. #10 Alex Griesemer (11)(Princeton)(34-5)
#17 Trevor Moody (10)(Evansville Reitz)(41-1) vs. #9 Derek Fisher (12)(Martinsville)(29-3)
Baron Reiker (11)(Columbus East)(38-6) vs. Cameron Williams (12)(Franklin)(28-11)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#7 Neal Malloy (9)(Danville)(37-2)
#10 Alex Griesemer (11)(Princeton)(34-5)(state qualifier)
#9 Derek Fisher (12)(Martinsville)(29-3)(7th in state at 112 in ‘09)
Baron Reiker (11)(Columbus East)(38-6)(semi-state qualifier)
125
First round matches to watch:
#10 Jordan Judy (10)(Danville)(40-3) vs. Michael Brown (11)(Castle)(34-6)
#5 Ethan Raley (11)(Indian Creek)(30-1) vs. #19 Zach Henderson (11)(Mater Dei)(32-6)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#11 Dakota Case (11)(Terre Haute South)(31-6) vs. #10 Jordan Judy (10)(Danville)(40-3)
Kaleb Chambers (11)(Jasper)(33-7) vs. Grant Collicot (12)(Plainfield)(29-10)
#5 Ethan Raley (11)(Indian Creek)(30-1) vs. Derek Lunsford (11)(Pike Central)(29-9)
Andrew Sulawske (12)(Evansville North)(37-5) vs. Zach Reiker (11)(Columbus East)(39-8)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#11 Dakota Case (11)(Terre Haute South)(31-6)
Kaleb Chambers(11)(Jasper)(33-7)
#5 Ethan Raley (11)(Indian Creek)(30-1)(state champ at 103 in ’08, state qualifier at 112 in ’09)
Andrew Sulawske (12)(Evansville North)(37-5)(semi-state qualifier)
130
First round matches to watch:
Spencer Boyd (11)(Bloomington South)(27-11) vs. #15 Derek Bratton (12)(Martinsville)(28-9)
#18 Aaron Witt (12)(Floyd Central)(31-6) vs. Quinn Schroeder (11)(Mater Dei)(33-5)
Likely Ticket round matches:
Tim Martin (12)(New Albany)(35-5) vs. #15 Derek Bratton (12)(Martinsville)(28-9)
Jacob Meliff (12)(North Posey)(30-7) vs. #17 Kaleb Heald (11)(Cascade)(34-4)
#6 Luke Schofield (12)(Franklin)(34-4) vs. Jordan Mann (11)(Castle)(26-16)
#14 Shawn Miracle (12)(Bloomington North)(35-1) vs. QuinnSchroeder (11)(Mater Dei)(33-5)
Likely State Qualifiers:
Tim Martin (12)(New Albany)(35-5)(state qualifier)
Jacob Meliff (12)(North Posey)(30-7)(semi-state qualifier)
#6 Luke Schofield (12)(Franklin)(34-4)(state qualifier)
#14 Shawn Miracle (12)(Bloomington North)(35-1)(semi-state qualifier)
135
First round matches to watch:
#19 Blake Rueger (10)(Evansville Reitz)(39-1) vs. Caden McGaha ()(Columbus North)(25-8)
#18 Matt Rassbach (12)(Avon)(30-1) vs. Tom Denny (12)(Floyd Central)(25-9)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#1 Brannigan Barlow (12)(Bloomington South)(36-1) vs. Chris Oaks (12)(Brownsburg)(30-10)
#19 Blake Reuger (10)(Evansville Reitz)(39-1) vs. #17 Cole Van Horn (11)(Franklin)(29-7)
#12 Renaldo Weekley (11)(Jeffersonville)(42-6) vs. Jordan Jansen (11)(Terre Haute South)(25-4)
#18 Matt Rassbach (12)(Avon)(30-1) vs. Andrew Konrath (11)(Mt. Vernon)(36-6)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#1 Brannigan Barlow (12)(Bloomington South)(36-1)(state qualifier)
#19 Blake Rueger (10)(Evansville Reitz)(39-1)(state qualifier)
#12 Renaldo Weekley (11)(Jeffersonville)(42-6)(semi-state qualifier)
#18 Matt Rassbach (12)(Avon)(30-1)
140
First round matches to watch:
Larry Rickman (12)(New Albany)(38-3) vs. Ethan Farmer (10)(Bloomington South)(21-6)
Tyler Raben (11)(Mater Dei)(29-9) vs. Austin Bowman (10)(Franklin)(31-10)
