Jump to content
  • Sign in to follow this  

    Alex Dolly Ranked 19th in World Freestyle Rankings


    Y2CJ41

    Mishawaka native Alex Dolly remains in the latest FILA Freestyle rankings. He dropped from 17th to 19th in the World. Currently he wrestles for Ireland due to having dual citizenship in both the USA and Ireland.

     

    Russians Crowd Men's Freestyle Rankings After Successful Ali Aliev Tourney

    by William May

     

    CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (June 3) – Russian wrestlers won seven of the eight gold medals on offer at the Ali Aliev wrestling tournament and crowded onto the FILA World Rankings after a quiet month for senior-level competition following the continental championships.

     

    Russian representatives won 18 of the 32 medals awarded in the capital of the Dagestan Republic, Makhachkala, with 10 wrestlers making their way into the top 20 at their respective weights.

     

    Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) took his second Ali Aliev crown, this time at 57kg, and was joined by world bronze medalist Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) as they led the Russian assault on the rankings.

     

    World and Olympic team veterans Albert SARITOV (RUS) and Anzor URISHEV (RUS) pushed their way up the rankings at 86kg behind European champion Abdul Rashid SADULAEV (RUS) and ahead of 2013 world team member Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS).

     

    Four of the eight weight categories now feature four wrestlers from Russia in their ranks with a total of 26 wrestlers from Russia named in this month’s rankings.

     

    Despite the rush of Russians onto the rankings, diversity reigns on top as six countries – Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, the United States, and Turkey -- can boast top-ranked wrestlers with only Russia and Iran having two each.

     

    Veteran Ali ISAEV (AZE), who hails from Dagestan but wrestles for neighboring Azerbaijan, was the only wrestler not representing Russia to win a title Ali Aliev as he defeated junior world runner-up Abdollah GHOMI AVILI (IRI) at 125kg.

     

    The only casualty at the top of the rankings was Asia champion Rasul KALIEV (KAZ), who slipped from No.1 after finishing in seventh place at 57kg. European champion and London 2012 silver medalist Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) became the new bantamweight leader.

     

    Entries in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most recent or most significant result in the last 12 months, and ranking the previous month.

     

    Click Here for FILA Ranking Criteria

     

    57kg – Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) won his second title at the Ali Aliev tournament while Universiade gold medalist Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) bagged his third bronze medal since winning last summer’s University Games to join the rankings at No.8 and No.9, respectively.

     

    1. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.1 (2)

     

    2. Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (1)

     

    3. DAMDINBAZAR Tsogtbaatar (MGL) – Asia No.2 (3)

     

    4. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) – Asia No.3 (4)

     

    5. Samat NADYRBEK UULU (KGZ) – Asia No.3 (5)

     

    6. Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.5 (6)

     

    7. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) – World Cup No.1 (7)

     

    8. Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (not ranked)

     

    9. Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    10. BATBOLD Nomin (MGL) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (10)

     

    11. Amit KUMAR (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (9)

     

    12. Rustam AMPAR (RUS) – Yarygin No.1 (8)

     

    13. Ghenadi TULBEA (MON) – Europe No.2 (11)

     

    14. Garik BARSEGHYAN (ARM) – Europe No.3 (12)

     

    15. Zoheir EL QUARRAQE (FRA) – Europe No.3 (13)

     

    16. JIN Jong-Hak (PRK) – Takhti Cup No.1 (14)

     

    17. Sezer AKGUL (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (15)

     

    18. Andrei DUKOV (ROU) – Dan Kolov No.3 (16)

     

    19. Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.3 (17)

     

    20. Mehrab REZAZADEH (IRI) – Asia No.5 (18)

     

    61kg – Murshid MUTALIMOV (RUS) defeated two-time world champion Victor LEBEDEV (RUS), who was wrestling up one category, in the semifinals and went on to win the Ali Aliev crown and earn No.7 in the rankings.

     

    Junior world champion Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (AZE), a bronze medal winner at Yasar Dogu in February like Mutalimov, held steady at No.8 after a bronze medal in Makhachkala.