Likely Ticket round matches:
Larry Rickman (12)(New Albany)(38-3) vs. #5 Quayle Bealmear (12)(Tri-West)(33-2)
#16 Jeremy Salyers (12)(Edgewood)(45-2) vs. Blaine Hall (12)(Avon)(26-6)
Tyler Raben (11)(Mater Dei)(29-9) vs. Â #4 PJ Montgomery (11)(Terre Haute South)(34-3)
#3 Matt Milton (12)(Center Grove)(37-2) vs. Zach Adams (10)(Madison)(36-8)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#5 Quayle Bealmear (12)(Tri-West)(33-2)(state qualifier)
#16 Jeremy Salyers (12)(Edgewood)(45-2)(semi-state qualifier)
#4 PJ Montgomery(11)(Terre Haute South)(34-3)(state qualifier)
#3 Matt Milton (12)(Center Grove)(37-2)(6th in state at 103 in ’08)
145
First round matches to watch:
#16 Marcus Waddell (12)(Columbus North)(31-3) vs. #14 Corey Voegel (12)(Evansville Reitz)(34-8)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#7 Ben Moberly (12)(Floyd Central)(35-2) vs. Sam Horrocks (11)(Bloomington South)(27-11)
#15 Danny Waters (12)(Greenwood)(36-3) vs. #3 John Sims (11)(Mater Dei)(27-6)
#16 Marcus Waddell (12)(Columbus North)(31-3) vs. Josh Sampson (12)(New Washington)(41-1)
#2 Doug Welch (11)(Castle)(41-0) vs. Dalton Clements (11)(Monrovia)(22-6)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#7 Ben Mobery (12)(Floyd Central)(35-2)(semi-state qualifier)
#3 John Sims (11)(Evansville Mater Dei)(27-6)(4th at state in ’09, 6th at state in ’08)
#16 Marcus Waddell (12)(Columbus North)(31-3)(semi-state qualifier)
#2 Doug Welch (11)(Castle)(41-0)(5th at state in ’09)
152
First round matches to watch:
Gabe Holt (11)(Columbus North)(31-7) vs. #12 Joey Juliano (10)(Mooresville)(28-6)
#10 Dustin Parrish (11)(Plainfield)(31-3) vs. Ben Farmer (11)(Bloomington South)(20-11)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#2 Chad Welch (11)(Castle)(40-0) vs. #12 Joey Juliano (10)(Mooresville)(28-6)
Jacob Golembeski (12)(Providence)(34-5) vs. #10 Dustin Parrish (11)(Plainfield)(31-3)
#6 Quincey Richey (10)(Brown County)(30-0) vs. Tyler Rickenbaugh (11)(Heritage Hills)(36-6)
#14 Sean Mappes (10)(Center Grove)(32-4) vs. Blake Marshall (11)(Mt. Vernon)(40-4)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#2 Chad Welch (12)(Castle)(40-0)(state qualifier)
#10 Dustin Parrish (11)(Plainfield)(31-3)
#6 Quincy Richey (10)(Brown County)(30-0)(8th in state at 130 in ‘09)
#14 Sean Mappes (10)(Center Grove)(32-4)
160
First round matches to watch:
#10 Trey Reese (11)(Indian Creek)(32-0) vs. #18 Dalton Brandenstein (10)(Mater Dei)(27-8)
Caleb Smith (12)(Princeton)(33-7) vs. #6 Ryan Kolb (12)(Tri-West)(34-1)
Likely Ticket round matches:
Corey Weikel (12)(Castle)(35-5) vs. #8 Holden Fudurich ()(Sullivan)(30-3)
#10 Trey Reese (11)(Indian Creek)(32-0) vs. Andrew Jones (12)(Jasper)(33-8)
Drew Songer (12)(Southridge)(38-4) vs. #6 Ryan Kolb (12)(Tri-West)(34-1)
#19 Terry Terrell (12)(Bloomington South)(31-5) vs. Jesse Vermillion (11)(Greencastle)(30-11)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#8 Holden Fudurich (12)(Sullivan)(30-3)(state qualifier)
#10 Trey Reese (11)(Indian Creek)(32-0)(semi-state qualifier)
#6 Ryan Kolb (12)(Tri-West)(34-1)
#19 Terry Terrell (12)(Bloomington South)(31-5)(state qualifier)
171
First round matches to watch:
#3 Jeff Weiss (12)(Heritage Hills)(42-1) vs. Jacob Underwood (10)(Martinsville)(30-7)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#5 Cole Brandt (12)(Avon)(30-2) vs. Eaton Asher (12)(Madison)(32-10)
#3 Jeff Weiss (12)(Heritage Hills)(42-1) vs. Corey Kopitzke (12)(Jennings County)(37-8)
#15 Garrett Goldman (11)(Bloomington North)(29-2) vs. #9 Josh Boots (11)(Mater Dei)(38-2)
#7 Caleb Browner (12)(Jeffersonville)(46-2) vs. #2 Drake Stein (11)(Princeton)(36-2)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#5 Cole Brandt (12)(Avon)(30-2)(state qualifier)
#3 Jeff Weiss (12)(Heritage Hills)(42-1)(7th at state in ’09)
#9 Josh Boots (11)(Evansville Mater Dei)(38-2)(semi-state qualifier)
#2 Drake Stein (11)(Princeton)(36-2)(8th at state in ’09)
189
First round matches to watch:
Craig Voges (12)(Forest Park)(40-3) vs. #18 Jarrett Brownfield (12)(Columbus North)(22-3)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#19 Darren Eads (12)(Bloomington South)(30-7) vs. #11 Patrick Price (12)(North Posey)(31-4)
Craig Voges (12)(Forest Park)(40-3) vs. #13 Ryan Sandwith (11)(Memorial)(32-8)
#7 Todd Hacker (12)(Mooresville)(30-3) vs. Iyan Bass (10)(Jennings County)(34-4)
#6 Alex Rosebrock (12)(Castle)(38-2) vs. Joe Tucker (11)(Jasper)(31-7)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#11 Patrick Price (12)(North Posey)(31-4)(semi-state qualifier)
#13 Ryan Sandwith (11)(Evansville Memorial)(32-8)(semi-state qualifier)
#7 Todd Hacker (12)(Mooresville)(30-3)
#6 Alex Rosebrock (12)(Castle)(38-2)(semi-state qualifier)
215
First round matches to watch:
#11 Jake VanDeventer (12)(Bloomington North)(29-4) vs. Justin VanWinkle (11)(Mater Dei)(29-9)
#16 Travis Daugherty (12)(Castle)(24-12) vs. David Knight (11)(Terre Haute South)(38-2)
Jimmy Pratt (11)(Jeffersonville)(37-9) vs. Quincy Pirtle (11)(Avon)(22-9)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#4 Dylan Froehlich (12)(Tell City)(42-0) vs. Hunter Manning (12)(Pike Central)(28-8)
#11 Jake VanDeventer (12)(Bloomington North)(29-4) vs. Keith Knura (10)(Franklin)(29-9)
#10 Evan Wooding (12)(Mooresville)(33-0) vs. #16 Travis Daugherty (12)(Castle)(24-12)
Jimmy Pratt (11)(Jeffersonville)(37-9) vs. Mark Collett (11)(Jennings County)(37-6)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#4 ranked Dylan Froehlich (12)(Tell City)(42-0)(semi-state qualifier)
#11 ranked Jake VanDeventer (12)(Bloomington North)(29-4)
#10 ranked Evan Wooding (12)(Mooresville)(33-0)
Jimmy Pratt (11)(Jeffersonville)(37-9)
285
First round matches to watch:
#13 Zach Wimpleberg (12)(Reitz)(33-7) vs. Taylor Hoke (12)(New Albany)(35-7)
Likely Ticket round matches:
#11 James Caum (12)(Jennings County)(41-2) vs. Neil Hammelman (12)(Evansville Mater Dei)(30-8)
#18 Zack Vandemen  (12)(Whiteland)(27-5) vs. #13 Zach Wimpleberg (12)(Evansville Reitz)(41-2)
#5 Tyler Daugherty (12)(Castle)(38-2) vs. #16 Jake Stevenson (11)(Indian Creek)(25-8)
#6 Tyler Jenkins (12)(Jasper)(37-2) vs. Chris Hurst (12)(South Putnam)(33-2)
Likely State Qualifiers:
#11 James Caum (12)(Jennings County)(41-2)(semi-state qualifier)
#18 Zack Vandemen (12)(Whiteland)(27-5)
#5 Tyler Daugherty (12)(Castle)(38-2)(semi-state qualifier)
#6 Tyler Jenkins (12)(Jasper)(37-2)
High School News5382010 Woodlan(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Preview