     

    1. Haji ALIEV (AZE) – Europe No.1 (1)

     

    2. Dyamal OTARSULTANOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (2)

     

    3. Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS) – Europe No.2 (3)

     

    4. Masoud ESMAILPOUR (IRI) – Asia No.1 (4)

     

    5. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (5)

     

    6. Bajneesh BAJRANG (IND) – Asia No.2 (6)

     

    7. Murshid MURTALIMOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    8. Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (AZE) – Ali Aliev No.3 (8)

     

    9. ENKHSAIKHAN Nyam-Ochir (MGL) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (7)

     

    10. Behnam EHSANPOUR (IRI) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    11. LHAMGARMAA Nazmandakh (MGL) – Asia No.3 (9)

     

    12. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) – Europe No.3 (10)

     

    13. Andrei PERPELITA (MDA) – Europe No.3 (11)

     

    14. Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL) – Europe No.5 (13)

     

    15. Vladimir DUBOV (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.3 (7)

     

    16. James KENNEDY (USA) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (9)

     

    17. Bazar BAZARGURUEV (KGZ) – Mongolian Open No.2 (15)

     

    18. Vasyl FEDORISHIN (UKR) – Takhti Cup No.2 (16)

     

    19. Noriyuki TAKATSUKA (JPN) – Takhti Cup No.3 (17)

     

    20. Sayatpek OKASOV (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.1 (nr)

     

    65kg – Yarygin Grand Prix bronze medalist Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) won his second tourney of 2014 at Ali Aliev and leapt into the rankings at No.7. It was Chakaev’s third international triumph in Russia over the last seven months.

     

    Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA), a world bronze medalist at 55kg for Cuba in 2010, stood on the medals podium for a third straight tourney with a bronze medal at Ali Aliev to climb to No.12 in the rankings.

     

    1. Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (1)

     

    2. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) – CAC Games No.1 (2)

     

    3. Servet COSKUN (TUR) – Europe No.2 (3)

     

    4. Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) – Europe No.3 (4)

     

    5. Konstantin KHABALASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.3 (5)

     

    6. Sayed Ahmad MOHAMMADI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (6)

     

    7. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    8. Mustafa KAYA (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (7)

     

    9. KANG Jin-Hyeok (PRK) – Asia No.2 (8)

     

    10. GANZORIG Mandakhnaran (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (9)

     

    11. Daichi TAKATANI (JPN) – Takhti Cup No.5 (10)

     

    12. Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) – Ali Aliev No.3 (18)

     

    13. BATMAGNAI Batchuluun (MGL) – Asia No.3 (11)

     

    14. Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) – Asia No.3 (12)

     

    15. Andrey KVIATKOVSKI (UKR) – Ali Aliev No.2 (13)

     

    16. Magomed MUSLIMOV (AZE) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (14)

     

    17. Azamat NURIKOV (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (15)

     

    18. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) – Takhti Cup No.3 (16)

     

    19. Alibeggadzhi EMEEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (17)

     

    20. Hernan GUZMAN IPUZ (COL) – CAC Games No.2 (20)

     

    70kg – Dshamaluddin KURBANALIEV (RUS), the Ali Aliev runner-up one year ago. defeated London Olympian Andrey KVIATKOVSKI (UKR) in this year’s final to rebound from a lackluster showing at the Medved Prizes in March and grab No. 10 in the rankings.

     

    Ramazan SHAMSHUTDINOV (RUS), an early rankings leader at 70kg after a runner-up finish at the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, finished with a bronze medal at Ali Aliev to regain No.11 in the rankings after a lackluster winter and spring.