Bobby Cox and company made things quite interesting this week with the decision to let the Randolph County wrestlers back into the tournament at the semi-state level. These additions will add 14 rat-tail matches to start the day. I hope to see the fans cheer these wrestlers on as they get a second chance this week. The Fort Wayne Semi-State is going to be very exciting with numerous great ticket-round matches. Look for the action to be hot and heavy from the beginning until the end. Thirteen wrestlers head to Fort Wayne with unblemished records on the season. They include three wrestlers from Team State Finalists Yorktown, Derek Bevans, Devon Jackson and Ross Janney. Other undefeated wrestlers include Tony Lovejoy of Bishop Luers, Brock Norton of Carroll, Austin Waite of Maconaquah, Josh Martin of Randolph Southern, Josh Ehr of South Adams, Zac McCray of Garrett, Travis Thatcher of Bellmont, Jackson Bratcher of Eastbrook, Dylan Green of Kokomo and Korey Eck of Concordia.
103lbs
Last year this weight class failed to win a match at Conseco, but it does not look like that will happen this year. The field here is very tough from top to bottom. Leading the way in Peru Senior Shannon Garrettson. He will be challenged by Chaz Busz of Whitko and Brock Bevans of Yorktown.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Chaz Busz- Whitko vs. Cody Walburn- Adams Central
King of the Hill
Shannon Garrettson- Peru
Other State Streeters
Chaz Busz- Whitko
Brock Bevans- Yorktown
Danny Hamm- Prairie Heights
112
This is another weight class that failed to have a placer at the state finals last year. This weight will also have many great matches. Early on keep your eyes on the Gonzales vs. Que match. Both were state qualifiers last year, with Gonzales being the semi-state champion at this weight class. Logan Randle of Huntington North will also be a wrestler to watch after dealing New Castle's Brendan Campbell his first high school loss.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Steven Gonzales- Delta vs. Abraham Que- Elkhart Central
Logan Randle- Huntington North vs. Derek Roe- Adams Central
Nick Crume- Jimtown vs. Alex Richman- Heritage
King of the Hill
Steven Gonzales- Delta
Other State Streeters
Logan Randle- Huntington North
Jordan Gilbert- Whitko
Nick Crume- Jimtown
119
Tony Lovejoy won a semi-state title at 125lbs last year, but has decided to drop to 119lbs for his chance at a state title this year. He will be challenged by former state placer Steven Ross, but Ross has to get by Northwestern's Matt Miller first.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Sebastian Eckert-Huntington North vs. Phillip Gerber- Bluffton
Eckert/Gerber vs. Alex Troy- Snider
Steven Ross- Concord vs. Matt Miller- Northwestern
King of the Hill
Tony Lovejoy- Bishop Luers
Other State Streeters
Alex Troy- Snider
Andy Franklin- Homestead
Steven Ross- Concord
125
Yorktown's Derek Bevans has been nothing less than impressive this season as he looks to return to the state finals for a fourth time. His main competition is Travis Barroquillo of Prairie Heights whom he defeated earlier in the year. Barroquillo has to be thinking he is living in the twilight zone as he will most likely face an Armantrout in the ticket-round for the second straight year.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Kirs Workman- Taylor vs. Lucas Willms- Fremont
Workman/Willms vs. Bobby Perry- Bluffton
Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights vs. Jordan Armantrout- Muncie South
King of the Hill
Derek Bevans- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights
Bobby Perry- Bluffton
Dylan LeTourneau- Whitko
130
Devon Jackson of Yorktown has blown through his competition all year long and looks to continue to do so. The other spots in the top four at semi-state are not so easy to pick. Carlin Horman of Bellmont looks to play spoiler as he will be in the toughest quarter bracket with Collin Crume of Jimtown and state placer Dan Rothgeb of Whitko. That quarter bracket alone will be fun to watch play out.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Collin Crume- Jimtown vs. Carlin Hormann- Bellmont
Crume/Hormann vs. Dan Rothgeb- Whitko
Tucker Smith- Homestead vs. Drake Meska- Jay County
King of the Hill
Devon Jackson- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Dan Rothgeb- Whitko
Darin Fiechter- Southern Wells
Tucker Smith- Homestead
135
This is the weight class many have been waiting for all year long. Will Brock Norton defend his semi-state title or will Yorktown's Andrew Hiestand take it from him? Or will Norton even get a ticket to state with a ticket-round match with NHC nemesis Brooks Faurote looming? Is it Saturday yet, because this will be quite a fun weight to watch.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Brock Norton- Carroll vs. Brooks Faurote- Bellmont
Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown vs. Cody Zink- Woodlan
King of the Hill
Brock Norton- Carroll
Other State Streeters
Andrew Hiestand- Yorktown
Jeremy Hill- Jimtown
Cam Matteson- Elkhart Memorial
140
This weight class is lead by Leo's Justin Beck who qualified for state in this weight last year. He cannot overlook Randolph Southern's undefeated Josh Martin though. Martin will not have an easy go at it as he will have arguably the toughest quarter bracket.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Justin Beck- Leo vs. Ryan Ntende- Goshen
King of the Hill
Justin Beck- Leo
Other State Streeters
Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
Jarod Swartz- Adams Central
Wade Thiel- North Side
145
Just like 135lbs, this weight will be very exciting to play out. Every match here is very important and no one in this weight class can be overlooked. From top to bottom, you have a possible ACAC title rematch between undefeated Josh Ehr and Bryce Schendel of Garrett. Next up is a possible match between returning state placer Dalton Sparks of Peru and Jordan Venderley of Bishop Dwenger. Moving to the bottom bracket you have Reece Lefever of Carroll and Cody Harper of Yorktown in an interesting match-up. The last quarter bracket will be interesting too, as the first round pits two NHC rivals against eachother. Levy Francois defeated Tanner Boman just a few weeks ago, but Boman is coming off sectional and regional titles. Neither of those two can overlook Huntington North's Brant Hiple either. You might need some oxygen to catch your breath after this weight class!