     

    1. Moustafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (1)

     

    2. Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) – Europe No.1 (2)

     

    3. Yakup GOR (TUR) – Europe No.3 (3)

     

    4. Peyman YARAHMADI (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.2 (4)

     

    5. Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) – Europe No.2 (5)

     

    6. Israil KASUMOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (6)

     

    7. Khetag TSABOLOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (7)

     

    8. Miroslav KIROV (BUL) – Europe No.3 (8)

     

    9. Somirshoh VOKHIDOV (TJK) – Asia No.2 (9)

     

    10. Dshamaluddin KURBANALIEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    11. Ramazan SHAMSHUTDINOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    12. Ken HOSAKA (JPN) – Asia No.3 (10)

     

    13. Ibrahim NURIDDINOV (UZB) – Asia No.3 (11)

     

    14. LING Haiwei (CHN) – Asia No.5 (12)

     

    15. Amit Dhankar KUMAR (IND) – Asia No.5 (13)

     

    16. Zhombor GULYAS (HUN) – Europe No.5 (14)

     

    17. Adrian Ionut MOISE (ROU) – Europe No.5 (15)

     

    18. Geandry GARZON CABALLERO (CUB) – Granma Cup No.1 (16)

     

    19. BUYANJAV Batzorig (MGL) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (19)

     

    20. Zaur EFENDIEV (SRB) – Paris GGP No.1 (11)

     

    74kg – Kamal MALIKOV (RUS), a bronze medal winner in 2013, took the Ali Aliev crown after ninth-place finishes at the Golden Grand Prix Final in November and the Yarygin Grand Prix in January to enter the rankings at No.9.

     

    Ali Aliev runner-up Magomed ZUBAIROV (RUS), who bounces back-and-forth between 74kg and 86kg, comes in at No.10.

     

    1. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) – World No.1 (1)

     

    2. Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (2)

     

    3. Reza AFZALI PAEMAMI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (3)

     

    4. Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) – Europe No.2 (8)

     

    5. Ali SHABANOV (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (6)

     

    6. Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) – Europe No.3 (4)

     

    7. Krystian BRZOZOWSKI (POL) – Europe No.3 (5)

     

    8. Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (7)

     

    9. Kamal MALIKOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    10. Magomed ZUBAIROV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.2 (nr)

     

    11. PUREVJAV Unurbat (MGL) – Asia No.2 (9)

     

    12. Innokenti INNOKENTYEV (KGZ) – Asia No.3 (12)

     

    13. Hamid Reza REZAEI (IRI) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    14. Leonid BAZAN (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (11)

     

    15. Ryoichi YAMANAKA (JPN) – Asia No.3 (13)

     

    16. Essadollah AKBARI (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.3 (14)

     

    17. Kiril TERZIEV (BUL) – Europe No.7 (15)

     

    18. Yakob MAKARASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.9 (16)

     

    19. Parveen RANA (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (17)

     

    20. Akzhurek TANATAROV (KAZ) – Int’l Kunaev No.1 (18)

     

    86kg – 2011 world bronze medalist Albert SARITOV (RUS) added the Ali Aliev crown to earlier wins in the Mongolian Open and Buryatia Cup and climbed to No.6 in the rankings.

     

    Two-time former European champion and London Olympian Anzor URISHEV (RUS) narrowly missed a chance to meet Saritov in the Ali Aliev final, but takes a bronze medal for No.7 in the rankings.

     

    1. Abdul Rashid SADULAEV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (1)

     

    2. Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) – Europe No.2 (2)

     

    3. Meisam MOSTAFA JOUKAR (IRI) – Asia No.1 (3)

     

    4. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) – Asia No.3 (4)

     

    5. Azlan KAKHIDZE (KAZ) – Asia No.2 (5)

     

    6. Albert SARITOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (14)

     

    7. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    8. Ibragim ALDATOV (UKR) – World No.1 (6)

     

    9. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) – Granma Cup No.1 (7)

     

    10. Ehsan LASHGARI (IRI) – World No.3 (8)

     

    11. Istvan VEREB (HUN) – Europe No.3 (9)

     

    12. Gamzat OSMANOV (AZE) – Dan Kolov No.1 (10)

     

    13. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (11)

     

    14. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.5 (12)

     

    15. Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) – Europe No.3 (13)

     

    16. Clayton FOSTER (USA) – Yasar Dogu No.5 (16)

     

    17. Uitumen ORGODOL (MGL) – Asia No.3 (15)

     

    18. Pedro CEBALLAS FUENTES (VEN) – CAC Games No.1 (19)

     

    19. Alexander DOLLY (IRL) – Europe No.5 (17)

     

    20. Taymuraz FRIEV NASKIDEAVA (ESP) – Paris GGP No.1 (18)

     

    97kg – Yuri BELONOVSKI, eighth place at the Yarygin Grand Prix, defeated London 2012 gold medalist Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE), 5-2, to go from unranked to No.5 with his triumph at Ali Aliev.