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Josh Ehr- South Adams vs. Bryce Schendel- Garrett
Dalton Sparks- Peru vs. Jordan Venderley- Bishop Dwenger
Reece Lefever- Carroll vs. Cody Harper- Yorktown
Tanner Boman-Dekalb vs. Levy Francois- New Haven
Boman/Francois vs. Brant Hiple- Huntington North
King of the Hill
Josh Ehr- South Adams
Other State Streeters
Jordan Venderley- Bishop Dwenger
Reece Lefever- Carroll
Brant Hiple- Huntington North
152
Returning state placer Zach Corpe of Elkhart Memorial is the class of the field here. His stiffest competition will come from East Noble's Jimmy LaRowe who will have to battle it out with a tough Nick Duke in the ticket round. Other than that, keep your eyes on Garrett Weber of Leo who is always exciting to watch.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
John Malan- Bellmont vs. Zack Zurbrugg- New Haven
Nick Duke- Marion vs. Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
King of the Hill
Zach Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
Other State Streeters
Garrett Weber- Leo
Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
John Mahlan- Bellmont
160
This weight class looks to be fairly cut and dry with four wrestlers heads and shoulders above the rest. Thankfully, the bracket gods separated these four wrestlers. Leading the way is undefeated Zac McCray of Garrett. He will look to make his first state finals appearance. Following closely is arch nemesis Conner Lefever of Carroll and Bellmont's Ryley Hankenson. Zeke Lloyd of Marion had a close match with Lefever earlier in the year and could set up an interesting semi-final match.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Zeke Lloyd- Marion vs. Cody Conrad- Heritage
King of the Hill
Zac McCray- Garrett
Other State Streeters
Conner Lefever- Carroll
Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
Zeke Lloyd- Marion
171
There are lots of landmines in this weight class. Look no further than Austin Striggle's match-up with undefeated Jackson Bratcher. Bratcher is the favorite, but he cannot overlook the super-sophomore. Other wrestlers to watch are Churubusco's Jordan Hamilton and Trent Castner of Yorktown.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook vs. Austin Striggle- Whitko
Logan Counterman- Prairie Heights vs. Logan Raypole- Carroll
Trent Castner- Yorktown vs. JB Singer- Goshen
King of the Hill
Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
Other State Streeters
Jordan Hamilton- Churubusco
Trent Castner- Yorktown
Logan Counterman- Prairie Heights
189
This is another interesting weight class with some very fine competitors. Leading the way is Bellmont's Travis Thatcher who is undefeated on the season. He cannot overlook the Scotts, Taylor of Heritage and Darryn of Marion. Taylor Scott beat Darryn Scott earlier in the season.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Taylor Scott- Heritage vs. Carson Sappington- Elkhart Memorial
Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen vs. Peter Waikel- Bishop Dwenger
King of the Hill
Travis Thatcher- Bellmont
Other State Streeters
Taylor Scott- Heritage
Darryn Scott- Marion
Brandon Dillenbeck- Goshen
215
This weight class will get a jumpstart with three pig-tail matches. After that we get into the mix right away. Returning state qualifier Dylan Green will get tested from the get-go by either Adam Chalfant or Matt James. If you see Scott Neff of Yorktown you will think he belongs on the basketball court, but he has proved himself on the wrestling mat with impressive wins last week at Jay County.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Taylor Grubb- Prairie Heights vs. Seth Biberstine- Southern Wells
Andrew Chalfant- Winchester vs. Matt James- Jay County
Chalfant/James vs. Dylan Green- Kokomo
Scott Neff- Yorktown vs. Shane Hendrickson- Elkhart Memorial
King of the Hill
Dylan Green- Kokomo
Other State Streeters
Scott Neff- Yorktown
Seth Biberstine- Southern Wells
Andrew Bultemeier- Bellmont
285
Not many people will leave before the heavyweights are done this year. This weight class has two undefeated wrestlers along with two others that entered the state tournament undefeated. Great match-ups include undefeated Korey Eck of Concordia and Bellmont's Mighty Mouse Daniel Meyer in the ticket round. Also, do not overlook Jay County fourth place finisher Elijah Justice of Blackford.
Early Round Bracket Buster Matches
Korey Eck- Concordia vs. Daniel Meyer- Bellmont
Jacob Clark- Goshen vs. Elijah Justice- Blackford
Evan Floyd- Northwestern vs. Ross Janney- Yorktown
King of the Hill
Ross Janney- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
Jacob Clark- Goshen
Jim West- South Adams
Korey Eck- Concordia