     

    Sharifov, who won the gold medal in London at 84kg, won the Dan Kolov crown in February as he battles for a place in the Azerbaijani line-up between promising newcomer at 86kg Gamzat OSMANOV (AZE) and veteran Khetag GAZUMOV (AZE), 96kg silver medalist at the 2013 world meet.

     

    1. Reza YAZDANI (IRI) – World No.1 (1)

     

    2. Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (2)

     

    3. Khetag GAZUMOV (AZE) – Europe No.2 (3)

     

    4. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) – Europe No.3 (4)

     

    5. Yuri BELONOVSKI (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    6. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) – Ali Aliev No.2 (5)

     

    7. Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR) – Europe No.5 (6)

     

    8. Nicolae CEBAN (MDA) – Europe No.3 (7)

     

    9. William HARTH (GER) – Europe No.5 (8)

     

    10. Lyuben ILIEV (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.3 (9)

     

    11. Riza YILDIRIM (TUR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (10)

     

    12. DORJKHAND Khuderbulga (MGL) – Asia No.1 (11)

     

    13. Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ) – Asia No.2 (12)

     

    14. Satyavart KADIAN (IND) – Asia No.3 (13)

     

    15. Rustam ISKANDARI (TJK) – Asia No.3 (14)

     

    16. Ibrahim BOLUKBASI (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (15)

     

    17. Dato KERASHVILI (GEO) – Takhti Cup No.3 (16)

     

    18. Radoslaw BARAN (POL) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)

     

    19. Hamed TALEBIZARRINKAMAR (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.1 (18)

     

    20. Yusup JALILOV (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (19)

     

    125kg – Former European champion and Beijing 2008 Olympic team member Ali ISAEV (AZE) defeated 2010 Asia junior champion Abdollah GHOMI AVILI (IRI) in the only Ali Aliev final without at least one Russian representative in the final.

     

    World silver medalist Alen ZASEEV (UKR) slipped a notch to No.8 after a bronze medal in Makhachkala. European bronze medalist Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI (UKR) held steady at No.5 with the second bronze medal at Ali Aliev.

     

    1. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – Europe No.1 (1)

     

    2. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (2)

     

    3. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Europe No.2 (3)

     

    4. Khadshimourad GATSALOV (RUS) – World No.1 (4)

     

    5. Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI (UKR) – Europe No.3 (5)

     

    6. Ali ISAEV (AZE) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)

     

    7. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – Dan Kolov No.1 (6)

     

    8. Alen ZASEEV (UKR) – Ali Aliev No.3 (7)

     

    9. Parviz HADI (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.1 (8)

     

    10. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (10)

     

    11. Abdollah GHOMI AVITI (IRI) – Ali Aliev No.2 (nr)

     

    12. Daniel LIGETI (HUN) – Europe No.3 (9)

     

    13. NATSAGSUREN Zolboo (MGL) – Asia No.2 (11)

     

    14. Andranik GALSTYAN (ARM) – Dan Kolov No.3 (12)

     

    15. JARGALSAIKHAN Chuluunbat (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (14)

     

    16. Tervel DLAGNEV (USA) – World No.5 (15)

     

    17. Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ) – Asia No.5 (13)

     

    18. David MODZMANASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.5 (16)

     

    19. Kurban KURBANOV (UZB) – Asia No.7 (17)

     

    20. Luis VIVENES URBANESA (VEN) – CAC Games No.2 (19)

    Sign in to follow this  


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Guest
    This is now closed for further comments

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.